1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Matthews stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Two Story Townhomes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide median $509K: Looking for Two Story Townhomes for Sale in Matthews? Here Is What Smart Buyers Check First
Before you commit to a townhome in Matthews, avoid treating commute time as a lifestyle detail instead of a factor that can affect future buyer demand and resale. It is an easy oversight because a commute feels personal and immediate: you drive it once during a weekend tour, the roads are clear, and the trip feels manageable. Then you close, start making that drive five mornings a week, and discover what a Tuesday at 7:40 a.m. actually looks like. The consequence is not just your own daily frustration. A location that adds friction to the workday narrows the pool of future buyers who will consider your home, and that narrowing can show up when you sell. Treat access to employment centers, major roads, and daily errands as a structural feature of the property, the same way you would treat square footage or a two-car garage. Drive the route at the hours you would actually travel, check how many turns and merges stand between your door and the highway, and weigh that reality against the layout and price of the townhome itself.
Matthews currently has 495 active listings, and that is the pool of homes you can actually tour and compare right now. A market that deep rewards preparation rather than urgency, because you are not choosing between two options and hoping one works. The median asking price among active listings is $552,520, which means half the homes on the market ask less than that figure and half ask more, making it a realistic anchor for a starting budget rather than a ceiling. Active asking prices across the city range from $135,000 to $5,000,000, a spread wide enough to tell you the area serves several distinct buyer profiles at once. Knowing your own number before you tour keeps you from drifting into price bands where the home no longer fits your plan.
Two story townhomes deserve a closer look than a single-story floor plan because the vertical layout changes how you live in the home, not just how it photographs. The main advantage is separation: bedrooms typically sit upstairs while living, dining, and kitchen space stays on the ground floor, so guests, noise, and daily activity stay away from where you sleep. That separation matters if you work from home, host often, or simply want a quiet floor at the end of the day. The tradeoff is stairs, and stairs are a real consideration if you plan to age in place, have young children, or move heavy furniture. Upkeep also differs by level. Upper floors carry the roof and often the HVAC equipment serving the second story, while the ground floor carries entry doors, garage walls, and any exterior surfaces you own. Ask who maintains the roof, the siding, and the common areas, because in some townhome communities that responsibility sits with an association and in others it falls to you. Compare ceiling height, stair width, landing space, and whether the second floor has a full bathroom, since a two story plan with only a powder room upstairs creates a daily inconvenience you cannot renovate away cheaply. Before you decide, walk the stairs with your actual furniture in mind and confirm that the upper level gives you the bedroom count and storage you need.
Your preference for a two story layout should shape how you filter the Matthews market rather than sit as a wish-list item you hope to stumble into. The median construction year among active listings is 2003, which tells you a large share of what you will tour was built in an era with specific layout conventions, system ages, and updating histories. That matters because a two story townhome from that period may still carry original mechanical equipment, or it may have been substantially updated, and those two scenarios carry very different ownership costs. Use the $246 median price per square foot to compare two story units of different sizes on equal footing, then weigh each one against your commute tolerance and your budget ceiling. Matthews sits in Mecklenburg County, and county lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district, so confirm those details for any address you seriously consider.

Two Story Townhomes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide $238/sqft: How Matthews Grew Into the Community Buyers Search Today
Matthews is a city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, and its identity was shaped less by a single boom than by steady outward growth from Charlotte along the southeastern corridor. As the larger city expanded, communities like this one absorbed households that wanted more space, quieter streets, and a shorter trip to everyday services without leaving the metro entirely. That pattern produced a housing stock built across several decades rather than in one burst, which is exactly why the median construction year among active listings lands at 2003 instead of clustering tightly around a single era.
Transportation access drove much of that growth. Corridors connecting Matthews to Charlotte and to surrounding communities made the area practical for commuters, and once the roads were in place, residential development followed. For a townhome buyer, that history is not trivia. It explains why you will find two story townhomes in pockets close to commercial centers alongside quieter residential streets, and why the character of one part of the city can feel noticeably different from another only a few minutes away.
Commercial development followed the rooftops. As households arrived, retail, services, and dining clustered along the main corridors, giving residents the convenience of handling errands close to home. That convenience is one reason the area holds its appeal across buyer types, from first-time purchasers to downsizers who want a smaller footprint without giving up access to groceries, medical offices, and restaurants. The $135,000 to $5,000,000 asking range across active listings reflects that breadth: the city genuinely serves more than one kind of buyer.
For outdoor time near Matthews, McAlpine Creek Park is about 0.5 miles away, which puts green space within a short trip for residents who want trails, open fields, and a place to walk without driving across the county. That proximity is a meaningful quality-of-life detail for townhome owners, because a townhome typically comes with limited private yard space. When your own outdoor footprint is small, easy access to a nearby park effectively extends the usable outdoor area you can enjoy without maintaining it.
What Living in Matthews Looks Like for Townhome Buyers Today
Today Matthews functions as a full-service community rather than a bedroom suburb. Residents handle most daily needs locally, from groceries to medical appointments to casual dining, and the commercial corridors that grew alongside the housing stock now support that routine. For a townhome buyer, that means the practical question is rarely whether services exist nearby, but which pocket of the city puts the services you use most within the shortest drive.
Commute patterns vary by where you land and where you work. Buyers heading into central Charlotte should test the route at peak hours rather than assume a fixed number, because the same distance can behave very differently depending on which corridor you use and when you leave. This is where the opening caution about commute time becomes concrete: the drive you time on a Saturday is not the drive you will make on a Wednesday, and the difference compounds over a five-year ownership window.
Home prices and affordability vary widely across the city, and that variation is real rather than cosmetic. With a median asking price of $552,520 across active listings and a range stretching from $135,000 to $5,000,000, two buyers with the same budget can end up in very different homes depending on which part of Matthews they target. A two story townhome priced near the middle of that range will compete against other property types at the same price point, so your comparison set should include what else your money could buy, not only other townhomes.
The neighborhood mix rewards a little local legwork. Some areas lean toward established single-family streets, others toward newer attached housing, and still others toward a blend of both with commercial frontage nearby. Because the median construction year among active listings is 2003, you should expect a mix of original-condition homes and updated ones, and you should budget for the possibility that a well-priced two story townhome still needs mechanical or cosmetic work. Tour at different times of day, walk the block, and check how the street feels when residents are actually home.
Matthews Townhome Snapshot at a Glance
This snapshot measures the broader Matthews market, not two story townhomes specifically, and that distinction matters when you read it. The figures describe the full pool of active listings across all property types and price bands, so they tell you what the overall market looks like rather than what a two story townhome costs. Use them as context for your search, then narrow your own comparison to attached homes with the vertical layout you want.
A separate listing snapshot of two story townhomes in Matthews shows 18 listings with a median price of $403,135.50. That snapshot has no stated observation date, so treat it as a directional reference for the feature-specific segment rather than a live reading of today's inventory. The gap between that median and the broader $552,520 median asking price is useful: it suggests the two story townhome segment sits below the overall market's midpoint, which is consistent with attached housing generally carrying a lower price point than detached homes in the same area.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Active listing count | 495 active listings | This is the pool you can actually tour and compare right now. A pool this size means you can afford to be selective rather than settling for the first acceptable two story townhome you see. |
| Median listing price | $552,520 | Half the active homes ask less than this and half ask more. Treat it as a realistic anchor for a starting budget, not a target you must hit. |
| Median price per square foot | $246 | This puts homes of different sizes on even footing. It is the fastest way to spot a two story townhome priced above or below its neighbors. |
| Listing price span | $135,000 to $5,000,000 | A spread this wide means the city serves several buyer profiles. Setting your own ceiling early keeps your search focused on homes that actually fit. |
| Median year built | 2003 | Construction era shapes what you find on tour: system ages, layout conventions, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead. |
| County | Mecklenburg County | County lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, so they affect both your monthly cost and your long-term resale audience. |
| Two story townhome listings | 18 listings | This is the feature-specific segment. A smaller pool means less room to be picky on layout, so prioritize the features you cannot change. |
| Two story townhome median price | $403,135.50 | This sits below the broader market median, which helps you frame what a two story townhome budget realistically buys compared with other property types. |
| Nearest park access | McAlpine Creek Park, about 0.5 miles away | Townhomes usually come with limited private yard space, so nearby green space effectively extends the outdoor area you can use without maintaining it. |
| Property tax jurisdiction | Mecklenburg County | Your tax bill follows the county, not the subdivision. Confirm the assessed value and rate for the specific address before you finalize a budget. |
| Assigned school district | Determined by the assigned school district for the address | District boundaries do not follow city limits. Verify the assignment for the exact property rather than assuming it matches a nearby address. |
| Ownership structure | Varies by community | Townhomes may be fee-simple or condominium ownership. Confirm which applies, because it determines what you own and what the association maintains. |
| Maintenance responsibility | Varies by association | Roof, siding, and common-area upkeep may fall to the association or to you. This single answer can shift your annual ownership cost significantly. |
| Stair configuration | Varies by floor plan | Stair width, landing space, and whether a full bathroom sits upstairs affect daily livability and how easily the home resells to future buyers. |
| Typical ownership cost components | Mortgage, taxes, insurance, and any association dues | Budget all four together. A lower purchase price with high dues can cost more per month than a higher price with minimal dues. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
Start with the relationship between the two medians. The broader Matthews market shows a median asking price of $552,520, while the two story townhome snapshot shows a median of $403,135.50. That roughly $149,000 difference is not a discount you can count on for any individual home, but it does tell you the attached, two-level segment generally prices below the overall market midpoint. If your budget was built around the higher figure, you may have more room than you assumed, and if it was built around the lower one, you need to confirm that the specific homes you like actually sit in that band.
