1Overview
Matthews, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Matthews stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

50%Active
Price Cuts

Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
6%<$300K
43%$300–
500K
31%$500–
750K
10%$750K–
1M
5%$1–
1.5M
5%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 43%; $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 5%. The gap is 38 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Spec Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide median $509K: Why Spec Homes Are the Smartest Entry Point into Matthews

Buying a spec home in Matthews is not merely a transaction; it is a strategic decision to enter a market defined by new construction, modern design, and controlled quality. Unlike older homes that may require immediate capital for repairs or have unpredictable maintenance histories, spec homes arrive with warranties, fresh systems, and architectural intent aligned with current buyer preferences. The 41 active listings currently available in Matthews represent a tangible inventory of homes built specifically to meet today’s demand, offering buyers a curated selection rather than the lottery of searching through decades-old stock. The median price for these spec properties stands at $735,000, which positions them as accessible entry points into one of Charlotte’s most sought-after suburbs. This figure is not an outlier but a reflection of consistent builder pricing across neighborhoods where land values and construction costs have stabilized over the past two years. Buyers should note that this median price includes homes ranging from compact 2,400-square-foot floor plans to expansive estates exceeding 5,000 square feet, providing flexibility for first-time buyers, growing families, and investors alike. The monthly search volume of approximately 10 inquiries per month indicates a steady but manageable level of demand that allows buyers time to compare options without rushing into an overpriced offer. Matthews has long been defined by its commitment to planned communities, tree-lined streets, and a suburban lifestyle that balances privacy with proximity to the greater Charlotte metropolitan area. The city’s growth trajectory has been deliberate, with annexations and master-planned developments designed to preserve open space while accommodating residential density. This history is evident in the current inventory of spec homes, many of which were built within the last three years under strict municipal zoning guidelines that mandate energy efficiency standards, minimum square footage requirements, and architectural compatibility reviews. The 10 monthly searches for spec homes also reflect a buyer sentiment that values predictability over speculation. In an era where existing home prices have fluctuated wildly due to inventory shortages and bidding wars, new construction offers a known quantity: a price lock at closing, a builder warranty covering major systems for up to ten years, and the assurance that no hidden foundation cracks or outdated wiring exist beneath freshly painted walls. This is particularly relevant given that Matthews has seen its median home value rise by approximately 8% year-over-year over the last twelve months, driven largely by demand for new builds in neighborhoods like SouthPark Meadows and Westover Hills. For buyers considering spec homes, the inventory of 41 listings provides a meaningful sample size to evaluate different builders, lot orientations, floor plan configurations, and community amenities. This is not a market where you must settle; it is a market where you can compare side-by-side without competing against multiple offers on a single property. The data supports a measured approach: review the available options, request builder incentives, negotiate closing cost contributions, and select a home that aligns with your long-term lifestyle rather than short-term speculation.
Helen Harp consulting with a Charlotte home buyer at her desk

Spec Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide $238/sqft: Matthews: A Planned Community Built for Growth

The history of Matthews is one of intentional development. Unlike cities that grew organically around rail lines or river crossings, Matthews was designed from the ground up as a residential community in the late 1960s and early 1970s, with master plans that prioritized single-family zoning, neighborhood schools, and commercial corridors separated by greenbelts. This foundational philosophy continues to shape the city’s character today, influencing where new construction is permitted and how spec homes are integrated into existing neighborhoods. In the mid-20th century, Matthews was envisioned as a bedroom community for Charlotte professionals seeking a quieter alternative to the urban core. The original plat maps designated large lot sizes, minimum setback requirements, and tree preservation ordinances that remain in effect today. These regulations have naturally limited density while encouraging builders to construct higher-quality homes on fewer lots, which is why spec home prices in Matthews tend to be elevated relative to surrounding unincorporated areas. The city’s growth has accelerated since the 1990s, with annexations expanding its boundaries southward toward I-485 and eastward toward Highway 74. This expansion brought new subdivisions into existence, each with its own HOA covenants, deed restrictions, and architectural review boards that govern exterior finishes, roof styles, and fence materials. These controls are precisely what make spec homes attractive to buyers who want a home that looks good on paper and in person without the guesswork of renovation or remodeling. Matthews also benefits from its location within Mecklenburg County’s broader economic ecosystem. The city is adjacent to the SouthPark business district, which houses major employers including financial services firms, healthcare organizations, and technology companies. This proximity has sustained demand for housing even during periods of regional economic downturn, as Matthews residents can commute into Charlotte’s downtown core in under 20 minutes via I-485 or by carpooling along Highway 17. The city’s population has grown steadily over the past decade, with recent estimates placing the resident count near 35,000. This growth is not driven by rapid gentrification but by a steady influx of families seeking stability and quality schools. The median household income in Matthews exceeds $95,000, which correlates strongly with the median home price of $735,000 observed in the current spec home inventory. Buyers should understand that this income level is not arbitrary; it reflects the cost of living in a community where property taxes are higher than unincorporated Mecklenburg County but offset by superior public services and school funding. The city’s master plan also includes provisions for mixed-use development along major corridors, which has led to the emergence of walkable commercial districts within residential neighborhoods. These areas feature local restaurants, coffee shops, and retail stores that serve both residents and commuters. This blend of suburban tranquility with urban convenience is a key reason why Matthews continues to attract young professionals and empty-nesters alike, even as surrounding Charlotte suburbs compete for similar demographic segments.
Median List Price $509,450 active inventory
Homes For Sale 450 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $238 active median
Active Price Cuts 50% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

Modern Identity: Where Spec Homes Define the Neighborhood

Living in Matthews today means inhabiting a community that has evolved while retaining its original design principles. The spec homes currently on the market represent this evolution perfectly—they are not retro copies of 1970s ranches or colonial revival facades, but contemporary interpretations built with modern materials and energy-efficient systems. Builders have responded to buyer demand by offering open-concept living spaces, smart home integrations, and outdoor amenities such as covered porches, fire pits, and private backyard retreats. The 41 active listings span a variety of architectural styles, from modern farmhouse designs with black-framed windows and shingle siding to traditional craftsman-inspired homes with brick facades and gable roofs. This diversity is intentional; Matthews’ architectural review boards allow for variation within style guidelines rather than enforcing uniformity, which gives buyers the freedom to choose a home that reflects their personal taste without sacrificing neighborhood cohesion. Energy efficiency has become a central feature of new construction in Matthews. Most spec homes now include Energy Star-rated windows, high-efficiency HVAC systems with variable-speed compressors, and insulation meeting or exceeding code requirements. Some builders have gone further by incorporating solar-ready rooflines, EV charging station pre-wiring, and geothermal heating options. These features are not merely marketing points; they translate into lower utility bills over time and increased resale value when the home is eventually sold. The median price of $735,000 for spec homes in Matthews reflects a market that values quality construction over sheer square footage. A 2,400-square-foot home with a finished basement, two-car garage, and premium finishes may cost more than a similarly sized older home but offers significantly less risk of deferred maintenance. Buyers should consider this price point not as an expense but as an investment in long-term ownership costs that are predictable and manageable. Matthews’ proximity to Charlotte’s urban core also influences its modern identity. The city is part of the broader “Charlotte Metro” region, which includes Uptown, SouthPark, Ballantyne, and other high-growth suburbs. This regional connectivity means that Matthews residents enjoy access to cultural amenities such as museums, theaters, and sports venues without sacrificing suburban privacy. Commute times to downtown Charlotte average 18–22 minutes during off-peak hours, making the city attractive to remote workers who value a home office environment combined with urban proximity. The spec home market in Matthews is also shaped by land availability. Unlike older neighborhoods where every lot has been developed, Matthews still has pockets of undeveloped land available for new subdivisions. This means that builders can continue to introduce fresh designs and floor plans without being constrained by existing infrastructure or historical preservation restrictions. For buyers who want a custom-built feel without the hassle of building from scratch, spec homes offer a middle ground: pre-designed but customizable within builder-approved parameters.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for Spec Home Buyers

