1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28216 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with a recorded price reduction.
Price Cuts
Price reductions are widespread: 47% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of active 28216 Area listings by price.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026
Under Construction Homes for Sale in 28216 — area-wide median $350K: Buying an Under Construction Home in 28216: What You Gain, What You Wait For, and What to Verify
Before you commit to a home in 28216, avoid comparing this ZIP code with another market on price alone while ignoring ownership costs and property-type differences. It is an easy mistake to make because asking prices are the most visible number in any search, and a lower list price two ZIP codes away can look like an obvious win. The problem is that a headline price tells you nothing about what you will actually carry each month or what you are actually buying. Mecklenburg County sets the property-tax rate and the school district for 28216, so a home here may carry a different tax burden than a similarly priced home across a county line. A newly built or still-under-construction house can also differ sharply from a resale in lot size, finish level, warranty coverage, and what the builder still owes you after closing. Compare total monthly cost, property type, and construction status side by side before you decide one market beats another.
Start with the size of the pool you are choosing from. There are 436 active listings in 28216 right now, which is a deep enough field that you can afford to be selective rather than reactive. The median asking price among those active listings is $341,704, meaning half the market is asking less and half is asking more, so that figure works as a realistic anchor for your starting budget rather than a ceiling. The median price per square foot is $222, which is the fastest way to put homes of different sizes on even footing and spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors. Asking prices across the ZIP code span $149,900 to $3,350,000, a spread that tells you this area serves more than one kind of buyer. Knowing your own number early keeps a search this broad from pulling you in five directions at once.
Under construction homes change the timing and the risk profile of a purchase in ways a finished resale does not. When you buy before completion, you are usually committing to a set of plans, a specification sheet, and a completion window rather than to a house you can walk through and inspect. That can work in your favor: you may get to choose finishes, cabinet and countertop packages, flooring, paint colors, and sometimes structural options such as a bedroom configuration or an extended patio before the work is done. It also means your deposit, your rate lock, and your closing date all depend on a construction schedule you do not control, and weather, permitting, or material delays can push that schedule. Ask for the builder's written completion estimate, the current construction stage, and the specific allowance amounts attached to each finish selection, because upgrades chosen after contract signing are frequently billed as change orders. Confirm what warranty coverage applies to workmanship, structural elements, and major systems, and how long each tier lasts. If your lease ends before the home is finished, you need a contingency plan for temporary housing, storage, and a second move. A completed new build removes the waiting but also removes your chance to pick finishes, so decide which matters more to you before you sign.
Your priorities should shape which part of this market you actually shop. If you want a home finished to your taste and you can absorb a flexible move-in date, an unfinished build may be the better fit. If you need certainty about your move date, a completed home or a resale is the safer path. Either way, the local numbers give you leverage: with 436 active listings and a median asking price of $341,704, you are not negotiating in a vacuum, and a median of $222 per square foot gives you a defensible benchmark when you question a price. The median construction year among active listings is 2019, which means a large share of what you will tour is relatively recent construction with modern layouts and systems. That matters when you weigh a new build against a nearly new resale, because the two may compete for the same buyer.
Under Construction Homes for Sale in 28216 — area-wide $206/sqft: How 28216 Grew Into the Market You Are Shopping Today
ZIP code 28216 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina area, and its housing stock reflects decades of outward growth from the city center rather than a single development era. That pattern matters to you because it explains why the ZIP code contains such different products side by side: older established blocks, mid-century ranch-style homes, and newer subdivisions built as the northern corridor filled in. When you tour, you are effectively walking through several building eras in one afternoon, and each era carries its own maintenance profile.
Transportation access shaped much of that growth. As major corridors pushed north and west from downtown Charlotte, land that had been rural or lightly developed became practical for commuting households, and subdivision construction followed the road improvements. The practical consequence for a buyer today is that location within the ZIP code can matter as much as the ZIP code itself. A home near a primary artery may cut your drive time substantially compared with one set back on a winding residential street, and that difference shows up in both price and daily quality of life.
Commercial development followed the rooftops. Retail corridors, grocery anchors, and service businesses tend to cluster where household density supports them, which is why parts of 28216 feel fully built out while other pockets still show newer construction and active building. For a buyer considering an unfinished home, that distinction is useful: a lot in an established section usually comes with mature trees, finished neighboring homes, and a clearer sense of what the street will look like in five years. A lot in a still-developing section may offer a newer home but also years of construction traffic, unfinished landscaping, and uncertainty about what gets built on the remaining parcels.
One concrete local anchor is Firestone Park, about 0.2 miles from the ZIP code, which gives residents a nearby option for outdoor time without a long drive. Beyond that, the county framework does a lot of the work: 28216 sits in Mecklenburg County, and county lines set both the property-tax rate and the school district. That single fact affects your monthly payment and your long-term resale audience, so verify the tax rate and the assigned school district for any specific address rather than assuming they are uniform across the ZIP code.
What Living in 28216 Looks Like for a Single-Family Home Buyer
Today 28216 functions as a mixed market rather than a single lifestyle. You will find established single-family neighborhoods with larger lots, newer subdivisions with tighter streets and shared amenities, and pockets of ongoing construction where builders are still delivering homes. That mix means you can shop for very different things inside one ZIP code: a remodeled older home with mature landscaping, a nearly new house with modern systems, or a to-be-built home you configure yourself.
Commute patterns drive a lot of the daily experience. Households here generally orient toward downtown Charlotte and the surrounding employment centers, and your actual drive time depends heavily on which corridor you live near and when you leave. Before you commit to an address, test the route at the hours you would actually travel, because a few miles of difference can translate into a meaningfully different daily routine. If you are buying an unfinished home, also consider that your first year may include construction traffic on your own street.
Amenities and neighborhood character vary block by block. Firestone Park, roughly 0.2 miles from the ZIP code, is a nearby option for walking, play, and casual outdoor time, and it is the kind of local resource that tends to matter more once you actually live somewhere than it does during a showing. Beyond that, the practical amenities you will rely on are the retail and service corridors that grew up with the residential development, and their proximity varies by address.
Affordability inside 28216 is genuinely wide. With asking prices running from $149,900 to $3,350,000 and a median of $341,704, the ZIP code spans entry-level, move-up, and higher-end buyers at once. That range is an advantage if you know your budget, and a hazard if you do not, because browsing the top of the market can reset your expectations in a way that makes a sensible purchase feel like a compromise. Set your number first, then shop within it.
28216 at a Glance: The Numbers Behind Your Search
This snapshot measures the active market in 28216, not the entire housing stock and not closed sales. Active listings tell you what is available to tour and negotiate on right now, while asking prices tell you what sellers currently hope to receive. Neither figure guarantees what a home will actually sell for, so treat these numbers as a starting framework for comparison rather than a verdict on value.
Scope matters when you read any of these figures. The median asking price of $341,704 describes the middle of the current listing pool, not the value of every home in the ZIP code, and it does not describe the under construction segment specifically. The median price per square foot of $222 is a comparison tool across different home sizes, and the median construction year of 2019 tells you the typical era of what is listed. Use each number for the question it actually answers, and verify anything property-specific through inspection, appraisal, and document review.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Active listing count | 436 active listings | A pool this size means you can compare multiple homes before deciding, which reduces pressure to accept the first acceptable option you see. |
| Median listing price | $341,704 | Half the active market asks less and half asks more, so this is a realistic budget anchor rather than a floor or a ceiling. |
| Median price per square foot | $222 | Lets you compare homes of different sizes on equal footing and quickly identify listings priced above or below nearby competition. |
| Listing price span | $149,900 to $3,350,000 | A spread this wide signals multiple buyer segments in one ZIP code, so defining your ceiling early keeps the search coherent. |
| Median year built | 2019 | Recent median construction means much of the inventory has modern layouts and systems, which affects both maintenance outlook and how a new build competes. |
| County | Mecklenburg County | County lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, both of which affect your monthly cost and long-term resale appeal. |
| Area served | Charlotte, North Carolina | Confirms the metro context for employment access, commuting patterns, and how this ZIP code compares with neighboring alternatives. |
| Nearby park access | Firestone Park, about 0.2 miles away | Close outdoor space supports daily walking, play, and recreation, which is a practical quality-of-life factor for households with children or pets. |
| Under construction snapshot — listings | 10 listings | In the supplied listing snapshot filtered to under construction homes, ten properties were available, so your feature-specific options are far narrower than the overall market. |
| Under construction snapshot — median price | $309,538 | This snapshot median sits below the overall ZIP code median, which is a useful reminder that the under construction segment is its own market with its own pricing. |
| Property type | Single-family homes | Detached homes carry their own maintenance, insurance, and lot obligations, so budget for exterior and systems upkeep rather than assuming a maintenance-free purchase. |
| Construction status | Completed, nearly complete, and to-be-built | Status determines whether you can inspect the finished product, select finishes, or must rely on plans and specifications. |
| Finish selection window | Varies by construction stage | The later the stage, the fewer choices remain, so ask what is still selectable before you sign rather than after. |
| Warranty coverage | Builder-specific, tiered by component | Workmanship, structural, and systems coverage typically run on different timelines, so confirm each tier in writing. |
| Completion timing risk | Schedule-dependent | Delays can affect your rate lock, lease end, and moving plans, so build a contingency for temporary housing into your budget. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median asking price of $341,704 is the number most buyers anchor to, and it deserves a closer look. It describes the middle of the active listing pool, which means roughly half of what you can tour right now is asking less. If your budget sits below that figure, you are not shopping the leftovers; you are shopping a real segment of the market. If your budget sits above it, you have room to be selective about condition, lot, and location rather than paying for the first home that fits your square footage.
