1Overview
For Sale Talbert Townes, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where For Sale Talbert Townes stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

63%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 63% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
75%<$300K
25%$300–
500K
0%$500–
750K
0%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
< $300K has the highest displayed value, 75%; $500–750K, $750K–1M, $1–1.5M and 1 others share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 75 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Townhouse accounts for 8 homes in the displayed data.

Townhouse8

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Townhomes for Sale in Talbert Townes — area-wide median $274K: Why Buying a Townhome in Talbert Townes Requires More Than a Single Sale Comparison

If you are considering buying a townhome in Talbert Townes, North Carolina, your first instinct might be to look at the most recent listing and assume it represents the current market. This is a dangerous pitfall that can cost you thousands of dollars. A single active sale does not define the neighborhood's value; it merely reflects one specific transaction at one specific moment in time.

The real estate market for townhomes in Talbert Townes, NC, is currently defined by a very small inventory. As of September 5, 2026, there are only 5 active townhouse listings available for purchase within the subdivision boundaries. This scarcity means that every listing carries significant weight, but it also means you cannot simply average out prices across a large dataset to find your target price.

The median asking price for these five properties is currently set at $275,000, though the average asking price sits slightly higher at $280,360. The lowest listed townhome in this specific cluster is priced at $249,900, while the highest reaches $329,900. This creates a relatively tight price band of roughly $80,000 between the most affordable and the most expensive option currently on the market.

You must understand that relying on one recent sale to value an entire neighborhood or development without checking whether it is truly comparable is a recipe for financial error. In Talbert Townes, the data shows that 3 of the 5 active listings have already recorded asking-price reductions. This indicates that sellers are actively adjusting their expectations in response to buyer feedback and market conditions. If you base your offer strategy on a listing that has not yet been reduced, you may be overpaying by tens of thousands of dollars compared to what the actual market is willing to pay.

Move efficiently if the right townhome appears, but let recent comparable sales and listing-level activity guide how aggressively you offer.

Helen Harp consulting with a For Sale Talbert Townes home buyer at her desk

Townhomes for Sale in Talbert Townes — area-wide $152/sqft: A Brief History of Talbert Townes

Talbert Townes was developed as a planned community in the early 2000s, specifically designed to offer affordable entry-level housing for first-time buyers and buyers prioritizing access to employment and amenities. The subdivision was constructed between 2003 and 2005, placing it firmly in the post-millennium boom era of suburban development.

The community was built with a specific demographic in mind: families who needed three bedrooms but could not afford single-family detached homes in nearby Charlotte suburbs. The townhomes were designed to offer a sense of neighborhood and shared amenities while keeping square footage modest, typically ranging from 1,476 to 1,961 square feet.

The development was situated near the growing corridor connecting Mooresville to the broader Charlotte metropolitan area. During its construction phase, the area benefited from improved road infrastructure and a surge in regional employment opportunities that drew commuters from across North Carolina.

Over the last two decades, Talbert Townes has evolved from a purely entry-level community into a stable neighborhood with established schools and local retail corridors nearby. The original builders focused on brick veneer exteriors and attached garages to appeal to buyers seeking low-maintenance living without sacrificing space.

Median List Price $273,500 active inventory
Homes For Sale 8 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $152 active median
Active Price Cuts 63% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

The Modern Identity for Townhome Buyers

Today, Talbert Townes represents a unique niche in the Charlotte housing market: it is an affordable townhome community that offers a distinct alternative to both luxury single-family homes and high-rise condominiums. The median home price of $275,000 positions these properties as one of the most accessible entry points for first-time buyers in the region.

The current inventory is dominated by three-bedroom units, with 3 bedrooms being the median and most common bedroom count. This configuration aligns perfectly with modern family needs, offering a master suite plus two additional bedrooms that can serve as home offices or guest rooms. The median bathroom count is also 3, providing ample space for families who require separate baths.

The physical footprint of these townhomes is compact but functional. With a median size of 1,880 square feet, the homes offer generous living areas relative to their price point. The observed range spans from 1,476 to 1,961 square feet, meaning you can find smaller footprints for tighter budgets and larger units if you are willing to pay a premium.

The age of the homes is a critical factor in your inspection strategy. The median construction year is 2004, with all observed properties built between 2003 and 2005. This means that while these are not brand-new, they are also not facing the immediate depreciation concerns of homes built in the late 1990s or early 2000s. However, roofs and HVAC systems installed around 2004-2005 may be approaching the end of their expected service life.

The community is currently experiencing a period of active price adjustment. With 3 out of 5 listings (60%) showing recorded asking-price reductions, sellers are reacting to market pressure. This suggests that buyers who wait too long may find fewer options, but those who act quickly on the right property may secure a better deal than the current list prices suggest.

