The Ultimate Guide to Condos For Sale With A Garage 28202 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Condos For Sale With A Garage 28202 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Condos For Sale With A Garage 28202 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Should You Prioritize a Condo with a Garage in ZIP 28202?

A common mistake buyers make in 28202 is assuming the headline median price tells you what a specific condo in 28202 is worth without comparing size, condition, fees, and location. Relying on a single figure can leave you overpaying for a unit that needs more repairs or under‑budgeting for a larger floor plan that better fits your lifestyle.

Active listings in ZIP 28202 total 165, giving you a solid pool of units to evaluate. With a median asking price of $417,947, the market offers a realistic price anchor, but the price per square foot of $342 reminds you to look beyond total price and consider how much living space each condo truly provides.

When a garage is a must‑have, consider both the convenience and the hidden costs. A private garage protects your vehicle from weather and theft, adds storage for tools or seasonal gear, and can improve resale appeal. However, garages attached to older condo complexes may require more maintenance—such as door motor repairs, lighting upgrades, or resurfacing of drive‑up areas. Some associations charge higher HOA fees for garage spaces, so you’ll want to verify the monthly surcharge and any upcoming reserve studies that could affect your budget. Additionally, ensure the garage’s size fits your vehicle; oversized or undersized spaces can limit usability and resale value.

Balancing these factors against 28202’s broader market context is essential. The median construction year of 1984 indicates many buildings are approaching or have undergone major updates, which can affect garage condition and associated fees. Knowing the price range ($165,000 – $3,350,000) helps you set realistic expectations for the size and quality of garages you’ll encounter, while the active inventory allows you to compare multiple options before committing.

Historical Context of ZIP 28202

ZIP 28202 has long been part of Charlotte’s east‑side growth, originally anchored by post‑World War II suburb development that expanded rapidly in the 1960s. The area’s streets were laid out to accommodate increasing automobile ownership, which is why many condo projects include attached or detached garages.

The 1980s saw a wave of condominium construction, reflected in the median year built of 1984. Those buildings often feature mid‑century design elements, concrete foundations, and original heating and cooling systems that may be due for upgrades.

In recent years, the ZIP has benefited from investment in infrastructure, including road resurfacing and the extension of public transit lines that add commuting flexibility. This mix of older construction and modern amenities creates a diverse market for condo buyers.

Because the ZIP sits within Mecklenburg County, property‑tax rates are set at the county level, influencing the overall cost of ownership for any condo, especially those with garages that may have higher assessed values.

Why 28202 Appeals to Condo Buyers Today

Today’s buyers in 28202 enjoy a blend of urban proximity and suburban comfort. The average commute to Charlotte’s central business district is approximately 22 minutes, making the area attractive for professionals who need a short drive to work but prefer a quieter residential setting.

McColl Park sits just 0.2 miles from many condo sites, providing easy access to green space for outdoor recreation, which is a valued amenity for families and active individuals alike.

Neighborhoods such as South End and Plaza Midwood border 28202, offering a vibrant mix of restaurants, boutique shops, and art venues. This cultural corridor enhances the lifestyle appeal while keeping daily necessities within walking distance.

Housing prices vary widely—from modest units near $165,000 to luxury condos topping $3.35 million—so you can target a price point that aligns with your financial goals while still securing a garage if that feature tops your priority list.

Condo‑With‑Garage Snapshot for 28202

The following table distills the most relevant metrics for condo buyers who need a garage in ZIP 28202. Use it to benchmark each unit you tour and to prioritize properties that fit your budget, space, and amenity requirements.

Pay special attention to the HOA fee column, as many complexes charge a premium for garage spaces. Compare those fees against the potential savings of having on‑site parking versus street parking or renting a nearby spot.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active listings 165 More listings give you leverage to negotiate garage-related fees and upgrades.
Median listing price $417,947 Sets a realistic starting point for budgeting a condo with a garage.
Median price per sq ft $342 Helps compare space efficiency of units that include a garage versus those that do not.
Listing price span $165,000 – $3,350,000 Indicates the market serves a range of budgets; higher‑priced condos often have larger or newer garages.
Median year built 1984 Guides expectations about garage condition and potential need for repairs.
County Mecklenburg County tax rates affect overall cost of ownership, especially for garage‑associated assessments.
Average HOA fee (incl. garage) $250 – $450 / month Higher fees may reflect garage maintenance, security, or reserved parking spaces.
Typical garage size 12 × 20 ft Ensures enough room for most passenger cars and modest storage.
Garage door motor warranty 5 years (common) Know whether the seller’s warranty transfers, reducing future repair costs.
Resale premium for garage ~7 % Units with a garage often sell for a modest premium, helpful for long‑term investment planning.
Average property tax rate 1.12 % Taxes on garage‑included condos will be slightly higher due to assessed square footage.
Homeowners insurance (incl. garage) $1,050 – $1,800 / yr Garage contents and structure affect insurance premiums; get quotes that reflect both.
Typical commute to downtown 22 minutes Short commute time adds value to condos with garages, reducing reliance on public parking.
Nearby park distance 0.2 miles (McColl Park) Proximity to green space can boost overall livability, especially for families with cars.
Average unit size (incl. garage) 1,120 sq ft Combines living area with garage space, helping you gauge total usable square footage.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $417,947 paired with a $342 price‑per‑square‑foot benchmark shows that a 1,200‑sq‑ft condo with a garage should cost around $410,000, give or take based on finishes and location. If a unit’s total price deviates significantly from this range, investigate whether the garage is oversized, newly renovated, or perhaps in need of repair.

Because the median construction year is 1984, many garages were built with older automatic door operators that can fail after 15–20 years. Expect to budget $300‑$600 for potential motor replacement or retrofitting with newer, quieter models.

HOA fees ranging from $250 to $450 per month often include garage maintenance, security lighting, and occasional resurfacing. Compare the fee structure across complexes; a lower fee might exclude garage upkeep, leading to unexpected out‑of‑pocket costs later.

The 1.12 % property‑tax rate means a condo priced at $418,000 incurs roughly $4,682 in annual taxes. Adding a garage typically raises the assessed value by 5–10 %, nudging the tax bill upward, so factor this into your total monthly cost.

Insurance premiums between $1,050 and $1,800 per year highlight the need to verify coverage for both the dwelling and the garage. A garage that houses a vehicle, tools, or a home gym may require higher liability limits.

With a modest resale premium of about 7 % for garage‑equipped units, you gain a built‑in upside if you plan to move within five years, provided you maintain the garage well and keep the HOA fees stable.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a garage significantly raise my monthly costs?

A: Yes. Expect a higher HOA fee (often $250‑$450) and a modest increase in property taxes and insurance. However, the convenience, security, and potential resale premium can offset those costs if you value protected parking and storage.

Q: How can I verify the garage’s condition before buying?

A: Request the HOA’s recent garage‑maintenance report, inspect the door mechanism, check for water intrusion, and ask if the garage motor warranty is transferable. A well‑maintained garage reduces future repair expenses.

Q: Should I prioritize newer constructions for garage reliability?

A: Newer buildings (post‑2000) often feature modern automatic doors and updated lighting, which can lower maintenance risk. In 28202, the median year built is 1984, so newer units may command a premium but offer lower long‑term upkeep.

Q: Will a garage affect my financing?

A: Lenders view garage space as part of the overall square footage, which can improve the appraised value. However, higher HOA fees are factored into debt‑to‑income calculations, so ensure your budget accommodates the extra monthly expense.

Q: Is the resale value truly higher with a garage?

A: Data shows a typical resale premium of about 7 % for condos that include a garage. Maintaining the garage and keeping HOA fees stable will help you realize that premium when you sell.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the condo’s title report for any easements or covenants that restrict garage use, such as limits on vehicle storage or prohibited modifications to the garage structure.

Confirm the annual property‑tax assessment includes the garage and ask the seller for the most recent tax bill to gauge this recurring cost.

Obtain a homeowner’s insurance quote that covers both the condo unit and the garage, noting any additional endorsements required for stored vehicles or equipment.

Discuss the condo’s financing options with your lender, emphasizing that garage‑related HOA fees will be part of your monthly debt service and may affect loan eligibility.

Schedule a thorough inspection that includes the garage door motor, wiring, and any concrete flooring. Request a separate garage‑specific contingency if major repairs are uncovered.

Ask the HOA for a reserve study that outlines upcoming garage maintenance or resurfacing projects and the anticipated impact on future fees.

Consider your long‑term plans: if you anticipate needing the garage for years, evaluate the projected total cost (HOA, taxes, insurance, maintenance) against the potential resale premium and your lifestyle needs.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections we will dive into neighborhood‑level spotlights, breaking down which parts of 28202 offer the best garage access, proximity to transit, and community amenities.

We’ll also examine cost‑of‑living details, school district information, and market‑trend forecasts so you can gauge timing, financing strategies, and negotiation leverage before making an offer.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28202 Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot place snippet (August 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking condos with a garage in ZIP 28202 are weighing a blend of urban convenience, parking security, and condo‑association responsibilities. The 28202 market sits in Charlotte’s historic Uptown core, where walkability to office towers, restaurants, and cultural venues is high, but on‑street parking is scarce. A garage space therefore adds a measurable premium—often $15,000‑$25,000 above a comparable unit without a dedicated spot.

Three nearby ZIP codes provide alternative entry points: 28204 (South End), 28203 (Plaza Midwood), and 28206 (University City). Each offers a different balance of price, inventory, and renter‑owner mix, all of which influence how a garage‑enabled condo will perform as a primary residence or an investment.

Key differences matter: median asking price, price‑per‑square‑foot, and lot‑size (which in condo terms reflects the proportion of common‑area parking). Owner‑occupancy rates signal how many neighbors are likely to treat the building as a long‑term home versus a rental. Finally, commute times and nearby amenities shape daily life for anyone parking a vehicle inside the building.

28202: Pricing Landscape for Condos with Garages

Median Prices, Size, and Garage Premium

The September 2026 snapshot shows 165 active condo listings in 28202, with a median asking price of $365,000 and an average of 1,031 sq ft per unit. At $395.66 per square foot, the price reflects the premium for downtown location plus the added value of a garage. In comparable markets, a garage can lift price per square foot by roughly 5‑8 %, which aligns with the $395 figure versus the $352‑$422 range seen in neighboring ZIPs.

For a buyer, the $365 K median translates to a monthly mortgage (30‑year, 6.75 % rate) of about $2,380 before taxes and insurance. Adding a $20,000 garage premium raises that payment by roughly $130 per month. Understanding this cost‑increment is crucial when budgeting for utilities, HOA dues, and parking‑space insurance, which often runs $150‑$250 annually for a covered spot.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households make up 28.6 % of the housing stock, meaning the majority of condo owners in 28202 are renters. This renter‑heavy environment can affect HOA policies: many associations limit the number of garage spaces per unit and may charge higher reserve fees to maintain the parking structure.

Mean commute time is 20.2 minutes, reflecting the proximity to major employment centers. A garage reduces exposure to street‑parking scarcity, especially during rush hour. However, owners should verify the condition of the garage’s mechanical lifts, ventilation, and security cameras during a walkthrough, as these systems add maintenance costs that are typically covered by the HOA but can result in special assessments if major repairs are needed.

28204: Pricing Landscape for Condos with Garages

Median Prices, Size, and Garage Premium

In ZIP 28204, only 29 condos are listed, with a median asking price of $390,000 and a larger average unit size of 1,151 sq ft. The price per square foot drops to $352.21, partly because many buildings include ground‑level garage stalls that are shared rather than private. The median lot size of 1.44 acres (reflecting extensive parking decks) suggests a lower per‑unit garage cost, but the overall price remains higher than 28202 due to the South End’s tech‑industry growth.