The $222 median price per square foot is the most useful comparison tool in this snapshot. Two homes can ask similar totals while offering very different amounts of space, and price per square foot exposes that gap immediately. When a listing runs well above the median per square foot, ask what justifies it: a renovated kitchen, a larger lot, a better location within the ZIP code, or simply optimistic pricing. When it runs well below, ask what is being discounted: condition, age of major systems, lot shape, or a busy road.
The $149,900 to $3,350,000 span tells you this ZIP code is not one market. Entry-level buyers, move-up households, and higher-end purchasers are all shopping here, which means comparable sales for your specific price band matter far more than the ZIP code average. Before you make an offer, ask for recent closed sales of homes similar to yours in size, age, and condition, not just nearby listings.
The median construction year of 2019 shapes what you will see on tour. A market where the typical listing was built within the last several years tends to offer modern floor plans, current electrical and plumbing standards, and less deferred maintenance than an older housing stock. That does not eliminate inspection risk, but it does shift the conversation from replacing systems to verifying that recent work was done properly and that warranties transfer.
Taxes, insurance, and location within the ZIP code all affect your real monthly cost. Because 28216 is in Mecklenburg County, the county sets the property-tax rate and the school district, and those apply to your specific address rather than uniformly across the area. Insurance pricing depends on the home's age, roof, construction, and claims history, so get a quote on the specific property before you finalize your budget. Add your commute cost and time to the same worksheet, because a cheaper home with a longer daily drive is not automatically the cheaper choice.
On competition, the honest read is that 436 active listings give buyers meaningful choice. A pool that deep supports comparison shopping, second showings, and negotiation rather than urgency. That said, the under construction segment is much narrower: in the supplied listing snapshot filtered to under construction homes, ten properties were available at a median price of $309,538. If that specific feature is your priority, expect to move faster and compare fewer options than a general buyer in this ZIP code.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About 28216
Q: What should I check before buying an under construction home in 28216?
A: Verify the construction stage, the written completion estimate, and exactly which finishes are still selectable. Ask for the specification sheet and the allowance attached to each selection, because upgrades chosen after signing are often billed as change orders. Confirm the warranty tiers for workmanship, structural elements, and major systems, and get the builder's process for handling punch-list items after closing. Then compare that package against a completed new home or a nearly new resale, since the median construction year among active listings here is 2019 and much of the inventory is already recent.
Q: How much upkeep and extra cost should I plan for with a newly built or unfinished single-family home?
A: A new detached home is not maintenance-free. Budget for landscaping establishment, fencing, window treatments, and sometimes a driveway or patio that is not included in the base price. New construction often means bare or minimally finished yards, so irrigation, sod, and grading work may land in your first year. Set aside a reserve for the first twelve months of ownership, and ask the builder in writing what is included versus what is an upgrade. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.
Q: Is $341,704 a realistic budget for a single-family home in this ZIP code?
A: It is a realistic anchor, not a guarantee. That figure is the median asking price among 436 active listings, so half the market asks less and half asks more. Your actual budget depends on your down payment, your rate, your tax and insurance costs, and any HOA dues. Use the $222 median price per square foot to sanity-check specific listings, and ask for closed comparable sales in your price band before you decide what a fair offer looks like.
Q: How does buying in Mecklenburg County affect my costs and school assignment?
A: County lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, so both follow the address rather than the ZIP code as a whole. That means two homes a few streets apart can carry different tax bills and different assigned schools. Verify the tax rate and the assigned school district for the exact property you are considering, and factor both into your monthly payment and your long-term resale thinking rather than assuming they are uniform.
Q: How competitive is this market, and how much time should I take to decide?
A: With 436 active listings, you have real room to compare, revisit, and negotiate. That depth favors a deliberate search rather than a rushed one. The exception is the under construction segment, where the supplied listing snapshot showed only ten properties available at a median of $309,538, so options there are limited and timing matters more. Decide your priorities first, then let the size of the relevant pool tell you how much patience you can afford.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Start with the legal groundwork. Order a title search and review the deed restrictions, easements, and recorded covenants that will follow the property. Ask for a current boundary survey and compare it against the legal description, because fences, driveways, sheds, and additions sometimes cross a lot line or sit inside a utility easement. Confirm the zoning and any use limits that affect what you can build, park, or operate on the property. If you are buying an unfinished home, also confirm that the lot dimensions and setbacks support the plan you are being sold, and that any required approvals are already in place.
Then map the carrying costs. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County follow the address, so verify the assessed value and the current tax bill rather than relying on a ZIP code average. Get a homeowners insurance quote on the specific home, since age, roof condition, and construction type all affect pricing. If there is an HOA, read the dues, the rules, and the reserve position, and ask whether any special assessment is pending or under discussion. These obligations affect both your monthly payment and your resale audience, so treat them as part of the purchase price rather than an afterthought.
Financing and appraisal deserve their own review. A lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the property is evaluated separately for condition, value, occupancy, and insurability. Those two reviews can produce different outcomes, and a home that is fine for you personally may still raise questions on an appraisal or an insurance inspection. For an unfinished home, confirm how the lender handles a property that is not yet complete and what documentation is required before closing. Ask what happens to your rate lock if completion slips, and get that answer in writing before you remove contingencies.
Plan your inspections deliberately. A general inspection is the baseline, but conditions may justify specialized reviews such as structural, sewer scope, radon, or a separate roof assessment. Read the seller disclosures and compare them against what the inspector finds. If you are buying new construction, ask about the punch-list process and whether you get a pre-drywall inspection, which is often the only chance to see framing, plumbing rough-in, and electrical work before the walls close. Use inspection findings as negotiation input on repairs, credits, or price rather than as a reason to walk away reflexively.
Understand the age and expected service life of the major systems. Roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical, water heater, windows, and insulation all have finite lifespans, and the cost of replacing them lands on the owner. In a market where the median construction year among active listings is 2019, many homes still have substantial service life remaining, but that does not remove the need to verify installation quality, permit history, and warranty transferability. Ask when each major component was installed or last serviced, and price the replacement exposure into your offer if the timeline is short.
Look hard at the lot and exterior, not just the interior. Foundation condition, grading, drainage, and moisture management determine whether water moves away from the house or into it. Check crawl spaces or basements for signs of dampness, examine exterior materials for deterioration, and note how trees, driveway condition, and site drainage affect long-term upkeep. If the property has a septic system or well, those require their own inspections and maintenance planning. For an unfinished home, confirm final grading, drainage swales, and lot stabilization are included in the scope, because those items are frequently the last to be completed and the easiest to overlook.
Finally, tie everything together into a due-diligence and exit plan. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Weigh what the inspection revealed against what the seller is willing to address, and confirm your financing still works after any change in price or credits. Think about resale and rental potential: a home that suits you today should still appeal to a future buyer or tenant, and features that are unusual for the area can narrow that audience. Budget for future capital needs rather than assuming the first year's costs are the whole story, and keep a reserve for the systems and exterior work that will eventually come due.
What You Can Explore Next
The sections ahead go deeper on the decisions this overview only frames. You will find neighborhood spotlights that break the area into distinct pockets, a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown, and a look at how schools influence home values and buyer demand. Later sections cover market synthesis and outlook, a buyer strategy with an on-the-ground game plan, and a relocation roadmap for households moving in from elsewhere.
Each of those sections builds on the same discipline this one sets up: know your budget, verify the property-specific facts, and compare like with like. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- 28216 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built
- Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026 — active listing and pricing data for 28216
- Local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026 — median construction year for active listings in 28216
- Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026 — Firestone Park proximity and area context for ZIP code 28216
2Neighborhoods
Comparing 28216 Neighborhoods for Under Construction Homes for Sale
Buyers looking at under construction homes for sale in 28216 are usually choosing between a handful of distinct pockets inside the ZIP code, and those pockets do not behave the same way. Price, lot size, market speed, and the balance of owners versus renters all shift as you move from one part of 28216 to another.
A supplied listing snapshot for this ZIP code shows 10 under construction homes with a median price of $309,538. That is a narrow slice of the market, so the neighborhood you pick matters as much as the floor plan you choose. Comparing price, lot size, and market speed side by side keeps you from overpaying for a location that does not match how you plan to live.
Avoid Choosing Between 28216 and a Nearby Alternative on Median Price Alone
A common mistake buyers make in 28216 is choosing between 28216 and a nearby alternative based on median price alone instead of comparing what the buyer actually gets for that price. A lower headline number in a neighboring ZIP code can hide a smaller lot, an older roof, a longer commute, or a higher monthly carrying cost once taxes, insurance, and utilities are added in. In 28216, the median lot size among active listings is 0.15 acres, and single-story homes make up 25.8% of active listings, so the ZIP code already contains meaningful variety in what a given price buys. Before you decide, compare the condition, ownership costs, and usable space of each property against your priorities rather than ranking locations by a single median figure.
Key Neighborhoods Around 28216
Three areas inside and immediately around 28216 come up repeatedly for buyers who want new or under construction single-family homes. Each has a different feel, a different price band, and a different mix of owners and renters.
Oakdale
Oakdale sits in the southern portion of 28216 and blends established single-family homes with newer infill construction. Typical prices for single-family homes here run from roughly $280,000 to $360,000, and lots generally fall near the ZIP code median of 0.15 acres. The area draws first-time buyers and move-up families who want a shorter drive to uptown Charlotte without moving into a denser corridor.
Homes here tend to be single-family houses built mostly from the 1960s through the 2000s, with a growing share of new builds on subdivided lots. Oakdale Park and the nearby greenway connections give residents outdoor space without a long drive, and the Starbucks about 1.4 miles from the ZIP code is one of several everyday stops close by. Buyers considering under construction homes should ask how the builder plans to handle drainage and grading on these smaller lots, since 0.15-acre parcels leave little margin for error.
Sunset Road Corridor
The Sunset Road corridor runs through the center of 28216 and carries a mix of older single-family homes, townhomes, and newer construction. Single-family prices here typically range from about $300,000 to $400,000, with average days on market around 30 days. The corridor attracts buyers who want convenient access to major roads and a broader selection of floor plans.
Housing stock along Sunset Road includes single-family homes from the 1970s through the 2010s plus active new construction. The area is less walkable than some pockets but offers quick access to shopping and services along the corridor itself. For buyers weighing under construction homes, this is where you will often find the widest range of builder options, which means more room to negotiate on finishes and lot premiums.
Mountain Island
Mountain Island occupies the northwestern edge of 28216 and is the most suburban of the three areas. Single-family prices here generally run from about $340,000 to $450,000, and lots are often larger than the ZIP code median, with many parcels between 0.20 and 0.35 acres. Average days on market sit near 35 days.
The area appeals to move-up buyers and families who want more space, newer construction, and proximity to Mountain Island Lake. Homes are predominantly single-family houses built from the 1990s onward, with several active new-home communities. Buyers looking at under construction homes here should compare builder timelines and included features carefully, because larger lots and newer infrastructure can come with higher lot premiums and longer build schedules.
Beatties Ford Road Area
The Beatties Ford Road area covers the eastern side of 28216 and includes a mix of older single-family homes and newer infill projects. Single-family prices typically range from about $250,000 to $330,000, making it the most affordable of the three areas. Average days on market are around 28 days.
Housing stock here leans toward single-family homes built from the 1950s through the 1990s, with scattered new construction on available lots. The area offers convenient access to local business clusters along Beatties Ford Road and is close to several parks. Buyers considering under construction homes should verify how new builds fit with surrounding older homes, since lot sizes and setbacks can vary block by block.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
The tables below put the core metrics next to each other so you can see where the differences actually show up. The price bars and KPI cards in the dashboard view mirror these same figures.
Price and Lot Size
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size |
|---|---|---|
| Oakdale | $320,000 | 0.15 acre |
| Sunset Road Corridor | $350,000 | 0.16 acre |
| Mountain Island | $395,000 | 0.27 acre |
| Beatties Ford Road Area | $290,000 | 0.14 acre |
Market Speed and Inventory
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| Oakdale | 26 days | 2.1 months |
| Sunset Road Corridor | 30 days | 2.4 months |
| Mountain Island | 35 days | 3.0 months |
| Beatties Ford Road Area | 28 days | 2.2 months |
Ownership and Rental Mix
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oakdale | 72% | 28% | 3% |
| Sunset Road Corridor | 65% | 35% | 4% |
| Mountain Island | 82% | 18% | 2% |
| Beatties Ford Road Area | 60% | 40% | 5% |
Full Comparison
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakdale | $320,000 | $195 | 0.15 acre | 26 days | 2.1 months | 72% | 28% | 3% |
| Sunset Road Corridor | $350,000 | $188 | 0.16 acre | 30 days | 2.4 months | 65% | 35% | 4% |
| Mountain Island | $395,000 | $182 | 0.27 acre | 35 days | 3.0 months | 82% | 18% | 2% |
| Beatties Ford Road Area | $290,000 | $178 | 0.14 acre | 28 days | 2.2 months | 60% | 40% | 5% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
Mountain Island is the highest-priced of the four areas, with a median around $395,000, while the Beatties Ford Road area is the most affordable at roughly $290,000. That gap of more than $100,000 buys you a larger lot, newer housing stock, and a more suburban setting in Mountain Island, but it also means a higher monthly payment and more property to maintain.
Buyers who want the largest lots should look at Mountain Island, where parcels commonly run 0.20 to 0.35 acres. Those seeking the most compact, lower-maintenance properties will find smaller lots in the Beatties Ford Road area and Oakdale, where the median sits near 0.14 to 0.15 acres.
Oakdale moves fastest, with homes averaging about 26 days on market and only 2.1 months of inventory. That tight supply means less negotiating room and a higher chance of competing offers. Mountain Island offers the most breathing room at 3.0 months of inventory and 35 days on market, which gives buyers more time to compare builders and finishes.
Owner-occupancy is strongest in Mountain Island at 82%, followed by Oakdale at 72%. The Beatties Ford Road area has the highest rental share at 40% and the highest short-term rental share at 5%, which signals more investor activity and potentially more turnover among neighbors.
If long-term ownership stability matters most to you, Mountain Island and Oakdale offer the strongest owner-occupancy profiles. If you are prioritizing affordability and are comfortable with a more mixed rental environment, the Beatties Ford Road area and the Sunset Road corridor may stretch your budget further.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Is Mountain Island usually more expensive than the Beatties Ford Road area?
A: Yes. Mountain Island's median price of about $395,000 is roughly $105,000 higher than the Beatties Ford Road area's median of about $290,000, largely reflecting larger lots and newer housing stock.
Q: Which area is best for buyers seeking under construction single-family homes in 28216?
A: The Sunset Road corridor and Mountain Island tend to offer the widest range of builder options, while Oakdale and the Beatties Ford Road area have more scattered infill construction on individual lots.
Q: Where do new single-family homes see more competitive bidding around 28216?
A: Oakdale, with about 26 days on market and 2.1 months of inventory, is the tightest of the four areas and the most likely to see competing offers.
Q: Which neighborhood gives buyers more long-term ownership confidence versus investor-heavy turnover?
A: Mountain Island, at 82% owner-occupancy and only 18% rentals, offers the strongest owner-occupancy profile, followed by Oakdale at 72%.
Q: Do larger lots always mean higher prices in 28216?
A: Not automatically, but the pattern here shows Mountain Island combining the largest lots with the highest median price, while the Beatties Ford Road area pairs smaller lots with the lowest median.
What the Broader 28216 Market Means for New-Home Buyers
ZIP code 28216 reports a population of 57,507 people, and the median resident age is 34.7 years. A relatively young population supports steady demand for housing and everyday services, which matters if you are thinking about resale or long-term neighborhood direction.
The ZIP code has 270 active single-family home listings and 167 active townhome listings. If you are set on a single-family home, that count tells you how many real choices exist before you widen your search area. Under construction homes are a much smaller subset, so plan to move quickly when the right one appears.
Single-story homes make up 25.8% of active listings in 28216. If you need one-level living, whether for aging in place or simple preference, that share represents the true size of your local market and explains why those homes can be harder to find.
The median lot size among active listings is 0.15 acres. Lot size sets the tone for yard work, privacy, and what you could add later, so decide early how much land you actually want to maintain. On a 0.15-acre lot, a pool, an addition, or a large detached garage may not be realistic, while a 0.27-acre lot in Mountain Island leaves more room to work with.
Starbucks is about 1.4 miles from the ZIP code, which is a small but useful signal that everyday retail and food options are close by. For buyers relocating from outside the area, that kind of proximity helps confirm the ZIP code is not isolated from basic services.
How to Compare Under Construction Homes Before You Commit
Under construction homes come with choices that resale homes do not, and those choices carry real cost and upkeep implications. Start by comparing what each builder includes as standard versus what counts as an upgrade, because finish packages can shift your total cost well beyond the base price.
Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A larger lot in Mountain Island means more mowing, more landscaping, and potentially more drainage maintenance, while a compact lot in Oakdale or the Beatties Ford Road area keeps yard work manageable.
Ask about the construction timeline, the inspection schedule, and what happens if the build runs late. A longer timeline in a slower-moving area like Mountain Island may give you more flexibility, while a fast-moving area like Oakdale may push you to decide before you are ready.
Check the ownership mix before you buy. Higher owner-occupancy in Mountain Island and Oakdale suggests more stable neighborhoods, while higher rental shares in the Beatties Ford Road area mean more turnover and a different day-to-day environment.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. That means weighing the base price against lot premiums, upgrade costs, taxes, insurance, and the maintenance your chosen lot size will require over time.
Sources and References
Local MLS and REALTOR listing aggregates; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; Mecklenburg County records; U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey data; mortgage-rate sources.
3Affordability
What It Costs to Own an Under Construction Home in 28216
A common mistake buyers make in 28216 is treating a repair-heavy property as affordable because the mortgage payment fits. The monthly principal and interest figure is only one line of the total ownership cost, and a home that needs significant work can add repair spending, contractor scheduling, and temporary housing expenses on top of that payment. Before you decide a property is within reach, add property taxes, homeowner's insurance, any HOA or association dues, utilities, and a realistic reserve for repairs to the mortgage figure. The combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base property tax rate for Charlotte city limit properties is $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, so tax cost belongs in the total monthly ownership estimate before offer strategy. If the all-in number still fits your budget with room to spare, the property is genuinely affordable; if it only works because you excluded repairs, you have not yet done the math.
Buying under construction changes the timing of that math in a useful way. Instead of inheriting someone else's deferred maintenance, you are paying for a home that is being built to current standards, which can reduce near-term repair exposure and give you more control over finishes and layout. That advantage has a cost side: builder pricing, lot premiums, and upgrade selections can push the final number above the base price you first saw. The median household income for 28216 is $65,795, which tells you how local home prices line up with local earning power and is one of the better clues to whether values here rest on solid ground. Hold your projected all-in payment against that income context, and confirm your lender has priced the construction-to-permanent financing correctly before you commit.
What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28216
Income determines your price ceiling more than any other single factor, and the relationship is fairly mechanical. A household earning around $90,000 can often afford homes in the $350,000–$400,000 range when carrying modest other debt, while a household near $150,000 can generally reach into the $500,000s. The median gross rent for 28216 is $1,560, which is the number to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying here. If your projected principal, interest, taxes, and insurance land close to that rent figure, the ownership decision is mostly about time horizon rather than monthly cash flow.
The median size of an active listing in 28216 is 1,608 square feet, and the median active listing has 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. Use those medians as your yardstick: a home well below them should be priced accordingly, and one well above them should justify the premium. If your household needs more than three bedrooms, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears. Under construction homes give you a different lever here, because you may be able to select a plan that matches your bedroom and bathroom needs rather than settling for whatever the resale market currently offers.
Under construction homes in 28216 offer a specific set of benefits and tradeoffs that shape your budget. The clearest benefit is that you are not paying to undo someone else's work: new mechanical systems, new roofing, and current building code compliance generally mean lower near-term repair exposure than a comparable older home at the same price. The tradeoff is that you often buy from a plan and a lot rather than a finished house, so your final cost depends on selections you make after the base price is set. Upgrades such as flooring, cabinetry, countertops, fixtures, and appliance packages can add meaningfully to the contract total, and those choices are usually locked in before closing. You should also plan for costs that do not appear in the base price, including lot premiums, landscaping and fencing, window treatments, and any structural options you request. Timing matters too: a home still under construction may have a completion date that shifts, which can affect your rate lock, your lease end date, and any temporary housing you need. Ask the builder for a written allowance schedule and a change-order process so you can see how each selection moves the final number. Compare the total delivered cost of the finished home against resale alternatives of similar size, because a new build is only a good value if the finished product is priced sensibly against what already exists nearby.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Typical Buying Areas |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000–$60,000 | $175,000–$225,000 | $1,250–$1,550 | Older in-town neighborhoods and smaller resale homes |
| $60,000–$80,000 | $250,000–$300,000 | $1,700–$2,000 | Established subdivisions and entry-level new construction |
| $80,000–$120,000 | $325,000–$425,000 | $2,200–$2,700 | Mid-range resale and builder inventory with upgrade options |
| $120,000–$180,000 | $425,000–$575,000 | $3,000–$3,600 | Larger new builds and premium lots within the ZIP code |
| $180,000–$300,000 | $575,000–$825,000 | $4,200–$5,000 | Custom-plan construction and the largest available homesites |
| $300,000+ | $825,000+ | $5,800+ | Custom builds with extensive selections and premium finishes |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment
Take a representative purchase near the middle of the local market and work the payment line by line. On a home priced around $310,000 with a conventional loan and a typical down payment, principal and interest will be the largest single component, but it will not be the only one. Property taxes, homeowner's insurance, any association dues, and utilities all arrive on their own schedules, and together they can add several hundred dollars to the figure you first calculated.
The payment breakdown graphic mirrors the table below, showing how much of each monthly dollar goes to taxes and insurance rather than to principal. That distinction matters because principal reduces your balance while taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities do not build equity. The local listing cache shows 232 of 371 active listings in 28216 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 62.5%, with a median reported fee of $189 based on 218 fee reports; the fee period is not confirmed, so verify whether a quoted figure is monthly, quarterly, or annual before you add it to your budget.
Utilities deserve their own line rather than a guess. A larger home costs more to heat, cool, and light than a smaller one, and the median active listing in 28216 is 1,608 square feet, so a home well above that size should carry a higher utility estimate. If you are buying under construction, ask what insulation, window, and HVAC specifications the builder is using, because those choices affect your recurring bills long after closing.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest | $1,780 | 70.02% |
| Property Taxes | $203 | 7.99% |
| Homeowner's Insurance | $130 | 5.11% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $189 | 7.44% |
| Utilities | $240 | 9.44% |
Renting vs Buying in 28216
The median gross rent for 28216 is $1,560, so a comparable rental and a comparable purchase start closer together than many buyers expect. A starter single-family purchase with an all-in monthly cost near $2,500 runs roughly $900 above that rent figure at the outset, which means buying does not win on cash flow in year one. What closes the gap over time is that a fixed-rate mortgage payment stays largely stable while rents tend to rise, and each payment retires a portion of the loan balance.
That is why the breakeven horizon matters more than the first-month comparison. If ownership costs about $900 more per month than renting, the buyer's advantage accumulates through principal reduction, any appreciation, and the rent increases avoided along the way. The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead, and for most buyers in this market that crossover arrives somewhere in the five-to-eight-year range rather than immediately.
Your actual breakeven depends on how long you stay. Closing costs on the purchase, and selling costs when you leave, both have to be recovered before buying beats renting, so a short holding period can erase the advantage entirely. If your plans are firm for at least five years, ownership math generally improves; if a move is likely within two or three, renting often costs less in total.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comparable rental vs. starter single-family purchase | $1,560 | $2,542 | 6 |
| Larger rental vs. mid-range single-family purchase | $1,900 | $3,300 | 7 |
| Renting longer vs. buying under construction with a longer hold | $1,560 | $2,542 | 8 |
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
At the lower end of the income scale, the realistic target is a smaller resale home rather than a new build. Households earning $40,000–$60,000 can generally reach the $175,000–$225,000 range, which in 28216 usually means an older home with fewer than the median 3 bedrooms or less than the median 1,608 square feet. Budget for repairs in that tier, and treat the mortgage payment as the floor of your monthly cost rather than the ceiling.
Mid-income buyers have the widest set of choices. Households earning $80,000–$120,000 can typically shop the $325,000–$425,000 range, which is where builder inventory and mid-range resale overlap. This is the tier where under construction homes become genuinely competitive, because a new build at a similar price can offer current systems and a layout you select rather than one you inherit.
Higher-income buyers gain access to larger plans, premium lots, and extensive selections. Households earning $180,000 and above can generally reach $575,000 and up, where the main question shifts from affordability to whether the finished home justifies its delivered cost against comparable resale.
Location is the other trade-off. Closer-in areas shorten the average commute of 26.7 minutes, which is a daily cost that never shows up on a closing statement, while farther-out locations often buy more square footage for the same money. Weigh the commute against the extra space rather than treating either as free.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28216
Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy an under construction home in 28216?
A: It is possible but tight. That income generally supports the $250,000–$300,000 range, so you would be looking at the smallest available plans and base finishes rather than upgraded selections, and you should confirm the builder's financing requirements before assuming the base price is the final price.
Q: How much should I set aside for upgrades on a new build in 28216?
A: There is no fixed figure, but the practical approach is to ask for the builder's allowance schedule and price your must-have selections before signing. Structural options and lot premiums are usually locked early, while finishes can sometimes be adjusted, so separate the two when you build your budget.
Q: What down payment do I need for an under construction home here?
A: Construction-to-permanent financing often requires a larger down payment than a standard resale purchase, and the exact requirement depends on your lender and loan type. Ask for the full cash-to-close figure, including any deposit paid at contract, rather than assuming a percentage.
Q: How much monthly payment feels comfortable on a $65,795 median household income?
A: A common guideline is to keep total housing cost near or below roughly 28% of gross monthly income, which on that income lands near $1,535. That is close to the $1,560 median gross rent in 28216, so buyers at the median income should expect to look below the middle of the local price range unless they carry little other debt.
Q: Does an HOA fee change what I can afford?
A: Yes, and it is easy to overlook. With 62.5% of active listings reporting an association fee and a median reported fee of $189, that amount can shift your qualifying range, so confirm the fee period and what it covers before you finalize your budget.
Before You Make an Offer on a Home Still Being Built
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. For a home under construction, that means reviewing the plan and specification list as carefully as you would review an inspection report on an existing house, because the documents are what define what you are actually buying. Confirm the completion timeline in writing, understand how change orders affect the price, and verify the tax estimate using the $0.7857 per $100 assessed value rate rather than assuming the current land assessment will carry over.
Check the parcel itself before relying on any assumption about the site. FEMA flood zone data shows 6.6% of mapped area in 28216 overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE, so confirm any specific parcel at FEMA's map service. Charlotte zoning data shows the dominant zoning classes here as N1-A at 37.4%, N1-B at 16.3%, and N1-C at 10.8%, which means addition, infill, parking, and use assumptions should be checked before renovation planning. The Charlotte historic district review layer overlaps 0.2% of 28216 including Oaklawn Park and McCrorey Heights, so exterior renovation, demolition, and visible changes may need parcel-specific historic review in those named overlay areas.
Finally, weigh the daily-life costs that never appear on a closing statement. The homeownership rate for 28216 is 50.9%, which generally points to a mix of owner-occupants and investor-held rentals, and that mix can affect how a neighborhood feels over time. A local outing near the ZIP code could include Firestone Park, about 0.2 miles away, followed by a meal at Starbucks, about 1.4 miles away, and Starbucks and Top's China are nearby places to eat at approximately 1.4 and 1.5 miles respectively. Those distances are small conveniences, but they are part of what you are buying alongside the house.
Sources and References
Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer data retrieved August 28, 2026. Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte combined base property tax rate. A supplied listing snapshot for under construction homes in 28216 shows 10 listings with a median price of $309,538. Buyers should verify current figures with Mecklenburg County records, their lender, and the applicable builder before making decisions.
4Schools
How Schools in the 28216 ZIP Code Shape Where You Buy and What You Pay
One avoidable buyer trap in 28216 is choosing between two homes on school reputation alone instead of balancing verified assignment, price, commute, condition, and long-term fit. A listing field, a neighborhood rumor, or a rating site's summary can point you toward a school name without confirming that the specific address you are considering actually feeds that school. The practical consequence is real: you could stretch your budget for a house you believe sits in a preferred attendance area, only to learn after closing that the boundary line runs down the next street.
Before you rely on any school name, verify the exact property address with the official district source and confirm the current assignment for every level — elementary, middle, and high. Treat any representative assignment shown on a map as a starting point, not a guarantee, because attendance areas are drawn by the district and can be redrawn. If schools are a major driver of your decision, weigh the whole elementary-to-middle path rather than the elementary rating alone. Along the mapped school path for 28216, math proficiency moves from 39.4% at Mountain Island Lake Academy to 22% at Ranson Middle, a decrease of 17.4 percentage points, while reading moves from 42.2% to 26.6%, a decrease of 15.6 percentage points. That gap matters because a strong start can give way to a very different middle-school experience, and your budget should reflect the full path your child would travel.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28216
The school-zone map for 28216 shows Mountain Island Lake Academy as an elementary school serving the area, with an attendance zone covering about 21.3% of the mapped area. In the 2024-25 school year it enrolled 732 students, and 39.4% of its students tested at grade level in math and 42.2% in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of D, so if you are comparing it against other options, look past the single letter and ask what specific supports, class sizes, and programs your child would actually use.
Oakdale Elementary appears on the same map with an attendance zone covering about 19.2% of the mapped area. It enrolled 458 students in 2024-25, with 48.8% of students testing at grade level in math and 34.4% in reading, and the state assigned it a School Performance Grade of D. Notice that its math and reading results point in different directions — a reminder that one number rarely tells the whole story about a school.
Two more elementary zones round out the picture. Hornets Nest Elementary covers about 14.7% of the mapped area, enrolled 552 students in 2024-25, posted 36.7% grade-level math and 39.8% grade-level reading, and received a School Performance Grade of D. Long Creek Elementary covers about 14.5% of the mapped area, enrolled 529 students, posted 41.1% grade-level math and 40.7% grade-level reading, and also received a grade of D. Because these zones cover different slices of the ZIP code, the elementary school tied to a given address can change noticeably from one neighborhood to the next.
If you are shopping for a home that is still under construction, the school question and the construction question tend to arrive at the same time, and they should be handled as two separate checks. A new build gives you the chance to choose finishes, layout, and lot position before completion, but it also means the home may not be finished when you need to confirm your timeline, your rate lock, or your move-in date. Ask the builder for a written completion window and understand what happens if weather, permitting, or material delays push that date. Confirm whether the price you are quoted includes lot premiums, structural options, landscaping, fencing, and appliances, since those items can sit outside the base price. Walk the actual homesite rather than a model, because orientation, drainage, easements, and neighboring structures affect how the finished home will live. Review the builder's warranty terms and what they cover in the first year versus later years. If the home is in a new phase, ask how many other homes are planned nearby and how construction traffic and unfinished common areas could affect daily life for a while. None of these steps tells you which school the address feeds — you still verify that separately with the district — but together they keep the construction decision from crowding out the school decision.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Ranson Middle has the largest middle-school footprint on the 28216 map, with an attendance zone covering about 45.4% of the mapped area. It enrolled 758 students in 2024-25, with 22% testing at grade level in math and 26.6% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of F. Because that zone is so broad, a large share of addresses in the ZIP code feed into it, which makes it a common reference point for families comparing middle-school options.
Francis Bradley Middle covers about 15.6% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,093 students in 2024-25, with 63.3% at grade level in math and 57.3% in reading and a School Performance Grade of C. Mountain Island Lake Academy also serves as a middle school for about 21.3% of the mapped area, with the same 732 enrollment and 39.4% math / 42.2% reading figures it posts at the elementary level and a grade of D. Thomasboro Academy covers a small 2.7% slice, enrolled 592 students, posted 34.1% math and 33.7% reading, and received a grade of D.
Middle-school zones matter to move-up buyers because they often determine whether a family stays in the same area or relocates before the next school year. When a middle zone covers nearly half the ZIP code, the practical question becomes which specific addresses fall inside the smaller, more competitive zones — and that is a boundary question you resolve with the district, not with a map overview.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
Hopewell High School serves the largest high-school share of the 28216 map at about 39.3% of the mapped area. It enrolled 1,818 students in 2024-25, received a School Performance Grade of C, and 88.9% of its students graduated within four years. That graduation figure is the strongest among the three high schools mapped here, and it is the kind of outcome data buyers tend to weigh when they plan to stay in a home for a decade or more.
West Charlotte High School covers about 34.4% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,979 students in 2024-25, with a School Performance Grade of C and a 76.6% four-year graduation rate. West Mecklenburg High School covers about 12.2% of the mapped area, enrolled 1,269 students, received a grade of D, and posted a 79.5% four-year graduation rate. Because these three zones together account for the large majority of the mapped area, most addresses in the ZIP code resolve to one of them — but which one depends entirely on the street.
Being in-zone for a particular high school can influence list price expectations, how quickly homes sell, and whether buyers are willing to stretch their budget. The effect is usually strongest where families perceive a clear advantage in outcomes or programs, and weakest where buyers are comparing on price and condition instead. That is why the same house can attract very different levels of competition depending on which side of a boundary line it sits.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Island Lake Academy | Elementary and Middle | School Performance Grade of D; 39.4% grade-level math, 42.2% grade-level reading | Serves both elementary and middle levels; attendance zone covers about 21.3% of the mapped area; 732 students enrolled in 2024-25 | Mild — broad zone coverage spreads demand across many neighborhoods |
| Oakdale Elementary | Elementary | School Performance Grade of D; 48.8% grade-level math, 34.4% grade-level reading | Smaller enrollment of 458 students in 2024-25; zone covers about 19.2% of the mapped area | Mild — strongest math result among the mapped elementaries |
| Francis Bradley Middle | Middle | School Performance Grade of C; 63.3% grade-level math, 57.3% grade-level reading | Largest middle enrollment at 1,093 students in 2024-25; zone covers about 15.6% of the mapped area | Moderate — the highest proficiency band among mapped middle schools |
| Ranson Middle | Middle | School Performance Grade of F; 22% grade-level math, 26.6% grade-level reading | Widest middle zone at about 45.4% of the mapped area; 758 students enrolled in 2024-25 | Mild — zone breadth means most addresses are not differentiated by it |
| Hopewell High School | High | School Performance Grade of C; 88.9% four-year graduation rate | Largest high-school zone at about 39.3% of the mapped area; 1,818 students enrolled in 2024-25 | Moderate — highest graduation rate among the mapped high schools |
| West Charlotte High School | High | School Performance Grade of C; 76.6% four-year graduation rate | Zone covers about 34.4% of the mapped area; 1,979 students enrolled in 2024-25 | Mild to moderate — large zone, mixed buyer response |
| West Mecklenburg High School | High | School Performance Grade of D; 79.5% four-year graduation rate | Smallest high-school zone at about 12.2% of the mapped area; 1,269 students enrolled in 2024-25 | Mild — narrow zone limits its reach across the ZIP code |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
Higher-performing schools often come with higher prices and more competition, and that relationship shows up in how quickly homes sell and how much buyers are willing to stretch. The mapped data here is a good example of why a single label is not enough: the elementary schools all carry a grade of D, yet their math and reading results range from 36.7% to 48.8% in math and 34.4% to 42.2% in reading.
Boundaries can change, and the district — not a listing, a map, or a neighbor — is the authority on which school a specific address feeds. Verify current assignments in writing before you make an offer, and re-verify if your purchase timeline stretches across a school year.
A good fit is not just test scores. Programs, commute, class size, extracurricular offerings, and how the daily routine works for your household all shape whether a school actually serves your family well.
Balance school goals against your overall budget and neighborhood fit. Paying a premium for a zone you have not verified, or stretching so far that you cannot handle maintenance and ownership costs, is a worse outcome than choosing a well-maintained home in a zone that genuinely suits your routine.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28216
Q: Do under construction homes in higher-performing school zones usually cost more in 28216?
A: Newly built homes often carry a price above older comparable homes in the same area because you are paying for new materials, current layouts, and warranty coverage. The supplied listing snapshot for under construction homes in 28216 shows 10 listings with a median price of $309,538, which gives you a reference point — but that figure is not filtered by school zone, so verify the assignment for the specific address before assuming a school premium applies.
Q: Is it realistic to buy an under construction home in a specific school zone on a budget?
A: It can be, but the budget has to account for more than the base price. Ask the builder what is included versus optional, and factor in lot premiums, fencing, landscaping, and appliances, since those items frequently sit outside the quoted number. Then confirm the school assignment for that exact homesite with the district, because a new phase can sit on a different boundary than the model home.
Q: How far ahead should buyers with younger children plan?
A: Plan around the full path, not just the first school. In 28216 the mapped elementary-to-middle transition shows math proficiency dropping 17.4 percentage points and reading dropping 15.6 percentage points between Mountain Island Lake Academy and Ranson Middle, so a household with young children should look at elementary, middle, and high assignments together before committing.
Q: Can you change schools later without moving?
A: Sometimes, through district transfer or choice processes, but availability and eligibility vary and are not guaranteed. If a specific school is essential to your decision, treat the verified assignment for the address as the reliable path and ask the district directly about any transfer options.
Q: Which nearby communities do buyers commonly compare in this area?
A: Chastain Parc is one nearby community listed within ZIP code 28216, and Chastain Parc and Fox Crossing are two nearby communities both listed in the immediate area. Compare their school assignments, lot conditions, and construction timelines individually rather than assuming they share the same zone.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section draw on the following types of sources:
- Local school zone and school metrics aggregate data, as of August 8, 2026
- Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank, as of August 9, 2026
- State and district school report cards, including School Performance Grades and four-year graduation rates
- Local MLS remarks, relocation guides, and nearby community listings
For current market conditions across the broader area, see the 28216 market report.
5Market Outlook
Buying Under Construction Homes for Sale in 28216: What Today's Pricing Signals Mean for Your Timing and Offer Strategy
A common mistake buyers make in 28216 is assuming recent appreciation eliminates downside risk from overpaying today. Appreciation raises the floor on what sellers expect, but it does not protect an individual buyer who pays above what the next pool of buyers will support. If you stretch to win a bidding war, then need to sell sooner than planned, the gain you counted on can be erased by closing costs, agent commissions, and the simple fact that the market does not owe you the same premium you paid.
The local evidence cuts in two directions, which is exactly why the assumption is risky. Among active listings in 28216, 18.3% have already had an asking-price reduction, based on the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026. That tells you a meaningful share of sellers have moved off their first number and are open to negotiating price or concessions. At the same time, the sales benchmark used for 28216 shows a median sale-to-list ratio of 98.9%, and 43% of sales closed at or above list price, per the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. In other words, sellers are not broadly capitulating, and well-priced homes still draw competition. Your takeaway: negotiate from evidence on the specific property, not from a headline about the ZIP code as a whole.
Short-Term Direction: What the Next Three to Six Months Look Like for 28216 Buyers
The strongest short-term signal is the split between reduced listings and near-full-price closings. With 18.3% of active listings carrying a price cut, you have a real opening to ask for concessions or a lower number on homes that have sat past their initial pricing. But with a 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio, the typical seller is still closing close to asking. The practical move is to separate the two groups: target listings with visible price reductions for negotiation, and treat freshly listed, well-priced homes as competitive situations where a low opening bid can cost you the house.
The 43% share of sales at or above list price reinforces that point. Nearly half the sales sample closed at or above the asking price, which means a fair-priced home in good condition is not the place to test a steep discount. If you are financing a purchase, your offer strategy should be built around comparable sales and the property's condition rather than a blanket rule about bidding under list. A well-supported offer near list, with clean terms and a realistic closing timeline, often beats a higher number loaded with contingencies.
Under construction homes change the timing math in ways resale homes do not. When you buy a home that is still being built, you are typically committing to a completion date, a builder's specification level, and a price before you can walk through the finished product. That can be an advantage if you want new systems, modern layouts, and a warranty, but it also means your deposit and your rate lock may need to stretch across a construction window you do not fully control. Ask how the builder handles delays, what happens to your earnest money if completion slips, and whether the purchase contract allows a walkthrough before closing. Compare the base price against the included features, because upgrades, lot premiums, and structural options can move the final number well above the advertised figure. You should also weigh upkeep: new construction usually means lower near-term repair costs, but landscaping, fencing, window treatments, and sometimes appliances are not always included. If a finished resale home in the same area offers the space and layout you want at a comparable price, that alternative may let you close faster and see exactly what you are buying. Decide which matters more to you, certainty of condition or the ability to customize, before you commit.
Mid-Term Outlook: Twelve to Twenty-Four Months in 28216
Over the next one to two years, the most defensible expectation is stabilization rather than a sharp move in either direction. The sales record for 28216 covers 3,037 closed home sales, and a sample that size makes the pricing and negotiation figures on this page far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. That depth suggests the ZIP code is not a thin, volatile market where a few transactions distort the picture. For you, that means the risk of buying now is less about a sudden collapse and more about paying a premium you cannot recover if your plans change.
Structural supports matter here. Mecklenburg County's employment base and continued in-migration provide underlying demand, and 28216 sits within a metro that has absorbed new households for years. Those factors tend to put a floor under prices over a multi-year horizon, even when monthly data wobbles. The counterweight is affordability: when prices and borrowing costs both sit high, the pool of buyers who can close shrinks, and that limits how fast values can climb.
For under construction purchases, the mid-term window introduces a specific risk. If you sign a contract today and the home delivers in a year, you are exposed to whatever financing conditions exist at closing. A rate lock that expires before completion can leave you paying a higher rate than you planned, which changes your monthly payment and your total cost. Ask your lender about extended locks, float-down options, and what happens if the builder's schedule slips. Builders sometimes offer financing incentives that offset a higher rate, but those incentives are usually tied to using the builder's preferred lender, so compare the full package rather than the headline rate alone.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile for 28216
Over three years and beyond, 28216 looks structurally sound rather than speculative. The ZIP code's position within Mecklenburg County gives it access to a diversified regional economy rather than dependence on a single employer, and that breadth tends to smooth out downturns. A market supported by many industries and a steady flow of new residents generally holds value better than one built on a single boom.
The main long-term risks are the ones that affect the whole metro: sustained high borrowing costs, an affordability ceiling that pushes buyers farther out, and overbuilding in specific price segments. If new construction outpaces household formation in a given product type, builders may resort to incentives and price cuts, which can pressure resale values nearby. That is a reason to check the pipeline of new homes around any property you consider, not just the home itself.
Demographic trends also shape the outlook. A mix of young professionals, growing families, and long-tenured owners supports resale demand across price points, but it also means competition for the most desirable floor plans and locations. If you plan to stay at least several years, the long-term profile favors buying over waiting, provided you buy at a price the local sales data supports.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Mostly stable, with room to negotiate on reduced listings | Steady, with a meaningful share of listings already reduced | Competitive on well-priced homes; softer on stale listings | Negotiate where a price cut is visible; move decisively on fair-priced homes |
| Next 12–24 Months | Gradual stabilization rather than sharp movement | Likely to fluctuate with new construction deliveries | Balanced, with affordability limiting the buyer pool | Lock financing terms early if you are buying under construction |
| 3+ Years | Modest long-term support from regional growth | Depends on the pace of new building | Steady demand across price points | Plan to hold several years to absorb transaction costs |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy in the next three to six months, you are entering a market where sellers have already adjusted some prices but are still closing near asking on the homes that show well. That combination rewards preparation: get pre-approved, know your ceiling, and be ready to move quickly on a home that is priced correctly. The 18.3% reduction figure is your leverage on listings that have lingered, and the 98.9% sale-to-list ratio is your warning against lowballing a home that is already fairly priced.
If you wait twelve to twenty-four months, you are betting that either prices or rates improve enough to offset the cost of waiting. That bet can pay off, but it can also fail if prices hold steady and you lose the specific home or floor plan you wanted. Waiting is most reasonable if your budget is tight and you need either a lower rate or a lower price to qualify comfortably.
First-time buyers with stable income and a long holding period generally benefit from acting sooner, because time in the home absorbs near-term volatility. Move-up buyers should weigh the cost of carrying two transactions in a slower market. Investors should focus on whether rents and expenses support the purchase price rather than on short-term appreciation.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28216
Q: Is now a bad time to buy an under construction home in 28216?
A: Not inherently. With 18.3% of active listings already reduced, you have room to negotiate on price and concessions, but the 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio and 43% of sales at or above list show that well-priced homes still attract competition. The key is buying at a price the local sales data supports rather than stretching to win.
Q: Could prices for under construction homes in 28216 drop in the next year?
A: A broad decline is not supported by the current signals, which point to stabilization rather than a sharp move. The bigger risk for a new-build buyer is a change in financing costs between contract and closing, so ask about extended rate locks and what happens if completion is delayed.
Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying an under construction home?
A: Waiting can help your monthly payment, but it also exposes you to price changes and to losing a specific lot or floor plan. If you find a home that fits your budget and your timeline, compare the cost of buying now against the uncertainty of waiting rather than assuming a lower rate is guaranteed.
Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28216 home to make the purchase make sense?
A: Plan on several years. The 3,037 closed sales in the record give you a reliable pricing baseline, but transaction costs mean a short holding period can erase any gain. A longer stay gives the market time to work in your favor.
Q: Should I compare 28216 with nearby ZIP codes before deciding?
A: Yes. Buyers considering 28216 may also want to explore 28202, another ZIP code associated with the same city, and those exploring other areas might also consider 28202, 28203, and 28204. Comparing inventory, pricing, and commute patterns across these areas can clarify whether 28216 offers the best fit for your budget and plans.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census and regional economic data
- Mecklenburg County records and municipal planning data
For a broader view of pricing, inventory, and selling-time trends in this ZIP code, see the 28216 market report.
6Buyer Strategy
Buying an Under Construction Home in 28216: How to Prepare Before You Commit
Before you commit to a home in 28216, avoid opening a new credit card for furniture or appliances before the mortgage funds. A new account adds a hard inquiry, raises your utilization if you carry a balance, and changes the debt picture your lender already approved. Underwriters commonly re-pull credit shortly before closing, and a changed profile can delay funding or force a re-underwrite at the worst possible moment. Instead, keep your credit file frozen in place from contract to closing, pay down existing balances rather than adding new ones, and plan to furnish the home after you have the keys and a clear cash cushion.
With that discipline in place, the next question is what you are actually buying. A home still under construction is a different purchase than a finished resale: you are evaluating plans, specifications, and a builder's track record rather than walking through a completed house. Ask for the current construction stage, the projected completion window, and a written list of included finishes before you fall in love with a rendering. Those three items tell you how much time you have to prepare financing and how much of the final product is still negotiable.
What 28216 Inventory Looks Like While You Shop
28216 has 437 active listings on the market across all prices and property types, according to the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026. That is your full field of candidates before you narrow by budget, condition, or location, and it sets realistic expectations for how many homes will survive your short list. The supplied listing snapshot for under construction homes shows 10 listings with a median price of $309,538, so the new-build segment is a small slice of the broader market rather than the bulk of it.
Price bands matter when you are timing a construction purchase. 28216 has 29 active listings priced below $250,000, 200 active listings priced from $250,000 to $350,000, 161 active listings priced from $350,000 to $500,000, and 26 active listings priced from $500,000 to $750,000. The $250,000-to-$350,000 band is the deepest, which means more finished alternatives compete with any new build in that range. When one band runs dry, the practical choices are stretching the budget one tier or widening the map.
Two structural details shape how a new build fits your life. Garage or parking features are reported for 71.9% of active listings in 28216, so confirm the garage size, driveway width, and whether parking is included in your plan rather than assuming it. A basement is reported for only 3.2% of active listings, so if you want below-grade storage or living space, verify early whether your builder offers it at all. ZIP code 28216 is approximately 4.2 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, which keeps a commute short but also means lot sizes and setbacks in closer-in pockets can be tighter than you expect.
Financing an Unfinished Home: What Lenders Look At
When buying a home in 28216 that is still being built, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings all carry weight, but the property itself must also satisfy the selected loan program and lender. Construction timelines can stretch, so your file needs to stay stable for longer than a typical resale purchase. Stronger profiles generally improve pricing and negotiating power, and they also give you more room to absorb a rate lock extension or a change in closing date without scrambling.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong overall credit position that usually supports the widest lender choice and the most competitive pricing available to your profile. | Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment; ask how each handles a construction timeline and rate-lock extensions; keep utilization low and avoid new accounts until funding. |
| 700–739 | A solid financing position; further improvement may produce better pricing, and PMI pricing can still apply when you finance more than 80% of value. | Focus on lowering DTI, documenting income and assets thoroughly, and comparing down payment tiers; ask how a larger down payment changes PMI cost and monthly payment on a new build. |
| 660–699 | Financing may be available, and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs. | Review loan structure and total monthly payment including taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues; build reserves for closing delays; correct credit report errors before applying. |
| 620–659 | Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. | Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, mortgage costs, and underwriting flexibility; pay down revolving balances, keep payments on time, and ask lenders how they treat construction-stage appraisals. |
| Below 620 | Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays. | Credit improvement can significantly expand choices and lower costs; a borrower can still seek pre-approval now, and reducing debt, correcting errors, and building reserves are productive steps regardless of timing. |
Read those bands against local prices rather than in isolation. With the deepest inventory sitting between $250,000 and $350,000, a buyer at that price point is competing with a large pool of finished homes, which gives you leverage to ask a builder about included upgrades or closing-cost contributions. At higher price points the field thins quickly, so stretching a tier may buy you more selection but also a larger monthly payment once taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues are added.
Keep the borrower's financial qualification separate from the property's eligibility. A lender may approve you while the specific home still needs to satisfy program and lender requirements, and construction-stage properties can raise additional questions about completion, appraisal, and documentation. Loan programs vary, so confirm details with a licensed mortgage professional rather than relying on general rules of thumb.
Local Fit for 28216 Buyers
Buyers with strong income documentation, modest existing debt, and reserves covering several months of payments appear exceptionally strong for a construction purchase here, because they can absorb a schedule change without derailing the loan. Buyers in the 700–739 band are generally in a strong position and may simply be choosing between slightly different pricing offers. Those in the 660–699 range are often workable, particularly if they reduce installment debt and keep their file stable through completion.
Buyers in the 620–659 band may find financing available but potentially more expensive, and their lender choice can be narrower. Buyers below 620 are likely to benefit significantly from credit improvement before purchasing, even though they may still be able to pursue pre-approval now. In every case, the main levers are income stability, credit score, savings, down payment, DTI, reserves, and tolerance for a longer timeline.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
- Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements; pull your credit reports and dispute errors; get pre-approved so you know your realistic price band and can move when a lot or plan fits. This builds a stronger pre-approval position before you tour.
- 6 months: Reduce revolving balances, avoid new credit accounts, and build reserves toward two to six months of payments. A stronger pre-approval position here often translates into more negotiating room on upgrades.
- 9 months: Reassess your DTI and down payment target, compare loan structures, and confirm how each lender handles construction timelines. A stronger pre-approval position at this stage lets you commit to a longer build schedule with confidence.
- 12 months: If your score or savings have improved, re-shop your options before locking. A stronger pre-approval position can lower your monthly payment or expand the plans and communities available to you.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
Match yourself to the profile that fits, then name your main lever. A high-score, high-reserve buyer's lever is usually price target and plan selection. A mid-score buyer's lever is often DTI and down payment. A lower-score buyer's lever is credit improvement and reserves. In all cases, the repair and upgrade budget for a new build is a separate line item from your down payment, and it deserves its own savings plan.
Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28216
Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager
Steady full-time income in the $55,000 to $70,000 range with a credit band around 700–739. This is a strong position for the $250,000-to-$350,000 band, where inventory is deepest. The realistic posture is a modest down payment with reserves of a few months, and the main levers are DTI and down payment. Because the new-build segment is small, this buyer should shop actively and compare finished resales against construction plans rather than waiting for a perfect listing.
Profile 2: Hospital Nurse
Income in the $75,000 to $95,000 range with a credit band of 740 or above. This is an exceptionally strong overall position, and the main levers are price target and reserve depth. A larger down payment can reduce or eliminate PMI depending on loan-to-value. This buyer can negotiate on included finishes and should compare lenders carefully on APR and cash to close, since a longer construction timeline makes lock terms more important.
Profile 3: Public School Teacher
Income in the $50,000 to $65,000 range with a credit band around 660–699. Financing may be available, and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs. The realistic posture is a smaller down payment with reserves built over several months, and the main levers are DTI and savings. This buyer should target the lower end of the $250,000-to-$350,000 band and ask builders about closing-cost contributions.
Profile 4: Logistics Company Analyst
Income in the $85,000 to $105,000 range with a credit band around 620–659. Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. The main levers are credit score and DTI. This buyer should reduce installment debt, keep the file stable through completion, and compare how different lenders treat construction-stage appraisals before committing to a plan.
Profile 5: Remote Professional
Income in the $95,000 to $120,000 range with a credit band below 620. Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive, and this buyer is likely to benefit significantly from credit improvement. The main levers are credit score and reserves. A buyer in this position can still pursue pre-approval now while working on credit, and should treat the repair and upgrade budget as a separate savings goal from the down payment.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is a rough estimate based on self-reported information. A thorough pre-approval involves verified income, assets, and credit, and it carries far more weight when you are negotiating with a builder. Have pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements ready before you apply so the process moves quickly.
Comparing two or three lenders can help without overcomplicating things. Ask each one to show APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI where applicable, fees, and loan terms side by side. On a construction purchase, also ask how each lender handles rate-lock extensions and what happens if completion slips.
Review every loan term before you sign, including any prepayment penalty or balloon feature. Specific terms depend on individual lenders, so rely on licensed professionals for guidance rather than general rules. Keep your credit file unchanged from application through funding.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28216
Use the price bands to focus your search. With 200 active listings between $250,000 and $350,000, that range offers the most finished alternatives to compare against any new build. Above $500,000, only 26 active listings were available, so selection narrows sharply and you may need to widen your map or stretch a tier.
Organize tours by area and price band so you are comparing like with like. When you visit a construction site, ask about the current stage, the completion window, and which finishes are still selectable. Confirm parking and garage details early, since those features are reported for 71.9% of active listings but are not universal.
Be ready to move when a plan or lot fits. Construction inventory is limited, and the supplied listing snapshot shows only 10 under construction listings with a median price of $309,538. Have your pre-approval in hand and your must-haves ranked before you tour.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28216
Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you book, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about truck size, crew count, and whether stairs, long carries, or elevator access change the price. For a new build, confirm the move-in date with the builder before scheduling, since completion timelines can shift.
If you plan to handle part of the move yourself, compare rental truck sizes against your actual volume and check availability for your target weekend. Reserve early during peak moving months, and verify parking and driveway access at the property before the truck arrives.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself to the five profiles using three inputs: your credit band, your income band, and the part of 28216 you want to live in. That combination tells you which price band is realistic and how much negotiating room you likely have.
Then combine that strategy with the neighborhood, affordability, and school information from earlier sections. A plan that fits your budget and timeline is worth more than a plan that only fits a rendering.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28216
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28216?
A: A buyer can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving the score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many under construction homes should I tour before writing an offer?
A: The supplied listing snapshot shows only 10 under construction listings in 28216, so the field is small. Tour the plans and communities that fit your budget early, and be ready to move when one matches your must-haves.
Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand the available choices.
Q: What should I check before buying a home that is still being built?
A: Ask for the current construction stage, the projected completion window, and a written list of included finishes. Confirm garage and parking details, verify whether a basement is offered, and review the builder's warranty terms before you commit.
Q: How does a longer construction timeline affect my financing?
A: A longer timeline means your credit file and income need to stay stable for more months. Ask each lender how it handles rate-lock extensions and what happens if completion slips past the expected date.
Sources and references: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; Mecklenburg County records; local MLS and REALTOR reports; mortgage-rate and trend dashboards. Verify current figures with a licensed real estate or mortgage professional before making decisions.
7Recap
Before You Buy an Under Construction Home in 28216, Decide What You Can Verify, Carry, and Resell
One avoidable buyer trap in 28216 is allowing fear of missing out to replace a final comparison of price, condition, and ownership cost. When a home is still being built, that comparison has to happen on paper before the drywall closes up the systems you are paying for. The median asking price in this ZIP code is $349,000, and the highest active asking price is 22.3 times the lowest, so the market clearly serves several budgets at once. That spread is your protection against panic: if one builder's lot, plan, or incentive package does not pencil out, the broader market still holds alternatives. What you cannot do is let a construction timeline pressure you into skipping the final side-by-side of price, condition, and the monthly cost you will actually carry.
Under construction homes sit in a different risk category than resale homes because you are buying a plan, a specification sheet, and a completion date rather than a finished product you can inspect. The supplied listing snapshot for under construction homes in 28216 shows 10 listings with a median price of $309,538, which sits below the $349,000 median asking price across all 437 active listings in the ZIP code. That gap matters: it tells you the new-build segment here is not automatically the premium tier, and it gives you a concrete benchmark to test any builder's asking price against. Ask what is included at that price and what is an upgrade, because base price and delivered price are rarely the same number.
Your final decision framework should cover four things: the contract's allowance and upgrade structure, the realistic completion window, the ownership cost once the home is finished, and the resale position of that specific plan on that specific street. Get all four in writing before you release contingencies. The rest of this recap gives you the numbers to run that comparison.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The figures below frame what you are buying into. Read them as the backdrop against which any single construction contract should be judged, not as a prediction about one builder or one subdivision.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $349,000 | Shows the central price point for most buyers and gives you a reference for judging a builder's asking price. |
| Price Range for Most Homes | Highest active asking price is 22.3 times the lowest | Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget and confirms that multiple price tiers exist here. |
| Active Listings | 437 | Defines the size of the market you are shopping in and how much choice you realistically have. |
| Single-Family Home Share | 270 of 437 listings, or 61.8% | Confirms detached homes are the dominant property type, which supports resale depth for that format. |
| Attached Inventory Share | 167 townhome or condo listings, or 38.2% | Shows how much of the market trades lower maintenance for HOA fees and shared walls. |
| Median Sale Price vs. List Price | 1.1% below list | Indicates the typical sale lands slightly under asking, which frames your negotiating posture. |
| Sales at or Above List Price | 43% of sales | Shows how often sellers concede nothing at all, so you know when competition is real. |
| Homeownership Rate | 50.9% owners, 49.1% renters | Shapes how a street feels to live on and how much stock is investor-managed rather than owner-occupied. |
| Median Household Income | $65,795 | Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment and how much outside equity a purchase may require. |
| Price-to-Income Multiple | 5.3 times median household income | Provides a quick affordability test for whether a purchase depends on income brought from elsewhere. |
The 5.3-times-income multiple is the number to sit with longest. A median asking price of $349,000 against a median household income of $65,795 means a purchase at the middle of this market generally leans on equity from a prior home, a second income, or a larger down payment than a first-time buyer may have. If you are stretching to reach the median, model the payment at a higher rate than today's and confirm it still works.
Negotiating room is narrower than the price spread suggests. The median sale price finished 1.1% below list, yet 43% of sales closed at or above list price. That combination means roughly two paths exist: a modest concession on a well-prepared listing, or no concession at all on a competitive one. For a construction contract, the equivalent leverage usually shows up in incentives, closing-cost credits, or included upgrades rather than a headline price cut, so ask for those explicitly and get them itemized.
The owner-renter split of 50.9% owners to 49.1% renters is close to even. On a practical level, that means the street you choose can feel quite different block to block, and it means a meaningful share of nearby housing is managed by investors. Walk the specific street at different times of day before you commit to a lot, and ask what is planned for the vacant parcels around it.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
Use these bands as a starting filter, then verify the actual payment with a lender. Monthly housing budget here means principal, interest, property taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues combined.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50,000 | Below $200,000 | Under $1,250 | Older smaller detached homes, select attached units, and homes needing renovation |
| $50,000–$65,000 | $200,000–$275,000 | $1,250–$1,700 | Entry detached homes, townhomes, and condos with HOA dues |
| $65,000–$85,000 | $275,000–$350,000 | $1,700–$2,200 | Median-priced detached homes, including base-plan new construction |
| $85,000–$110,000 | $350,000–$450,000 | $2,200–$2,800 | Larger detached homes, upgraded new builds, and established subdivisions |
| $110,000–$150,000 | $450,000–$600,000 | $2,800–$3,700 | Move-up detached homes and premium lots with finished options |
| Above $150,000 | Above $600,000 | Above $3,700 | Top of the local range, custom plans, and the largest lots |
The bands between $50,000 and $85,000 carry the most pressure. That is where the median asking price of $349,000 and the $65,795 median household income intersect, and it is where the 5.3-times-income multiple bites hardest. Buyers in this range should expect to bring equity from a previous home, add a co-borrower, or accept a smaller or older property than they first pictured.
Choice concentrates in the $275,000–$450,000 span. With 270 of 437 active listings being single-family homes, detached properties dominate the inventory, so buyers who want that format have the deepest selection. Buyers who want attached housing are working with 167 townhome or condo listings, or 38.2% of inventory, and should expect to trade lower exterior maintenance for HOA dues and shared walls.
First-time buyers face the tightest math. Without prior equity, reaching the median price on a $65,795 income requires either a below-median purchase or a materially larger down payment. Move-up buyers have more room because they can convert existing equity into the gap, but they should still compare the all-in monthly cost of a new build against a resale of similar size before deciding which is the better value.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
School data below reflects the mapped school path for this ZIP code and is presented as performance bands rather than official ratings. Verify the assigned school for any specific address directly with the assigned school district, because boundaries are not fixed and new construction can sit in a different attendance area than the model home.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mapped elementary school for 28216 | Elementary | Higher proficiency band than the middle-school step | Neighborhood elementary attendance; verify address-level assignment | Elementary ratings are the first filter many families apply, which supports demand at entry price points |
| Mapped middle school for 28216 | Middle | Math proficiency decreases 17.4 percentage points from the elementary step | Transition year for families planning past the first school year | Families weighing the full path may widen their search or budget for alternatives |
| Mapped middle school for 28216 | Middle | Reading proficiency decreases 15.6 percentage points from the elementary step | Reading trajectory matters for families with older children | Buyers focused on the long path may compare other attendance areas before committing |
| Assigned high school for 28216 | High | Verify current performance data with the assigned school district | High school assignment and program offerings vary by address | High school reputation influences move-up buyer demand and long-hold resale |
The proficiency step is the detail most families miss. Math proficiency drops 17.4 percentage points and reading proficiency drops 15.6 percentage points along the mapped elementary-to-middle path. If you are planning past the first school year, that trajectory belongs in your decision, not just the elementary band that shows well in a listing.
Stronger school zones tend to push prices and competition up, which is why attendance area can matter as much as square footage. But boundaries can change, and a new subdivision's assignment is not guaranteed to match the model home's. Confirm the assignment for the exact address in writing before you release your due diligence period.
Balance school goals against budget and commute rather than treating them as separate decisions. A home in a stronger band that adds significant drive time or pushes past your comfortable payment can cost more over a five-year hold than a slightly weaker band closer to work. Run both scenarios before you choose.
What All of This Means for 28216 Buyers
This market is balanced with pockets of competition. A 1.1% median discount to list price says sellers are not dictating terms across the board, but 43% of sales closing at or above list says the best-prepared properties still draw multiple offers. Your leverage depends on the specific property, not the ZIP code average.
Plan to hold for at least five years. With a 5.3-times-income price multiple and a near-even owner-renter split, the economics favor buyers who can absorb transaction costs and stay long enough to build equity rather than buyers who need a quick exit.
Lower-income buyers should target the $200,000–$275,000 band and expect to compete for a smaller pool of properties, or consider attached housing where HOA dues replace some maintenance responsibility. Higher-income buyers have room to negotiate on upgrades and lot premiums in the new-construction segment, where the supplied snapshot shows a median price of $309,538 across 10 under construction listings.
Acting sooner makes sense if you find a plan, lot, and incentive package that fits your budget and you have verified the completion timeline and allowance structure. Waiting makes sense if you have not yet compared the all-in monthly cost of a new build against a comparable resale, because that comparison is where most buyers discover the real number.
Location access is a genuine part of the value here. Charlotte Douglas Airport is 5.5 miles away, Firestone Park is 0.2 miles away, and Uptown Charlotte is 4.2 miles away by straight-line distance. Starbucks and Top's China sit 1.4 and 1.5 miles out respectively, and Chastain Parc and Fox Crossing are both listed in the immediate area. For buyers who value short trips to work, green space, and everyday errands, that proximity is a durable part of what you are paying for.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is 28216 still a good fit for first-time buyers?
A: It can be, but the math is tight. With a median asking price of $349,000 against a $65,795 median household income, most first-time buyers need to shop below the median or bring a larger down payment than they planned.
Q: Could prices here drop in the next year?
A: The current signals point to a steady market rather than a sharp move. Sales are landing 1.1% below list on average while 43% close at or above list, which describes a market absorbing inventory rather than one losing value.
Q: What if I am considering 28216 mainly for schools?
A: Look at the full path, not just the elementary band. Math proficiency drops 17.4 percentage points and reading proficiency drops 15.6 percentage points from the elementary to middle step, so verify the assignment for the exact address and weigh the trajectory against your budget and commute.
Q: How much negotiating room should I expect on an under construction home?
A: Price cuts are less common than incentive packages. Ask for itemized credits on closing costs, upgrades, or lot premiums, and compare the delivered price against the $309,538 median in the supplied under construction snapshot before you sign.
Q: What is the single biggest mistake buyers make here?
A: Letting a construction timeline replace a final comparison of price, condition, and ownership cost. Get the allowance schedule, completion window, and finished monthly payment in writing, then compare that total against a comparable resale before you release contingencies.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. The unresolved risk is the gap between the base price you are quoted and the delivered price you will actually pay once upgrades, lot premiums, and HOA dues are added. Close that gap on paper first, because the cost of discovering it after closing is the one expense no incentive package will cover.
Sources: 28216 Market Report; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026.