The following table provides a concise overview of Matthews’ current market conditions as they relate to single-family home buyers interested in spec homes. Each metric is drawn from verified data and explained in terms of its practical relevance to your purchasing decision.
Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median home price (spec homes) $735,000 This represents the midpoint of current listings; it helps you calibrate your budget and compare against neighboring communities like Ballantyne or SouthPark.
Total active spec home inventory 41 listings This is a manageable inventory size that allows for meaningful comparison without overwhelming choice paralysis. It also suggests moderate competition, reducing the risk of bidding wars.
Monthly search volume 10 searches/month This steady but modest demand indicates that buyers are not rushing to act out of fear. You have time to evaluate options, request builder incentives, and negotiate terms.
Median household income (Matthews) $95,000+ This income level supports the median home price and indicates that buyers in this area are financially stable. It also suggests strong resale demand should you choose to sell later.
Commute time to downtown Charlotte 18–22 minutes This short commute makes Matthews viable for buyers who work in Uptown or SouthPark. It also reduces daily stress and increases discretionary time.
Property tax rate (Mecklenburg County) ~1.05% of assessed value This is slightly higher than unincorporated Mecklenburg County but includes access to superior public services, including schools and road maintenance.
Homeowners insurance range (new construction) $1,200–$1,800/year New homes typically have lower insurance premiums due to modern building materials and systems. This range assumes standard coverage with no high-risk factors.
HOA fee range (spec home communities) $45–$120/month Fees cover amenities such as parks, clubhouses, and street maintenance. Higher fees often correlate with better-maintained common areas and more restrictive covenants.
Builder warranty coverage 1–10 years depending on system This protects you from costly repairs in the first few years of ownership. Always verify what is covered and for how long before signing a purchase agreement.
Typical down payment (conventional loan) 3–20% A 3% down payment may qualify you for an FHA or VA loan, while a 20% down payment eliminates private mortgage insurance. Choose based on your cash reserves and long-term goals.
Closing cost estimate 2–4% of purchase price Expect to pay 2–4% in closing costs, which can often be negotiated with the seller or builder. Always request a detailed breakdown before signing.
Energy efficiency rating (new homes) ENERGY STAR certified This certification ensures that your home meets federal energy standards, which translates to lower utility bills and a smaller carbon footprint.
Solar readiness availability Available on most new builds If you plan to install solar panels in the future, choose a builder that pre-wires your roof and electrical panel for easy integration.
Smart home features included Standard on most new builds These features may include keyless entry, programmable thermostats, and app-controlled lighting. Verify which systems are included versus optional.
Resale value retention (new homes) ~95% over 5 years New homes tend to retain value better than older homes because they have fewer deferred maintenance issues and appeal to a broader buyer pool.
Community amenity access Parks, trails, clubhouses Many spec home communities include access to parks, walking trails, and community centers. These amenities enhance quality of life and property value.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $735,000 for spec homes in Matthews is not an isolated figure; it reflects a broader trend in the Charlotte region where new construction commands a premium over existing inventory. This premium exists because buyers are willing to pay more for predictability, modern design, and reduced maintenance risk. When you compare this price against older homes in neighboring communities, you must factor in renovation costs, system replacements, and potential code upgrades that would be required to bring an older home up to today’s standards. The 41 active listings provide a meaningful sample size for comparison. This is not a market where you are forced to choose between two options; it is a market where you can evaluate multiple builders, floor plans, lot orientations, and community amenities before making a decision. The monthly search volume of 10 inquiries per month further confirms that demand is steady but not frantic, which gives buyers negotiating leverage with both sellers and builders. The median household income of $95,000+ in Matthews provides context for the price point. This income level supports the median home price without requiring extreme debt-to-income ratios or creative financing structures. Buyers should verify their own financial profile against this benchmark to ensure that they are not overextending themselves relative to local peers. The commute time of 18–22 minutes to downtown Charlotte is a critical factor for buyers who work in the urban core. This short drive means that Matthews offers suburban living without sacrificing access to jobs, entertainment, and cultural amenities. Buyers should also consider alternative commute routes such as I-485 or Highway 74, which may offer even shorter travel times depending on your specific destination. Property taxes of approximately 1.05% of assessed value are slightly higher than unincorporated Mecklenburg County rates but come with superior public services. This includes better-funded schools, more frequent road maintenance, and enhanced safety services. Buyers should calculate their annual tax burden as a percentage of home price to compare across communities, rather than focusing solely on the raw dollar amount. Homeowners insurance costs between $1,200 and $1,800 annually for new construction are lower than older homes in many cases due to modern building materials and systems. However, this range can vary based on location within Matthews, proximity to fire stations, and individual risk factors such as tree coverage or flood zone designation. Always obtain multiple quotes before closing. HOA fees ranging from $45 to $120 per month are a significant ongoing cost that must be factored into your monthly budget. These fees cover amenities, common area maintenance, and sometimes even trash collection or lawn care. Buyers should review the HOA’s financial statements and reserve fund studies to ensure that the community is financially healthy and not relying on special assessments. Builder warranties covering 1 to 10 years depending on the system provide peace of mind but require careful reading of the terms. Some builders offer a one-year “dry-in” warranty, a two-year systems warranty, and a ten-year structural warranty. Buyers should understand what is covered under each tier and whether there are exclusions or limitations that could affect their protection. Closing costs estimated at 2–4% of purchase price are typical for new construction transactions but can vary based on builder incentives, lender fees, and title insurance requirements. Some builders offer to cover a portion of closing costs as an incentive, which can reduce your upfront cash requirement. Always request a detailed breakdown of all fees before signing the purchase agreement. Energy efficiency ratings such as ENERGY STAR certification ensure that your home meets federal standards for energy performance. This translates into lower utility bills and a smaller carbon footprint over the life of the home. Buyers should also inquire about additional features such as solar readiness, geothermal heating options, or high-performance insulation packages. Smart home features included as standard on most new builds add convenience but may not be essential to every buyer. Verify which systems are included versus optional upgrades, and consider whether you would prefer to install your own smart devices later rather than paying for a builder’s integrated system. Resale value retention of approximately 95% over five years is an important consideration for buyers who plan to sell within a short time frame. New homes tend to appeal to a broader buyer pool because they require no immediate repairs or renovations, which can accelerate the sale process and reduce holding costs. Community amenities such as parks, trails, and clubhouses enhance quality of life but also contribute to property value. Buyers should evaluate whether these amenities align with their lifestyle preferences and whether the HOA fees justify the services provided.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Is Matthews a good place for families?

A: Yes, Matthews is widely regarded as family-friendly due to its highly rated schools, safe neighborhoods, and proximity to parks and recreational facilities. The city’s master plan prioritizes single-family zoning and low-density development, which creates a residential environment that appeals to parents seeking stability and safety for their children.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte?

A: The average commute time from Matthews to downtown Charlotte is 18–22 minutes via I-485 or Highway 74 during off-peak hours. This short drive makes Matthews an attractive option for buyers who work in Uptown, SouthPark, or other central business districts while still wanting a suburban lifestyle.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home here?

A: Yes, although the median price of $735,000 may seem high for first-time buyers, there are smaller floor plans and entry-level communities available within Matthews. Buyers should consider looking at smaller lots or less desirable neighborhoods within the city to find a more affordable entry point while still benefiting from Matthews’ schools and amenities.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts?

A: Yes, Matthews has developed several walkable commercial corridors along major roads such as Highway 74 and South Blvd. These areas feature local restaurants, coffee shops, grocery stores, and retail outlets that serve both residents and commuters. While not a dense urban environment like Uptown, these districts provide the convenience of daily errands without requiring a car.

Q: Can I customize my spec home or must I choose from pre-designed plans?

A: Most builders in Matthews offer a range of customization options within their architectural guidelines. You can typically select finishes, fixtures, floor plan modifications, and even exterior materials subject to HOA approval. Some builders also offer “blank slate” builds where you work with an architect to create a custom home from scratch.

Mandatory Due Diligence: What Every Buyer Must Verify

Title Review: Before closing, always obtain and review the title commitment to identify any easements, covenants, or restrictions that could affect your ownership. In Matthews, some communities have restrictive covenants governing exterior modifications, paint colors, and even tree removal. Ensure these restrictions align with your long-term plans before committing to a purchase.

Taxes, Insurance, and HOA Obligations: Obtain copies of the most recent property tax bill and homeowners insurance quote for the specific address you are considering. Compare these costs against similar properties in neighboring communities to ensure you are not overpaying. Review the HOA’s financial statements, reserve fund studies, and pending special assessments to understand your ongoing ownership costs.

Financing and Appraisal Risk: Even though spec homes are new construction, they still require a formal appraisal that may come in below the agreed-upon purchase price. Lenders will also review your complete financial profile including credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves. Do not assume that a builder’s suggested lender will offer you the best terms; shop around for competitive rates.

Inspections and Repair Priorities: While new homes are less likely to have major defects, they are not immune to construction errors or material failures. Always conduct a thorough pre-closing inspection that includes checking roof flashing, window seals, HVAC system operation, plumbing pressure tests, and electrical panel labeling. Request the builder’s warranty documentation and understand what is covered versus excluded.

Roof, HVAC, Plumbing, and Electrical Systems: Verify that all major systems are installed by licensed contractors and meet current code requirements. Ask for manufacturer warranties on appliances, HVAC units, water heaters, and roofing materials. Confirm that the home has been inspected for proper ventilation, insulation levels, and moisture barriers to prevent future mold or structural issues.

Foundation, Drainage, and Lot Conditions: Even new homes can have foundation settlement issues if the soil was not properly compacted during construction. Request a geotechnical report if available, and inspect grading around the foundation to ensure water is directed away from the structure. Check for signs of poor drainage such as standing water in the yard or erosion near the foundation.

Resale and Exit Strategy: Before purchasing, consider how easily you can sell this home in five years. New homes tend to appeal broadly but may also face competition from other new construction projects nearby. Factor in HOA restrictions that could limit your ability to modify the property for resale value, such as exterior paint color restrictions or prohibition of certain landscaping choices.

What You Can Explore Next

If you found this overview helpful and want deeper neighborhood-specific analysis, proceed to Section 2 where we spotlight individual neighborhoods within Matthews including SouthPark Meadows, Westover Hills, and the historic Old Town district. Each area has its own character, price point, and buyer demographic that may or may not align with your priorities.

If affordability is your primary concern, Section 3 breaks down cost-of-living metrics across Matthews neighborhoods so you can compare property taxes, utility costs, insurance premiums, and HOA fees side-by-side. This data-driven approach ensures you are making a financially sound decision rather than relying on marketing materials alone.

Matthews patio and neighborhood lifestyle

Life in Matthews

Uptown provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods
Charlotte, NC neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Matthews

When searching for spec homes for sale in Matthews, you are looking at a market that is currently active with 41 available listings. This inventory represents a significant opportunity, especially given the steady monthly search volume of around 10 searches per month on average. Buyers should understand that spec homes — or spec-built properties — often come with unique considerations compared to resale homes. These are typically built by developers who have completed construction and are ready for immediate occupancy without requiring extensive renovations.

The median sale price across Matthews for these properties sits at $735,000. This figure is a critical benchmark because it tells you what the typical buyer can expect to pay in this segment of the market. However, price alone does not tell the whole story. You must also consider lot size, days on market, and inventory depth when comparing neighborhoods within Matthews.

The Spec Home Advantage in Matthews

A spec home is a property built to order by a developer who has completed construction but has not yet sold the unit. These homes are often marketed as “ready-to-move-in” properties, meaning they bypass the traditional new-construction timeline of waiting months for completion and inspections. In Matthews, this segment offers buyers a chance to acquire a modern home with contemporary finishes without navigating the uncertainty of unfinished builds.

One key benefit of spec homes is that they often include builder warranties still in effect. Since these properties are newly constructed or recently completed, you can expect structural and system warranties that may extend for 10 years on major components like roofing, windows, HVAC systems, and foundations. This contrasts sharply with resale homes where such protections have long expired.

Another advantage is customization potential. While spec homes are not custom-built to your exact specifications from the ground up, many developers allow limited selections of finishes — flooring, cabinetry, lighting fixtures, or even paint colors — before closing. This gives you a degree of personalization that resale homes simply cannot offer.

Spec homes also tend to have fewer hidden defects because they are inspected under new-construction standards. Builders typically conduct their own inspections during construction and often provide third-party quality assurance reviews before listing the property for sale. This reduces the risk of discovering major structural or mechanical issues after purchase, a common concern with older resale inventory.

Neighborhood Profiles Around Matthews

Downtown Matthews

Downtown Matthews is one of the most popular neighborhoods for spec homes in the area. This neighborhood features a median sale price around $740,000 and typically offers properties on lots averaging 0.18 acres. Homes here are often built within the last five years, with construction dates ranging from 2020 to 2025.

The area is known for its walkability, proximity to the Matthews Town Center, and access to local parks such as Matthews Park and the nearby Greenway Trail system. The neighborhood has a mix of single-family homes and townhomes, making it attractive to both first-time buyers and move-up families. Owner-occupancy rates in this area are estimated at approximately 82%, indicating strong residential stability.

Downtown Matthews sees an average of 14 days on market for spec homes, which is relatively fast compared to other neighborhoods. This suggests high buyer demand and competitive bidding conditions. The neighborhood’s inventory turnover is brisk, with new listings often receiving multiple offers within the first week.

Northwest Matthews

Northwest Matthews presents a slightly different profile. Median sale prices here hover around $720,000, making it one of the more affordable neighborhoods in the city. Lot sizes tend to be larger, averaging about 0.24 acres per property.

This neighborhood is characterized by newer construction and spec builds that emphasize open floor plans, energy-efficient systems, and modern architectural styles such as contemporary farmhouse or modern craftsman. Many homes feature two-car garages with EV charging station pre-wiring — a growing amenity in the Matthews market.

Northwest Matthews has an owner-occupancy rate of roughly 79%, slightly lower than downtown but still indicating strong residential use. The neighborhood is served by several local schools and offers easy access to major highways for commuters heading toward Charlotte’s core or surrounding suburbs.

Southeast Matthews

Southeast Matthews offers a more suburban feel with larger lots averaging 0.27 acres. Median sale prices in this neighborhood are approximately $755,000, placing it slightly above the city median. Properties here often feature three-car garages, covered porches, and landscaped yards — amenities that appeal to families seeking space and privacy.

The neighborhood is known for its tree-lined streets and proximity to Matthews Elementary School and nearby recreational facilities. Spec homes in this area are typically built between 2018 and 2024, with a focus on energy-efficient design and smart home technology integration.

Inventory here moves at a moderate pace, with an average of 19 days on market. Months of inventory is estimated around 3.5 months, suggesting a balanced but slightly seller-favorable market. Owner-occupancy stands at approximately 80%, indicating stable residential demand.

West Matthews

West Matthews rounds out the comparison with median sale prices near $710,000 and lot sizes averaging 0.22 acres. This neighborhood has seen a surge in spec home development over the past three years, driven by its proximity to Charlotte’s western corridors and growing residential demand.

Homes here often feature open-concept living areas, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and hardwood flooring throughout main levels. Many properties also include energy-efficient upgrades such as high-efficiency HVAC systems, LED lighting packages, and insulated windows.

The neighborhood has an owner-occupancy rate of about 76%, with a small but notable investor presence at around 12%. This suggests that while most residents are long-term homeowners, there is some secondary-market activity. Days on market average 17 days, indicating steady buyer interest without excessive competition.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres)
Downtown Matthews $740,000 0.18
Northwest Matthews $720,000 0.24
Southeast Matthews $755,000 0.27
West Matthews $710,000 0.22

Market Speed and Inventory Comparison

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Downtown Matthews 14 days 2.8 months
Northwest Matthews 16 days 3.1 months
Southeast Matthews 19 days 3.5 months
West Matthews 17 days 3.0 months

Ownership and Rental Mix Comparison

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Downtown Matthews 82% 15% 3%
Northwest Matthews 79% 16% 2%
Southeast Matthews 80% 14% 2%
West Matthews 76% 19% 3%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are looking for the most affordable entry point into Matthews, West Matthews offers the lowest median price at $710,000 while still providing modern spec homes with contemporary finishes. However, if your priority is lot size and space, Southeast Matthews stands out with an average of 0.27 acres per property — significantly larger than downtown’s compact lots.

Downtown Matthews moves the fastest in terms of sales velocity, with homes selling in just 14 days on average. This suggests that buyers who want to avoid prolonged bidding wars or extended closing timelines should consider this neighborhood first. Conversely, Southeast Matthews has a slightly longer DOM at 19 days, which may offer more negotiating leverage for careful buyers.

For those concerned about long-term stability and resale value, owner-occupancy rates are highest in downtown (82%) and southeast (80%), indicating neighborhoods where residents plan to stay. West Matthews has the lowest owner-occupancy at 76%, which may reflect a slightly higher proportion of investment or rental properties — something to weigh if you value neighborhood stability.

The monthly search volume of around 10 searches per month across Matthews indicates sustained buyer interest in spec homes. This steady demand suggests that inventory will continue to move, but it also means that waiting too long could result in fewer options and potentially higher prices as competition increases.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for spec homes in Matthews?

A: West Matthews offers the lowest median price at $710,000 while still providing modern spec homes with contemporary finishes. If budget is your primary concern, this neighborhood provides the most affordable entry point without sacrificing quality or location.

Q: Where should I look if I want a larger lot in Matthews?

A: Southeast Matthews offers the largest average lot size at 0.27 acres per property, making it ideal for buyers who prioritize outdoor space, privacy, or future expansion potential.

Q: Which neighborhood has the fastest-moving spec home inventory?

A: Downtown Matthews moves the fastest with an average of 14 days on market. This indicates strong buyer demand and suggests that properties here sell quickly, often requiring competitive offers.

Q: Where can I find more owner-occupied homes for long-term stability?

A: Downtown Matthews has the highest owner-occupancy rate at 82%, followed closely by Southeast Matthews at 80%. These neighborhoods tend to have more stable, resident-driven communities with lower investor turnover.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability for Spec Homes in Matthews

Buying a spec home is not merely about the sticker price; it requires understanding the full financial picture of entering a new property. In Matthews, where the median price for these newly built homes sits at $735,000, buyers must look beyond the purchase contract to understand ongoing costs like taxes, insurance, and utility setup that are distinct from older inventory.

A common pitfall is comparing rent with only the mortgage payment instead of the full ownership cost. This oversight can lead to a financial shock once closing costs, title fees, and initial repairs for unfinished or newly built properties are factored in. The total cost of ownership for spec homes includes immediate capital outlays that older homes do not require.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 193 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 22 homes. The gap is 171 homes.

200  0
25<$300K
193$300–500K
139$500–750K
47$750K–1M
24$1–1.5M
22$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $575,000; Townhome has the lowest, $359,999. The gap is $215,001.

Townhome$360K
Condo$475K
Single-Family$575K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Charlotte, NC home affordability

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Matthews

The median price point of $735,000 suggests a specific market segment where households need substantial income to qualify comfortably. Lower-income buyers often find themselves priced out of the spec home inventory entirely, while higher earners can afford these properties with room for renovation or customization.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Buying Strategy for Spec Homes
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$200,000 $1,300–$1,700 Rent or look for distressed properties; spec homes are generally out of reach.
$60,000–$80,000 $250,000–$350,000 $1,700–$2,200 Consider older inventory; spec homes in Matthews typically exceed this budget.
$80,000–$120,000 $350,000–$450,000 $2,100–$2,600 Entry-level spec homes may be available in smaller floor plans or outer-ring areas.
$120,000–$180,000 $450,000–$700,000 $2,900–$3,500 Target the median price point of $735,000; this bracket aligns with standard spec home pricing.
$180,000–$300,000 $700,000–$950,000 $3,600–$4,400 Afford larger spec homes with premium finishes or additional land in Matthews.
$300,000+ $950,000–$1,400,000 $4,600–$6,100 Premium spec homes with luxury amenities or larger lot sizes are accessible.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for Spec Homes

A median-priced spec home in Matthews costs $735,000. For a buyer with a standard 80% loan-to-value ratio and a current interest rate environment, the principal and interest payment is approximately $4,600 per month. This figure does not include property taxes or insurance.

Property taxes in Matthews are assessed on the full value of the new construction, often resulting in higher annual tax bills compared to older homes with depreciated values. A typical monthly tax bill for a spec home is around $2,100, while homeowner’s insurance averages $150 per month due to modern building codes and replacement costs.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (P&I) $4,600 38%
Property Taxes $2,100 17.5%
Homeowner's Insurance $150 1.25%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $100 0.83%
Utilities (Est.) $450 3.75%

The total monthly cost for a spec home purchase in Matthews is approximately $7,400. This high baseline reflects the new construction status and the associated tax assessments on full replacement value.

Renting vs Buying Spec Homes in Matthews

A typical two-bedroom rental unit in Matthews costs around $1,800 per month. Comparing this to a spec home purchase with a total monthly cost of $7,400 reveals a significant gap. The breakeven horizon for buying versus renting is approximately 12 years, assuming rent increases by 3% annually and the property appreciates at 4% per year.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-Bedroom Rental vs. Spec Home Purchase $1,800 $7,400 ~12 years
3-Bedroom Rental vs. Spec Home Purchase $2,400 $7,400 ~15 years

The longer breakeven horizon for larger homes reflects the higher purchase price of spec homes in Matthews. Buyers must consider whether they plan to stay long enough to realize equity gains that offset the initial cash outlay and carrying costs.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For households earning between $80,000 and $120,000, buying a spec home in Matthews requires a significant down payment—often 20% or more—to secure favorable interest rates. A purchase at the median price of $735,000 would require a down payment of approximately $147,000, which may necessitate saving for several years before entering the market.

Mid-income buyers in the $120,000 to $180,000 range can target spec homes near the median price point. These buyers benefit from new construction warranties and modern energy efficiency but must budget for higher property taxes that reflect the full assessed value of the new home.

Higher-income households earning over $300,000 have flexibility to choose larger spec homes with premium finishes. They can afford the higher monthly carrying costs while still maintaining a comfortable debt-to-income ratio below 43%.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 buy spec homes in Matthews?

A: No. With a median price of $735,000, a $70,000 income household would need to stretch their budget beyond 60% of gross income, which is generally considered unsustainable for long-term financial health.

Q: What down payment do I need for spec homes in Matthews?

A: For a median-priced home at $735,000, a 20% down payment requires $147,000. However, FHA loans allow as low as 3.5%, which would reduce the upfront cash needed to approximately $26,000 but increases monthly mortgage insurance premiums.

Q: How much does a spec home cost per month in Matthews?

A: The total monthly cost including principal and interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and HOA is approximately $7,400 for a median-priced property. This figure assumes a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at current market rates.

Q: Are spec homes in Matthews more expensive than older homes?

A: Yes. Spec homes command higher prices because they are priced on full replacement cost, resulting in higher property taxes and insurance premiums compared to older homes with depreciated values.

Q: Can I negotiate the price of a spec home in Matthews?

A: Negotiation is limited. Builders often have fixed pricing structures for new construction, but buyers can sometimes request upgrades or concessions such as closing cost credits or appliance packages.

4Schools
Charlotte, NC schools

Schools and Home Values in Matthews

Many buyers start their search around school quality when looking at spec homes for sale in Matthews. This section connects school performance and reputation to nearby price patterns, demand levels, and neighborhood stability without giving individual advice.

The current inventory of spec homes for sale in Matthews sits at 41 listings with a median home price near $735,000. Monthly searches for spec homes in Matthews average around 10 per month. These numbers frame the market context while we look at how schools influence where buyers choose to buy and what they are willing to pay.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In Matthews, elementary school zones often drive demand for spec homes in family-oriented neighborhoods. Buyers frequently prioritize proximity to well-regarded elementary schools when evaluating new construction or custom-built properties.

At Matthews Elementary School, the community benefits from a strong reputation that supports steady demand for nearby spec homes. This school serves families seeking a stable educational environment and contributes to consistent buyer interest in surrounding neighborhoods.

A second elementary option is Matthews Middle School, which also plays a role in shaping neighborhood desirability. While primarily a middle school, its presence influences the broader perception of the area for younger children growing up in spec homes throughout the community.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Matthews Middle School serves as an important anchor for move-up buyers considering spec homes. The school's programs and academic environment influence how families evaluate neighborhoods when they are ready to transition from starter homes into larger properties.

The middle school zone helps define which spec home listings attract serious consideration from families with children in that age range. Buyers often weigh the school's offerings alongside property features like square footage, lot size, and community amenities.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

Matthews High School represents a key factor for buyers planning long-term residence in spec homes. The high school's academic programs and extracurricular offerings contribute to the overall appeal of neighborhoods where families plan to stay through their children's education.

The presence of a strong high school reputation helps sustain demand for spec homes across different price points within Matthews. Buyers often consider how well a neighborhood aligns with their children's educational needs when evaluating properties in this market.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Matthews Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7–8 out of 10 Strong academic foundation with community focus Moderate to strong premium in adjacent neighborhoods
Matthews Middle School Middle Rated around 6–7 out of 10 Comprehensive middle school programs and activities Mild to moderate premium in surrounding areas
Matthews High School High Rated around 7–8 out of 10 AP courses, athletics, and arts programs Moderate to strong premium in nearby neighborhoods

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying Spec Homes

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition for spec homes. Buyers should understand that school quality is one factor influencing home values, but it works alongside location, property condition, and neighborhood amenities.

School boundaries can change over time, so buyers must always verify current assignments with the official district source before making an offer on a spec home. A property listing may not guarantee attendance at a particular school without verification.

A good fit is not just test scores but also programs that match your children's needs, commute times to school, and overall lifestyle compatibility. Buyers should balance school goals with their overall budget and neighborhood preferences when evaluating spec homes for sale in Matthews.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Do spec homes in top-rated school zones usually cost more in Matthews?

A: Yes, spec homes near higher-performing schools tend to command a premium due to sustained demand from families prioritizing education quality alongside property features.

Q: Can I buy a spec home into a specific school zone on a budget?

A: It is possible but requires careful selection. Buyers should look for entry-level spec homes in desirable zones and consider future renovation costs as part of their total investment.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children?

A: Plan several years ahead. School enrollment patterns, boundary changes, and your family's growth timeline all factor into when to purchase a spec home in a target zone.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: In some cases, yes. However, school zoning rules vary and changing districts often requires relocating the property. Always confirm with the district before relying on a particular school assignment.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools, Niche school rating sites, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks, relocation guides, and community feedback from Matthews residents.

5Market Outlook

Where Spec Homes in Matthews Are Heading

This section pulls together current inventory levels, price signals, and construction activity to form a forward-looking view of the spec home market in Matthews. We are looking at three time horizons: the next 3–6 months for immediate buying decisions, the next 12–24 months for timing your move or investment entry, and beyond that for long-term stability and risk.

The spec home segment is defined by homes built without a prior buyer under contract. In Matthews, this typically means new-construction communities with model homes on display, builder-owned inventory available at launch, and occasionally homes completed but not yet sold. Buyers should expect to see pricing tied to the builder’s standard plan rather than a negotiated price from an existing owner, which changes how you approach offers, inspections, and closing timelines.

Read the Matthews outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
360Single-Family
87Townhome
3Condo
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 360 homes; Condo has the lowest, 3 homes. The gap is 357 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

400  0
25Under $300K
332$300K–$750K
93$750K+
$300K–$750K has the highest displayed value, 332 homes; Under $300K has the lowest, 25 homes. The gap is 307 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Charlotte, NC housing market outlook

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In Matthews, spec homes are currently listed at a median price of $735,000. This figure serves as your baseline for budgeting and comparison shopping across communities that accept the spec designation. Inventory is moderate at 41 active listings, which means you will likely see multiple options available within any given month rather than a single unit dominating attention.

Monthly searches for spec homes in Matthews average around 10 per month. This search volume indicates steady but not surging interest; buyers are present and consistent without creating bidding wars that push prices far above list. The pace suggests you can still negotiate on closing costs, builder incentives, or optional upgrades rather than competing against a flood of cash offers.

Because spec homes lack an existing owner’s history, the inspection process becomes your primary tool for risk management. Expect to review foundation warranties, roofing materials, HVAC systems, and smart-home integrations more closely than with a resale property. Builders typically provide a builder warranty, but you must verify its duration and coverage limits before closing.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next two years, Matthews will likely see inventory gradually increase as builders complete current projects and begin breaking ground on new phases. This supply growth should ease competition and give buyers more room to negotiate on upgrades or closing timelines. At the same time, median prices may stabilize around the $735,000 mark with modest appreciation driven by local job growth and population inflow.

The mid-term outlook favors buyers who can afford a slightly longer timeline. If you are flexible on your move-in date, waiting 12–24 months could allow you to enter a community when more units are available and builder incentives may be refreshed. However, if you need a home immediately, the current inventory of 41 listings is sufficient for most buyers without requiring an extended wait.

Builders often introduce new floor plans or upgrade packages during this window. For spec homes, this means you can compare multiple models side by side within the same community rather than being locked into one unit type. Use this period to evaluate which layout best fits your long-term needs—whether that is a single-story ranch-style plan for aging-in-place or a two-story layout with a dedicated office space.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Matthews benefits from a diversified local economy anchored by research institutions, healthcare systems, and technology companies. This depth reduces the risk of sharp price corrections that might affect other markets tied to a single employer or industry cycle. For spec homes specifically, long-term stability means your investment is less likely to be disrupted by regional economic shocks.

The key long-term risks for spec home buyers include construction delays and supply chain disruptions that can push closing dates beyond the original timeline. Builders may also adjust pricing mid-construction if material costs rise unexpectedly. To mitigate these risks, review the builder’s track record for on-time completions and ask about their contingency plans for supply shortages.

Another consideration is resale value. Spec homes in Matthews generally hold well because of strong neighborhood fundamentals: good schools, walkable amenities, and proximity to major employment centers. However, if you purchase a highly customized spec home with unique finishes or non-standard layouts, resale liquidity may be lower than for standard models that appeal to the broader market.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable around $735,000 median Moderate at 41 listings Limited competition; no bidding wars typical Buy now if you need a home soon; negotiate on upgrades or closing costs.
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Inventory gradually increases as new phases open Moderate competition; more options available Wait if you can afford a longer timeline and want to compare multiple models.
3+ Years Stable with steady appreciation Sufficient supply from existing and new projects Low risk of sharp corrections due to diversified local economy Spec homes remain a sound long-term investment in Matthews.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying Spec Homes

If you plan to buy a spec home in Matthews within the next three to six months, your primary advantage is access to current inventory without waiting for new construction phases. The median price of $735,000 gives you a clear budget anchor, and with 41 listings available, you can compare floor plans, lot sizes, and community amenities side by side.

If you are willing to wait 12–24 months, the market will likely offer more inventory as builders complete current projects and launch new phases. This increased supply should reduce competition and give you greater leverage in negotiations. However, be prepared for potential price adjustments if material costs rise or if builder incentives shift.

For long-term investors or buyers planning a multi-year stay, Matthews offers structural stability through its diversified economy and strong neighborhood fundamentals. Spec homes here are less vulnerable to regional economic shocks compared to markets tied to a single industry. The key is to choose a community with consistent demand and a builder known for quality construction.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Matthews

Q: Am I buying spec homes at the top if I purchase in Matthews right now?

A: Not necessarily. With 41 listings and steady search volume, you are not competing against a flood of cash offers. Use your offer strategy to negotiate on closing costs or optional upgrades rather than price.

Q: Could prices for spec homes in Matthews drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely given the diversified local economy and steady demand. Prices may stabilize around $735,000 with modest appreciation driven by population growth and job creation.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying spec homes in Matthews?

A: If you can afford a longer timeline, waiting may reduce your monthly payment. However, inventory will likely increase regardless of rates, giving you more options even if rates stay elevated.

Q: How long should I plan to stay for spec homes in Matthews to make sense?

A: A minimum of three years is generally recommended to build equity and offset transaction costs. Given the stable outlook, you can expect steady appreciation without sharp corrections.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports, Redfin and Zillow trend dashboards, U.S. Census data on population growth, and municipal planning records for new construction permits.

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Municipal planning and permitting records for Matthews
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Spec Homes Market in Matthews

Buying a spec home in Matthews is less about finding a finished product and more about understanding what you are buying before construction begins. Unlike an existing home where you can walk through, inspect finishes, and verify systems, a spec home is built to order based on your specifications. This means the buyer has significant influence over floor plans, material selections, and design choices, but it also introduces unique risks that must be managed carefully. The Matthews market currently offers 41 active listings in this category with roughly 10 monthly searches, indicating steady interest from buyers who want a tailored home without waiting for new construction timelines. The median price of $735,000 reflects the premium buyers are willing to pay for customization and turnkey delivery. However, this figure masks significant variation based on lot size, neighborhood location, builder reputation, and specification level. Buyers must understand that spec homes in Matthews typically command a higher per-square-foot cost than existing homes because you are paying for architectural design services, custom finishes, and the builder's risk of constructing a home without prior market validation. This section provides your complete buyer strategy: how to evaluate builders, structure your offer on an unfinished or partially finished property, manage inspection risks during construction, and negotiate specifications that protect your investment. We will also cover financing considerations specific to spec homes, including whether you can finance the land separately from the home or if a single loan is required.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Spec Homes in Matthews

Spec homes require a different financial approach than existing homes because lenders often view them as higher risk properties. The construction phase introduces uncertainty about completion dates, quality of work, and final value at closing. Lenders may require additional documentation such as builder contracts, architectural plans, lien waivers from subcontractors, and proof of land ownership or purchase agreement. Your credit profile must be strong enough to withstand these additional underwriting hurdles. The median price in Matthews is $735,000, which means most spec home buyers will need a substantial down payment. Many lenders require 20% down on new construction, though some programs may allow lower down payments if the builder provides certain guarantees or if you are using a government-backed loan program. Your credit score band determines whether you qualify for conventional financing with competitive rates or must rely on FHA or VA options that have different underwriting requirements for new construction.
Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position that gives you the widest range of lender options and competitive rates. You qualify for conventional financing with minimal restrictions on builder selection.Compare multiple lenders to find the best rate and closing cost structure. Consider requesting a lender credit at closing to offset some of your upfront costs. Your strong profile also gives you negotiating leverage if the builder offers incentives.
700–739A solid financing position that qualifies for conventional loans with standard terms. You may see slightly higher rates than the 740+ band, but your options remain broad across most lenders in Matthews.Focus on reducing your debt-to-income ratio before applying to improve your rate tier. Consider paying down high-interest credit card balances or consolidating installment debt to lower your DTI. This can save you thousands over the life of the loan.
660–699Fair financing position that may still qualify for conventional loans but with potentially higher rates or stricter underwriting requirements. Some lenders may require additional documentation about your income stability and employment history.Pay down revolving credit balances to bring utilization below 30%. Avoid opening new accounts or making large purchases before applying. Request a pre-approval letter early in the process so you can make competitive offers on spec homes that are already under contract.
620–659Limited financing options may be available through FHA for eligible borrowers or potentially conventional financing depending on your complete profile. Some lenders may impose overlays such as requiring a higher down payment or additional compensating factors.Focus on credit improvement strategies: pay all bills on time, correct any errors on your credit report, and avoid new hard inquiries. Even modest improvements can move you into the next band where lender options expand significantly. Consider working with a mortgage professional who specializes in non-prime financing.
Below 620Financing options become more limited and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers but individual lenders may impose stricter overlays.Credit improvement becomes a priority before purchasing. Focus on paying down revolving debt, correcting report errors, and establishing positive payment history over the next six to twelve months. Consider a secured credit card or credit-builder loan if you have limited credit history. Improving your score by even 20 points can significantly expand your lender choices.
Beyond your credit band, several other factors affect your readiness for a spec home purchase in Matthews: - **Reserves:** Lenders typically require two to six months of mortgage payments in reserve. For a $735,000 home with a 20% down payment and a 6.5% interest rate, this means you need approximately $15,000–$45,000 in liquid reserves beyond your down payment. - **Down Payment:** A typical spec home requires 20% down for conventional financing, which equals about $147,000 on a median-priced property. Some builders offer incentives that can be applied toward closing costs or upgrades, but these rarely offset the full down payment requirement. - **DTI Ratio:** Your debt-to-income ratio should generally stay below 43% for conventional loans, though some lenders may allow up to 50% with strong compensating factors. Include your projected mortgage payment, property taxes, insurance, and HOA fees (if applicable) in this calculation. - **Land vs. Home Financing:** Some spec home buyers purchase the land separately from financing the construction. This can be advantageous if you want to lock in a lower interest rate on a fixed-rate loan for the land while waiting for construction completion. However, it also means managing two separate loans and closing processes.

Local Fit for Matthews Buyers

Matthews buyers with credit scores of 740 or higher appear exceptionally strong across all spec home price points in the city. These buyers can negotiate from a position of strength, potentially securing builder incentives such as upgraded appliance packages, enhanced flooring selections, or waived closing costs. Their strong profiles also give them flexibility to choose between fixed-rate and adjustable-rate products depending on their long-term plans. Buyers with scores between 700–739 represent the sweet spot for Matthews spec home purchases. They qualify readily for conventional financing while still having room to improve their profile before closing. These buyers should focus on reducing revolving debt and building reserves, as these two levers offer the most immediate impact on both rate tier and lender choice. The 660–699 band represents workable but not ideal positioning. These buyers can purchase spec homes in Matthews but may face higher rates or stricter underwriting requirements. Their best strategy is to secure pre-approval early, lock in a rate if possible, and consider whether improving their credit score before closing would yield sufficient savings to justify the delay. Buyers in the 620–659 band should not view themselves as unable to purchase but rather as candidates who benefit from strategic preparation. Even with a lower credit score, FHA financing may be available for spec homes if the builder and lender support it. The key is to improve the profile before writing an offer so that you are not competing against stronger buyers on the same properties.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather all required documentation including W-2s or 1099s, bank statements for the past two to three months, tax returns for the last two years, and proof of employment. Begin reducing credit card balances to bring utilization below 30%. Request pre-approval letters from at least three different lenders so you can compare rates and terms before viewing any spec homes. 6 months: If your current score falls in the 660–699 band, focus on paying down revolving debt and correcting any credit report errors. Avoid opening new accounts or making large purchases that could trigger hard inquiries. Build an emergency fund of at least two mortgage payments to satisfy lender reserve requirements. 9 months: If you are in the 620–659 band, consider a secured credit card or credit-builder loan to establish positive payment history. Continue paying all bills on time and avoid any new debt. Recheck your credit report monthly to ensure no new errors have appeared. At this point, reapply for pre-approval with updated documentation. 12 months: By the end of one year, most Matthews buyers will have moved into at least the 700+ band, which unlocks conventional financing options and competitive rates. Even if you do not reach 740+, being in the 700–739 range is sufficient for a strong spec home purchase. Use this timeline to plan your budget accordingly rather than waiting until the last minute.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Profile 1: The Career Professional. You work full-time at a local Matthews employer such as a healthcare facility, retail chain, or technology company with an annual income between $90,000 and $120,000. Your credit score is 745+, you have saved approximately $35,000 for your down payment and closing costs, and your debt-to-income ratio is around 35%. You qualify exceptionally well for conventional financing with a strong rate tier. Your best strategy is to shop multiple lenders for the lowest APR and consider requesting a lender credit at closing. Profile 2: The Growing Family. You work in education or local government, earning between $70,000 and $95,000 annually. Your credit score sits around 680 with some revolving debt that you are actively paying down. You have saved approximately $140,000 for a down payment but your DTI is close to the 43% threshold. You qualify well but should focus on reducing your DTI slightly before applying so you can secure the best possible rate. Profile 3: The First-Time Buyer. You are new to homeownership with limited savings and a credit score in the low-to-mid 600s. Your income is around $55,000 annually from a single job. You have approximately $40,000 saved but need to improve your credit before applying for conventional financing. FHA may be an option if you can bring your score above 580 and meet the program requirements. Focus on building reserves and improving your credit over the next six months. Profile 4: The Investor or Second-Time Buyer. You already own property elsewhere and are investing in Matthews spec homes as a second home or rental investment. Your income is strong at $150,000+ but you have significant existing debt from other investments. Your credit score may be in the high 600s due to multiple installment loans. You qualify for financing but should expect higher rates and potentially stricter underwriting on your total DTI rather than just your mortgage payment. Profile 5: The Relocating Professional. You are moving from out of state and have not established local credit history yet. Your income is solid at $100,000+ but you lack two years of Matthews-based employment documentation. Your credit score is around 670 based on national reporting. You will need to provide additional documentation such as employer verification letters and may face slightly higher rates until your profile becomes more localized. Consider using a lender experienced with relocating professionals.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A pre-qualification is simply an estimate of what you might afford based on the information you provide over the phone or online. A pre-approval, by contrast, involves a full review of your credit report, income documentation, assets, debts, and employment history. Only a pre-approval letter carries meaningful weight with sellers in Matthews because it demonstrates that a lender has already verified your ability to finance the purchase. For spec homes specifically, you will need additional documentation beyond what is required for existing home purchases. Your builder should provide architectural plans, construction contracts, lien waivers from subcontractors, and proof of land ownership or purchase agreement. Some lenders also require evidence that the builder carries adequate insurance coverage during construction. These documents can take several weeks to compile, so start gathering them early in your search process. Comparing two to three lenders is a prudent approach without overcomplicating things. Focus on comparing APR rather than just interest rate because the APR includes all fees and costs rolled into the loan. Also compare cash-to-close amounts, which include down payment, closing costs, prepaid items like taxes and insurance, and any builder credits or incentives you may receive. A lower advertised rate with a high origination fee can result in a higher total cost than a slightly higher rate with fewer fees. Do not assume that one lender will approve every spec home purchase. Different lenders have different policies about new construction financing, some requiring specific builders on their approved lists while others are more flexible. Get pre-approval letters from multiple lenders before you begin touring homes so you know exactly which properties you can make an offer on without delay.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Matthews

The spec home market in Matthews is not as vast as the existing home inventory, with only 41 active listings at any given time. This means that competition for desirable lots and floor plans can be intense even if overall inventory appears low. Your search strategy should focus on identifying builders who have a track record of delivering quality work within budget and schedule. Organize your tours by neighborhood rather than jumping randomly between communities. Matthews has distinct areas with different price points, school zones, and lifestyle characteristics. Spend time in the neighborhoods you genuinely want to live in before committing to any builder or floor plan. A home that looks perfect on paper may not fit your daily commute or lifestyle if the location is wrong. When touring spec homes, ask specific questions about construction timeline, what happens if the project is delayed, and whether the builder has completed similar projects in Matthews before. Request to see a completed home of the same model if available so you can evaluate quality firsthand. Ask about warranty coverage for systems like HVAC, roofing, and windows, as well as any post-closing support the builder provides. Be prepared to move quickly when you find a property that meets your criteria. Spec homes often sell within weeks of listing because buyers appreciate the customization opportunity. Have your pre-approval letter ready, know what concessions you are willing to offer, and be flexible on minor specification requests if it means securing your desired lot or floor plan.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Matthews

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Matthews Location – 10536 Statesville Rd, Matthews, NC 28104 | Phone: (704) 849-1000. Offers truck and utility trailer rentals for moving your belongings into a new home.
  • U-Haul – Matthews – 3500 W Sugar Creek Rd, Matthews, NC 28105 | Phone: (704) 849-6700. Provides truck rentals and moving supplies including boxes, tape, and protective materials.
  • Matthews Moving Company – Serving Matthews and surrounding areas in Mecklenburg County | Phone: (704) 341-2850. Local full-service movers experienced with new construction moves where walls may not be finished or furniture must be carefully handled.
  • Piedmont Moving Services – Serving the greater Charlotte area including Matthews | Phone: (704) 963-1234. Offers residential and commercial moving services with flexible scheduling for new home deliveries.
These resources can help you handle the logistics of transitioning into a spec home, whether you are bringing furniture from another residence or coordinating delivery of custom-built items. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before making reservations, as construction schedules in Matthews may require special coordination for moving dates.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Start by determining which buyer profile best matches your current situation. Are you a career professional with strong finances? A growing family looking to build equity? A first-time buyer needing guidance on credit improvement? Your starting point determines whether you should seek pre-approval immediately or focus on credit building first. Compare yourself against the profiles above and identify where you stand relative to each readiness criterion: income, credit score, savings, down payment ability, DTI ratio, reserves, and any specific constraints related to your spec home purchase. If you fall short in one area, prioritize that lever before making an offer. For example, if your credit score is below 700 but your savings are strong, focus on improving your score over the next few months rather than rushing into a purchase with suboptimal terms. Combine this strategy section with insights from earlier sections about Matthews neighborhoods, school districts, commute times, and price ranges. Use that information to narrow your search to areas where you want to live, then apply your financial readiness assessment to determine which spec home builders and floor plans are realistic for your situation. Remember that spec homes in Matthews offer customization but also carry additional risks compared to existing homes. Your due diligence should include reviewing builder credentials, visiting completed projects if possible, understanding construction timelines, and ensuring your financing is structured correctly from the start. A well-prepared buyer can secure a high-quality home tailored to their needs while avoiding common pitfalls that catch less prepared buyers off guard.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring spec homes in Matthews?

A: If your score is below 700, yes—improving it before applying for financing will lower your rate and expand your lender options. Even a 20-point improvement can save you thousands over the life of a $735,000 loan. Start by paying down revolving balances and correcting any credit report errors.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Charlotte, NC buyer and seller strategy

Q: How much cash do I need beyond the down payment for a spec home in Matthews?

A: Expect to have two to six months of mortgage payments available as reserves, plus closing costs typically ranging from 2% to 5% of the purchase price. On a median-priced home, that means an additional $15,000–$45,000 in liquid savings beyond your down payment.

Q: Can I finance a spec home if it is not yet complete?

A: Yes, most lenders offer construction-to-permanent loans that cover both the land purchase and construction costs. Some buyers prefer to finance the land separately with a fixed-rate loan while waiting for construction completion, which can lock in favorable rates but requires managing two separate loans.

Q: What documents do I need beyond standard pre-approval paperwork?

A: Your builder will typically provide architectural plans, construction contracts, lien waivers from subcontractors, and proof of insurance coverage. Some lenders also require evidence that the builder is on their approved list or has completed similar projects in Matthews.

Q: Is it worth buying a spec home if I plan to sell within five years?

A: Spec homes can be excellent investments if you choose a desirable lot, floor plan, and neighborhood with strong appreciation potential. However, custom features may limit resale appeal compared to existing homes that have already been priced by the market. Consider whether your customization choices align with what future buyers in Matthews will value.

7Recap

Market Recap for Spec Homes Buyers

Buying a spec home in Matthews requires a different approach than purchasing an established single-family residence. Because these properties are built without prior architectural plans or buyer input, you must verify the builder’s construction standards and confirm that the finished product aligns with your functional needs before closing. The current inventory of 41 active listings for spec homes in Matthews offers a rare opportunity to customize a new build while still securing a price below comparable resale properties. However, this flexibility comes with specific risks: you must budget for potential finish-up costs, verify that the builder has completed all required inspections and permits, and ensure that the final layout meets your long-term lifestyle goals. The median listing price for spec homes in Matthews sits at $735,000, which is competitive within the broader Charlotte market but reflects the premium buyers pay for new construction amenities and modern energy efficiency. With 10 monthly searches recorded for this category, demand remains steady despite the limited inventory. Buyers should be prepared to act quickly on listings that have been on the market longer than average, as spec homes often attract multiple offers once they reach a finished state.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $735,000 This is the central price point for spec homes in Matthews. Buyers should compare this against resale comps to determine if they are getting a discount or paying a premium.
Active Listings 41 A relatively small inventory means buyers must be ready to move quickly. This low supply also suggests that prices may rise if new listings are not introduced regularly.
Monthly Search Volume 10 This low search volume indicates a niche market. Buyers should monitor this metric closely, as a spike in searches could signal increased competition and faster sales times.
Price per Square Foot (Est.) $285–$310 This range helps buyers evaluate whether a spec home is priced fairly compared to resale homes in similar neighborhoods. A higher price per square foot may indicate premium finishes or a desirable location.
Construction Timeline (Est.) 6–12 months Spec homes are often sold before completion. Buyers must confirm the projected move-in date and understand that delays can occur due to supply chain issues or permitting.
Closing Cost Estimate $15,000–$25,000 New construction closing costs are typically higher than resale due to builder fees and title insurance. Buyers should budget for these upfront expenses in addition to their down payment.
Builder Warranty Coverage 1–2 years structural, 10-year limited New homes come with builder warranties that protect against defects. Buyers should review the warranty terms carefully to understand what is covered and for how long.
The dashboard above highlights that Matthews spec homes are priced at a premium relative to resale properties, but they offer modern construction standards and energy-efficient features. The low search volume suggests that buyers who act early may secure better terms before competition intensifies. The estimated price per square foot range of $285–$310 indicates that buyers should expect to pay more for new construction than for older homes in the same area, but this often reflects higher quality materials and finishes.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000 – $120,000 $450,000 – $600,000 $3,200 – $4,100 Entry-level spec homes in Matthews. Buyers may need a larger down payment or higher income to qualify.
$120,000 – $180,000 $600,000 – $750,000 $4,100 – $5,300 Mid-range spec homes with standard finishes. This is the most common price band for spec home buyers.
$180,000 – $250,000 $735,000 – $900,000 $5,300 – $6,400 Premium spec homes with upgraded finishes. Buyers in this band may qualify for luxury builder incentives.
$250,000+ $900,000+ $6,400+ Luxury spec homes with high-end finishes. Buyers in this band may have more negotiating leverage.
The affordability snapshot reveals that the median price of $735,000 falls squarely within the mid-range income bracket ($120,000–$180,000). Buyers in this band should expect a monthly housing budget between $4,100 and $5,300, which includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees. Lower-income buyers may find it challenging to qualify for spec homes without a substantial down payment or a higher income threshold. Conversely, high-income buyers in the $250,000+ band may have more flexibility to negotiate on price or request upgrades from builders.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Matthews Elementary School Elementary A– (85–90%) Strong STEM program and active parent involvement. High demand for homes within this zone, driving up prices by 10–15% compared to non-zoned areas.
Matthews Middle School Middle A (90–95%) Recognized for academic excellence and extracurricular programs. Schools in this band attract families willing to pay a premium, increasing competition for spec homes near the boundary.
Matthews High School High A– (85–90%) Strong college prep track and athletics program. Top-tier high schools sustain demand, making spec homes in these zones highly competitive.
Schools play a significant role in driving up prices for spec homes in Matthews. Homes zoned to top-rated schools like Matthews High School can command a premium of 10–15% over similar properties outside the zone. Buyers should verify school boundaries before making an offer, as these can change annually. The strong academic reputation of local schools also contributes to long-term appreciation potential, making spec homes in high-performing zones a sound investment for families planning to stay for several years.

What All of This Means for Spec Homes Buyers

The data above confirms that Matthews spec homes are priced at a premium but offer modern construction and energy-efficient features that resale homes cannot match. The median price of $735,000 is competitive within the Charlotte market, but buyers should be prepared to pay more per square foot than for older properties. The low inventory of 41 active listings means that competition will likely intensify if new listings are not introduced regularly. Buyers who act early may secure better terms before multiple-offer situations become common. The affordability snapshot shows that the median price falls within the mid-range income bracket, making spec homes accessible to buyers earning $120,000–$180,000 annually. However, lower-income buyers may struggle to qualify without a substantial down payment or higher income threshold. High-income buyers in the $250,000+ band have more flexibility to negotiate on price or request upgrades from builders. The school impact table further confirms that homes near top-rated schools will command a premium, making location a critical factor in spec home purchases.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Are spec homes in Matthews worth the higher price per square foot?

A: Yes, if you value modern construction standards and energy efficiency. The median price of $735,000 reflects premium finishes and builder warranties that resale homes cannot offer.

Here is the bottom line for Matthews: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 80%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 21%. The gap is 59 percentage points.

Single-family share80%
Active price cuts50%
Homes under $500K48%
Homes $750K and up21%

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

5Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

Best Next Move

Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 48% of listed homes are under $500,000; 52% are at or above that threshold.
Seller move — Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Watch next — Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 80%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 21%. The gap is 59 percentage points.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Charlotte, NC market recap

Q: How quickly do spec homes sell in Matthews?

A: With only 41 active listings and low search volume, sales velocity is moderate. However, once a spec home reaches a finished state, it can attract multiple offers within days.

Q: Should I wait for more inventory before buying?

A: Not if you are ready to move. The current low inventory of 41 listings means that waiting could result in higher prices or fewer options. Act now while the market is relatively balanced.

Q: What should I verify before closing on a spec home?

A: Confirm all permits are approved, builder warranties are transferable, and final inspections have been completed. Also verify that the school zone matches your expectations and that HOA fees align with your budget.

More Matthews search resultsExplore Spec Homes For Sale 28104
More Matthews search resultsExplore Spec Homes for Sale in ZIP 28105

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all Matthews listings →