Price per square foot is where the comparison gets sharper. At a $246 median across active listings, you can divide any two story townhome's asking price by its square footage and see immediately whether it is priced in line with the broader market or well above it. Do this before you tour, not after. A unit that looks affordable in absolute dollars can be expensive per square foot if it is small, and a unit that looks pricey can be reasonable if it offers more finished space than its neighbors.
Income and financing deserve the same discipline. A median asking price of $552,520 across the market is a market statistic, not a statement about what any household can borrow. Your own qualification depends on your full financial profile, and lenders review your income, obligations, assets, and credit together. Run your numbers with a lender before you fall in love with a floor plan, and include association dues, taxes, and insurance in the payment you are testing, not just principal and interest.
Taxes and insurance follow the property, not the price tag. Matthews sits in Mecklenburg County, and the county sets the property-tax rate that applies to your assessed value. Insurance underwriting looks at the specific structure, its age, its roof, and its claims history, so two townhomes on the same street can carry different premiums. Get quotes for the actual address before you remove your financing contingency, because a surprise premium can change what you can comfortably afford.
Commute cost is the quiet line item. It does not appear on a closing statement, but it consumes fuel, time, and patience every week, and it influences who will want to buy your home later. If a two story townhome sits twenty minutes closer to your workplace than another option at the same price, that difference has value even though no listing sheet quantifies it. Weigh it explicitly rather than treating it as a tiebreaker you will sort out later.
On competition versus choice, the evidence points toward choice. With 495 active listings across Matthews and 18 two story townhomes in the feature-specific snapshot, you are operating in a market where inventory exists but the exact configuration you want is a smaller subset. That means you can negotiate on condition, updates, and terms, but you should not assume a perfect two story unit will sit available indefinitely. Move deliberately, and be ready to act when a home genuinely fits.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Two Story Townhomes in Matthews
Q: What is the practical advantage of a two story townhome over a single-story plan?
A: The main benefit is separation of uses. Bedrooms upstairs and living space downstairs means noise, guests, and daily activity stay on a different level from where you sleep, which matters if you work from home, host frequently, or simply want quiet at night. The tradeoff is stairs you will climb many times a day, plus the reality that upper floors carry roof exposure and often the HVAC equipment serving the second level. Walk the stairs during your tour and check the width, the landing, and whether a full bathroom exists upstairs. A two story plan with only a powder room on the main level and no full bath above creates a daily inconvenience that is expensive to fix later.
Q: What upkeep and extra costs should I expect with a two story layout?
A: Vertical homes concentrate certain maintenance in specific places. The roof covers the full footprint, upper-level windows and siding take more weather exposure, and if the second floor has its own HVAC system, you are maintaining two units instead of one. Ask directly who is responsible for the roof, exterior walls, and common areas, because in some townhome communities the association handles those items and in others the owner does. If the association is responsible, that obligation shows up in your dues, so compare dues across communities rather than assuming the lowest number is the best deal. Also budget for interior items that wear faster with use, such as stair carpeting, railings, and the paint on high-traffic walls.
Q: How do I compare two story townhomes that look similar online?
A: Use price per square foot as your first filter. With a $246 median across active Matthews listings, dividing any townhome's asking price by its finished square footage tells you quickly whether it is priced in line with the broader market. Then compare the things a photograph cannot show: ceiling height, stair configuration, closet depth, whether the second floor has a full bath, and how much storage exists under the stairs or in the garage. Finally, check the construction era. The median year built among active listings is 2003, so expect a mix of original systems and updated ones, and price the difference into your offer.
Q: Does the county matter if I am buying a townhome rather than a house?
A: Yes, and for two reasons. Matthews is in Mecklenburg County, and the county sets the property-tax rate applied to your assessed value, so your monthly payment includes a tax figure that follows the jurisdiction rather than the property type. County context also relates to the school district, though an individual home's assigned school is determined by the assigned school district for that address, not by the city name alone. Verify both the tax assessment and the school assignment for the exact property before you finalize your budget or your priorities.
Q: Is now a reasonable time to buy, or should I wait?
A: The market gives you room to be methodical. With 495 active listings across Matthews and 18 two story townhomes in the feature-specific snapshot, you have choices but a limited subset that matches your layout preference. Waiting can bring new inventory, but it can also bring different prices and different competition, and neither outcome is guaranteed. The more useful question is whether a specific home fits your budget, your commute, and your five-year plan. If it does, act on it with proper inspections and financing in place. If it does not, keep looking, because the depth of this market means you are not forced to compromise.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Begin with the legal foundation. Order a title search and review the results before closing, because liens, judgments, and recorded easements travel with the property. Read the deed restrictions carefully, since townhome communities frequently impose rules on exterior changes, parking, rentals, and pets that can limit how you use your own home. If a boundary survey has not been done recently, consider commissioning one, particularly where the lot line meets common areas or a shared driveway. Confirm zoning and any use limits that apply to the address, and ask whether any encroachments, unpermitted additions, or shared-structure agreements affect the unit you are buying.
Then map the recurring costs. Property taxes follow Mecklenburg County's rate applied to the assessed value, so pull the actual assessment for the address rather than estimating from the purchase price. Get homeowners insurance quotes for the specific structure, because age, roof condition, and claims history affect underwriting. If the community has an association, request the dues schedule, the budget, the reserve study, and any pending or special assessments. Ask what the dues actually cover and what remains your responsibility. These numbers determine your true monthly cost, and they also affect resale, because a future buyer will evaluate the same obligations you are reviewing now.
Financing and appraisal deserve separate attention. Your lender evaluates your complete financial profile, including income, obligations, assets, and credit, while the appraisal evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability. Those are two different reviews, and either can create a problem. An appraisal can come in below your contract price if comparable sales do not support it, and a property condition issue can affect whether the loan proceeds at all. Keep your financing contingency intact until both reviews are complete, and be prepared to renegotiate or walk away if the numbers do not hold.
Plan your inspections strategically. A general home inspection is the baseline, but a two story townhome may justify additional specialists: a roof evaluation if the covering is near the end of its service life, an HVAC assessment if the equipment is original, and a moisture or drainage review if you see staining or grading concerns. Read the seller's disclosures before your inspection so you know what has already been revealed, and use your findings as negotiating material rather than as a reason to abandon a home that otherwise fits. Prioritize health, safety, and structural items first, then cosmetic issues.
Understand the major systems and their replacement exposure. The median construction year among active listings is 2003, which means a substantial share of homes are old enough that original roofing, HVAC equipment, water heaters, and some plumbing or electrical components may be approaching or past typical service life. Ask for installation dates and service records, not just ages. A roof replaced five years ago is a different financial position than one installed in 2003. The same logic applies to windows, insulation, and any equipment serving the second floor, since a two story home may have separate systems for each level.
Do not overlook the site and exterior. Foundation condition, grading, drainage, and moisture management matter as much as the interior finishes, and in attached housing those issues can involve shared walls and common areas. Look for signs of water intrusion, check how stormwater moves across the lot, and inspect exterior materials, trees, driveways, and any retaining structures. If the property uses a septic system or well, confirm the inspection and permitting status. Because townhomes share structure with neighbors, a problem in a common element can affect your unit, so ask how the association handles exterior repairs and who pays.
Finally, tie everything into one framework. Before you commit, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and add the exit question: if you needed to sell in five years, who would want this home and why? A two story townhome with a sensible layout, a manageable commute, and well-documented maintenance history will appeal to a broader group of future buyers than one with an awkward floor plan or deferred repairs. Bring your inspection findings, financing terms, association documents, and long-term plans together before you sign, and let the whole picture, not one impressive feature, drive the decision.
What You Can Explore Next
The sections ahead go deeper into the decisions this overview only introduces. You will find neighborhood spotlights that break the city into distinct areas, including the urban core, family-oriented suburbs, and established historic pockets, so you can match a location to how you actually live. A cost-of-living and affordability breakdown follows, translating prices, taxes, insurance, and association dues into a realistic monthly picture. Then comes a look at schools and how they influence home values, with guidance on verifying assignments for a specific address rather than relying on general reputation.
Later sections pull the market together into a synthesis and outlook, then move into buyer strategy and an on-the-ground game plan for touring, negotiating, and closing. The final section lays out a relocation roadmap and next steps if you are moving from outside the area. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Matthews Market Report — active listing counts, median listing price, price per square foot, price span, and median year built
Life in Matthews
Uptown provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.
Explore Neighborhoods →
Get Local Guidance
Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.
Schedule a Consultation →Helen’s Market Tip
Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.
Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods

Comparing Matthews Neighborhoods for Two Story Townhomes for Sale
Matthews sits in Mecklenburg County, and the townhome choices inside it are not interchangeable. A supplied listing snapshot for two story townhomes in Matthews shows 18 listings with a median price of $403,135.50, and that single number hides real differences in lot size, market speed, and how many neighbors own versus rent.
Comparing neighborhoods on price, land, and days on market matters because those three metrics drive your monthly cost, your maintenance load, and your negotiating leverage. A lower price in a slower pocket can be worth more than a higher price in a fast one, but only if the condition and the ownership mix support your plans.
Why More Listings Do Not Automatically Mean Better Value
A common mistake is assuming the area with more active listings automatically offers better value without checking condition, size, and seller flexibility. Matthews has 348 active single-family home listings, 88 active townhome listings, and 2 active condo listings, so townhomes are a much thinner slice of the market than detached houses. More inventory in one pocket can simply mean more sellers competing on price, while a smaller pocket can hold firmer values because fewer units turn over. The practical consequence shows up in three places: what you pay per square foot, how long a seller has been carrying the listing, and how much room you have to negotiate repairs or closing costs. Before you decide, compare the actual condition, the usable square footage, and how long each unit has sat unsold rather than counting how many signs are up.
Key Neighborhoods Around Matthews
The profiles below cover four established areas that buyers of two story townhomes in Matthews commonly weigh against each other. Each one carries a different balance of price, land, and turnover.
Downtown Matthews
Downtown Matthews is the walkable core, built around the rail-trail corridor and a compact business district where you can reach shops and restaurants on foot. Two story townhomes here appeal to buyers who want a lock-and-leave footprint close to the center of town rather than a large yard. Expect the tightest land in the comparison, with median lot sizes well under the 0.33 acres that is typical across active Matthews listings. New Zealand Cafe is a nearby place to eat, about 0.3 miles away, which illustrates how close everyday errands can be in this pocket.
This area tends to suit downsizers, professionals without children at home, and buyers who value a short drive over a big lot. Because the housing stock is older and parcels are small, two story layouts often sit on narrow footprints with limited side yard. Ask about parking configuration, shared-wall sound transmission, and whether the association handles exterior maintenance, since those items drive both your monthly cost and your weekend workload.
Sardis
Sardis runs along the Independence Boulevard corridor on the north side of Matthews and mixes older established streets with newer attached development. Two story townhomes here generally attract first-time buyers and commuters who want quick access toward Charlotte. Lot sizes are modest, and the neighborhood's age range means you will see both renovated units and ones that still carry original finishes.
Buyers who prioritize a shorter commute and a lower entry price often start their search here. The tradeoff is that corridor traffic and commercial frontage vary block by block, so the specific street matters more than the neighborhood name. Check the association's reserve history and any pending exterior projects, because a special assessment on an older attached building can change your total cost of ownership quickly.
Weddington Road Corridor
The Weddington Road corridor covers the southern and southwestern edge of Matthews, where larger planned subdivisions and newer attached homes dominate. Two story townhomes in this pocket tend to be the newest in the comparison, with open main-floor plans and two-car garages. Lots remain small relative to detached homes, but the interior square footage is often the largest among the four areas.
Move-up families and buyers who want a newer build with modern finishes gravitate here. Because these subdivisions were platted together, the streetscape is consistent and the association rules are usually more detailed. Read the covenants on fencing, exterior paint, and rental caps before you write an offer, since those restrictions can limit how you use the property later.
Idlewild Road Area
The Idlewild Road area sits on the eastern side of Matthews and blends established neighborhoods with pockets of newer attached construction. Two story townhomes here often offer a middle position on price, with slightly more separation between buildings than you find in the downtown core. Access to the greenway network and neighborhood parks supports an active outdoor routine.
This pocket suits buyers who want a quieter street while staying within a reasonable drive of shopping and the interstate. Because the area is a patchwork of subdivisions built in different decades, condition varies widely from one complex to the next. Compare roof age, HVAC age, and window condition across the units you tour, and ask how much of the exterior the association maintains.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
The tables below translate the descriptions above into comparable figures. Use them to see where price, land, and turnover diverge before you schedule showings.
Price and Lot Size
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Matthews | $395,000 | 0.08 acre |
| Sardis | $385,000 | 0.10 acre |
| Weddington Road Corridor | $425,000 | 0.12 acre |
| Idlewild Road Area | $405,000 | 0.11 acre |
As the price bars above show, the Weddington Road corridor carries the highest median among the four, while Sardis sits at the low end. The spread between them is roughly $40,000, which is meaningful when you translate it into a monthly payment. Lot sizes cluster tightly, and all four sit well below the 0.33-acre median for active Matthews listings overall, which is expected for attached housing.
Market Speed and Inventory
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Matthews | 22 days | 1.6 months |
| Sardis | 31 days | 2.4 months |
| Weddington Road Corridor | 26 days | 2.0 months |
| Idlewild Road Area | 29 days | 2.2 months |
In the KPI cards, you can see how days on market varies from the low twenties to the low thirties. Downtown Matthews moves fastest, which reflects both its walkable location and its limited supply of attached units. Sardis takes the longest to sell and carries the deepest inventory, which gives buyers there more time to inspect, negotiate, and ask for concessions.
Ownership and Rental Mix
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Matthews | 72% | 28% | 4% |
| Sardis | 64% | 36% | 6% |
| Weddington Road Corridor | 83% | 17% | 2% |
| Idlewild Road Area | 78% | 22% | 3% |
The owner-occupancy rings highlight a clear split. The Weddington Road corridor has the strongest owner-occupancy at 83%, which usually signals more consistent upkeep and fewer transient neighbors. Sardis has the lowest at 64%, with the largest rental share at 36% and the highest short-term rental presence at 6%, so turnover there is more likely to feel noticeable.
Full Comparison Table
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Matthews | $395,000 | $228 | 0.08 acre | 22 days | 1.6 months | 72% | 28% | 4% |
| Sardis | $385,000 | $205 | 0.10 acre | 31 days | 2.4 months | 64% | 36% | 6% |
| Weddington Road Corridor | $425,000 | $242 | 0.12 acre | 26 days | 2.0 months | 83% | 17% | 2% |
| Idlewild Road Area | $405,000 | $219 | 0.11 acre | 29 days | 2.2 months | 78% | 22% | 3% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
Weddington Road is the highest-priced pocket in this comparison, with a median around $425,000 and a price per square foot near $242. Buyers who want the newest construction and the most consistent streetscape tend to accept that premium. If your budget is the binding constraint, Sardis offers the lowest median at roughly $385,000 and the lowest price per square foot at about $205.
Buyers who want the largest lots should look toward the Weddington Road corridor and the Idlewild Road area, where median lot sizes reach 0.12 and 0.11 acres. Those figures are still small in absolute terms, but they can mean more separation between buildings and slightly more room for a patio or garden. Downtown Matthews has the smallest lots at 0.08 acres, which fits a buyer who wants minimal outdoor upkeep.
Market speed favors sellers in Downtown Matthews, where homes average 22 days and inventory sits at 1.6 months. That combination means less time to deliberate and less leverage on price. Sardis is the opposite, with 31 days on market and 2.4 months of inventory, giving buyers more room to negotiate on price, repairs, or closing costs.
Ownership stability is strongest in the Weddington Road corridor at 83% owner-occupancy, followed by the Idlewild Road area at 78%. Sardis has the most investor presence, with 36% rentals and 6% short-term rentals, so if you want a neighborhood where most residents own and stay, the southern and eastern pockets are the better fit.
Two story layouts appear across all four areas, but the reason to choose one varies. In Downtown Matthews, the second story buys you square footage on a small lot. In the Weddington Road corridor, it usually comes with a newer floor plan and a two-car garage. Match the layout to how you actually live rather than to the label alone.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Is the Weddington Road corridor usually more expensive than Sardis?
A: Yes. The Weddington Road corridor carries a median near $425,000 against roughly $385,000 in Sardis, a gap of about $40,000 that reflects newer construction and stronger owner-occupancy.
Q: Which area is best for buyers seeking two story townhomes near Matthews?
A: All four areas offer them, but Downtown Matthews suits buyers who want walkability and the smallest maintenance load, while the Weddington Road corridor suits buyers who want newer plans and more interior space.
Q: Where do two story townhomes see more competitive bidding around Matthews?
A: Downtown Matthews is the most competitive, with an average of 22 days on market and only 1.6 months of inventory. Expect less room to negotiate there than in Sardis.
Q: Which neighborhood gives buyers more long-term ownership confidence versus investor-heavy turnover?
A: The Weddington Road corridor, at 83% owner-occupancy with just 2% short-term rentals, offers the most stable ownership profile. Sardis, at 64% owner-occupancy and 6% short-term rentals, sees the most turnover.
Q: Where do buyers get the most land with a two story townhome?
A: The Weddington Road corridor and the Idlewild Road area lead the comparison at 0.12 and 0.11 acres, though every pocket here sits well below the 0.33-acre median for active Matthews listings overall.
What the Wider Matthews Market Adds to the Picture
Matthews reports a population of 2,020 people, and the median resident age is 39.2 years. A smaller population with a median age near forty suggests a market that turns over gradually rather than one driven by constant churn, which tends to support steadier resale conditions for attached housing.
Single-story homes make up 24.1% of active listings in Matthews, so roughly three-quarters of what is available is multi-level. If you specifically want a two story townhome, you are shopping with the majority of the market rather than against it, but you are still working within a narrow slice: 88 active townhome listings against 348 single-family listings and just 2 condos.
The median lot size among active listings in Matthews is 0.33 acres. That figure describes the broader market, not attached housing, and it is a useful benchmark for understanding what you give up in land when you choose a townhome. Decide early how much yard work you are willing to take on, because that answer narrows your neighborhood list faster than price does.
Two story townhomes carry upkeep that a single-story home does not. You will want to check roof age and the cost to reach and service it, the condition of upper-level windows, and how the association divides exterior maintenance between the owner and the community. Stairs also matter over time: if aging in place is a long-term goal, confirm whether a main-floor bedroom or full bath exists as a fallback.
Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A slightly larger lot in the Weddington Road corridor or the Idlewild Road area can mean more planting beds, more edging, and more time with a mower, while a compact Downtown Matthews parcel can keep weekends free.
Financing and insurance deserve the same scrutiny as the layout. Ask how the association's master policy interacts with your individual coverage, whether the dues include water, sewer, or exterior insurance, and how recent reserve studies look. Those answers change your true monthly cost far more than the list price alone.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. A $385,000 unit in Sardis that needs a roof and windows may cost more over five years than a $425,000 unit in the Weddington Road corridor that is already updated, and the reverse can be true if you plan to hold briefly.
Sources and Reference Notes
Figures in this comparison draw on local MLS and REALTOR listing aggregates, the local ACS aggregate cache, and Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank. Neighborhood-level price, lot, days-on-market, inventory, and ownership figures are drawn from the same local listing aggregates used throughout this comparison. Verify current availability, association documents, and assigned school information independently before making a decision.
3Affordability
Affordability
What It Costs to Own a Two Story Townhome in Matthews Each Month
Before you commit to a townhome in Matthews, avoid assuming property taxes will stay exactly at the seller's current bill after the purchase. Mecklenburg County reassesses property values on its own cycle, and a sale price can reset the taxable value that the next bill is built from. If the seller has owned the home for years, their current tax figure may reflect an older valuation that no longer matches what you are paying. That gap lands in your escrow account, not in the seller's, and it can raise your monthly payment by an amount that never appeared in the listing. Ask for the most recent tax bill, then ask your lender to estimate escrow using the purchase price rather than the seller's historical bill.
Total ownership cost is the number that decides whether a two story townhome fits your budget, not the list price alone. Principal and interest are only the first line; property taxes, homeowner's insurance, association dues, utilities, and repairs all sit on top of it. In Matthews, 268 of 387 active listings report an HOA or association fee, which is 69.3% of the listings in that sample, and the median reported fee is $259 across 229 fee reports, with the fee period not confirmed. That single line item can shift your affordable price range by tens of thousands of dollars, so confirm the amount, the billing period, and what the dues actually cover before you set your ceiling.
Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.
Homes by Price Range
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 193 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 22 homes. The gap is 171 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
What Your Budget Buys
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $575,000; Townhome has the lowest, $359,999. The gap is $215,001.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Matthews
The median household income in Matthews is $108,190, and the median gross rent is $1,765. Those two figures frame the local math: incomes tell you how prices line up with local earning power, and rent gives you the number to hold a would-be mortgage payment against. A household earning near the median can generally carry a payment in the low-to-mid $2,000s once taxes, insurance, and dues are included, which points toward the middle of the local price range rather than the top of it.
Size expectations matter as much as price. The median active listing in Matthews is 2,314 square feet with 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. Use those as your yardstick: a home well below 2,314 square feet should be priced accordingly, and one well above it should justify the premium. If your household needs more than 4 bedrooms, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears.
Two story townhomes change how that square footage actually feels. A two story layout typically separates living space from sleeping space, so guests stay on the main level while bedrooms sit above, and the stairwell consumes floor area that a single-story plan would put into rooms. That tradeoff usually buys you a smaller footprint on the lot and a lower roofline exposure, which can mean less exterior surface to maintain and a more compact heating and cooling envelope. It also means stairs are part of daily life, so consider how that works for children, older visitors, pets, or anyone carrying laundry and groceries up and down. Check ceiling height and window placement on the upper floor, because second-story rooms can feel darker or warmer than the main level. Ask whether the community's dues cover exterior maintenance such as roofing, siding, or landscaping, since that determines how much of the two story exterior you are personally responsible for. Compare the stair configuration too: a straight run, a switchback, or an open rail changes both usable wall space and how furniture moves in. Finally, weigh a two story townhome against a single-story alternative if stairs are a long-term concern, because the right answer depends on how you plan to live in the home, not on the floor count alone.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Typical Buying Areas |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000–$60,000 | $180,000–$270,000 | $1,300–$1,700 | Older, smaller townhome clusters and resale units on the outer edges of the Matthews area |
| $60,000–$80,000 | $230,000–$320,000 | $1,600–$2,000 | Established townhome communities with modest dues and dated interiors |
| $80,000–$120,000 | $290,000–$410,000 | $2,000–$2,600 | Mid-range two story townhomes near the center of Matthews |
| $120,000–$180,000 | $380,000–$520,000 | $2,600–$3,200 | Larger two story townhomes with garages and updated finishes |
| $180,000–$300,000 | $500,000–$700,000 | $3,400–$4,200 | Newer construction and premium townhome sections with full amenity packages |
| $300,000+ | $700,000+ | $4,500+ | Luxury townhome product and the most upgraded end units |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment
Take a representative two story townhome priced near $403,000, which is the median price in the supplied listing snapshot of 18 two story townhomes for sale in Matthews. With a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed loan, principal and interest land in the low $2,000s at today's typical rates. Add taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities, and the all-in monthly figure moves into the $3,000–$3,400 range.
The payment breakdown graphic mirrors the table below, showing how much of each dollar goes to the loan versus taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities. Buyers often focus on principal and interest and underestimate the rest, which is exactly where the surprise lives.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest | $2,100 | 64% |
| Property Taxes | $420 | 13% |
| Homeowner's Insurance | $130 | 4% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $259 | 8% |
| Utilities | $360 | 11% |
Renting vs Buying in Matthews
The median gross rent in Matthews is $1,765, which is the benchmark to compare against ownership. A comparable two story townhome carrying an all-in cost near $3,269 per month runs roughly $1,500 higher than that rent, so buying does not win on month one. What closes the gap over time is principal paydown, any appreciation, and the fact that rent tends to rise while a fixed-rate payment does not.
On a simple comparison, ownership typically pulls ahead somewhere in the five-to-eight-year window, depending on how much of the payment goes to principal and how rents move. If you expect to stay fewer than five years, renting usually costs less in total. If you plan to stay longer, the math tilts toward buying.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comparable rental vs. two story townhome purchase | $1,765 | $3,269 | 6 |
| Lower-cost townhome with modest dues | $1,765 | $2,800 | 5 |
| Higher-priced townhome with full amenities | $1,765 | $3,800 | 8 |
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
Lower-income buyers face the tightest math. A household earning $60,000–$80,000 can usually afford a townhome in the $230,000–$320,000 range, which in Matthews generally means an older unit with dated finishes or a smaller floor plan. Expect to compromise on updates rather than location.
Mid-income buyers earning $80,000–$120,000 have the widest set of realistic choices, with a budget near $2,000–$2,600 per month supporting a home in the $290,000–$410,000 range. That band covers most of the two story townhome inventory and leaves room for a garage or an updated kitchen.
Higher-income buyers earning $180,000 and above can shop the top of the market, where dues and finishes both rise. At that level, the tradeoff shifts from affordability to whether the amenity package and location justify the premium.
Closer-in versus farther-out is a real tradeoff. Homes nearer the center of Matthews tend to cost more per square foot but shorten the 27.8-minute average commute, while outer options stretch the budget further at the cost of daily drive time. That commute is a cost that never shows up on a closing statement.
The homeownership rate in Matthews is 67.6%, which means most of the housing stock is owner-occupied rather than investor-held. For a buyer, that generally signals longer tenures and more stable neighborhoods, though it also means fewer rentals are available if you decide to test an area before committing.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews
Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a two story townhome in Matthews?
A: Yes, but the realistic range is roughly $230,000–$320,000, which usually means an older or smaller unit. Plan on a monthly housing budget near $1,600–$2,000 including dues and taxes.
Q: How much should I budget for association dues on a two story townhome here?
A: The median reported fee in the local listing sample is $259, but the fee period is not confirmed, so verify whether that is monthly, quarterly, or annual and what it covers before you finalize your budget.
Q: Does a two story layout cost more to own than a single-story townhome?
A: Not necessarily. A two story plan often uses a smaller lot footprint and less roof area, which can reduce some exterior costs, but stairs add interior square footage that must be heated and cooled. Compare the actual utility history and dues coverage for each unit.
Q: What down payment do I need for a two story townhome in Matthews?
A: Twenty percent avoids mortgage insurance and keeps the payment near the figures in the breakdown table, but lower down payment programs exist. A smaller down payment raises the monthly principal and interest and can push the breakeven horizon past six years.
Q: How much monthly payment feels comfortable for buyers comparing two story townhomes here?
A: Most buyers target total housing costs at or below 30% of gross income. At the $108,190 median household income, that ceiling is roughly $2,700 per month, which lands in the middle of the local price range.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. For a two story townhome, that means weighing the stair layout, upper-floor comfort, and what the dues actually maintain against the monthly total you can carry. A local outing near Matthews could include McAlpine Creek Park, about 0.5 miles away, followed by a meal at New Zealand Cafe, about 0.3 miles away, and New Zealand Cafe and Mi Pueblo Mexican Grill are nearby places to eat at approximately 0.3 and 0.4 miles away respectively — small reminders that the everyday costs of living here include more than the mortgage.
Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; Matthews market report at https://homehunternc.com/matthews-market-report-nc.
4Schools
Schools

How Schools Shape Where You Buy Two Story Townhomes for Sale in Matthews
You can misjudge a purchase in Matthews by treating a boundary-confidence estimate as an address-level assignment guarantee. School information reported on listings in Matthews shows Mint Hill Elementary School as an elementary school serving the area, and David W Butler High School as a high school serving the area, but that listing-level reporting describes a general service area rather than a verified assignment for a specific unit. Before you rely on a school name, a rating, or a listing field, confirm the exact property address with the assigned school district, because attendance areas can be adjusted and a townhome on one side of a street may not share the assignment of a townhome on the other.
The practical consequence is financial as well as logistical. If you stretch your budget for a two story townhome because you believe it sits inside a particular attendance area, and the address-level assignment turns out to be different, you have paid a premium for something the property does not deliver. Verify first, then price your offer against what the address actually receives.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
Mint Hill Elementary School is the elementary school most often surfaced in Matthews listing information. In the 2024-25 school year it enrolled 836 students, and 59.7% of its students tested at grade level in math while 49.5% tested at grade level in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of C, which places it in the middle band rather than the top tier.
Those figures matter because they set realistic expectations. A school with a C grade and roughly half its students at grade level in reading does not typically command the strongest school-driven premium in a submarket, so you should not assume that a Matthews address near this school automatically carries a top-of-market price tag. Ask the listing agent which school the specific address is assigned to, and ask the district to confirm it in writing before you treat the assignment as settled.
Two story townhomes change how a household actually uses a school routine in ways that have nothing to do with test scores. Stairs concentrate the bedrooms upstairs, which usually keeps sleeping areas away from the main-level noise of a kitchen, television, or homework table, and that separation can help when one person is studying while another is cooking or working. The tradeoff is vertical living: laundry, groceries, and tired children all travel up and down, and anyone with mobility limitations or very young children will feel that daily. Two-story layouts often produce a smaller footprint than a single-story home of similar square footage, which can mean less square footage to heat, cool, clean, and maintain, but it also means the usable space is split across levels rather than spread out. Storage frequently lands under the stairs or in upstairs closets, so check whether the stairwell, landing, and closet configuration actually holds what your household owns. If stairs are a poor fit, a single-story townhome or a ground-floor primary suite is the alternative worth comparing. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's layout would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Middle school assignments are the point where many Matthews households begin shopping with a longer horizon, because the middle grades feed directly into the high school years that follow. Buyers in this stage tend to weigh program continuity and commute distance alongside price, and they often accept a smaller or older townhome to stay inside a zone they prefer.
Because middle school zones can shift as enrollment grows, treat any middle school name attached to a listing as a starting point for research rather than a conclusion. Confirm the current assignment with the assigned school district, and ask how recently the attendance boundaries were reviewed. Move-up buyers who plan to stay through high school should also check whether the middle and high school assignments align with the same address, since a mismatch can change the daily drive.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
David W Butler High School is the high school most commonly reported in Matthews listing information. In the 2024-25 school year it enrolled 1,736 students, the state gave it a School Performance Grade of B, and 90.8% of its students graduated within four years. That combination of a B grade and a graduation rate above ninety percent is the kind of profile that keeps a zone in steady demand rather than speculative demand.
For buyers, a high school with that profile tends to support list price expectations and shorten the time a well-prepared townhome sits on the market, because families with teenagers are competing for the same limited inventory. It can also encourage buyers to stretch their budget, which is exactly where discipline matters: a strong graduation rate is a reason to expect competition, not a reason to waive an inspection or skip verifying the address-level assignment.
If you are buying with younger children, plan several years ahead. The high school your household eventually attends may be reassigned by the time your child arrives, so weigh the current assignment as one input among several rather than the deciding factor.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mint Hill Elementary School | Elementary | State grade C; 59.7% at grade level in math, 49.5% in reading | Enrollment of 836 students in 2024-25 | Mild to moderate |
| David W Butler High School | High | State grade B; 90.8% four-year graduation rate | Enrollment of 1,736 students in 2024-25 | Moderate to strong |
| Middle school serving the Matthews area | Middle | Verify current band with the assigned school district | Feeds into the area high school pathway | Moderate |
The rating bars in the visual comparison make the gap between these two schools easy to see at a glance, and the school-zone badges on the map mark the areas buyers ask about most often. Use those visuals to frame questions, not to replace address-level verification.
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
Higher-performing schools usually mean higher prices and more competition for the homes inside their zones. That is a pattern, not a guarantee, and it applies unevenly across a city the size of Matthews.
Boundaries can change. Always verify current assignments with the assigned school district using the exact street address, and keep a record of what you were told and when.
A good fit is not only test scores. Programs, commute distance, class size, and the daily routine your household actually keeps all matter, and a school that suits one family may not suit another.
Balance school goals against your overall budget. Paying a premium for a zone leaves less room for repairs, updates, and reserves, and a townhome that needs work in a preferred zone can cost more over time than a move-in-ready unit nearby.
Location context is worth checking alongside the schools. Sardis Glen is one nearby community, about 0.4 miles away from Matthews, and Sardis Glen and Waterford Townhomes are two nearby communities approximately 0.4 and 0.8 miles away respectively. Those distances are useful when you compare how far a specific townhome sits from the amenities and routes you use, but they do not establish which school any individual address is assigned to.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews
Q: Do two story townhomes in higher-performing school zones usually cost more in Matthews?
A: They often do, because families compete for the same limited inventory, but the premium varies by zone and by how well the unit is prepared. Verify the address-level assignment before you decide what the premium is worth to you.
Q: Can I buy a two story townhome in Matthews on a budget and still land in a zone I want?
A: It is realistic to compare units across several zones rather than fixating on one, since a smaller or older two-story layout may cost less than a renovated one nearby. Set your budget first, then see which verified assignments fall inside it.
Q: How far ahead should two story townhome buyers plan if they have younger children?
A: Plan several years ahead, because elementary, middle, and high school assignments can each be reviewed separately. Confirm the current pathway for the exact address and revisit it as your child approaches each transition.
Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?
A: Sometimes, depending on district transfer rules and available capacity, but you should not count on it. Ask the assigned school district directly about transfer options before you make an offer.
Q: Does a two story layout affect which school a townhome is assigned to?
A: No. Attendance areas follow the property address, not the number of floors, so a two-story and a single-story townhome on the same street generally share the same assignment. Treat the layout as a livability decision and the assignment as a separate verification step.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries here reflect patterns commonly reported by the following categories of sources, and each should be checked against the current published record for the exact address:
- State and district school report cards, including School Performance Grades and four-year graduation rates
- District attendance-boundary and student-assignment records maintained by the assigned school district
- Local MLS listing remarks and relocation materials that report school information for Matthews addresses
- School rating and profile sites such as GreatSchools and Niche, used for context rather than confirmation
For broader pricing and inventory context in Matthews, the Matthews market report is a useful companion reference.
5Market Outlook
Market Outlook
Buying a Two Story Townhome in Matthews: How Today's Pricing Signals Should Shape Your Offer and Your Timing
A lower sale-to-list ratio does not mean every seller in Matthews will accept a large discount. The sales benchmark used for Matthews shows a median of 98.9% of list price, which tells you most sellers are closing close to their asking price — not 10% or 15% below it. The 15.8% share of active listings with an asking-price reduction is a separate signal: it identifies which sellers have already adjusted their expectations, not a blanket invitation to open with a low bid on every townhome you tour.
The practical implication is that your leverage depends on the individual listing, not the headline ratio. A two story townhome that has already been reduced may have a seller who is motivated and open to concessions, while a well-priced unit that just came on the market may still draw competing offers. The 43% of sales closing at or above list price in the available sample confirms that fair-priced homes still attract competition, so a strong property at a reasonable price is not the place to test a steep discount. Read the reduction history of each listing before you decide how to structure your offer.
Read the Matthews outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.
Current Inventory Baseline
Listed homes by property type.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Current Price Mix
Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next Three to Six Months Look Like for Two Story Townhomes
The pricing data points to a market where negotiation room exists but is not uniform. With 15.8% of active listings in Matthews carrying an asking-price reduction, roughly one in six sellers has already moved off their original number. That matters because a reduction is often a signal that the seller has re-anchored expectations and may be more receptive to inspection repairs, closing-cost contributions, or a modest price adjustment than a seller who listed recently at a number they still believe in.
The sales record for Matthews covers 3,458 closed home sales, and a sample that size makes the pricing and negotiation figures far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. That depth matters when you are trying to judge whether a specific asking price is realistic. You can compare a two story townhome's list price against a broad set of closed sales rather than extrapolating from two or three nearby transactions, which reduces the risk of overpaying based on an outlier.
Two story townhomes carry a specific set of considerations that affect both your offer strategy and your long-term costs. The vertical layout typically separates living space from bedrooms, which can give you quieter sleeping areas and a clearer division between entertaining and private zones. That same layout means stairs are part of daily life, so you will want to think about how that works for children, guests, or anyone who may have mobility limitations over the years you own the home. Heating and cooling a two story townhome can behave differently than a single-level plan, because warm air rises and upper floors may run warmer in summer, which can affect utility costs and how you use the space. Exterior maintenance is usually shared through a homeowners association when the townhome is part of an attached community, but you should verify exactly what the association covers — roof, siding, landscaping, or none of it — because that determines your recurring cost and your responsibility. If stairs or shared walls are a concern, a single-level townhome or a detached home may be a better fit, but you would typically trade away the square footage and separation that a two story plan provides. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's layout and shared elements would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.
Mid-Term Outlook: Twelve to Twenty-Four Months
Over the next one to two years, the most useful signal is not a price prediction but the relationship between inventory and buyer demand. The 43% of sales closing at or above list price in the available sample shows that a meaningful share of buyers are still willing to compete for the right home. If that share holds, well-maintained two story townhomes in desirable parts of Matthews should continue to see reasonable interest, while units with deferred maintenance or awkward layouts may sit longer and require price adjustments.
For your financing strategy, the mid-term window is where rate movement and price movement interact. If you buy now and rates decline later, you may have the option to refinance, which can lower your monthly carrying cost without changing your purchase price. If you wait and prices rise faster than any rate improvement, you could end up paying more overall. The tradeoff is not symmetrical, and the right choice depends on how long you plan to stay and how sensitive your budget is to the monthly payment.
Structural supports in the Matthews area include its position in Mecklenburg County and its access to the broader Charlotte employment base. That connection matters for resale, because a townhome buyer pool is often drawn from people who work in or near the region and value a shorter commute. Headwinds include affordability pressure and the possibility that new construction adds competing inventory in the same price range, which can slow appreciation for resale units that do not stand out.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile Beyond Three Years
Matthews benefits from a diversified regional economy rather than dependence on a single employer, which tends to support steadier long-term demand. The county context and the surrounding cities — Charlotte, Cornelius, and Davidson are all in the same county — mean the local housing market is tied to a broad metro area rather than a narrow employment base. For a townhome owner, that breadth is a stability factor: if one sector slows, the buyer pool does not disappear entirely.
The main long-term risks are overbuilding in the attached segment and rate sensitivity. If a large number of new townhomes are delivered in the same price band, resale competition increases and your unit needs a clear advantage — condition, location within the community, or a layout that stands out. Rate spikes affect affordability for the next buyer, which can lengthen your selling timeline when you eventually list.
Demographic trends also matter. A mix of young professionals, families, and downsizing buyers supports demand across price points, but if the local buyer pool skews toward one group, your resale window may narrow. Two story townhomes tend to appeal to buyers who want separation of space, which is a durable preference, but you should still plan to hold long enough to absorb normal market cycles rather than treating the purchase as a short-term trade.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Modest negotiation room on reduced listings | Steady, with selective reductions | Competitive for well-priced units | Target listings that have already been reduced and verify the reduction history before you offer |
| Next 12–24 Months | Gradual stabilization | May rise if new construction continues | Mixed by condition and location | Buy with a hold period in mind and keep refinancing options open |
| 3+ Years | Long-term appreciation tied to regional growth | Balanced by metro demand | Less urgent, more condition-driven | Prioritize layout, condition, and association health over short-term timing |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy in the next three to six months, the reduction data gives you a concrete starting point. Look at how long each two story townhome has been listed and whether the price has already been adjusted. A listing with a reduction and extended days on market is a more realistic candidate for negotiation than a fresh listing at a competitive price.
If you wait twelve to twenty-four months, you are betting that either prices or rates move in your favor. That bet can work, but it can also cost you if inventory tightens or if the specific layout and location you want becomes harder to find. Waiting is most reasonable when your budget is stretched and you need a lower monthly payment, and least reasonable when you have found a home that fits your long-term plan at a price you can sustain.
First-time buyers with flexibility on timing may benefit from watching the market and targeting reduced listings. Move-up buyers who need a specific layout or school proximity may find that waiting narrows their options rather than improving them. Investors should weigh carrying costs and association dues against realistic rent or resale assumptions rather than relying on short-term appreciation.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Matthews
Q: Am I buying two story townhomes in Matthews at the top of the market right now?
A: The data does not support a top-of-market conclusion. With 15.8% of active listings reduced and a median sale-to-list ratio of 98.9%, prices are holding close to asking, which suggests a stable market rather than a peak.
Q: Could prices for two story townhomes in Matthews drop in the next year?
A: A broad decline is not indicated by the current signals, but individual units can lose value if they are overpriced, poorly maintained, or competing with new construction in the same price range. Condition and pricing accuracy matter more than the overall market direction.
Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a two story townhome?
A: Waiting for rates is a gamble on two variables at once. If rates fall but prices rise, your payment may not improve. If you buy now at a price you can afford, refinancing later remains an option, which gives you more control than waiting indefinitely.
Q: How long should I plan to stay in a two story townhome in Matthews to make the purchase make sense?
A: A hold period of at least three to five years is a reasonable planning assumption, because it gives you time to absorb normal market cycles and transaction costs. Shorter holds increase the risk that a soft period forces a sale at an unfavorable time.
Q: What should I check about a two story layout before I make an offer?
A: Verify the condition of the stairs and railings, how the upper floor heats and cools, what the association covers for exterior maintenance, and whether the floor plan works for everyone who will live there. These details affect both your daily use and your long-term costs.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census and regional economic data
- County records and municipal planning or permitting data
- Mortgage-rate sources and the Matthews market report
Buyers considering Matthews may also want to explore Charlotte, another city in the same county. Those exploring other cities in the same county might also consider Charlotte, Cornelius, and Davidson. The supplied listing snapshot for two story townhomes in Matthews shows 18 listings with a median price of $403,135.50, which gives you a reference point for the segment you are shopping in.
6Buyer Strategy
Buyer Strategy
Buying a Two-Story Townhome in Matthews: How to Prepare, Finance, and Compete
Start your preparation with the HOA documents, not the paint colors. One avoidable trap in Matthews is assuming the HOA's master insurance eliminates the need to verify unit-owner insurance requirements. Master policies typically cover the building shell and common areas, while the interior, personal property, and your personal liability usually fall to a unit-owner policy — and the exact split is defined by the association's governing documents, not by assumption. If you close without the right coverage in place, you can face a gap that delays your loan, violates the association's rules, or leaves you paying out of pocket for damage you thought was covered. Before you remove contingencies, request the declaration, bylaws, current budget, reserve study, and the master policy, then ask your insurance agent to confirm in writing what the HOA covers and what your HO-6 policy must cover.
Two-story townhomes in Matthews give you a vertical layout: living space and kitchen downstairs, bedrooms upstairs in most designs. That split matters more than buyers expect. Stairs shape daily routines, furniture placement, laundry logistics, and how long you can comfortably stay in the home. When you tour, walk the staircase at normal speed, check the landing width, and note whether the primary bedroom sits on the same level as the other bedrooms or on its own floor. A two-story plan with all bedrooms up concentrates heat upstairs in summer and can make a main-floor guest room impossible. A plan with a downstairs primary suite trades that for a smaller living area. Neither is wrong — but the version you choose should match how you actually live.
Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.
Regional Areas With More Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Regional Areas With Fewer Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

What Your Budget Buys in Matthews Right Now
Matthews has 438 active listings on the market across all prices and property types. That is your full field of candidates before you narrow by budget, condition, or location, and it sets realistic expectations for how many homes will survive your short list. The supplied listing snapshot for two-story townhomes shows 18 listings with a median price of $403,135.50, which places the typical two-story townhome squarely inside the busiest price tier in the area.
That tier is the $350,000 to $500,000 band, where Matthews has 144 active listings. Watching how this count moves week to week tells you whether your price range is loosening up or tightening. Above it, the $500,000 to $750,000 band holds 132 active listings. When one band runs dry, the practical choices are stretching the budget one tier or widening the map. Below the median, the $250,000 to $350,000 band has 54 active listings — a thinner band means less to choose from and less room to negotiate, while a deep one puts the leverage back with you. Under $250,000, Matthews has just 8 active listings, so if that bracket matches your budget, that is the actual number of homes competing for your attention right now.
Feature data helps you read listings more accurately. Garage or parking features are reported for 76.5% of active listings in Matthews, and parking is one of those details buyers assume until it is missing — confirm it early on any townhome that makes your list, especially since some two-story plans include a rear-load garage and others rely on a surface lot. A fireplace is listed as a feature on 63.3% of active listings, which puts it closer to standard equipment than a premium here; be skeptical when a listing prices it as an upgrade. A basement is reported for just 7.5% of active listings, so basements are scarce, and a townhome that has one carries a genuine edge at resale and may be worth a premium now. Matthews is approximately 8.3 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, which keeps a commute realistic while you compare layouts.
Credit Bands and What They Mean for Your Financing Position
When buying a townhome in Matthews, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves work together to determine your payment, your lender options, and how much negotiating room you have. A stronger overall profile generally improves pricing and lender choice, but it does not guarantee approval or eliminate mortgage insurance. Review the table below as a planning reference, then confirm your actual numbers with a licensed mortgage professional.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally supports the widest lender choice and the most favorable pricing tiers, though PMI can still apply when you finance more than 80% of the value. | Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, points, and lender credits rather than rate alone. Ask how a larger down payment changes your PMI and monthly payment, and keep reserves intact for HOA dues, insurance, and any immediate townhome upkeep. |
| 700–739 | A strong, solid financing position. Further score improvement may produce better pricing, but you are generally well-positioned to shop with confidence. | Focus on lowering DTI before you apply, price PMI at your actual loan-to-value, and compare how different down payment tiers change the total monthly payment including HOA dues and taxes. |
| 660–699 | Financing may be available, and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs. This is a workable position, not a borderline one. | Review loan structure and total monthly payment carefully, including HOA dues and insurance. Ask lenders how a modest score gain would change your pricing, and build two to six months of reserves. |
| 620–659 | Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on your complete profile, including income, assets, and the property's eligibility. | Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, mortgage costs, and underwriting flexibility. Correct credit report errors, pay down revolving balances, and avoid new debt while you compare programs. |
| Below 620 | Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules, and VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays. | Improving your score before purchasing could significantly expand your choices and lower your costs. You can still seek pre-approval now to learn where you stand, then decide whether the potential savings justify a short period of credit work. |
Read those bands against the local price picture. With the typical two-story townhome near $403,135.50 in the supplied snapshot, a buyer financing most of that amount should expect HOA dues to sit alongside principal, interest, taxes, and insurance in the monthly figure. HOA dues vary by community and by what they cover, so ask for the current budget and reserve balance before you treat any payment estimate as final. Loan programs vary, and buyers should consult licensed mortgage professionals about their specific situation.
Local Fit for Matthews Buyers
Buyers with strong income, modest debt, and substantial reserves appear exceptionally strong in the $350,000 to $500,000 tier, where 144 active listings give them real choice. Buyers with solid credit but limited savings often land in a workable position if they target the $250,000 to $350,000 band, though 54 active listings means fewer options and less negotiating leverage. Buyers stretching toward $500,000 to $750,000 need to weigh carrying costs carefully, because the payment gap between tiers compounds with HOA dues and insurance.
Buyers whose profiles are potentially financeable but more expensive should focus on the levers they control: reducing installment debt, documenting income thoroughly, and building reserves for both closing and the first year of townhome upkeep. Buyers with limited lender choice benefit most from correcting credit errors and paying down balances before applying, since even a modest score gain can widen the field of programs and reduce mortgage costs.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
In the next 2 months, gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements, then request a full pre-approval rather than a quick online pre-qualification. At 6 months, aim for a stronger pre-approval position by lowering revolving balances, keeping utilization below 30%, and avoiding new hard inquiries. At 9 months, revisit your DTI and reserve targets, and confirm that your down payment tier still matches the price band you are shopping. At 12 months, reassess whether your current terms or an improved profile would serve you better, and refresh your pre-approval so your offer carries weight.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
Match yourself to the closest profile and identify your main lever. Exceptionally strong profiles usually win on savings and down payment. Strong profiles usually win on DTI and payment tolerance. Workable profiles usually win on price target and reserves. Potentially more expensive profiles usually win by improving credit score and reducing debt. Limited-lender-choice profiles usually win by building reserves and documenting income carefully. In every case, the lever you pull should match the price band you are actually shopping.
Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Matthews
Profile 1: Healthcare Worker at a Regional Hospital
Full-time clinical staff with steady shift income, credit in the 700–739 band, and modest savings. This is a strong overall position. A 5% to 10% down payment is realistic, with reserves covering closing costs plus a small repair fund. The main levers are DTI and payment tolerance. Because two-story layouts put bedrooms upstairs, this buyer should prioritize a floor plan with a main-floor half bath and confirm the staircase width for moving furniture. Shop deliberately rather than aggressively, and compare at least three lenders.
Profile 2: Public School Teacher
Salaried educator with predictable income, credit in the 660–699 band, and limited cash reserves. This is a workable position. A 3.5% to 5% down payment is realistic, with reserves built over the next several months. The main levers are savings and price target, which points toward the $250,000 to $350,000 band. Two-story townhomes in that tier are fewer, so this buyer should tour broadly and be ready to move quickly on a well-maintained unit. Ask about HOA dues history and any pending assessments.
Profile 3: Logistics or Operations Manager
Mid-level manager with bonus income, credit in the 740+ band, and substantial savings. This is an exceptionally strong profile. A 10% to 20% down payment is realistic, with reserves beyond closing. The main levers are down payment and payment tolerance, which opens the $350,000 to $500,000 tier and its 144 active listings. This buyer can negotiate on inspection findings and HOA terms. Prioritize a two-story plan with a garage, since parking is reported for 76.5% of listings but not all of them.
Profile 4: Remote Professional New to the Area
Remote employee who chose Matthews for cost of living and lifestyle, credit in the 620–659 band, and moderate savings. This is a potentially financeable but more expensive position. A 3.5% to 5% down payment is realistic through FHA or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. The main levers are credit score and reserves. Improving the score before purchasing may lower costs and widen lender choice. Because this buyer works from home, a two-story layout with a dedicated downstairs office or loft matters more than square footage.
Profile 5: Retail Department Manager
Hourly-plus-salary retail manager with variable income, credit below 620, and limited savings. Options are generally narrower and potentially more expensive, though FHA may remain possible for scores of at least 500 under program rules. The main levers are credit score and savings. Improving credit could significantly expand choices and reduce costs, and this buyer can still seek pre-approval now to learn where they stand. Target the $250,000 to $350,000 band, verify HOA dues carefully, and budget for unit-owner insurance alongside the master policy.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is a rough estimate based on self-reported information. A thorough pre-approval involves verified income, assets, and credit, and it carries far more weight when you write an offer on a townhome in a competitive price tier. Have your pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements ready before you apply so the process moves quickly.
Comparing two or three lenders can help without overcomplicating things. Ask each one for the APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI treatment, and all fees. A lower rate with higher points is not automatically better, and a lender credit may raise your rate. Review the full loan terms, including whether the loan is fixed or adjustable and whether any prepayment penalty applies.
Keep your financial profile stable between pre-approval and closing. Avoid new debt, large unexplained deposits, and job changes. If you must move funds, document the source. Lenders re-verify conditions before closing, and changes can delay your purchase.
Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Rely on licensed professionals for guidance rather than on general rules of thumb.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Matthews
Use the price bands to focus your search. With 144 active listings in the $350,000 to $500,000 tier and 132 in the $500,000 to $750,000 tier, most two-story townhome candidates sit in those two ranges. If your budget lands in the $250,000 to $350,000 band, expect 54 active listings and plan to tour more broadly.
Organize tours by area and price band rather than by listing date. Grouping showings geographically saves time and helps you compare similar communities back to back. Bring a checklist that covers staircase configuration, bedroom placement, garage or parking, storage under the stairs, upstairs laundry, and window orientation.
Be realistic about timing. When you find a two-story townhome that fits your budget and layout needs, be ready to move within a few days. Have your pre-approval letter current, your earnest money accessible, and your inspection timeline planned. Matthews sits approximately 8.3 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, so factor commute patterns into your touring schedule.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Matthews
Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you commit, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about stair carries, since a two-story townhome means every piece of furniture travels up at least one flight. Verify truck size against your inventory, and reserve your date early if you are moving at the end of a month.
Check access before moving day. Some townhome communities restrict large trucks, require a certificate of insurance from the mover, or limit move-in hours. Confirm whether your HOA requires a deposit or advance notice. Measure doorways, stair turns, and landings for oversized furniture, and decide in advance what stays and what goes.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself to the five profiles using three numbers: your credit band, your income band, and your target neighborhood or price tier. If your profile matches the exceptionally strong or strong descriptions, shop with confidence and negotiate on inspection findings. If it matches the workable or potentially more expensive descriptions, focus on the single lever that moves your numbers most.
Combine this strategy with the neighborhood, affordability, and school information you have already reviewed. The price bands tell you where the inventory is; your profile tells you where you can compete. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.
Finally, connect your choice back to the layout itself. A two-story townhome should fit how you move through a day — where you sleep, where you work, where you store things, and how many stairs you want to climb. Choose the version of that layout that matches your plans, not just the one that matches your budget.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Matthews?
A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many two-story townhomes in Matthews should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers tour several before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and what is available in your price band. With 54 active listings in the $250,000 to $350,000 tier and 144 in the $350,000 to $500,000 tier, your realistic tour count depends heavily on which band you are shopping.
Q: Does the HOA's master insurance cover my unit inside a Matthews townhome?
A: Usually not entirely. Master policies generally cover the building shell and common areas, while interior finishes, personal property, and your liability typically require a unit-owner policy. Review the governing documents and confirm the split with your insurance agent before closing.
Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand your available choices.
Q: What should I check on a two-story townhome that I would not check on a single-level home?
A: Focus on the staircase and the vertical layout. Check stair width and turns for furniture, confirm where the laundry is located, note whether the primary bedroom shares a floor with the other bedrooms, and look at how heat and cooling distribute between levels. Also verify garage or parking, since it is reported for 76.5% of active listings but not all of them.
Sources and references: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; local MLS and REALTOR reports; county records; mortgage-rate and trend dashboards from major listing platforms.
7Recap
Market Recap
Before You Buy a Two Story Townhome in Matthews, Decide How It Will Compete When You Sell
You can misjudge a purchase in Matthews by buying for today's layout needs without considering how the property will compete when it is eventually sold. The market here is broad: the highest active asking price in Matthews is 37 times the lowest, with the median at $526,000, so a single median tells you where the middle sits but not where your specific townhome will land. Of the 438 active listings in Matthews, 348 are single-family homes, the largest share at 79.5%, which means attached homes are a minority of what buyers see when they search this area. Townhomes and condos account for 90 townhome or condo listings of the 438 active listings in Matthews, or 20.5% of inventory, so your future buyer pool is narrower than the pool for a detached house. Before you commit, verify the floor plan's resale logic: bedroom count on the upper level, stair placement, storage, and whether the two story layout gives you a primary suite upstairs that a future buyer will still want.
The median asking price of $526,000 in Matthews is 4.9 times the median household income of $108,190 in Matthews. That multiple is a quick affordability test, because the further prices stretch above local incomes, the more a purchase here depends on outside income or equity brought from a prior home. In the available sales sample for Charlotte, NC, which is used as the sales benchmark for Matthews, the median sale price finished 1.1% below the list price, while 43% of sales closed at or above list price. Together those two numbers describe your negotiating room: how far the typical sale lands from asking, and how often sellers concede nothing at all. The homeownership rate in Matthews is 67.6%, with renters making up the remaining 32.4% of households, and that owner-renter balance shapes how a street feels to live on and how much of the housing stock is managed by investors rather than the people living in it.
Here is the bottom line for Matthews: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.
Top Market Signals
Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 80%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 21%. The gap is 59 percentage points.
Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market Pressure Score
Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.
The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Best Next Move
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Location anchors matter when you compare two story townhomes against each other. SouthPark Mall is a notable destination about 6.6 miles away from Matthews. For outdoor time near Matthews, McAlpine Creek Park is about 0.5 miles away. New Zealand Cafe and Mi Pueblo Mexican Grill are nearby places to eat when you want something near Matthews, approximately 0.3 and 0.4 miles away, respectively. Sardis Glen and Waterford Townhomes are two nearby communities, approximately 0.4 and 0.8 miles away, respectively. Matthews is approximately 8.3 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance. Each of those distances changes your daily routine, your weekend habits, and how easily a future buyer can picture living here.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
Read the numbers below as a filter, not a verdict. A median near $526,000 with a 37-to-1 spread between the highest and lowest asking prices tells you that Matthews serves several budgets at once, so your job is to find the band where your two story townhome sits and judge it against the rest of that band. The attached-home share of 20.5% is the number that should shape your expectations most, because it tells you how much of this market offers the lower-maintenance, shared-wall trade at all.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $526,000 | Shows the central price point for most buyers. |
| Price Range for Most Homes | Highest asking price is 37 times the lowest | Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget. |
| Active Listings | 438 | Defines the size of the pool you are shopping in. |
| Single-Family Share of Inventory | 348 listings, or 79.5% | Shows how much of the market is a different property type than yours. |
| Townhome and Condo Share of Inventory | 90 listings, or 20.5% | Signals how much of this market offers attached living. |
| Median Sale Price vs. List Price | 1.1% below list | Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under. |
| Sales Closing at or Above List Price | 43% | Reveals how often sellers concede nothing at all. |
| Median Household Income | $108,190 | Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment. |
| Price-to-Income Multiple | 4.9 times | Tests whether a purchase depends on outside income or prior equity. |
| Homeownership Rate | 67.6% | Indicates how much of the housing stock is owner-occupied. |
| Renter Share of Households | 32.4% | Shapes how a street feels and how much stock investors hold. |
| Distance to Uptown Charlotte | 8.3 miles, straight-line | Frames commute planning and regional access. |
| Distance to SouthPark Mall | 6.6 miles | Measures access to a major retail and employment destination. |
| Distance to McAlpine Creek Park | 0.5 miles | Shows how close everyday outdoor space is. |
Matthews sits in a middle position rather than an extreme one. The 4.9-times price-to-income multiple is the clearest signal that this is not a bargain market relative to local earnings, and it is the reason so many purchases here lean on equity carried over from a previous home. If you are bringing that equity, your two story townhome search is a question of fit and condition. If you are not, the multiple tells you to stress-test your payment before you fall in love with a floor plan.
The negotiating picture is more balanced than the price level suggests. A median sale finishing 1.1% below list means the typical transaction lands close to asking, and 43% of sales closing at or above list means nearly half of sellers gave up nothing. Plan your offer strategy around condition and days on market rather than an assumption that every seller will discount.
Trend direction here is steady rather than dramatic. With 438 active listings spread across a 37-to-1 price range, the market is not starved of choice, and the 79.5% single-family share means attached homes compete against a much larger pool of detached alternatives. That competition is the reason a well-maintained, well-priced two story townhome still moves while an overpriced one sits.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
Affordability in Matthews is less about whether you can qualify and more about how much of the market opens up at your income. With a median asking price of $526,000 against a median household income of $108,190, the middle of this market sits well above what a single median income comfortably carries, so the bands below show where choice expands and where it narrows. Use them to decide whether to stretch, wait, or change your target property type.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $75,000 | Below $300,000 | Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA on a modest loan | Smaller attached units and older in-town options |
| $75,000–$110,000 | $300,000–$450,000 | Payment sized to a mid-range loan with HOA included | Entry and mid-tier townhome communities |
| $110,000–$150,000 | $450,000–$600,000 | Payment near the local median price point | Larger townhomes and smaller detached homes |
| $150,000–$200,000 | $600,000–$800,000 | Payment supported by higher income or carried equity | Upgraded townhomes and established single-family neighborhoods |
| Above $200,000 | Above $800,000 | Payment driven largely by equity from a prior sale | Premium detached homes and the top of the local range |
The bands under the most pressure are the middle two. Buyers earning between $75,000 and $150,000 are shopping directly against the $526,000 median, and the 4.9-times multiple means their payment depends heavily on down payment size and any equity they bring. That is where the gap between what a lender approves and what feels sustainable is widest.
Buyers above $150,000 have the most choice, because the market's upper bands include both upgraded attached homes and detached houses. That range also puts you in competition with the 79.5% single-family share of inventory, so you can compare a two story townhome against a detached home at a similar price and decide which trade you prefer.
First-time buyers should treat the attached segment as their realistic entry point. With townhomes and condos making up 20.5% of inventory, that segment is smaller than the detached market, so you will see fewer listings per month and should be ready to move when the right floor plan appears. Move-up buyers have more room to negotiate on condition, because they can walk away and re-enter the detached market if a townhome inspection turns up problems.
Whatever band you fall into, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A small patio or courtyard takes far less time and money than a full yard, and that difference shows up every month in both hours and dollars.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
School quality influences demand, but it does not set your payment. The table below lists only schools that can be reasonably confirmed as real, and the performance column uses numeric bands rather than official ratings, because published ratings change methodology and date. Treat these bands as a starting point for your own verification, not as a substitute for it.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assigned elementary school | Elementary | Verify current band with the assigned school district | Confirm programs directly with the school | Elementary assignments often drive early-stage family demand |
| Assigned middle school | Middle | Verify current band with the assigned school district | Confirm course offerings directly with the school | Middle-level assignments affect how long families stay in a home |
| Assigned high school | High | Verify current band with the assigned school district | Confirm pathways and extracurriculars directly with the school | High school reputation influences long-horizon buyer demand |
| Nearby charter or magnet option | Varies | Verify current band with the assigned school district | Admission is typically by application or lottery | Alternative options can soften the price premium of any single zone |
Zones with stronger performance bands tend to pull more buyers into a smaller set of streets, and that competition shows up as faster sales and firmer pricing. In a market where 43% of sales already close at or above list price, a desirable assignment can remove most of your negotiating room. That is a real cost, and it is one you should price into your offer before you write it.
Boundaries change. Districts redraw attendance lines as enrollment shifts, and a home's assignment today is not guaranteed to be the assignment when you sell. Verify the current assignment for the exact address with the assigned school district, and confirm it again before your contingency deadlines pass.
Balance school goals against budget and commute. A home 8.3 miles from Uptown Charlotte with a strong assignment may cost more than a comparable townhome a few streets away, and the difference is only worth paying if the school is genuinely your priority. If it is not, put that money into condition, reserves, or a shorter commute instead.
What All of This Means for Matthews Buyers
This market leans slightly toward sellers at the median and toward buyers at the edges. A 1.1% median discount from list is thin, and 43% of sales closing at or above list means sellers are not broadly conceding. At the same time, 438 active listings and a 37-to-1 price spread give you room to walk away from a bad fit, which is leverage you should use.
Plan to stay long enough for the purchase to make sense. With a 4.9-times price-to-income multiple, transaction costs and near-term market noise can erase a short hold, so a five-to-ten-year horizon is the realistic frame for a two story townhome purchase here. If your plans are shorter than that, weigh renting against buying before you commit.
Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the attached segment and accepting a smaller footprint, a shared wall, and an HOA payment in exchange for a lower entry price. Higher-income buyers navigate it by choosing between an upgraded townhome and a detached house at a similar price, and the deciding factor is usually how much yard and privacy they want to maintain.
Acting sooner makes sense if you find a two story townhome with the right layout, verified condition, and a reserve fund that covers the roof, HVAC, and exterior items your HOA does not. Waiting makes sense if your budget depends on rates falling or on selling another home first, because the 20.5% attached share means new listings arrive steadily but not in volume.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Condition drives your first-year repair risk, ownership costs drive your monthly payment, and usable space drives how long the home will actually work for you.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is Matthews still a good fit for first-time buyers?
A: Yes, if you target the attached segment, which makes up 20.5% of inventory, and budget for an HOA payment on top of your mortgage. The 4.9-times price-to-income multiple means the median home is a stretch on a single median income, so plan around the lower bands rather than the median.
Q: Could Matthews prices drop in the next year?
A: The recent picture is steady rather than falling, with the median sale finishing just 1.1% below list and 43% of sales closing at or above list. Over a longer horizon, the 37-to-1 spread between the highest and lowest asking prices shows a market with wide internal variation, so individual properties can soften even when the overall level holds.
Q: What if I am considering Matthews mainly for schools?
A: Verify the current assignment for the exact address with the assigned school district before you rely on it, because boundaries change. Then compare the price difference between a strong-assignment street and a comparable townhome nearby, and decide whether that premium is worth more to you than condition or commute.
Q: How much negotiating room should I expect on a two story townhome?
A: Assume little at the median and more on homes that have sat or show condition issues. With 43% of sales closing at or above list, your leverage comes from inspection findings and days on market, not from a blanket expectation of a discount.
Q: Should I buy a two story townhome or a detached house in Matthews?
A: Detached homes are 79.5% of the active inventory, so you will see far more of them, while townhomes and condos together are 20.5%. Choose the townhome if you want less exterior upkeep and can accept shared walls and an HOA fee; choose detached if yard space and privacy matter more than maintenance savings.
One risk stays open no matter how good the numbers look: the resale competition you will face when you sell. A two story townhome with an awkward stair layout, limited storage, or a primary suite on the wrong floor can sit while newer attached homes nearby move, and no median price protects you from that. Anchor your decision on the value of a home that a future buyer will still want, then take the single next step that resolves the most uncertainty: schedule a showing and bring an inspector's eye to the structure, the systems, and the HOA documents before you write an offer.
Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: Matthews Market Report.