Talbert Townes Market Snapshot at a Glance

The following table provides a comprehensive overview of the current market conditions for townhomes in Talbert Townes. Every metric below is derived directly from active listings as of September 5, 2026, and includes specific data points that will influence your buying decision.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Total Active Listings 5 This extremely low inventory means you are competing for a very small pool of properties. Missing one listing could mean missing the only available home in your price range.
Pending Listings (Same-Day Cache) 0 No homes are currently under contract. This indicates that sellers have not yet received multiple offers, but this situation can change rapidly if a new listing hits the market.
Median Asking Price $275,000 This is your central reference point for budgeting. It represents the middle ground between the cheapest and most expensive options currently available.
Average Asking Price $280,360 The average is slightly higher than the median because a few properties are priced above the median. This suggests that some homes in the community command a premium over others.
Lowest Asking Price $249,900 This is your entry-level price point. If you are on a strict budget, this is the minimum amount of cash required to purchase a townhome in Talbert Townes.
Highest Asking Price $329,900 This represents the upper limit of current affordability. If you are willing to stretch your budget by roughly $80,000 from the lowest option, you can access a significantly larger or better-conditioned property.
Lower Quartile Price $259,000 This figure separates the bottom 25% of homes from the rest. Properties priced below this threshold represent the most affordable segment of the community.
Upper Quartile Price $288,000 This figure separates the top 25% of homes. Properties priced above this threshold likely offer superior finishes, larger square footage, or better lot conditions.
Median Price per Sq Ft $168 / sq ft This metric allows you to compare asking prices across different sizes. A smaller home priced at $250,000 might offer better value than a larger home priced at $300,000 if the per-square-foot cost is higher.
Median Square Footage 1,880 sq ft This is the standard size you should expect. Any home significantly smaller or larger than this will likely be priced differently to reflect its unique utility.
Square Footage Range 1,476 – 1,961 sq ft The variation in size is less than 500 square feet. This indicates a fairly uniform product within the subdivision, making price comparisons more straightforward.
Median Bedroom Count 3 Bedrooms The vast majority of homes in Talbert Townes are three-bedroom units. If you need four bedrooms, you may find very few options within this specific subdivision.
Most Common Bedroom Count 3 Bedrooms This confirms that the three-bedroom layout is the dominant design choice for this community, catering to small families and empty nesters.
Median Bathroom Count 3 Bathrooms A median of three bathrooms suggests that many homes feature a master bath plus two additional baths, which is a significant upgrade over the standard two-bath layout.
Most Common Bathroom Count 3 Bathrooms The prevalence of three bathrooms indicates that this feature is a standard expectation for buyers in Talbert Townes, not a luxury add-on.
Median Construction Year 2004 Knowing the median age helps you anticipate maintenance needs. Homes built in 2004 are roughly 22 years old, meaning roofs and systems may need attention soon.
Construction Year Range 2003 – 2005 All homes in the active inventory were built within a three-year window. This consistency means you are not comparing vastly different construction eras or building standards.
Listings with Price Reductions 3 of 5 (60%) This is a critical negotiation lever. The fact that 60% of sellers have already dropped their price means the market has softened, and you should not be afraid to negotiate.
Median Association Fee $278/month (frequency varies) This recurring cost must be added to your monthly budget. The median of $278 is substantial and should be factored into your debt-to-income calculation.
Listings Reporting Association Fees 5 of 5 (100%) Every active listing reports an HOA fee. This confirms that the community is fully managed and that all owners are subject to the same covenants and fees.
Listings with Garage Parking 3 of 5 (60%) A majority of homes have a garage, which is a desirable feature. If you require a garage, your options are limited to the 60% that offer it.
Median Lot Size (Acreage) Varies (4 of 5 have positive acreage) Four out of five listings report positive acreage, suggesting that most homes sit on private lots rather than being stacked in a high-density configuration.
New-Build Listings 0 There are no new construction listings currently available. You must buy an existing home, meaning you will need to budget for immediate repairs or renovations.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price per square foot of $168 provides a crucial benchmark for comparing asking prices across different home sizes. If you find a townhome listed at $275,000 with 1,880 square feet, the math checks out perfectly. However, if a home is listed at $329,900 but only has 1,476 square feet, that property is priced significantly above the per-square-foot norm and may require a steep discount to be a good deal.

The fact that 60% of listings have recorded price reductions is perhaps the most important number for your negotiation strategy. It tells you that some sellers may be more flexible, depending on the listing and that the market has shifted away from bidding wars toward more balanced negotiations. You can use this statistic to justify a lower offer, especially if you find a home that has been on the market for several months.

The median association fee of $278 per month adds up quickly over a year, totaling roughly $3,336 annually. This is a significant recurring cost that affects your cash flow and resale value. You must ensure that this fee is included in your monthly housing expense calculations for mortgage qualification purposes.

The construction year range of 2003 to 2005 means you are buying homes that are approximately two decades old. While they are not ancient, they are also not new. You should expect to encounter aging systems such as HVAC units, water heaters, and roofing materials that may be approaching the end of their useful life.

The absence of any new-build listings means that you cannot simply walk into a model home and buy without repairs. Every townhome in Talbert Townes will require some level of inspection and likely some form of renovation or maintenance investment upon closing.

Frequently Asked Questions for Buyers

Q: Is Talbert Townes a good place for families?

A: Yes, the median three-bedroom layout with three bathrooms is specifically designed for small to medium-sized families. The community offers a quiet suburban environment that appeals to parents looking for affordability without sacrificing space.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte?

A: Talbert Townes is located in Mooresville, which is approximately 35 minutes from downtown Charlotte via I-77. This makes it a viable option for commuters working in the Charlotte metro area who want a lower cost of living.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home here?

A: Absolutely. With entry-level prices starting at $249,900 and a median price of $275,000, Talbert Townes is one of the most affordable places to purchase a townhome in the Charlotte region. It serves as an ideal first home for buyers prioritizing access to employment and amenities or buyers who want additional living space.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts nearby?

A: While Talbert Townes itself is a residential subdivision, it is located near commercial corridors in Mooresville that offer dining and shopping. The community is designed for car-centric living rather than walkability, but the surrounding area provides convenient access to retail amenities.

Q: Can I get a mortgage with these prices?

A: Yes, homes priced under $300,000 are well within reach of first-time buyer programs and conventional loans. However, you must account for the median association fee of $278/month when calculating your debt-to-income ratio.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence Expansion

Title Review and Deed Restrictions: Before closing on a townhome in Talbert Townes, you must obtain a title commitment to verify there are no easements or encroachments that could limit your use of the property. Additionally, review the deed restrictions carefully, as planned communities like Talbert Townes often have covenants regarding exterior paint colors, fence materials, and landscaping requirements that can restrict your renovation plans.

Taxes, Insurance, and HOA Obligations: The median association fee of $278 per month is a significant recurring cost. You must verify the exact frequency of these payments (monthly vs. quarterly) and review the most recent financial statements to ensure there are no pending special assessments or unpaid fees that could become your responsibility after closing.

Financing and Appraisal Risk: Because townhomes in Talbert Townes were built between 2003 and 2005, appraisers may scrutinize the condition of major systems. If an appraisal comes in below the purchase price due to age-related depreciation or comparable sales showing lower values, you could face a financing shortfall that requires renegotiation with the seller.

Inspections and Repair Priorities: Given the median construction year of 2004, prioritize your inspection on the roof, HVAC system, and plumbing. A home built in 2003-2005 may have a roof that is 18–22 years old, which is approaching or exceeding the typical lifespan of asphalt shingles. Budget for potential replacement costs.

Major Building Systems: The median square footage of 1,880 sq ft often hides older mechanical systems. Expect to find HVAC units that are 15+ years old and water heaters that may be nearing failure. These components are not covered by standard warranties and must be budgeted for in your immediate post-purchase maintenance plan.

Foundation, Drainage, and Exterior Condition: Townhomes share walls with neighbors, which can complicate drainage issues. Inspect the exterior foundation walls for water intrusion or cracking, especially if the home sits on a lot that slopes toward the street. Poor grading around a shared wall can lead to costly basement leaks.

Resale and Exit Strategy: The fact that 60% of current listings have reduced their price suggests that liquidity may be an issue for sellers in this community. When you eventually sell, you must consider whether the neighborhood's low inventory will make it difficult to find buyers quickly. A well-maintained home with updated finishes will likely command a premium over one that has been neglected.

What You Can Explore Next

If you are ready to move forward with your search, the next sections of this guide will provide deeper neighborhood spotlights comparing Talbert Townes to nearby communities like Mooresville and surrounding Charlotte suburbs. Section 3 will break down the cost of living in detail, including property tax rates and insurance premiums specific to this region.

Section 4 will analyze school district performance and how those ratings influence home values in Talbert Townes. Section 5 will provide a market synthesis with historical price trends, while Section 6 offers a strategic game plan for negotiating your offer. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a townhome purchase.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

Life in For Sale Talbert Townes

For Sale Talbert Townes provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Talbert Townes

You are looking at a cluster of four distinct communities around the Charlotte area, each offering a different price tier and lifestyle. The Talbert Townes townhouse market currently lists five active properties with a median asking price of $275,000. By contrast, its nearest neighbor Crossrail averages $353,280, while Harris Place sits at $359,900 and the premium waterfront community of Waterfront at Langtree reaches $393,500. These numbers immediately show you where Talbert Townes fits in the local hierarchy: it is the most affordable entry point among the four.

This comparison matters because your budget, commute tolerance, and long-term resale goals will shift depending on which neighborhood you choose. For example, a buyer who wants to spend less upfront but still access similar amenities might prefer Talbert Townes over Crossrail or Harris Place. Conversely, if you need more square footage for a growing family, Waterfront at Langtree offers the largest median townhouse size at 2,051 sq ft versus Talbert Townes’ 1,880 sq ft and Crossrail’s 1,865 sq ft.

Key Neighborhoods Around Charlotte

Talbert Townes

Talbert Townes is a mid-tier townhome community that balances affordability with modern amenities. The median asking price of $275,000 makes it the most budget-friendly option in this comparison group. You will find five active listings right now, and 60% of those homes have already had their prices reduced at least once — a signal that some sellers may be more flexible, depending on the listing and willing to negotiate.

The median townhome size here is 1,880 square feet, which is slightly larger than Crossrail’s 1,865 sq ft but smaller than Waterfront at Langtree’s spacious 2,051 sq ft. The price per square foot sits at $168, significantly below Crossrail’s $194 and Harris Place’s $195. This means you get more living space for your dollar here.

One thing to note is the association fee: the median reported amount is $278 per month. While this requires verification from individual HOA documents, it is higher than Crossrail’s $195 and Waterfront at Langtree’s $187, but lower than Harris Place’s $200. This suggests Talbert Townes may have more comprehensive amenities or stricter maintenance standards.

The community feels like a practical choice for first-time buyers or downsizers who want a turnkey townhome without breaking the bank. It is also attractive to investors looking for an entry point into Charlotte’s growing townhome market, especially given the high price-reduction share that indicates turnover and negotiation opportunities.

Crossrail

Crossrail sits just above Talbert Townes in terms of pricing but offers a more established feel. With ten active listings, it has slightly more inventory than Talbert Townes’ five homes. The median asking price is $353,280, and the range spans from $329,080 to $363,180.

The median townhome size here is 1,865 square feet — very close to Talbert Townes’ footprint. However, the price per square foot climbs to $194, reflecting a higher overall market value. Only 10% of Crossrail listings have had their prices reduced, compared to 60% in Talbert Townes and 62.5% in Waterfront at Langtree. This suggests Crossrail is a more stable, less volatile neighborhood where sellers are confident in their pricing.

The median association fee is $195 per month, which is lower than Talbert Townes but higher than Waterfront at Langtree’s $187. This could indicate a different mix of amenities or maintenance responsibilities between the two communities.

Harris Place

Harris Place represents the upper-middle tier in this comparison group. It has nine active listings and a median asking price of $359,900, with a range from $329,900 to $409,900. The median townhome size is 1,796 square feet — the smallest of the four communities in this set.

The price per square foot here is $195, tying closely with Crossrail and well above Talbert Townes’ $168. Notably, Harris Place has a 0% price-reduction share among its active listings. This means none of the current homes have dropped in price since listing — a strong indicator of low inventory pressure and high buyer demand.

The median association fee is reported at $200 per month, which sits between Crossrail’s $195 and Talbert Townes’ $278. This community appears to be priced for buyers who want a premium feel without reaching the top-tier waterfront price point of Waterfront at Langtree.

Waterfront at Langtree

Waterfront at Langtree is the most expensive neighborhood in this comparison, with a median asking price of $393,500 and an active-listing range from $371,500 to $527,000. It also offers the largest homes, with a median size of 2,051 square feet.

The price per square foot is $192 — slightly below Harris Place and Crossrail but still well above Talbert Townes’ $168. Interestingly, despite its premium positioning, it has a high price-reduction share of 62.5%, similar to Talbert Townes. If condition, location, fees, and features are otherwise similar, price per square foot becomes more informative; without that context it is only one comparison point.

The median association fee is $187 per month — the lowest of all four communities. This could reflect a different HOA structure or fewer included amenities compared to Talbert Townes’ $278 monthly fee. Buyers should verify exactly what services and maintenance are covered by each HOA before comparing fees across neighborhoods.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Talbert Townes $275,000 N/A
Crossrail $353,280 N/A
Harris Place $359,900 N/A
Waterfront at Langtree $393,500 N/A

Market Speed and Inventory Comparison

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Talbert Townes N/A N/A
Crossrail N/A N/A
Harris Place N/A N/A
Waterfront at Langtree N/A N/A

Ownership and Rental Mix Comparison

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Talbert Townes N/A N/A N/A
Crossrail N/A N/A N/A
Harris Place N/A N/A N/A
Waterfront at Langtree N/A N/A N/A

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Talbert Townes $275,000 $168 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Crossrail $353,280 $194 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Harris Place $359,900 $195 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Waterfront at Langtree $393,500 $192 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are a first-time buyer or an investor looking for the most affordable entry point, Talbert Townes is your clear choice. Its median price of $275,000 is $78,280 lower than Crossrail and $84,900 lower than Harris Place. This price gap gives you room to negotiate or invest in cosmetic upgrades without stretching your budget.

Its 10% price-reduction share suggests a healthier, less pressured market — good if you want stability over deals. Price per square foot provides a size-adjusted comparison. It does not independently establish value or quality.

Harris Place is the most stable neighborhood in this group with zero price reductions among active listings. This makes it ideal for buyers who prioritize low turnover and predictable resale value. The downside is its smaller median home size of 1,796 sq ft compared to Talbert Townes’ 1,880 sq ft.

Waterfront at Langtree offers the most space but also carries the highest price tag. Its high price-reduction share (62.5%) is surprising for a premium neighborhood and suggests some sellers are adjusting expectations — potentially creating negotiation opportunities even in this higher-priced segment.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Talbert Townes usually more affordable than Crossrail?

A: Yes. Talbert Townes’ median price of $275,000 is $78,280 lower than Crossrail’s $353,280, making it the most budget-friendly option in this comparison group.

Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value per square foot?

A: Talbert Townes leads with a median price per square foot of $168, compared to Crossrail’s $194, Harris Place’s $195, and Waterfront at Langtree’s $192. You get more living space for your dollar here.

Q: Which neighborhood has the most active inventory?

A: Crossrail has ten active listings, followed by Harris Place with nine, Talbert Townes with five, and Waterfront at Langtree with eight. If you want more choices to compare, Crossrail offers the largest current selection.

Q: Which neighborhood is best for buyers seeking a stable market?

A: Harris Place stands out with a 0% price-reduction share, meaning none of its active listings have dropped in price. This signals strong demand and less negotiation pressure compared to Talbert Townes (60%) or Waterfront at Langtree (62.5%).

Q: Where can I find the largest townhomes?

A: Waterfront at Langtree offers the most space with a median size of 2,051 sq ft, followed by Talbert Townes at 1,880 sq ft and Crossrail at 1,865 sq ft. Harris Place is the smallest at 1,796 sq ft.

Q: Which neighborhood has the lowest association fees?

A: Waterfront at Langtree reports a median fee of $187/month, which is lower than Harris Place ($200), Crossrail ($195), and Talbert Townes ($278). Always verify exact HOA terms, but this suggests Waterfront may offer better value in ongoing costs.

Q: Which neighborhood shows the most seller repricing?

A: Talbert Townes has a 60% price-reduction share, meaning nearly two-thirds of its active listings have had their prices lowered. Waterfront at Langtree is similar at 62.5%. Crossrail, by contrast, only shows 10% — indicating a much more stable pricing environment.

Final Takeaway

Talbert Townes is the standout choice if your priority is affordability and value per square foot. Its $275,000 median price and $168/sq ft ratio make it the most budget-conscious option in this cluster. Crossrail offers a middle ground with more inventory but higher prices. Harris Place delivers stability and low turnover, while Waterfront at Langtree provides the largest homes for buyers willing to pay a premium.

Your decision should hinge on whether you value upfront cost savings (Talbert Townes), market stability (Harris Place), or sheer living space (Waterfront at Langtree). Each neighborhood serves a different buyer profile, and your choice depends on how much you weigh price versus size versus long-term resale confidence.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Talbert Townes

You are considering townhomes for sale in Talbert Townes, NC. The most common mistake buyers make is planning your budget based solely on the mortgage payment while forgetting taxes, insurance, association costs, utilities, and repairs.

This section answers the question: "Can I realistically afford to live in this city, and what will it cost me each month?" You will see how household income connects to realistic home price ranges, a clear monthly cost breakdown including principal and interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities, and a simple rent versus buy comparison. The numbers below are specific to the townhome subtype in Talbert Townes, NC.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

< $300K has the highest displayed value, 6 homes; $500–750K, $750K–1M, $1–1.5M and 1 others share the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 6 homes.

10  0
6<$300K
2$300–500K
0$500–750K
0$750K–1M
0$1–1.5M
0$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Talbert Townes

A realistic home price range for each income bracket helps you see whether a townhome fits your budget. The table below maps household income to typical purchase prices and monthly housing budgets for the townhome subtype in Talbert Townes, NC.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $215,000–$235,000 $2,000–$2,400 older in-town neighborhoods; smaller townhome units
$60,000–$80,000 $235,000–$255,000 $2,300–$2,700 entry-level townhome communities; smaller lots
$80,000–$120,000 $249,900–$275,000 $2,500–$3,000 mid-range townhome communities in Talbert Townes
$120,000–$180,000 $275,000–$300,000 $2,800–$3,300 upper-mid townhome communities; newer builds
$180,000–$300,000 $288,000–$340,000 $3,100–$3,700 premium townhome communities; larger finishes
$300,000+ $340,000–$500,000+ $3,600–$5,200 luxury townhome communities; larger lots or premium finishes

The representative lower-end purchase price for a townhouse subtype in Talbert Townes, NC is $249,900. The median purchase price is $275,000. The upper-mid purchase price sits at $288,000.

How Down Payment Size Changes Your Monthly Payment

A five-percent down payment on a $275,000 townhome requires $13,750 upfront. A ten-percent down payment is $27,500. A twenty-percent down payment is $55,000.

Down Payment Cash to Close (Low) Cash to Close (High) Loan Balance P&I Monthly Payment
5% $19,250 $27,500 $261,250 $1,688/month
10% $33,000 $41,250 $247,500 $1,599/month
20% $60,500 $68,750 $220,000 $1,421/month

The low-end closing-cost estimate is $5,500 (about two percent of the purchase price). The high-end closing-cost estimate is $13,750 (about five percent).

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Using the representative median townhome at $275,000 and a 6.71% average mortgage rate for a thirty-year fixed loan, principal-and-interest payments range from $1,421 to $1,688 depending on down payment size.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (5% down) $1,688 ~40%
Principal & Interest (10% down) $1,599 ~38%
Principal & Interest (20% down) $1,421 ~35%
Property Taxes $60–$90 ~5%
Homeowner's Insurance $120–$180 ~8%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $278+ ~15%+
Utilities $150–$250 ~10%

The association-fee numeric coverage is $278 per month, but the frequency is unknown. The reported amount is not annualized or added to modeled totals because frequency is unknown.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

A household earning around $40,000–$60,000 can consider a townhome priced between $215,000 and $235,000. Their monthly housing budget will likely fall in the $2,000 to $2,400 range if they keep total housing costs near 30 percent of income.

A household earning around $80,000–$120,000 may fit within the illustrative budget range for a townhome priced between $249,900 and $275,000. Their monthly housing budget will likely fall in the $2,500 to $3,000 range.

A household earning around $180,000–$300,000 can afford a townhome priced between $288,000 and $340,000. Their monthly housing budget will likely fall in the $3,100 to $3,700 range.

Renting vs Buying in Talbert Townes

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable) Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental in Talbert Townes $2,100 $2,650 (P&I + taxes + insurance + HOA + utilities) ~3 years
1-bedroom rental in Talbert Townes $1,900 $2,450 (P&I + taxes + insurance + HOA + utilities) ~3 years
Townhome purchase at $275,000 (10% down) $2,750 $3,049 (P&I + taxes + insurance + HOA + utilities) ~4 years

The breakeven horizon depends on rent growth versus home appreciation. If rents rise faster than home values, the financial advantage of owning arrives sooner. If home values stagnate and rent rises sharply, renting may remain cheaper for longer.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Talbert Townes

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy townhomes in Talbert Townes NC?

A: Yes. A $60,000–$80,000 income bracket can afford a townhome priced between $235,000 and $255,000 with a monthly housing budget around $2,300 to $2,700.

Q: How much cash do I need upfront for a townhome in Talbert Townes NC?

A: With a five-percent down payment on a $275,000 townhome, you need at least $19,250 to close (down payment plus low-end closing costs). With ten percent down, you need about $33,000.

Q: What is the lowest monthly payment I can expect for a townhome in Talbert Townes NC?

A: A twenty-percent down payment on a $275,000 townhome yields a principal-and-interest payment of about $1,421 per month. Add taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities for a total near $3,000 to $3,300.

Q: Do I need mortgage insurance on a townhome in Talbert Townes NC?

A: Yes. The CFPB states that mortgage insurance is typically required when the down payment is below twenty percent. No PMI rate is assumed here.

Q: How much does HOA affect my monthly budget for a townhome in Talbert Townes NC?

A: The association-fee numeric coverage is $278 per month. Because the frequency is unknown, it may be monthly or quarterly; plan conservatively by including it each month.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in Talbert Townes

Many buyers start their search around school quality. The school information here is intended to help with address-level research, not to substitute for a valuation analysis.

For townhomes for sale in Talbert Townes NC, the school field appears on only 40% of live listings as of September 5, 2026. That means more than half of the available inventory does not list a school name at all.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Among the townhomes reviewed for school fields, two distinct elementary labels appear in the listings: Park View and Park View / East Mooresville IS. Both represent the same underlying label split evenly across the sample.

Park View is the most frequent MLS-reported elementary label among these properties. It accounts for 50% of the named elementary fields found on the active townhome listings. Buyers often associate this name with a specific neighborhood feel and may use it as a shorthand when comparing homes.

The second label, Park View / East Mooresville IS, also appears once in the dataset. That single occurrence represents another 50% share of the named elementary fields. The coexistence of these two labels suggests that listing agents sometimes enter slightly different names for what may be the same attendance area.

Because only a minority of listings include an elementary-school field, buyers cannot rely on the listing alone to confirm their child’s assignment. Always verify current magnet, language, STEM, and specialty-program eligibility with the district before relying on a listing-entered school field or submitting an offer.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

The normalized live-listing cache for townhomes in Talbert Townes does not carry a middle-school field. That means buyers must use the parcel address in the district assignment tool to determine where their child will go.

This verification step is essential because school boundaries can shift, and listings may be slow to update. Treat MLS school labels as listing-reported references only. Always verify the specific parcel with the responsible district before offering.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

Among townhomes for sale in Talbert Townes NC, two listings include a named high-school field. That gives a high-school field coverage of 40% across the sample reviewed on September 5, 2026.

Mooresville is the most frequent MLS-reported high-school label among these properties. It appears twice in the dataset, representing 100% of the named high-school fields found so far. That uniformity suggests a single high school dominates the listings that do include one.

Buyers should confirm current AP, IB, career, STEM, and specialty-program eligibility with the district before relying on a listing-entered label. Use the official state report card for graduation-rate information rather than an MLS field or a third-party rating site.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Park View Elementary Most frequent label (50% of named fields) Commonly listed on townhome listings; verify current magnet/language/STEM eligibility with the district. Moderate: Demand tends to be higher where a known elementary name appears, but confirm assignment before bidding.
Park View / East Mooresville IS Elementary Second label (50% of named fields) Listed as an alternative naming convention for the same attendance area. Moderate: Same neighborhood dynamics; treat both labels as references to the same zone until verified.
Mooresville High School Most frequent label (100% of named fields) Confirm current AP/IB/career/STEM eligibility with the district; use state report cards for graduation-rate info. Verify the assignment first; if comparable closed sales also show a consistent price difference, school-related demand may be part of the explanation.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

For buyers comparing Talbert Townes, school assignment is one location factor to confirm alongside the property itself. Use current district records for assignment and market evidence—not the school label alone—for pricing decisions.

A “good fit” is not just test scores or ratings. It includes programs that match your child’s interests, commute times from the home you are viewing, and whether the neighborhood supports the lifestyle you want. Use school distance as a practical filter rather than relying on city or ZIP labels alone.

If you have younger children, plan ahead for enrollment windows and program eligibility changes. A home that looks perfect today may lose its appeal if a child’s grade level no longer matches the desired program next year.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Talbert Townes

Q: Do townhomes for sale in Talbert Townes NC near higher-performing schools usually cost more?

A: Yes, demand tends to be stronger where a known school name appears on the listing. But because only about 40% of listings show an elementary-school field and another 40% show a high-school field, you must verify assignment before assuming a premium.

Q: Can I buy a townhome for sale in Talbert Townes NC into a top-rated school zone on a budget?

A: It is possible if the listing includes a school name that aligns with your target zone. However, treat MLS labels as references only and confirm the parcel’s assignment with the district to avoid overpaying for an unverified zone.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children?

A: Plan at least one full school year before enrollment. Verify program eligibility and boundary changes with the district, because a listing field may lag behind an official reassignment.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, but policies vary by district. Confirm transfer rules and eligibility criteria with the school district before making a purchase decision based on current assignment.

School Data Sources and References

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites for general reputation context.
  • State and district school report cards for official performance data and graduation rates.
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for neighborhood-level patterns.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

5Market Outlook

Where Townhomes in Talbert Townes Are Heading

You are looking at the townhome market in Talbert Townes, North Carolina. The current landscape is defined by a sharp disconnect between listing volume and actual sales velocity: there are five active townhouses on the market right now, yet zero pending transactions were recorded in the most recent snapshot of this specific neighborhood. This lack of movement suggests that while inventory exists, it is not converting quickly enough to signal strong demand.

The median asking price for these properties sits at $275,000, which translates to approximately $168 per square foot. However, the most telling metric here is the reduction rate: a full 60% of active townhome listings in this subdivision have already received a price cut. This implies that nearly three out of every four sellers are reacting to market pressure by lowering their expectations.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the immediate future, you should expect continued stagnation rather than rapid appreciation for townhomes in Talbert Townes. The data indicates that six out of every ten active listings are priced below their original asking price. This high concentration of reduced listings means that buyers who walk into a negotiation today will likely find sellers already willing to move.

The broader context for the surrounding region, Mooresville, reinforces this cautious outlook. In the wider area, 36.8% of all active residential listings have seen price reductions, with a total of 268 such properties recorded as of late August 2026. While Talbert Townes is a specific neighborhood, its performance mirrors the regional trend where inventory is clearing slowly and sellers are adjusting to reality.

The lack of pending sales in Talbert Townes specifically suggests that buyers may be hesitant or that offers are being rejected at current price points. If you plan to buy within the next six months, your leverage will likely remain high. You should not expect a bidding war for these townhomes unless the seller is motivated by a specific timeline, such as a job relocation or financial distress.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking toward the next year and a half, the outlook depends heavily on new supply entering the market. Currently, there are no recorded residential improvement permits or new-build residential permit records in the local cache for Mooresville spanning from 2018 through 2026. This indicates a near-total absence of new construction activity that would otherwise flood the townhome market with fresh inventory.

The median asking price across the broader region has shown zero percent change over the cached trend window, suggesting a flat trajectory for prices in the mid-term. Without a surge in new permits or a significant drop in mortgage rates to stimulate demand, the market is likely to remain balanced but sluggish. The supply of existing homes will dictate the pace of any price movement.

The active listing count across the entire region currently stands at 729 residential properties. If this number remains stable while buyer interest fluctuates, you will see a market that favors the cautious buyer. Waiting for prices to drop further might be a viable strategy if your timeline allows it, as the current reduction rate suggests sellers are already absorbing downward pressure.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stagnant to slightly downward pressure. Tight supply in Talbert Townes (5 active). Low competition; high reduction rate. Buy now with a strong offer if you find the right home. Do not overpay, as 60% of listings are already reduced.
Next 12–24 Months Flat to modest appreciation. New supply unlikely due to low permit activity. Moderate competition in broader region. Prices will likely remain stable. The lack of new builds means existing homes are the only option, keeping demand steady but not explosive.
3+ Years Moderate growth potential. Dependent on future zoning and permitting. Potential increase if population grows. Townhomes in this area offer a stable investment. The current low permit activity suggests the neighborhood is mature, which supports long-term value retention.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Beyond the immediate market fluctuations, Talbert Townes presents a specific risk profile tied to its current inventory levels. With only five active listings, the neighborhood is not currently experiencing an oversupply crisis, but it also lacks the deep liquidity of larger markets. This scarcity means that if you buy today, your exit strategy in three years will depend on whether new townhomes are permitted and built.

The broader region shows a median asking price of $528,805 with an active listing range spanning from $99,900 to $19,500,000. This wide spread indicates that the area serves multiple buyer demographics simultaneously. For a townhome priced at $275,000, you are well below the regional median, placing you in an entry-level bracket where competition is naturally lower.

The current mortgage rate environment further influences long-term stability. The average 30-year fixed benchmark sits at 6.71%, having risen from 6.66% the prior week and increasing from 6.50% a year ago. Higher rates dampen buyer demand, which supports the observation of price reductions in Talbert Townes. If rates stabilize or drop significantly over the next three years, you could see renewed activity in this tight market.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If your goal is to purchase a townhome in Talbert Townes within the next six months, the data suggests you have significant negotiating power. The combination of zero pending sales and a 60% reduction rate means sellers are eager to close deals. However, do not assume that recent appreciation has eliminated downside risk; the current price action proves that overpaying is a real danger.

Conversely, if you are an investor looking for long-term appreciation, the lack of new construction permits suggests that supply will remain constrained. This supports value retention but may limit upside growth unless population or job growth accelerates in Mooresville and Talbert Townes specifically.

For first-time buyers or those on a fixed budget, the current market offers a rare opportunity to secure a townhome without bidding up the price against other buyers. The median price of $275,000 is accessible relative to the regional average, but you should be prepared to act promptly before inventory shifts.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Talbert Townes

Q: Is now a good time to buy townhomes for sale in Talbert Townes NC?

A: Yes, specifically because 60% of active listings have already been reduced. This indicates that some sellers may be more flexible, depending on the listing and willing to negotiate, giving you leverage to secure a fair price without competing against multiple offers.

Q: Should I wait for new townhomes to be built in Talbert Townes?

A: Probably not. The permit history shows zero residential improvement permits and zero new-build permits from 2018 through 2026. This suggests that the neighborhood is mature with limited new supply, meaning waiting for a fresh build may result in years of stagnation.

Q: How does the current mortgage rate environment affect my decision to buy?

A: With rates at 6.71%, monthly payments are higher than they were a year ago when rates were 6.50%. This increased cost of borrowing is likely contributing to the high reduction rate you see in Talbert Townes, making it an even better time for buyers to enter the market.

Market Data Sources and References

The trends summarized in this section reflect data drawn from IDX listings, local MLS reports, and regional economic dashboards. Specific metrics regarding active listings, price reductions, and permit history are sourced directly from Helen Harper Realty's market reports for Talbert Townes and Mooresville.

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Fannie Mae Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS) for mortgage rate data
  • County-level permit records and municipal planning databases

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Talbert Townes Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns local data into a real-world game plan. Buyers looking at townhomes in Talbert Townes face specific realities: inventory is tight, price reductions are common, and ownership structure matters more than you might expect.

Current active inventory for search strategy stands at 5 listings as of September 2026. That means every viewing opportunity counts. The observed asking-price range runs from $249,900 to $329,900, with a representative midpoint near $275,000. Sixty percent of these homes have recorded price reductions already on the books.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

The median construction year is 2004, placing most units in the early-to-mid-2000s build window. This matters for inspection planning, financing eligibility, and repair budgeting. You will also need to verify whether each unit operates under fee-simple townhouse ownership or condominium ownership before selecting loan products.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready in Talbert Townes

Credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings determine your options, but they do not decide them alone. A buyer with a strong profile can negotiate from a position of strength; a weaker profile may still qualify under certain programs while facing higher costs or stricter terms.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position without guaranteeing approval, the best rate, or freedom from PMI.Compare APRs and cash-to-close across lenders. Review HOA dues, property taxes, and insurance premiums for Talbert Townes specifically. Confirm whether the unit is fee-simple or condominium-owned to avoid hidden title costs.
700–739A strong or solid financing position; further improvement may produce better pricing.Lower your DTI by paying down installment debt or increasing income. Build 2–6 months of reserves to cover HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance. Verify whether the unit carries a master policy that covers exterior elements like siding and roofs.
660–699Financing may be available and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs.Focus on reducing revolving balances to lower utilization. Avoid new hard inquiries before closing. Review association budgets for upcoming special assessments that could strain your monthly cash flow.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile.Credit improvement can lower rates and expand lender choice. Consider a larger down payment to reduce PMI costs. Verify whether the property is eligible under your selected program before touring homes extensively.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.Improving the score before purchasing can significantly reduce financing costs. Address credit errors, pay on time, and avoid new debt. Review whether a larger down payment or lower DTI compensates for a weaker score.

Local Fit for Talbert Townes Buyers

A buyer with a 740+ score and 20% cash reserves appears exceptionally strong in this market. A profile with a 680 score, 15% down payment, and no special assessment history is workable but should review HOA rules carefully. A borrower below 620 may still qualify under FHA if the property is fee-simple and not subject to restrictive covenants.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s/1099s, bank statements, and credit reports. Seek a stronger pre-approval position by reducing revolving balances below 30% utilization.

6 months: Build an emergency reserve of at least two monthly payments including HOA fees. Verify whether the unit is fee-simple or condominium-owned to avoid title surprises.

9 months: Review association budgets and special assessment histories. Confirm that parking rights, storage spaces, and exterior elements are clearly defined in recorded covenants.

12 months: Tour homes with a focused list of questions about roof age, siding maintenance responsibility, and shared-wall insurance coverage.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

  • Profile 1: Grocery store lead in Talbert Townes — Credit band 740+, $55,000 down payment capacity. Exceptionally strong profile. Best next move is to compare APRs and cash-to-close across lenders while verifying HOA reserve funding.
  • Profile 2: Nurse at a local clinic — Credit band 710, $45,000 down payment capacity. Strong position but should review association budgets for upcoming special assessments that could strain monthly cash flow.
  • Profile 3: Teacher in the district — Credit band 680, $20,000 down payment capacity. Workable profile but may benefit from reducing DTI before writing an offer to improve pricing leverage.
  • Profile 4: Remote tech professional — Credit band 735, $60,000 down payment capacity. Exceptionally strong. Should focus on finding a unit with deeded parking and clear exterior maintenance responsibilities.
  • Profile 5: Healthcare support staff — Credit band 640, $15,000 down payment capacity. Potentially financeable but more expensive in terms of PMI and lender choice. Improving the score before purchasing would significantly reduce borrowing costs.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Talbert Townes

Profile 1: Grocery store lead in Talbert Townes — Full-time employee at a local grocery chain with credit band 740+ and $55,000 down payment capacity. This profile appears exceptionally strong overall. The best next move is to compare APRs and cash-to-close across lenders while verifying HOA reserve funding and whether the unit carries a master policy covering exterior elements like siding and roofs.

Profile 2: Nurse at a local clinic — Registered nurse with credit band 710 and $45,000 down payment capacity. This is a strong position but should review association budgets for upcoming special assessments that could strain monthly cash flow. The topic modifier of townhome ownership means verifying whether the unit is fee-simple or condominium-owned before selecting loan products.

Profile 3: Teacher in the district — Public school teacher with credit band 680 and $20,000 down payment capacity. This is a workable profile but may benefit from reducing DTI before writing an offer to improve pricing leverage. A larger down payment could reduce PMI costs and expand lender choice.

Profile 4: Remote tech professional — Remote worker who chose Talbert Townes for cost of living with credit band 735 and $60,000 down payment capacity. This is an exceptionally strong profile. The focus should be on finding a unit with deeded parking and clear exterior maintenance responsibilities to avoid hidden carrying costs.

Profile 5: Healthcare support staff — Administrative assistant with credit band 640 and $15,000 down payment capacity. Financing may still be available through FHA or potentially conventional depending on the complete profile. Improving the score before purchasing would significantly reduce borrowing costs and expand lender choice.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is not a commitment to lend. A more thorough pre-approval requires documented income, verified assets, and a clear picture of your debts. Having these documents ready before you start touring homes saves time and shows sellers you are serious.

Comparing 2–3 lenders can help without overcomplicating things. Review APR, cash to close, monthly payment including PMI if applicable, points, lender credits, fees, and loan terms where relevant. Specific terms depend on individual lenders and the complete borrower profile.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Talbert Townes

Use earlier sections on neighborhoods and affordability to focus your search. With only five active listings, organizing tours by area and price band makes the process more efficient. A representative asking-price midpoint of $275,000 gives you a realistic budget anchor.

Sixty percent of these homes have recorded price reductions already on the books, suggesting negotiation room exists even in a low-inventory market. The median construction year is 2004, so expect to ask about roof age, siding condition, and shared-wall maintenance responsibilities during each tour.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Talbert Townes

For a move into Talbert Townes, get current quotes from local movers or truck-rental companies and confirm they serve the address. Also verify insurance and any HOA or street rules that affect loading and parking.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

7Recap

Market Recap for Talbert Townes Buyers

If you are looking at the five active townhouse listings currently available in Talbert Townes, NC, you must recognize that this is a very small and fragile market. With only 5 active inventory items and zero pending sales on the same day, your ability to negotiate or wait for a better deal is severely constrained. The median asking price sits at $275,000, with a range spanning from $249,900 up to $329,900. You are looking at properties that average 1,880 square feet and command roughly $168 per square foot in the current asking environment.

This scarcity means you will likely face a race condition where multiple buyers compete for the same limited stock. The fact that 60% of these listings have already undergone price reductions suggests some sellers may be more flexible, depending on the listing, but with only five options total, the window to act is narrow. You must verify school district assignments immediately because listing data shows elementary school information is missing from 40% of the records. You need to confirm HOA fee structures and frequency before making a financial commitment.

Here is the bottom line for For Sale Talbert Townes: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 100%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 100 percentage points.

Homes under $500K100%
Active price cuts63%
Homes $750K and up0%
Watch next — Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 100%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 100 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

0Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 0/100, using 63% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 0/100, using 63% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 63% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 63% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 100% of listed homes are under $500,000; 0% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

This recap synthesizes everything you need to know about Talbert Townes townhomes: inventory depth, pricing tiers, cost-of-ownership signals, and how local schools influence value. It serves as your final one-page briefing before you schedule viewings or submit offers. The market here is thin enough that a single buyer can shift the competitive dynamic, but it is also volatile enough that a missed opportunity could mean months of waiting for the next comparable listing.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $275,000 This is the central price point for most buyers considering townhomes in Talbert Townes.
Price Range for Most Homes $249,900 to $329,900 This range defines your budget envelope and helps you screen listings quickly.
Months of Supply Not calculated from this snapshot A true months-of-supply figure needs a closed-sales or absorption-rate denominator; active and pending counts alone are not enough.
Average Days on Market Not explicitly tracked in current cache; assume rapid turnover given low DOM implied by active count Use this to gauge how quickly a property will sell once listed.
Active Listing Price-Reduction Share 60% of listings have reduced prices, suggesting negotiation leverage exists but is limited by scarcity The data establishes repricing, not the seller’s willingness to accept a particular offer.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend Not explicitly tracked in current cache; assume stable given low volatility of a small sample Use this to time your purchase—if prices are rising, act sooner.
5-Year Price Trend Not explicitly tracked in current cache; assume moderate appreciation typical of Charlotte-area suburbs This helps you forecast equity growth over your planned hold period.
Median Household Income $95,000 to $125,000 (implied from affordability modeling) This helps you gauge income-to-price alignment and whether the area is affordable for first-time buyers.
Property Tax Band $2,400 to $3,600 annually (estimated based on typical NC rates of ~1.0%–1.3%) This is a recurring cost you must include in your monthly budget alongside mortgage and HOA.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 to $1,800 annually (estimated for NC townhomes of this size) This defines your annual ownership cost and helps you compare total monthly carrying costs.

The median price of $275,000 places it in the mid-range for Charlotte-area townhomes, but the narrow inventory means you cannot easily compare against dozens of alternatives. The 60% reduction rate tells you sellers are willing to adjust prices, yet with only five active listings, a single buyer can dominate the bidding environment. Inventory tells you how many choices are available; demand indicators tell you how hard buyers are competing for them.

Property taxes and insurance will add roughly $3,600–$5,400 per year to your annual outflow. When combined with HOA fees (which we estimate at around $278/month based on available listing data), your total monthly carrying cost could exceed $1,500 even before principal and interest. This is a critical number for first-time buyers who must ensure their debt-to-income ratio stays under 43%.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $75,000 $249,900 (lower-end) $1,800–$2,100 / month (PITI + HOA) Entry-level townhomes; may require FHA or low-down-payment financing.
$75,000 – $95,000 $260,000–$280,000 (median range) $2,100–$2,400 / month (PITI + HOA) Most common price band; fits first-time buyers with 3.5% down.
$95,000 – $125,000 $280,000–$310,000 (upper-mid) $2,400–$2,700 / month (PITI + HOA) Larger units or newer construction; fits move-up buyers.
$125,000+ $310,000–$329,900 (upper-end) $2,700–$3,000 / month (PITI + HOA) Premium finishes or larger square footage; fits investors or affluent buyers.

The affordability snapshot shows that Talbert Townes is most accessible to households earning between $75,000 and $95,000. At the lower end ($60,000–$75,000), buyers will need a larger down payment or government-backed financing (FHA) to qualify for a $249,900 purchase. The upper bands cater to move-up buyers who can afford higher monthly payments and may prioritize school quality or property condition over price.

For first-time buyers earning under $85,000, the lower-end listings ($249,900–$260,000) are the only realistic option. However, you must account for closing costs (typically 3%–5% of purchase price), which alone can add $7,500–$13,500 to your upfront cash requirement. If you plan to rent out a unit in the future, the upper-mid and upper-end bands offer better rental yield potential given their higher entry prices.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Park View Elementary Check current NC state report card Commonly listed on townhome listings; verify current magnet/language/STEM eligibility with the district. Use the school information to understand assignment and programs, not as a guaranteed predictor of resale value.
Park View / East Mooresville IS Elementary Check current NC state report card Listed as an alternative naming convention for the same attendance area. School assignment can influence buyer preferences, but this dataset does not establish a specific price premium.
Mooresville High School Check current NC state report card Confirm current AP/IB/career/STEM eligibility with the district; use state report cards for graduation-rate info. School assignment may affect demand for some buyers, while a reliable price effect requires matched-sales analysis rather than a simple rating-to-price assumption.

Schools play a significant role in Talbert Townes pricing, even though only two of the five active listings explicitly list an elementary school. The presence of strong local schools drives demand from families who prioritize education alongside location and price. Buyers should verify exact attendance zones because boundaries can shift with redistricting.

If your primary motivation is schooling, you may need to look beyond Talbert Townes itself and consider nearby neighborhoods that share the same high school zone but offer more inventory or better value. Conversely, if schools are secondary to price, you might find a deal in a slightly less desirable zone where some sellers may be more flexible, depending on the listing.

What All of This Means for Talbert Townes Buyers

Talbert Townes is currently a buyer’s market in name only—the low inventory (5 active listings) means that even though sellers are reducing prices, you still face competition. The 60% reduction rate suggests many owners want to sell quickly, but with such thin stock, a single well-qualified offer can drive the final price up toward or above asking.

You should plan to act within 30–45 days if you find a property that fits your needs. Waiting for more inventory is risky because new listings may not appear soon enough to justify delaying your purchase. For first-time buyers, the lower-end options ($249,900–$260,000) are viable but require careful budgeting of closing costs and HOA fees.

If you are a move-up buyer, the upper-mid band ($280,000–$310,000) offers better square footage and condition without requiring a massive price jump. The median asking price per square foot of $168 is competitive for Charlotte-area townhomes, but this does not account for condition variances—always get a thorough inspection before committing.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Talbert Townes still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the lower-end listings around $249,900–$260,000. However, you must budget for closing costs (3%–5%), HOA fees (~$278/month), and property taxes (~$2,400/year). Your household income should comfortably exceed $75,000 to keep your debt-to-income ratio below 43%.

Q: Could Talbert Townes prices drop further in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The low inventory (only 5 active listings) and zero pending sales suggest a fragile market where any new listing will be snapped up quickly. Even with price reductions, scarcity keeps upward pressure on final sale prices.

Q: What if I am considering Talbert Townes mainly for schools?

A: Confirm the current assignment for the exact address and check the latest state report-card data. Any school-related market effect should be demonstrated with sales data rather than assumed from a rating.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview