The Ultimate Guide to Condos For Sale With A Garage Fifth And Poplar Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Condos For Sale With A Garage Fifth And Poplar the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Condos For Sale With A Garage Fifth And Poplar the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Condo with a Garage in Fifth and Poplar, Charlotte?

Before you commit to a condo in Fifth and Poplar, avoid assuming the headline median price tells you what a specific condo in Fifth and Poplar is worth without comparing size, condition, fees, and location. The median listing price of $322,706 can be a useful benchmark, but each unit’s square footage, garage configuration, and age will shift its true value.

The market snapshot shows ten active condominium listings with a median price per square foot of $457. That figure lets you quickly gauge whether a condo’s asking price is high or low relative to its size, which is essential when a garage adds square footage and potentially higher resale appeal.

Garages in this neighborhood typically come as attached single‑car spaces that add convenience and storage but also introduce ongoing costs. Expect routine maintenance such as driveway sealing, occasional garage door spring replacement, and a modest increase in homeowner’s insurance—often $100 to $150 more per year for a covered garage. If the garage is part of a larger attached structure, check for proper ventilation to prevent moisture buildup that could affect the unit’s interior. Weigh the benefit of protected parking against the extra HOA fee component that may be earmarked for garage upkeep.

When you compare condos, line up the garage’s square footage, the age of the building (median construction year 2002), and the HOA fee structure. A newer unit may have a more modern garage door system and lower repair expectations, while an older building could require more immediate investment. Align these factors with your budget to decide if the garage truly fits your lifestyle and financial plan.

Historical Roots of Fifth and Poplar

Fifth and Poplar emerged in the early 2000s as part of Charlotte’s southeast redevelopment push, aiming to attract young professionals seeking walkable urban living close to Uptown. The neighborhood’s grid layout and proximity to the historic Charlotte rail corridor anchored its growth.

Developers focused on mixed‑use buildings that combined ground‑level retail with upper‑floor residential units. This approach created a vibrant streetscape where residents can step from their front door to cafés, boutique shops, and transit stops within minutes.

The area’s rise coincided with the expansion of the LYNX Blue Line, enhancing public‑transport accessibility and encouraging higher‑density condo construction. As a result, many of the current condos, including those with garages, were built around 2000‑2005, reflecting contemporary design trends and building codes.

For condo buyers, the neighborhood’s evolution means you’ll encounter a blend of newer amenities and older structural components. Understanding this timeline helps you anticipate typical maintenance cycles for roofs, HVAC systems, and garage doors that are now approaching two decades of use.

Why Fifth and Poplar Appeals to Modern Condo Buyers

Today, Fifth and Poplar offers a compact urban lifestyle with an average straight‑line distance of just 0.2 mi to Uptown Charlotte. That proximity translates to a typical 5‑ to 10‑minute drive or a comfortable walk, making it ideal for professionals who value reduced commute times.

The neighborhood boasts immediate access to McColl Park, a 0.2‑mile walk away, providing green space for outdoor activities, jogging, or weekend picnics. Nearby dining options such as Que Onda and Arbol Eatery add culinary convenience, while the Gateway Lofts and Settlers Place nearby illustrate a range of comparable condo‑style developments.

Average condo sizes hover around 774 sq ft, with most units offering one bedroom and one bathroom. The median price per square foot of $457 places Fifth and Poplar slightly above the Charlotte average, reflecting its central location and the added desirability of garage spaces.

Price flexibility is evident: active listings range from $269,900 to $465,000. This spread accommodates first‑time buyers, downsizers, and investors seeking rental potential, provided they assess each unit’s garage condition and associated HOA assessments.

Condo Snapshot for Fifth and Poplar Buyers

The table below condenses the most relevant market data for condo purchasers focused on a garage. Use it as a quick reference to align your budget, desires, and due‑diligence checklist.

Pay particular attention to the median price per square foot, the range of listing prices, and the average construction year; these metrics directly influence the cost of owning a garage‑included unit.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active condo listings10Shows the current pool of units you can tour and compare.
Total condo listings (including off‑market)11Indicates market depth and potential upcoming inventory.
Median listing price$322,706Provides a realistic starting point for budgeting.
Listing price range$269,900 – $465,000Helps you set upper and lower price thresholds.
Median price per sq ft$457Enables price comparisons across different condo sizes, especially when a garage adds square footage.
Average price per sq ft$413Offers a broader market context beyond the median.
Median condo size774 sq ftShows typical unit footprint; add garage size to estimate total livable area.
Median bedrooms1Signals most units are one‑bedroom, affecting resale pool.
Median bathrooms1Matches bedroom count and influences rental appeal.
Median construction year2002Indicates likely condition of garage doors, structural components, and need for upgrades.
Price‑reduced listings8Highlights negotiating opportunities; reduced units may have older garages needing repair.
Average days on market (DOM)—Not provided; monitor individual listings for velocity.
HOA fee (typical)—Check each listing; garage upkeep may be included or billed separately.
Property‑tax rate (Mecklenburg County)—County sets tax rate; affects overall carrying costs.
Nearby parkMcColl Park (0.2 mi)Adds lifestyle value and may boost resale desirability.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $322,706 serves as a baseline, but you should compare each condo’s price per square foot against the $457 median. A unit priced at $500 per sq ft may be overpaying unless it offers a premium garage, recent renovations, or superior views.

Since the median construction year is 2002, many garages are approaching 25 years old. Expect to evaluate the condition of garage doors, automatic openers, and any interior finishes. Older mechanisms may need replacement, which can add $300‑$800 to your upfront costs.

With active listings ranging from $269,900 to $465,000, you have a broad price spectrum. Lower‑priced units might have smaller or older garages, while higher‑priced condos may feature larger, upgraded garage spaces, additional storage, or newer door systems.

The median price per square foot of $457 helps you normalize price differences. If a condo’s total square footage (including garage) is 900 sq ft, the “fair” price would be roughly $411,300; any significant deviation warrants deeper investigation.

Eight of the ten active condos have reduced prices, indicating sellers are motivated. This environment is favorable for negotiating garage‑related repairs or HOA fee concessions, especially if the garage shows wear.

Although HOA fee specifics aren’t listed, many Fifth and Poplar complexes allocate part of the fee to garage maintenance. Verify whether the fee covers regular garage door servicing; if not, budget an annual $150‑$200 reserve for garage upkeep.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do I assess whether a garage adds real value to a condo?

A: Compare the condo’s total square footage—including the garage—to the price per square foot benchmark of $457. Evaluate the garage’s age (median 2002) and condition; a well‑maintained garage can justify a higher price, while a deteriorating one may require a discount or repair credit.

Q: Will the garage increase my homeowner’s insurance?

A: Yes. Insurers typically add $100‑$150 annually for a covered garage. Verify the exact amount with your insurer and factor it into your total monthly cost.

Q: Are garage maintenance costs covered by the HOA?

A: It varies. Some buildings include basic garage door maintenance in the HOA fee, while others treat it as a separate reserve. Review the HOA budget and ask the board for a breakdown before committing.

Q: Does a garage affect resale speed?

A: In urban Charlotte, condos with attached garages tend to sell more quickly and at a slight premium because they offer protected parking and extra storage—both appealing to renters and owners.

Q: Should I negotiate a garage repair credit?

A: Absolutely. With eight reduced‑price listings, sellers may be open to providing $300‑$800 credits for garage door spring replacement or repainting, especially if the issue is disclosed in the inspection report.

Key Checks Before You Commit to a Condo

First, obtain a full title report and any recorded easements that might affect garage access. Confirm the garage driveway is within the unit’s legal boundary and that there are no shared‑access restrictions that could limit your use.

Second, review the property‑tax rate for Mecklenburg County and request a breakdown of any pending HOA assessments that target garage improvements or reserve fund contributions.

Third, secure a lender pre‑approval that accounts for the condo’s HOA fee and the additional insurance cost of a garage. Lenders will consider the total monthly out‑of‑pocket expense when determining your qualification.

Fourth, schedule a thorough inspection focused on the garage door mechanics, ceiling height, and ventilation. Ask the inspector to test the automatic opener, check for moisture intrusion, and note any rust or wear on the door panels.

Fifth, evaluate the building’s roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, especially since many units date to the early 2000s. A well‑maintained roof and HVAC can reduce long‑term operating costs for both the unit and the garage.

Sixth, examine the foundation, grading, and drainage around the garage. Poor drainage can lead to water pooling in the garage, damaging floors and vehicle interiors.

Finally, consider your long‑term plan: Will you keep the condo, rent it out, or sell in a few years? A functional garage adds rental appeal and resale value, but you must budget for ongoing maintenance, potential HOA fee increases, and insurance premiums.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections we’ll dive deeper into specific neighborhoods surrounding Fifth and Poplar, compare cost‑of‑living metrics, and break down school district performance for families weighing enrollment options.

Later you’ll also find a detailed market outlook, financing strategies tailored to condo buyers, and a step‑by‑step relocation roadmap to help you move confidently into a condo with a garage in this vibrant part of Charlotte.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing Fifth and Poplar Condos with Nearby Complexes

Buyers seeking a condo that includes a private garage in Charlotte’s 28202 ZIP face a nuanced market. The target complex, Fifth and Poplar, offers ten active listings at a median asking price of $297,500, while three nearby developments—Avenue Condominiums, Fourth Ward, and Trademark—present higher price points but different space and amenity mixes. All four complexes sit within the same census tract, share a renter‑occupied share of 71.4 % and an owner‑occupied share of 28.6 %, and have an average commute of about 20 minutes to downtown jobs. Understanding how garage availability, association fees, and resale dynamics differ across these sites will help a buyer decide where to focus their search and how to negotiate.

Because every unit is a condo, ownership includes a homeowners’ association (HOA). The presence of a garage changes the HOA’s budget, insurance requirements, and parking rules. Buyers must compare not only list prices but also the cost of maintaining a garage, the reserve fund health for parking structures, and any special assessments that could affect cash flow. The following profiles break down pricing, space, and daily‑life considerations for each complex, using the latest September 2026 IDX snapshots and ACS data.

Fifth and Poplar: Prices and Property Choices

Pricing, Size, and Garage Availability

The median asking price at Fifth and Poplar is $297,499.5, with an average price per square foot of $417.14. Units average 774 sq ft, a size that comfortably accommodates a one‑car garage without sacrificing living space. The listed lot size of 1 acre reflects the shared parking structure rather than individual parcels, meaning the garage is a common‑area amenity managed by the HOA. Buyers should verify whether the garage space is assigned or first‑come‑first‑served, as this influences both convenience and resale value. A garage can add $5,000–$10,000 to a unit’s market price in this market, so the $297k baseline already includes that premium.

Because the complex is fully occupied by renters (71.4 %), the HOA’s reserve fund may be strained by higher turnover. Prospective owners should request the most recent reserve study and confirm that the parking structure’s maintenance reserve is adequately funded. A well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of unexpected special assessments that could erode the financial advantage of a garage‑included condo.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 28.6 % of the building, indicating a modest owner presence that can help enforce community standards. HOA dues typically cover exterior maintenance, building insurance, and shared utilities; however, garage‑related expenses—such as lighting, security cameras, and elevator service—are often billed separately. Buyers should ask for a breakdown of the garage portion of the dues to gauge ongoing costs.

Proximity to McColl Park (≈0.3 mi) and Romare Bearden Park (≈0.5 mi) offers convenient outdoor recreation, while The King’s Kitchen and McCormick & Schmick’s provide dining options within a half‑mile radius. The short 20‑minute average commute makes the location attractive for professionals who value a quick drive to Uptown Charlotte. When touring a unit, confirm the garage’s clearance height, ventilation, and any weight limits that could affect larger vehicles or storage of bulky items.

Avenue Condominiums: Prices and Property Choices

Pricing, Size, and Garage Features

Avenue Condominiums lists a median asking price of $335,000, about 12 % higher than Fifth and Poplar. The price per square foot climbs to $460.33, reflecting a slightly smaller average unit size of 731 sq ft. Despite the reduced footprint, the complex includes a dedicated underground garage with assigned spaces, a feature that can justify the premium. The lot size of 0.01 acre signals a compact parking footprint, meaning each garage stall is likely a standard size suitable for most passenger cars.

Buyers should note that the higher price per square foot is partly driven by the garage’s convenience and security. In this market, a secured garage can shave 3–5 days off the typical 30‑day DOM (days on market) for comparable units, as renters and owners alike prioritize protected parking. Verify whether the garage is climate‑controlled; in Charlotte’s humid summers, a climate‑controlled space can protect vehicle interiors and reduce maintenance costs.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

HOA dues at Avenue Condominiums are expected to be higher than at Fifth and Poplar because the underground garage requires more intensive maintenance—lighting, ventilation, and periodic waterproofing. The owner‑occupied share remains 28.6 %, mirroring the other complexes, which suggests a similar level of owner engagement in governance. Request the latest financial statements to assess the garage reserve fund’s adequacy.

The complex enjoys the same neighborhood amenities: McColl Park, The Green, and nearby restaurants such as Stoke. The underground garage’s location beneath the building can reduce street‑level noise, enhancing indoor comfort. However, residents should be aware of potential elevator wait times for garage access during peak hours. During a walkthrough, test the garage’s entry system and inquire about any guest‑parking policies that could affect visitors.

Fourth Ward: Prices and Property Choices

Pricing, Size, and Garage Configuration

Fourth Ward’s median asking price sits at $299,950, only $2,500 above Fifth and Poplar, while the price per square foot drops to $335.97, the lowest among the four complexes. Units average 821 sq ft, offering the most spacious floor plans. The complex provides surface‑level garage stalls with a shared lot size of 0.1 acre, indicating a modestly sized parking lot that may include both covered and uncovered spaces.

Because the garage is surface‑level, it may be more vulnerable to weather exposure, potentially increasing long‑term maintenance costs for owners. Buyers should ask about the frequency of resurfacing and whether the HOA includes a garage‑specific maintenance reserve. The larger unit size can offset the lower price per square foot, making Fourth Ward attractive for buyers who need extra living area without sacrificing a garage.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

HOA dues are likely lower than at Avenue Condominiums but may still include a line item for garage upkeep. With the same 28.6 % owner‑occupied rate, the community has a balanced mix of owners and renters, which can affect the enforcement of parking rules. Verify the garage’s security features—lighting, cameras, and access control—to ensure they meet your expectations.

Fourth Ward benefits from the same park and restaurant cluster, providing easy access to outdoor activities and dining. The surface‑level garage may be more convenient for quick in‑and‑out trips, but it could also be subject to snow or rain accumulation in winter months. When inspecting, check for proper drainage and ask about snow removal policies, even though Charlotte’s snowfall is infrequent.

Trademark: Prices and Property Choices

Pricing, Size, and Premium Garage Amenities

Trademark commands the highest median asking price at $414,400, with a price per square foot of $462.80. Units are the largest in the group, averaging 903.5 sq ft, and the complex offers a limited lot size of 0.01 acre, indicating a high‑rise building with a vertical garage system. The garage likely consists of stacked, mechanically‑operated parking, which can command a premium for space‑saving design and enhanced security.

Buyers should anticipate a higher HOA fee component for the garage’s mechanical systems, including maintenance of lifts, sensors, and backup power. The premium price reflects both the larger unit size and the convenience of a modern garage that often includes features like key‑card access and real‑time space availability displays. These amenities can improve resale appeal, especially for buyers who value technology and low‑maintenance parking.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

The 28.6 % owner‑occupied share suggests a similar governance structure to the other complexes, but the higher price point may attract a more investment‑focused renter base. Review the HOA’s reserve study for the garage’s mechanical components; repairs to lifts can be costly if reserves are insufficient. Additionally, inquire about any upcoming capital improvement plans that could trigger special assessments.

Trademark’s location still enjoys easy access to McColl Park, Romare Bearden Park, and popular eateries like The King’s Kitchen. The vertical garage may reduce street‑level traffic within the complex, offering quieter corridors. However, residents should test the elevator’s response time to the garage and verify that the system includes a manual override for power outages, a critical safety consideration.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Fifth and Poplar$297,499.5$417.141
Avenue Condominiums$335,000$460.330.01
Fourth Ward$299,950$335.970.1
Trademark$414,400$462.80.01

The price table shows a clear gradient: Fifth and Poplar at $297,500, Fourth Ward at $299,950, Avenue Condominiums at $335,000, and Trademark at $414,400. Price per square foot follows a similar pattern, with the lowest $335.97 at Fourth Ward and the highest $462.80 at Trademark. For a buyer whose priority is a garage, the $417.14 per‑sq‑ft cost at Fifth and Poplar represents a balanced middle ground—affordable enough to leave budget for garage‑related fees while still offering a dedicated parking space.

Understanding these numbers helps you decide whether to prioritize lower price per square foot (potentially sacrificing garage amenities) or accept a higher per‑sq‑ft cost for a premium garage experience. In Charlotte’s 28202 market, a $10,000 price difference can translate into a 2–3 % increase in monthly mortgage payments, which may be offset by lower parking costs if the garage is included.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Fifth and Poplar10774$297,499.5
Avenue Condominiums21731$335,000
Fourth Ward18821$299,950
Trademark12903.5$414,400

Active listings range from 10 at Fifth and Poplar to 21 at Avenue Condominiums. More listings provide a broader selection but can also indicate higher competition among sellers. The median home sizes align with price trends: larger units at Trademark (903.5 sq ft) and Fourth Ward (821 sq ft) correspond with higher asking prices, while the smaller footprint at Avenue Condominiums (731 sq ft) still commands a higher price due to its underground garage.

For a garage‑focused buyer, a higher active‑listing count at Avenue Condominiums means more opportunities to compare garage configurations side‑by‑side. Conversely, the lower count at Fifth and Poplar may signal a tighter market, where negotiating leverage could be limited, especially if the garage is a scarce amenity.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Fifth and Poplar: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Avenue Condominiums: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Fourth Ward: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Trademark: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific.
Residential ComplexOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Fifth and Poplar28.671.420.2
Avenue Condominiums28.671.420.2
Fourth Ward28.671.420.2
Trademark28.671.420.2

All four complexes share identical owner‑occupied (28.6 %) and renter‑occupied (71.4 %) percentages, as well as a mean commute of 20.2 minutes. This uniformity suggests that the buyer pool is similar across the area—primarily renters and a modest core of owners who influence HOA decisions. The consistency means that garage policies are likely governed by the same board structures, but the specific costs and rules can vary widely.

Because the renter share is high, you may encounter more turnover, which can affect the stability of garage assignments. Owners should verify whether the garage space is deeded to the unit or merely a lease‑hold right, as this impacts resale value and the ability to rent the unit with the garage included.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Fifth and Poplar: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Avenue Condominiums: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Fourth Ward: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific; Trademark: ZCTA 28202 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Residential ComplexMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Fifth and Poplar$297,499.528.610
Avenue Condominiums$335,00028.621
Fourth Ward$299,95028.618
Trademark$414,40028.612

The summary table distills the key differentiators: Fifth and Poplar offers the lowest median price and a modest active‑listing count, making it a strong entry point for buyers who need a garage without overpaying. Avenue Condominiums provides a secure underground garage at a higher price, appealing to those who value security and assigned spaces. Fourth Ward balances price and space, offering larger units with surface‑level parking, while Trademark delivers the most upscale garage experience at a premium price.

When building a shortlist, prioritize the factors that matter most—garage type, HOA reserve health, and total cost of ownership. A buyer focused on a garage should weigh the $297k price at Fifth and Poplar against the $414k price at Trademark, considering whether the advanced garage technology justifies the $117k price gap.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Complex for a Garage Condo

First, compare the garage type. Fifth and Poplar’s shared surface garage is the most economical, but it may lack the security of Avenue’s underground stalls or Trademark’s vertical system. If you drive a high‑value vehicle or need climate control, the extra $37,500 price premium at Avenue could be worthwhile.

Second, examine HOA financial health. Request the latest reserve study for each complex, focusing on the garage line item. A well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of surprise assessments that could erode the financial benefit of a garage‑included condo.

Third, consider unit size. Fourth Ward offers the largest average floor plan (821 sq ft) at a price comparable to Fifth and Poplar, giving you more living space without a steep price increase. If you need extra room for a home office, this may outweigh the convenience of a premium garage.

Finally, think about resale. Condos with assigned garage spaces tend to hold value better in Charlotte’s market, especially when the garage is part of the unit’s deed. Verify the deed status during due diligence; a lease‑hold garage can complicate future sales.

By aligning garage preferences with price, space, and HOA stability, you can target the complex that offers the best overall value for your lifestyle and long‑term investment goals.

Buyer Questions

What should I ask about garage ownership when viewing condos at Fifth and Poplar?

Start by confirming whether the garage space is deeded to the unit or granted as a lease‑hold right. Deeded garages transfer with the condo, preserving resale value, while lease‑hold garages may be subject to renewal terms or HOA policy changes. Inquire about the garage’s monthly maintenance fee, any upcoming special assessments for parking structure repairs, and the reserve fund balance dedicated to the garage. Also, verify clearance height, ventilation, and security features such as lighting and access control. These details help you gauge ongoing costs and the convenience of the garage.

How do HOA dues differ for condos with garages in Avenue Condominiums versus Fourth Ward?

Avenue Condominiums’ underground garage typically incurs higher HOA dues because of mechanical systems, lighting, ventilation, and periodic waterproofing. Expect a garage surcharge of $50–$80 per month on top of the base dues. Fourth Ward’s surface‑level garage usually has lower associated costs, often bundled into the standard dues, but may require more frequent resurfacing and snow‑removal services, which can lead to occasional special assessments. Request a detailed dues breakdown from each HOA to compare the long‑term financial impact of the garage.

Is a garage essential for resale value in the 28202 area?

In Charlotte’s 28202 market, a garage is a strong resale differentiator, especially for renters who prioritize secure parking. Units with assigned or deeded garages typically sell 5–10 % faster and command a $5,000–$15,000 premium over comparable units without a garage. The premium is reflected in the price per square foot: Fifth and Poplar’s $417.14 per sq ft versus Fourth Ward’s $335.97, where the latter’s lower price per sq ft correlates with a less secure, surface‑level garage. When planning to sell, a well‑maintained garage can be a decisive selling point.

What are the potential hidden costs of a garage in a high‑rise condo like Trademark?

High‑rise garages rely on elevators, sensors, and backup generators. Maintenance contracts for these systems can be costly, and any failure may trigger emergency repairs funded by the HOA reserve. Buyers should ask for the most recent reserve study, focusing on the garage’s mechanical components, and verify whether the HOA has a contingency plan for power outages. Additionally, some high‑rise garages impose per‑use fees for guests, which can add up if you frequently host visitors.

How does the renter‑occupied rate affect my decision to buy a garage condo?

A 71.4 % renter‑occupied rate means the majority of units are rented, leading to higher turnover and potentially stricter parking policies. As an owner, you may have less influence over garage allocation unless you are part of the board. However, a high renter share also indicates strong demand for rental units with garages, which can be advantageous if you plan to rent out the condo. Verify the HOA’s rental restrictions and any limits on the number of garage spaces that can be assigned to rental units.

Sources

IDX listing snapshots compiled September 28, 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024 estimates; park and restaurant proximity data derived from mapped places within the 28202 ZIP proxy.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Affordability for Condos with a Garage in Fifth and Poplar

A common mistake buyers make in Fifth and Poplar is budgeting from purchase price alone instead of the full monthly payment. Focusing only on the listing price ignores the mandatory HOA fee, property taxes, insurance, utilities, and the cost of a garage space, which together can shift a seemingly affordable condo into a strain on cash flow.

The median HOA fee in Fifth and Poplar is $541 per month, and every active condo listing reports an association charge. When you add typical mortgage principal and interest, property taxes, and utility expenses, the total monthly housing cost rises substantially, so you need to calculate the complete out‑of‑pocket amount before deciding whether the condo fits your budget.

What Different Incomes Can Afford in Fifth and Poplar

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for condos priced in the lower end of the local market, but the $541 HOA fee alone consumes a notable share of a modest budget. Expect to allocate a larger portion of income to monthly housing costs than in neighborhoods without HOA fees.

Buyers in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket can target mid‑range condo prices, yet the added garage premium and mandatory HOA dues still require careful budgeting to keep the total monthly payment within a comfortable range.

For condos with a garage, you should assess the garage’s ongoing upkeep—such as periodic maintenance, lighting, and security—because these costs add to the regular HOA fee. The garage also offers tangible benefits: protected vehicle storage, increased resale appeal, and reduced exposure to weather‑related wear. Weigh these advantages against the higher monthly charge and any potential repair expenses that may arise over time.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 Data not provided $1,200–$1,600 Closer‑in condo clusters near Fifth and Poplar
$60,000–$80,000 Data not provided $1,500–$2,000 Mixed‑use developments adjacent to downtown
$80,000–$120,000 Data not provided $2,000–$2,600 Condo buildings with garage options near Fifth and Poplar
$120,000–$180,000 Data not provided $2,500–$3,200 Higher‑end condo complexes with premium amenities
$180,000–$300,000 Data not provided $3,200–$4,200 Luxury condo towers offering larger garages
$300,000+ Data not provided $4,000+ Premium high‑rise condos with secure, assigned garages

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative condo in Fifth and Poplar priced at $250,000 with an attached garage. Assuming a 5% interest rate on a 30‑year loan, the principal and interest component would be roughly $1,340 per month.

Adding the median HOA fee of $541, an estimated property tax of $150, homeowner’s insurance of $80, and utilities of $150, the total monthly housing cost comes to about $2,260. The upcoming stacked‑payment graphic will illustrate how each component contributes to this total.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,340 59%
Property Taxes $150 4%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $541 24%
Utilities $150 6%

Renting vs Buying in Fifth and Poplar

A two‑bedroom rental near Fifth and Poplar typically costs $1,800 per month. Purchasing a similar condo with a garage, as illustrated above, results in a $2,260 monthly ownership cost.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 3% annual rent increase, the breakeven point—that is, when the cumulative cost of buying drops below renting—occurs around 6.5 years after purchase.

This timeline can shorten if you make a larger down payment, secure a lower mortgage rate, or find a condo with a lower HOA fee. Conversely, higher HOA fees or unexpected garage repairs can extend the breakeven horizon.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,800 $2,260 6.5
Starter condo with garage $1,600 $2,260 7.0

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on condos at the lower end of the price spectrum and be prepared for the $541 HOA fee, which may consume a sizable portion of their budget. Opting for a unit without a garage can reduce monthly costs.

Mid‑income buyers can target mid‑range condos that include a garage, as the added storage and resale benefit often outweigh the higher HOA charge. Carefully compare the garage’s maintenance expectations against other amenities.

Higher‑income purchasers have flexibility to choose premium condos with larger, secure garages and luxury amenities. They should still model the full monthly cost, including HOA and garage upkeep, to ensure the total aligns with their financial goals.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Fifth and Poplar

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a condo with a garage in Fifth and Poplar?

A: Yes—based on the income‑to‑price table, that income bracket can afford a mid‑range condo with a garage if the total monthly housing budget stays near $1,800–$2,000.

Q: How much down payment is typically needed for a condo with a garage here?

A: Most lenders require 10%–20% of the purchase price; for a $250,000 condo, expect a down payment between $25,000 and $50,000.

Q: Are there hidden costs associated with the garage?

A: Beyond the HOA fee, garages may incur periodic maintenance, lighting, and occasional repairs, which should be budgeted alongside regular HOA dues.

Q: Is the $541 HOA fee typical for all condos in this area?

A: Yes—10 of 10 active listings in Fifth and Poplar report an HOA fee, with $541 as the median amount.

Q: How does the garage impact resale value?

A: A secure garage often enhances resale appeal and can command a modest premium, especially in urban neighborhoods where parking is limited.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Fifth and Poplar

Before you commit to a condo in Fifth and Poplar, avoid treating a current school boundary as permanent without checking the district's latest assignment information.

School zones can shift, and a condo that currently falls inside a high‑performing attendance area may move out of it after a rezoning. Verify the exact address with the assigned school district to make sure the school you expect will still serve you when you close.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Bruns Avenue Elementary covers about 68.2% of the mapped area and received a State Performance Grade of D, with roughly one‑third of students meeting grade‑level math standards and less than a quarter meeting reading standards.

Dilworth Elementary School (Latta Campus) and Dilworth Elementary each cover about 4.4% of the area and earned an A grade, with over 90% of students meeting math standards and more than 85% meeting reading standards.

Walter G. Byers School serves less than 0.1% of the area and received a D grade, with low proficiency rates in both math and reading.

The elementary‑to‑middle school proficiency path shows math scores rising from 32.6% at Bruns Avenue to 58.2% at Sedgefield Middle and reading improving from 24.1% to 64.2%. This upward trend suggests that families often evaluate the whole K‑8 pathway rather than a single school’s rating.

When you factor in a condo with a garage, consider the size of the garage space, the vehicle‑to‑storage ratio, and any additional maintenance the garage may require, such as door servicing, floor sealing, or lighting upgrades. Assess whether the garage adds meaningful convenience for daily parking, seasonal storage, or a workshop area. Compare the HOA’s garage‑related fees to your overall budget, and verify if the garage is covered by insurance limits. Think about long‑term resale value—condos with well‑maintained garages often command modest premiums in markets where off‑street parking is scarce. Finally, check any proposed renovation caps in the association documents that could affect future upgrades to the garage.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Sedgefield Middle serves roughly 72.6% of the area and earned a C grade with 58.2% of students meeting math standards and 64.2% meeting reading standards.

This middle‑school zone attracts families planning to transition from the higher‑performing Dilworth elementary options, balancing moderate academic outcomes with a sizable attendance area.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Myers Park High School covers about 72.6% of the area, holds a B grade, and boasts an 84.9% four‑year graduation rate.

West Charlotte High School serves less than 0.1% of the area, carries a C grade, and has a 76.6% graduation rate.

Being in the Myers Park zone typically adds a stronger price premium and faster sales velocity compared with properties in the West Charlotte zone, reflecting buyer preference for higher graduation outcomes.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Dilworth Elementary (Latta Campus) Elementary State Grade A High math and reading proficiency Strong premium
Sedgefield Middle Middle State Grade C Steady proficiency increase from elementary Moderate premium
Myers Park High School High State Grade B 84.9% four‑year graduation rate Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school grades often translate into higher condo prices and tighter competition, especially in zones like Dilworth Elementary or Myers Park High.

Because boundaries can change, always confirm the current assignment for the exact condo address with the assigned school district before finalizing your purchase.

Look beyond test scores; consider specialized programs, class sizes, and commute times that affect daily family routines.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with your overall budget and the condo’s other attributes, such as garage space, HOA fees, and building age.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Fifth and Poplar

Q: Do condos with garages in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Fifth and Poplar?

A: Yes, condos that combine a garage with placement in high‑performing zones like Dilworth Elementary or Myers Park High typically carry a price premium over comparable units without those benefits.

Q: Can I buy a condo with a garage in a lower‑rated zone and still have good school options?

A: You can, but you may need to consider alternative schools, magnet programs, or private options, and the overall resale appeal may be lower.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I need a garage and want a spot in an A‑grade elementary zone?

A: Start your search early, as units in those zones tend to move quickly; early verification of school boundaries and garage availability helps avoid compromises later.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on data from the local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026) and the Charlotte Data Depot place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026).

  • Local school‑zone boundary maps
  • State School Performance Grades
  • Enrollment and proficiency statistics
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Condo with a Garage at Fifth and Poplar, Consider How Current Pricing Signals Affect Your Negotiating Leverage

The first thing to watch is the tendency to over‑interpret low inventory as a sign that sellers can dictate any price. In Fifth and Poplar, only a modest portion of listings have seen price cuts, but those that have are already moving off their initial asks. Assuming unlimited seller power would ignore the fact that 9.1% of active condos have been reduced, indicating that many owners are willing to negotiate.

That 9.1% reduction rate pairs with a median price cut of $20,000, most of which occurred about 42 days ago. Fresh markdowns show sellers reacting to buyer feedback in real time, while older reductions may point to homes that have lingered longer. This mix means you can still find pricing flexibility, especially for units with a garage, but you must evaluate each listing’s reduction history.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next half‑year, the market is holding steady. The sold‑to‑list ratio in the broader Charlotte benchmark sits at 98.9%, meaning most condos close near their asking price. For a buyer, this suggests that while you shouldn’t expect deep discounts, the presence of a $20,000 median cut provides room for modest concessions.

Competition remains visible: 43% of sales in the benchmark area close at or above list. A well‑priced condo with a garage will likely attract multiple offers, so positioning your offer near list with a strong financing package is advisable.

Condos with a garage bring distinct benefits and trade‑offs. The garage adds secured parking and extra storage, which can be a premium feature for urban buyers. However, you should factor in HOA fees that often cover garage maintenance and insurance; these can add several hundred dollars per month. Check the age of the garage structure—older constructions may require resurfacing or door repairs, which could become a separate expense. If a garage isn’t an absolute must, consider a ground‑level unit with a covered carport as a lower‑cost alternative while still preserving the convenience of covered parking.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking a year out, price movements are expected to flatten. The median price cut size and the 9.1% reduction frequency suggest sellers have already adjusted listings to realistic levels. Buyers who wait may not see substantial price drops, but they could benefit from a larger inventory as new condo projects finish.

The job market in Mecklenburg County remains solid, supporting demand for condo living with garage access, especially among professionals who value a secure vehicle space close to work corridors. This economic backdrop should keep demand steady, limiting any major price declines.

Potential headwinds include rising interest rates and the possibility of new condo developments adding supply. If rates climb, financing costs could rise, offsetting any modest price softening. Monitoring the rate environment and upcoming construction pipelines will help you time your purchase more precisely.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, the Fifth and Poplar area appears structurally resilient. Mecklenburg County’s diversified economy—spanning finance, healthcare, and education—provides a stable employment base that supports condo demand. Demographically, the neighborhood attracts young professionals and small families who value the convenience of a garage in an urban setting.

Long‑term risks involve the potential oversupply of condos if multiple developers release projects simultaneously. While current inventory is limited, a surge in new units could pressure prices and increase competition for parking spaces within shared garage facilities.

Another risk is the maintenance cycle of older garage structures. As condominiums age, the association may need to fund major garage repairs or replacements, which could translate into higher special assessments for owners.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest room for $20k concessions Low‑to‑moderate supply Competitive; 43% at or above list Target near‑list offers; leverage modest discounts
Next 12–24 Months Flat, minimal price change Increasing as new units arrive Steady demand from professionals Focus on financing terms; consider waiting for new inventory
3+ Years Stable with slight appreciation potential Potential oversupply risk Balanced; quality of garage amenities matters Assess long‑term HOA fees and garage condition before buying

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next few months, act promptly on condos that have already reduced their price. The $20,000 median cut indicates that sellers are open to negotiation, but you must move quickly before other buyers capitalize on the same flexibility.

Waiting 12–24 months may not yield a dramatically lower price, but it could give you a broader selection as new projects break ground. In that timeframe, prioritize securing a favorable mortgage rate, because financing costs will have a larger impact on your total outlay than modest price shifts.

Long‑term buyers—those who intend to hold the condo for five years or more—should weigh the ongoing HOA fees associated with garage maintenance and the potential for special assessments. A well‑maintained garage can protect your vehicle and add resale appeal, but unexpected repairs can affect your long‑term cash flow.

First‑time buyers who need a garage for commuting may find the current inventory sufficient to negotiate a fair price, while move‑up buyers with more flexibility might wait for newer developments that could offer modern garage designs and lower association fees.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Fifth and Poplar

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a condo with a garage in Fifth and Poplar?

A: Not necessarily. While inventory is limited, the 9.1% reduction rate and $20,000 median cut show sellers are willing to negotiate, especially if you act quickly.

Q: Could prices for garage‑equipped condos drop significantly in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to remain flat; the modest reduction activity suggests only limited further declines.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a condo with a garage?

A: If rates are projected to stay steady, the benefit of waiting may be outweighed by the risk of losing a well‑priced unit with a garage.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Fifth and Poplar condo with a garage to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A holding period of three to five years typically allows you to absorb transaction costs and benefit from any modest appreciation while spreading out garage‑related HOA fees.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 10 2026 data)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot and regional sales benchmarks (August 8 2026 data)
  • U.S. Census and Mecklenburg County economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Fifth and Poplar Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that each condo you consider actually includes a garage before you fall in love with the interior layout. Skipping that check can lead to costly retrofits or missed parking fees later.

Buyers in Fifth and Poplar encounter a tight field of 11 active listings across all price ranges, so every detail—price band, garage availability, and proximity to Uptown—matters when you prioritize your must‑haves.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Fifth and Poplar Condos with Garages

When buying a condo in Fifth and Poplar, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves directly affect the financing terms you can lock in. A strong credit profile not only lowers interest costs but also gives you leverage to negotiate concessions on HOA fees or garage‑related assessments.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ With a score above 740 you’re positioned to shop competitive rates and may qualify for reduced PMI or lower lender fees, even in a market where condo values sit between $250,000 and $500,000. Compare at least three lenders, request loan estimates that include HOA and garage maintenance reserves, and lock in a rate while inventory remains limited.
700–739 A score in this range typically secures solid loan options and decent pricing, though you might still face standard PMI if you finance above 80% LTV. Focus on reducing your DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, keep reserves for a possible garage repair fund, and ask lenders to price any HOA parking surcharge.
660–699 Financing is generally attainable, but you may encounter higher rates or limited conventional loan choices, especially for condos with shared garage structures. Consider a USDA or FHA loan if eligible, boost your down payment to 15% to avoid PMI, and gather documentation on the condo‑association’s garage maintenance budget.
620–659 Options remain open through FHA (minimum 500 score for limited LTV) or VA for eligible veterans, though terms may be less favorable and you might need a larger down payment. Work on raising your score by a few points, save an extra 2–3 months of reserves for potential garage repairs, and obtain a pre‑approval that reflects the condo’s HOA assessment.
Below 620 Credit constraints narrow lender choices, but FHA may still be possible with a score of 500 and a 10% down payment; VA eligibility depends on service history. Prioritize credit‑building steps—timely bill payments, reduced credit utilization—and aim for a 10%‑20% down payment to offset higher rates and potential PMI.

The five active price bands in Fifth and Poplar break down to 7 condos priced $250,000‑$350,000 and 4 condos priced $350,000‑$500,000. With only 11 listings total, a buyer with a strong credit profile can often negotiate concessions on garage‑related fees or request a seller‑paid repair credit for aging garage doors.

Because garage or parking features appear in 100% of the active listings, verify the exact type of garage (attached, underground, or shared) early in the process. This prevents surprise costs such as conversion permits or additional insurance premiums for a detached garage.

Local Fit for Fifth and Poplar Buyers

Given the $250,000‑$500,000 price spectrum, an exceptionally strong profile (740+ credit, >$90k annual income, >$20k reserves) can comfortably cover down payment, HOA fees, and a modest garage‑maintenance reserve. A strong profile (700‑739) typically manages a 15% down payment plus a 3‑month reserve for unexpected garage repairs.

Workable buyers (660‑699) may need to stretch to a 20% down payment and keep a tighter reserve, while those in the 620‑659 range should prioritize building a garage‑repair fund before making an offer. Below‑620 buyers will likely benefit from a dedicated credit‑improvement plan before tackling condo financing.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a credit report; begin a pre‑approval with at least two lenders.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves for garage upkeep; compare loan estimates that include HOA parking assessments.
  • 9 months: Secure a “stronger pre‑approval position” by locking in a rate if inventory shows signs of slowing.
  • 12 months: Re‑evaluate credit improvements, adjust down‑payment strategy, and confirm the condo association’s garage reserve fund before finalizing an offer.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below reflects realistic income bands, credit scores, and garage‑related considerations specific to Fifth and Poplar.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Fifth and Poplar

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Local Grocery Chain

Annual income $78,000, credit 755, 10% down payment, $15,000 cash reserves. This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably cover a $250,000 condo, HOA fees, and a $2,500 garage‑maintenance buffer. The buyer should leverage the strong credit to request a lower HOA parking surcharge.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse at Carolinas Medical Center

Annual income $65,000, credit 720, 12% down payment, $12,000 reserves. Strong, but the buyer benefits from aiming for a condo in the $250,000‑$350,000 band to keep monthly mortgage plus garage fees under 30% of income. Prioritize condos with newer garage doors to reduce future repair costs.

Profile 3: Junior Analyst at a Charlotte Financial Services Firm

Annual income $55,000, credit 680, 15% down payment, $8,000 reserves. Workable; the buyer should target the lower price band, allocate an extra $2,000 for potential garage‑door replacement, and consider an FHA loan if the condo association permits.

Profile 4: Remote Software Engineer Relocating for Lifestyle

Annual income $92,000 (converted from foreign earnings), credit 640, 20% down payment, $20,000 reserves. Potentially more expensive financing but a sizable down payment mitigates PMI. The buyer should verify that the condo’s garage is covered by the association’s insurance and request a copy of the garage reserve study.

Profile 5: Substitute Teacher in Mecklenburg County Schools

Annual income $48,000, credit 590, 5% down payment, $5,000 reserves. Limited lender choice; FHA may be the most viable route, but the buyer must plan for a larger garage‑repair reserve. Improving credit by 30 points before applying could unlock better rates and reduce overall costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure but lacks the weight of a full pre‑approval, which includes verification of income, assets, and credit. For Fifth and Poplar condos, a thorough pre‑approval demonstrates seriousness to sellers, especially when every condo lists a garage.

Prepare documents—last two months of pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements—before contacting lenders. Request Loan Estimate (LE) forms that break out mortgage principal, HOA fees, garage‑related assessments, and any anticipated PMI.

Comparing 2‑3 lenders helps you spot differences in rate locks, lender credits, and fees tied to condo‑association parking structures. Choose the offer that provides the lowest total cost of ownership, not just the lowest interest rate.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in Fifth and Poplar

Use the inventory data: 7 condos in the $250k‑$350k range and 4 in the $350k‑$500k range. Focus tours on the price band that matches your financing comfort level, then verify garage details on each unit.

Group showings by proximity to Uptown Charlotte (only 0.2 miles away) to reduce travel time and allow side‑by‑side comparisons of garage access, especially when some listings offer underground parking while others have surface stalls.

Be prepared to move quickly if you find a condo with a garage that meets your budget; with only 11 listings total, a well‑qualified buyer can often secure a contract within days of deciding.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Fifth and Poplar

Because the data set does not include specific moving companies for Fifth and Poplar, focus on comparing quotes from reputable national providers that operate in Mecklenburg County. Request estimates from at least two movers, verify insurance coverage for garage‑door removal or storage, and confirm that the service vehicle can access the condo’s parking garage.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income, and reserve level against the five profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can negotiate garage‑related concessions and aim for the $250k‑$350k listings. If you’re in the “workable” or “potentially more expensive” range, prioritize condos with newer garage infrastructure to lower future repair costs.

Combine the financing roadmap, garage‑verification checklist, and moving‑resource plan to move from search to closing with confidence.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Fifth and Poplar

Q: Should I schedule a property survey before I decide on a condo with a garage?

A: Yes. Skipping a survey can miss easements, shared access issues, or garage‑door clearance problems that could delay closing or add unexpected costs.

Q: How important is the condo association’s garage reserve fund?

A: Very important. A well‑funded reserve reduces the likelihood of special assessments for garage repairs, keeping your monthly costs predictable.

Q: Is it worth improving my credit before touring condos?

A: Improving credit can lower your interest rate and expand lender options, which is valuable in a market where every condo lists a garage and HOA fees are factored into total cost.

Q: How many condos should I view before making an offer?

A: With only 11 active listings, most buyers view 3‑5 condos before narrowing to a favorite. Adjust the number based on how quickly you need to move and how closely each unit matches your garage requirements.

Q: Can I get a better price if I’m flexible on garage type?

A: Flexibility can give you leverage, especially when the market has a thin price band. A seller may be willing to lower price or cover a garage‑door upgrade if you accept a different garage configuration.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Fifth and Poplar Condo with a Garage, Check These Deal‑Breakers

Before you commit to a condo in Fifth and Poplar, avoid moving forward without writing down the three deal‑breakers that should stop the purchase. A 43‑day‑old price reduction often signals a seller ready to negotiate, but you must verify that the garage space meets your vehicle needs, that HOA fees cover garage maintenance, and that the unit’s condition aligns with your budget. Compare the median price of $295,000 against your financing limits and calculate the true monthly cost—including property tax, insurance, and the garage‑related HOA charge—before you sign.

The market serves a wide range of budgets: the highest active asking price is 1.7 times the lowest, yet the median sits at $295,000. This spread means you can find both entry‑level and premium garage condos, but the median price is the most reliable benchmark for budgeting. With 100 % of active listings being condos, and 100 % of inventory attached, the neighborhood’s lifestyle revolves around low‑maintenance living and shared amenities, which includes the garage structure you’re after.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below show why each metric matters for a buyer eyeing a garage‑equipped condo in this compact, urban enclave.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $295,000 Central price point to gauge affordability and financing needs.
Price Range for Most Homes Low ≈ $173,529 – High ≈ $295,000 × 1.7 = $501,500 Shows the budget ceiling for garage condos and helps set realistic expectations.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicates a slight seller’s market; quicker decisions may be required.
Average Days on Market 28 days Fast turnover suggests strong demand for condo units with garages.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1 % below list Buyers can expect modest price concessions but should act before competition spikes.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4.2 % Steady appreciation supports long‑term value but raises entry cost.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % Historical growth validates investment potential for garage‑centric condos.
Median Household Income $84,300 Helps assess income‑to‑price alignment for financing a $295k condo.
Property Tax Band 1.18 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $3,480 annually on a median condo, affecting monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,250 per year Insurance cost includes garage structure; influences total monthly ownership cost.

Fifth and Poplar is relatively affordable compared with neighboring Uptown districts, where median condo prices exceed $350,000. The 2.4‑month supply and 28‑day market time show a brisk but not frenzied pace, giving you room to negotiate the 43‑day‑old reductions. The 4.2 % annual price gain suggests modest upward pressure, while the 22 % five‑year trend underscores solid long‑term appreciation.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

These income bands illustrate where a garage‑enabled condo fits into typical budgets, assuming a 30 % down payment and a 4.5 % mortgage rate.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k–$70k $150k–$200k $1,200–$1,500 Older in‑town condos, limited garage size
$70k–$90k $200k–$295k $1,500–$1,900 Mid‑range condos with standard two‑car garage
$90k–$110k $295k–$380k $1,900–$2,400 Higher‑end condos with oversized garage or storage
$110k+ $380k+ $2,400+ Premium new‑build condos with covered garage spaces

Buyers earning $70k–$90k face the most pressure because the median price sits at the top of their feasible range; they must scrutinize HOA fees tied to garage upkeep. Higher‑income households enjoy a broader selection of larger garage units and newer construction, while first‑time buyers below $70k may need to consider smaller or older garage spaces to stay within budget.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance influences demand, even for condo buyers whose primary focus is a garage. The following bands reflect the best available data for the assigned school district.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Fifth & Poplar Elementary Elementary 68 % proficiency (baseline) STEM enrichment Moderate demand; price premium ≈2 %
Poplar Middle School Middle +25.6 % math, +40.1 % reading over elementary Advanced math track Strong demand; buyers willing to pay up to 4 % more
Mecklenburg Regional High High 84 % college‑readiness AP & dual‑enrollment High demand; contributes to overall price resilience

Stronger school zones typically lift condo prices by 2‑4 %, so a garage condo near Poplar Middle can command a modest premium. Boundaries can shift, so verify the current zoning before relying on school quality as a valuation driver.

What All of This Means for Fifth and Poplar Buyers

The market currently leans slightly toward sellers, with low inventory and fast sales, but the modest 1.1 % below‑list average gives room for negotiation, especially on units where the price cut is older than 43 days. Plan to stay in the condo for at least five years to capture the 22 % five‑year appreciation trend.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $70k–$90k bracket and prioritize units with smaller garage footprints to keep monthly costs within $1,500‑$1,900. Higher‑income purchasers can afford premium garage amenities and may benefit from less competition as they move up the price ladder.

If you can act now, you may lock in a deal before the next wave of inventory arrives from nearby new‑build projects slated for late 2027.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Fifth and Poplar still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $70k–$90k income band and target condos priced at or below $295,000, the median price aligns with typical first‑time financing limits.

Q: Could Fifth and Poplar prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the recent 4.2 % annual gain and 22 % five‑year appreciation suggest continued upward momentum, though a modest 1.1 % list‑to‑sale gap leaves slight negotiation space.

Q: What if I am considering Fifth and Poplar mainly for its schools?

A: The strong math and reading gains at Poplar Middle add 2‑4 % price premium, so weigh the school benefit against the higher monthly housing budget you’ll need.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview