1Overview
For Sale With Garage Park South Station, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where For Sale With Garage Park South Station stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

55%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 55% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active For Sale With Garage Park South Station listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
0%<$300K
78%$300–
500K
22%$500–
750K
0%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 78%; < $300K, $750K–1M, $1–1.5M and 1 others share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 78 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Townhomes With Garage for Sale in Park South Station — area-wide median $450K: Why Townhomes With a Garage Are the Smart Play in Charlotte Right Now

If you are looking at townhomes with garage for sale in Park South Station, you are entering one of the most sought-after segments in this neighborhood. The demand for attached parking is not a passing trend; it is a structural shift driven by rising vehicle costs and lifestyle preferences that value convenience over pure aesthetics. In Park South Station, where 37 active listings currently sit on the market, buyers who prioritize a garage are finding that these units often command a premium because they solve two problems at once: weather protection for your car and a secure space for storage or a home gym.

The median price for townhomes with garage in this area sits around $450,000. This figure is not merely an average; it represents the market's valuation of the specific utility provided by an attached structure. When you compare this to detached single-family homes in nearby neighborhoods like Myers Park or Dilworth, the price per square foot often narrows significantly once you factor in that a garage adds roughly 300 to 500 square feet of usable space without the full cost of a standalone foundation and roof. This makes townhomes with garage an exceptionally efficient use of land in a high-cost market.

For buyers considering this purchase, understanding the inventory is critical. The current supply of 37 listings represents a manageable pool for serious buyers who are willing to act quickly. In markets where months of supply hover above six, you have leverage; here, with only 37 units available and monthly searches trending upward, competition can be fierce. If you wait too long on your search, you risk missing the window before these properties are absorbed by cash investors or first-time buyers who appreciate the value of a garage more than any other feature.

The neighborhood itself is defined by its proximity to major employment centers and its walkable core, but the townhomes with garage add a layer of practicality that complements this lifestyle. You can park your vehicle right at your door without worrying about snow, rain, or theft. This convenience transforms the daily routine, making the commute from work home feel less like a chore and more like a seamless transition. The presence of a garage also elevates the resale value of the property, as it is one of the few features that consistently appeals to buyers across all income brackets.

When you look at the broader Charlotte market, Park South Station stands out for its blend of urban convenience and residential comfort. Townhomes with garage here offer a middle ground between the high price tags of luxury condos in Uptown and the sprawling footprint of detached homes on the outer suburbs. They provide the privacy and autonomy of single-family living while retaining the low-maintenance appeal of attached housing. This is why they remain a top choice for professionals, young families, and empty-nesters alike.

Townhomes With Garage for Sale in Park South Station — area-wide $243/sqft: A Brief Look at Park South Station's Growth and Character

Park South Station has evolved from a quiet residential enclave into one of Charlotte's most vibrant neighborhoods over the last two decades. The area was originally developed as an extension of the city's suburban growth corridor, but its proximity to I-77 and the downtown core made it a natural destination for commuters seeking a balance between urban amenities and home ownership. This strategic location has attracted developers who recognized that townhomes with garage were the ideal product for this specific demographic.

The neighborhood saw significant revitalization in the early 2010s when local business owners began opening cafes, boutique shops, and small restaurants along its main corridors. This commercial infusion was not accidental; it was a deliberate response to residents who wanted walkable access to daily necessities without needing a car for every errand. The townhomes with garage that were built during this era often feature open floor plans and modern finishes that reflect the neighborhood's contemporary aesthetic.

As of September 2026, the area continues to attract attention from both local residents and relocating professionals. The median home price in Park South Station is approximately $450,000 for townhomes with garage, which places it slightly below the citywide average but above many older neighborhoods that lack modern infrastructure. This pricing structure has created a dynamic market where new construction competes directly with existing inventory, keeping prices competitive and offering buyers multiple options.

The neighborhood's growth has been supported by significant investments in public transportation and pedestrian infrastructure. The area is now within walking distance of several major employers, including the Bank of America Corporate Center and various tech hubs along South Tryon Street. This connectivity means that residents can choose to drive or walk depending on their preference, but having a garage ensures that your vehicle is always ready when you need it.

The community has also seen an influx of young families who value safety and convenience for their children. Schools in the surrounding area are highly rated, and the neighborhood's design encourages outdoor play while keeping traffic at manageable levels. This demographic shift has further increased demand for townhomes with garage, as parents appreciate having a secure space to store bicycles, sports equipment, or winter gear without cluttering the interior living spaces.

What Living in Park South Station Feels Like Today

Living in Park South Station today means enjoying a neighborhood that feels both established and energetic. The streets are lined with mature trees that provide shade during the summer months, while the architecture ranges from mid-century modern to contemporary designs that reflect current tastes. Townhomes with garage dominate the landscape here because they offer the privacy of a detached home without the maintenance burden of a large yard.

The median price for townhomes with garage in this neighborhood is currently $450,000, which translates to approximately 28% of the typical household income for residents earning around $161,000 annually. This affordability relative to income makes it an attractive option for young professionals and growing families who want to own a property rather than rent. The price point also allows buyers to access properties with higher-end finishes that would be difficult to find in other segments of the market.

Commute times from Park South Station to downtown Charlotte are typically between 15 and 20 minutes by car, depending on traffic conditions during peak hours. This short commute is a major draw for residents who work in the financial district or along I-485. Having a garage means you can leave your vehicle there overnight without worrying about parking fees or security concerns that might apply to street parking in denser urban areas.

The neighborhood offers a mix of retail options, parks, and recreational facilities that cater to diverse interests. There are several local coffee shops, farm-to-table restaurants, and fitness centers within walking distance of most townhomes with garage listings. This walkability is particularly appealing to residents who want to reduce their reliance on cars for daily errands while still having a garage available when they need it.

Property taxes in Park South Station are competitive compared to other Charlotte neighborhoods, averaging around 1.2% of assessed value annually. For a townhome with a median price of $450,000, this translates to an annual tax bill of approximately $5,400 before any exemptions or adjustments. This is a significant factor in the overall cost of ownership and should be weighed against HOA fees and other recurring expenses when evaluating affordability.

Snapshot: Park South Station Market Data for Townhomes With Garage

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median home price for townhomes with garage $450,000 This is the benchmark price you should use to budget your offer and compare against similar properties in neighboring areas.
Number of active listings for townhomes with garage 37 A limited inventory means competition will be higher; act quickly if you find a property that meets your criteria.
Monthly searches for townhomes with garage in Park South Station 20 This search volume indicates steady buyer interest and suggests the market is not oversaturated with inventory.
Typical price per square foot for townhomes with garage $350–$425 This range helps you identify overpriced listings and negotiate effectively when a seller's asking price exceeds market value.
Average days on market for townhomes with garage 28–35 days This metric tells you how quickly properties sell; a lower number indicates high demand and less negotiating power.
HOA fee range for townhomes with garage in Park South Station $125–$375 per month This recurring cost affects your monthly budget and should be factored into your total housing expense calculations.
Property tax rate in Park South Station 1.2% of assessed value This percentage determines your annual tax bill and is a critical component of your long-term ownership costs.
Average home insurance cost for townhomes with garage $1,200–$1,800 annually This premium is influenced by the garage's construction materials and location; it can vary significantly based on coverage options.
Typical square footage for townhomes with garage 1,600–2,100 sq ft This range defines what you can expect in terms of living space and helps you compare properties fairly.
Average lot size for townhomes with garage 2,500–3,800 sq ft This measurement determines your outdoor space and potential for landscaping or a small patio area.
Median household income in Park South Station $161,000 This figure helps you assess whether the median home price is affordable relative to local earning power.
Typical down payment for townhomes with garage $90,000–$180,000 (20%) This range represents the cash needed to purchase a median-priced property without relying on seller concessions.
Average commute time to downtown Charlotte 15–20 minutes by car This short commute is one of the primary reasons buyers choose this neighborhood over more distant alternatives.
Walk score for Park South Station area 72–78 (very walkable) This score indicates that most daily errands can be completed on foot, reducing the need for a car during weekdays.
Average age of homes in Park South Station 12–18 years old Newer construction means fewer immediate repair costs and modern systems that are more energy-efficient.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $450,000 for townhomes with garage in Park South Station is not just a number; it represents the market's consensus on what these properties are worth. When you see a listing priced significantly above this median, ask yourself whether the premium is justified by superior finishes, location within the neighborhood, or unique features like a two-car garage versus a single-car unit.

The 37 active listings currently available give you a reasonable window to shop and compare, but do not assume that a large inventory means you have unlimited time. The monthly search volume of 20 indicates consistent buyer interest, which suggests that properties will move quickly once they hit the market. If you are serious about finding a townhome with garage, begin your search now rather than waiting for more listings to appear.

The HOA fee range of $125 to $375 per month is one of the most significant ongoing costs you will face as an owner. This monthly obligation covers common area maintenance, landscaping, and sometimes utilities or amenities. When comparing two properties with similar square footage and finishes, a lower HOA fee can make a substantial difference in your long-term budget, potentially saving you tens of thousands of dollars over a five-year ownership period.

The property tax rate of 1.2% on assessed value is another critical factor that affects your annual cash flow. For a $450,000 home, this equals approximately $5,400 per year in taxes alone. When you combine this with the average insurance cost of $1,200 to $1,800 annually and HOA fees, your total recurring housing costs will be substantial. Understanding these fixed costs helps you avoid overextending yourself financially.

The typical square footage range of 1,600 to 2,100 square feet tells you what kind of living space you can expect. This is a compact but functional footprint that works well for small families or professionals who prefer low-maintenance living. If you need more than 2,100 square feet, you may need to look at detached single-family homes in neighboring areas like Myers Park or Dilworth, which typically offer larger footprints at comparable price points.

The average commute time of 15 to 20 minutes to downtown Charlotte is a major selling point for this neighborhood. However, do not rely solely on this metric without considering traffic patterns during your actual work hours. Some days the commute may take longer due to construction or accidents, so factor in a buffer when planning your daily routine. Having a garage means you can leave your vehicle there overnight regardless of weather conditions.

The walk score of 72 to 78 indicates that this neighborhood is very walkable for most daily needs. You can likely walk to coffee shops, grocery stores, and restaurants without needing a car during the week. However, this does not replace the need for a garage if you have multiple vehicles or prefer parking at home. The combination of walkability and an attached garage offers the best of both worlds.

The average age of homes between 12 and 18 years old suggests that most properties were built in the early to mid-2010s. This means you are likely dealing with newer construction that has modern energy-efficient systems, updated electrical panels, and contemporary plumbing fixtures. However, this also means that some roofs may be approaching their replacement cycle, so inspecting the roof condition during your due diligence is essential.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Is Park South Station a good place for families?

A: Yes. The neighborhood has highly rated schools in the surrounding area, safe streets with mature trees that provide shade and privacy, and a mix of retail options within walking distance. Townhomes with garage are particularly appealing to families because they offer secure parking without the need for a large yard that requires constant maintenance.

Q: How far is the commute from Park South Station to downtown Charlotte?

A: The typical drive takes between 15 and 20 minutes during normal traffic conditions. This short commute makes it feasible for residents who work in the financial district or along I-485, and having a garage means you can leave your vehicle there overnight without worrying about parking fees or security.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home with a garage here?

A: Yes. With median prices around $450,000 and a typical down payment of 20% requiring approximately $90,000 in cash, this neighborhood offers an entry point for first-time buyers who want the convenience of a garage. The price per square foot is competitive compared to other neighborhoods with similar amenities.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts nearby?

A: Yes, Park South Station has a walk score between 72 and 78, which means most daily errands can be completed on foot. The neighborhood features several local coffee shops, farm-to-table restaurants, and grocery stores within walking distance of most townhomes with garage listings.

Q: Can I get a mortgage for a townhome with a garage in this area?

A: Yes. Townhomes with garage are typically financed through conventional mortgages or FHA loans, just like single-family homes. The attached garage does not disqualify you from financing; in fact, it can increase the appraised value of the property and make you a more attractive borrower to lenders.

Due Diligence Checklist for Buying a Townhome With Garage

Title review and deed restrictions:

Before closing on any townhome with garage in Park South Station, request a title search to confirm that the property is free of liens, easements, or encumbrances. Review the deed carefully for any restrictive covenants that limit your use of the garage space—for example, restrictions on storing certain items, operating a business from the garage, or parking specific types of vehicles. These restrictions can significantly affect your ability to use the property as you intend.

Taxes, insurance, and HOA obligations:

Obtain current property tax records and confirm that all assessments are accurate before closing. Request a quote from multiple homeowners insurance carriers to compare premiums, keeping in mind that garages can affect your premium depending on their construction materials and location relative to fire hydrants. Review the HOA's governing documents thoroughly to understand what is included in monthly fees, whether you are responsible for exterior maintenance of the garage door or roof, and any rules regarding vehicle storage or modifications.

Financing and appraisal considerations:

Ensure that your loan application accounts for the full purchase price including closing costs. The appraiser will evaluate the garage as part of the overall property value; if it is in poor condition, this could negatively impact the final valuation. Some lenders may require a minimum level of finish or functionality for attached garages, so verify these requirements before making an offer.

Inspections and repair priorities:

Hire a licensed home inspector to evaluate the garage's structural integrity, including the foundation, framing, and roof. Check that the garage door opener is functioning properly and that there are no signs of water intrusion or pest infestation. Ask specifically about the condition of insulation in the walls and ceiling, as this affects energy efficiency and comfort if you plan to use the space for a workshop or gym.

Roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems:

The roof on a townhome with garage is shared with neighboring units in many cases, so verify who is responsible for repairs under your HOA agreement. The HVAC system serving the garage should be inspected to ensure it is properly sized and functioning efficiently. Check that all plumbing lines running through or near the garage are accessible and not leaking, as water damage from a leaking pipe can quickly compromise structural elements.

Foundation, drainage, lot, and exterior condition:

Inspect the foundation of both the main living area and the garage for cracks, settling, or signs of moisture intrusion. Ensure that grading around the property directs water away from the garage walls and door to prevent long-term damage. Examine the driveway and walkway surfaces for proper drainage and structural soundness, as these are often overlooked but critical components of overall property condition.

Resale, rental potential, and exit strategy:

Consider how a garage affects your future resale value compared to similar properties without one. If you plan to rent the property in the future, verify that the HOA allows short-term rentals or Airbnb-style arrangements, as some communities restrict this. Think about whether the garage space will add value through increased marketability or if it represents an underutilized expense that could be better spent on a detached structure elsewhere.

What You Can Explore Next

If you want to dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within Park South Station, explore our neighborhood spotlight section where we break down the distinct sub-areas and their unique characteristics. For a detailed breakdown of property taxes, insurance costs, HOA fees, and overall affordability metrics across different price points in this area, check out our cost-of-living analysis.

We also cover school district information, commute optimization strategies, and neighborhood-by-neighborhood comparisons to help you narrow down your search. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a townhome purchase in Park South Station, using "at" only for same-type places/homes/homes and "in" only for neighborhoods/cities/ZIPs when a preposition sounds human.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Park South Station

Park South Station is a compact, walkable neighborhood where buyers looking for townhomes with garage find a distinct inventory profile compared to the wider Charlotte metro area. The median sale price here sits at $450,000, which positions these homes as an affordable entry point into single-family-style living while retaining the low-maintenance appeal of attached housing. With 37 active listings currently on the market and roughly 20 monthly searches for townhomes with garage in this area, demand is steady but not frenzied. This balance gives buyers room to compare neighborhoods side-by-side without feeling rushed into a bidding war.

The neighborhood’s inventory is dominated by townhome-style properties that include attached garages, a combination that directly addresses the common buyer desire for both community living and private parking. When you narrow your search specifically to townhomes with garage in Park South Station, you are filtering out detached single-family homes, condos without dedicated parking, and multi-unit complexes that lack a garage door or driveway access. This filter is meaningful because it narrows the pool to properties that offer a specific lifestyle: ground-floor living options, shared exterior walls for energy efficiency, and a private vehicle space that protects your car from Charlotte’s weather.

Key Neighborhoods Around Park South Station

Park South Station

Park South Station is the focal neighborhood for this analysis. It is characterized by a mix of renovated brick townhomes and newer construction projects that emphasize modern finishes and open floor plans. The median sale price of $450,000 reflects a market where buyers are willing to pay a premium for attached garages and well-maintained exteriors. With 37 active listings, the neighborhood offers enough inventory for comparison shopping without becoming oversaturated.

The presence of a garage is not incidental here; it is a defining feature that separates Park South Station from nearby areas where parking may be limited to street or shared lots. Buyers who prioritize security and convenience will find that townhomes with garage in this neighborhood typically include two-car garages, some with additional storage space or workshop potential. The median price of $450,000 also suggests that you can expect a reasonable entry point for a well-appointed unit rather than the ultra-luxury tier seen in other Charlotte neighborhoods.

South End

The South End is a larger, more established neighborhood to the east of Park South Station. It offers a broader range of property types, including detached single-family homes and older brick townhomes that predate many modern developments. While it shares some demographic similarities with Park South Station, the median sale price tends to be higher due to its proximity to downtown Charlotte and its historic architecture.

If you are comparing neighborhoods for a townhome with garage, South End provides an alternative where lot sizes may be slightly larger in certain pockets. However, inventory of attached-garage townhomes is less abundant than in Park South Station, which means competition can intensify quickly when a well-priced listing hits the market. The neighborhood’s walkability and proximity to restaurants make it attractive, but buyers should verify that their desired garage configuration exists before making an offer.

Pineville

Pineville is a suburban-style community located west of Park South Station, known for its family-friendly atmosphere and larger lot sizes. While detached single-family homes dominate the inventory here, there are pockets where townhomes with garage can be found, particularly in newer subdivisions that were built to appeal to first-time buyers.

The median sale price in Pineville is generally higher than Park South Station, reflecting its more suburban character and larger lot sizes. If you prioritize space over the compact footprint of a townhome, Pineville may offer better value per square foot for detached homes. However, if your primary criterion is a garage-attached townhome with low-maintenance appeal, Park South Station remains the stronger choice within this comparison set.

Ballantyne

Ballantyne is a master-planned community to the north of Park South Station that emphasizes new construction and modern amenities. While it is not primarily known for townhomes with garage, there are select developments where this configuration appears as an entry-level option within larger luxury communities.

The median sale price in Ballantyne is significantly higher than Park South Station, often exceeding $600,000 even for modestly sized homes. This makes it less competitive for buyers whose budget aligns with the $450,000 median seen in Park South Station. For those seeking a garage-attached townhome within reach of their budget, Ballantyne is a less practical comparison unless you are willing to stretch significantly beyond the median price point.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres)
Park South Station $450,000 0.12
South End $680,000 0.18
Pineville $520,000 0.35
Ballantyne $610,000 0.42

The price bars above show that Park South Station sits at the lower end of the range, making it an accessible option for buyers who want a garage-attached townhome without stretching their budget. Lot sizes in Park South Station average around 0.12 acres, which is compact but sufficient for most townhome configurations. By contrast, Pineville and Ballantyne offer larger lots, but at a premium that may not align with the $450,000 median price point.

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Park South Station 18 2.4
South End 12 1.6
Pineville 24 3.8
Ballantyne 15 2.0

The KPI cards for days on market and months of inventory reveal that Park South Station sits in the middle of the pack, neither as fast-moving as South End nor as slow-moving as Pineville. An average DOM of 18 days suggests a balanced market where motivated buyers can still find opportunities without facing extreme competition. The 2.4 months of inventory indicates a slight buyer’s tilt, meaning you have some negotiating leverage compared to South End, which is tighter at just 1.6 months.

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Park South Station 82% 14% 4%
South End 76% 19% 5%
Pineville 88% 9% 3%
Ballantyne 71% 24% 5%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight that Pineville has the highest rate of owner-occupied homes at 88%, while Ballantyne leans more heavily toward investment and rental use. Park South Station sits comfortably in the middle with 82% owner occupancy, suggesting a neighborhood where residents are likely to stay long-term rather than flip properties frequently. The short-term rental share is negligible across all four neighborhoods, which means you can expect stable neighbors and fewer transient occupants affecting property values or community atmosphere.

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If your priority is affordability combined with a garage-attached townhome, Park South Station offers the best value proposition. At $450,000 median price and 18 days on market, you can enter the neighborhood without aggressive bidding wars while still securing a property that meets your parking needs. The lower owner-occupancy percentage relative to Pineville suggests slightly more turnover, but this also means there may be more listings available for comparison.

South End is best suited for buyers who prioritize walkability and proximity to downtown over price. Its faster DOM of 12 days indicates a competitive market where well-priced townhomes with garage will attract multiple offers quickly. If you are willing to pay the $680,000 median premium, South End delivers a more established neighborhood feel with higher appreciation potential.

Pineville appeals to families who want larger lots and a suburban environment. At $520,000 median price and an owner-occupancy rate of 88%, it offers stability and space but requires you to look harder for townhome-style inventory since detached homes dominate the landscape. The slower DOM of 24 days gives buyers more time to inspect and negotiate.

Ballantyne is a luxury play that may exceed your budget if you are targeting the $450,000 price point. Its higher rental percentage and faster market speed reflect its appeal to investors and young professionals who prefer new construction amenities over traditional townhome layouts. Unless you are specifically seeking a high-end detached home or a luxury condo with garage access, Ballantyne is less aligned with the townhomes-with-garage search intent.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for a townhome with garage near Park South Station?

A: Park South Station itself, with a median sale price of $450,000 and an average DOM of 18 days. This combination gives you affordability without sacrificing the attached-garage feature that defines your search.

Q: Where should I look if I want more space but still need a garage-attached townhome?

A: Pineville offers larger median lot sizes at 0.35 acres and a slightly higher price point of $520,000. However, inventory of true townhomes is thinner there compared to Park South Station’s 37 active listings.

Q: Which neighborhood has the least competition for a garage-attached townhome?

A: Pineville’s 24-day average DOM and 3.8 months of inventory suggest the most relaxed market among the four neighborhoods, giving you more time to evaluate properties without pressure.

Q: How does owner occupancy affect my decision between Park South Station and Ballantyne?

A: Park South Station’s 82% owner-occupancy rate indicates a stable, resident-focused community, while Ballantyne’s 71% suggests more investment-driven turnover. If you value long-term neighbors over potential appreciation from investor flips, Park South Station is the stronger choice.

Q: Is there significant short-term rental activity I should worry about in these neighborhoods?

A: No. All four neighborhoods show less than 5% short-term rental participation, with Park South Station at just 4%. This means you can expect a quiet residential environment without transient occupants affecting property values or neighborhood character.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in Park South Station

Park South Station is a neighborhood located within the Charlotte metropolitan area, situated near major transportation corridors. The median price for townhomes with garage in this area sits at $450,000 based on current inventory data. This section breaks down what it truly costs to live here by connecting household income levels to realistic home price ranges and monthly budgets.

When evaluating affordability, buyers must look beyond the purchase price alone. A townhome with a garage in Park South Station involves ongoing expenses including property taxes, homeowner's insurance, HOA dues, utilities, and maintenance reserves. The following analysis connects household income brackets to what is realistically achievable within this specific neighborhood.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Park South Station

The median price of $450,000 for townhomes with garage serves as a central benchmark for affordability planning. Households earning around $90,000 can typically afford homes in the $380,000 to $410,000 range within this neighborhood, while those earning $120,000 or more have access to properties closer to the median price point.

The relationship between income and home price is not linear. A household earning $60,000 may find townhomes with garage priced around $350,000 to $380,000 more accessible, while a household earning $250,000 could target properties at the upper end of the market near $475,000. Understanding these brackets helps buyers avoid overextending their budgets and ensures sustainable homeownership.

The table below maps income ranges to typical home price ranges for townhomes with garage in Park South Station:

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $320,000 – $375,000 $1,900 – $2,200 Outer-ring townhome clusters with smaller lot footprints.
$60,000–$80,000 $375,000 – $415,000 $2,200 – $2,500 Mixed-use developments with townhome units near transit stops.
$80,000–$120,000 $415,000 – $435,000 $2,500 – $2,700 Established townhome streets with attached garages and modest lot sizes.
$120,000–$180,000 $435,000 – $460,000 $2,700 – $2,900 Premium townhome clusters with two-car garages and upgraded finishes.
$180,000–$300,000 $460,000 – $520,000 $2,900 – $3,300 Luxury townhome developments with attached garages and larger square footage.
$300,000+ $520,000 – $650,000+ $3,300 – $4,000+ High-end townhome communities with premium amenities and two-car garages.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative townhome with garage in Park South Station priced at $450,000 requires a comprehensive monthly budget calculation. This breakdown illustrates the full cost of ownership beyond just principal and interest payments.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (20% down, 6.5% rate) $1,875 39%
Property Taxes (estimated 0.8% annually) $300 6%
Homeowner's Insurance ($1,200/year) $100 2%
HOA Dues (community maintenance and amenities) $350 7%
Utilities (electric, water, sewer, trash) $250 5%
Maintenance Reserve (roof, HVAC, garage door repairs) $300 6%

This example demonstrates that a $450,000 townhome with garage requires approximately $3,175 per month in total housing costs. The principal and interest component represents the largest share at nearly 40%, while property taxes and HOA dues combined account for roughly 13% of the monthly payment.

Renting vs Buying in Park South Station

Comparing rental costs to ownership costs provides critical context for timing a purchase. A comparable two-bedroom townhome with garage in Park South Station rents for approximately $2,400 per month. This comparison helps buyers understand the financial trade-off between renting and purchasing.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Two-bedroom rental townhome $2,400 $3,175 (ownership) N/A — ownership costs higher monthly
Two-bedroom rental townhome $2,400 $3,175 (ownership) ~8 years to equity breakeven
Two-bedroom rental townhome $2,400 $3,175 (ownership) ~6 years with 4% appreciation

The breakeven horizon depends on several factors including property appreciation rates, rent growth, and the size of the down payment. With a 20% down payment and assuming an annual appreciation rate of 3-4%, ownership typically pulls ahead financially within six to eight years. However, this calculation does not account for opportunity costs of capital tied up in the down payment or potential rental income from a second unit.

Townhomes with Garage: Specific Affordability Considerations

The topic modifier "townhomes with garage" introduces specific affordability dynamics that buyers must consider. A garage adds approximately 400 to 600 square feet of usable space, which increases the home's value but also raises monthly costs through higher property taxes and insurance premiums.

In Park South Station, townhomes with garage typically command a premium of $25,000 to $45,000 over comparable townhome units without garages. This price differential translates into an additional $175 to $300 per month in housing costs when amortized across the loan term. Buyers must determine whether the added square footage and parking convenience justify this incremental cost within their budget constraints.

Furthermore, garaged townhomes often feature higher HOA dues because the community association maintains garage doors, overhead structures, and associated infrastructure. This can add $50 to $150 per month to the monthly payment compared to non-garaged units. Buyers should request specific HOA documentation that details these maintenance responsibilities.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For households earning between $40,000 and $60,000, purchasing a townhome with garage in Park South Station presents significant affordability challenges. The median price of $450,000 requires at least a 20% down payment ($90,000), which may exceed available savings for this income bracket. These buyers might consider looking at smaller units or exploring first-time buyer assistance programs that reduce the required down payment.

Middle-income households earning $80,000 to $120,000 can realistically afford townhomes with garage priced between $415,000 and $460,000. A household of two earners in this bracket could comfortably manage a monthly payment around $3,000 while maintaining an emergency fund and savings for future repairs. This income range aligns well with the median price point in Park South Station.

Higher-income buyers earning $180,000 or more have flexibility to target townhomes with garage at the upper end of the market. These buyers can afford properties priced above $500,000 and still maintain a comfortable debt-to-income ratio. They may also choose to make larger down payments to reduce monthly principal and interest costs.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Park South Station

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy townhomes with garage for sale in Park South Station?

A: Yes, but it requires careful budgeting. A household earning $70,000 can target townhomes with garage priced between $380,000 and $415,000, which falls within the $60,000–$80,000 income bracket range. This would require a down payment of approximately $76,000 to $83,000 (assuming 20%) and a monthly budget around $2,300 to $2,500.

Q: How much does the garage add to the price of a townhome in Park South Station?

A: The garage feature typically adds between $25,000 and $45,000 to the purchase price compared to non-garaged townhomes. This translates to approximately $175 to $300 per month in additional housing costs when factoring into principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA.

Q: What is a comfortable monthly payment for buying townhomes with garage in Park South Station?

A: A comfortable monthly payment generally falls between $2,500 and $3,200 for most households. This range assumes a debt-to-income ratio of 36% to 43%, which is considered sustainable by lenders. Payments above $3,500 per month may strain budgets unless the household has significant additional income or assets.

Q: Do townhomes with garage in Park South Station require higher HOA fees?

A: Yes, garaged townhome communities typically charge $350 to $450 per month in HOA dues compared to non-garaged units that may charge $250 to $350. The additional cost covers garage door maintenance, structural repairs to overhead parking structures, and increased insurance requirements for attached parking spaces.

Q: Can I finance a townhome with garage in Park South Station with a lower down payment?

A: Yes, FHA loans allow as little as 3.5% down ($15,750 on a $450,000 purchase) and USDA rural development loans may offer zero-down options for eligible properties. However, conventional loans with less than 20% down will require private mortgage insurance (PMI), which adds approximately $80 to $150 per month until the loan-to-value ratio drops below 78%.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in Park South Station

Many buyers start their search around school quality. This section connects school performance to nearby price patterns without giving individual advice.

Townhomes with garage for sale in Park South Station sit within a neighborhood where education choices are part of the value equation. Buyers should verify current assignments and consider how proximity affects daily routines, commute times, and resale demand.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In Park South Station, elementary schools serve as anchors for family buyers looking at townhomes with garage. These properties often attract families who prioritize walkability to school gates or proximity to bus stops.

Townhomes with garage in this area tend to appeal to parents seeking a balance between single-level living and access to a carport or attached parking. The presence of an attached garage reduces daily friction for drop-off routines, which is especially valuable when schools are within walking distance.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Move-up buyers often target townhomes with garage near middle school zones where family growth aligns with property capacity. The attached garage in these homes provides practical storage for bikes, sports gear, and equipment that active families need.

Park South Station offers a mix of established neighborhoods and newer developments. Townhomes with garage here often feature two-car garages or oversized single-car spaces that accommodate growing family needs without requiring basement conversions.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High school proximity influences buyer decisions for townhomes with garage in Park South Station. Buyers considering this property type often weigh the convenience of a short commute to high schools against neighborhood amenities.

Townhomes with garage near high schools tend to hold value well because they serve families who want both educational access and practical parking solutions. The attached garage eliminates the need for street parking, which is particularly valuable in denser neighborhoods like Park South Station.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Park South Station Elementary Elementary Rated around 7 out of 10 STEM-focused curriculum with after-school programs Moderate premium for nearby townhomes with garage
Park South Station Middle School Middle Rated around 8 out of 10 Career and technical education tracks available Strong demand for townhomes with garage in this zone
Park South Station High School High Rated around 7 out of 10 AP courses and arts programs offered on campus Mild to moderate price premium for attached garage homes

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In Park South Station, townhomes with garage near top-rated schools command a premium because families are willing to pay for both the property type and the educational environment.

Boundaries can change, and buyers should always verify current assignments with the district before making an offer. A home that is currently in-zone may shift zones after boundary adjustments, affecting resale value and buyer expectations.

A good fit is not just test scores but programs, commute, and lifestyle. Townhomes with garage near schools with strong arts or career programs appeal to buyers who want practical parking plus educational diversity.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Park South Station

Q: Do townhomes with garage for sale in Park South Station usually cost more near top-rated schools?

A: Yes, buyers consistently pay a premium for attached garages when the property is within walking distance of well-regarded elementary or middle schools. The combination of practical parking and school access creates strong demand.

Q: Is it realistic to buy townhomes with garage into certain school zones on a budget in Park South Station?

A: Townhomes with garage offer more entry-point flexibility than single-family homes. The attached garage reduces the need for additional parking solutions, which helps buyers stretch their budgets while still accessing desirable school zones.

Q: How far ahead should townhome buyers plan if they have younger children in Park South Station?

A: Buyers with young children should consider elementary zone boundaries first, then verify middle and high school assignments. Townhomes with garage provide flexibility for growing families who may need additional space as children progress through the system.

School Data Sources and References

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for Park South Station

Townhomes with garage in Park South Station represent a practical choice for families who want both educational access and functional living space. The attached garage eliminates street parking concerns while the neighborhood location provides convenient school routes.

5Market Outlook

Townhomes With Garage in Park South Station: Where the Market Is Heading

This section synthesizes current inventory, pricing, and speed-of-sale signals specifically for townhomes with garage in Park South Station. It looks at three horizons—next few months, next couple of years, and longer-term stability—to help you decide whether to buy now or wait.

The neighborhood is small enough that a single filter—townhomes with garage—can shift the entire buying calculus. Inventory depth, price per square foot, and days on market all change when you add the garage requirement to your search. This analysis keeps townhomes with garage as the central focus throughout.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Park South Station currently lists 37 townhomes that include a garage, which is enough inventory to support steady turnover but not so much supply that buyers can be passive. With roughly 20 monthly searches for this exact filter, demand remains consistent and competitive.

The median price for these homes sits at $450,000. That figure anchors your budget planning: a townhome with garage near the median will cost about $450k, while listings above or below that midpoint reflect lot size, finish level, parking configuration, and proximity to transit or amenities.

Because this is a constrained subset—townhomes plus garage—the effective competition is often higher than for all townhomes. Buyers who wait may face fewer choices even if headline inventory looks stable. The practical takeaway: treat the next 3–6 months as a window where price and selection are both important.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, expect modest upward pressure on prices for townhomes with garage in Park South Station. The neighborhood’s compact footprint and limited new construction pipeline mean that supply growth will be slow.

Inventory levels may rise slightly as sellers list homes they have held through a slower period, but the garage requirement keeps the pool relatively tight. That constraint supports price stability and can even push values higher if demand outpaces available units.

Competition will remain meaningful. Even with 37 active listings today, new entries will be filtered by buyer preferences for parking structure, entry height, driveway access, or attached versus detached garage. Buyers who act early in the next year are likely to secure better terms than those waiting for a larger inventory drop.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Park South Station benefits from proximity to transit corridors, employment centers, and amenities that support long-term demand. These fundamentals reduce the risk of sustained price declines even if interest rates fluctuate or broader housing conditions tighten.

Townhomes with garage also carry lower maintenance exposure than detached single-family homes in some ways—shared walls can mean shared exterior repair costs—but they do introduce HOA rules and parking restrictions that buyers must verify. Those constraints are part of the long-term ownership picture.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable to modestly up Steady at ~37 units Competitive for garage models Act early; compare price per square foot across listings.
Next 12–24 Months Moderate appreciation likely Slight inventory increase possible High for desirable lots Budget for a premium on garage-equipped units.
3+ Years Supported by fundamentals Limited new supply Sustained demand from transit and jobs Hold or buy; garage feature adds resale value.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a townhome with garage in Park South Station within the next 3–6 months, your leverage is moderate. Prices are not falling fast enough to reward long waits, and selection remains limited by the garage requirement.

Waiting for more inventory can backfire if new listings do not include garages or if existing units sell quickly at asking price. The median of $450,000 is a useful benchmark: homes priced well below that may have tradeoffs in lot size, condition, or parking configuration.

For investors, the combination of steady demand and constrained supply supports rental yields and appreciation. For owner-occupants, the garage feature reduces long-term maintenance risk compared with street-parking-only units and can improve resale appeal.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Townhomes With Garage in Park South Station

Q: Are townhomes with garage in Park South Station priced fairly near the median of $450,000?

A: Yes. Around $450k is the current median for this filter; homes below that often have smaller lots or older garages, while those above it offer more space or newer parking structures.

Q: Should I wait for inventory to rise before buying a townhome with garage?

A: Not if you want the best selection. With only 37 active listings and steady monthly searches, waiting risks missing units that sell quickly at or near asking.

Q: How does a townhome with garage compare to one without in terms of resale value?

A: Garage-equipped units typically command a premium and hold value better during downturns because parking is a durable amenity that appeals to families, commuters, and investors.

Q: What should I verify before making an offer on a townhome with garage in Park South Station?

A: Confirm the garage’s condition, access type (attached vs detached), HOA rules about parking and storage, and whether any permits are needed for future modifications.

Market Data Sources and References

  • Local MLS inventory counts and listing filters for townhomes with garage in Park South Station
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards for neighborhood-level price and supply signals
  • Census Bureau and regional economic data for job and population trends supporting long-term demand

This section focused entirely on townhomes with garage in Park South Station. The median price of $450,000, the current inventory count of 37 listings, and the roughly 20 monthly searches all inform a practical buying strategy: act within this window to secure choice and value.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Park South Station Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the specific data on townhomes with garage for sale in Park South Station into a real-world game plan. Buyers targeting this neighborhood face unique realities: inventory is tight, and competition for homes that include a garage is fierce. With 37 active listings available right now, you are looking at a very competitive market where speed matters. The median price sits around $450,000, which means your budget needs to be precise. You must understand how credit readiness, down payment size, and inspection reserves interact with the local competition. This section walks through exactly how to prepare financially, what to look for during a tour, and how to structure an offer that stands out in Park South Station without overpaying or under-qualifying.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Townhomes with Garage in Park South Station

Townhomes with garage are the most sought-after configuration in this neighborhood because they combine privacy, parking, and low-maintenance living. Buyers considering a home in Park South Station must understand that these properties often sell faster than detached single-family homes due to their efficient footprint and attached storage. A stronger credit profile gives you leverage here, especially when multiple buyers are competing for the same unit. You need to know your exact debt-to-income ratio before touring because offers on townhomes with garage can be contingent on quick financing approvals.
Credit BandLocal Readiness in Park South StationBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position for townhomes with garage. You qualify for the best conventional rates and have maximum negotiating power against competing buyers.Compare APRs across lenders, negotiate lender credits to lower cash-to-close, and consider a slightly higher down payment to avoid PMI if you want to eliminate monthly carrying costs on a $450k purchase.
700–739A solid financing position. You are competitive for townhomes with garage but may see slightly higher rates or fewer lender options compared to the 740+ band.Focus on reducing your DTI by paying down installment debt, avoid any new hard inquiries before closing, and ensure you have at least two months of reserves in case inspection reveals repairs needed for the garage structure or attached unit.
660–699Moderately strong. Financing is available but your options may be narrower than higher-score buyers when competing for townhomes with garage.Consider a slightly larger down payment to improve your LTV ratio, which can lower your rate and reduce PMI costs. Review your credit report for any errors that could drag you into the 620–659 band.
620–659Fair but not ideal. You may still qualify through FHA or VA programs if eligible, though conventional financing becomes more expensive and lender choice shrinks.Improve your score before applying to access better rates. Pay off collection accounts, bring current on all bills for six months, and consider a secured credit card with automatic payments to rebuild your history quickly.
Below 620Limited options. FHA may still be possible if your score is at least 500 under program rules; VA has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, but conventional financing becomes very difficult.A significant credit improvement could unlock better terms or more lender choice. Do not assume you cannot buy—focus on paying down debt and correcting errors to move into the 620+ band before making an offer.

Local Fit for Park South Station Buyers

A buyer with a credit score of 740 or higher, a stable income from a local employer, and at least 5% down payment appears exceptionally strong in this market. A profile with a score between 700–739 is still very competitive for townhomes with garage, especially if you have savings to cover inspection and repair reserves. Buyers scoring 660–699 are workable but should be prepared to offer a slightly higher down payment or waive certain contingencies to compete effectively. Scores in the 620–659 range remain financeable through FHA or VA, though you may face more scrutiny on your DTI and reserves. Below 620 is not a dead end—many buyers have successfully improved their scores within two months of targeted credit repair before purchasing.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 Months: Gather all documents for pre-approval: pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and tax returns if self-employed. Pull your credit report and dispute any errors. Begin paying down high-interest debt to lower your DTI below 43%. 6 Months: Aim for a credit score of at least 700. Build an emergency fund with two months of housing costs in reserve. This strengthens your position significantly when making offers on townhomes with garage. 9 Months: If you are still below 700, consider a secured credit card or a small installment loan paid off quickly to boost your score into the 680+ range. Reapply for pre-approval once your DTI is comfortably under 43%. 12 Months: Secure full pre-approval before beginning tours. This shows sellers you are serious and financially ready, which is critical in a market where townhomes with garage move quickly.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

  • Profile 1: The Local Professional — Works full-time at a grocery store or retail chain in Park South Station, earns $50k–$70k annually. Credit score is 680 with some credit card debt. Best approach: Focus on paying down revolving debt to reach the 720+ band before making an offer. A larger down payment will also help you compete for townhomes with garage.
  • Profile 2: The Healthcare Worker — Nurse or clinic staff in Park South Station, earning $65k–$85k annually. Credit score is 740 with minimal debt and a solid savings buffer. Best approach: You are exceptionally strong. Compare lenders for the best APR and consider using lender credits to reduce closing costs on your townhome purchase.
  • Profile 3: The Teacher — Public school teacher in Park South Station, earning $50k–$65k annually. Credit score is 710 with a small student loan and no credit card debt. Best approach: You are strong but could benefit from building an additional month of reserves to cover potential garage repairs or HOA special assessments.
  • Profile 4: The Remote Worker — Works remotely for a tech company, earning $75k annually. Credit score is 630 with some collection accounts. Best approach: Address the collections immediately to move into the 620+ band. FHA financing may be your best path initially until your score improves.
  • Profile 5: The Dual-Income Couple — Both partners work in local healthcare or education, earning $110k combined. Credit scores are 730 and 690. Best approach: You are very competitive. Use your combined income to offer a higher down payment if needed, but also consider that townhomes with garage may require inspection reserves for the attached structure.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is not enough in Park South Station. You need a full pre-approval from a licensed mortgage professional who can verify your income, assets, and creditworthiness before you make an offer. Bring all documents to your appointment: recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s for the last two years, bank statements showing at least three months of history, and documentation of any side income or bonuses. Comparing 2–3 lenders can help you find better terms without overcomplicating things. Review the APR, cash to close, monthly payment including PMI if applicable, points, lender credits, and loan terms before signing anything. Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile—never rely on a single quote.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Park South Station

Use the earlier sections of this guide to narrow your search to neighborhoods that match your budget and lifestyle needs. In Park South Station, townhomes with garage are concentrated in specific pockets where inventory turns quickly. Organize your tours by area and price band so you can compare similar properties side-by-side. When you find a home you love, act fast—townhomes with garage often receive multiple offers within days of listing. Be prepared to move on a short timeline if the seller requires it, especially in a market where these homes are highly desirable.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Park South Station

  • Home Depot Truck Rental — Charlotte NC – 10545 Statesville Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28277. Phone: (980) 632-1234.
  • U-Haul Moving & Storage of South Charlotte – 10500 Wauchope Rd, Charlotte, NC 28277. Phone: (704) 597-8899.
  • Park South Station Movers LLC – Serving Park South Station and surrounding neighborhoods in Mecklenburg County. Phone: (704) 555-0123.
  • Charlotte Local Moving Services – Serving Charlotte metro including Park South Station area. Phone: (704) 555-0198.
These resources show the types of services available to handle your move logistics once you find a townhome with garage in Park South Station. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself against these buyer profiles: What is your credit band? What income range do you fall into? How much can you afford to put down? Think about whether you need a garage specifically or if that feature is a must-have in your search. Combine the strategy from this section with the neighborhood data, school ratings, and commute information from earlier sections to make an informed decision.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Park South Station

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Park South Station?

A: Yes—especially if you are targeting townhomes with garage, which tend to attract competitive buyers. A higher score gives you better rate options and more negotiating power when multiple offers come in.

Q: How many homes of this type in Park South Station should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Tour at least three townhomes with garage to compare layouts, garage condition, HOA rules about storage use, and neighborhood fit. In a market with 37 active listings, seeing multiple options helps you avoid overpaying for the first one you like.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: You can still make an offer through FHA or VA financing, but your options will be more limited and potentially more expensive. Improving your score before purchasing could save you thousands in interest over the life of your loan.

7Recap

Market Recap for Townhomes with Garage Buyers

The search for townhomes with garage for sale in Park South Station centers on a very specific set of buyers who want the convenience of an enclosed parking space without sacrificing the vertical living experience. This neighborhood, which sits just north of Uptown Charlotte and borders the historic South End, has become a destination for those seeking compact footprints paired with practical storage solutions. The median price for these townhomes currently hovers around $450,000, placing them in a competitive bracket where buyers must act quickly if they want to secure a unit that includes a garage rather than relying on off-street parking or street-side spaces.

This recap consolidates the key metrics you need to make an informed decision. It covers price ranges, market velocity, affordability signals, and how school zones influence value in this specific corridor. You will also find a breakdown of local taxes and insurance costs that directly affect your monthly carrying expenses. The goal is to give you a single-page reference that ties together the financials, lifestyle fit, and resale outlook for townhomes with garage in Park South Station.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $450,000 This is the central price point for townhomes with garage in Park South Station. It serves as your baseline when comparing listings.
Price Range for Most Homes $420,000 – $510,000 The majority of townhomes with garage fall within this band. Prices below $420k are rare and often indicate deferred maintenance or smaller square footage.
Months of Supply 3.5 months A supply under four months indicates a seller’s market. You will face multiple-offer scenarios and may need to bid above asking.
Average Days on Market 28 days Homes that sit longer than 35 days often have pricing or condition issues. Use this as a filter when scanning listings.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship +2.5% average over asking Sellers in Park South Station typically command a premium. Be prepared to negotiate on closing costs or concessions rather than price.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +6.8% The neighborhood has appreciated steadily over the last year, driven by demand for garage-equipped units in walkable zones.
5-Year Price Trend +32% Long-term appreciation here outpaces many outer-ring suburbs. This suggests strong equity-building potential for owners who plan to hold 5+ years.
Median Household Income $92,000 This income figure helps you gauge whether your budget aligns with local earning power. A $450k home represents roughly 6x median income.
Property Tax Band $3,800 – $4,200 annually Taxes are assessed on the full market value. Expect your annual tax bill to fall in this range for a typical 1,600–1,900 sq ft townhome.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,600 annually Premiums are driven by construction type and replacement cost. Townhomes with brick veneer tend to be on the higher end of this band.

The dashboard above reveals a neighborhood that is both desirable and competitive. The median price of $450,000 sits comfortably within reach for many mid-career professionals, but the sub-3-month supply means you cannot afford to be passive. If you are looking at townhomes with garage, expect to see multiple offers within 72 hours once a listing hits the MLS.

The +6.8% appreciation over the last year is not an anomaly; it reflects sustained demand for garage-equipped units in walkable neighborhoods. Buyers who entered the market during this period have already locked in equity gains, but they also face higher entry prices than those who bought two years ago. For a buyer entering now, the question becomes whether you can negotiate enough concessions to offset the premium.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $75,000 $380,000 – $420,000 $2,900 – $3,100 Smaller footprints; older townhomes with smaller garages.
$75,000 – $90,000 $420,000 – $460,000 $3,100 – $3,400 Mid-tier townhomes with garage; most common price band.
$90,000 – $120,000 $460,000 – $530,000 $3,400 – $3,800 Larger townhomes with garage; newer construction or renovated units.
$120,000+ $530,000 – $650,000+ $3,800 – $4,500+ Premium townhomes with garage; luxury finishes or prime lots.

The affordability table shows that the most common price band for townhomes with garage in Park South Station falls between $420,000 and $460,000. This corresponds to a household income of roughly $75,000 to $90,000, which aligns closely with the median household income of $92,000 for the area.

For households earning under $75,000, finding a townhome with garage becomes a stretch purchase. You will likely need to put down a larger percentage of your savings and carry higher debt-to-income ratios. For those earning over $120,000, the market opens up to premium units that may offer luxury finishes, rooftop terraces, or larger lot sizes.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Park South Elementary School Elementary A– (84/100) Strong STEM focus; small class sizes. Moderate premium on homes within walking distance.
J.M. Alexander Middle School Middle B+ (78/100) Robust arts program; competitive athletics. Steady demand from families seeking continuity of education.
Myers Park High School High A (91/100) Top-tier academic reputation; high graduation rate. Significant price premium for homes zoned to Myers Park HS.

School quality is a major driver of demand in Park South Station. Homes that fall within the boundary of Myers Park High School command a noticeable premium over comparable properties outside that zone. The A– rating for Park South Elementary and the B+ for J.M. Alexander Middle School provide a solid foundation for families who prioritize education without needing to move into a more expensive neighborhood.

What All of This Means for Townhomes with Garage Buyers

The data paints a clear picture: Park South Station is a competitive, fast-moving market where garage-equipped townhomes are in high demand. The median price of $450,000 and the sub-3-month supply mean that buyers who wait risk missing out on listings entirely.

For first-time buyers earning between $75,000 and $90,000, this neighborhood represents a realistic entry point into single-family-style living with the convenience of a garage. For higher-income households, the market offers upgraded units that can serve as a long-term hold or a resale asset in a growing corridor.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Park South Station still a good fit for first-time buyers looking for townhomes with garage?

A: Yes, but you must act fast. The median price of $450,000 is accessible for households earning $75,000–$90,000 if you secure a mortgage rate under 6.5% and negotiate closing cost concessions. However, the sub-3-month supply means you will likely face multiple-offer situations.

Q: Could prices for townhomes with garage in Park South Station drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely to drop significantly. The +6.8% appreciation over the last 12 months reflects sustained demand from buyers who value walkability and garage convenience. A correction would require a broader economic downturn or a surge in new construction inventory, neither of which is currently evident.

Q: What if I am considering Park South Station mainly for schools?

A: You are making a sound investment. Myers Park High School’s A rating drives demand and supports long-term appreciation. However, verify the exact boundary lines with your lender or school district before placing an offer, as redistricting can shift zones unexpectedly.

Q: How does having a garage affect resale value in this neighborhood?

A: A garage adds roughly $15,000–$25,000 to the resale value of a townhome in Park South Station. It also reduces time on market by an average of 8–12 days compared to similar units without one.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying?

A: Waiting carries risk. Even if rates drop, inventory remains tight and new listings are scarce. If you find a townhome with garage that meets your needs, the opportunity cost of waiting likely outweighs potential rate savings.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all Park South Station listings →