For a buyer, the $390 K price means a baseline mortgage of about $2,540 per month. If a private garage is included, the premium may be $10,000‑$15,000, adding $65‑$100 to the monthly payment. Buyers should ask the HOA for the garage’s reserve fund balance; a well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of sudden special assessments for lift replacements or structural repairs.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupancy in 28204 mirrors 28202 at 28.38 %, indicating a similarly high renter share. However, the mean commute of 23.43 minutes is slightly longer, reflecting a more dispersed employment base. The larger lot size means the garage is often a multi‑level structure with separate entry points, which can affect security protocols and insurance premiums.

Potential owners should confirm whether the garage space is assigned to a specific unit or is a “first‑come, first‑served” allocation. In the latter case, the convenience of a guaranteed spot diminishes, and the perceived premium may not be justified. Also, verify any restrictions on vehicle size—some South End garages limit height to 7 ft, which could exclude larger SUVs.

28203: Pricing Landscape for Condos with Garages

Median Prices, Size, and Garage Premium

ZIP 28203 lists 60 condos with a median price of $399,000 and a higher price per square foot of $421.82. Units average 903.5 sq ft, indicating a tighter floor plan but a higher valuation per foot—often a result of newer construction and premium amenities, including secured underground garages. The median lot size of 0.40 acres suggests a modest parking deck, yet the per‑unit garage cost is baked into the higher price per square foot.

Mortgage calculations for $399 K yield roughly $2,610 per month. Because the garage premium is already embedded, buyers may not see a separate line item, but they should still budget for $200‑$300 annually for garage‑specific insurance and potential HOA garage‑maintenance fees.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households are 29.41 % in 28203, slightly higher than the downtown core, hinting at a more stable resident base. The mean commute is 19.85 minutes, the shortest among the four ZIPs, reflecting the neighborhood’s walkable layout and proximity to the light‑rail line.

Garage security is a key selling point here: many buildings feature key‑card access and CCTV coverage. Buyers should request the HOA’s recent maintenance logs for the garage’s hydraulic lifts and fire‑suppression system. A well‑maintained garage can protect the vehicle’s value and reduce the likelihood of costly repairs that would be passed on to owners through special assessments.

28206: Pricing Landscape for Condos with Garages

Median Prices, Size, and Garage Premium

Only one condo with a garage appears in 28206, listed at $429,900 with a spacious 1,698 sq ft floor plan. The price per square foot is the lowest of the group at $253.18, reflecting the University City market’s emphasis on larger units rather than location premium. The lot size of 0.20 acres indicates a modest parking structure, but the single listing includes a dedicated garage, likely contributing to the higher overall price.

For a buyer, the $429,900 price translates to a monthly mortgage of about $2,810. The garage premium is less transparent here; given the low price per square foot, the garage may be a modestly sized covered spot, but buyers should still anticipate $150‑$200 in annual garage insurance and possible HOA fees for parking‑deck upkeep.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupancy is higher at 32.85 %, suggesting a more stable community of homeowners versus renters. The mean commute of 21.8 minutes reflects the mixed‑use nature of University City, where many residents work locally or at the nearby university.

Because the market is less dense, garage space may be less contested, but the single‑listing sample warns of limited data. Prospective buyers should verify the garage’s structural condition, especially the concrete slab’s drainage, as water intrusion can be a hidden cost in older parking decks common to this area.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table compares median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot size across the four ZIP codes.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28202$365,000$395.660.17
28204$390,000$352.211.44
28203$399,000$421.820.4
28206$429,900$253.180.2
The price per square foot is a useful proxy for how much the market values a garage‑enabled condo relative to its size. In 28202, $395.66 per sq ft signals a premium for downtown location and secure parking, while 28206’s $253.18 per sq ft reflects a larger unit size but a lower location premium. Buyers should weigh whether a higher price per foot in a denser market justifies the convenience of a guaranteed garage spot versus a larger floor plan with a shared or on‑street parking arrangement.

Market Activity

Activity levels show how many condos are actively marketed and how many have sold since 2018.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
2820216265083
282045129522
2820310474675
2820610345848
28202 leads with 162 active listings and 650 recorded sales, indicating a fluid market with frequent turnover—good for buyers who want options but also meaning competition can be fierce for garage‑included units. 28204’s 51 active listings suggest a tighter inventory, potentially giving sellers more leverage. 28203 and 28206 sit in the middle, with 104 and 103 active listings respectively, offering a balanced pool of choices.

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied households and average commute times.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28202: ZCTA 28202; 28204: ZCTA 28204; 28203: ZCTA 28203; 28206: ZCTA 28206.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2820228.671.420.2
2820428.3871.6223.43
2820329.4170.5919.85
2820632.8567.1521.8
A lower owner‑occupancy rate, as seen in 28202 (28.6 %) and 28204 (28.38 %), often translates to more rental‑friendly HOA rules, which can affect garage usage policies and the likelihood of special assessments. Higher owner‑occupancy in 28206 (32.85 %) may mean stricter enforcement of parking rules and potentially more stable reserve funding for garage maintenance.

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable figures for a buyer focused on condos with garages.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28202: ZCTA 28202; 28204: ZCTA 28204; 28203: ZCTA 28203; 28206: ZCTA 28206. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28202$365,00016228.6
28204$390,0005128.38
28203$399,00010429.41
28206$429,90010332.85
Median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy percentages together illustrate where a buyer can find the best value‑for‑garage ratio. For example, 28202 offers the lowest median price ($365 K) and a high inventory, making it a strong candidate for first‑time buyers who need a garage but are sensitive to price. Conversely, 28206’s higher price ($429.9 K) comes with a larger unit and a higher owner‑occupancy rate, appealing to buyers who prioritize space and community stability over price.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Condo with a Garage

When evaluating condos with garages, start by aligning your lifestyle priorities with the data. If you value walkability, a short commute, and a vibrant downtown scene, 28202’s median price of $365 K and 20‑minute commute make it attractive, but expect higher HOA fees for garage upkeep. If you prefer a slightly quieter neighborhood with newer construction and a larger garage deck, 28204’s $390 K median and 1.44‑acre lot size suggest a more spacious parking structure, though you may face stricter allocation rules.

Buyers who need a larger living area and are willing to pay a premium for a newer building should look at 28203, where the price per square foot ($421.82) reflects premium amenities, including high‑security underground garages. The trade‑off is a smaller overall unit size (903 sq ft) and a market where garage space is baked into the price, so you won’t see a separate line item but should still budget for insurance and potential special assessments.

Finally, if you prioritize a larger unit and a higher proportion of owner‑occupied neighbors, 28206 offers a $429,900 median price with a spacious 1,698 sq ft layout. The garage premium is less obvious, but the lower price per square foot ($253.18) indicates you may be paying more for space than for location. Verify the garage’s structural health early, as a single‑listing sample can hide hidden maintenance costs.

In every case, request the HOA’s most recent reserve study, confirm the exact number of garage stalls allocated to your unit, and ask about any pending special assessments. These steps protect you from unexpected expenses that can erode the financial advantage of a seemingly lower asking price.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in the HOA documents regarding garage ownership in 28202 condos?

Start by reviewing the declaration of covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) for any language that defines “garage space” as a limited‑common element versus a personal property right. Look for the number of allocated stalls per unit, the process for assigning or transferring a stall, and any annual garage‑maintenance fees. Also, check the reserve fund balance; a healthy reserve (typically 70‑80 % funded) reduces the risk of a surprise special assessment for lift or structural repairs. Finally, verify insurance requirements—many HOAs require owners to carry $150,000 liability coverage for garage‑related incidents.

How does the garage premium affect my mortgage and overall affordability in ZIP 28203?

In 28203, the median price per square foot already includes the garage premium, so the $399,000 median asking price reflects both the unit and its parking space. Using a 6.75 % interest rate, the base mortgage on $399,000 is about $2,610 per month. Add roughly $20‑$30 for garage‑specific insurance and a possible $50 HOA garage fee, and you’re looking at $2,680‑$2,690 before taxes and utilities. Compare this to a similar unit without a garage, which might be $15,000‑$20,000 cheaper, saving you $100‑$130 per month. Weigh that saving against the convenience and resale appeal of a guaranteed stall.

Are there any zoning or city regulations in 28204 that could limit the use of my garage?

Charlotte’s zoning code for the South End (ZIP 28204) classifies most condo developments as “Mixed‑Use Residential” with a maximum vehicle height of 7 ft in underground garages. If you own an SUV or a larger truck, you may need to request a variance, which can be costly and time‑consuming. Additionally, some HOAs in 28204 restrict the number of vehicles per stall to one, prohibiting storage of motorcycles or bicycles in the same space. Verify these restrictions before committing, as they can affect both daily convenience and resale value.

How does the high renter‑occupancy rate in 28202 impact my resale prospects for a condo with a garage?

A renter‑heavy market (71.4 % renters) often means the HOA is more flexible with leasing policies, which can keep demand for garage‑enabled units steady. However, investors may prioritize cash flow over long‑term appreciation, potentially leading to more frequent turnover. When you sell, buyers will look for a well‑maintained garage and a reserve fund that can cover future repairs, as these factors mitigate the perceived risk of a high‑turnover building. A clean garage history and a strong reserve balance can help you command a premium resale price, even in a renter‑dominant environment.

What maintenance costs should I budget for the garage in a 28206 condo?

Even though 28206 shows the lowest price per square foot, garage maintenance can still be a hidden expense. Expect annual HOA garage fees of $150‑$250, which cover lighting, ventilation, and routine cleaning. If the building uses a hydraulic lift system, budget an additional $200‑$400 per year for inspection and minor repairs. Finally, allocate $100‑$200 for garage‑specific insurance, which covers vehicle damage from structural failures or water intrusion. Adding these items to your monthly housing budget ensures you’re not caught off‑guard by a special assessment later.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Affordability for Condos with a Garage in ZIP 28202

A common mistake buyers make in 28202 is taking on a car payment or other installment debt that changes the debt‑to‑income calculation before closing. That extra obligation can push your DTI over lender limits, reducing the loan amount you qualify for and forcing you to look at lower‑priced units or larger down payments.

The median household income in 28202 is $105,889, and the median HOA fee is $456 per month. When you add a typical property‑tax rate of $0.7857 per $100 of assessed value and an estimated $100 for homeowners’ insurance, the baseline monthly cost for a condo can quickly exceed $2,300 even before factoring in a garage premium.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28202

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally need to target condos priced under $200,000, which often means smaller units with fewer amenities and potentially a shared parking structure instead of a private garage.

Those with $80,000–$120,000 income can look at the $300,000–$400,000 range, where many listings include a dedicated garage space, but the HOA fee of $456 still represents a sizable portion of the monthly budget.

For buyers focused on a garage, the feature adds both convenience and cost. A garage typically requires additional structural support, may increase the condo’s association fee, and can raise property‑tax assessments because of the added square footage. You’ll also want to verify the garage’s condition—some older structures have higher maintenance needs, such as door‑mechanism repairs or concrete resurfacing, which can add $500–$1,000 annually.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $170k–$190k $1,800–$2,200 Older in‑town condos, limited garage options
$60k–$80k $230k–$260k $2,200–$2,600 Mixed‑age buildings near McColl Park
$80k–$120k $320k–$380k $2,600–$3,200 Mid‑rise condos with private garages
$120k–$180k $460k–$540k $3,500–$4,200 New‑construction lofts, premium garage spaces
$180k–$300k $680k–$820k $4,800–$5,500 Upscale towers, larger garage stalls
$300k+ $950k–$1.2M $6,500–$7,800 Luxury high‑rise, premium garage access

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $375,000 condo with a private garage in 28202. With a 30‑year fixed rate at 6.5%, the principal‑and‑interest portion is about $2,370 per month. Property taxes based on the $0.7857 per $100 rate add roughly $240, while homeowners’ insurance contributes $100.

The HOA fee, which 98.1% of listings report, averages $456, and utilities for a 1,061‑sq‑ft unit run about $150. The stacked payment graphic will mirror these components.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,370 48%
Property Taxes $240 5%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $456 9%
Utilities $150 3%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28202

A two‑bedroom condo with a garage rents for about $2,200 per month, which is close to the ownership cost of a $350,000 unit when you include the HOA and utilities.

Assuming a 3% annual home‑price appreciation and a 2% rent increase, the breakeven point typically occurs after roughly 6‑7 years, after which buying becomes cheaper than renting.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom condo with garage (rental) $2,200 $2,250 6‑7
Starter condo (no garage) $1,800 $1,900 5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on units without a dedicated garage to keep monthly costs below $2,200 and consider using nearby street parking while they build equity.

Mid‑income buyers can comfortably afford condos with a garage if they budget for the $456 HOA fee and ensure their total DTI stays under lender limits after accounting for any car payments.

Higher‑income buyers have flexibility to target premium developments where the garage is integrated into the building’s amenities, though they should still evaluate the HOA fee’s impact on cash flow.

Choosing a condo closer to the city center reduces commuting time (average 22.1 minutes) but may increase HOA fees, while outer‑ring options could offer lower fees but longer drives.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28202

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a condo with a garage in 28202?

A: Yes—such buyers typically target the $250k‑$300k price range, where monthly housing costs stay near $2,300 including the $456 HOA fee.

Q: How much down payment is usually needed for a garage‑included condo?

A: Lenders often require 10%–20% of the purchase price; for a $350,000 unit that means $35,000‑$70,000 upfront.

Q: Does the garage increase my property‑tax bill significantly?

A: The added garage square footage raises assessed value, so expect a modest increase—roughly $30‑$50 more in monthly tax cost.

Q: Are HOA fees higher for condos with garages?

A: Yes, the median HOA fee is $456, and units with garages often sit at the upper end of that range because of added maintenance responsibilities.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28202

Before you commit to a condo in 28202, avoid assuming the closest school is the assigned school. Verify the exact attendance zone with the assigned school district, because the mapped zones show multiple possibilities and only the district can confirm the official assignment for a specific address.

School performance influences buyer demand, which in turn affects condo prices and competition. In 28202, Bruns Avenue Elementary serves about 68 % of the area but holds a D performance grade, while Dilworth Elementary School (Latta Campus) covers 4.4 % and earned an A grade. This contrast creates noticeable price differentials between condos near higher‑rated schools and those near lower‑rated ones.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Dilworth Elementary School (Latta Campus) posted 90.5 % math and 85.6 % reading proficiency in the 2024‑25 school year, earning an A grade. Proximity to this school often draws families willing to pay a premium for condos within its zone.

Bruns Avenue Elementary, serving the majority of the ZIP, recorded only 32.6 % math and 24.1 % reading proficiency and received a D grade. Condos near this school tend to have more modest pricing and longer days on market.

When you consider a condo with a garage, think about the additional maintenance and insurance costs that come with a vehicle storage space. A garage can protect your car from weather and reduce wear, but it also requires periodic upkeep such as sealing, cleaning, and occasional repairs. These recurring expenses should be factored into your overall budget alongside any school‑driven price premium you might encounter.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Sedgefield Middle serves roughly 73 % of the 28202 area and earned a C performance grade, with 58.2 % math and 64.2 % reading proficiency. Its broad attendance zone means many condo buyers consider the transition from elementary to middle school when evaluating long‑term value.

Middle‑school zones can create a “move‑up” market where families upgrade from smaller units to larger condos as their children advance, adding pressure on inventory and supporting steadier price growth near well‑rated schools.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Myers Park High School covers about 73 % of the ZIP, holds a B grade, and reports an 84.9 % four‑year graduation rate. Condos in its zone typically command higher list prices because the school’s reputation attracts buyers seeking strong academic outcomes.

West Charlotte High School serves less than 0.1 % of the area, earned a C grade, and has a 76.6 % graduation rate. Units near this school tend to be priced lower, reflecting reduced demand from families prioritizing high school performance.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Dilworth Elementary (Latta Campus) Elementary State Grade A High math/reading proficiency (90.5 % / 85.6 %) Strong premium
Bruns Avenue Elementary Elementary State Grade D Low proficiency (32.6 % math / 24.1 % reading) Modest pricing
Myers Park High School High State Grade B 84.9 % four‑year graduation rate Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑performing schools usually correlate with higher condo prices and tighter competition. This pattern reflects the added value families place on academic outcomes.

Boundary maps can shift over time; always confirm the current assignment for a specific condo address with the assigned school district before relying on a school’s reputation.

Consider the full education pathway—elementary through high school—because improvements in proficiency from one level to the next can affect long‑term resale value.

Balance school quality with other priorities, such as condo amenities, garage availability, and your overall budget. A garage adds convenience but also ongoing costs, so weigh that against any price premium driven by school performance.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28202

Q: Do condos with garages in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28202?

A: Yes. Condos near A‑grade elementary schools or B‑grade high schools often carry a price premium, and adding a garage adds further value, resulting in higher overall asking prices.

Q: Can I buy a condo with a garage in a lower‑rated zone and still meet my budget?

A: Absolutely. Units near D‑grade schools like Bruns Avenue typically have lower price points, which can offset the added expense of a garage.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on the local school‑zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026) and the Charlotte Data Depot place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026).

  • Local school‑zone maps and performance grades
  • State school report cards for the 2024‑25 school year
  • Regional real‑estate market reports for ZIP 28202
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Condo in ZIP 28202, How Does a Garage Influence Timing, Competition, and Negotiation?

The most common mistake buyers make in 28202 is assuming very low inventory automatically means sellers have unlimited pricing power. In reality, 26.5% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, showing many owners are willing to negotiate rather than sit on an empty market.

This price‑reduction signal matters because it tempers the idea of absolute seller dominance. Even with tight supply, the willingness to lower prices suggests you can secure a condo with a garage without overpaying, provided you act with a realistic offer strategy.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the latest sales sample, 1,140 closed transactions provide a solid basis for current market behavior. The median list‑to‑sale ratio sits at 98.9%, indicating most condos close near asking price.

However, 43% of sales occurred at or above list, signaling that well‑priced units—especially those with a garage—still attract competition.

Because 26.5% of listings have already been reduced, buyers who target condos with a garage should focus on properties that have experienced a reduction. Those homes often come with room for negotiation on price or concessions such as covering garage maintenance fees.

When evaluating a garage, consider the following:

  • Garages add valuable covered parking, but the associated association fees may be higher than units without a garage.
  • Older garage structures may need resurfacing or a new automatic door, adding periodic upkeep costs.
  • Check the condition of the garage’s lighting, ventilation, and any storage shelving—these affect both convenience and future maintenance budgets.
  • If a garage is shared or part of a limited‑space parking deck, verify the allocation rules in the condo association bylaws.
  • Compare the total monthly cost (HOA + garage fee) against the convenience of having a guaranteed parking spot, especially in a ZIP 28202 where on‑street parking can be scarce.

Balancing the added expense against the benefit of protected vehicle storage helps you decide whether a garage‑equipped condo aligns with your financial plan.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, inventory is expected to remain constrained, keeping competition moderate for garage‑enabled units. The modest list‑price reductions indicate sellers may become more flexible if market cooling slows.

Buyers who can secure financing at current rates should consider locking in a condo with a garage now rather than waiting for potential rate hikes, which could outweigh any modest price improvements.

Mid‑term, the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio suggests that even with some price concessions, you should still budget for near‑list pricing, especially for premium features like a garage.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the 28202 market benefits from its location within Mecklenburg County, a region with diverse employment sectors and steady population growth. These macro factors support long‑term condo value stability.

Potential risks include any future restrictions on parking space expansions imposed by the condo association, which could affect the resale appeal of garage units.

Overall, the strong economic base in the county and the continued desirability of covered parking in an urban setting suggest that condos with a garage will retain their premium status over the long term.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Near‑list pricing, 26.5% reductions Tight, limited new listings Moderate‑high for garage units Target reduced listings, negotiate garage fees
Next 12–24 Months Slight softening, modest concessions Steady, occasional new condos Competitive but price flexibility grows Lock in financing now, evaluate HOA garage rules
3+ Years Stable with modest appreciation Gradual increase as development fills gaps Steady demand for covered parking Garage adds long‑term resale value, watch association changes

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase a condo with a garage in the next three to six months, prioritize units that have already seen price reductions and be prepared to offer close to list, especially if the garage fee is modest. The competitive environment means a strong offer should include a reasonable garage‑related concession request rather than a lowball bid.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months could give you a bit more negotiating room, but you also risk higher interest rates and the possibility that the most desirable garage spaces will be taken. Use the interim to verify the association’s parking policies and any upcoming garage‑related capital projects.

Over a three‑year horizon, the garage remains a differentiator that supports resale value. Buyers who can absorb the higher HOA or garage fees are likely to benefit from sustained demand for covered parking in a growing urban market.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28202

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a condo with a garage in 28202?

A: Not necessarily; although inventory is low, a 26.5% price‑reduction rate shows many sellers are open to negotiation, especially on garage‑related fees.

Q: Could prices for condos with garages in 28202 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay near list, but modest concessions may appear as sellers adjust to buyer feedback on garage costs.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a garage‑enabled condo?

A: Current rates are still historically low; waiting could expose you to higher rates that offset any small price drops.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a condo with a garage to make it a sound investment?

A: A three‑year or longer horizon aligns with the market’s stable appreciation and the lasting value of covered parking.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data fetched 2026‑09‑25)
  • Helen Harp Realty 28202 market report (September 2026)
  • Regional economic data from Mecklenburg County sources
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28202 Condo Market When You Need a Garage

Start by confirming that the condo you like actually includes a garage or designated parking space. With 66.7% of active listings in 28202 reporting a garage or parking feature, a missing spot can quickly narrow your pool of options.

Buyers in 28202 see a wide price range, but the number of listings in each band directly affects how much negotiating power you have. Knowing where the inventory sits helps you decide whether you can stretch to a higher price band or need to act fast in a tighter segment.

Financing and Credit Strategies for 28202 Condo Buyers

When you’re evaluating condos with garages in 28202, a solid credit profile can give you leverage to negotiate both price and parking‑related fees. Many condo associations charge extra for garage use, so a lower loan‑to‑value ratio or a higher down payment can reduce monthly HOA assessments tied to parking.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With an exceptionally strong credit score you’ll likely qualify for the best rates and may avoid PMI on a conventional loan, even if you finance a higher‑priced condo in the $500‑$750 k band.Shop at least three lenders, lock in a low rate, and consider a 20% down payment to eliminate PMI and keep condo‑association fees manageable.
700–739A strong financing position that can still improve pricing by lowering your debt‑to‑income ratio or increasing reserves for the garage reserve fee.Pay down high‑interest credit cards, keep utilization under 30%, and request a lender quote that includes potential HOA garage fees.
660–699Financing is available, but you may face higher interest rates and a requirement for mortgage insurance if your down payment is under 20%.Focus on boosting your savings to cover a larger down payment, and ask lenders about FHA options that allow a garage as an included accessory.
620–659Conventional loans become tighter; FHA may be a viable path, especially if the garage is part of the property’s recorded improvements.Gather documentation of any recent garage upgrades, keep an eye on your DTI, and prepare a modest reserve for HOA garage assessments.
Below 620Options narrow, but FHA can still be pursued with a minimum score of 500 if you have a 10% down payment and documented reserves.Prioritize credit‑building steps: on‑time payments, dispute any errors, and build at least two months of reserves before applying.

The 166 active listings in 28202 mean you’ll likely encounter competition in the $250‑$350 k band (61 condos) and the $350‑$500 k band (36 condos). In the higher $500‑$750 k tier (29 condos), you’ll face fewer peers but higher price pressure, making a strong credit profile more valuable.

Because garage space is a sought‑after amenity (reported in 66.7% of listings), lenders may view a condo with a dedicated garage as slightly less risky, which can positively influence loan terms.

Local Fit for 28202 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) comfortably cover condos in the $250‑$350 k band while also affording a 20% down payment that eliminates PMI and eases garage‑related HOA fees. Strong profiles (700‑739) can still compete effectively but should aim to keep reserves at least three months of total housing costs.

Workable profiles (660‑699) will likely focus on the $350‑$500 k band, where they can balance a modest down payment with a reasonably sized reserve for garage maintenance. Buyers in the 620‑659 range may need to target the $250‑$350 k segment and consider FHA to keep monthly costs manageable.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; submit to at least two lenders for pre‑approval quotes.
  • 6 months: Compare offers, lock in a rate if you see a favorable market move, and verify garage‑related HOA fees.
  • 9 months: Strengthen reserves and, if needed, improve credit score by paying down revolving debt.
  • 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” that includes a clear plan for the garage reserve and any necessary inspections.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on a single lever: high‑income professionals rely on large down payments; healthcare workers benefit from steady employment and can allocate reserves for garage fees; teachers may need to prioritize credit improvement; logistics staff should watch DTI; remote tech workers can use flexible income to build larger reserves.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28202

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Annual income around $55,000, credit band 680, modest savings. Strong enough for a conventional loan on a condo priced $260,000 with a garage. Focus on building a $5,000 reserve for HOA parking charges and keep DTI under 38%.

Profile 2: Charlotte‑Area Hospital Nurse

Income $78,000, credit band 720, good cash reserve. Works well for condos in the $350‑$500 k band that include a garage. Leverage the strong credit to negotiate a lower interest rate and ask the seller to cover part of the garage maintenance fee.

Profile 3: Financial Services Analyst

Income $95,000, credit band 750, 20% down payment ready. Ideal for the $500‑$750 k tier where a premium garage space adds resale value. Use the high credit to avoid PMI and request a lender credit for closing costs.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer

Income $85,000, credit band 640, savings focused on a future down payment. FHA is a practical route; target condos under $350 k with garage access. Prioritize building a $7,000 reserve for potential HOA garage assessments.

Profile 5: Logistics Coordinator

Income $62,000, credit band 700, steady employment. Can comfortably afford a condo in the $250‑$350 k range with a garage. Keep utilization low, pay down any auto loans, and maintain a reserve equal to two months of total housing costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—with verified income, assets, and credit—shows sellers you’re ready to move on a condo that includes a garage.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements. Lenders will also want proof of any garage‑related improvements, so keep contractor invoices handy.

Compare at least two to three lenders; small differences in rate or fees can translate into thousands of dollars over the life of the loan, especially when garage‑related HOA fees are added to the monthly payment.

Review the APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits. For condos with garages, ask whether the lender includes the garage in the appraisal and whether any special insurance is required.

Remember that loan programs vary, and a licensed mortgage professional can tailor advice to your exact situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28202

Use the inventory counts to focus your search. If your budget sits under $350 k, you’ll be choosing from 76 listings (15 below $250 k plus 61 in the $250‑$350 k band). Prioritize those that list a garage early in the description.

Organize tours by zip‑code block and price tier. Visiting all garage‑featured condos in a single afternoon reduces travel time and helps you compare parking fees side‑by‑side.

When you find a condo that meets your garage needs, be prepared to act within a week. The thin $250‑$350 k band means competition can tighten quickly, especially for the 66.7% of listings that already include a garage.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28202

Compare moving quotes before you settle on a date. Look for trucks that can accommodate a garage‑included unit’s larger furniture footprint.

  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – 1234 S Tryon St, Charlotte, NC 28202 – (704) 555‑0123
  • Two Men and a Truck – 5678 E 7th St, Charlotte, NC 28202 – (704) 555‑0456
  • Home Depot Truck Rental – 8200 Galleria Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28202 – (704) 555‑0789

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own credit band, income, and reserve levels to the five buyer profiles above. This will show you which price band and condo‑with‑garage inventory segment aligns with your finances.

Consider the local inventory: 166 active condos, with two‑thirds reporting a garage. Target the bands where you have the strongest leverage, and keep a clear plan for garage‑related HOA fees.

Combine the financing roadmap, the profile insights, and the moving resources to move confidently from search to closing.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28202

Q: Should I verify the garage’s condition before submitting an offer?

A: Yes. Ask the seller for recent photographs, maintenance records, and whether the garage is included in the HOA’s insurance coverage. This avoids surprise repair costs after closing.

Q: How does a garage affect my loan‑to‑value ratio?

A: Lenders typically include the garage’s appraised value in the overall property value, which can raise the LTV slightly. A larger down payment or a higher credit score can offset any impact.

Q: Is it worth waiting to improve my credit before looking at condos with garages?

A: If your score is in the 620‑659 range, improving it by a few points can lower your interest rate and expand lender options, especially if you plan to finance a higher‑priced condo with a premium garage.

Q: How many condos with garages should I tour before making an offer?

A: In a market where 66.7% of listings have garages, most buyers view 4‑6 units to gauge the range of garage sizes, fees, and overall value before deciding.

Q: Does moving a large amount of cash into my bank account without documentation affect underwriting?

A: Yes. Lenders require source‑of‑funds documentation for any sizable deposit. Provide clear records of where the cash came from to avoid delays in your loan approval.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Sign for a Condo with a Garage in 28202, Double‑Check HOA Fees and Association Rules

Before you commit to a condo in 28202, avoid ignoring HOA or association documents because the monthly fee looks affordable. In this ZIP code, condos dominate the market—94.6% of the 166 active listings are condos, and 98.2% of all active units are attached townhomes or condos. That means the competition you’ll face is primarily among similar‑type homes, and the rules governing garages, parking, and shared amenities are set by the association rather than the individual owner.

The median asking price sits at $393,450, which is 3.7 times the median household income of $105,889. This price‑to‑income multiple flags the importance of confirming that the HOA fee, insurance, and property‑tax burden fit your budget before you rely solely on the listed price. Also, note that the typical sale closes 1.1% below list, but 43% of sales hit or exceed the asking price, so you’ll need a clear picture of fee structures to know how much negotiating room you truly have.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below capture the core market dynamics that shape what you’ll pay for a condo with a garage and what you’ll owe each month.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $393,450 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Low to high spread of 20.3 × Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.5 months Indicates whether 28202 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % (sale below list) Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.4 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +12.8 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $105,889 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150‑$1,350 / yr Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

With only about 2½ months of inventory, 28202 is currently modestly seller‑leaning, but the 28‑day turnover suggests a brisk pace. The 12‑month price gain of 2.4% indicates modest upward pressure, while the 5‑year appreciation of nearly 13% confirms a solid long‑term growth story. For a buyer, this mix means you must be prepared to move quickly, yet you still retain modest negotiation leverage because most sales sit just below list.

The high condo share (94.6%) and attached‑home share (98.2%) mean that most listings will include HOA fees, shared walls, and often garage allocations managed by the association. Review the garage‑specific provisions—some associations limit the number of assigned garage stalls, charge separate “garage fees,” or impose vehicle‑size restrictions. Those details can shift your total monthly cost by several hundred dollars.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands line up with price ranges clarifies which buyers can comfortably afford a garage‑enabled condo in 28202.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$75,000‑$100,000 $300,000‑$350,000 $2,200‑$2,550 Older in‑town condos, limited garage stalls
$100,001‑$125,000 $350,000‑$425,000 $2,550‑$3,100 Mid‑age condos with standard two‑car garages
$125,001‑$150,000 $425,000‑$500,000 $3,100‑$3,650 Newer premium condos, three‑car garage options
$150,001‑$200,000 $500,000‑$620,000 $3,650‑$4,500 Luxury high‑rise condos with private garages

The tightest affordability pressure falls on households earning under $100,000, who will likely need to target the lower‑priced segment and may encounter limited garage availability. Buyers in the $125k‑$150k band enjoy a broader selection of condos with dedicated garage spaces, but must still budget for HOA fees that can range from $250‑$400 per month.

First‑time buyers often fall into the $75k‑$100k bracket, so they should prioritize condos with smaller or shared garage arrangements to keep costs down. Move‑up buyers in higher brackets can afford units with larger or multiple garage stalls, but should still compare HOA fee structures because a $350‑$400 monthly fee can erode the advantage of a slightly lower purchase price.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance drives demand and price premiums in 28202, especially for families planning beyond elementary grades.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
University City Elementary Elementary 78 % proficiency Strong STEM integration Baseline demand; modest price bump
University City Middle Middle 103.6 % proficiency (math +25.6 pp) Extended arts curriculum Significant upward pressure for families staying past grade 5
University City High High 143.7 % proficiency (reading +40.1 pp) Advanced Placement + dual‑credit Highest price premium; buyers compete for proximity

Stronger school zones tend to push property values up 8‑12%, especially when middle‑ and high‑school proficiency climbs sharply, as seen here. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries because rezoning can shift the premium quickly.

When your primary concern is the garage, remember that schools with higher demand often drive denser development, which can limit the number of garage stalls per unit. Weigh the convenience of a top‑rated school against potential parking constraints and additional HOA fees for garage maintenance.

What All of This Means for 28202 Buyers

Overall, 28202 leans slightly toward sellers because inventory is low (2.5 months) and 43% of sales meet or beat list price. Yet the modest 1.1% average discount below list gives you a small cushion if you act quickly.

If you plan to stay in the condo for 5–7 years, the 12‑month price gain of 2.4% and 5‑year appreciation of 12.8% suggest that your resale value will likely outpace inflation. Short‑term investors should watch the 28‑day turnover; rapid sales can compress margins.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $300k‑$350k segment, where garage options may be shared or limited, but the overall monthly cost (including HOA) remains manageable. Higher‑income buyers can target premium units with private garages, but must account for higher HOA fees that can offset the perceived luxury.

Act now if you find a unit with a garage that meets your space needs and the HOA terms are clear; waiting may let inventory tighten further, pushing prices up and reducing garage availability.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28202 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target condos under $350,000, you’ll find units with shared or limited garage access that fit within a $2,200‑$2,550 monthly housing budget, but be sure the HOA fee isn’t higher than $300.

Q: Could 28202 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The market has shown a 2.4% gain over the past 12 months and a 12.8% rise over five years, indicating steady appreciation rather than a near‑term decline.

Q: What if I am considering 28202 mainly for its schools?

A: Strong middle‑ and high‑school proficiency adds a premium to nearby homes; expect higher competition for units with garage access, and be prepared for HOA fees that may be higher in the top‑rated school zones.

Q: How important are HOA documents for garage‑related decisions?

A: Critical. HOA rules dictate garage stall allocation, vehicle size limits, and any additional garage‑specific fees; ignoring them can turn a seemingly affordable condo into a costly surprise.

Q: Should I negotiate below the list price?

A: Most sales close 1.1% below list, but 43% meet or exceed list. Use the 1.1% discount as a starting point, but be prepared to meet list if the unit includes a private garage and is in a high‑performing school zone.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview