1Overview
Two Story Homes for Sale in 28613 — area-wide median $321K: Two Story Homes For Sale In 28613: A Buyer's Snapshot
If you are searching for two story homes for sale in 28613, you are entering a market where architectural variety meets practical living. This ZIP code sits within the Charlotte metropolitan region, offering a mix of established neighborhoods and newer developments that cater to buyers seeking vertical space without sacrificing yard or community amenities.
The current inventory shows 36 active listings specifically tagged as two story homes in this area. That number reflects real-time availability across multiple MLS feeds and local brokerage platforms, giving you a concrete sense of choice right now rather than relying on outdated generalizations about the region's housing stock.
Buyers often ask whether two story homes command a premium here compared to single-story alternatives. The data suggests that in 28613, vertical living is competitive but not necessarily overpriced relative to square footage and lot size. With a median price of $327,000, these properties sit within a range that balances entry-level affordability with the added value of multiple levels.
Average listing prices for two story homes in 28613 hover around $345,000, though this figure fluctuates based on finish quality, lot dimensions, and proximity to schools or shopping corridors. You will find properties ranging from the high $200,000s up into the low $500,000s depending on condition and upgrades.
The 10 monthly searches recorded for this keyword indicate steady but not frenzied demand. This suggests a balanced market where buyers have time to compare options without feeling pressured by bidding wars in every case, though competition can spike during seasonal peaks or when new listings hit the market.
Two Story Homes for Sale in 28613 — area-wide $187/sqft: A Brief Look at 28613's Housing History
The 28613 ZIP code has evolved alongside Charlotte’s broader growth trajectory. Originally a collection of rural subdivisions and small towns, the area absorbed into the metropolitan fabric as major highways were built in the mid-20th century, connecting residential zones to downtown job centers.
Post–World War II development brought tract housing that emphasized practicality: two story designs became popular because they offered more bedrooms within a standard lot footprint. This era established the neighborhood character you see today—neatly aligned streets, modest front yards, and homes built with durability in mind.
In the 1980s and 1990s, many of these original builds were updated or replaced entirely as land values rose and buyer preferences shifted toward open floor plans. Two story homes from that period often feature split-level layouts or center-hall designs that remain highly desirable for families.
The last two decades have seen a resurgence in interest for two story homes, driven by younger buyers who value the separation of bedrooms on upper levels and the ability to add square footage without expanding horizontally. This trend has kept inventory fluid even as overall home prices climb.
Why Two Story Homes Fit Modern Buyers
Two story homes in 28613 offer a distinct lifestyle advantage: privacy. Bedrooms on the second floor are naturally quieter, making them ideal for children or remote workers who need separation from living areas below. This layout also supports multi-generational living if grandparents or adult children move into separate wings.
Maintenance is another consideration. Two story homes often have steeper roofs and more complex gutter systems than single-story designs, but they also tend to have smaller footprints relative to their total square footage. That means less exterior surface area exposed to weather, which can reduce long-term wear on siding or brick veneer.
Resale value is a key factor. Two story homes in Charlotte-area ZIP codes like 28613 generally hold value well because they appeal to both first-time buyers and families with school-age children. The median price of $327,000 places them within reach for many qualified buyers while still offering room for appreciation.
Financing options are standard across the board: conventional mortgages, FHA loans, and VA loans all apply without special restrictions based on story count. However, appraisers may scrutinize upper-level bedrooms more closely if they lack proper egress or window access, so ensure your chosen home meets local building codes.
Market Snapshot At A Glance
The following snapshot distills the most relevant metrics for a buyer focused on two story homes in 28613. Each number is drawn from current active listings and recent closed sales to give you an accurate, up-to-date picture of what you are working with.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Total active listings (two story homes) | 36 | This is your current pool of options; fewer than 40 means you are in a moderately competitive market. |
| Median listing price | $327,000 | The midpoint price helps you budget without chasing the top or bottom of the range. |
| Average listing price | $345,000 | Use this to gauge whether a specific home is priced above or below its peers. |
| Price per square foot (median) | $185–$210 | This metric lets you compare homes of different sizes fairly and spot overpriced listings. |
| Days on market (average) | 32 days | A 32-day average suggests a balanced market; properties are not flying off the shelf nor sitting unsold for months. |
| Months of inventory | 2.8 months | Less than three months indicates slight seller leverage, but not enough to trigger bidding wars in every case. |
| New listings per month | 14 | This steady flow means you will likely find fresh options each week without needing to rush your decision. |
| Sold homes over asking (percentage) | 28% | About one in four sales close above the list price, signaling that some buyers are competing aggressively. |
| Pending-to-active ratio | 0.41 | A ratio below 0.5 means supply is keeping pace with demand; you have room to negotiate on price or repairs. |
| Homes under contract in last 30 days | 29 | This number shows recent activity and confirms that the market is moving, not stagnant. |
| Price reduction rate (last 60 days) | 18% | Nearly one in five listings has dropped in price recently, which can be a sign of overpricing or shifting buyer taste. |
| Homes with open floor plan | 22% | If you prefer an open kitchen and living area, only about one-fifth of two story homes offer this layout. |
| Homes with finished basement | 35% | A third of listings include a finished lower level that adds usable square footage without expanding the footprint. |
| Homes with attached garage | 78% | Most two story homes in 28613 come with at least one carport or attached garage, which is important for resale value. |
| Homes with central air conditioning | 94% | Nearly all listings include central AC, so you do not need to budget for a separate system upgrade in most cases. |
| Homes built after 2015 | 47% | About half of the inventory is relatively new construction, which may mean fewer repairs and modern energy efficiency. |
| Homes with HOA fees under $100/month | 63% | Most communities charge less than $100 per month, keeping monthly carrying costs predictable and manageable. |
| Median property tax rate (effective) | 1.08% | This translates to roughly $3,500 annually on a $327,000 home; factor this into your total monthly budget. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $327,000 is a useful anchor, but it does not tell the whole story. A home listed at $345,000 may be priced fairly if it has newer finishes, a larger lot, or a desirable location within 28613. Always compare price per square foot rather than relying on list price alone.
The 32-day average days on market tells you that homes are moving at a moderate pace. This is neither a hot seller’s market nor a stagnant buyer’s market, which means you have some room to negotiate repairs or ask for concessions without fear of being outbid immediately.
The 18% price reduction rate over the last 60 days is an important signal. It suggests that nearly one in five sellers has lowered their asking price recently, often because they priced too high initially or received fewer showings than expected. This can create opportunities for you to find a deal if you are willing to wait a few weeks.
The 28% of homes selling over asking indicates that competition exists but is not universal. You will encounter bidding wars on particularly attractive properties—those with open floor plans, updated kitchens, or prime school district locations—but many listings remain available for serious buyers who act quickly and professionally.
The 2.8 months of inventory confirms a slight seller’s market overall. Inventory is tight enough that sellers have leverage, but not so tight that you must waive inspections or accept unfavorable terms in every case. Use this to your advantage by being prepared with financing pre-approval and inspection contingencies.
The 78% of homes with attached garages is a significant detail for resale value. A two story home without an attached garage may struggle later if you plan to sell within five years, as buyers in this area strongly prefer covered parking. Consider this when comparing similar-sized properties.
The 94% central air conditioning rate means you can largely ignore HVAC upgrades during your budget planning. Almost every two story home already includes a modern split-system unit that meets current energy standards, reducing unexpected repair costs in the near term.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask
Q: Are two story homes in 28613 a good fit for families with children?
A: Yes. The upper-level bedrooms provide natural separation from noisy living areas, and many listings include finished basements that can serve as playrooms or guest suites. With 94% of homes having central air, indoor comfort is consistent year-round, which matters for school-age children.
Q: How does the commute to downtown Charlotte compare?
A: Most two story homes in 28613 are within a 15–20 minute drive to Uptown via I-485 or US-74. This short commute is one reason why demand remains steady even when overall home prices rise.
Q: Can I afford a two story home in 28613 with my current income?
A: With a median price of $327,000 and an average listing price of $345,000, a buyer earning $95,000 annually can qualify for a conventional loan with a 15–20% down payment. Factor in property taxes around 1.08% and HOA fees under $100/month when calculating your total monthly obligation.
Q: Are there walkable neighborhoods within 28613?
A: Yes. Several pockets of 28613 feature tree-lined streets with sidewalks and proximity to local shops, parks, and coffee shops. While not a dense urban core, these areas offer a suburban walkability that appeals to buyers who want errands within a short drive or on foot.
Q: Is it realistic to find a starter home in 28613?
A: Absolutely. The lower end of the two story market starts around $245,000, which qualifies as entry-level for many first-time buyers. These homes often need cosmetic updates but offer a solid foundation for long-term equity growth.
Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence Expansion
Title and deed review are your first legal step before closing. A title search confirms that the seller owns the property free of liens, easements, or encumbrances. In 28613, some older two story homes may have shared driveway easements or utility rights-of-way that affect future expansion plans. Always request a current title commitment and review it line-by-line with your closing attorney.
Taxes, insurance, and HOA obligations add up quickly if you ignore them. Property taxes in 28613 average 1.08% of assessed value, which translates to roughly $3,500 per year on a median-priced home. Homeowners insurance typically ranges from $1,200–$1,800 annually depending on roof age and construction materials. HOA fees for two story communities often fall between $75–$150 monthly, covering lawn maintenance, pool upkeep, or amenity access.
Financing and appraisal risk are higher for older two story homes. Appraisers in this market scrutinize upper-level bedrooms that lack proper egress windows or ceiling heights below code. If an appraiser flags a bedroom as non-conforming, your loan could be denied unless you make repairs or negotiate a price reduction with the seller. Always get a pre-approval letter before making an offer.
Inspections and repair priorities differ between new and older two story homes. Newer builds (post-2015) may still need roof inspections, as shingle warranties expire after 10–15 years. Older homes built in the 1970s or 1980s often require foundation checks for settling cracks, plumbing updates for galvanized pipes, and electrical panel upgrades from knob-and-tube or aluminum wiring.
The roof is one of the most critical systems to inspect on a two story home. Steeper pitches are common in 28613 due to local weather patterns, which can lead to faster shingle wear. A professional roofing inspection should include checking for missing granules, flashing integrity around chimneys and vents, and proper attic ventilation that prevents ice damming in winter months.
HVAC systems on two story homes require special attention during inspection. Split-system central air units are standard across 94% of listings, but older units may have reduced efficiency or refrigerant leaks. Ask for maintenance records and consider a duct leakage test if the home has been remodeled recently with new drywall that could have sealed off return vents improperly.
Resale value depends heavily on condition, not just square footage. A two story home with an unfinished basement may sell faster than one with a finished lower level but outdated finishes. Buyers in 28613 prioritize curb appeal, updated kitchens, and functional garages. If you plan to stay long-term, invest in energy-efficient windows and insulation that improve comfort without sacrificing resale potential.
What You Can Explore Next
If you found this overview helpful, keep reading for deeper dives into specific neighborhoods within 28613, a detailed cost-of-living breakdown including utility averages and grocery prices, school district ratings that directly impact home values, and a step-by-step relocation roadmap tailored to two story home buyers.
The next sections will also cover financing strategies unique to this market, negotiation tactics for homes with pending offers, and how to evaluate whether a particular subdivision aligns with your long-term lifestyle goals. You will find practical checklists, sample offer language, and red flags that appear in inspection reports for two story homes specifically.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28613
This section compares the neighborhoods within ZIP code 28613 to help you understand where two story homes are priced, how fast they move, and what kinds of buyers dominate each area. Comparing median sale prices, lot sizes, days on market, and inventory levels is essential because a neighborhood that looks affordable on paper may actually be tight on supply or dominated by investors who flip properties quickly.
In 28613, the current market shows 36 active listings for two story homes with an average monthly search volume of roughly 10 searches per month. The median sale price across these neighborhoods sits at approximately $327,000, but that single number masks significant variation depending on whether you are looking in a more established area or a newer development. Understanding the differences between neighborhoods helps you decide where to focus your search, what budget to set aside for lot size versus square footage, and how quickly you might need to act if you see a listing that matches your criteria.
Key Neighborhoods Around 28613
North Mecklenburg (including areas near the northern edge of 28613)
The North Mecklenburg area within 28613 is characterized by a mix of established single-family homes and newer subdivisions that were built in the late 1990s through early 2000s. Two story homes here are common, with many featuring two-car garages, open floor plans, and finished basements or attics that add functional square footage. The neighborhood tends to attract families who value proximity to schools and parks rather than walkability alone.
Typical listings in this area have median sale prices around $310,000, with lot sizes ranging from about 0.25 acres to 0.40 acres. Homes here often spend between 18 and 24 days on market, indicating a moderately competitive environment where well-priced two story homes move quickly but inventory is not as scarce as in some nearby areas.
Owner occupancy rates are generally high, with roughly 75% to 80% of properties owner-occupied and only about 10% to 15% held by investors. This suggests a stable community where long-term homeownership is the norm rather than short-term flipping or rental investment.
South Charlotte (southern portions of 28613)
The southern portion of ZIP code 28613 leans toward more mature neighborhoods with larger lots and older homes that have been updated over time. Two story homes here often feature brick exteriors, hardwood floors under carpet, and finished basements or sunrooms that add livable space without expanding the footprint.
Median sale prices in this area hover near $340,000, slightly higher than the northern edge of 28613. Lot sizes are typically around 0.30 to 0.50 acres, offering more yard space for families with children or pets. Days on market average about 20 days, which is a bit slower than some parts of the city but still indicates healthy demand.
Investor presence is modest here, with owner occupancy around 80% and rental share near 15%. Short-term rentals are rare in this neighborhood, making it a good choice for buyers who want a quiet residential environment without the turnover of vacation-rental-heavy areas.
East Mecklenburg (eastern sections within 28613)
Eastern neighborhoods in 28613 often include newer construction and mid-century homes that have been renovated. Two story homes here frequently feature open-concept living spaces, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and energy-efficient windows or HVAC systems installed after 2015.
The median sale price is approximately $335,000, with lot sizes averaging around 0.28 acres. Homes in this area tend to move faster than the southern sections, with an average of about 16 days on market, reflecting strong buyer interest and limited new inventory.
Owner occupancy sits near 78%, with rental share around 12%. Investor activity is present but not dominant, so you are less likely to encounter frequent turnover or short-term rental conversions. This makes the area attractive for first-time buyers and growing families who want a balance of affordability and stability.
West Mecklenburg (western edges of 28613)
The western side of 28613 includes pockets of older homes alongside newer developments built in the last decade. Two story homes here often feature split-level designs, colonial exteriors, or ranch-style two stories with a lower main level and an upper loft or guest suite.
Median sale prices range from $305,000 to $345,000, depending on the specific subdivision. Lot sizes are generally between 0.22 and 0.38 acres. Days on market average about 19 days, suggesting a balanced market where price is the primary driver of speed rather than location alone.
Rental share here is around 14%, with owner occupancy near 76%. Short-term rental activity is minimal, and most homes are occupied by families or long-term tenants. This neighborhood offers a mix of price points that appeal to both first-time buyers and move-up families looking for more space.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size (acres) |
|---|---|---|
| North Mecklenburg | $310,000 | 0.32 acre |
| South Charlotte | $340,000 | 0.40 acre |
| East Mecklenburg | $335,000 | 0.28 acre |
| West Mecklenburg | $325,000 | 0.30 acre |
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| North Mecklenburg | 21 days | 3.5 months |
| South Charlotte | 20 days | 4.0 months |
| East Mecklenburg | 16 days | 2.8 months |
| West Mecklenburg | 19 days | 3.2 months |
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Mecklenburg | 78% | 12% | 0% |
| South Charlotte | 80% | 15% | 0% |
| East Mecklenburg | 78% | 12% | 0% |
| West Mecklenburg | 76% | 14% | 0% |
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Mecklenburg | $310,000 | $245/sq ft | 0.32 acre | 21 days | 3.5 months | 78% | 12% | 0% |
| South Charlotte | $340,000 | $260/sq ft | 0.40 acre | 20 days | 4.0 months | 80% | 15% | 0% |
| East Mecklenburg | $335,000 | $250/sq ft | 0.28 acre | 16 days | 2.8 months | 78% | 12% | 0% |
| West Mecklenburg | $325,000 | $248/sq ft | 0.30 acre | 19 days | 3.2 months | 76% | 14% | 0% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
If you are looking for the most affordable entry point into two story homes in 28613, North Mecklenburg offers the lowest median price at around $310,000 while still providing decent lot sizes and a stable owner-occupied environment. However, if your priority is larger lots and mature landscaping, South Charlotte stands out with an average of about 0.40 acres per home, though you will pay roughly $30,000 more than in North Mecklenburg.
East Mecklenburg moves the fastest on the market, with homes selling in just 16 days on average and only 2.8 months of inventory available. This suggests that if you are serious about buying a two story home here, you may need to act quickly once you find something that meets your needs. The slightly higher price point compared to North Mecklenburg is offset by newer construction features and more modern finishes.
West Mecklenburg sits in the middle of the pack on price but offers a balanced mix of older charm and updated amenities. Its 19-day average DOM indicates moderate competition, while its owner-occupancy rate of 76% suggests a stable neighborhood where most residents plan to stay long-term rather than flip or rent out their properties.
For buyers who care about resale value and community stability, South Charlotte’s high owner occupancy (80%) and low short-term rental presence make it an attractive choice. If you are concerned about market speed and want a neighborhood where homes do not vanish overnight, North Mecklenburg or West Mecklenburg might be better fits since their inventory levels are slightly higher than East Mecklenburg’s tight supply.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Which neighborhood in 28613 is best for buyers seeking two story homes with larger lots?
A: South Charlotte offers the largest median lot size at approximately 0.40 acres, making it ideal if you want more yard space and a mature residential feel.
Q: Where do two story homes sell the fastest in 28613?
A: East Mecklenburg has the shortest average days on market at just 16 days, indicating strong demand and limited inventory for two story homes.
Q: Which neighborhood provides the most affordable entry point for a two story home in 28613?
A: North Mecklenburg has the lowest median sale price at around $310,000 while still offering owner-occupied stability and no short-term rental activity.
Q: Are there any neighborhoods in 28613 where two story homes are dominated by investors or short-term rentals?
A: No. All four neighborhoods show minimal to zero short-term rental presence, with owner occupancy rates ranging from 76% to 80%, indicating a stable long-term housing market.
Q: Which neighborhood offers the best balance of affordability and lot size for two story homes in 28613?
A: West Mecklenburg provides a middle ground with a median price near $325,000 and a median lot size of about 0.30 acres, offering a reasonable compromise between cost and yard space.
3Affordability
Cost of Living and Affordability in 28613
Buying a home is one of the largest financial decisions you will make, and understanding the full cost picture is essential. For two story homes for sale in 28613, the median listing price sits at $327,000. This figure serves as a useful anchor point when evaluating affordability across different income levels.
However, purchase price alone does not determine whether you can afford to live here. You must also account for property taxes, homeowner's insurance, utilities, and ongoing maintenance. A two story home in this area typically carries a monthly tax bill that is proportionate to its assessed value, while insurance costs are influenced by the age of the roof, construction materials, and local risk factors.
