The Ultimate Guide to Condos For Sale With A Pool 28278 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Condos For Sale With A Pool 28278 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Condos For Sale With A Pool 28278 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Planning to Buy a Condo with a Pool in ZIP 28278? Here’s What You Need to Know

One common mistake buyers make in 28278 is treating school, commute, amenities, and property condition as separate issues when together they determine resale fit. Overlooking how these pieces interact can lead to paying for a property that feels right today but proves costly or difficult to sell later. Start by viewing the whole picture: the local school district, your daily commute, the condo’s pool feature, and the overall condition of the building.

The market in ZIP 28278 is active, with 349 condos currently listed for sale. This inventory gives you a robust selection, but also means you must be selective. The median asking price sits at $495,640, a realistic anchor for many buyers, while the price per square foot averages $202, helping you compare homes of different sizes on an even basis.

When evaluating a condo with a pool, consider the following: a shared pool can extend your living space for recreation, entertaining, and fitness, but it also adds ongoing maintenance fees that can increase your monthly costs. Pools require regular chemical balancing, filtration system inspections, and occasional resurfacing, which can run several hundred dollars a year. Seasonal usage patterns matter—if you plan to swim year‑round, look for energy‑efficient heaters and covered areas that reduce heat loss. Assess the pool’s age and condition; newer pools often have modern safety features like non‑slip decking and automated controls, while older pools may need upgrades to meet current codes. Finally, verify whether the HOA’s reserve study adequately funds future pool repairs, as insufficient reserves could lead to special assessments that affect your budget.

All of these pool‑related factors intersect with the broader market context. In ZIP 28278, listings range from $265,000 up to $12,273,000, indicating a wide spectrum of condo sizes, amenities, and finishes. Knowing your maximum budget helps you focus on properties where the pool’s upkeep fits comfortably within your overall housing costs, including HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance.

How ZIP 28278 Evolved – A Brief Historical Overview

ZIP 28278 lies within Mecklenburg County and has grown alongside Charlotte’s rapid expansion since the early 2000s. Originally dominated by low‑rise residential neighborhoods, the area began attracting higher‑density condo developments in the mid‑2010s, aligning with the city’s push for urban‑style living.

The construction boom peaked around 2015, which is reflected in the median year built for active listings—2015. Homes from this era typically feature modern HVAC systems, open‑concept layouts, and energy‑efficient windows, reducing long‑term utility costs for buyers.

Transportation infrastructure also improved during this period, with new arterial roads and public‑transit extensions easing commutes to Charlotte’s central business district. These upgrades made 28278 an attractive option for professionals seeking a balance between suburban space and urban accessibility.

Today, the community boasts a mix of older townhomes and newer high‑rise condos, many of which include resort‑style amenities such as pools, fitness centers, and clubhouses. This diversity supports a variety of buyer preferences while maintaining a cohesive neighborhood feel.

Why 28278 Appeals to Condo Buyers Today

Modern condo buyers in 28278 benefit from a blend of convenience, lifestyle, and investment potential. The area’s proximity to Charlotte means many residents enjoy a commute of around 20‑25 minutes to major employment hubs, according to regional traffic studies. This reasonable travel time supports a healthy work‑life balance without sacrificing access to city amenities.

Neighborhoods such as Plaza Midwood and South End lie just a short drive away, offering vibrant dining, boutique shopping, and cultural venues. For outdoor enthusiasts, Southwest Park is only 2.3 miles from the ZIP, providing trails, playgrounds, and green space that complement the indoor pool experience.

Price variability is significant: while the median listing price is $495,640, the overall price span—from $265,000 to $12,273,000—means you can find both entry‑level condos and luxury units with premium pool facilities. Understanding where your budget falls within this range helps you target communities that align with your financial goals.

Finally, the strong HOA structures in many complexes ensure well‑maintained common areas, including pools. Buyers should compare HOA fees and reserve fund health to gauge long‑term affordability and avoid unexpected special assessments.

Condo‑With‑Pool Snapshot: Quick Reference for 28278 Buyers

This snapshot condenses the most relevant metrics for condo buyers who prioritize a pool. Use the table to benchmark each listing against the area’s averages and identify opportunities where a property’s pool and overall costs align with your expectations.

Pay particular attention to how the median price, price per square foot, and HOA‑related expenses interact. A condo priced near the median but with a higher HOA may still be a better value if its pool amenities are superior and the reserve study shows strong funding for future repairs.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active condo listings349Provides a healthy inventory to choose from, allowing you to compare pool amenities across many options.
Median listing price$495,640Serves as a realistic budget anchor; pools in this price range typically include basic maintenance coverage.
Price per square foot$202Helps you assess whether a condo’s price is justified relative to its size and pool access.
Listing price span$265,000 – $12,273,000Indicates a wide market; luxury pools may command higher premiums, while modest pools fit lower‑priced units.
Median construction year2015Newer buildings often have modern pool systems that are more energy‑efficient and require less immediate repair.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty tax rates and the assigned school district affect overall ownership costs, even for condo owners.
Average HOA fee (est.)$300‑$500/monthHOA fees typically cover pool maintenance; higher fees usually mean better pool conditions and amenities.
Pool reserve fund health (est.)Strong/ModerateStrong reserves reduce the risk of special assessments for pool repairs.
Average property tax rate1.1 % of assessed valueImpacts monthly cash flow; pool‑rich condos may have higher assessed values.
Homeowner’s insurance range$900 – $1,800/yearInsurance premiums can rise for units with pools due to liability considerations.
Typical commute to Charlotte20‑25 minutesConvenient for professionals; pool use can complement a busy work schedule.
Nearby park distance2.3 miles (Southwest Park)Offers additional outdoor recreation beyond the condo pool.
Median household income (area)$78,000Provides context for affordability of pool‑centric condos.
Population growth (2023‑2025)3.2 % annualGrowing demand can support resale value, especially for amenities like pools.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $495,640 suggests that most pool‑equipped condos you’ll encounter sit near this price point. If your budget is tighter, focus on units at the lower end of the $265,000‑$495,640 range, but verify that the HOA’s pool reserve funds are sufficient to avoid future special assessments.

Price per square foot at $202 allows you to compare condos of different sizes directly. A larger unit with a slightly higher price per square foot may still be a better deal if it includes a newer pool with lower maintenance fees.

Since the median construction year is 2015, many pools are less than a decade old, often featuring modern filtration systems that reduce energy use and maintenance frequency. However, you should still request recent pool service records to confirm no hidden issues.

HOA fees averaging $300‑$500 per month typically cover pool upkeep, landscaping, and insurance for common areas. Higher fees usually correspond to better‑maintained pools, but always ask for the HOA’s reserve study to gauge long‑term financial health.

Property taxes at roughly 1.1 % of assessed value and insurance costs between $900‑$1,800 annually affect your total monthly outlay. Incorporate these costs into your affordability calculations alongside mortgage payments.

Finally, the 20‑25 minute commute to Charlotte’s employment centers means you can enjoy pool leisure without sacrificing work‑day efficiency, making a condo with a pool a practical lifestyle choice.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a pool affect my monthly budget beyond the mortgage?

A: Pools are usually funded through HOA fees, which in 28278 average $300‑$500 per month. This covers chemical treatment, filtration maintenance, and routine cleaning. Higher fees often indicate a newer or better‑maintained pool, reducing the likelihood of unexpected special assessments.

Q: What should I look for when inspecting the pool’s condition?

A: Review the pool’s age, filtration system type, and recent service logs. Newer pools (post‑2015) often have energy‑efficient pumps and automated chemical dispensers. Verify that the pool deck is slip‑resistant and that safety railings meet current codes. Ask the HOA for the last reserve study to ensure funds are set aside for future resurfacing.

Q: Are there additional insurance considerations for condos with pools?

A: Yes. Homeowner’s insurance premiums can be higher for units with pools due to liability exposure. Expect annual costs between $900 and $1,800, but compare quotes that factor in the pool’s safety features and the HOA’s liability coverage.

Q: Does the presence of a pool impact resale potential?

A: Generally, a well‑maintained pool adds desirability, especially in a market where many buyers value resort‑style amenities. However, resale value also depends on overall HOA health, reserve funding, and pool condition; a pool in disrepair can deter buyers and reduce price.

Q: How does the pool fit into my overall home‑search priorities?

A: Treat the pool as part of your total cost of ownership. Balance its enjoyment benefits against HOA fees, insurance, and potential maintenance. If the pool is a top priority, target properties with newer pools and strong reserve funds, even if that means a slightly higher purchase price.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with a thorough title search. Verify that the condo’s deed does not contain restrictions that limit pool usage, such as hours or guest limits, and confirm there are no easements that could affect common‑area access.

Next, scrutinize the HOA’s financial documents. Request the most recent reserve study, focusing on the pool reserve balance. Strong reserves lower the risk of surprise special assessments that could strain your budget.

Assess your financing options with attention to how the pool might affect appraisal values. Lenders may adjust loan‑to‑value ratios based on amenities, so ensure your loan program accommodates the higher valuation that a premium pool can bring.

Plan a focused inspection. In addition to standard unit checks, ask the inspector to evaluate the pool’s filtration system, pump age, and deck integrity. Any needed repairs should be factored into negotiations or repair credits.

Review the age and condition of major building systems. A pool built after 2015 likely shares newer HVAC and electrical infrastructure, which can reduce future service costs.

Examine the site’s drainage and grading. Proper grading prevents water pooling around the building foundation, protecting both your unit and the pool area from water intrusion.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A condo with a well‑maintained pool and healthy HOA reserves tends to hold resale value better, but always model scenarios where HOA fees rise or the pool requires major refurbishment, and ensure you have the cash flow to handle those possibilities.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections we’ll dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28278 that offer the best pool‑centric condos, compare cost‑of‑living metrics across those pockets, and examine school district ratings that matter to families.

We’ll also break down financing strategies, highlight the most common inspection pitfalls for pool‑rich condos, and provide a step‑by‑step relocation roadmap to help you move confidently into your new home.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – 28278 Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The search for condos with a pool in ZIP 28278 pits a modest inventory against three nearby ZIP codes that also host condominium projects. In May 2026 the Charlotte market was still feeling the after‑effects of a 4‑year price‑rise cycle, and the pool‑amenity premium is now a measurable slice of that trend. Buyers must weigh a median asking price of $445,000 against a 27.8‑minute average commute, a 74.27 % owner‑occupied rate, and a pool‑maintenance surcharge that typically adds 5‑10 % to HOA dues.

Three peer ZIP codes—28273, 28012, and 29708—offer comparable condo stock but differ in price per square foot, household income, and renter share. For example, 28273’s median list price sits at $492,500, while 28012 climbs to $549,000, and 29708 is the most affordable at $435,000. Understanding how a shared pool facility influences these numbers is essential for anyone deciding where to place a down‑payment.

This section breaks down each market’s pricing, space, ownership composition, and daily‑life factors, then aligns those facts with the specific responsibilities and benefits of owning a pool‑side condo. The goal is to give you a clear, data‑backed roadmap for negotiating, budgeting, and planning a resale strategy that respects both market forces and the unique costs of pool ownership.

28278 – Charlotte, NC (Target ZIP)

Pricing, Size, and Pool Amenities

In ZIP 28278 the median asking price for a condo is $445,000, with an average price of $312.52 per square foot. The typical unit measures 1,348 sq ft, providing enough interior space to accommodate a private balcony that often overlooks the community pool. Pool‑related HOA fees in this area average $350 per month, roughly 7 % of the median monthly mortgage payment on a 20‑year loan at 6.5 % interest. That surcharge covers chemical balancing, seasonal opening and closing, and liability insurance for the shared water feature.

Because the pool is a shared amenity, the building’s master insurance policy must include water‑damage coverage for common areas, which can raise the overall insurance premium by $150‑$250 annually per unit. Buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that the pool’s replacement reserve is adequately funded; under‑funded reserves often trigger special assessments that can erode cash flow during resale.

Ownership Landscape and Daily Living

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28278 at 74.27 %, leaving renters at 25.73 %. A high owner‑occupancy rate usually translates to better-maintained pool facilities, as owners are more invested in preserving shared amenities. The median household income of $125,470 supports a comfortable ability to absorb the extra HOA cost without straining discretionary budgets.

Commute times average 27.8 minutes, placing most residents within a 30‑minute drive of major employment hubs. Proximity to Thomas M. Winget Regional Park and the Withers Creek Access Area adds outdoor recreation options beyond the pool, enhancing the lifestyle appeal of a condo that already offers water‑based leisure. Nearby eateries such as Jim ’N Nick’s Bar‑B‑Q and Masa Sushi provide convenient dining after a swim, reinforcing the “live‑work‑play” narrative that many pool‑side buyers seek.

28273 – Charlotte, NC (Peer)

Pricing, Size, and Pool Amenities

ZIP 28273 lists condos at a median price of $492,500, with a lower price per square foot of $250.87. Units are larger, averaging 1,967.5 sq ft, which can accommodate a more spacious interior layout but may also mean higher utility costs for heating and cooling the pool‑adjacent common areas. HOA fees in this ZIP are typically $300 per month, slightly less than 28278, reflecting a smaller pool footprint and fewer water features.

The owner‑occupied share drops to 50.26 %, indicating a more balanced mix of owners and renters. A mixed‑occupancy building may experience more frequent turnover, potentially leading to variable pool maintenance standards. Prospective buyers should verify the pool’s service contract and ask for the most recent inspection report to gauge any hidden repair risks.

Ownership Landscape and Daily Life

Renter‑occupied households sit at 49.74 % in 28273, suggesting that a sizable portion of the pool’s user base may be transient. This can affect the consistency of pool upkeep, as renters may be less inclined to report minor issues promptly. The median household income of $87,350 is lower than 28278, meaning the additional HOA pool surcharge represents a larger percentage of disposable income.

Commute times are shorter, averaging 22.31 minutes, which could appeal to professionals who value a quick return home for pool recreation. Steele Creek Athletic Association Complex and Ramblewood District Park provide alternative outdoor activities, but the local restaurant scene—Chicken King, Jasmine Buffet, and Steele Creek Café—offers more casual dining options compared with the upscale choices in 28278.

28012 – Belmont, NC (Peer)

Pricing, Size, and Pool Amenities

In ZIP 28012 the median condo price jumps to $549,000, while the price per square foot sits at $252.53. Units are the largest among the four ZIPs, with an average of 2,174 sq ft, which often includes a dedicated pool deck or direct pool access in luxury developments. HOA fees for pool maintenance can exceed $400 per month, reflecting higher water‑treatment costs and more elaborate pool designs such as heated spas.

The owner‑occupied rate is 69.64 %, indicating a stable community that typically invests in long‑term pool upkeep. However, the higher price point means buyers must be diligent about reviewing the pool’s reserve fund balance; a shortfall could trigger a $2,000‑$3,000 special assessment that would significantly affect resale profitability.

Ownership Landscape and Daily Living

Renter‑occupied households account for 30.36 % in 28012, and the median household income of $83,391 suggests a more modest ability to absorb extra pool‑related costs. The average commute of 26.8 minutes places residents within reasonable distance of both Belmont’s downtown and the greater Charlotte job market.

Nearby Hawthorne Park and Rodden Ballfield add green space, while the Old Stone Steakhouse and Pita Wheel provide dining options after a swim. The larger unit sizes often mean private balconies that overlook the pool, creating a semi‑private experience that can be a selling point for families seeking both space and recreation.

29708 – Tega Cay, SC (Peer)

Pricing, Size, and Pool Amenities

ZIP 29708 offers the most affordable median condo price at $435,000, with a price per square foot of $230.47. Units average 1,886.5 sq ft, and many developments feature a community pool that is often positioned as a central social hub. HOA fees for pool upkeep hover around $280 per month, reflecting a modest pool size but still requiring regular chemical and safety management.

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 75.67 %, which typically translates to a well‑maintained pool environment. The high owner‑occupancy rate also suggests that resale values may benefit from the pool’s perceived value, provided the reserve fund is healthy. Buyers should request the latest pool reserve study and confirm that the master insurance includes comprehensive pool liability coverage.

Ownership Landscape and Daily Life

Renter‑occupied households are only 24.33 % in 29708, reinforcing a stable ownership base. Median household income stands at $132,018, the highest among the four ZIPs, indicating that residents have ample capacity to absorb the pool‑related HOA surcharge without financial strain.

The average commute of 25.83 minutes is comparable to the Charlotte ZIPs, while nearby Nivens Creek Landing and Trailhead Park provide additional outdoor amenities. Dining options such as Famous Toastery of Tega Cay and Greco Fresh Grille complement the pool lifestyle, offering casual meals for post‑swim gatherings.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The table below aligns median asking prices, price per square foot, and average unit size across the four ZIP codes. Notice that 28278’s $312.52 per‑sq‑ft price is higher than 28273’s $250.87, reflecting a premium for newer pool facilities and a more affluent owner base. When evaluating a condo with a pool, compare not only the headline price but also the cost per square foot, as larger units often spread the pool‑related HOA fee over more living space, reducing the relative expense.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Home Size (Sq Ft)
28278$445,000$312.521,348
28273$492,500$250.871,967.5
28012$549,000$252.532,174
29708$435,000$230.471,886.5

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. ZIP 28278 leads with 326 active listings and 2,086 sales, indicating a robust market where buyers have multiple pool‑side options. In contrast, 28273’s 154 listings suggest tighter inventory, which can drive up competition for the few condos that include a pool.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
282783262,08632
282731541,14745
280122591,63113
297082792,0035

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied households and average commute times. Higher owner‑occupancy rates—like 75.67 % in 29708—often correlate with better‑maintained pool areas, as owners tend to prioritize communal amenities. Commute length also matters: longer commutes may reduce the frequency of pool use, affecting the perceived value of the pool surcharge.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28278: ZCTA 28278; 28273: ZCTA 28273; 28012: ZCTA 28012; 29708: ZCTA 29708.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2827874.2725.7327.8
2827350.2649.7422.31
2801269.6430.3626.8
2970875.6724.3325.83

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses the most actionable figures: median asking price, active listings, and owner‑occupied percentages. For a buyer focused on a pool‑centric lifestyle, 28278 offers a balanced mix of price, inventory, and a high owner‑occupancy rate, while 29708 provides the lowest price but a slightly smaller pool footprint. Use this snapshot to prioritize which ZIP aligns best with your budget and lifestyle expectations.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28278: ZCTA 28278; 28273: ZCTA 28273; 28012: ZCTA 28012; 29708: ZCTA 29708. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28278$445,00032674.27
28273$492,50015450.26
28012$549,00025969.64
29708$435,00027975.67

Buyer Interpretation for Condos with a Pool

When a pool is a core amenity, the total cost of ownership expands beyond the purchase price. In 28278, the $350‑monthly pool surcharge adds $4,200 annually, which should be factored into your debt‑to‑income ratio. Lenders typically cap housing expenses at 28 % of gross income, so with a median household income of $125,470, the pool fee consumes roughly 1.3 % of pre‑tax earnings—well within most underwriting limits but still a line item to budget for.

Resale considerations are equally important. Data shows that condos in high owner‑occupancy ZIPs (28278 and 29708) tend to retain pool value better, because consistent upkeep reduces deferred maintenance that can scare off buyers. Conversely, the mixed‑occupancy environment of 28273 may lead to variable pool conditions, potentially lowering resale appeal unless the HOA demonstrates strong reserve funding.

Inspectors will scrutinize pool infrastructure—filtration systems, safety railings, and compliance with local health codes. Ask for the most recent pool inspection report and verify that the HOA’s master insurance policy includes “pool liability” coverage; gaps can expose owners to personal lawsuits if a swimmer is injured.

Finally, consider lifestyle fit. If your commute is under 30 minutes, a post‑work swim is realistic, enhancing the pool’s utility. In ZIP 28012, longer commutes and higher HOA fees may make the pool feel like a luxury you rarely use, whereas the shorter commute in 28273 could make the pool a daily habit despite higher purchase prices.

Frequently Asked Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a condo with a pool in ZIP 28278?

Beyond the $445,000 median asking price, expect a pool‑related HOA fee of roughly $350 per month, which covers chemical treatment, seasonal opening/closing, and liability insurance. Additionally, your personal homeowner’s insurance may increase by $150‑$250 annually to cover pool liability. Budget for a possible special assessment of $2,000‑$3,000 if the reserve fund is under‑funded, and factor in higher utility bills if the pool area shares HVAC zones with your unit.

How does the pool affect resale value of condos in 28278 compared to nearby ZIPs?

In high owner‑occupancy markets like 28278 (74.27 % owners), well‑maintained pools tend to add 5‑8 % to resale price because buyers value ready‑to‑use amenities. In 28273, where renters make up 49.74 % of households, resale premiums are lower—often under 3 %—due to perceived maintenance variability. The key differentiator is the HOA’s reserve fund health; a strong reserve can preserve the pool premium across all ZIPs.

Are there insurance considerations unique to pool‑side condos in 28278?

Yes. The master policy must include “pool liability” coverage, which protects the association and individual owners from lawsuits arising from pool accidents. Owners also need personal umbrella policies that extend coverage to the pool area. Verify that the HOA’s insurance limits are at least $1 million for bodily injury and that the deductible is reasonable relative to your overall risk tolerance.

Is the owner‑occupancy rate important for pool‑amenity condos?

Absolutely. A higher owner‑occupancy rate, such as 74.27 % in 28278 or 75.67 % in 29708, usually means residents are more invested in maintaining shared amenities, resulting in cleaner, safer pools and fewer surprise special assessments. Lower owner‑occupancy rates can lead to inconsistent upkeep, which may affect both your enjoyment and the unit’s future marketability.

How do commute times influence my decision to buy a condo with a pool in this area?

Shorter commutes (22‑28 minutes) make it feasible to incorporate a swim into a daily routine, increasing the perceived value of the pool surcharge. In ZIP 28278, the average commute is 27.8 minutes, aligning well with a post‑work dip. Longer commutes can diminish pool usage, turning the amenity into a cost rather than a benefit, which is a crucial factor when assessing total cost of ownership.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Condo Affordability in ZIP 28278

One avoidable buyer trap in 28278 is putting too much cash into the down payment and leaving too little reserve for repairs or assessments. Because 88.7% of condos in the area report an HOA fee (median $300), you need cash on hand not only for the purchase but also for ongoing association costs, unexpected pool‑area maintenance, and possible special assessments.

The median household income in 28278 is $125,470, and the median gross rent is $1,786. Those figures set a realistic baseline for what local buyers can comfortably afford when they factor in mortgage principal, interest, property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28278

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically look at starter condos priced around $150 k–$200 k, where the monthly housing budget (including HOA, taxes, and utilities) hovers between $1,300 and $1,600. At this level, a pool may be a shared amenity rather than a private feature.

Mid‑range earners ($80 k–$120 k) can often afford condos in the $250 k–$350 k range, with monthly payments of $2,000–$2,500. Many of these buildings include a communal pool, so you benefit from low‑maintenance swimming without bearing the full cost of private pool upkeep.

When you consider the pool itself, a private pool adds ongoing maintenance, higher water and electricity usage, and potential special assessments for resurfacing or equipment replacement. In 28278, the median HOA fee of $300 already reflects common pool‑related expenses for shared amenities, but owners of condos with private pools should budget extra reserves for seasonal cleaning, chemical balance, and possible pump repairs. Choosing a condo with a shared pool can lower these recurring costs, while a private pool offers exclusivity at the expense of higher upkeep.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $150 k–$200 k $1,300–$1,600 Older in‑town complexes
$60 k–$80 k $200 k–$250 k $1,600–$1,900 Mid‑rise developments near downtown
$80 k–$120 k $250 k–$350 k $2,000–$2,500 Newer condo communities with shared pool
$120 k–$180 k $350 k–$425 k $2,600–$3,200 Luxury high‑rise buildings
$180 k–$300 k $500 k–$600 k $3,200–$4,000 Premium waterfront or gated complexes
$300 k+ $650 k+ $4,100+ Exclusive penthouses with private pools

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative condo in 28278 priced at $350,000 with a 20% down payment yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,400 (5% 30‑year rate). Applying the local property tax rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value adds about $274 per month. Homeowner’s insurance averages $80, and the median HOA fee of $300 covers shared amenities, including pool upkeep. Utilities for a 2,632 sq ft condo average $150 per month.

The stacked payment graphic will mirror these figures, showing the relative weight of each cost component.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,400 50%
Property Taxes $274 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $300 11%
Utilities $150 6%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28278

A typical 2‑bedroom rental near the pool‑rich condo complexes commands $1,850 per month. Buying a comparable condo priced at $300,000 results in a total monthly ownership cost of about $2,200 using the component breakdown above.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2.5% yearly rent increase, the breakeven point arrives around 6‑7 years, after which ownership becomes financially advantageous.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental (shared pool) $1,850 $2,200 6–7
Starter condo purchase (private pool) $1,850 $2,500 8+

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on condos with shared pools and modest HOA fees, keeping total monthly costs near the median rent of $1,786.

Mid‑range buyers can target newer developments that include pool amenities in the HOA fee, balancing lifestyle benefits with manageable monthly outlays.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to consider private‑pool condos or penthouses, but must budget for higher maintenance reserves and potential special assessments.

Choosing a condo closer to downtown shortens commute (average 29.8 minutes) but may command a premium; farther‑out options often provide larger units and more yard‑like space for families.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28278

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a condo with a pool in 28278?

A: Yes—based on the income‑to‑price table, $70 k earners can afford condos priced near $225 k, typically offering shared pool amenities within the $300 HOA fee.

Q: What down payment is realistic for a condo with a private pool?

A: A 20% down payment on a $500 k condo ($100 k) is common, but ensure you retain enough cash reserves for pool‑maintenance reserves and possible special assessments.

Q: How much extra should I budget for pool upkeep?

A: For private pools, set aside $150‑$250 annually for cleaning, chemicals, and equipment; shared pools usually have those costs embedded in the HOA fee.

Q: Does the HOA fee include pool maintenance?

A: In 28278 the median HOA fee of $300 typically covers shared pool upkeep, though you should verify the fee’s expense breakdown before buying.

Q: Is buying still better than renting if I want a pool?

A: If you plan to stay longer than 6‑7 years, the appreciation and equity gain usually outweigh the higher monthly cost of owning a condo with pool access.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28278

A common mistake buyers make in 28278 is assuming a listing agent's school field is authoritative when district records are the controlling source.

You should verify the assigned school district and confirm the exact attendance zone for any condo address before relying on a school rating listed in a marketing brochure.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Palisades Park Elementary serves about 29.6% of the 28278 zone and earned a State Performance Grade of B, with roughly 78% of students testing at grade level in math and 66% in reading.

Winget Park Elementary covers roughly 28.3% of the zone, also graded B, and sees about 75% proficiency in math and 65% in reading.

Berewick Elementary, serving 15.1% of the area, received a C grade with 59% math and 44% reading proficiency, while Berryhill School covers 9% of the zone and earned a D grade, testing around 47% in math and 39% in reading.

If you value a pool as a private amenity, consider that condo complexes with shared pools often have higher HOA fees for maintenance, seasonal cleaning, and equipment replacement. The pool adds an ongoing cost that must fit within your total monthly budget alongside mortgage, insurance, and HOA charges. Compare the pool’s size, filtration system, and any covered deck area, because larger surfaces may increase electricity and water usage. Evaluate whether the condo’s pool hours align with your lifestyle, especially if you have children who might use it after school. Also, check any rules about private tubs or additional landscaping around the pool, as these can affect resale appeal and future buyer interest.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Southwest Middle School dominates the zone, covering about 62.1% of 28278 and holds a D grade with roughly 38% math and 44% reading proficiency.

Robert F. Kennedy Middle serves 17% of the area, earning a C grade and showing about 50% proficiency in both math and reading, while Renaissance West STEAM Academy covers a small 2.8% slice and also rates C with 55% math and 41% reading proficiency.

Middle‑school zones tend to influence move‑up buyers who prioritize continuity after elementary school, often creating modest price premiums for condos located within the larger Southwest zone.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Palisades High School serves 62.1% of the zip, graded C, with an 81% four‑year graduation rate.

Olympic High School covers 17% of the area, also graded C, posting a 78.7% graduation rate.

West Mecklenburg High School serves 11.8% of the zone, graded D, and records a 79.5% graduation rate.

Condos located in the Palisades High catch‑ment often command higher list prices and see quicker sales, as families view a stable graduation outcome as a long‑term benefit.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Palisades Park Elementary Elementary State Grade B Strong math proficiency (≈78%) Moderate premium
Southwest Middle School Middle State Grade D Large attendance zone (62.1%) Low to moderate impact
Palisades High School High State Grade C 81% four‑year graduation rate Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school grades and graduation rates usually correlate with higher condo prices and tighter competition.

Because zone boundaries can shift, always confirm the current assignment for a specific condo address with the assigned school district.

Consider not only test scores but also special programs, class sizes, and the commute from the condo to the school.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school against the overall budget, including pool‑related HOA fees and other condo expenses.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28278

Q: Do condos with pools in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28278?

A: Yes; condos that combine a pool amenity with a B‑graded elementary zone or a C‑graded high‑school zone tend to carry a noticeable price premium.

Q: Can I afford a pool condo in a higher‑performing school zone on a moderate budget?

A: You’ll need to factor the higher HOA fees for pool upkeep into your total monthly costs and compare listings across zones to find a balance.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want a pool condo near a good elementary school?

A: Start searching early, as condos in the B‑graded elementary zones tend to sell quickly and may require a longer negotiation period.

School Data Sources and References

School-related information in this section is drawn from the local school‑zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026) and the Charlotte Data Depot place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026).

  • Local school‑zone maps and performance grades
  • State school report cards for math, reading, and graduation rates
  • MLS and realtor market reports for 28278
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Condo with a Pool in 28278, Should You Wait for Prices to Bottom Out?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28278 is trying to time the exact market bottom instead of evaluating whether the current deal works over the intended ownership horizon. The data show that 30.9% of active listings have already reduced their asking prices, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate now rather than waiting for a speculative bottom.

This willingness to cut prices signals a modest amount of buyer leverage today, but it does not guarantee a deeper drop ahead. You’ll need to weigh the present concession against your long‑term plans for the condo, especially when the pool amenity adds ongoing upkeep costs.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The recent price‑reduction rate of 30.9% suggests a softening market where sellers are adjusting expectations. Because most sellers are already below their original list, you can often secure a modest discount without waiting for an uncertain bottom.

However, the sold‑to‑list ratio remains high at 98.9%, meaning homes are still closing near asking price. In practice, you may receive a 1–3% discount rather than a deep cut, and competition remains for well‑priced units.

Condo pools add a unique maintenance dimension. Pool upkeep typically includes regular cleaning, chemical balancing, and seasonal cover costs, which can run several hundred dollars a month depending on the building’s management structure. When comparing units, ask the homeowners’ association (HOA) for the exact pool‑related budget line, and consider whether the HOA fee already covers these expenses. If a pool is a priority, weigh the convenience against the higher monthly HOA and potential special assessments for refurbishing or upgrading the pool facility.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the market is likely to stabilize. The 43% of sales closing at or above list price reflects that well‑priced condos still attract competitive offers. Expect modest price appreciation, roughly in line with Charlotte’s broader market, as inventory remains limited relative to demand.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County continues to support buyer confidence, especially in sectors like healthcare and finance. This employment stability tends to sustain condo demand, particularly for amenities such as pools that appeal to active retirees and families seeking recreation without leaving the building.

On the downside, rising interest rates could dampen some buyer enthusiasm, particularly for financing pool‑enabled luxury units that command higher HOA fees. If rates stay elevated, you may see slightly longer days on market but not a dramatic price correction.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the 28278 market appears structurally sound. The ZIP sits within Mecklenburg County, which benefits from diversified industries and a growing population. These fundamentals support steady condo appreciation, even as the broader economy cycles.

Risk factors include potential over‑building of new condo projects with pools, which could introduce excess supply. Monitoring building permits in the area will help you gauge whether new developments might pressure prices.

Another long‑term consideration is the aging of pool infrastructure. As pools age, HOA fees often rise to cover major renovations. When evaluating a condo, ask for a recent capital‑improvement plan to understand future cost exposure.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest discounts available Supply softening, 30.9% price cuts High near‑list closing rate (98.9%) Negotiate now; focus on HOA pool fees
Next 12–24 Months Steady modest appreciation Limited new pool‑condo inventory Competitive for well‑priced units (43% at/above list) Plan financing early; watch rate trends
3+ Years Stable growth anchored by county economy Potential increase if many new projects launch Balanced; quality amenities drive demand Assess long‑term HOA budget for pool upkeep

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, you benefit from the current price‑reduction environment while still facing near‑list competition. Securing a modest discount now can offset higher pool‑related fees, especially if you lock in a favorable HOA budget.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a clearer picture of interest‑rate movements and any new condo constructions that could affect supply. However, you may also miss the current concessions and face slightly higher prices as the market edges upward.

For buyers with a longer ownership horizon (five years or more), the primary concern is the long‑term cost of pool maintenance and potential special assessments. Choose a condo with a transparent pool reserve fund and a recent capital‑improvement plan to mitigate surprise expenses.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28278

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a condo with a pool in 28278?

A: No. The current 30.9% price‑reduction rate provides buyer leverage, and most condos are still selling near list, so you can negotiate modestly while the market is softening.

Q: Could prices for pool‑equipped condos in 28278 drop significantly in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The sold‑to‑list ratio of 98.9% and 43% of sales at or above list indicate a resilient market; expect only modest adjustments, not steep declines.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a condo with a pool?

A: If rates stay high, your purchasing power could be reduced, but the existing price concessions may offset higher financing costs. Weigh the total cost of ownership, including HOA pool fees, against potential rate changes.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a pool condo in 28278 to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: With modest appreciation expected and stable county fundamentals, a stay of at least five years generally allows you to recoup upfront costs and benefit from the amenity’s lifestyle value.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (accessed 2026‑09‑25)
  • Helen Harp Realty 28278 market report (September 2026)
  • U.S. Census and Mecklenburg County economic data (2025‑2026)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28278 Condo Market as a Buyer

Start by pulling together your financing documents—pay stubs, bank statements, and a recent credit report—before you begin touring condos. Having everything ready lets you act quickly when a unit with a pool meets your price and feature checklist.

Buyers in 28278 encounter a wide range of inventory, from entry‑level condos priced around $250,000 to luxury units north of $750,000. Your credit health, down‑payment size, and willingness to manage pool‑related upkeep will determine which price band you can compete in and how much negotiating power you retain.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Condos with Pools in 28278

When you’re evaluating a condo in 28278, remember that the pool amenity adds ongoing costs—maintenance fees, insurance premiums, and occasional resurfacing—that affect your debt‑to‑income ratio and monthly cash flow. Strong credit lets you secure a lower interest rate, which can offset those extra expenses and keep your overall payment within budget.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ With a score above 740 you’ll generally qualify for the most competitive rates, even on jumbo or high‑LTV pool‑rich condo loans. This position also gives you flexibility to negotiate HOA fee reductions or ask for a lender credit toward closing. Compare at least three lenders, request firm rate locks, and calculate total monthly cost including pool reserve fees. Keep a reserve equal to six months of HOA and pool upkeep to strengthen your offer.
700–739 A score in this range still positions you well for conventional financing with modest PMI, and most lenders will approve a loan for condos in the $350‑$500k band. Focus on lowering your DTI by reducing high‑interest credit‑card balances, and request a detailed breakdown of pool maintenance reserves from the HOA. Aim for a 10% down‑payment to improve loan‑to‑value and reduce PMI.
660–699 Financing is typically available, though you may face slightly higher rates and stricter underwriting on pool‑related insurance. Gather multiple loan estimates, ask lenders about using an FHA loan if the condo qualifies, and set aside a separate pool‑repair fund (about 2‑3% of the purchase price) to satisfy lender risk reviews.
620–659 Options still exist, especially through FHA or VA programs for eligible borrowers, but rates will be higher and you may encounter tighter LTV limits. Prioritize paying down revolving debt, secure a larger down‑payment (15%‑20%), and verify that the condo’s HOA has adequate insurance for pool liability. Consider a co‑borrower to boost overall qualification.
Below 620 Loan options become more limited; FHA may be possible with a score of 500 plus a 10% down‑payment, but you’ll likely pay higher rates and stricter terms. Work on credit improvement—pay down collections, correct errors, and keep utilization under 30%—while building a sizable cash reserve to cover both closing costs and the pool’s ongoing reserve requirements.

Because 28278 has 385 active listings across all price ranges, you’ll encounter competition in each band. In the $250‑$350k tier there are 25 condos competing for attention; in the mid‑range $350‑$500k tier, 129 listings tighten the market but still leave room for negotiation if you present a clean, pre‑approved offer. Higher bands ($500‑$750k) contain 136 units, and the premium $750‑$1,000k band has 41 condos, many of which feature resort‑style pools that drive HOA fees upward.

Local Fit for 28278 Buyers

Exceptional buyers in 28278 typically combine a credit score above 740 with a solid down‑payment (20%+) and enough cash to cover six months of HOA plus pool reserves. Strong buyers can leverage higher offers to negotiate lower fees or upgrades.

Buyers with scores between 700‑739 are still competitive, especially if they keep their DTI under 38% and maintain a 10%‑15% down‑payment. Workable buyers (660‑699) should focus on building a pool‑repair reserve and may need to accept a modestly higher rate.

Potentially higher‑cost buyers (620‑659) often rely on FHA loans and should expect higher monthly payments due to PMI and pool insurance. Those below 620 will benefit most from a focused credit‑repair plan before committing to a pool‑centric condo.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and a current credit report. Secure a pre‑approval with a lender who understands condo‑pool financing.
  • 6 months: Strengthen your pre‑approval by paying down high‑interest debt and confirming a 6‑month reserve for HOA and pool fees.
  • 9 months: Re‑request a rate lock if market rates shift, and ask the HOA for a detailed pool reserve study to include in your loan package.
  • 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a firm rate, documented reserves, and a clear contingency plan for pool maintenance.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the following profiles illustrates how income, credit, and pool‑related costs intersect in 28278:

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Charlotte grocery store

Credit 755, annual income $85k, 15% down‑payment. This profile is exceptionally strong; the buyer can target condos in the $350‑$500k band and negotiate lower HOA fees, while the robust reserve covers pool upkeep.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at a Mecklenburg County hospital

Credit 720, annual income $95k, 10% down‑payment. Strong position; focus on condos priced $500‑$750k where pool amenities are common but still within a manageable DTI after accounting for HOA reserves.

Profile 3: Junior Analyst at a Charlotte logistics firm

Credit 680, annual income $70k, 8% down‑payment. Workable; aim for condos in the $250‑$350k range, keep a separate pool‑repair fund, and consider a modest FHA loan to lower upfront cash needs.

Profile 4: High‑school Teacher in Mecklenburg County

Credit 640, annual income $58k, 12% down‑payment. Potentially more expensive; FHA may be the best route, but the buyer should prioritize condos with lower pool‑related HOA fees and build a six‑month reserve.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer living in 28278

Credit 590, annual income $110k, 5% down‑payment. Limited lender choice; focus on building credit to at least 620 before applying, and target the lower $250‑$350k band where pool amenities are optional.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark budget, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and a credit check—signals seriousness to condo sellers and HOA boards. Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements before you approach lenders.

Compare offers from at least two to three lenders. Look beyond the interest rate: examine APR, points, lender credits, and especially how each lender treats pool‑related reserves in the loan underwriting. A lower rate may be offset by higher fees for a pool‑rich condo, so total cost matters.

Ask each lender to provide a detailed Good Faith Estimate that breaks out pool reserve contributions, HOA fees, and any required private mortgage insurance. This transparency lets you compare apples‑to‑apples across different condo listings.

Remember that conventional loans may require a minimum 20% down‑payment to avoid PMI, while FHA loans allow as little as 3.5% down‑payment but add mortgage insurance premiums that increase with pool‑related risk. Choose the product that aligns with your cash‑on‑hand and long‑term cost goals.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28278

Start by filtering listings to condos that explicitly mention a pool and fall within your preferred price band. Use the inventory counts: 25 units in the $250‑$350k band, 129 in $350‑$500k, 136 in $500‑$750k, and 41 in $750‑$1M. Prioritize bands where you have a competitive edge based on your credit and down‑payment.

Group tours by geographic sub‑areas—e.g., those near the 6.6‑mile distance to Uptown Charlotte for easy commuting—and by HOA fee tiers. Visiting homes in the same area back‑to‑back saves travel time and lets you compare pool conditions directly.

When you find a condo you like, request the HOA’s most recent pool reserve study and maintenance schedule before making an offer. Knowing the expected annual pool expense helps you fine‑tune your budget and avoid surprise costs after closing.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28278

Because specific moving‑service contacts were not provided in the data set, focus on obtaining multiple quotes from reputable companies that serve Mecklenburg County. Look for movers with experience handling condo stairs and pool‑area deliveries, and verify that they offer insurance coverage for any items that may need to be moved through common areas or elevators.

If you need a rental truck, check the nearest U‑Haul location or Home Depot tool rental center in Charlotte for availability. Compare rental rates, mileage allowances, and whether the company can drop the truck at your new condo’s loading dock.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income, and down‑payment against the five buyer profiles above to see where you land. If you’re in the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” range, you can confidently target mid‑to‑high‑price condos with premium pools and negotiate on HOA fees. If you fall into the “workable” or “potentially more expensive” categories, focus on building a pool‑repair reserve and consider an FHA loan to preserve cash.

Always factor the pool’s ongoing costs into your total monthly payment. A lower purchase price may look attractive, but high pool reserves can erode that advantage. Use the credit‑band table and pre‑approval roadmap to keep your financing strategy aligned with those recurring expenses.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28278

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos with pools in 28278?

A: Yes. A higher credit score reduces interest rates and can eliminate PMI, which makes the total cost of a pool‑centric condo more affordable. Even a modest bump (e.g., from 660 to 700) can improve loan terms.

Q: How many condos with pools should I view before making an offer?

A: Because 28278 has 385 active listings overall, but only a subset include pools, most buyers view 4‑6 pool‑featured units before narrowing to a shortlist. Adjust the number based on how quickly your financing is pre‑approved.

Q: Is it worth waiting to compare lenders after my offer is accepted?

A: No. The selected pitfall warns that waiting can delay closing and increase risk. Secure at least two solid lender offers before you submit an offer, so you can compare APR, fees, points, and cash‑to‑close up front.

Q: How do HOA pool reserves affect my mortgage?

A: Lenders often require borrowers to have cash reserves equal to several months of HOA fees, including the pool reserve contribution. This requirement can raise the cash‑to‑close amount, so factor it into your budgeting early.

Q: Does a higher price band guarantee a better pool?

A: Not necessarily. While higher‑priced condos often have larger or resort‑style pools, the condition and maintenance schedule vary. Always request the HOA’s latest pool inspection report before assuming superior quality.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Condo with a Pool in ZIP 28278, Verify That a Seller Concession Isn’t Masking a Higher Purchase Price

The trap in 28278 is treating a concession as a win without checking whether the list price already reflects that discount. In this market the median asking price sits at $550,000, which is 4.4 times the median household income of $125,470. That multiple tells you how much equity or outside income you’ll likely need.

Buyer‑friendly signals include a 1.1 % gap between median sale price and list price and a 43 % rate of sales closing at or above list. Those figures indicate modest negotiation room but also show many sellers receive full asking price, so a concession can be fleeting.

Beyond price, the homeownership rate is 74.3 %, meaning three‑quarters of households own their homes. A higher owner ratio usually translates to more stable neighborhoods, while the remaining renters can create turnover that affects HOA dynamics for pool‑share maintenance.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below translates the raw numbers into practical buying clues for condo purchasers.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $550,000 Central price point for budgeting; most condos cluster around this figure.
Price Range for Most Homes Median $550,000 (46.3 × spread) Shows the market spans many budgets; the median is your safest reference.
Months of Supply Data not disclosed Indicates buyer‑ vs. seller‑market balance; unavailable data suggests checking the MLS for current balance.
Average Days on Market Data not disclosed Helps gauge how quickly condos sell; verify with your agent.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list (median) Signals modest price concessions; buyers can expect near‑asking offers.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Stable (median unchanged) Suggests limited short‑term appreciation; timing may hinge on personal needs.
5‑Year Price Trend Data not disclosed Long‑term appreciation unknown; consider historical Charlotte trends.
Median Household Income $125,470 Income‑to‑price multiple (4.4 ×) highlights affordability pressure.
Property Tax Band Data not disclosed Tax impact varies; ask the seller for the exact rate.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not disclosed Insurance costs affect monthly holding costs; obtain quotes early.

Compared with nearby Charlotte neighborhoods, 28278 leans toward the higher end of the price spectrum, yet the median remains anchored by a wide spread, meaning you’ll find both premium and more modest condos.

The market moves at a measured pace—most sales hover just below list price, so aggressive lowball offers often backfire. Because the owner‑renter split is 74.3 % to 25.7 %, you’ll encounter a community with strong owner stewardship, which bodes well for pool upkeep but also means HOA fees cover those amenities.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how income brackets line up with price tiers clarifies who can comfortably afford a pool‑equipped condo.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000–$100,000 Up to $350,000 $2,200–$2,800 (incl. HOA) Older condos, limited amenities
$100,001–$150,000 $350,000–$600,000 $2,800–$4,500 (incl. HOA) Mid‑age condos with pool access
$150,001–$200,000 $600,000–$800,000 $4,500–$6,000 (incl. HOA) Newer condos, premium pool facilities
$200,001 + $800,000 + $6,000 + Luxury high‑rise condos, multiple pools

Buyers earning below $100,000 feel the most pressure because even the lowest‑priced condos sit near the 30 % debt‑to‑income ceiling once HOA and pool fees are added.

Those in the $150,000‑$200,000 bracket enjoy the widest selection of pool‑inclusive units, balancing price with amenity quality.

First‑time buyers should target the $100,001–$150,000 band, where the median $550,000 price is reachable with modest down‑payment assistance and disciplined budgeting.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance influences demand, especially for families staying beyond elementary grades.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Unnamed Elementary Elementary High STEM enrichment Boosts entry‑level prices
Unnamed Middle Middle Decline – 40 pp math, – 21.7 pp reading Transition programs Creates price moderation for homes targeting grades 6‑8
Unnamed High High Mid‑range Advanced placement, arts Steadies demand for larger families

Stronger elementary ratings lift prices near the school zone, but the steep proficiency drop in middle school signals families may prioritize proximity to the elementary over later grades, affecting long‑term resale dynamics.

School boundaries can shift; verify the current zoning with the district before relying on these trends.

Balancing school quality with a pool amenity often means paying a premium for homes near the top‑rated elementary while accepting a modest HOA fee for pool upkeep.

What All of This Means for 28278 Buyers

The 28278 condo market tilts slightly toward sellers because 43 % of sales meet or exceed list price, and the median sale sits only 1.1 % under ask.

If you plan to stay five years or longer, the stable 12‑month price trend and modest appreciation suggest buying now protects you from rent inflation while giving time to enjoy the pool amenity.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target premium units with extensive pool facilities; lower‑income buyers should focus on the $100,001–$150,000 band and scrutinize HOA fees to keep total housing costs within 30 % of income.

Act sooner rather than later if you find a condo whose price is below the median; waiting could allow competition to push the price closer to $550,000, eroding the concession advantage.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28278 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $100,001–$150,000 price band where HOA fees and mortgage costs stay near the 30 % debt‑to‑income threshold.

Q: Could 28278 condo prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; recent data shows median sales only 1.1 % below list and 43 % of deals at or above ask, indicating a stable near‑asking market.

Q: What if I am considering 28278 mainly for its pool?

A: Verify that the HOA fee covers pool maintenance and that the pool’s condition is reflected in the listing price; otherwise you may pay extra out‑of‑pocket for repairs.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview