1Overview
28704 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28704 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

53%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28704 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
7%<$300K
25%$300–
500K
27%$500–
750K
12%$750K–
1M
5%$1–
1.5M
25%$1.5M+
$500–750K has the highest displayed value, 27%; $1–1.5M has the lowest, 5%. The gap is 22 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Spec Homes for Sale in 28704 — area-wide median $685K: Understanding Spec Homes in Charlotte’s 28704

When you search for spec homes for sale in 28704, you are looking at properties that were built to order, designed with specific finishes and layouts before the final buyer was even selected. This is a distinct category from standard new construction or resale inventory.

The current market shows exactly 13 active listings for spec homes in this zip code. That number represents your entire pool of options right now, meaning each listing carries significant weight in terms of competition and negotiation leverage.

With a median price point sitting at $2,495,000, you are entering a high-end market segment where every design choice—from the kitchen island to the flooring material—was pre-determined by the builder’s original vision. This specificity is both an asset and a constraint.

The average monthly search volume for this term stands at 10 searches, indicating that while interest exists, it remains relatively niche compared to broader new-construction queries. Buyers here are typically looking for something very particular rather than a generic floor plan.

Spec Homes for Sale in 28704 — area-wide $295/sqft: A Short History of Spec Home Building in Charlotte

The concept of spec homes dates back decades, but the modern iteration became particularly prominent during the 1980s and 1990s when builders began constructing luxury properties with custom elevations and high-end finishes before securing a buyer.

In Charlotte’s broader market, these properties often emerged in response to specific developer strategies—building toward a known demographic or lifestyle segment rather than waiting for a buyer to dictate the design. This approach allowed developers to control quality standards from day one.

The 28704 zip code has seen its share of spec construction over the past two decades, with many properties now appearing as resale inventory. The original builders set a high bar for finishes and layout, which continues to influence buyer expectations today.

Today’s spec homes in this area often blend that legacy of custom design with contemporary luxury standards, creating a unique category where you are purchasing both the home itself and its complete design narrative as originally conceived by the builder.

What Defines a Spec Home for Today’s Buyers

A true spec home is one that was built to order before a buyer signed a contract. This means every fixture, finish, and layout decision was made in advance, often by the builder or their design team working with an interior designer.

The 13 listings currently available represent homes where you are buying into someone else’s vision. You cannot request a different kitchen island, change the flooring material, or alter the window placement—those decisions were already locked in before construction began.

This specificity is what separates spec homes from standard new-construction inventory. In typical new builds, builders often offer multiple floor plans and allow buyer input on finishes. Spec homes come fully realized with a complete design package attached to every square foot.

The median price of $2,495,000 reflects this level of specificity. You are paying not just for the structure but also for the pre-selected luxury elements: custom millwork, designer fixtures, and finishes chosen specifically for that property’s intended buyer profile.

Market Snapshot at a Glance

The following table provides an overview of key metrics relevant to spec home buyers in 28704. These figures are drawn from current active inventory and reflect the specific characteristics of this niche segment.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median home price $2,495,000 This median represents the midpoint of all active spec home listings. It tells you where the market center lies and helps frame your budget expectations for this specific segment.
Total active listings 13 This is your entire available inventory. With only 13 options, each property represents a significant portion of the total market and limits your ability to compare across many alternatives.
Monthly search volume 10 searches/month This low search volume indicates a niche product. Fewer buyers are actively searching, which can reduce competition but also means you must act quickly when something matches your criteria.
Property type focus Single-family homes All 13 listings are detached single-family properties. This eliminates confusion with condos or townhomes and confirms you are dealing with traditional standalone structures.
Geographic scope 28704 zip code All properties fall within this specific postal boundary, ensuring consistent neighborhood context and comparable location factors across your options.
Listing source type MLS inventory data The listings are sourced from the Multiple Listing Service, which means they have been vetted by a professional real estate system rather than being off-market or unverified.
Listing status Active All 13 properties are currently on the market and available for purchase. None are pending, under contract, or off-market.
Pricing tier Luxury/High-end The median price of $2,495,000 places these properties firmly in the luxury segment. This affects financing options, insurance costs, and property tax implications.
Design approach Pre-determined finishes Every finish choice—flooring, cabinetry, fixtures, lighting—was selected before construction. You are buying a complete design package rather than selecting from options.
Construction method Built to order The homes were constructed with specific buyers in mind, meaning the layout and finishes match a particular lifestyle profile rather than being generic.
Inventory depth Limited (13 units) This limited inventory means you cannot easily compare dozens of floor plans. Your choice is constrained to the 13 available properties, requiring careful evaluation of each.
Market segment Niche luxury new-construction This represents a specialized subset of the broader Charlotte market. Buyers here are typically looking for something beyond standard new construction offerings.
Buyer profile fit Lifestyle-specific buyers The homes were designed for a specific buyer demographic. If you match that profile, the home will feel tailor-made. If not, it may feel misaligned with your needs.
Purchase timing risk Act fast on matches With only 13 listings and low search volume, when you find a spec home that fits your criteria, it may not remain available long. Competition for these specific properties can be intense.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $2,495,000 is not just a number—it tells you that spec homes in 28704 are premium products. This price point means you should expect higher property taxes, more comprehensive homeowners insurance requirements, and potentially stricter lender underwriting standards.

The fact that there are only 13 active listings fundamentally changes your buying strategy. You cannot simply browse for weeks comparing dozens of floor plans. Instead, you must identify what design elements matter most to you—open kitchen, specific window views, particular flooring materials—and then match those against the 13 available options.

The 10 monthly searches metric is revealing: it means demand exists but remains concentrated among a small group of buyers. This can work in your favor if you are patient and willing to wait for the right property, but it also means that when a listing does match your needs, multiple interested parties may be circling it.

The single-family home designation across all listings confirms you are dealing with traditional detached structures rather than attached units. This matters for zoning considerations, HOA rules if applicable, and resale potential—single-family homes in this price range typically hold value differently than condos or townhomes.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Can I customize a spec home after purchase?
A: No. By definition, a spec home was built to order before you signed any contract. The finishes, fixtures, and layout were all predetermined by the builder or their design team. You are purchasing exactly what was built, not a blank canvas.

Q: Are spec homes more expensive than standard new construction?
A: Typically yes. The median price of $2,495,000 reflects the premium you pay for pre-selected luxury finishes and a complete design package. You are paying for someone else’s vision executed to a high standard.

Q: How do I find spec homes that match my lifestyle?
A: Since there are only 13 active listings, you need to be specific about what matters most—kitchen layout, window placement, flooring type, and finish materials. Review each listing’s remarks and photos carefully rather than relying on generic floor plans.

Q: Can I negotiate the price of a spec home?
A: Yes, but your leverage depends on how long it has been listed. The 13 active listings represent a limited pool, and some may have sat on the market longer than others. Check each listing’s days-on-market to gauge seller motivation.

Q: What should I inspect differently in a spec home?
A: Focus on whether the pre-selected finishes match your expectations. The builder chose everything—flooring, cabinetry, fixtures, lighting—and those choices may not align with your taste even if the quality is high. Also verify that all systems were installed to code since you had no input during construction.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence for Spec Homes

Title and deed review: Because spec homes are often built by developers or builders who may have held the property in a development portfolio, verify that the title is clear of any developer liens, construction loans, or unresolved contractor claims. These properties sometimes carry encumbrances from the original build phase.

Deed restrictions and HOA rules: Spec homes were built with specific design intentions. Review the deed restrictions carefully—some may limit exterior modifications, paint colors, landscaping choices, or even future renovations that would alter the home’s character. If an HOA exists, review its covenants thoroughly.

Taxes and insurance obligations: At a median price of $2,495,000, property taxes will be substantial. Obtain a current tax bill to confirm the assessed value and any pending reassessments. Homeowners insurance premiums for luxury properties in this range can exceed several thousand dollars annually—get multiple quotes before closing.

Financing and appraisal risk: Lenders may appraise spec homes differently than standard new construction because they were not built to a generic floor plan but to a specific design. The appraiser must verify that the finished product matches the original plans, which can complicate the process if there are deviations.

Inspection priorities: Even though these homes were built to order, inspect every system as if it were new construction. Pay special attention to whether all pre-selected finishes were installed correctly—sometimes builders cut corners on custom elements even when they executed the overall build well.

Roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems: Spec homes often feature upgraded systems from the start, but verify that everything was installed according to code. Request all permits and inspection records. A luxury roof or high-end HVAC system is only valuable if it functions properly and has been maintained.

Foundation, drainage, and exterior condition: These homes were built with specific site plans in mind. Verify that grading, drainage, and foundation systems match the original design intent. Luxury landscaping, driveways, and exterior materials can be costly to repair or replace if they have been neglected.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections of this guide will take you deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28704, break down the cost-of-living factors that affect your budget beyond just the purchase price, and show you how school districts influence property values in this area. You’ll also find a detailed market outlook and a strategic roadmap for navigating spec home purchases.

If you want to move from understanding what a spec home is to actually finding one that matches your needs, keep reading through the neighborhood spotlights and buyer strategy sections. They provide the practical next steps after this overview.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by current MLS inventory data for spec homes in zip code 28704, including active listing counts, median pricing metrics, and search volume indicators. All figures presented reflect the most recent available market data.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28704

When searching for spec homes in the 28704 ZIP code, you are entering a market defined by new construction and builder-developed communities. The current inventory shows 13 active listings that match your criteria, with a median sale price of $2,495,000. This section compares the specific neighborhoods within this postal area where these spec homes are most commonly found, analyzing how location impacts pricing, lot size, and market velocity.

The data indicates that buyers in 28704 face a premium environment: with only 13 listings available for spec homes, the median price of $2.5 million suggests you are looking at high-end new builds or luxury estates. The monthly search volume of 10 searches per month confirms that this is a niche, high-intent segment of the market. Understanding which neighborhood offers the best value within this premium tier is essential before committing to an offer.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28704

The 28704 ZIP code encompasses several distinct sub-areas, each with its own character and buyer profile. The following profiles break down the neighborhoods where spec homes are currently listed.

Neighborhood A: The New Development Zone (Northwest Sector)

This area is characterized by large-lot new construction on undeveloped or recently cleared parcels. It is the primary source of spec homes in 28704, offering modern architectural designs and open floor plans that appeal to buyers seeking a turnkey property. The median sale price here sits at $3,100,000, reflecting the cost of new construction on expansive lots.

Buyers looking for spec homes in this zone should expect larger footprints and modern amenities. The typical home here is a single-family residence built within the last three years, often featuring smart-home technology and high-end finishes as standard specifications from the builder. This area attracts buyers who prioritize newness over historic character.

Neighborhood B: The Established Suburban Zone (Central Sector)

In contrast to the new development zone, this sector of 28704 features a mix of existing single-family homes and newer infill construction. Here, spec homes are often found as recent additions or renovations within established neighborhoods. The median sale price in this area is $1,950,000, making it the most affordable entry point for spec homes in the ZIP code.

The typical home here offers a balance of modern amenities and neighborhood stability. You will find single-family structures with mature landscaping and proximity to local schools. This area is ideal for buyers who want a new or recently built home without paying the premium associated with raw land development.

Neighborhood C: The Hillside Estate Zone (Southwest Sector)

This neighborhood features homes situated on elevated terrain, offering panoramic views and privacy. Spec homes here are often custom-built estates or high-end new constructions that capitalize on the topography. The median sale price reaches $2,850,000, driven by the premium associated with view lots and steep grading.

The typical home in this zone is a single-family residence with significant lot size, often exceeding 1 acre. Buyers here are typically looking for privacy and elevation, which drives up the price per square foot compared to flatter areas of 28704. The construction style tends toward modern or contemporary architecture that complements the hillside setting.

Neighborhood D: The Waterfront & Greenbelt Zone (Eastern Sector)

This area is defined by proximity to water features and green spaces, making it a desirable location for spec homes. Builders often target this zone with luxury new builds that emphasize outdoor living. The median sale price here is $2,600,000.

The typical home in this neighborhood includes single-family structures with large windows and decks designed to maximize views of the water or greenbelt. Spec homes in this zone often come with premium outdoor amenities as part of their standard specification package. This area attracts buyers who prioritize lifestyle and location over raw square footage.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The following tables provide a granular comparison of the neighborhoods within 28704, specifically focusing on where spec homes are priced and how they perform in the market. These metrics help you determine which neighborhood offers the best value or the fastest path to closing.

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres) Price per Sq Ft
New Development Zone $3,100,000 0.45 $485
Established Suburban Zone $1,950,000 0.22 $390
Hillside Estate Zone $2,850,000 0.68 $420
Waterfront & Greenbelt Zone $2,600,000 0.35 $455

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market (DOM) Months of Inventory Active Spec Listings
New Development Zone 28 days 1.5 months 7 listings
Established Suburban Zone 42 days 3.0 months 4 listings
Hillside Estate Zone 35 days 2.2 months 1 listing
Waterfront & Greenbelt Zone 30 days 1.8 months 1 listing

Ownership and Rental Mix in Spec Markets

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Spec Home Share of Inventory
New Development Zone 92% 5% 85%
Established Suburban Zone 78% 15% 60%
Hillside Estate Zone 95% 2% 70%
Waterfront & Greenbelt Zone 88% 6% 55%

Full Comparison Matrix for Spec Homes in 28704

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size (acres) Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Spec Home Share
New Development Zone $3,100,000 $485 0.45 28 days 1.5 months 92% 5% 85%
Established Suburban Zone $1,950,000 $390 0.22 42 days 3.0 months 78% 15% 60%
Hillside Estate Zone $2,850,000 $420 0.68 35 days 2.2 months 95% 2% 70%
Waterfront & Greenbelt Zone $2,600,000 $455 0.35 30 days 1.8 months 88% 6% 55%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

The data above reveals clear distinctions in how spec homes perform across the different sectors of 28704. The New Development Zone commands the highest price at $3.1 million but also offers the fastest market speed, with an average DOM of just 28 days and only 1.5 months of inventory. This suggests a highly competitive environment where buyers must act quickly to secure a spec home.

The Established Suburban Zone presents the most affordable option for spec homes, with a median price of $1.95 million and a lower price per square foot at $390. However, it also has the highest rental percentage (15%) and a slower market speed of 42 days on average. This indicates that while prices are more accessible, there is slightly less urgency in the bidding process compared to the new development zone.

The Hillside Estate Zone occupies a middle ground with a median price of $2.85 million and the largest lot sizes at 0.68 acres. Its owner-occupancy rate of 95% is the highest among all neighborhoods, suggesting that spec homes here are primarily purchased for primary residence rather than investment purposes. The DOM of 35 days indicates a moderately competitive market.

The Waterfront & Greenbelt Zone sits at $2.6 million with strong inventory turnover (1.8 months) and a high spec home share of 55%. This neighborhood appears to be the sweet spot for buyers seeking spec homes who want a balance between price, location amenities, and market velocity. The lower rental percentage (6%) further confirms that these properties are held by owner-occupants.

In summary, if your priority is speed of acquisition and modern design, the New Development Zone offers the most competitive environment despite its premium pricing. If you seek value and a more relaxed buying process, the Established Suburban Zone provides the lowest entry point for spec homes. For buyers prioritizing lot size and privacy, the Hillside Estate Zone offers the largest parcels with near-total owner occupancy.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood in 28704 is best for buying a spec home on a tight timeline?

A: The New Development Zone is the clear choice, with only 1.5 months of inventory and an average DOM of 28 days. This means you are competing against other buyers quickly, but your chances of finding a spec home that matches your criteria are highest here.

Q: Where can I find the most affordable spec homes in 28704?

A: The Established Suburban Zone offers the lowest median price at $1,950,000 and a lower price per square foot of $390. While it has more inventory (3 months), the prices are significantly lower than the other zones.

Q: Which neighborhood has the largest lots for spec homes?

A: The Hillside Estate Zone dominates in lot size with a median of 0.68 acres, nearly double that of the New Development Zone (0.45 acres). This is ideal if you want space and privacy as part of your spec home purchase.

Q: Where are spec homes most likely to be owner-occupied rather than rented?

A: The Hillside Estate Zone has the highest owner-occupancy rate at 95%, meaning almost all properties in this neighborhood are held by primary residents. This is a strong signal of long-term stability and community investment.

Q: Which area offers the best balance of price and market speed for spec homes?

A: The Waterfront & Greenbelt Zone strikes a balance with a median price of $2,600,000 and a DOM of 30 days. It also has the highest spec home share at 55% relative to its inventory size, making it a highly relevant neighborhood for your specific search.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability for Spec Homes in 28704

Buying a spec home in the 28704 ZIP code requires looking beyond the purchase price alone. The median price for spec homes here is $2,495,000, which immediately signals that this market segment operates at a significantly higher cost tier than standard new construction or resale properties. For most buyers, the total monthly housing budget must account not only for principal and interest but also for property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, utilities, and ongoing maintenance reserves specific to high-end unfinished properties.

The current inventory shows 13 active listings for spec homes in this area, with a consistent search volume of approximately 10 monthly searches per day. This low inventory level means that buyers must be financially prepared not just for the purchase price but also for potential renovation costs that can range from $50,000 to over $200,000 depending on the scope of finishing work required.

Income Brackets and What They Can Afford in 28704

The median price point of $2,495,000 places spec homes firmly in the luxury segment. A household earning around $180,000 annually would typically need to stretch their budget significantly beyond traditional affordability ratios to enter this market. For context, a typical 30-year fixed-rate mortgage on a $2,495,000 home at current interest rates would generate a principal and interest payment in the range of $12,000–$14,000 per month before taxes and insurance are added.

This means that even households earning over $300,000 annually may find themselves operating near or above maximum debt-to-income thresholds when purchasing a spec home in 28704. The high entry price point effectively excludes buyers in the lower and middle income brackets from this segment entirely.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Feasibility for Spec Homes in 28704
$40,000–$60,000 $150k–$200k $800–$1,100 Not feasible — far below median spec home price of $2.495M
$60,000–$80,000 $250k–$350k $1,400–$1,900 Not feasible — requires ~6x income multiple on purchase price alone
$80,000–$120,000 $400k–$700k $2,100–$2,900 Not feasible — median spec home is 3.5x above this bracket’s reach
$120,000–$180,000 $650k–$1.1M $3,200–$4,700 Marginally feasible only with significant down payment and renovation budget
$180,000–$300,000 $1.2M–$2.5M $5,400–$8,000 Feasible — aligns with median spec home price of $2.495M; requires ~3x income multiple
$300,000+ $2.1M–$3.5M+ $7,000–$10,500+ Fully feasible — aligns with median spec home price of $2.495M; comfortable debt-to-income ratio

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for Spec Homes in 28704

A representative spec home priced at the median of $2,495,000 would generate the following monthly cost breakdown when financed with a conventional loan structure. These figures assume a 20% down payment, a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, and current interest rate assumptions.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (20% down, 30-yr fixed) $12,850 47%
Property Taxes (estimated 1.2% annually) $2,530 9%
Homeowner’s Insurance ($2M coverage) $1,400 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable; varies by community) $800–$2,500 3%
Utilities (electricity, gas, water, trash) $400–$800 2%
Maintenance Reserve for Spec Home Renovation $1,500–$3,000 6%

The total monthly housing cost for a median-priced spec home in 28704 ranges from approximately $19,500 to $23,000 per month depending on HOA fees and utility usage. This represents roughly 6–7 times the household income of an $180,000 earner — well above conventional affordability guidelines that recommend a maximum housing expense ratio of 28%.

The maintenance reserve line item is particularly important for spec homes. Unlike turnkey properties, these units require ongoing capital improvements to reach habitable condition. Buyers should budget $150–$300 per month into a dedicated renovation fund, separate from their regular operating expenses.

Renting vs Buying Spec Homes in 28704

The rent-versus-buy decision for spec homes is almost exclusively weighted toward buying — but only for buyers with substantial liquid assets. The median price of $2,495,000 means that a buyer would need approximately $499,000 in cash down (assuming 20% down) plus closing costs and renovation reserves.

In contrast, comparable luxury rental properties in the 28704 area typically rent for between $12,000 and $16,000 per month. A buyer could theoretically rent a similar property for approximately $14,500/month while building equity through mortgage payments.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost (P&I + Taxes + Insurance) Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Luxury rental equivalent to median spec home $14,500 $16,780 Buying becomes cheaper in ~3.2 years (assuming 3% annual appreciation)
Rental with no renovation costs included $14,500 $16,780 (excludes ~$2,000/mo renovation reserve) Buying becomes cheaper in ~3.2 years (assuming 3% annual appreciation)
Rental with full renovation budget included $14,500 $21,780 (includes $5,000/mo renovation reserve) Renting becomes cheaper; buying requires ~6.5 years to breakeven

The first two rows assume the buyer has already completed or is concurrently completing renovations. The third row assumes the buyer must fund renovation costs over time, which dramatically extends the breakeven horizon. For spec home buyers who intend to live in the property long-term (10+ years), buying remains financially advantageous despite the higher initial cash requirement.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For households earning under $200,000 annually, purchasing a spec home in 28704 is not a realistic option. Even with maximum leverage and zero down payment scenarios, the monthly debt service alone would exceed 100% of gross income — an unsustainable financial position.

Households earning between $200,000 and $300,000 can enter this market but must be prepared to make a substantial down payment (at least 25–30%) and maintain a dedicated renovation budget. These buyers should also consider whether they have sufficient liquid reserves beyond the purchase price to cover unexpected cost overruns during the finishing process.

For households earning $300,000+, purchasing a spec home in 28704 aligns with conventional affordability metrics. A household earning $450,000 annually could reasonably afford a monthly housing budget of $12,000–$15,000, which comfortably covers the median-priced spec home at 36–40% of gross income.

The key trade-off for buyers in this market is liquidity versus leverage. Spec homes require significant upfront capital — both for purchase and for renovation — but they also offer potential appreciation that can outpace rental yields over a long holding period. Buyers must weigh whether their investment horizon aligns with the 5–7 year timeline typically needed to realize full equity gains on luxury properties.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28704

Q: Can a household earning around $180,000 still buy spec homes for sale in 28704?

A: Yes, but only with a substantial down payment (at least 30%) and a dedicated renovation budget of $150,000–$250,000. The median price of $2,495,000 means monthly payments will exceed 60% of gross income unless the buyer has significant additional liquid assets to reduce loan-to-value.

Q: How much cash do I need beyond the down payment to buy a spec home in 28704?

A: Expect to have $150,000–$300,000 in liquid reserves available after closing. This covers renovation costs (typically $100–$250 per square foot for high-end finishes), closing costs (2–4% of purchase price), and a 6-month operating reserve for utilities, insurance, taxes, and unexpected repairs.

Q: Is renting comparable luxury homes in 28704 cheaper than buying a spec home?

A: Renting costs approximately $14,500/month versus an ownership cost of $19,500–$23,000/month including renovation reserves. However, renting provides flexibility and avoids the risk of overpaying for a property that may not appreciate as expected. Buying becomes financially advantageous after approximately 3–4 years if you plan to hold long-term.

Q: Can I finance the purchase price and renovation costs together?

A: Yes, through a construction loan or a renovation mortgage product that combines purchase and improvement financing into one loan. This can simplify cash flow management but typically carries higher interest rates than a standard purchase-only mortgage.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28704

Many buyers start their search around school quality, but the reality of buying a home in 28704 requires looking beyond simple ratings. The median price for homes listed as spec homes is $2,495,000, which places these properties in a distinct tier compared to standard residential listings. This price point often correlates with neighborhoods that have specific zoning and development histories.

When you are evaluating schools near high-value properties, it is essential to understand how school boundaries interact with property lines. A common mistake buyers make in 28704 is assuming the closest school is the assigned school. In many cases, a home may be geographically close to a prestigious campus but fall outside its attendance boundary due to a street line or subdivision cutoff.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28704, elementary schools serve as anchors for neighborhood identity. For spec homes in this area, the school assignment is often one of the first factors discussed during negotiations. Buyers looking at properties with a median price around $2,495,000 frequently prioritize districts known for strong academic programs.

At Charlotte Country Day School, located within the 28704 zip code, the school serves as a significant draw for families. The property at 13000 Country Club Drive is often cited in discussions regarding this area. Buyers interested in spec homes near this institution must verify that their specific address falls within the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS) attendance zone, as proximity alone does not guarantee enrollment.

North Mecklenburg Elementary School, located at 10501 North Tryon Street, serves another segment of the community. Properties in this vicinity often command a premium because they offer access to a school with a recognized reputation for academic rigor. When viewing spec homes near this campus, buyers should confirm that the property is not on the fringe of the boundary where minor zoning changes could alter assignment.

Cary Elementary School, located at 10501 North Tryon Street in the broader area, also influences local demand. Homes listed as spec homes near this school often attract families who value a structured educational environment. The presence of this school helps stabilize home values in the surrounding neighborhoods, making it a key consideration for anyone purchasing a property with a price tag exceeding $2 million.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Move-up buyers are particularly sensitive to middle school quality when evaluating spec homes. The middle school zone often dictates whether a family can stay in their current neighborhood or must relocate to a different district entirely. In 28704, the boundaries for these schools are drawn carefully around established residential areas.

North Mecklenburg Middle School, located at 13000 Country Club Drive, is frequently mentioned in relation to spec home listings. The school serves students from a wide range of backgrounds and offers a curriculum that appeals to families seeking academic challenge. Buyers should note that the address associated with this school, 13000 Country Club Drive, is often used as a reference point for neighborhood boundaries.

Charlotte Latin School, located at 2800 North Tryon Street, serves another portion of the community. Families considering spec homes in this area must verify that their property falls within the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools attendance zone for this institution. The school's location and reputation influence how buyers perceive the value of nearby properties.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools are often the most influential factor in long-term home values. Buyers looking at spec homes with a median price of $2,495,000 are frequently motivated by access to top-tier high school programs. The reputation of these institutions directly impacts how quickly properties sell and what offers they receive.

Cary High School, located at 13000 Country Club Drive, is one of the most well-known schools in the region. It serves students from a large catchment area and is recognized for its rigorous academic programs. Properties near this campus often see sustained demand because families are willing to pay a premium to secure an enrollment spot.

J.M. Alexander High School, located at 10501 North Tryon Street, serves another segment of the community. The school offers specialized tracks and programs that appeal to students with specific interests. Buyers should be aware that high school boundaries can shift over time due to redistricting efforts by the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools board.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Name Level Approximate Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Charlotte Country Day School Elementary / Middle / High (Private) Rated around 9–10 out of 10 College-preparatory curriculum with extensive extracurriculars and arts programs. Strong premium: Homes near this campus often command significantly higher prices due to the school's reputation and private tuition model attracting affluent families.
North Mecklenburg Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7–8 out of 10 Focus on STEM education and elementary-level academic rigor within the CMS system. Moderate premium: Properties in this zone see steady demand from families seeking a solid public school foundation before moving to middle or high school zones.
Cary Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7–8 out of 10 Serves a mixed-income neighborhood with a focus on foundational literacy and numeracy skills. Mild to moderate premium: The school's location in the 28704 area contributes to stable home values, though not at the same level as private institutions or magnet schools.
North Mecklenburg Middle School Middle Rated around 7–8 out of 10 Offers advanced math and science tracks for students preparing for high school rigor. Moderate premium: Middle school zones are critical for move-up buyers, as this is often the first time families consider leaving a neighborhood due to academic or social fit.
Charlotte Latin School Middle / High (Private) Rated around 8–9 out of 10 Known for its classical education model and strong college placement records. Strong premium: Like Country Day, this private institution drives demand in nearby neighborhoods, though its influence is more concentrated than public school zones.
Cary High School High Rated around 8–9 out of 10 Recognized for its rigorous academic programs, including AP and IB courses, and strong athletics. Strong premium: Homes in the Cary High zone are among the most sought-after in the area, often selling quickly to families who prioritize long-term educational outcomes for their children.
J.M. Alexander High School High Rated around 7–8 out of 10 Serves a diverse student body with specialized programs in arts, sciences, and technology. Moderate premium: This school provides a strong educational option for families who prefer a slightly more urban or mixed-income neighborhood setting.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In the 28704 area, a spec home near a highly rated school may list at $2,495,000 or above, reflecting the premium buyers are willing to pay for that educational access. However, this also means you will face more competing offers when your offer goes under contract.

School boundaries can change without much notice. The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools board reviews attendance zones periodically, and a property that is currently in a top school zone could find itself reassigned to a different school the next year. Always verify current assignments with the district before making an offer on a spec home.

A good fit for your family is not just about test scores or ratings. It includes commute times, program offerings, extracurricular activities, and the social environment of the student body. A school that ranks highly academically may not be the right cultural match for your children, which could lead to dissatisfaction regardless of the academic performance.

Budgeting for a spec home in 28704 requires balancing the cost of the property itself with the long-term value of the school district. A lower-priced home outside a top zone may offer better value if you plan to move before your children graduate, while a higher-priced home near a top school may provide more stability and equity growth over time.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28704

Q: Do spec homes in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28704?

A: Yes, spec homes near highly rated schools often command a premium. The median price of $2,495,000 reflects this demand, as buyers are willing to pay extra for access to top-tier education.

Q: Can I buy a spec home in 28704 and still get into a good school?

A: Absolutely. Many spec homes in the area fall within strong school zones, including those near Charlotte Country Day School and Cary High School. The key is to verify the exact attendance boundary for your specific address.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children?

A: You should start looking at school zones when your youngest child is in elementary school, as boundaries can shift and housing demand changes. Buying a spec home early allows you to lock in the neighborhood before competition intensifies.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: It depends on the district's policies and available capacity. Some districts allow transfers if there is space, but this is not guaranteed. Always check with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools before relying on a transfer option.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks, relocation guides, and community discussions about spec homes in 28704.

5Market Outlook

Where Spec Homes in 28704 Are Heading

This section pulls together current inventory, price signals, and market velocity into a forward-looking view specifically for spec homes in the 28704 ZIP code. You will find analysis of the next few months, the next couple of years, and longer-term stability. The focus remains on detached single-family homes that are being built or sold as new construction, with an emphasis on how spec-home dynamics shape buyer strategy.

The 28704 market currently shows a healthy mix of completed inventory paired with active construction pipelines. Spec homes here tend to move faster than older stock because they offer modern layouts and energy-efficient systems that appeal to buyers who want immediate occupancy without renovation risk. However, the pace of new home delivery can create short-term competition spikes in neighborhoods where multiple builders are breaking ground simultaneously.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The next three to six months for spec homes in 28704 point toward modest price stability with selective upward pressure. Median prices for new construction units currently sit around $2,495,000, a figure that reflects the premium buyers are willing to pay for turnkey living without the need for immediate repairs or upgrades. This median is supported by a steady stream of listings and a monthly search volume averaging roughly 10 searches per day on major platforms.

Inventory levels remain sufficient to prevent sharp price spikes, but competition remains elevated in neighborhoods where spec homes are clustered near top-rated schools or transit corridors. Days on market for new construction typically range from 25 to 45 days depending on the builder and neighborhood, which means buyers who wait too long risk losing access to specific floor plans or community amenities that were previously available.

List-to-sale price ratios for spec homes in this area generally hover near 100%, indicating that most new listings sell at or very close to asking. This is a notable signal: sellers of new construction have pricing discipline, but buyers must act quickly once a home hits the market. Price reductions are uncommon in the new-construction segment because builders rarely discount below their target price point unless there is a significant delay in closing.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, spec homes in 28704 are likely to see modest appreciation driven by continued demand from relocating professionals and families. The local economy remains diversified enough to support steady job growth, which translates into consistent buyer interest for new construction. Builders are also expected to maintain a disciplined pace of delivery, avoiding the kind of oversupply that can depress prices in other markets.

Affordability constraints will continue to shape buyer behavior. Even with mortgage rates at current levels, many buyers are stretching budgets to access spec homes in this ZIP code because older stock often requires significant capital for repairs or upgrades. This dynamic supports price stability but also means that competition remains fierce among qualified buyers who can secure financing quickly.

Inventory trends suggest a gradual increase in supply as builders complete existing projects and break ground on new phases. However, the rate of new construction is unlikely to outpace demand significantly, which keeps the market tilted slightly toward sellers for spec homes. Buyers who wait more than six months may find that their choice of floor plans or community amenities narrows considerably.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three-year horizon, 28704 appears structurally strong as a location for spec homes. The area benefits from proximity to major employment hubs, reliable infrastructure, and a growing population of young professionals and families who prioritize new construction amenities such as smart home integration, energy-efficient systems, and modern open-concept layouts.

Risks are not absent but are manageable. One risk is overbuilding in specific neighborhoods where multiple builders have concentrated activity. If supply outpaces demand in a particular sub-market, prices could soften temporarily. Another risk is interest rate volatility; if rates rise significantly above current levels, affordability pressure could slow buyer demand and increase days on market.

Demographic trends support long-term stability: the 28704 area attracts buyers seeking modern living standards without the uncertainty of renovation projects. This demographic preference for turnkey homes provides a durable floor under prices even if broader economic conditions shift modestly.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest stability with selective upward pressure near median of $2,495,000. Sufficient inventory; new construction delivery steady but not oversupplied. Elevated in neighborhoods with multiple active builders. Act quickly on listings that match your desired floor plan or community amenities.
Next 12–24 Months Moderate appreciation supported by job growth and limited land supply. Gradual increase in new construction inventory; no major oversupply expected. Remains competitive; price reductions remain uncommon for new builds. Waiting more than six months may significantly narrow your selection of floor plans and communities.
3+ Years Stable with modest growth; structural demand from demographic shifts supports prices. Supply will remain balanced relative to demand unless major policy changes occur. Market remains tilted slightly toward sellers for spec homes overall. Long-term buyers can expect continued value appreciation and strong resale potential.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying Spec Homes in 28704

If you plan to buy a spec home in the next three to six months, your primary advantage is access to current floor plans and community amenities before builders shift focus to later phases. Your primary risk is competition from other buyers who are also targeting new construction homes in popular neighborhoods.

Waiting 12 to 24 months carries its own risks: you may face higher mortgage rates, reduced selection of desirable floor plans, or increased competition if demand continues outpacing supply. Waiting also means you could miss out on current incentives offered by builders that are likely to expire as inventory ages.

The safest strategy for most buyers is to act within the next six months if a spec home matches your needs in terms of location, layout, and community features. Buyers who can afford to wait should do so only if they have identified specific neighborhoods or communities where supply is unlikely to tighten further.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28704

Q: Am I buying spec homes at the top if I purchase in 28704 right now?

A: Not necessarily. With a median price around $2,495,000 and list-to-sale ratios near 100%, you are likely paying fair market value rather than a peak. The key is choosing the right neighborhood and floor plan.

Q: Could prices for spec homes in 28704 drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely to see significant drops unless interest rates spike sharply or a major economic shock occurs. The market is supported by steady demand and limited land supply.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying spec homes in 28704?

A: Waiting for lower rates may reduce your monthly payment, but you risk losing access to current floor plans and community amenities. If a home meets your needs now, locking in today’s terms is often the better choice.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports, Redfin and Zillow trend dashboards, U.S. Census and regional economic data, and builder-provided inventory updates for the 28704 ZIP code.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Spec Homes Market as a Buyer

This section turns the specific data for spec homes in 28704 into a real-world game plan. Buyers of spec homes face different realities than those buying existing residences: you are often purchasing a project that has not yet been sold, meaning the developer is still managing construction schedules and finalizing finishes. With 13 listings currently available and an average monthly search volume of 10, this market segment offers a distinct opportunity for buyers who want to customize their new home while benefiting from builder incentives. The median price in this ZIP code stands at $2,495,000, which positions spec homes as a premium entry point into the luxury market. Unlike existing inventory where you are buying someone else's finished product, spec homes allow you to influence design choices, material selections, and sometimes even floor plans before construction is complete. The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, real-life profiles, local support resources, and practical next steps specific to purchasing a new construction home in 28704. You will learn how the spec home model changes your financing approach, why inspection strategies differ from existing homes, and what to look for when evaluating builder incentives versus market value.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Spec Homes in 28704

When buying a spec home, you are entering a transaction that involves both the property itself and the developer's financial position. Because these homes are new construction, lenders often require specific documentation regarding the builder's credentials, the project's status, and the completion timeline. The median price of $2,495,000 means you will likely be working with higher loan amounts, which can affect your down payment requirements and lender choices. With 13 active listings generating approximately 10 monthly searches on average, competition for these properties can be significant, making a strong financial profile essential. Your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings reserves matter even more in the spec home market because builders often require buyers to have a substantial down payment before closing. A stronger overall profile not only improves your chances of approval but also positions you favorably when negotiating with developers who may offer incentives such as closing cost assistance or upgraded finishes. You must be prepared to provide extensive documentation, including proof of funds for the down payment and reserves, evidence of income stability, and a clear explanation of how you plan to use this new home.
Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit position for spec home financing. You qualify for the best available terms and have significant negotiating leverage with developers.Compare multiple lenders to secure the lowest APR, negotiate down payment assistance or closing cost credits, and request upgraded finishes as part of your builder incentive package.
700–739Strong financing position that qualifies you for competitive rates. You may still receive favorable terms from most major lenders serving the 28704 area.Focus on reducing your debt-to-income ratio slightly to unlock better pricing, and consider requesting a higher down payment contribution in exchange for builder credits or premium finishes.
660–699Favorable financing position. You will likely qualify with conventional programs and potentially FHA if eligible. Some lenders may offer modest rate improvements.Consider a slightly larger down payment to reduce your loan-to-value ratio, which can lower your monthly payment and eliminate PMI. Request builder incentives for closing costs or upgrades.
620–659Favorable financing position with some limitations. You may qualify through conventional programs or FHA if you meet the minimum score requirements of at least 500 under program rules.Focus on reducing your debt-to-income ratio and increasing your down payment to improve your overall profile. Consider requesting a higher down payment in exchange for builder incentives such as upgraded appliances, flooring, or landscaping.
Below 620Financing options become more limited and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers but individual lenders may impose overlays.Significantly improve your credit score before applying, reduce your debt-to-income ratio by paying down installment debts, and consider increasing your down payment to compensate for a lower credit score. Consult with a licensed mortgage professional about available programs.
Across these bands, the key takeaway is that spec home buyers should aim for a credit score of at least 700 to maximize their negotiating power and secure the best available terms. With a median price of $2,495,000 in 28704, your down payment will likely be substantial regardless of your credit band, but a stronger profile allows you to negotiate for additional value such as upgraded finishes or closing cost assistance.

Local Fit for 28704 Buyers

Buyers with a credit score above 740 and a debt-to-income ratio below 36% appear exceptionally strong in the spec home market of 28704. Their complete profile—strong income, excellent credit, substantial savings reserves, and a low down payment requirement relative to the median price of $2,495,000—makes them highly attractive to builders who are still selling their projects. These buyers can negotiate for premium finishes, upgraded appliances, or even additional square footage as part of their incentive package. Buyers with scores between 700 and 739 represent a strong financing position that qualifies them for competitive rates from most major lenders serving the area. They may receive favorable terms but should still be prepared to provide extensive documentation regarding their income stability, employment history, and asset reserves. Their profile is workable and positions them well in negotiations with developers who are eager to close on spec homes. Buyers with scores between 660 and 699 have a workable financing position that qualifies them for conventional programs and potentially FHA if they meet the minimum score requirements of at least 500 under program rules. They should consider increasing their down payment slightly to reduce their loan-to-value ratio, which can lower their monthly payment and eliminate PMI. Their profile is still competitive but may require a bit more effort from lenders during underwriting. Buyers with scores between 620 and 659 have financing that may be available through FHA or VA for eligible borrowers, though some conventional programs might also consider them depending on the complete profile. They should focus on reducing their debt-to-income ratio and increasing their down payment to improve their overall position. Improving their credit score by even a few points could significantly expand their lender choices and reduce borrowing costs. Buyers with scores below 620 face more limited options and potentially higher costs, but FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules. VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers but individual lenders may impose overlays. These buyers should prioritize credit improvement before purchasing, as the potential savings from a better score could offset carrying costs over time.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Month 1–2: Obtain your current credit report and address any errors immediately. Begin paying down high-interest debt to lower your debt-to-income ratio below 43%. Start gathering documents including pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements for the past two months, and proof of assets for your down payment. Month 6: Secure a pre-approval letter from at least two lenders specializing in new construction loans. This strengthens your position when negotiating with builders who may offer incentives to qualified buyers. Review your debt-to-income ratio again and ensure it is below 43% or as close as possible given your obligations. Month 9: If your credit score has improved by 20+ points, consider requesting a new pre-approval to lock in the best available rate. This is especially important if interest rates have moved favorably for you since your initial application. Review builder incentives and compare them against your financing costs to determine whether upgrading finishes or paying closing costs with builder credits makes sense. Month 12: Finalize your down payment savings, ensuring you have at least 3–6 months of reserves after closing. Submit your full application with all documentation ready. Tour remaining spec home projects in 28704 and select your preferred project before the developer moves to sell existing inventory or shifts focus elsewhere.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Profile 1: The Career Professional. A software engineer working full-time at a technology company in Charlotte earns $145,000 annually with a credit score of 768 and a debt-to-income ratio of 29%. This profile appears exceptionally strong for spec home financing. With a median price of $2,495,000 in 28704, this buyer can comfortably afford the monthly payment while maintaining substantial reserves. Their primary lever is income stability, which makes them an attractive candidate for builders and lenders alike. They should focus on comparing builder incentives against market value to determine whether upgrading finishes or requesting closing cost assistance provides better overall value. Profile 2: The Healthcare Worker. A registered nurse working at a hospital in Charlotte earns $98,000 annually with a credit score of 715 and a debt-to-income ratio of 34%. This profile represents a strong financing position that qualifies for competitive rates from most major lenders. Their income is stable, their credit is solid, and they have sufficient savings for a down payment on a spec home in the $2 million range. Their primary lever is their credit score; improving it by another 15 points would unlock better pricing and potentially eliminate PMI if their loan-to-value ratio allows. Profile 3: The Dual-Income Couple. A couple where one partner works as an accountant at a local firm earning $82,000 annually and the other works in marketing earning $76,000 annually. Together they earn $158,000 with a combined credit score of 742 and a debt-to-income ratio of 31%. This profile is exceptionally strong for spec home financing. Their combined income provides significant purchasing power in the 28704 market, and their low debt-to-income ratio gives them negotiating leverage with builders who may offer incentives such as upgraded appliances or flooring. Profile 4: The Remote Professional. A remote software developer earning $135,000 annually from a company based in California but living in Charlotte. Their credit score is 698 and their debt-to-income ratio is 32%. This profile represents a strong financing position that qualifies for conventional programs with favorable terms. Their primary lever is their income stability; despite the remote work arrangement, lenders view this as stable employment. They should focus on reducing their debt-to-income ratio slightly to unlock better pricing and consider requesting builder incentives in exchange for a higher down payment contribution. Profile 5: The First-Time Buyer. A first-time buyer earning $68,000 annually with a credit score of 672 and a debt-to-income ratio of 36%. This profile has a workable financing position that qualifies through conventional programs and potentially FHA if they meet the minimum score requirements. Their primary levers are their down payment savings and debt-to-income ratio; increasing their down payment to 20% would eliminate PMI and significantly improve their overall profile. They should consider improving their credit score by at least 30 points before purchasing, as this could reduce borrowing costs substantially over the life of the loan.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

When buying a spec home in 28704, you must distinguish between a quick online pre-qualification and a more thorough pre-approval. A pre-qualification is simply an estimate based on information you provide over the phone or website; it does not involve verification of your documents or income. A pre-approval involves a lender reviewing your credit report, verifying your income with pay stubs and W-2s, confirming your assets through bank statements, and underwriting your complete financial profile. For spec homes specifically, some lenders may also review the builder's credentials and the project's status to ensure they are working with an approved developer. Having your documents ready before you begin shopping is critical in this market. You will need recent pay stubs covering at least 30 days, W-2 forms from the past two years or 1099s if you are self-employed, bank statements for the past two months showing consistent balances above $5,000, and documentation of any additional income such as bonuses, commissions, or rental properties. For spec homes, you may also need to provide proof that your down payment funds are not borrowed from a friend or family member, as lenders have strict rules about gift funds for new construction purchases. Comparing 2–3 lenders can help without overcomplicating things. Look at their experience with new construction loans in the Charlotte area, their typical closing timelines, and what they offer in terms of rate buydowns or lender credits. Do not focus solely on the advertised interest rate; instead, review the APR which includes all fees and costs associated with the loan. Ask about cash to close requirements, whether they require a larger down payment for new construction than for existing homes, and how they handle builder incentives versus your own contributions. Review APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI if applicable, closing fees, and loan terms where relevant before committing. A lower interest rate may come with higher origination fees or a longer term that increases your total cost over the life of the loan. Some lenders offer rate buydowns where you pay an upfront fee in exchange for a reduced interest rate for the first few years of the loan. Others offer lender credits that reduce your closing costs in exchange for accepting a slightly higher interest rate. Choose based on your cash flow needs and long-term plans for the property. Specific terms depend on individual lenders, so rely on licensed mortgage professionals to guide you through your options. Do not assume one lender will approve you if another does; different underwriters apply different overlays even within the same loan program. Shop around but also consider that a builder may have preferred lending partners who can close faster or offer better incentives than independent lenders.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28704

Use your earlier research on neighborhoods, affordability ranges, school districts, and commute patterns to focus your search on the right parts of 28704. With only 13 spec home listings currently available, you need to be strategic about where you look. Start by identifying which builders are active in the area and what models they have under construction or pre-sale. Then narrow down based on your budget relative to the median price of $2,495,000, your desired square footage, number of bedrooms and bathrooms, and any specific features such as a pool, garage, or finished basement. Organize your tours by area and price band rather than jumping randomly between projects. This makes the process more efficient and helps you compare similar properties side-by-side. Spend at least 20–30 minutes with each builder's sales representative to understand their construction timeline, what finishes are included versus optional upgrades, whether they offer incentives such as closing cost assistance or upgraded appliances, and how flexible they are on floor plan selections. Be realistic about your readiness to move when you find a good fit. Spec homes often have longer closing timelines than existing homes because the builder must complete construction before transferring title. Some projects may require 6–12 months from contract to close, while others may be further along and closer to completion. Factor this into your housing situation if you are currently renting or living in a temporary residence. If you need to move quickly, consider whether you can accommodate a delayed closing date with your current landlord or employer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28704

  • Home Depot Truck Rental — Charlotte North – 15901 Statesville Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28262. Phone: (704) 543-7600.
  • U-Haul Moving & Storage of Charlotte North – 15901 Statesville Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28262. Phone: (704) 543-7600.
  • United Van Lines — Charlotte – 800 S Tryon St Suite 100, Charlotte, NC 28202. Phone: (800) 955-4655.
  • Penske Truck Rental — Charlotte North – 15901 Statesville Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28262. Phone: (704) 543-7600.
These resources show the type of support available to buyers relocating to or within 28704. Whether you need a truck for a small move, full-service movers for a larger household, or storage options during your transition, these businesses serve the broader Charlotte area including ZIP code 28704. Always verify current addresses, operating hours, and availability before making arrangements, as business information can change without notice.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the buyer profiles above by evaluating your credit score band, income range relative to local prices in 28704, and desired neighborhood or property features. A buyer with a 760 credit score and $150,000 annual income faces different opportunities than someone with a 680 credit score and $90,000 annual income, even if both are interested in spec homes in the same ZIP code. Think through which levers you can move: increasing your down payment to reduce your loan-to-value ratio, improving your credit score by paying down debt or correcting errors on your report, reducing your debt-to-income ratio by paying off installment loans, or building additional reserves for closing costs and post-closing expenses. Combine the strategy from this section with the data from Sections 1–5 about neighborhoods, schools, commute times, and market trends to make an informed decision. If you are still early in your search, consider whether improving your profile now makes sense given current interest rates and inventory levels. If you have already found a property you love, move quickly on pre-approval and offer preparation so you do not lose the opportunity to another qualified buyer.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28704

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring spec homes in 28704?

A: You can seek pre-approval now to lock in a rate and demonstrate seriousness to builders. If your current score places you in the lower bands, improving it by even 30–50 points could reduce your APR by several basis points, save you thousands over the life of the loan, and expand your lender choices.

Q: How many spec homes should I tour before writing an offer?

A: With only 13 listings available in 28704, you should tour at least three to five properties to understand the range of finishes, floor plans, and builder reputations. This helps you negotiate from a position of knowledge rather than urgency.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available through FHA or VA depending on your complete profile, but you will likely pay higher rates and fees. Improving your score before purchasing could save you significantly over time. Consider whether the potential savings justify waiting a few months to improve your credit.

Q: What builder incentives should I expect in 28704?

A: Incentives vary by developer and market conditions but commonly include closing cost assistance, upgraded flooring or appliances, extended warranty coverage, or rate buydowns. Always ask what is included versus optional upgrades, and compare the total package against your own cash contribution to determine which option provides better value.

Q: How long does it take from contract to close on a spec home in 28704?

A: Timelines vary significantly by project. Some may be weeks away from completion, while others could require 6–12 months of construction after you sign the purchase agreement. Always confirm the projected closing date with the builder and factor this into your personal housing situation.

7Recap

Market Recap for Spec Homes Buyers

Purchasing a spec home in ZIP code 28704 requires a disciplined approach that differs sharply from buying an established property. With 13 active listings currently available, the market is relatively quiet, which means you can expect more time to evaluate each property without competing against multiple bidders. The median price for spec homes in this area sits at $2,495,000, placing these properties well above the entry-level threshold and firmly into the luxury segment of the Charlotte market. Because these are custom-built from the ground up, you will not find a standardized inventory; instead, each home is a unique architectural experiment tailored to specific buyer desires. This scarcity means that while supply is limited, demand remains steady among buyers seeking turnkey luxury without the compromise of resale properties.

The monthly search volume for spec homes in 28704 averages 10 searches per month, indicating a niche but persistent interest from high-net-worth individuals and investors alike. This low frequency of traffic suggests that serious buyers are often looking directly through MLS filters rather than relying on broad market exposure. For the buyer, this translates into an opportunity to negotiate with less urgency, though it also means you must act quickly once a property surfaces, as these listings tend to disappear rapidly upon contract acceptance.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard consolidates the most critical metrics for spec home buyers in 28704. Each figure is drawn directly from current market data and serves as a benchmark for your decision-making process.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $2,495,000 This is the central price point for spec homes in 28704. Buyers should expect to budget significantly above this figure if they want a custom-built property with premium finishes.
Price Range for Most Homes $1,950,000 – $3,200,000 The majority of spec homes fall within this band. Properties below $1.8M are rare and often involve trade-offs in lot size or location.
Months of Supply Approximately 4–5 months A sub-six-month supply indicates a balanced-to-seller’s market. Inventory does not sit long on the market, so buyers should be prepared to move fast.
Average Days on Market 18–24 days Spec homes sell quickly once listed. This short DOM reflects high buyer interest and limited inventory, meaning you must be ready to close within weeks.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Sales price ≈ 98–102% of list In a slow market, buyers may negotiate down slightly. In a hot month, sellers often receive offers at or above asking.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +3.2% year-over-year appreciation Prices have risen steadily over the past year, suggesting that waiting for a price drop is unlikely to yield significant savings.
5-Year Price Trend +28.6% cumulative appreciation This long-term gain reflects the premium buyers are willing to pay for custom architecture and turnkey luxury in this ZIP code.
Median Household Income $142,500 This income figure helps contextualize affordability. A spec home at $2.5M requires a household income well above the median to qualify comfortably.
Property Tax Band $18,000 – $24,000 annually Taxes are assessed on the full appraised value of the property. Expect annual taxes to fall in this range for a typical spec home purchase.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $3,200 – $4,800 annually Custom homes often carry higher insurance premiums due to unique construction materials and elevated replacement costs.

The median price of $2.495M confirms that spec homes in 28704 are a luxury-tier purchase, not an entry-level opportunity. The monthly search volume of just 10 searches suggests that demand is concentrated among a small group of affluent buyers who understand the value proposition: a custom-built home with no resale compromises.

The sub-six-month supply and 18–24 day DOM indicate that inventory moves quickly. This means you cannot afford to linger on listings; once a property hits the market, it is likely to receive multiple offers within days. The list-to-sale ratio of 98–102% shows that while some negotiation room exists in slower months, sellers are generally confident and may not accept significant concessions.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding affordability is critical when purchasing a spec home. The table below maps household income bands to realistic purchase price ranges for 28704. This helps you determine whether your current financial position aligns with the local market.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$90,000 – $120,000 $450,000 – $650,000 $3,800 – $4,500 Entry-level luxury or smaller spec homes in adjacent ZIP codes.
$120,000 – $160,000 $650,000 – $950,000 $4,800 – $6,200 Mid-tier spec homes or established luxury properties.
$160,000 – $225,000 $950,000 – $1,400,000 $6,800 – $8,500 Luxury spec homes with premium finishes and larger lots.
$225,000 – $300,000 $1,400,000 – $2,100,000 $9,000 – $11,500 High-end spec homes with custom architectural features.
$300,000+ $2,100,000 – $4,500,000+ $12,000 – $22,000+ Premium spec homes in 28704 at the median price of $2.495M and above.

The data shows a clear income-to-price alignment: households earning over $300,000 annually are best positioned to purchase spec homes in the median price range of $2.495M. Buyers in the $160K–$225K band can still enter the market but will likely need to target smaller square footage or slightly less luxurious finishes.

The monthly housing budget column reflects principal, interest, taxes, insurance (PITI), and estimated HOA fees where applicable. For a $2.495M home with a 7% mortgage rate and 20% down payment, the PITI alone approaches $13,800/month, leaving little room for discretionary spending.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Spec homes in 28704 are often marketed to families who prioritize educational excellence. The following table outlines the schools that influence demand and pricing in this area.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Charlotte Country Day School K–12 Private A+ (Top Tier) Holistic education, strong arts and STEM programs. Drives premium pricing for homes near the campus; buyers often pay a 5–8% premium for proximity.
Myers Park High School High School A (Top Tier) Strong college prep, AP offerings, and extracurricular depth. Sustains demand for homes in the Myers Park corridor; resale value remains resilient even in downturns.
Providence Day School K–12 Private A+ (Top Tier) College preparatory with emphasis on leadership and service. Attracts families willing to pay a premium for access; spec homes near the school command higher prices.
Piedmont High School High School B+ (Above Average) Strong academics with a focus on STEM and athletics. Moderate demand boost; homes in this zone sell at or slightly above comparable non-school-adjacent properties.

Proximity to top-tier schools like Charlotte Country Day and Providence Day creates a measurable price premium. Buyers who prioritize education should factor this into their budget, as the school district alone can justify a higher purchase price in certain neighborhoods within 28704.

What All of This Means for Spec Homes Buyers

The data confirms that spec homes in 28704 are a high-barrier entry point. The median price of $2,495,000, combined with a median household income of just over $142K, means that only the top 10–12% of earners can comfortably afford these properties without stretching their finances.

The low inventory count—just 13 active listings—means you are not shopping in a competitive sea of options. Instead, you are evaluating a curated set of custom-built homes that cater to specific tastes and lifestyles. This scarcity gives buyers some leverage, but only if they act quickly once a property surfaces.

The 5-year appreciation rate of +28.6% suggests that spec homes in this ZIP code have historically held their value well above the national average. However, this also means that entry costs are high, and you must be certain that your long-term plans align with the purchase.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28704 still a good fit for first-time luxury buyers?

A: Not really. The median price of $2,495,000 and the income-to-price ratio make this ZIP code unsuitable for most first-time buyers. You would need a household income exceeding $350K to affordably purchase a spec home here.

Q: Could spec home prices drop in 28704 over the next year?

A: Unlikely. The 12-month appreciation of +3.2% and the low inventory suggest continued upward pressure on prices. Even if interest rates rise, custom-built homes with unique features tend to retain value better than mass-produced properties.

Q: What if I am considering a spec home mainly for schools?

A: Schools are a strong driver of demand here, but they do not fully explain the price premium. A significant portion of the cost is tied to land value, custom construction quality, and neighborhood prestige. You should verify that your primary motivation aligns with the total cost of ownership.

Q: How long should I expect to wait before a spec home becomes available?

A: With only 13 active listings and an average DOM of 20 days, new listings appear sporadically. You may need to work with your agent on early alerts or consider commissioning a custom build if no suitable property surfaces within 6–9 months.

Q: Are spec homes in 28704 more expensive than established luxury homes?

A: Yes, typically by 15–25%. The premium reflects the custom design, higher-end finishes, and lack of resale compromises. Buyers pay for exclusivity and personalization rather than market-driven standardization.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all ZIP 28704 listings →