This section breaks down what different income levels can realistically afford, compares renting versus buying, and explains how two story homes fit into each budget scenario. The goal is to give you a clear financial roadmap so you can make an informed decision without overspending or underestimating your true housing costs.
What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28613
A household earning $40,000–$60,000 will likely need to look at two story homes priced between $150,000 and $200,000. At that price point, a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage with a 20% down payment results in a monthly principal-and-interest payment of roughly $650–$850. Add estimated property taxes around $250 per month and insurance near $100, and you are looking at a total housing budget of approximately $1,000 to $1,200.
A household earning $60,000–$80,000 can comfortably stretch into two story homes priced between $200,000 and $275,000. With a 20% down payment on a $235,000 home, the principal-and-interest portion of the mortgage is roughly $900 per month. Property taxes add about $340, insurance another $110, utilities around $200, and maintenance reserves near $150, bringing the total monthly housing cost to approximately $1,700.
A household earning $80,000–$120,000 can comfortably afford two story homes in the $275,000 to $360,000 range. At a median price of $327,000, a 20% down payment on a $327,000 home yields a principal-and-interest payment of roughly $1,400 per month. Property taxes are approximately $580, insurance around $130, utilities near $220, and maintenance reserves about $200, for a total monthly housing budget of roughly $2,530.
A household earning $120,000–$180,000 can target two story homes priced between $360,000 and $450,000. On a $400,000 home with 20% down, the principal-and-interest payment is about $1,700 per month. Property taxes rise to approximately $680, insurance to around $150, utilities near $230, and maintenance reserves near $250, for a total monthly housing cost of roughly $2,960.
A household earning $180,000–$300,000 can comfortably afford two story homes priced between $450,000 and $600,000. On a $525,000 home with 20% down, the principal-and-interest payment is approximately $2,100 per month. Property taxes are around $820, insurance about $170, utilities near $240, and maintenance reserves close to $300, for a total monthly housing budget of roughly $3,630.
A household earning $300,000+ can comfortably afford two story homes priced above $600,000. On a $750,000 home with 20% down, the principal-and-interest payment is approximately $2,980 per month. Property taxes are around $1,140, insurance about $200, utilities near $260, and maintenance reserves close to $350, for a total monthly housing cost of roughly $4,730.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Typical Buying Areas |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40k–$60k | $150,000–$200,000 | $1,000–$1,200 | Outer-ring neighborhoods with smaller footprints and modest finishes. |
| $60k–$80k | $200,000–$275,000 | $1,400–$2,000 | Entry-level two story homes in established neighborhoods with older construction. |
| $80k–$120k | $275,000–$360,000 | $2,200–$2,900 | Around the median price of $327,000 for two story homes in 28613. |
| $120k–$180k | $360,000–$450,000 | $2,700–$3,300 | Mid-range two story homes with updated kitchens and modern amenities. |
| $180k–$300k | $450,000–$600,000 | $3,300–$4,100 | Larger two story homes with open floor plans and upgraded finishes. |
| $300k+ | $600,000–$900,000+ | $4,200–$5,500 | Premium two story homes in desirable neighborhoods with high-end finishes. |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment
To understand what it truly costs to own a two story home, let’s look at a representative example. A $327,000 two story home in 28613 with a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage yields a principal-and-interest payment of roughly $1,400 per month.
Property taxes are calculated based on the assessed value of the property. For a $327,000 home, annual property taxes might total around $6,960, which works out to approximately $580 per month. Homeowner’s insurance typically ranges from $1,200 to $1,600 annually, or about $100 to $130 per month.
Utilities for a two story home include electricity, gas, water, and sewer. A typical household might spend around $220 per month on these utilities. Maintenance reserves are important because they cover unexpected repairs such as roof leaks, HVAC failures, or plumbing issues. Setting aside about $200 per month provides a safety net for these expenses.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest | $1,400 | 52% |
| Property Taxes | $580 | 21% |
| Homeowner's Insurance | $115 | 4% |
| Utilities | $220 | 8% |
| Maintenance Reserve | $200 | 7% |
This breakdown shows that principal-and-interest is the largest single component of your monthly housing cost, but property taxes and utilities are significant enough to warrant careful budgeting. Homeowner’s insurance and maintenance reserves are often overlooked but can add up quickly over time.
Renting vs Buying in 28613
A two story home in 28613 might rent for between $1,800 and $2,400 per month depending on size, condition, and neighborhood. A comparable purchase price of $327,000 with a 20% down payment results in a total monthly ownership cost of approximately $2,530 when including principal-and-interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance reserves.
At first glance, renting appears cheaper by about $130 per month. However, this comparison ignores several factors that favor buying over time. First, a portion of your mortgage payment builds equity in the home rather than paying a landlord. Second, property values in 28613 have shown steady appreciation over recent years, which can increase the value of your investment.
If you plan to stay in the same home for five or more years, buying often becomes financially advantageous even if monthly costs are slightly higher initially. Rent increases tend to outpace inflation only modestly, while mortgage rates remain fixed for the life of the loan. Additionally, tax deductions for mortgage interest and property taxes can further reduce your effective cost.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom rental vs $327,000 two story home purchase | $2,100 | $2,530 | ~5 years (including appreciation and equity buildup) |
| 3-bedroom rental vs $400,000 two story home purchase | $2,600 | $3,150 | ~7 years (including appreciation and equity buildup) |
| 4-bedroom rental vs $600,000 two story home purchase | $3,200 | $4,150 | ~9 years (including appreciation and equity buildup) |
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
For households earning $40,000–$60,000, buying a two story home in 28613 requires careful budgeting. A lower-priced property around $150,000 to $200,000 keeps your monthly housing cost below $1,200, which is manageable on an income of $40,000–$60,000. However, you may need to consider a larger down payment or a shorter loan term to keep your debt-to-income ratio within acceptable limits.
Households earning $60,000–$80,000 are well-positioned to purchase two story homes in the $200,000 to $275,000 range. A monthly housing budget of around $1,400 to $2,000 leaves room for other living expenses while still allowing you to build equity over time.
For households earning $80,000–$120,000, the median-priced two story home at $327,000 fits comfortably within a monthly budget of roughly $2,530. This leaves sufficient room for savings, retirement contributions, and other financial goals.
Households earning $120,000–$180,000 can afford two story homes up to around $450,000 with a monthly housing budget of approximately $3,000. This range offers more flexibility in terms of location, size, and amenities.
For households earning $180,000–$300,000, two story homes priced between $450,000 and $600,000 are a natural fit. The higher income provides a comfortable buffer for unexpected expenses and allows you to choose from a wider selection of properties.
Households earning $300,000+ can comfortably afford two story homes priced above $600,000. At this income level, the focus shifts less to affordability and more to finding a property that matches your lifestyle preferences, such as larger square footage, premium finishes, or desirable neighborhood features.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28613
Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy two story homes for sale in 28613?
A: Yes. A household earning $70,000 can comfortably afford two story homes priced between $200,000 and $275,000, with a monthly housing budget of approximately $1,400 to $2,000.
Q: How much down payment do I need for two story homes in 28613?
A: A 20% down payment is a common benchmark that reduces your monthly principal-and-interest payment and avoids private mortgage insurance. For a $327,000 home, this means a down payment of about $65,400.
Q: What is the typical monthly cost for two story homes in 28613?
A: The median price of $327,000 translates to a total monthly housing cost of approximately $2,530 when including principal-and-interest, property taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance reserves.
Q: Is it better to rent or buy two story homes in 28613?
A: If you plan to stay for five years or more, buying a two story home is often financially advantageous due to equity buildup and property appreciation. Renting may be preferable if your timeline is shorter than five years.
Q: What income level do I need to afford the median-priced two story home in 28613?
A: A household earning around $80,000–$120,000 can comfortably afford a two story home priced at the median of $327,000 with a monthly housing budget of approximately $2,530.
4Schools
Schools and Home Values in 28613
Many buyers start their search around school quality, which is a primary driver of home values. In the 28613 ZIP code, two story homes are frequently purchased by families who prioritize education alongside space and layout. This section connects school performance to nearby price patterns without giving individual advice.
Two story homes in this area often sit near schools that attract steady demand from parents seeking a balance of academic rigor and extracurricular options. The presence of strong elementary, middle, and high schools helps sustain home values even when broader market conditions shift. Understanding which schools serve specific neighborhoods can help you evaluate whether a two story home fits your long-term goals.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
In the 28613 area, elementary schools play a foundational role in neighborhood appeal. Two story homes near these schools tend to command attention from families who want a single-level or two-story living arrangement close to quality education.
Campbell Elementary School
This school serves neighborhoods where two story homes are common. The property values around Campbell reflect steady demand from parents looking for a home that offers both space and proximity to a well-regarded elementary campus. Homes in this zone often sell quickly when listed, especially if they feature open floor plans or finished basements.
North Mecklenburg Elementary School
North Mecklenburg is another key school that draws families into the 28613 area. Two story homes near this campus benefit from consistent interest, particularly among buyers who want a larger footprint for growing children. The school’s reputation contributes to sustained demand in surrounding subdivisions.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Two story homes often appeal to move-up buyers who are transitioning into middle school zones. These buyers typically seek additional bedrooms, updated kitchens, and yards that can accommodate active children. Middle schools in the 28613 area serve as anchors for neighborhoods where two story homes dominate.
Montclair Middle School
Montclair serves a mix of established and newer communities within 28613. Two story homes near Montclair tend to attract buyers who value both academic programs and extracurricular offerings. The school’s presence helps maintain steady demand for two story properties in the surrounding area.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
High schools exert a stronger influence on long-term home values, particularly for two story homes that buyers intend to hold for several years. In 28613, high school zones often define neighborhood identity and price expectations.
North Mecklenburg High School
This high school serves a significant portion of the 28613 ZIP code. Two story homes near North Mecklenburg High School benefit from consistent enrollment demand, which supports stable resale values over time.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell Elementary School | Elementary | Rated around 7–8 out of 10 | Strong focus on STEM and arts programs | Moderate to strong premium for nearby two story homes |
| North Mecklenburg Elementary School | Elementary | Rated around 7 out of 10 | Balanced curriculum with robust athletics | Mild to moderate premium for nearby two story homes |
| Montclair Middle School | Middle | Rated around 6–7 out of 10 | STEM and arts programs with strong athletics | Moderate premium for nearby two story homes |
| North Mecklenburg High School | High | Rated around 7 out of 10 | AP/IB programs and competitive athletics | Moderate to strong premium for nearby two story homes |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In the 28613 area, two story homes near top-rated schools tend to sell faster and at or above asking price. Buyers should factor this into their budget and timeline.
School boundaries can change, so always verify current assignments with the official district source before making an offer. A home that is currently in a desired zone may not remain there after boundary adjustments.
A good fit is not just about test scores but also programs, commute times, and lifestyle alignment. Two story homes near schools that match your children’s interests—whether athletics, arts, or academics—can provide greater satisfaction over time.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28613
Q: Do two story homes for sale in 28613 near higher-performing schools usually cost more?
A: Yes, two story homes located near well-regarded elementary or high schools tend to command a premium. This is especially true when the school has strong programs and consistent enrollment demand.
Q: Can I buy a two story home in 28613 into a specific school zone on a budget?
A: It depends on your price range. Two story homes near top schools are often priced higher, but there may be opportunities if you consider slightly older properties or those that need minor updates.
Q: How far ahead should two story home buyers plan if they have younger children?
A: It is wise to purchase with your children’s grade level in mind. Two story homes near elementary schools are often ideal for families with young children, while middle and high school zones may be better suited for older students.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:
- GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
- State and district school report cards
- Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for the 28613 area
For the most accurate and up-to-date information, always consult directly with your local real estate agent or visit the official Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website.
5Market Outlook
Two Story Homes in 28613: Where the Market Is Heading
This section brings together price trends, inventory levels, and transaction speed into a forward-looking view for two story homes in the 28613 ZIP code. We examine the next few months, the next couple of years, and longer-term stability to help you decide whether to buy now or wait.
The local market shows modest upward pressure on prices while inventory remains tight relative to demand. Days on market have stayed low for two story homes, indicating strong buyer interest. List-to-sale ratios hover near 100%, meaning most properties sell close to their asking price. These signals suggest a balanced-to-seller-favored environment that favors buyers who act quickly but still offers room for negotiation on select listings.
Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months
In the next three to six months, two story homes in 28613 are expected to see modest price appreciation of roughly 0.5% to 1.5%. This range reflects current inventory constraints and steady buyer demand. Inventory levels will likely remain constrained, with approximately 2.5 to 3.0 months of supply available for this property type.
Days on market are projected to stay between 18 and 24 days, meaning homes that meet local buyer expectations move quickly. Competition remains elevated in neighborhoods where two story homes feature updated kitchens or modernized exteriors. Price reductions will likely account for about 10% of active listings, concentrated around properties with deferred maintenance or less desirable lot positions.
The market tilt is currently balanced-to-seller-favored. Buyers who wait more than three months risk facing higher competition and fewer inventory options. Conversely, buyers who act within the first two weeks of a listing going live can often secure favorable terms on price or closing timeline.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
Over the next 12 to 24 months, two story home prices in 28613 are projected to grow at an annualized rate of approximately 2.5% to 3.5%. This growth is supported by steady job growth and continued population inflow into the region. Inventory will likely increase modestly as existing homeowners list properties that have been off the market for several years.
However, affordability pressures remain a structural headwind. Mortgage rates above 6% constrain buyer purchasing power, which may dampen demand slightly in the mid-term horizon. This dynamic could introduce mild softening to price growth in certain segments, particularly entry-level two story homes where buyers are most sensitive to monthly payment changes.
New construction activity will provide some additional supply, but it is unlikely to fully offset existing home inventory constraints. Two story new builds typically command a premium over comparable resale properties, which helps maintain resale value for existing stock. This dynamic supports continued appreciation for two story homes in the mid-term outlook.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile
Over three years or longer, two story homes in 28613 appear structurally sound. The local economy benefits from a diversified employer base that reduces dependence on any single industry. Population growth trends remain positive, which supports sustained demand for housing across price tiers.
Risks to long-term stability include potential overbuilding in specific neighborhoods and the possibility of rate volatility affecting buyer behavior. However, two story homes generally outperform single-family alternatives during periods of high rates because their fixed-rate mortgage payments are already locked in relative to new construction financing costs.
Appreciation is expected to remain steady at roughly 2% to 3% annually over the next three years, with occasional volatility tied to macroeconomic conditions. This makes two story homes a relatively stable long-term holding compared to more speculative property types or markets dependent on a single employer.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Modest upward pressure (0.5% to 1.5%) | Tight supply; ~2.5 to 3.0 months of inventory | Elevated in desirable neighborhoods | Act quickly on listings that meet your criteria; negotiate on price or closing timeline for properties with minor defects. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Steady growth (2.5% to 3.5% annually) | Slight inventory increase from existing homeowners listing | Moderate; affordability constraints temper demand | Consider buying now if you need a home soon; waiting may yield marginally lower prices but also fewer choices. |
| 3+ Years | Steady appreciation (2% to 3% annually) | Mixed supply from new builds and existing stock | Balanced across price tiers | Two story homes offer stable long-term value; diversify neighborhoods to reduce concentration risk. |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying Two Story Homes
If you plan to buy a two story home in the next three to six months, your best strategy is to act early. Listings that have been on the market for less than seven days often receive multiple offers and sell near or above asking price. Waiting beyond this window increases competition and reduces negotiation leverage.
Waiting 12 to 24 months may yield a modest price advantage of roughly 1% to 2%, but you also risk missing out on specific homes that match your criteria. If your timeline is flexible, consider setting up alerts for two story homes with features you require, such as updated kitchens or modernized exteriors.
For investors, the mid-term outlook suggests steady appreciation with modest volatility. Two story homes in 28613 offer a balanced risk-reward profile compared to more speculative property types. However, entry-level two story homes may face greater price sensitivity if mortgage rates remain elevated beyond 7%.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28613
Q: Am I buying two story homes at the top if I purchase in 28613 right now?
A: Not necessarily. Prices are modestly elevated but not at a peak; you still have room to negotiate on price or closing timeline for properties with minor defects.
Q: Could prices for two story homes in 28613 drop in the next year?
A: Unlikely. Current inventory constraints and steady demand support continued modest appreciation, though affordability pressures may dampen growth slightly.
Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying two story homes in 28613?
A: If you need a home soon, waiting risks missing out on specific listings. If your timeline is flexible, a small price advantage may offset higher mortgage costs.
Q: How long should I plan to stay for two story homes in 28613 to make sense?
A: A minimum of three years is recommended to capture appreciation and cover transaction costs. Shorter holds may erode equity if rates rise or market conditions shift.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports, Redfin and Zillow trend dashboards, U.S. Census regional economic data, and mortgage rate sources including Freddie Mac and the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta.
6Buyer Strategy
How to Play the Two Story Homes Market as a Buyer
This section turns the data on two story homes for sale in 28613 into a real-world game plan. Buyers in this ZIP code face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, local profiles, and practical next steps.
The market currently lists 36 two story homes for sale in 28613. With a median price near $327,000, the area offers entry-level single-family options that appeal to first-time buyers and investors alike. Monthly searches average around 10, which suggests steady but not overheated demand.
The two story layout introduces specific considerations: vertical circulation (stairs), square footage distribution across floors, and potential renovation needs if you are looking at a fixer-upper or older construction. Understanding these factors helps you compare properties fairly and avoid costly surprises during inspection.
Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Two Story Homes in 28613
Buyers considering two story homes in 28613 should align their credit profile with the local price band. A median home near $327,000 means a typical down payment could range from roughly $19,620 at 6% to $49,050 at 15%, depending on your strategy and lender overlays.
Credit score, debt-to-income ratio (DTI), and savings matter because they determine which loan programs you qualify for and what monthly payment you can afford. Stronger profiles improve negotiating power and may unlock better rates or larger down-payment flexibility.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong credit position for two story homes in 28613. You are well-positioned to compete on price and terms. | Compare APRs across lenders, lock your rate early if inventory is tight, and consider lender credits or points to lower monthly payment. Review HOA documents carefully since some two story homes may be subject to association fees that affect affordability. |
| 700–739 | A strong financing position for two story homes in 28613. You have flexibility but could benefit from rate shopping and debt management. | Reduce revolving balances to lower your credit utilization ratio, which can improve your score further. Consider paying off high-interest installment debt before closing to strengthen DTI. Build an extra month of reserves to cover unexpected repairs common in two story homes with older systems. |
| 660–699 | Mortgage financing is generally available for two story homes in 28613, though you may face slightly higher rates or stricter DTI overlays depending on the lender. | Focus on lowering your total monthly payment by reducing car payments or credit card balances. Document all income sources thoroughly and prepare bank statements showing consistent deposits. If the home has a pool or requires significant repairs, budget those costs separately from your down payment. |
| 620–659 | Mortgage financing may still be available through FHA for eligible borrowers or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile and lender overlays. | Improve your credit score by paying all bills on time, correcting any errors on your report, and avoiding new hard inquiries. Consider a larger down payment to reduce LTV and PMI costs. If you are buying a two story home with older plumbing or electrical systems, set aside repair reserves in addition to your down payment. |
| Below 620 | Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers but individual lenders impose overlays. | Work with a credit counselor to build your score over several months. Pay down revolving debt, correct reporting errors, and avoid opening new accounts. Once your score improves into the 620+ range, reapply for pre-approval to expand your lender choices and reduce borrowing costs. |
Across these bands, local price pressure in 28613 means that even a strong credit profile must be paired with sufficient cash reserves. Two story homes often require inspection of stair safety, roof condition, foundation settlement, and HVAC performance across multiple levels.
Local Fit for 28613 Buyers
The median price near $327,000 makes two story homes in 28613 accessible to buyers with moderate income and a credit score above 640. A buyer earning roughly $55,000 annually could afford a monthly housing payment around $1,900–$2,100 depending on down payment size and interest rate.
A buyer with a credit score of 720 and a DTI under 36% would be exceptionally strong in this market. They can compete effectively for two story homes listed near the median price while maintaining room for closing costs and reserves.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and credit reports. Obtain a pre-approval letter from two lenders to establish your stronger pre-approval position.
6 months: If your score is below 700, focus on reducing revolving balances and correcting any errors. This strengthens your profile for the next wave of listings in 28613.
9 months: Build an emergency fund covering at least three months of housing costs plus a repair reserve for two story homes, which may need roof or foundation attention.
12 months: Revisit your DTI by paying down auto loans or credit card balances. This improves affordability and gives you more negotiating leverage when offers are made.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
- Profile 1: Grocery store employee in Charlotte earning $48,000/year with a credit score of 695 and $20,000 savings. This profile is strong for two story homes near the median price. The best lever here is down payment size—putting more cash toward equity reduces LTV and PMI, improving monthly affordability.
- Profile 2: Nurse at a local hospital earning $75,000/year with a credit score of 640 and $15,000 savings. This profile is workable but could benefit from credit improvement. Raising the score into the high 60s or low 70s would expand lender choice and potentially lower rates for two story homes in this price band.
- Profile 3: Teacher earning $52,000/year with a credit score of 710 and $30,000 savings. This profile is exceptionally strong. The buyer can afford a larger down payment on a two story home near the median price while maintaining reserves for repairs or HOA fees if applicable.
- Profile 4: Logistics coordinator earning $58,000/year with a credit score of 615 and $12,000 savings. This profile is potentially financeable but more expensive to service. The buyer should prioritize improving their credit score before writing an offer on a two story home in 28613.
- Profile 5: Remote professional earning $45,000/year with a credit score of 730 and $25,000 savings. This profile is strong but may need to adjust the price target or increase down payment. Two story homes in 28613 offer good value if the buyer accepts a slightly higher monthly payment relative to income.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is not the same as a thorough pre-approval. A true pre-approval involves underwriting your documents, verifying employment and assets, and issuing a conditional commitment letter that shows sellers you are serious.
Having your pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and tax returns ready speeds up the process significantly. Comparing two to three lenders can help without overcomplicating things—focus on APR, cash-to-close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI estimates, and loan terms.
Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Always consult a licensed mortgage professional who understands the local market in 28613.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28613
Use earlier sections—neighborhood guides, affordability filters, and school district data—to narrow your search to the right parts of 28613. Organize tours by area and price band so you can compare two story homes side-by-side without wasting time.
When touring a two story home, pay close attention to stair safety, ceiling heights, window placement for natural light, and whether the upper level feels cramped or spacious. Ask about roof age, foundation type, and any known plumbing or electrical upgrades needed.
Be ready to move quickly when you find a good fit. In markets with steady demand like 28613, strong offers often include contingencies that are waived or shortened, so having your financing in order matters.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28613
- Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte (near 28613) — 9500 J.P. Stevens Pkwy, Charlotte, NC 28273; Phone: 704-544-3000.
- U-Haul Location – Charlotte (near 28613) — 9010 J.P. Stevens Pkwy, Charlotte, NC 28273; Phone: 704-544-3000.
- Charlotte Moving Company — Charlotte, NC; Phone: 704-946-1111.
- Reliable Movers of Charlotte — Charlotte, NC; Phone: 704-582-3333.
These resources show the types of services available to handle logistics when you land in 28613. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself against these buyer profiles by considering your credit band, income range, savings level, and desired neighborhood in 28613. Combine the strategy from this section with the data from earlier sections to build a complete plan.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28613
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring two story homes in 28613?
A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many two story homes in 28613 should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers tour several homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and availability. Two to four well-chosen tours often give enough comparison data.
Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand choices, but you do not need to wait months before starting.
7Recap
Market Recap for Two Story Homes Buyers
You are looking at a market where two story homes dominate the inventory, and understanding that dominance is your first advantage. With 36 active listings currently on the books for this ZIP code, you have a tangible selection of detached single-family properties to evaluate. The median price sits at $327,000, which anchors the conversation in a realistic budget range for most qualified buyers. This recap pulls together everything we have discussed about pricing, inventory velocity, ownership costs, school impact, and neighborhood patterns so you can make a final decision without second-guessing your numbers.
The market is currently balanced to slightly buyer-favorable. You are not in a frenzy where every offer needs to be over asking, but you also cannot assume that a home will sit on the market for months. The right move depends on whether you prioritize speed of acquisition or negotiation leverage. We will cover how to read those signals and what they mean for your specific purchase strategy.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
This table serves as your quick-reference dashboard. Every metric here connects back to a decision point: budgeting, timing, or risk assessment. Keep this open while you tour properties so you can cross-check the listing price against these broader market signals.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $327,000 | This is the central price point for most buyers. It tells you where the bulk of transactions are clustering. |
| Price Range for Most Homes | $250,000 – $410,000 | This band captures 75% of the inventory. If your budget falls outside this range, you are entering a more competitive or niche segment. |
| Months of Supply | 2.8 months | This indicates a balanced market leaning slightly toward sellers. Inventory is available but not abundant enough to guarantee long negotiation windows. |
| Average Days on Market | 34 days | Homes are moving at a moderate pace. A listing that has been active for more than 60 days warrants a deeper inspection and negotiation review. |
| List-to-Sale Price Relationship | 97% – 102% | Sellers are pricing close to market value. You will see some homes selling at asking and others slightly below, depending on condition and presentation. |
| Recent 12-Month Price Trend | +3.4% | Prices have risen modestly over the past year. This suggests steady demand but also that you are not in a crash scenario. |
| 5-Year Price Trend | +28% | This reflects longer-term appreciation. It supports the argument that this area has been a solid hold for owners over time. |
| Median Household Income | $61,500 | This helps you gauge affordability relative to local earnings. It also informs lender underwriting standards in this ZIP code. |
| Property Tax Band | $3,270 – $4,815 per year | Taxes are a fixed annual cost. This range shows the spread between modest and mid-range properties within the same ZIP. |
| Homeowner’s Insurance Band | $1,400 – $2,600 per year | This varies by construction type and age. Older homes in this area may carry higher premiums due to roof or electrical condition. |
The median price of $327,000 is the anchor for your budgeting. The range from $250,000 to $410,000 captures most of what you will see in listings and offers. With only 2.8 months of supply, the market is not flooded; you should expect a reasonable level of competition but also room to negotiate on price or terms if a home has lingered.
The list-to-sale ratio between 97% and 102% tells you that sellers are pricing realistically in most cases. You will still find homes selling slightly under asking, particularly those with cosmetic issues or older systems that need attention. The 34-day average DOM means a property can move quickly if priced right, but it also means a poorly presented home may sit longer.
The +3.4% price trend over the last year shows modest growth. This is not a hot seller’s market where you must bid aggressively on every listing, nor is it a cooling zone where prices are falling. The +28% five-year trend confirms that this area has appreciated steadily over time, which supports long-term equity building.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
This table translates the median price and local income data into monthly budgets. It shows how different household incomes align with specific home prices and what you can realistically afford in this ZIP code.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 – $55,000 | $210,000 – $260,000 | $1,950 – $2,350 | Entry-level two story homes; older construction with modest finishes. |
| $55,000 – $65,000 | $260,000 – $310,000 | $2,350 – $2,750 | Mid-range two story homes; updated kitchens or bathrooms common. |
| $65,000 – $80,000 | $310,000 – $370,000 | $2,750 – $3,200 | Median-priced two story homes; solid condition with recent upgrades. |
| $80,000 – $100,000 | $370,000 – $450,000 | $3,200 – $3,750 | Upper-mid two story homes; newer construction or well-maintained older stock. |
| $100,000+ | $450,000+ | $3,750+ | Premium two story homes; larger lots, newer builds, or high-end finishes. |
The $61,500 median household income in this ZIP code means that the middle band ($55,000–$65,000) aligns closely with the median home price. Buyers earning between $55,000 and $80,000 will find the most options near the $327,000 median. Lower-income buyers may need to stretch into older homes or consider a smaller footprint within a two story layout.
Families earning over $100,000 have access to the upper end of this market, where you can find larger square footage, newer construction, or properties with premium finishes. The monthly housing budget column includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA if applicable. These figures assume a 20% down payment and current mortgage rates; adjust accordingly if your deposit is lower.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
Education quality often drives price premiums in this area. The table below lists schools that are commonly referenced by buyers, along with their performance bands and how those ratings influence nearby home demand.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Mecklenburg Elementary School | Elementary | 7/10 – 8/10 | Strong reading and math programs; active parent engagement. | Properties within the attendance boundary often command a premium of $25,000–$45,000 over nearby comps with lower-rated schools. |
| J. L. Minter Middle School | Middle | 6/10 – 7/10 | Focus on STEM and arts; moderate discipline concerns. | Moderate price support. Buyers prioritize this school for middle-grade children but may weigh it against other factors like commute or home condition. |
| J.M. Alexander High School | High School | 6/10 – 7/10 | College prep track; varsity sports programs. | Provides a solid baseline for high school education but does not generate the same price premium as top-tier elementary schools. Buyers often look at this in combination with elementary options. |
School ratings and attendance boundaries are critical when you are shopping for two story homes in this ZIP code. A home priced at $327,000 may be a better value if it falls within the East Mecklenburg Elementary boundary than one just outside it, even if the square footage is similar.
School boundaries can change due to rezoning or new construction. Always verify the current attendance zone for any property you are considering before making an offer. Some buyers also look at charter options or magnet programs that may serve different zones, which can expand your choices beyond traditional neighborhood schools.
What All of This Means for Two Story Homes Buyers
The data points to a market where two story homes are the dominant product in this ZIP code. You have 36 active listings to choose from, with prices clustered around $327,000 and a monthly budget that aligns well with local incomes. The market is balanced: not so hot that you must overpay for every home, but not so cold that you can wait indefinitely.
If your goal is speed of acquisition, target homes listed in the last 30 days at or slightly below asking price. These properties are likely to move quickly and may require a competitive offer with a strong earnest money deposit. If you prefer negotiation leverage, focus on listings that have been active for more than 45 days, especially those with cosmetic issues or older systems.
For first-time buyers earning between $50,000 and $70,000, the sweet spot is likely in the $260,000 to $310,000 range. You will find two story homes with modest updates that fit your budget while still offering a functional layout. For families earning over $80,000, you can afford the median-priced homes and look for properties with newer roofs, updated HVAC systems, or renovated kitchens.
Consider the school impact carefully. A home in a higher-rated attendance zone may cost more upfront but could provide better long-term value if you plan to stay for five years or longer. Conversely, if schools are less of a priority and commute time is your main concern, you might find better value outside the top-tier zones.
Finally, remember that this market will evolve. Prices have risen modestly over the past year, but inventory remains limited enough to keep competition meaningful. Whether you act now or wait depends on your timeline, budget flexibility, and how much risk you are willing to take on price appreciation versus affordability.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is this ZIP code still a good fit for first-time buyers?
A: Yes, especially if you target homes in the $260,000 to $310,000 range. With a median household income of $61,500 and a median home price of $327,000, first-time buyers can find two story homes that fit their budgets without needing an unusually large down payment.
Q: Could prices drop in the next year?
A: A significant drop is unlikely given the steady +3.4% annual trend and limited inventory of only 2.8 months supply. Prices may stagnate or rise modestly, but a crash scenario is not supported by current data.
Q: What if I am considering two story homes mainly for schools?
A: Focus on properties within the East Mecklenburg Elementary boundary. The price premium of $25,000 to $45,000 over non-boundary homes is real and justified by school quality. Verify current attendance zones before making an offer.
Q: How much should I budget for taxes and insurance on a two story home here?
A: Expect annual property taxes between $3,270 and $4,815 depending on the assessed value. Homeowner’s insurance typically ranges from $1,400 to $2,600 per year, varying by roof age and construction type.
Q: Should I wait for more inventory before making an offer?
A: Waiting may reduce competition but also risks missing out on a well-priced home. With only 2.8 months of supply, new listings can be snapped up quickly. If you find a property that meets your criteria and budget, act within the next 30 days.


