1Overview

Townhomes With Garage for Sale in 28032 — area-wide median $370K: Looking for Townhomes With a Garage for Sale in 28032? Here Is What You Need to Know Before You Tour

One avoidable trap in 28032 is assuming that a high inventory count automatically hands you leverage. It does not. A reasonable buyer sees more listings and concludes the seller must be nervous, then writes an offer without checking how long those homes have actually sat or how many sellers have already trimmed their price. The practical consequence is that you may negotiate from a weaker position than you think, or pay close attention to the wrong signals. Instead, read the leverage signals together: days on market, the share of listings with price cuts, and the pending-to-active ratio. Those three tell you far more about your real bargaining room than a raw count ever will.

That distinction matters right now because the ZIP 28032 market in July 2026 showed 31 active listings, up 17.3% year over year, with a median asking price of $379,975, up 16.5% year over year. Six new listings came on and 16 went pending, producing a pending-to-active ratio of 50.8%. Meanwhile, 35.4% of listings carried a price cut and the median days on market reached 50, up 11.2% year over year. More choice and slower selling can coexist with rising asking prices, so treat the count as an opening to compare, not as proof that any particular seller will bend.

If a garage is on your must-have list, the details inside that space deserve as much attention as the address. A garage can serve as covered parking that keeps you out of Carolina heat and rain, as secure storage for bikes, tools, and seasonal gear, or as a workshop corner if the layout allows. Size is the first thing to verify, because a one-car bay and a two-car bay support very different daily routines, and a bay that is technically present may be too shallow or too narrow once you park a full-size vehicle and still need to open the doors. Check the door type and its condition, whether the opener and springs operate smoothly, and whether the ceiling height supports overhead storage without crowding the tracks. Ask what the floor and walls look like, since cracks, staining, or soft drywall can hint at moisture or settling that will cost you later. Confirm how the garage connects to the home, because an attached bay that opens into a mudroom or kitchen changes how you actually live in the house. Finally, ask what stays with the property, since shelving, wall-mounted systems, and openers are sometimes excluded from the sale.

Your garage preference should shape which townhomes you tour first, but it should not be the only filter. The supplied listing snapshot for townhomes with a garage in 28032 shows 13 listings with a median price of $372,000, which gives you a realistic starting band to compare against the broader ZIP median asking price of $379,975. Use that narrower snapshot to set expectations, then confirm each home's actual condition, ownership costs, and usable space before you commit.

Townhomes With Garage for Sale in 28032 — area-wide $205/sqft: How 28032 Grew Into the Community Buyers Are Searching Today

The 28032 ZIP code covers a small, established pocket of Gaston County with a population of 2,869 and an employed base of 1,386 residents. That scale matters to a buyer because it tells you this is not a sprawling metro edge with constant new construction; it is a settled community where the housing stock has had time to mature and where you can reasonably expect to know your neighbors.

Roughly 72.9% of the housing units here are detached single-family homes, with attached homes making up 11.6%, two-to-four-unit buildings at 9.0%, buildings with five or more units at 5.1%, and mobile homes at 1.5%. The typical home was built around 1980. For a townhome buyer, that distribution explains why attached options are a smaller slice of the local market and why the townhomes that do exist tend to sit in specific pockets rather than spread evenly across the ZIP.

Access is a defining feature of daily life here. Just under 30 minutes of travel covers 65.1% of residents' commutes, while 34.9% travel 30 minutes or more. That split tells you this is a community where many people work locally or within a short drive, but a meaningful share still makes a longer haul, so you should test your own route at your own hours rather than assuming a posted distance tells the whole story.

Because the housing stock dates largely to the late twentieth century, buyers here tend to weigh renovation history heavily. A home built around 1980 may have already seen a roof replacement, an HVAC changeout, or a kitchen update, or it may not have. That uncertainty is exactly why condition review matters more here than in a new-construction subdivision where every system starts fresh.

What Living in 28032 Looks Like for Townhome Buyers Today

Day-to-day life in this ZIP is quiet and practical. You are close enough to larger employment and retail corridors to run errands without a long drive, but the immediate setting stays residential. For townhome buyers, that combination often means lower exterior maintenance than a detached home while still keeping you in a neighborhood rather than a purely transient rental complex.

Commute patterns deserve a real test before you commit. With 65.1% of residents reaching work in under 30 minutes and 34.9% traveling 30 minutes or more, your experience depends entirely on where you work and when you leave. Drive your actual route during your actual commute window, and do it more than once, because a single mid-morning trial run will not show you what a Monday at 7:30 a.m. looks like.

Affordability here varies widely by property, and the numbers show why. The median asking price in July 2026 was $379,975, but entry-level pricing in the broader market sits near $303,980 while the upper band runs from roughly $474,969 to $569,962. That spread means two buyers with the same budget can end up looking at very different homes, and it means you should define your own band before you start touring rather than letting the listings define it for you.

Ownership costs also shape the picture. The 2024 median owner-occupied value was $276,500, which sits well below the current median asking price, a reminder that asking prices and assessed values measure different things. When you compare townhomes, look at what each one actually offers for its price rather than assuming the ZIP-wide median describes the unit you are standing in.

28032 Townhome Snapshot at a Glance

This snapshot measures the ZIP-level market alongside the specific townhome-with-garage segment, and the two are not interchangeable. The ZIP figures describe all housing types and all price points, while the townhome-with-garage snapshot describes only that narrower group. Read them side by side to see where your target segment sits relative to the broader market, then verify each individual property on its own merits.

Use the table as a starting framework, not a verdict. Every number here is a benchmark you can compare against a specific listing, an inspection finding, or a loan estimate. When a property deviates from the benchmark, that gap is the question you should be asking.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Median asking price, ZIP 28032 (July 2026)$379,975Sets the midpoint for all housing types in the ZIP and gives you a reference point for judging whether a specific townhome is priced in line with the broader market.
Median asking price, townhomes with a garage$372,000This narrower figure reflects only townhomes with a garage, so it is the more relevant benchmark when you are comparing the units you actually want to tour.
Year-over-year change in median asking price+16.5%Asking prices rose sharply year over year, but asking price is not sale price; verify what comparable homes actually closed for before assuming a listing is worth its number.
Price per square foot$205, down 3.5% year over yearPrice per square foot fell even as asking prices rose, which suggests the mix of what is listed has shifted; compare this metric only between homes of similar size and condition.
Entry-level price band~$303,980Shows the lower end of the market so you can tell whether your budget reaches the townhomes you want or whether you need to adjust expectations.
Upper price band~$474,969 to $569,962Defines the top of the local range and helps you recognize when a listing is priced above what the surrounding market supports.
Active listings, ZIP 2803231, up 17.3% year over yearMore active listings mean more to compare, but inventory alone does not create leverage; pair it with days on market and price cuts.
Median days on market50 days, up 11.2% year over yearSlower selling gives you more time to inspect, negotiate, and walk away, but a long-listed home may also carry unresolved condition issues.
Share of listings with a price cut35.4%Roughly one in three sellers has already reduced price, which is a concrete signal that negotiation room exists on at least some properties.
Pending-to-active ratio50.8%Shows how quickly current inventory is being absorbed; a higher ratio means homes are moving, a lower one means you have more time.
New listings and pending sales6 new, 16 pendingNew supply is arriving slowly while pending activity is steady, which affects how much choice you will have in the coming weeks.
Combined property tax rate (FY 2025-26)1.0290 per $100 (county 0.5990 + city 0.4300)Translates to roughly $3,859 per year, or about $322 per month, on a typical valuation; confirm the actual parcel rate before you budget.
Estimated monthly principal and interest~$2,296 at 5% down; ~$2,176 at 10% downBased on a $375,000 purchase at a 6.69% 30-year rate, the difference between these two down payments is about $121 per month.
2024 median owner-occupied value$276,500Assessed values trail current asking prices, which affects tax projections and reminds you that asking price and value are separate measurements.
Commute time distribution65.1% under 30 minutes; 34.9% at 30 minutes or moreRoughly two-thirds of residents reach work quickly, but a third do not; test your own route before assuming the location fits your job.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

Start with the gap between the ZIP median asking price of $379,975 and the townhome-with-garage median of $372,000. That roughly $7,975 difference tells you the segment you want is priced slightly below the broader ZIP midpoint, which is useful context but not a guarantee about any single unit. Compare each townhome against the $372,000 figure rather than the ZIP-wide number.

The price per square foot picture deserves scrutiny. At $205 per square foot and down 3.5% year over year, this metric moved in the opposite direction from the median asking price, which rose 16.5%. That divergence usually means the mix of homes listed has changed rather than that values fell. Use price per square foot only when comparing homes of similar size, age, and condition, and never as a standalone valuation tool.

Now layer in the carrying costs. On a $375,000 purchase with 5% down, you would finance $356,250 and pay roughly $2,296 per month in principal and interest at a 6.69% 30-year rate. At 10% down, you would finance $337,500 and pay about $2,176 per month, saving roughly $121 monthly. Add the combined property tax rate of 1.0290 per $100, which works out to about $3,859 annually or $322 monthly, and your true monthly obligation is meaningfully higher than the loan payment alone.

Insurance and association dues sit on top of that. If the townhome carries an HOA, those dues cover shared elements and reserves, and they can change. Ask for the current budget, reserve study, and any pending assessments before you treat the monthly figure as fixed. A garage adds covered storage and parking, but it also adds a door, opener, and slab to maintain, so factor that into your reserve planning.

Competition versus choice is genuinely mixed here. With 31 active listings, 16 pending, and a 50.8% pending-to-active ratio, homes are moving at a moderate pace. But 35.4% of listings have already cut price and median days on market reached 50, up 11.2% year over year. That combination says you have room to negotiate on the right property, not that every seller is under pressure.

Finally, keep the $303,980 entry band and the $474,969 to $569,962 upper band in view. They frame the realistic extremes of this market. If your budget lands near the entry figure, expect to trade size, condition, or garage configuration to stay in range, and decide in advance which of those you are willing to give up.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About 28032 Townhomes

Q: How much garage space should I expect in a 28032 townhome, and what should I check?

A: Expect variation rather than a standard. Measure the bay yourself rather than trusting a listing description, and check interior width, depth, and ceiling height against the vehicle you actually drive. Confirm the door and opener operate, look for cracks or moisture staining on the slab and walls, and ask whether the garage is attached and where it opens into the home. Also confirm which fixtures stay, since openers, shelving, and wall systems are sometimes excluded.

Q: What ongoing costs come with a garage, and how do they compare to parking outside?

A: A garage protects your vehicle from sun, hail, and rain, which can reduce wear and keep resale appeal stronger, but it carries upkeep. Budget for opener and spring service, door and track maintenance, occasional sealing or repair of the slab, and possibly a dehumidifier if the space stays damp. If the garage is part of a shared structure, confirm whether the HOA or the owner is responsible for the roof, exterior walls, and door, because that answer changes your reserve planning significantly.

Q: Is now a good time to negotiate in this ZIP code?

A: The evidence supports a measured approach. With 35.4% of listings carrying a price cut and median days on market at 50, up 11.2% year over year, there is documented room to negotiate on at least some properties. But with a 50.8% pending-to-active ratio, well-priced homes still move. Base your offer on comparable closed sales and inspection findings, not on the inventory count alone.

Q: How much house can I afford at current rates?

A: Work backward from your full monthly obligation, not just the loan payment. At a 6.69% 30-year rate on a $375,000 purchase, principal and interest runs about $2,296 at 5% down or $2,176 at 10% down. Add roughly $322 per month in combined property taxes, plus insurance and any HOA dues. The conforming loan limit of $832,750 is well above what you would need here, so your constraint is monthly cash flow, not the loan ceiling.

Q: How does this ZIP compare with nearby alternatives?

A: Nearby markets are priced close to one another. Crouse sits around $375,000, Lancaster around $374,243, Lincolnton around $373,904, and Stanley around $389,900, while 28032's median asking price is $379,975. That narrow spread means you should compare specific properties rather than assuming one town is dramatically cheaper. Tour comparable units in at least two of these areas before you decide.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with the legal foundation. Order a title search and review the deed restrictions, easements, and any recorded covenants that affect how you can use the property. If a boundary, driveway, or shared wall is unclear, get a survey and compare it against the plat. Encroachments, unrecorded agreements, and use limits can surface years later, so resolve them before closing rather than after.

Then confirm the recurring costs in writing. Verify the actual parcel tax rate rather than relying on the ZIP-wide combined figure of 1.0290 per $100, and request a current insurance quote for the specific unit. If an HOA exists, read the budget, reserve study, rules on rentals and parking, and any pending assessments. These obligations follow the property, affect your monthly payment, and influence what a future buyer will pay.

Financing and appraisal deserve separate attention. Your lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the appraiser evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability. Those are two different reviews, and either can create a problem. A townhome with deferred maintenance, unusual ownership structure, or limited comparable sales may appraise below the contract price, so keep an appraisal contingency and be prepared to renegotiate or walk.

Plan your inspections around what you can see and what you cannot. A general inspection plus specialized reviews for roofing, HVAC, and moisture are reasonable starting points. Read the seller's disclosures carefully, ask about permits for any finished space or structural change, and use the findings as negotiating leverage rather than as a reason to abandon a sound property over a minor repair.

Major systems carry the largest replacement exposure. With the typical home in this ZIP built around 1980, a roof, HVAC system, water heater, or electrical panel may be at or near the end of its service life. Ask for installation dates and service records, and estimate replacement cost before you finalize your budget. A garage door, opener, and slab belong on that same list.

Do not overlook the site. Grading, drainage, moisture in a crawl space, exterior cladding, tree roots, and driveway condition can matter as much as the interior finishes. Water that drains toward the foundation is a long-term problem regardless of how the kitchen looks. Walk the property after a rain if you can, and look at how water leaves the lot.

Bring it together into one framework. Compare inspection findings, resale potential, rental rules, financing terms, maintenance obligations, insurance costs, and future capital needs against your priorities. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and confirm that the garage you are buying actually supports how you plan to live.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections ahead go deeper than this overview can. You will find neighborhood spotlights covering the urban core, family-oriented areas, and historic pockets, followed by a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that translates these numbers into a realistic monthly budget. Later sections address schools and how they influence home values, a market synthesis with forward-looking analysis, a buyer strategy and on-the-ground game plan, and a relocation roadmap with concrete next steps.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28032 Market Report — median asking price, price per square foot, days on market, active listings, price cuts, and pending-to-active ratio
2Neighborhoods

Comparing 28032 Townhomes With Garages to Nearby ZIP Codes

If you are shopping for townhomes with garage space in 28032, the most useful comparison is not between two ZIP codes at a glance but between the specific neighborhoods and property types that fit your daily routine. A single average asking price can hide the fact that a handful of luxury listings are pulling the number upward while most homes sell for far less. That distortion makes one area look more expensive than it is and can lead you to dismiss a neighborhood that actually matches your budget.

The practical consequence is that you might overpay in one ZIP code or overlook a better value in another simply because you compared headline averages instead of the underlying mix of homes. In 28032, the median sale price is $379,975, while nearby 28012 shows $497,085 and 28098 shows $358,450. That $138,635 gap between the highest and lowest medians, a 38.7% difference, is real, but it reflects different housing stocks, not a simple quality ranking. Before you decide, compare the median price per square foot, the share of attached versus detached homes, and the age of the housing stock in each area. Those three factors explain most of the price spread and will tell you whether you are comparing similar properties or entirely different products.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28032

The 28032 ZIP code covers Cramerton, a small Gaston County community along the South Fork River. Buyers who want a townhome with a garage here typically also consider Lowell and Belmont, two adjacent areas with distinct price points and housing characters. Each offers a different balance of space, age, and market speed.

Cramerton (28032)

Cramerton is the anchor market for this search. The median sale price is $379,975, and the median price per square foot is $205. The typical home here measures about 1,949 square feet and was built around 1980, giving the area a mix of established neighborhoods and some newer infill. Detached homes make up 72.9% of the stock, while attached homes, including townhomes, account for 12%. That attached share is meaningful if you want a garage without a large yard to maintain.

Homes in Cramerton spend an average of 50 days on market, and supply sits at roughly 5.17 months. About 35.4% of listings have seen a price cut, and 50.8% are pending, which suggests a market that is balanced but not sluggish. Owner-occupancy is 73.5%, and the seasonal or short-term rental share is 1.2%. For a townhome buyer, that low investor presence often means more stable neighbors and less competition from rental operators when you make an offer.

Lowell (28098)

Lowell is the most affordable of the three, with a median sale price of $358,450 and a median price per square foot of $219. The typical home is smaller, at 1,652 square feet, and older, with a median year built of 1971. Detached homes represent 88.9% of the stock, and attached or multi-unit properties in the 5-to-49-unit range make up 5%. If you are set on a townhome with a garage, Lowell's inventory is thinner, so you may need to wait for the right listing or expand your search.

Market speed here is slower: homes average 68 days on market, and supply is about 7.50 months. Price cuts appear on 33.0% of listings, and 51.7% are pending. Owner-occupancy is the highest of the three at 75.6%, and the short-term rental share is 0.0%. That combination can favor a patient buyer who wants to negotiate, but it also means you should verify condition carefully in older homes.

Belmont (28012)

Belmont is the highest-priced option, with a median sale price of $497,085 and a median price per square foot of $235. The typical home is larger, at 2,152 square feet, and newer, with a median year built of 1997. Detached homes account for 72.0% of the stock, while attached or multi-unit properties in the 5-to-49-unit range make up 12%. That attached share is similar to Cramerton's, so Belmont is a realistic alternative if you want a garage townhome and a more recently built property.

Belmont moves quickly. Homes average 51 days on market, and supply is only about 2.13 months, the tightest of the three. Price cuts appear on 29.3% of listings, and 53.1% are pending. Owner-occupancy is 69.6%, and the short-term rental share is 0.0%. The lower owner-occupancy figure and tight supply mean you should be prepared to act quickly and to review HOA documents and parking rules before making an offer.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below translate the neighborhood descriptions into comparable figures. Use them to see where your budget stretches furthest and where competition is strongest.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Cramerton (28032) $379,975 Not available
Lowell (28098) $358,450 Not available
Belmont (28012) $497,085 Not available

Lot size data is not available for these ZIP codes, which is common for attached housing. For townhomes, the more relevant measure is the footprint of the unit and the garage configuration, not the land area. Verify parcel use and ownership structure for any specific property before you rely on a lot-size assumption.

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Cramerton (28032) 50 days 5.17 months
Lowell (28098) 68 days 7.50 months
Belmont (28012) 51 days 2.13 months

The speed gap between the fastest and slowest areas is 18 days, and the inventory gap is 5.37 months. That difference changes your negotiating position: in Lowell you have more time to inspect and negotiate, while in Belmont you may need to be offer-ready before you finish your diligence.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Cramerton (28032) 73.5% 26.5% 1.2%
Lowell (28098) 75.6% 24.4% 0.0%
Belmont (28012) 69.6% 30.4% 0.0%

Owner-occupancy is highest in Lowell at 75.6% and lowest in Belmont at 69.6%, a 5.9-point difference. Belmont also has the highest rental share at 30.4%. If long-term ownership stability matters to you, that spread is worth weighing alongside parking and turnover patterns.

Full Comparison

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Cramerton (28032) $379,975 $205 N/A 50 5.17 73.5% 26.5% 1.2%
Lowell (28098) $358,450 $219 N/A 68 7.50 75.6% 24.4% 0.0%
Belmont (28012) $497,085 $235 N/A 51 2.13 69.6% 30.4% 0.0%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Belmont is the highest-priced market, with a median of $497,085, and Lowell is the most affordable at $358,450. Cramerton sits in the middle at $379,975. If your budget is the primary constraint, Lowell gives you the lowest entry point, but you will be choosing from a smaller attached-home inventory and older housing stock.

Buyers who want the largest homes will find them in Belmont, where the typical property measures 2,152 square feet. Cramerton offers 1,949 square feet, and Lowell offers 1,652 square feet. That 500-square-foot spread between the largest and smallest markets matters if you need extra room for a home office, storage, or a growing household.

Market speed varies meaningfully. Cramerton homes average 50 days on market, Belmont 51 days, and Lowell 68 days. Belmont has the tightest supply at 2.13 months, while Lowell has the loosest at 7.50 months. If you want time to inspect and negotiate, Lowell is the more forgiving market. If you want a newer home in a competitive area, Belmont requires faster decisions.

Owner-occupancy is strongest in Lowell at 75.6%, followed by Cramerton at 73.5% and Belmont at 69.6%. Belmont also has the highest rental share at 30.4%. For a townhome buyer, higher owner-occupancy often correlates with more consistent maintenance and fewer parking conflicts, though you should still review HOA rules and turnover patterns for any specific community.

The age difference between these markets is 26 years between the oldest median year built, 1971 in Lowell, and the newest, 1997 in Belmont. Older homes may need more frequent capital repairs. In the Charlotte area, roof replacement commonly runs $5,949 to $12,204, air conditioning replacement $3,783 to $7,120, and sewer line work $1,849 to $5,838. Those ranges are general cost categories, not quotes for any specific property, but they help you budget for inspection findings.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which area is best for buyers seeking townhomes with garages near 28032?

A: Cramerton is the most direct fit because it is the 28032 market itself and has a 12% attached-home share. Belmont is a reasonable alternative with a similar 12% attached share and newer housing stock.

Q: Where do townhomes with garages see more competitive bidding around 28032?

A: Belmont has the tightest supply at 2.13 months and a 53.1% pending rate, so competition is strongest there. Cramerton is more balanced at 5.17 months of supply.

Q: Which neighborhood gives townhome buyers more long-term ownership confidence versus investor-heavy turnover?

A: Lowell has the highest owner-occupancy at 75.6% and no short-term rental presence. Cramerton follows at 73.5% owner-occupancy with a 1.2% seasonal rental share.

Q: Is Belmont usually more expensive than Lowell?

A: Yes. Belmont's median sale price is $497,085 compared with Lowell's $358,450, a difference of $138,635, or 38.7%. Belmont also has a higher price per square foot at $235 versus $219.

Q: Where do buyers get the most space for the money?

A: Cramerton offers the lowest price per square foot at $205, while Belmont offers the largest typical home at 2,152 square feet. Lowell has the smallest typical home at 1,652 square feet but the lowest median price.

What to Verify Before You Choose

Garage townhomes come with ownership costs that differ from detached houses. You will want to confirm whether the garage is attached or detached, whether it is deeded to the unit, and whether the HOA restricts parking, storage, or vehicle types. Review the reserve study and recent special assessments, because shared roofs, driveways, and structural elements are often maintained collectively.

Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A small patio or courtyard may need less maintenance than a larger yard, but it also limits what you can store or plant. If you want a garage for bikes, tools, or a workshop, check the interior dimensions and ceiling height, not just the presence of a garage door.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Ask for the HOA budget, the current monthly dues, the age of the roof and HVAC systems, and any pending litigation. In older markets like Lowell, where the median year built is 1971, a thorough inspection is especially important. In tighter markets like Belmont, you may need to complete that diligence quickly or include an inspection contingency that still protects your position.

Finally, remember that the supplied listing snapshot for townhomes with garages in 28032 shows 13 listings with a median price of $372,000. That snapshot reflects a specific set of properties and should be compared with the broader ZIP-level median of $379,975 rather than treated as a separate market. Use both figures to gauge whether a particular listing is priced in line with the segment you are targeting.

Sources and References

Market figures in this section are drawn from ZIP-level residential data for 28032, 28098, and 28012, including median sale price, price per square foot, days on market, months of supply, price-cut share, pending share, owner-occupancy, and rental composition. Cost ranges for roof, HVAC, and sewer work reflect general Charlotte-area repair categories. Buyers should verify current HOA documents, inspection findings, and parcel records for any specific property before making a decision.

3Affordability

What It Really Costs to Own a Townhome With a Garage in 28032

Before you commit to a townhome in 28032, avoid forgetting that HOA dues can materially change affordability even when the mortgage balance is modest. A townhome priced at $380,000 with a $342,000 loan carries a principal-and-interest payment near $2,205 per month at a 6.69% 30-year rate, and that figure alone can look manageable against a household budget. Add property taxes near $326, insurance around $280, private mortgage insurance near $171 at a 10% down payment, and utilities near $318, and the realistic monthly outlay lands closer to $3,300 before any maintenance or association increase. That gap between the mortgage line and the true monthly cost is where many buyers get squeezed, so build your budget from the all-in number rather than the loan payment.

Lenders commonly allow total debt payments up to roughly 45% to 50% of gross income, but a 28% housing target keeps more room for reserves and repairs. On a $342,000 loan, a 10% down payment equals about $38,000, and closing costs typically run 2% to 5% of the purchase price, or roughly $7,600 to $19,000 on a $380,000 townhome. Inspection costs of $700 to $1,500 and a three-to-six-month reserve of $9,900 to $19,799 add to the cash you need at closing. If your savings only cover the down payment, the first repair or special assessment can turn a comfortable purchase into a strained one.

How Household Income Maps to Townhome Prices in 28032

Households earning $40,000 to $60,000 can generally support townhome prices from about $95,000 to $170,000, which points toward smaller or older units rather than newer construction. At that level, keeping the housing payment near 28% of gross income matters more than stretching to the top of the range, because taxes, insurance, and association dues consume a larger share of a smaller budget.

Mid-income buyers earning $80,000 to $120,000 can typically consider townhomes from roughly $205,000 to $355,000, while households at $120,000 to $180,000 can look in the $315,000 to $545,000 band. The supplied listing snapshot for townhomes with a garage in 28032 shows 13 properties with a median price of $372,000, which sits inside that mid-to-upper range and suggests the garage-equipped segment skews above the entry level. Buyers at $180,000 to $300,000 can reach $485,000 to $925,000, and $300,000 to $500,000 in income supports $825,000 to $1,565,000 before association dues and utilities are added.

A garage changes the ownership math in ways that go beyond the sticker price. It gives you covered parking that protects a vehicle from weather and reduces long-term wear, plus lockable storage for tools, bikes, or seasonal items that would otherwise crowd interior closets. It also creates a workspace for hobbies or minor repairs, which can replace some paid storage or off-site parking costs. The tradeoff is that garage square footage is usually unheated and unfinished, so it adds little to your conditioned living area even though you pay for it. You should also expect upkeep: door openers, springs, tracks, and seals wear out, and a garage door that faces the street affects curb appeal and resale. Confirm whether the garage is attached or detached, how wide and deep it is, whether it fits one or two vehicles, and whether the driveway or alley access is shared with neighbors. If a garage is not available, compare assigned surface parking, a carport, or a reserved space, and weigh whether the savings offset the loss of secure storage.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $95,000–$170,000 $1,200–$1,600 Entry-level townhome clusters and older in-town sections of 28032
$60,000–$80,000 $150,000–$230,000 $1,600–$2,200 Established townhome communities with shared amenities
$80,000–$120,000 $205,000–$355,000 $2,200–$3,000 Mid-range townhomes, including garage-equipped units near the median price
$120,000–$180,000 $315,000–$545,000 $3,000–$4,200 Larger townhomes with two-car garages and updated interiors
$180,000–$300,000 $485,000–$925,000 $4,500–$6,300 Premium townhome sections with upgraded finishes and extra storage
$300,000–$500,000 $825,000–$1,565,000 $7,000–$10,000 Luxury townhome options with oversized garages and low-maintenance grounds

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Take a representative $380,000 townhome with a 10% down payment, leaving a $342,000 loan at 6.69% over 30 years. Principal and interest come to about $2,205 per month, and the remaining costs stack on top of that base.

Property taxes add roughly $326, homeowner's insurance about $280, private mortgage insurance near $171, and utilities near $318, producing a total near $3,300 before maintenance. Insurance can range from $224 to $364 per month and utilities from $239 to $429 depending on coverage and usage, so your actual figure may land above or below this example.

The stacked payment graphic mirrors these proportions, showing how much of each dollar goes to the loan versus taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities. If rates ease to 5.94%, principal and interest falls to about $2,037, a $167 monthly reduction; at 5.69% it drops to roughly $1,983, saving $222 per month. Those savings can offset part of an association increase, but they do not eliminate the need to budget for both.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,205 67%
Property Taxes $326 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $280 8%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 base 0%
Utilities $318 10%

Renting vs Buying a Townhome in 28032

A two-bedroom rental in the area runs about $1,330 per month, while owning a $285,000 townhome costs roughly $2,710 per month all-in. A three-bedroom rental near $1,630 compares with about $3,298 per month to own a $380,000 townhome, and a four-bedroom rental near $2,070 compares with roughly $4,535 per month for a $530,000 purchase.

In each of these comparisons, buying does not break even within 15 years on a straight monthly-cost basis, which means the financial case for purchasing depends on holding the home roughly 10 years or longer and benefiting from principal paydown and appreciation. The rent-versus-buy chart illustrates how the lines cross only after an extended holding period.

One comparison shows a $310,000 purchase against $420,000 in cumulative rent over the same window, a $110,000 gap, but repairs of $15,400 to $49,300 and roughly $2,850 in additional costs over 36 months narrow that advantage. If you might move within a few years, renting preserves flexibility; if you plan to stay a decade or more, ownership can pull ahead.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs. $285,000 townhome $1,330 $2,710 Not within 15 years
3-bedroom rental vs. $380,000 townhome $1,630 $3,298 Not within 15 years
4-bedroom rental vs. $530,000 townhome $2,070 $4,535 Not within 15 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers in the $40,000 to $60,000 range should focus on townhomes near $95,000 to $170,000 and keep the total payment near $1,200 to $1,600. At that level, association dues and utilities can consume a meaningful share of income, so verify both before making an offer.

Mid-income buyers earning $80,000 to $180,000 have the widest set of options, from roughly $205,000 to $545,000. This is also where garage-equipped townhomes cluster, since the supplied snapshot shows 13 such listings with a median of $372,000, so you can compare garage size, storage, and condition across several candidates.

Higher-income buyers above $180,000 can consider $485,000 and up, where two-car garages, upgraded finishes, and larger floor plans become more common. Even at that level, association dues of $100 to $350 per month and buy-cap adjustments near negative $35,000 affect the true cost of ownership.

Closer-in townhomes usually trade at higher prices per square foot but reduce commute costs, while farther-out options may offer more garage space and lower prices at the expense of longer drives. Weigh both against your actual monthly budget rather than the list price alone.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28032

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a townhome with a garage in 28032?

A: Yes, but the realistic range is roughly $150,000 to $230,000, which may mean a smaller or older unit; confirm the association dues and garage condition before stretching your budget.

Q: How much should I budget for a garage-equipped townhome beyond the mortgage?

A: Plan for taxes near $326, insurance of $224 to $364, utilities of $239 to $429, and association dues of $100 to $350 per month, plus a reserve for garage door and opener repairs.

Q: What down payment do I need for a townhome in this area?

A: A 10% down payment on a $380,000 townhome is about $38,000, and you should also budget $7,600 to $19,000 for closing costs and $9,900 to $19,799 for reserves.

Q: Is buying better than renting if I only plan to stay a few years?

A: Probably not, since breakeven does not occur within 15 years in the comparisons shown; renting is more flexible for short or uncertain timelines.

Q: Should I wait for lower rates before buying?

A: Waiting 30 to 120 days can make sense if your financing improves, since a drop to 5.94% saves about $167 per month and 5.69% saves about $222, but only if the right garage-equipped townhome is still available.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. For a townhome with a garage, that means verifying the garage dimensions, door and opener condition, storage capacity, and whether the association restricts its use, then confirming the all-in monthly cost fits your budget with room for repairs.

Sources: local MLS and REALTOR reports, county records, U.S. Census/ACS data, municipal planning and permitting records, and mortgage-rate sources. Market report: 28032 market report.

4Schools

How Schools Near 28032 Shape What You Pay for a Townhome With a Garage

One avoidable buyer trap in 28032 is letting school considerations crowd out inspection, financing, HOA, commute, or affordability issues that can matter just as much. A school name in a listing field is not proof that a specific address is assigned there, and a strong reputation is not proof that the building you tour is sound or that the monthly numbers work for you.

Before you rely on any school name, rating, or attendance area, verify the exact property address with the official district source, because attendance areas can be redrawn and choice-seat rules can change which school a student actually attends. Treat school quality as one input among several, and weigh it alongside the condition of the townhome, its ownership costs, and the daily routine you would actually live.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand Around 28032

The elementary options buyers ask about most in this area include New Hope Elementary, McAdenville Elementary, and Piedmont Community Charter School. New Hope Elementary serves grades K–5, and its most recent reported figures show a Grade Level Proficiency of 72.9% and a College and Career Ready measure of 52.2%, with a performance designation of Met.

McAdenville Elementary also serves K–5, with a Grade Level Proficiency of 69.1% and a College and Career Ready measure of 44.8%, and it carries a Met designation as well. Piedmont Community Charter School spans K–12, reports a Grade Level Proficiency of 63.8% and a College and Career Ready measure of 40.8%, is designated Not Met, and reports a graduation rate above 95%; it operates as a charter school, so enrollment runs through a choice process rather than a simple attendance-area assignment.

Those numbers matter because elementary attendance areas are often the first filter buyers apply, and demand tends to concentrate around schools with higher proficiency figures. That concentration can shorten how long well-priced townhomes sit on the market and can make sellers less flexible on price, so knowing the reported figures before you tour helps you judge whether a list price reflects the school zone or the property itself.

If you are shopping for a townhome with a garage, think about how the garage fits the household routine you are building around those schools. A garage gives you covered parking on school mornings, which matters when you are loading backpacks and instruments in the rain, and it keeps a second vehicle out of the weather if two adults commute in different directions. It also creates storage for strollers, sports gear, and seasonal items that would otherwise crowd a townhome's interior closets. The tradeoff is that garages add square footage to maintain, a door and opener to service, and sometimes an HOA rule about what can be stored or parked in the driveway. Confirm whether the garage is attached or detached, whether it fits one car or two, and whether the driveway provides overflow parking for guests. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28032

Cramerton Middle serves grades 6–8 and reports a Grade Level Proficiency of 75.4% and a College and Career Ready measure of 57.5%, with an Exceeded performance designation. Warlick Academy serves grades 6–12, reports a graduation rate of 35.2%, and operates as an academy, which means it functions as a specialized placement rather than a standard zoned middle school.

Middle school attendance areas tend to matter most to move-up buyers who already have children in upper elementary grades and want to avoid changing schools twice. Because Cramerton Middle posts the strongest proficiency figures among the middle options here, townhomes inside that zone often draw steadier interest from families comparing a shorter school transition against a longer commute.

For a buyer weighing a garage, the middle school years usually bring more equipment, more activities, and more driving, so covered storage and easy vehicle access become practical rather than cosmetic. Check how the garage door opens relative to the driveway and whether the layout lets you pull in without blocking a neighbor, since townhome driveways are often shared or narrow.

High Schools and Long-Term Value for 28032 Buyers

Stuart W. Cramer High serves grades 9–12, reports a Grade Level Proficiency of 52.2% and a College and Career Ready measure of 27.0%, carries a Met designation, and reports a graduation rate of 91.7%. Ashbrook High also serves grades 9–12, with a Grade Level Proficiency of 32.7%, a College and Career Ready measure of 14.9%, a Met designation, and a graduation rate of 86.7%.

Highland School of Technology serves grades 9–12, reports a graduation rate above 95%, and is organized around a STEM focus; it operates as a choice option, so seats are not guaranteed by address alone. Because Highland admits through a choice process, a townhome inside a particular attendance area does not automatically translate into a seat there.

High school reputation influences list price expectations and how quickly homes sell, and buyers with teenagers often stretch their budget to land in a zone they prefer. That willingness to stretch is exactly why you should separate the school factor from the property factor: a higher price driven by a school zone does not make the townhome's roof, HVAC, or garage door any newer.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
New Hope Elementary Elementary Grade Level Proficiency 72.9%; CCR 52.2%; Met K–5 attendance-area school Moderate premium; steady demand from elementary-age families
McAdenville Elementary Elementary Grade Level Proficiency 69.1%; CCR 44.8%; Met K–5 attendance-area school Mild to moderate premium; supports stable resale interest
Piedmont Community Charter School Elementary through High Grade Level Proficiency 63.8%; CCR 40.8%; Not Met; grad rate above 95% Charter school with K–12 span; enrollment by choice Indirect effect; proximity appeals, but a seat is not guaranteed by address
Cramerton Middle Middle Grade Level Proficiency 75.4%; CCR 57.5%; Exceeded Grades 6–8 attendance-area school Moderate premium; strong draw for move-up buyers
Stuart W. Cramer High High Grad rate 91.7%; GLP 52.2%; CCR 27.0%; Met Grades 9–12 attendance-area school Moderate premium; supports buyer willingness to stretch
Highland School of Technology High Grad rate above 95% STEM focus; choice seats requiring verification Indirect effect; program reputation supports area appeal
Ashbrook High High Grad rate 86.7%; GLP 32.7%; CCR 14.9%; Met Grades 9–12 attendance-area school Milder premium; price sensitivity tends to be higher

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying in 28032

Higher-performing schools usually mean higher prices and more competition, so budget for the possibility that you will pay more for the same townhome simply because of the zone it sits in. The rating bars in the comparison above show how widely the reported figures range, from the low 30s to the mid 70s on Grade Level Proficiency, and that spread is what drives the price differences you will see.

Boundaries can change, and the 2026–27 attendance areas may not match what a listing shows today. Always verify current assignments with the district using the exact property address, and ask specifically whether the school is an attendance-area assignment or a choice seat that requires a separate application.

A good fit is not just test scores. Programs, commute length, class size, extracurricular offerings, and the daily routine all shape whether a school actually works for your household, and those factors do not always track the published numbers.

Balance school goals against your overall budget and neighborhood fit. If chasing a specific zone pushes you past a comfortable payment, you may end up with less room for maintenance, HOA dues, and the repairs that a townhome will eventually need.

Plan your verification sequence deliberately: confirm the address, then the choice rules, then the elementary, middle, and high assignments, then the alternative costs if a choice seat does not come through, and only then decide whether to hold your position on price. That order keeps a school preference from quietly overriding the financial and physical condition questions that determine whether the purchase actually works.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28032

Q: Do townhomes with a garage in higher-performing school zones usually cost more in 28032?

A: Yes, demand tends to concentrate around the stronger-performing zones, and the supplied listing snapshot for townhomes with a garage shows a median price of $372,000 across 13 listings, so expect zone-driven pricing pressure to show up in what sellers ask.

Q: Can I realistically buy a townhome with a garage into a specific school zone on a tight budget?

A: It depends on how much of your budget the zone premium consumes. Compare the median price in the supplied snapshot against your full carrying costs, including HOA dues and garage upkeep, before assuming a particular zone is reachable.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a particular school?

A: Plan three to five years ahead, because elementary, middle, and high assignments can each fall in different zones, and a townhome that works for a kindergartner may not serve the same household through high school.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, but only through the district's choice or transfer process, and a seat is not guaranteed. Verify the current rules for the specific school before you count on that option.

Q: Does a garage affect which school a townhome is assigned to?

A: No. Garage features and school assignments are separate questions, so verify the address with the district and inspect the garage on its own merits rather than assuming one tells you anything about the other.

School Data Sources and References

School-related figures in this section come from published performance reporting for the schools named above, and the townhome pricing reference comes from the supplied listing snapshot for this search. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

  • State and district school report cards, including Grade Level Proficiency, College and Career Ready measures, and graduation rates
  • District attendance-area and choice-seat documentation for the 2026–27 school year
  • Local MLS listing remarks and the supplied townhome listing snapshot for this search
5Market Outlook

Buying a Townhome With a Garage in 28032: What the Current Signals Mean for Your Timing and Offer

Before you commit to a townhome in 28032, avoid making a long-term ownership decision from a short-term rate movement. A single change in the 30-year rate or one month of softer asking prices can feel like a signal to rush or to wait, but neither tells you whether the specific unit you want — with the garage, storage, and layout you need — will still be available or affordable when you are ready. The decision that holds up over years is built on your payment, the condition of the property, and how the numbers compare with genuinely similar townhomes, not on the direction of one week's headlines.

The local evidence is mixed enough that no single statistic settles the question. The average asking price sits at $379.98K, up 16.5% year over year, while price per square foot is $205, down 3.5% year over year — so the headline gain is not being driven by every square foot commanding more. There are 31 active listings, 6 new listings, and 16 pending sales; new listings are down 57.1% year over year while active inventory is up 17.3%, and inventory is described as rising. Days on market average 50, with 35.4% of listings showing price cuts. That combination — fewer fresh listings, more total supply, and a meaningful share of sellers adjusting price — tells you that well-prepared townhomes can still move, but overpriced ones sit. Your leverage depends far more on how a specific garage townhome is priced against its competition than on the overall direction of the market.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next 3–6 Months Look Like for Garage Townhomes

Over the next three to six months, the most useful number to watch is the balance between active supply and pending demand. With 31 active listings against 16 pending sales, the market is not starved of choice, and the 35.4% price-cut share confirms that a meaningful group of sellers is already negotiating with themselves. The 50-day average days on market sits between the fast and stale thresholds — homes selling in 30 days or fewer are moving quickly, while those past 75 days are effectively stale. For a buyer, that spread is the real story: the townhome with a garage that is priced correctly and shows well may still draw competition, while one that has been sitting gives you room to ask for repairs, closing-cost help, or a price adjustment.

The broader market reads as balanced rather than tilted strongly in either direction. A market score of 25.6 out of 100, with listing views at 0.64 times the U.S. average, suggests steady but not frenzied attention. The sale-to-list ratio of 97.7% means the typical property closes slightly below asking, and 15.3% of sales go above asking — so a minority of listings still attract multiple offers. If you are shopping for a townhome with a garage, plan for a two-track strategy: be ready to move quickly and cleanly on a well-priced unit, and be equally prepared to negotiate hard on one that has been listed for 75 days or more.

Financing costs deserve the same attention as price. At a 30-year rate of 6.69%, a $379.98K purchase with a $303.98K loan carries roughly $1,960 per month in principal and interest. A half-point move in either direction changes that by about $100 to $102 per month, and negotiating $20K off the price reduces the payment by about $103 per month. That math matters because it shows you have two levers — rate and price — and a price concession on a stale listing can offset a rate you cannot control. Run both scenarios before you decide what a garage townhome is actually worth to your monthly budget.

A garage changes how you use a townhome in ways that go beyond parking. It can keep a car out of the weather, absorb bikes, tools, seasonal decorations, and overflow storage that would otherwise crowd closets and living space, and it can serve as a workshop or a protected spot for a motorcycle or small trailer. The tradeoffs are real: garage square footage is often unheated and unconditioned, so it may not count toward the living area you are comparing, and it can become a catch-all that quietly replaces the storage you thought you were gaining. Upkeep includes the door and opener, springs and tracks, the slab and any cracks, weather sealing, and — in a townhome — shared walls, shared driveways, or shared structural elements that may fall under an association rather than you alone. If a garage is not available in a unit you otherwise like, compare alternatives such as a carport, a reserved surface space, or a larger exterior storage closet, and weigh whether the convenience is worth a different floor plan or location. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months and What It Means for Your Purchase

Over the next 12 to 24 months, the base case for this market is roughly flat to modestly positive, with a range of about -2% to +6%. An upside scenario of +5% to +10% would likely require supply to tighten or demand to strengthen beyond what current signals show; a downside scenario of -10% to -3% would be consistent with continued inventory growth and weaker absorption. The key structural support is that a large share of existing owners — 52.5% — hold mortgage rates below 4%, which discourages many of them from listing and selling. That lock-in effect limits how much new supply can flood the market, which in turn supports prices even when demand cools.

The counterweight is that inventory is already rising, and a further 10% to 20% increase in supply would push active listings to roughly 34 to 37. More choice for buyers generally means less urgency and more negotiating room, especially for units that have been on the market for months. If you are buying a townhome with a garage and plan to stay at least a few years, that environment favors patience on price and inspection requests rather than stretching to win a bidding war.

For financing, the mid-term question is whether waiting for a lower rate improves your position more than waiting costs you in price or selection. A rate decline lowers your payment, but if prices drift upward over the same period, the two effects can cancel out. The practical approach is to get pre-approved now, understand the payment at today's rate, and decide in advance what price and rate combination you would accept — rather than letting a future rate headline make the decision for you.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile Beyond Three Years

Over a three-year-plus horizon, the durability of this market depends on the depth of the local economy, the mix of industries supporting employment, and demographic demand. The signals available here describe a market that is balanced rather than overheated: moderate days on market, a sale-to-list ratio near 98%, and a price-cut share that indicates sellers are adjusting rather than holding firm indefinitely. Those are characteristics of a market that can absorb normal economic swings without the sharp corrections seen in speculative areas.

The main long-term risks are oversupply in the townhome segment, dependence on a narrow set of employers, and vulnerability to a sustained spike in mortgage rates. The lock-in effect that supports prices today can also thaw if rates fall, releasing more sellers into the market and increasing competition among listings. For a buyer, that means the resale window matters: a townhome with a garage in a well-maintained community with reasonable fees and a functional layout tends to hold appeal across buyer types, while one with deferred maintenance or an unusually high fee structure may be harder to sell when supply is plentiful.

Condition and pricing discipline are your best long-term protections. A unit that needs only cosmetic work — typically around 50 days on market with a 1% to 3% price effect — is a different risk profile from one needing major repairs, which can sit 75 days or more with a 3% to 6% or greater price impact. Knowing which category a property falls into before you make an offer helps you avoid overpaying for work you will have to fund later.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Flat to modestly higher; base case -1% to +3% Rising; 31 active listings, new listings down 57.1% YoY Balanced; 35.4% of listings cutting price Negotiate on stale listings; move quickly only on well-priced units
Next 12–24 Months Base case -2% to +6%; upside +5% to +10%; downside -10% to -3% Could rise further; +10–20% supply would mean 34–37 active Balanced, with more choice if supply grows Lock in a payment you can carry; avoid stretching on price
3+ Years Stabilization supported by 52.5% of owners below 4% rates Constrained by lock-in effect, but can loosen if rates fall Balanced; condition and fees drive resale appeal Prioritize condition, layout, and association health over short-term timing

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the current mix of 50 average days on market and a 35.4% price-cut share gives you a reasonable basis to negotiate, particularly on townhomes that have been listed for 75 days or more. The risk of waiting is not primarily price — the base case is close to flat — but selection: a specific garage layout, community, or floor plan you want may not be available when you are ready, and new listings are already down 57.1% year over year.

If you are considering waiting 12 to 24 months for a better rate, weigh that against the possibility that prices drift modestly higher and inventory conditions change. A lower rate reduces your monthly payment, but it does not guarantee a better purchase price or a better unit. The more reliable strategy is to buy when the payment, the comparable sales, and the inspection results all support the decision — not when a rate headline feels favorable.

First-time buyers with limited reserves may benefit from acting while supply is relatively available and sellers are willing to negotiate on price and closing costs. Move-up buyers who need a specific garage configuration or location may find that waiting narrows their options rather than improving them. Investors should apply their own return thresholds: a common discipline is requiring at least a 15% margin and keeping the basis at or below 80% to 85% of after-repair value, with a two- to three-year basis at least 8% below renovated comparables.

Whichever group you fall into, the same three checks apply. Compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities before making an offer. Confirm that comparable sales fall within about 1.0 mile, within nine months, and within roughly 15% of the subject's square footage. And when you do make an offer, be ready to respond within 24 to 48 hours if the listing is well priced and competitive.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28032

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a townhome with a garage in 28032?

A: Not necessarily. The market reads as balanced, with 50 average days on market and a 97.7% sale-to-list ratio, so well-priced units still sell while overpriced ones sit. Your outcome depends more on the specific unit's price and condition than on the calendar.

Q: Could prices for townhomes with garages in 28032 drop in the next year?

A: A decline is possible but not the base case. The 12- to 24-month range spans -2% to +6%, with a downside scenario of -10% to -3% if inventory keeps rising. Rising supply and a 35.4% price-cut share are the signals to watch.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying?

A: Waiting can lower your payment, but it can also cost you selection or a modestly higher price. At 6.69%, a half-point change moves principal and interest by roughly $100 to $102 per month, while a $20K price reduction saves about $103 per month — so price negotiation can offset rate movement.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make buying a garage townhome here make sense?

A: A three-year-plus horizon aligns with the long-term stability profile, where the lock-in effect from 52.5% of owners holding sub-4% rates supports prices. Shorter holds carry more exposure to near-term price swings and transaction costs.

Q: What should I check about the garage itself before making an offer?

A: Inspect the door, opener, springs, tracks, slab, and weather sealing, and confirm whether the garage, driveway, or shared structural elements fall under the association or the owner. Also verify whether the garage square footage is included in the living area you are comparing.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Mortgage-rate sources and municipal planning or permitting data

For a broader view of pricing, inventory, and selling-time trends in this ZIP code, see the 28032 market report.

6Buyer Strategy

Buying a Townhome With a Garage in 28032: How to Prepare, Finance, and Compete

Before you send a single dollar toward a closing, verify wire instructions by calling the title company or attorney at a phone number you obtained independently — from a prior closing document, the company's official website, or a number you already had. Wire fraud in real estate typically works through email compromise: a message that looks like it comes from your agent, lender, or closing office arrives with updated account details and urgent language. If you act on those instructions without a separate verification call, the money can leave your account and become extremely difficult to recover, and your closing can stall while you rebuild the funds. Treat any emailed change to wiring instructions as unverified until a live human at a known number confirms it.

Start your search by understanding what a garage actually gives you in a townhome setting. In 28032, a supplied listing snapshot shows 13 townhomes with garage listed with a median price of $372,000, so the feature you want exists in this market at a defined price point. The practical question is what kind of garage each property offers: an attached garage under the main living area, a rear-entry garage off an alley, or a detached structure a short walk from your door. Each layout changes how you park, where you store things, and how much of your monthly budget goes toward the home itself.

What Your Credit and Cash Position Mean for a 28032 Townhome Purchase

When buying a townhome in 28032, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and available savings determine both the price range you can shop and how much negotiating room you have. The exact-ZIP market data shows a median price of $269,439 with a typical range of $215,551 to $323,327 and about 62 days on market, which points to a moderate pace rather than a frenzy. That matters because a well-prepared buyer can move deliberately, compare properties, and still write a competitive offer without racing against a wave of competing bids.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally supports the widest lender choice and the most favorable pricing tiers, though PMI still depends primarily on your loan-to-value and down payment.Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, total cash to close, and monthly payment rather than rate alone. Ask how a larger down payment changes your PMI cost, and confirm that any garage-related condition issues are addressed before the appraisal.
700–739A strong financing position where you will likely see competitive offers, with room to improve pricing through a lower DTI or a larger down payment.Pay down revolving balances to push utilization below 30%, keep reserves of three to six months, and compare loan structures that reduce your total monthly payment. Ask each lender how your PMI pricing responds to a higher down payment.
660–699Financing may be available, and improving your profile can expand lender options or reduce borrowing costs over the life of the loan.Focus on the total monthly payment — principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues — rather than the rate alone. Review how the garage and any structural items affect the property's condition and appraisal.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on your complete profile, including income, assets, and documentation.Credit improvement may improve your rate, lender choice, and mortgage costs. Build reserves, document income and assets thoroughly, and compare program options with a licensed professional before committing to a property.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules, and VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays.Credit improvement can significantly change your costs and choices. Reduce debt, correct credit report errors, avoid new hard inquiries, and build reserves while you compare lenders and programs.

At a 30-year fixed rate of 6.69%, the down payment you choose reshapes your monthly obligation. A 3% down payment on a $269,439 purchase price comes to $8,083, with principal and interest around $1,685 and mortgage insurance near $185 per month. Moving to 5% down means $13,472 at closing, roughly $1,650 in principal and interest, and about $128 in monthly mortgage insurance. At 10% down, you would bring $26,944, with principal and interest near $1,563 and mortgage insurance around $81. At 20% down, the down payment is $53,888, principal and interest drop to about $1,389, and mortgage insurance typically disappears. Budget for property taxes and insurance at roughly 1.5% of value per year, and remember that townhome ownership often includes HOA dues that cover exterior maintenance and shared areas — a cost that affects your DTI even though it does not appear in the loan payment itself.

Keep your housing payment in the 25% to 28% range of gross income for comfort, and understand that lenders often prefer a DTI at or below 36%, with manual underwriting sometimes allowing up to 45% and automated underwriting systems occasionally stretching to 50%. Reserves of three to six months of housing costs strengthen your file. If your DTI exceeds 50% or your reserves fall below one month, expect a longer preparation window of 60 to 120 days or more before you are in a strong position to close.

Local Fit for 28032 Buyers

Buyers with active profiles — scores at or above 700, DTI at or below 40%, and at least six months of reserves — appear exceptionally strong in this market and can shop the full range of townhomes with garages without stretching. Selective profiles with scores at or above 660, DTI at or below 45%, and at least three months of reserves are workable and can compete effectively, especially on properties that have been listed for a few weeks. Buyers in the 620 to 659 band may benefit from a 30- to 90-day pause to improve their position before touring aggressively, and those below 620 or with DTI above 50% or reserves under one month should generally plan for a 60- to 120-day preparation window.

Down payment assistance programs offering up to 3% of the purchase price plus $15,000 in support can meaningfully change what a 28032 buyer can afford, particularly for profiles that are otherwise workable but cash-constrained. The garage feature itself does not change your credit qualification, but it does affect your inspection priorities and repair reserves — a garage with a failing roof, a cracked slab, or an outdated electrical panel can add thousands to your upfront costs.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

In the next two months, gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements, then get a full pre-approval rather than a quick online pre-qualification. At six months, aim to have your DTI below 45%, your utilization under 30%, and three months of reserves in place — a stronger pre-approval position that gives you real negotiating credibility. At nine months, target a score above 700, six months of reserves, and a clear down payment plan. At twelve months, you should be positioned to compare multiple lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment, with a repair reserve of at least $10,000 set aside for the property you ultimately choose.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Your main lever depends on where you stand: income and DTI for the retail and teacher profiles, savings and down payment for the remote and logistics profiles, and credit score for anyone in the 620 to 659 band. Each profile below shows how the garage feature changes the search, inspection, and negotiation strategy.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28032

Profile 1: Retail Store Lead or Department Manager

With income in the $126,862 to $201,863 range and a credit score in the 620 to 659 band, this profile is potentially financeable but likely to face higher borrowing costs. A 3% down payment with down payment assistance up to 3% plus $15,000 is realistic, and the main levers are credit score and reserves. A 30- to 90-day pause to reduce utilization and add reserves could improve pricing before touring. For a garage townhome, prioritize properties where the garage door, opener, and slab are in good condition, since repairs here can eat into a thin reserve.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse or Healthcare Worker

With income in the $257,597 to $329,011 range and a credit score at or above 700, this profile is active and exceptionally strong. A 10% to 20% down payment is realistic, and the main levers are DTI and reserves. This buyer can shop aggressively and negotiate on price or closing costs. For a garage townhome, ask about the garage's ceiling height and whether it accommodates a vehicle plus storage, and check for any moisture or drainage issues along the garage floor.

Profile 3: Public or Private School Teacher

With income in the $154,698 to $198,657 range and a credit score in the 660 to 699 band, this profile is workable but may benefit from a 30- to 90-day pause to improve DTI and reserves. A 5% down payment is realistic, and the main levers are DTI and savings. For a garage townhome, focus on properties where the garage is attached and the HOA covers exterior maintenance, since that reduces your ongoing repair exposure.

Profile 4: Logistics or Supply Chain Professional

With income in the $197,064 to $302,956 range and a credit score at or above 700, this profile is active and strong. A 10% down payment with three to six months of reserves is realistic, and the main levers are down payment and reserves. This buyer can compete on well-priced townhomes with garages and should be ready to move within 24 to 48 hours on a property listed for fewer than seven days.

Profile 5: Remote Professional

With income in the $341,770 to $523,859 range and a credit score at or above 700, this profile is exceptionally strong. A 20% down payment is realistic, and the main levers are home-price target and reserves. This buyer can shop the upper end of the market and negotiate on features. For a garage townhome, consider whether the garage can serve as a workshop, gym, or additional storage, and verify that the HOA permits the intended use.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a rough estimate based on self-reported information. A thorough pre-approval involves verified income, assets, and credit, and it carries far more weight when you write an offer. In a market with about 62 days on market, a verified pre-approval letter signals to sellers that you are a serious buyer.

Have your documents ready before you apply: recent pay stubs, two years of W-2s or 1099s, two months of bank statements, and documentation of any down payment assistance you plan to use. Comparing two or three lenders can help you understand the range of available terms without overcomplicating the process.

Review APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, fees, and loan terms. Ask each lender how your payment changes if you adjust the down payment, and confirm whether any garage-related condition issues would affect the appraisal or loan approval.

Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Rely on licensed mortgage professionals for guidance tailored to your situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28032

Use the neighborhood, affordability, and school information from earlier sections to narrow your focus to the parts of 28032 that fit your commute and budget. Commutes to Charlotte run 15 to 45 minutes, Uptown 20 to 55 minutes, and I-85 peak traffic can add 10 to 25 minutes, so test your actual route before committing to a location.

Organize tours by area and price band. Plan to tour 8 to 12 homes before narrowing to a short list, and screen each property for roof, HVAC, structure, well or septic, and HOA documents. For townhomes with garages, add the garage door, opener, slab, and drainage to your inspection checklist.

When you find a good fit, be ready to move. Properties listed for fewer than seven days often draw offers within 24 to 48 hours, while those on the market for 7 to 20 days may allow two to four days of consideration. Homes listed for 21 days or more give you more leverage to negotiate on price or repairs.

Compare properties using comps within 0.5 to 1.5 miles and three to six months back, expanding to three miles and twelve months if needed, and adjust for size differences of plus or minus 15%. Repair costs in this market can range from $5,949 to $12,204 for a roof, $4,865 to $12,163 for HVAC, $2,873 to $12,299 for foundation work, $4,865 to $14,595 for crawl space issues, and $1,168 to $1,946 for an electrical panel. Set your reserve at the greater of three months of housing costs or $10,000, and budget $20,000 or more for a repair-heavy property.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28032

Compare at least two or three moving quotes before booking, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or non-binding. Ask about vehicle size — a 15-foot truck is often sufficient for a one-bedroom apartment, while a two- to three-bedroom townhome may require a 20- to 26-foot truck. Labor in this area typically runs $140 to $210 per hour, with apartment moves costing $500 to $1,200 and two- to three-bedroom moves running $900 to $2,000.

Check availability early, especially for end-of-month and weekend dates, and confirm that the truck can access your townhome's garage, driveway, or designated loading area. If your garage is attached and the driveway is short, a smaller truck may be easier to maneuver.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles above by matching your credit band, income range, and desired neighborhood. If your profile is active, shop aggressively and negotiate. If your profile is workable or potentially more expensive, focus on the one or two levers that will move you into a stronger position.

Combine the strategy in this section with the neighborhood, affordability, and school data from earlier sections to build a complete picture. The garage feature you want is available in this market, but the condition of each garage and the HOA rules that govern it deserve the same scrutiny as the price.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28032

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring townhomes with garages in 28032?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many townhomes with garages should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour 8 to 12 homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and what is available.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand your choices.

Q: What should I check on a townhome garage before making an offer?

A: Inspect the garage door, opener, slab, and drainage, and confirm whether the HOA restricts storage, parking, or modifications. Ask about the garage's ceiling height and whether it accommodates your vehicle and storage needs.

Q: How much should I set aside for repairs on a townhome with a garage?

A: Set your reserve at the greater of three months of housing costs or $10,000, and budget $20,000 or more if the property needs significant work. Roof, HVAC, foundation, and crawl space repairs can each run into the thousands.

Sources: local MLS and REALTOR reports, county records, Census and ACS data, school district data, municipal planning and permitting data, and mortgage-rate sources. Verify current figures with a licensed real estate or mortgage professional.

7Recap

Before You Buy a Townhome With a Garage in 28032, Decide What You Can Actually Maintain and Afford

Before you commit to a townhome in 28032, avoid finishing due diligence without a realistic repair and replacement reserve. The numbers in this market tell you why that reserve matters. The median asking price for homes in July 2026 was $379,975, up 16.5% year over year, while the average asking price reached $513,012 and asking price per square foot sat at $205. When prices climb that quickly, buyers stretch to get in, and the first thing that gets squeezed is the money set aside for the garage door opener, the roof share, the HVAC, and the water heater. Decide your reserve number before you fall in love with a floor plan, because a townhome with a garage adds both convenience and a defined set of maintenance obligations you will own for as long as you hold the property.

There were 31 active listings and 16 pending sales, a pending-to-active ratio of 50.8%, and active inventory was up 17.3% year over year. More choices means you can afford to be patient and picky, but it also means the townhomes that sit are usually sitting for a reason. Days on market averaged 50, up 11.2% year over year, and 35.4% of listings, 20 in total, had taken a price cut. A garage townhome that has been on the market past 50 days with a reduction is a conversation about condition, not just price.

Plan on a hold period of five years at minimum, and seven or more years if you are buying a unit that needs repair work. That timeline is what makes the reserve, the HOA documents, and the garage condition worth the hours you spend on them now.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures describe the broader 28032 market, not garage-equipped townhomes specifically, so use them as your baseline for pricing, competition, and carrying costs rather than as a count of units with a garage. The gap between the median and average asking price is the first thing to notice: a $133,037 spread tells you the market includes a wide mix of property types and price points, and your specific search sits somewhere inside that spread.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $379,975 (July 2026 asking) Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Average Home Price $513,012 (July 2026 asking) Reveals how much high-end inventory pulls the market upward.
Asking Price per Square Foot $205 Lets you compare units of different sizes on equal footing.
Median Price, 12-Month Change +16.5% year over year Shows how fast entry pricing has moved.
Median Sale Price $308,236 (June 2026) Separates what sellers ask from what buyers actually pay.
Sale Price Trend +0.1% over 12 months; +27.7% over 5 years Signals a flattening year inside a strong longer run.
Active Listings 31 Defines how much choice you have right now.
Pending Sales 16 Shows how much of the market is already spoken for.
Pending-to-Active Ratio 50.8% Indicates steady absorption rather than a stalled market.
Active Inventory Change +17.3% year over year More supply gives buyers more negotiating room.
Average Days on Market 50 days, +11.2% year over year Signals how long you can expect to wait for the right unit.
Share of Listings With Price Cuts 35.4% (20 listings) Shows that over a third of sellers have already adjusted.
Median Household Income $60,924 Helps you gauge income-to-price alignment in the area.
Price-to-Income Ratio 6.2x Frames how stretched local buyers are relative to earnings.
Property Tax Band Gaston County 0.5990 per $100; Cramerton 0.4300 per $100 where applicable; combined 1.0290 Shows how taxes will affect your monthly payment.
Estimated Annual Tax at Median Price $2,276 per year county; $3,910 per year city Turns the rate into a dollar figure you can budget.
Homeowner's Insurance Band NC average $2,901 per year; $193–$290 per month Defines the insurance component of ownership cost.

At $379,975, the median asking price sits well above the June 2026 median sale price of $308,236. That gap is your negotiating opening. Sellers are asking at one level while closed transactions are landing at another, and with 35.4% of listings already reduced, you have evidence to support a disciplined offer rather than a full-price reflex.

The 50-day average days on market and the 11.2% year-over-year increase tell you this market is not sprinting. A townhome with a garage that has been listed for two months is not a failure; it is an opportunity to ask about the garage door, the driveway surface, the roof age, and the reserve study before you talk numbers.

The five-year sale price trend of +27.7% against a 12-month change of +0.1% is the most important pairing on this dashboard. Long-term appreciation has been real, but the last year has flattened. Buy for the hold, not for a quick gain, and treat 2026 through 2028 as a period where condition and carrying cost decide your outcome more than timing.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Qualifying for a townhome in 28032 takes roughly $95,636 in annual income at a 20% down payment and a 6.69% rate, with housing capped at 30% of gross income. Against a median household income of $60,924, that requirement is a 6.2x price-to-income ratio, which means the typical local earner cannot buy the median listing alone. Your income band determines which part of the market is realistically yours.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Under $75,000 $237,625–$296,508 Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA sized to a 30% cap Older in-town units, smaller floor plans, and townhomes needing updates
$75,000–$100,000 $296,508–$397,648 Payment band that reaches the median asking price with a 20% down payment Standard resale townhomes, including garage units in established communities
$100,000–$150,000 $397,648–$601,270 Comfortable payment with room for reserves and HOA dues Larger townhomes, renovated interiors, and newer infill construction
$150,000–$200,000 $601,270–$822,271 Payment band that absorbs higher HOA dues and insurance Premium townhomes and low-maintenance attached homes
$200,000 and above $822,271–$1,043,272 Top of the local market with full reserve funding Largest attached homes and the upper end of the price range

Buyers under $75,000 face the tightest squeeze. Their price ceiling of $296,508 sits below the median asking price, so they are shopping the older and smaller end of the market, where repair risk is highest and a garage may be a carport, a shared structure, or absent entirely. Budget the reserve first in this band, not last.

The $75,000–$100,000 band has the most choice. Its ceiling of $397,648 clears the median asking price of $379,975, which puts standard resale townhomes with garages within reach at a 20% down payment. This is where first-time buyers and move-down buyers compete for the same units, and where condition differences decide who wins.

Above $100,000, the pressure eases and the tradeoffs change. You are choosing between a renovated unit with a finished garage and a newer build with a smaller lot, not between affording and not affording. Move-up buyers in this range should compare HOA dues and reserve history as carefully as they compare square footage.

Across every band, the monthly budget line includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. At the median price, county tax runs $2,276 per year and city tax runs $3,910 per year, and insurance averages $2,901 per year, or $193–$290 per month. Those three lines alone can move your payment more than a small change in interest rate.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School assignment is not established by a ZIP code, and no individual townhome's assigned school can be confirmed from a listing alone. The bands below are numeric performance ranges, not official ratings, and they are included only where there is reasonable confidence the schools are real. Verify assignment directly with the assigned school district before you write an offer, because boundaries can change and a garage does not change which school serves an address.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Elementary schools serving the 28032 area Elementary Mid-to-upper performance band Neighborhood attendance patterns and standard core curriculum Steady demand from buyers with young children
Middle schools serving the 28032 area Middle Mid performance band Transition programming and elective offerings Moderate influence on family buyer decisions
High schools serving the 28032 area High Mid-to-upper performance band Career and college preparation tracks Supports resale demand from move-up families
Charter and magnet options nearby Varies Varies by program Lottery or application-based enrollment Adds alternatives but does not guarantee assignment

Stronger-performing school zones tend to pull prices and competition upward, and that pressure shows up in attached housing too. When a townhome sits in a sought-after attendance area, expect less room to negotiate and faster absorption than the 50-day market average.

Boundaries can change. Confirm assignment with the assigned school district using the exact street address, and ask whether any redistricting study is underway. A school zone that looks stable today can shift before your child enrolls.

Balance school goals against budget and commute. A unit in a stronger zone may cost more per square foot than the $205 asking average, and the difference may be better spent on a shorter drive or a larger reserve. Decide which one you value more before you tour.

What All of This Means for 28032 Buyers

This market tilts toward buyers, but selectively. Inventory is up 17.3% year over year, days on market have stretched to 50, and 35.4% of sellers have cut price. That is leverage. It applies to stale listings and units with repair issues, not to move-in-ready townhomes with a garage in good condition, which still draw competition.

Plan to hold for at least five years, and seven or more if you buy a unit that needs work. Closing costs, the reserve, and the slower 12-month price trend of +0.1% all mean a short hold is where buyers lose money. The five-year trend of +27.7% is your evidence that patience has been rewarded.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the $237,625–$296,508 band and accepting older stock, smaller footprints, and more repair exposure. Higher-income buyers shop the $397,648–$601,270 band and above, where the decision shifts from affordability to condition, HOA strength, and long-term fit.

Act sooner if you find a well-maintained garage townhome with a healthy reserve study and dues you can carry. Wait if the unit you are considering has deferred maintenance, a thin reserve, or a garage that shows water intrusion, because those problems do not improve with time and the seller's price cut is not a substitute for a repair estimate.

Set your reserve before you set your offer. A realistic repair and replacement fund for an older unit runs $7,600–$11,399 plus $5,700 per year, and a liquid position of at least six months of expenses plus 2% for repairs lands near $21,945. Those numbers are what keep a garage townhome from becoming a financial trap.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28032 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if your income reaches roughly $95,636 or you buy below the median. The $237,625–$296,508 band is where first-time buyers find entry, but budget the reserve alongside the down payment.

Q: Could prices here drop in the next year?

A: The 12-month sale price change of +0.1% shows the market has already flattened, while asking prices rose 16.5%. Expect negotiation room rather than a sharp decline, and use the $308,236 median sale price as your anchor.

Q: What if I am considering 28032 mainly for schools?

A: Verify assignment with the assigned school district at the exact address before you offer. School zones influence demand and price, but they can change, and a stronger zone may push your payment past what your reserve can support.

Q: How much should I set aside for a garage townhome?

A: Treat $7,600–$11,399 plus $5,700 per year as a realistic repair and replacement reserve for an older unit, and keep at least six months of expenses plus 2% for repairs liquid. That is roughly $21,945 in reserve capacity.

Q: What is the biggest risk in this market?

A: Condition and insurance. A garage that leaks, a roof at the end of its life, or an HOA with a weak reserve can cost more than the price difference between two units, and appraisal or liquidity problems can stall a deal after you have already paid for inspections.

You have the numbers now: a $379,975 median asking price, a $308,236 median sale price, 50 days on market, 35.4% of sellers cutting price, and a five-year trend of +27.7% against a flat last year. What you do not yet have is the reserve figure for the specific unit you are considering, and that is the one number that can turn a good purchase into a costly one. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and confirm the garage, roof, and HOA reserve condition in writing. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Then request the HOA documents, reserve study, and a garage-specific inspection on the townhome you want most, and make your offer with the repair numbers in hand.

Sources: 28032 Market Report.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview