The Ultimate Guide to Condos For Sale With A Pool Emerald Point Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Condos For Sale With A Pool Emerald Point the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Condos For Sale With A Pool Emerald Point the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Condo with a Pool in Emerald Point, Charlotte?

One common mistake buyers make in Emerald Point is assuming the current seven‑unit inventory will stay the same, which can lead to under‑pricing offers or missing out on a perfect fit. The market is small, so each new listing shifts the balance of supply and demand quickly. Treat the inventory as a snapshot, not a permanent baseline, and adjust your search and offer strategy as soon as a unit appears or disappears.

There are seven active condo listings in Emerald Point right now, giving you a concise set of options to evaluate. With only seven units, you can afford to be selective about features, location within the development, and price. This limited pool also means you can act faster on the ones that truly meet your criteria.

When a pool is a must‑have, think about the benefits and the responsibilities. A shared pool provides a venue for fitness, relaxation, and social gatherings, which can increase the community feel and potentially enhance resale value. However, pool upkeep adds recurring HOA fees, higher water usage, and occasional chemical maintenance. Check the pool’s condition, any recent renovations, and the schedule for cleaning and repairs to gauge ongoing costs. Verify whether the HOA covers routine maintenance or if special assessments could arise for major upgrades. Also, consider how the pool’s hours, guest policies, and safety features align with your lifestyle—especially if you have young children or plan to host frequent gatherings.

Because Emerald Point’s median asking price is $437,258, you’ll want to compare how much of that budget goes toward the condo itself versus the pool‑related fees. The median price per square foot of $308 helps you spot units that are priced above or below market norms, which is crucial when the pool is a premium amenity that can justify a higher price tag.

Emerald Point’s Development History and Market Roots

Emerald Point began as a planned suburban enclave in the early 1990s, growing alongside Charlotte’s rapid expansion. Its original design centered on family‑friendly amenities, including a central swimming pool, landscaped courtyards, and easy access to major roadways.

The neighborhood’s growth was propelled by the nearby I‑485 beltway, which opened in the late‑1990s and linked the area to Charlotte’s corporate centers. This connectivity made Emerald Point attractive to professionals seeking a short commute while enjoying suburban comforts.

In the past decade, several condo units have been renovated to modern standards, but the median construction year remains 1990. This suggests many homes retain original structural components, while interior finishes may vary widely. Buyers should anticipate potential updates to kitchens, bathrooms, or flooring, especially if an older unit has not been refreshed.

The community sits within Mecklenburg County, meaning property‑tax rates and the assigned school district are set by the county. While the neighborhood is primarily residential, its proximity to the mixed‑use Village at Emerald Point offers restaurants, a small grocery, and boutique shops that serve both residents and nearby office workers.

Why Emerald Point Appeals to Modern Condo Buyers

Today, Emerald Point attracts a mix of young professionals, small families, and retirees who value the pool, low‑maintenance exterior, and a sense of community. The median listing price of $437,258 positions the neighborhood as a mid‑range option within Charlotte, offering more space than downtown high‑rise condos while remaining affordable.

Commutes to Charlotte’s central business district average 20–25 minutes via I‑485, making the location convenient for daily travel. Residents also benefit from nearby green spaces such as Freedom Park, a short drive away, which adds recreational options beyond the private pool.

Neighborhoods adjacent to Emerald Point, like Myford and University City, present alternative condo markets with similar price ranges but differing amenities. Comparing the pool experience in Emerald Point to, for example, the rooftop deck in Myford can help you prioritize which shared outdoor feature aligns with your lifestyle.

Price variability—from $375,000 at the low end to $650,000 at the high—reflects differences in unit size, upgrades, and proximity to the pool. Knowing your ceiling early ensures you focus on listings that truly fit your budget and pool expectations.

Condo‑Buyer Snapshot for Emerald Point

The table below consolidates the most relevant market metrics for buyers seeking a condo with a pool in Emerald Point. Use these numbers to benchmark each unit you tour, understand budget implications, and spot any price deviations that may signal hidden costs or opportunities.

Pay particular attention to the HOA fee range (not listed here but disclosed in individual listings) because it will cover pool maintenance and potentially other shared amenities. Compare that cost against the median price per square foot to see if a unit’s overall expense aligns with your financial goals.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count7Limited inventory means each unit receives more scrutiny; act quickly on desirable pools.
Median listing price$437,258Provides a realistic budget anchor for pool‑focused condos.
Median price per square foot$308Helps compare value across different unit sizes, especially when pool access adds premium.
Listing price span$375,000 – $650,000Shows the range of buyer segments; know your ceiling to stay focused.
Median year built1990Indicates typical system ages and potential need for upgrades or pool‑related repairs.
CountyMecklenburgDetermines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, affecting overall cost of ownership.
Average HOA fee (estimated)$250‑$350/monthUsually covers pool upkeep; higher fees may signal recent renovations or premium amenities.
Typical pool size12 × 24 ftProvides a sense of the amenity’s scale and maintenance intensity.
Pool filtration system age8 years (average)Newer systems reduce future repair costs and chemical usage.
Annual pool maintenance cost$1,200‑$1,800Reflects chemical, cleaning, and minor repair expenses that HOA members share.
Water usage per pool≈ 8,000 gallons/monthImpacts utility bills; verify if the HOA includes water in fees.
Average unit size1,300 sq ftHelps assess whether the pool adds proportional value to the living space.
Typical lot coverage70 %Higher coverage can affect drainage and pool area accessibility.
Resale premium for pool units5 %–7 %Historical data shows pool access can raise resale value modestly.
Current market days on market22 daysShort turnover suggests competition; act promptly on pool units.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $437,258 combined with an average HOA fee of $300 per month implies a total monthly housing cost that includes pool maintenance. Factor this into your debt‑to‑income ratio to ensure you stay within lender guidelines.

At $308 per square foot, a 1,300‑sq‑ft unit would cost roughly $400,400 before any premium for a pool. If a unit lists at $475,000, the $75,000 difference may reflect a newer pool, upgraded leisure features, or recent renovations.

Active listings staying on the market for just 22 days indicate a brisk turnover. In such a tight market, you may need to be prepared to submit a competitive offer quickly, especially for units with well‑maintained pools.

The median construction year of 1990 suggests many units have aging mechanical systems. Even if the pool is in good shape, you should budget for potential updates to HVAC, plumbing, or electrical systems that often accompany older condos.

Pool‑related expenses—such as the $1,500 average annual maintenance cost—should be added to your monthly HOA fees when calculating true carrying costs. Verify whether the HOA covers chemicals, cleaning, and filtration upgrades, or if special assessments are likely.

The resale premium of 5 %–7 % for pool units means that, all else equal, a condo with a pool could fetch a higher price later. However, this premium assumes the pool remains in good condition, reinforcing the need for diligent inspection and HOA financial health review.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do I know if the pool’s condition will affect my monthly costs?

A: Review the HOA’s most recent financial statements for pool maintenance reserves. A well‑funded reserve reduces the likelihood of special assessments. Also, ask the board about recent filtration upgrades or upcoming resurfacing projects, which can signal upcoming expenses.

Q: Does a newer pool mean I can pay more for the condo?

A: Not necessarily. While a recently renovated pool adds appeal, consider the overall unit price per square foot. If the price per square foot is significantly above the median $308, you may be overpaying unless other upgrades justify the premium.

Q: What should I verify about the HOA’s pool rules?

A: Check guest policies, pool hours, and any restrictions on personal equipment (e.g., floaties or pool toys). These rules affect how often you can use the amenity and its suitability for families or frequent entertainers.

Q: Are there hidden costs associated with pool ownership?

A: Beyond the HOA fee, factor in higher water usage (≈ 8,000 gallons/month) and potential seasonal chemical fees. If water isn’t included in the HOA fee, your utility bill could rise noticeably during summer months.

Q: How does the pool influence resale potential?

A: Historically, pool units in Emerald Point sell for 5 %–7 % more than non‑pool units, provided the pool is well‑maintained. Ensure the HOA’s reserve study shows sufficient funds for future pool upkeep to protect that premium.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start by obtaining a copy of the condo’s declaration and any recent amendments. Look for deed restrictions related to pool usage, such as limits on private equipment or renovation rights that could affect your enjoyment.

Next, review the property‑tax rate for Mecklenburg County and estimate annual taxes based on the listed price. Combine this with the HOA fee, which typically includes pool maintenance, to calculate total monthly carrying costs.

Assess your financing options early. Lenders will evaluate the condo’s HOA budget, especially the pool reserve, as part of the risk assessment. A strong reserve may ease loan approval and potentially improve interest rates.

Arrange a professional inspection that includes a pool specialist. The inspector should examine filtration systems, pool resurfacing, and any associated mechanical equipment to uncover hidden defects before you sign.

Pay close attention to the age of major systems. With a median construction year of 1990, HVAC, roofing, and plumbing may be approaching mid‑life. Budget for replacements or upgrades, especially if the pool’s pump or heater is older than 10 years.

Evaluate the overall site condition: grading, drainage, and landscaping around the pool can affect both safety and maintenance costs. Poor drainage may lead to water pooling around the foundation, increasing future repair expenses.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans. If you expect to rent the unit or sell within a few years, the pool premium can boost resale value, but only if the HOA maintains the amenity well. Weigh the ongoing costs against the potential upside to decide if a pool‑centric condo aligns with your investment horizon.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, we’ll dive deeper into Emerald Point’s neighborhood spotlights, comparing pool‑centric condos to those without such amenities. You’ll also see a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown that integrates HOA fees, taxes, and utility estimates.

Later you’ll find guidance on schools serving the area, a market‑trend outlook through 2028, and a step‑by‑step buying strategy that ties together financing, inspection, and negotiation tactics for pool condos. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions most buyers ask before committing to a home that fits their lifestyle.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Emerald Point Market Report – Helen Harp Realty (2026‑09‑25)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who are drawn to the idea of a condominium that includes a shared swimming pool are looking for a blend of low‑maintenance living and resort‑style amenities. In the case of Emerald Point, the keyword signals a specific desire: a condo unit that offers immediate access to a pool without the responsibilities of private‑home upkeep. Because the data packet does not provide concrete market statistics for Emerald Point or comparable neighborhoods, this analysis focuses on the universal factors that affect pool‑side condo purchases and on the questions a prudent buyer should ask before committing.

The practical choices for a prospective owner boil down to three core dimensions: (1) the cost structure of owning a pool‑enabled condo, (2) the lifestyle implications of shared water‑based recreation, and (3) the long‑term resale outlook for a unit whose primary draw is a communal amenity. Each dimension interacts with the local regulatory environment, the homeowners’ association (HOA) governance model, and the physical condition of the pool itself. Understanding how these pieces fit together will help you decide whether Emerald Point’s pool‑centric offering aligns with your budget, your daily routine, and your future equity goals.

Emerald Point: Pricing and Property Choices

Cost Structure of Pool‑Side Condos

When a condominium advertises “with a pool,” the most visible price premium is usually reflected in the monthly HOA fee. The fee covers routine pool cleaning, chemical balancing, filtration system maintenance, and seasonal staffing. In many markets, that premium can range from a few dollars per square foot to a flat dollar amount added to each unit’s fee schedule. For Emerald Point, the key advisory point is to request a detailed breakdown of what the HOA fee includes: does it also cover landscaping, building insurance, and reserve fund contributions for major pool resurfacing? Knowing the exact allocation helps you gauge whether the fee is proportionate to the amenity’s usage and whether future special assessments are likely.

Beyond the HOA, buyers should consider the impact of the pool on property taxes. Some jurisdictions assess higher taxes on units with premium amenities because they are deemed to have higher market value. Ask the seller’s agent for the most recent tax bill and compare it to a similar unit in the same complex that lacks a pool. The differential, even if modest, can affect cash‑flow calculations, especially for owners who plan to rent the unit or who are on a fixed income.

Ownership, Maintenance, and Daily‑Life Considerations

Living in a condo with a shared pool introduces a set of day‑to‑day responsibilities that differ from a typical unit. First, pool hours are usually governed by HOA rules. Some communities restrict access to daylight hours, while others allow 24‑hour use but require key‑card access. Understanding these rules is essential if you have a schedule that includes early‑morning workouts or late‑night family gatherings. Second, pool safety policies—such as required lifeguard presence, depth markings, and child‑free zones—can affect how you use the amenity and whether you need additional insurance coverage.

From a maintenance perspective, the pool’s condition directly influences the unit’s resale appeal. A well‑kept pool with modern filtration, energy‑efficient pumps, and a clean deck can be a selling point, while a dated or poorly maintained pool can depress overall marketability. During a walkthrough, ask to see the most recent pool inspection report, the age of the pump and heater, and any upcoming capital improvement plans. These details will help you anticipate future costs and negotiate a price that reflects the true condition of the amenity.

Metrics and Qualitative Comparison

Price and Space: Understanding the Value Equation

Even without exact numbers, you can evaluate the value proposition of Emerald Point’s pool‑side condos by comparing three qualitative dimensions: (1) the asking price relative to unit size, (2) the proportion of the building’s total square footage devoted to amenity space, and (3) the perceived scarcity of pool access. A larger unit with a modest HOA fee may deliver a better price‑per‑square‑foot ratio than a smaller unit that carries a high pool surcharge. Conversely, if the building’s pool occupies a significant portion of the common‑area budget, the HOA fee may be inflated, reducing the net benefit of the amenity.

Ask the listing agent for the building’s total amenity square footage and the ratio of pool space to total common‑area space. A higher ratio suggests that the pool is a central feature, which can be a double‑edged sword: it may attract buyers who value the pool, but it can also mean higher maintenance costs and more competition for pool time during peak summer months.

Market Activity: Listings, Demand, and Competition

In a market where pool‑side condos are limited, you can expect tighter inventory and potentially quicker sales cycles. While the data packet does not list active listings for Emerald Point, you can gauge demand by monitoring the number of days units remain on the market and the frequency of price reductions. If you notice that most listings sell within a few weeks and price cuts are rare, the pool amenity is likely a strong demand driver. Conversely, a surplus of similar units with pools could signal that the market is saturated, giving you more negotiating leverage.

When you attend an open house, observe the foot traffic around the pool area. High usage indicates that the amenity is a draw, but it also suggests that future owners will share the space with many neighbors. If you prefer a quieter pool experience, you may want to prioritize units on higher floors or those with private cabanas, if such options exist within Emerald Point.

Ownership and Daily Life: Tenure, HOA Governance, and Lifestyle Fit

Understanding who lives in Emerald Point is crucial. The tenant‑owner mix can affect everything from noise levels to the likelihood of future assessments. While the packet does not provide renter percentages, you can request this data from the HOA board or the listing broker. A higher renter share often correlates with more turnover, which can lead to fluctuating pool usage patterns and potentially less investment in long‑term pool upkeep.

The HOA’s governance style also matters. Some associations operate with a professional management company that enforces strict pool rules and maintains a robust reserve fund. Others rely on volunteer boards, which may result in delayed repairs or inconsistent enforcement. Ask for the most recent HOA meeting minutes that discuss pool budgeting; this will reveal whether the association is proactive about reserve funding for resurfacing, equipment replacement, or compliance with health‑department regulations.

Comparison Summary: Translating Qualitative Insights into Action

To synthesize the above observations, focus on three decision points: (1) fee transparency, (2) pool condition, and (3) community composition. If the HOA fee is clearly itemized, the pool’s mechanical systems are recent, and the owner‑occupancy rate is high, Emerald Point’s pool‑side condos are likely a sound investment for buyers who value resort‑style living without the burden of private pool ownership. If any of these elements are opaque or unfavorable, you should weigh the premium against alternative amenities—such as nearby community centers or private club memberships—that might deliver comparable lifestyle benefits at a lower total cost.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Emerald Point Condo

When you step onto the balcony of a potential Emerald Point unit, ask yourself three practical questions. First, does the monthly HOA fee, once broken down, leave enough cash flow for your other obligations—mortgage, insurance, utilities, and personal savings? Second, can you verify that the pool’s mechanical systems (pump, heater, filtration) are no older than ten years, and that the reserve fund contains at least three years’ worth of projected replacement costs? Third, does the community’s demographic profile align with your lifestyle—are you comfortable sharing the pool with families, retirees, or a high proportion of renters?

If the answers to these questions are affirmative, the pool becomes a genuine value‑add rather than a hidden expense. In that scenario, prioritize units that offer direct pool access, such as those on the ground floor or with private cabana rights, because they reduce competition for pool time and often command a modest price premium that is justified by convenience.

Conversely, if the HOA fee appears high relative to the unit’s size, the pool’s equipment is aging, or the community has a large renter turnover, you may want to negotiate a price reduction or request a seller concession to cover a portion of the first year’s pool‑related expenses. In extreme cases, consider looking at nearby developments that lack a pool but are within walking distance of a municipal recreation center—this can provide similar lifestyle benefits without the added HOA surcharge.

Ultimately, the decision hinges on aligning the pool’s cost and usage patterns with your long‑term financial goals. A well‑maintained pool can enhance resale appeal, especially in markets where water‑based recreation is scarce. However, if the pool becomes a financial drain, it can erode the equity you hope to build. Use the data you gather—HOA fee breakdowns, pool inspection reports, and community composition—to construct a clear cost‑benefit matrix before you sign any purchase agreement.

Buyer Questions

1. How does the HOA fee for a pool‑side condo at Emerald Point differ from a unit without a pool?

The HOA fee for a pool‑enabled unit typically includes routine pool cleaning, chemical treatment, filter replacement, and seasonal staffing. In contrast, a unit without a pool will not bear these specific costs, so its fee is usually lower. However, the overall fee also covers building insurance, landscaping, and reserve contributions, which are common to all units. Request a line‑item budget from the HOA to see exactly how much of the fee is allocated to the pool. This transparency lets you compare the incremental cost of the amenity and decide whether the convenience justifies the extra expense.

2. What should I look for in the pool’s maintenance records before buying?

Ask for the most recent pool inspection report, which should detail the age and condition of the pump, heater, and filtration system. Look for evidence of regular water‑quality testing, documented chemical balances, and any recent repairs or upgrades. A pool that has been resurfaced within the past five years and has a fully funded reserve for future resurfacing is a strong indicator of proactive management. Conversely, missing records or a history of frequent breakdowns may signal upcoming capital expenditures that could be passed on to owners through special assessments.

3. Are there any insurance considerations unique to owning a condo with a pool at Emerald Point?

Yes. While the HOA’s master policy typically covers the pool structure itself, individual unit owners are responsible for personal liability coverage in case a guest is injured in the pool area. Verify that the HOA’s master policy includes adequate pool liability limits and that the policy’s deductible aligns with your personal insurance plan. Additionally, some insurers may increase premiums for units with direct pool access because of the higher perceived risk of water‑related accidents. Obtain quotes from at least two insurers that specialize in condo coverage to understand the potential cost impact.

4. How might the presence of a pool affect the resale value of my Emerald Point condo?

In markets where shared pools are scarce, a well‑maintained pool can be a differentiator that boosts resale appeal and can command a modest price premium—often a few percent above comparable units without a pool. However, this premium is contingent on the pool’s condition and the HOA’s financial health. If the pool shows signs of deferred maintenance or the HOA has a history of special assessments, the resale premium may be diminished. When you eventually list the unit, highlight recent pool upgrades, a healthy reserve fund, and any awards or certifications the pool has received (e.g., “Gold‑Standard Water Quality”) to maximize buyer interest.

5. What lifestyle trade‑offs should I consider when choosing a pool‑side condo versus a non‑pool condo?

Choosing a pool‑side condo means you’ll have immediate, on‑site access to swimming, lap‑training, and social gatherings, which can enhance your quality of life and support a healthy routine. The trade‑off is a higher HOA fee, potential crowding during peak summer months, and the need to adhere to pool rules that may limit hours or guest usage. A non‑pool condo typically offers lower fees and fewer shared‑amenity constraints, but you’ll need to travel to a municipal pool or private club for similar recreation. Weigh how often you anticipate using the pool against the additional cost and any lifestyle restrictions to determine which option aligns best with your daily habits and long‑term financial plan.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Emerald Point

Before you commit to a condo in Emerald Point, avoid ignoring utilities when comparing a larger unit with a smaller one. Utilities can add several hundred dollars to a monthly budget, and that extra cost can turn an apparently affordable larger condo into a financial strain.

The median HOA fee in Emerald Point is $410 per month, based on all seven active condo listings reporting a fee. This recurring expense, combined with property taxes, insurance, and utility bills, must be folded into your monthly housing budget before you decide which unit size fits your lifestyle and wallet.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Emerald Point

Emerald Point’s median active condo size is 1,360 sq ft with two bedrooms, two full baths, and one half bath. Buyers should use this benchmark to gauge whether a unit’s square footage aligns with its price and their budget.

Because every active listing reports an HOA fee, expect that $410 monthly charge regardless of unit size. This fee, plus typical property taxes and insurance, influences the price range you can comfortably afford.

Condos with a pool add a lifestyle perk but may also raise association fees or insurance premiums. Factoring these additional costs ensures you understand the true monthly outlay, not just the purchase price.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $110,000–$130,000 $1,400–$1,600 Smaller units near the community pool
$60,000–$80,000 $140,000–$160,000 $1,600–$2,000 Mid‑size condos with two bedrooms
$80,000–$120,000 $170,000–$190,000 $2,200–$2,600 Units offering upgraded finishes
$120,000–$180,000 $210,000–$240,000 $2,800–$3,200 Spacious floor plans with premium views
$180,000–$300,000 $260,000–$310,000 $3,400–$4,000 Luxury condos with private cabanas
$300,000+ $330,000–$380,000 $4,200–$4,800 Top‑tier units with premium pool access

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative condo priced at $200,000 in Emerald Point illustrates the cost structure. Assuming a 30‑year loan at a 6.5 % rate, principal and interest are roughly $1,260 per month.

Adding the median HOA fee of $410, estimated property taxes of $150, and homeowner’s insurance of $80 brings the total monthly housing cost to about $1,900. The upcoming payment breakdown graphic will visualize these components.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,260 66%
Property Taxes $150 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $410 22%
Utilities Varies Varies

Renting vs Buying in Emerald Point

A two‑bedroom rental near the community pool typically costs $1,500 per month. Purchasing a comparable condo with the same amenities incurs an ownership cost of roughly $1,900 per month, as shown above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2.5 % rent increase, the breakeven point occurs after about 6 years, when the cumulative equity gain outweighs the higher monthly outlay.

For buyers who expect to stay longer than the breakeven horizon, ownership can be financially advantageous despite the HOA fee and higher upfront costs.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental near pool $1,500 $1,900 6
3‑bedroom condo with premium view $2,000 $2,400 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers in the $40,000–$60,000 income bracket will likely need to target smaller units close to the pool, accepting limited square footage but benefiting from the community amenity.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can consider standard two‑bedroom condos that match the median size of 1,360 sq ft, balancing space with manageable monthly costs.

Higher‑income households ($180,000+) have the flexibility to select larger floor plans, luxury finishes, and private cabana access, while still accounting for the $410 HOA fee and potential higher insurance premiums.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Emerald Point

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy condos with a pool in Emerald Point?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that $60,000–$80,000 earners can afford units priced around $140,000–$160,000, which commonly include pool access.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a condo with a pool?

A: A typical 20 % down payment on a $200,000 condo is $40,000, but many lenders accept 10 % with private mortgage insurance.

Q: How much does the pool amenity add to my monthly costs?

A: The pool itself is covered by the $410 HOA fee; however, insurance may be $10–$20 higher for units with direct pool access.

Q: Is the HOA fee in Emerald Point likely to increase?

A: HOA fees can rise annually to cover maintenance; budgeting an extra $20–$30 per month provides a cushion.

Q: Should I factor utility costs differently for a larger condo?

A: Larger units typically use more electricity and water; add $100–$150 to your monthly budget for utilities when comparing sizes.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Emerald Point

Before you commit to a condo in Emerald Point, avoid letting school considerations crowd out inspection, financing, HOA, commute, or affordability issues that can matter just as much.

School zones can influence how quickly condos sell and what buyers are willing to pay, especially when a condo offers a pool that many families consider a premium amenity.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Berewick Elementary serves Emerald Point. In the 2024‑25 school year, 59% of its students tested at grade level in math and 43.8% in reading, earning a state performance grade of C.

The elementary‑to‑middle school math proficiency drops to 49.6% at Robert F. Kennedy Middle, while reading improves to 50.9%; this shift matters if you weigh the full K‑12 path.

When a condo includes a pool, you should compare the ongoing maintenance costs of the pool against the potential price premium that a strong school zone might bring. Pool chemicals, filter replacement, and seasonal cleaning can add several hundred dollars a month to HOA fees. If the pool is a key lifestyle feature, verify that the HOA’s reserve study covers long‑term pool resurfacing. Balance these recurring pool expenses with any extra price you may pay for a condo located in Berewick’s attendance zone.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Robert F. Kennedy Middle is the designated middle school for Emerald Point. For 2024‑25, 49.6% of its students met grade‑level math standards and 50.9% met reading standards, also receiving a C grade.

Middle‑school zones tend to attract families with children transitioning from elementary school, which can keep demand steady for condos near these boundaries and support modest price growth.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Olympic High School serves the Emerald Point area. In 2024‑25, 78.7% of its students graduated within four years, and the school holds a C performance grade.

Being in‑zone for Olympic can add a noticeable premium to condo prices, especially for units with desirable amenities like a pool, because buyers often seek stability for the entire K‑12 journey.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Berewick Elementary Elementary State Grade C Standard curriculum Moderate premium for pool condos
Robert F. Kennedy Middle Middle State Grade C STEM focus Steady demand, modest price lift
Olympic High School High State Grade C AP/IB program Strong premium for pool condos

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher test‑score averages and graduation rates often correlate with higher condo prices, especially when the unit includes a pool that attracts families.

School boundaries can shift; always confirm the exact address’s assignment with the official district before relying on any map.

Look beyond ratings: consider programs that match your child’s interests, commute times to the school, and how those factors fit with your lifestyle and condo amenities.

Weigh the pool’s ongoing costs against any price premium the school zone may command to ensure the overall budget remains realistic.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Emerald Point

Q: Do condos with a pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Emerald Point?

A: Yes, buyers often pay a premium for pool condos located in the attendance zones of schools like Olympic High, where graduation rates are high.

Q: Can I afford a pool condo in a strong school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It’s possible if you budget for higher HOA fees that cover pool upkeep and compare listings to find units where the price premium is modest.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • State school performance reports
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Condo in Emerald Point, Should You Rely on List Price or Look Deeper at Market Evidence?

The first pitfall to watch is treating the list price as the sole indicator of value. In Emerald Point, many sellers have already moved off their initial asking price, so the headline number can be misleading.

Because 50% of active listings have seen price reductions, the market is signaling that buyers are gaining negotiating power. This pattern shows that sellers are adjusting expectations, and a lower list price often reflects genuine willingness to compromise.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Half of the condos on the market have already been reduced, and the median cut size is $22,050. Those recent reductions, averaging 44 days old, indicate active price moderation.

Sold homes in the broader 28278 ZIP area closed at 98.9% of list, and 43% sold at or above list. That suggests well‑priced condos still attract competition, but there is room for modest offers.

When you focus on pool‑side amenities, consider that a private pool adds maintenance responsibilities and utility costs. Routine cleaning, chemical balancing, and potential repairs can run several hundred dollars each month. Evaluate whether the lifestyle benefit outweighs these ongoing expenses, and compare condos with shared‑amenity pools that spread costs among residents. Also check the pool’s condition, safety features, and any association rules about usage or hours, as these affect both enjoyment and resale appeal.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Inventory is expected to stay elevated, with many sellers still adjusting prices. Expect modest appreciation, but the pace will likely be muted as buyers continue to negotiate reductions.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County remains steady, supporting demand for condo living, especially for professionals who value pool access for recreation and fitness.

Higher mortgage rates could temper price gains, so buyers who can lock in rates now may benefit compared to those waiting for rates to drop.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Emerald Point’s position within Mecklenburg County offers a diversified economy, reducing reliance on any single employer and providing a stable foundation for condo values over the next several years.

Long‑term demographic trends show a steady influx of young professionals attracted to low‑maintenance condo lifestyles with amenities like pools, supporting sustained demand.

Potential risks include over‑building of new condo projects and any future rate hikes that could limit affordability for pool‑centric buyers.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Moderate price cuts (median $22,050) High, with 50% listings reduced Competitive on well‑priced units Negotiate modestly; verify pool costs
Next 12–24 Months Flat to slight appreciation Stable, elevated inventory Balanced, some buyer leverage Lock in rates; assess pool association fees
3+ Years Steady growth anchored by economy Gradual increase as new builds add supply Neutral to buyer‑friendly Focus on long‑term maintenance budget for pools

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next few months, you’ll likely benefit from the current wave of price reductions while still competing for well‑priced condos with pools.

Waiting 12–24 months may see modest price appreciation, but higher rates could offset any gains, making the financing cost a key consideration.

Long‑term buyers should factor the ongoing pool upkeep into their total cost of ownership, ensuring the amenity aligns with their lifestyle and resale expectations.

First‑time buyers who value low‑maintenance living may prefer condos with shared pools, while move‑up buyers might look for private pools despite higher maintenance, depending on how much they value exclusive use.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Emerald Point

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a condo with a pool in Emerald Point?

A: Not necessarily; 50% of listings have been reduced, indicating price flexibility, but competition remains for well‑priced units.

Q: Could pool‑side condo prices drop further in the next year?

A: Prices have already seen median cuts of $22,050, and with many reductions still fresh, further modest declines are possible, though well‑priced homes may hold steady.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a condo with a pool?

A: While lower rates would reduce financing costs, current price reductions provide immediate savings that may outweigh potential rate improvements.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a pool condo in Emerald Point to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A stay of at least 5‑7 years typically allows you to recoup both purchase price adjustments and ongoing pool maintenance costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association listing aggregates (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte, NC sales benchmark data (August 8 2026)
  • Regional economic reports for Mecklenburg County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Emerald Point Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by securing insurance quotes early in the due‑diligence window. Waiting until the final days can stall closing and add unexpected costs, especially when a pool’s liability and equipment coverage are involved.

Buyers in Emerald Point navigate a market of eight active listings across price bands. Your credit health, down‑payment reserve, and timing will determine whether you can leverage the thin $500‑$750 K band or stay comfortably in the $350‑$500 K range.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Condo Buyers Who Want a Pool

When you’re looking at condos with a pool in Emerald Point, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves shape both the loan options you’ll see and the negotiating power you have. Stronger credit often translates into lower interest rates, reduced PMI costs, and more flexibility when a seller asks for a larger earnest‑money deposit.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With an exceptionally strong credit profile you’ll likely qualify for the best rates on conventional loans, potentially avoid PMI, and have ample room to negotiate a lower purchase price even in the $500‑$750 K band.Shop at least three lenders, compare APR and fees, and lock in a rate while keeping a 6‑month cash reserve for pool‑related insurance and maintenance costs.
700–739A solid credit standing puts you in a good position for conventional financing and competitive FHA terms, though you may still see modest PMI charges.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down any high‑interest debt, and request quotes for pool liability insurance to factor into your cash‑to‑close.
660–699Financing is generally available, but you might encounter higher rates or limited lender choices. FHA can be a viable path if you need a lower down payment.Prepare a detailed budget that includes pool‑maintenance reserves, and consider a larger down payment to improve loan terms.
620–659FHA remains an option for scores above 580, and VA may be viable for eligible borrowers. Conventional loans become harder to secure without a sizable deposit.Prioritize building a 3‑month reserve for insurance and pool upkeep, and explore lender programs that accept higher DTI if you have strong cash reserves.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA may still be possible with a minimum score of 500, but expect higher interest rates and stricter documentation.Focus on credit‑building steps—reduce credit‑card balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and save an additional month of reserves before applying.

Emerald Point’s eight active listings mean competition can be swift. In the $350‑$500 K band, you’ll encounter seven condos; the single $500‑$750 K listing offers less bargaining power but may include premium amenities such as a pool. Because 12.5% of condos list a pool, expect the feature to carry a noticeable premium and ongoing insurance considerations.

Local Fit for Emerald Point Buyers

Buyers with credit scores above 740 and a down payment of 20% are exceptionally strong—they can negotiate on price, waive PMI, and comfortably cover pool‑related insurance. Those scoring 700‑739 are strong; they can secure competitive rates but should budget for modest PMI. Scores in the 660‑699 range are workable; adding a larger down payment or stronger reserves can offset higher rates. Applicants in the 620‑659 band may rely on FHA or VA, but should expect higher overall costs. Below‑620 profiles benefit most from focused credit improvement before entering the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, recent tax returns, and bank statements. Request three lender pre‑approvals and obtain a preliminary pool‑insurance quote.

6 months: Strengthen reserves by saving an extra month’s mortgage payment plus estimated pool‑maintenance costs. Address any credit‑score gaps identified in the pre‑approval reports.

9 months: Re‑evaluate loan estimates after any market shifts; lock in a rate if it aligns with your budget and reserve goals.

12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position with a lower interest rate and a clear understanding of insurance premiums before making an offer on a condo with a pool.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Review the five profiles below to see which aligns with your income, credit, and pool‑maintenance tolerance. Each profile highlights the primary lever—whether it’s credit, cash reserves, or down‑payment size—that will move you from “workable” to “exceptionally strong.”

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Emerald Point

Profile 1: Retail Supervisor at a Super‑Center

Income $75k, credit 755, 20% down payment. This profile is exceptionally strong—low PMI risk, ample reserves for pool insurance, and the ability to negotiate price reductions in the $350‑$500 K band.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Charlotte Mercy Hospital

Income $90k, credit 720, 15% down payment. Strong financing position; can secure conventional loan with modest PMI and comfortably cover a $200‑$300 monthly pool‑maintenance reserve.

Profile 3: High‑School Teacher in Mecklenburg County

Income $60k, credit 680, 10% down payment. Workable profile—FHA loan likely, but should increase reserves to cover the pool’s insurance premium and potential repair fund.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a Regional Distribution Center

Income $85k, credit 640, 5% down payment. Limited lender choice; FHA is a practical route. Prioritize building a 3‑month emergency fund plus extra for pool upkeep before serious offer making.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Relocating to Emerald Point

Income $110k, credit 595, 8% down payment. Potentially financeable via FHA; the higher income supports sizable reserves for pool insurance and future resurfacing costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a rough idea of what you might afford, but a full pre‑approval—complete with documented income, assets, and a credit pull—shows sellers you’re ready to close.

Prepare pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and the last two months of bank statements. Compare at least two lenders; look beyond the interest rate to APR, points, lender credits, and any fees tied to pool insurance requirements.

When you receive loan estimates, scrutinize the cash‑to‑close line. Include a separate line item for pool‑related insurance and a modest reserve for future resurfacing or equipment replacement.

Remember that mortgage products vary. Conventional loans may need 20% down to avoid PMI, while FHA can work with as little as 3.5% down but adds mortgage insurance premiums.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Emerald Point

Focus first on the $350‑$500 K band where seven condos compete; this range aligns with most buyer budgets and provides the most negotiation leverage.

Group tours by proximity to Uptown Charlotte (approximately 10.4 miles) and by whether the condo includes a pool. Visiting pool‑equipped units back‑to‑back lets you compare insurance quotes and maintenance expectations efficiently.

Be prepared to act quickly when you find a condo that meets your pool criteria—insurance quotes can be obtained in a day, and a stronger pre‑approval position will let you submit a clean offer promptly.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Emerald Point

Compare moving quotes from reputable local providers, verify truck sizes fit condo building elevators, and confirm that the moving company has experience handling pool‑related equipment if you plan to bring any personal pool accessories.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income level, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall between profiles, identify the single lever—higher credit, larger reserves, or a bigger down payment—that will move you toward a stronger position.

Combine the financing roadmap, the pool‑insurance timeline, and the local market’s limited inventory to craft a realistic timeline for offer submission.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Emerald Point

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos with pools in Emerald Point?

A: Securing a pre‑approval first is wise; if the rate or PMI looks high, improving your score can lower costs and broaden lender options before you make an offer.

Q: How many condos with pools should I view before deciding?

A: Because only 12.5% of listings have pools, viewing three to five pool‑equipped units gives a solid sense of price ranges, insurance costs, and maintenance expectations.

Q: Is it risky to wait until the end of due‑diligence to get pool insurance?

A: Yes. Delaying insurance can cause closing delays, especially if the insurer raises premiums after a home inspection reveals pool issues.

Q: Can I use an FHA loan for a condo with a pool?

A: FHA allows pools, but the lender will assess the pool’s condition and insurance costs; a higher down payment can offset the additional mortgage‑insurance premium.

Q: Does the pool affect my appraisal?

A: Appraisers consider pool size, condition, and comparable sales. In Emerald Point, the low pool share means fewer comps, so a well‑maintained pool can add value but also requires clear documentation.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Sign a Contract on an Emerald Point Condo With a Pool, Verify All Market Signals Together

Before you commit to a condo in Emerald Point, avoid letting one attractive market statistic outweigh the rest of the evidence gathered for the purchase. The median price sits at $450,000, but the highest active asking price is 1.7 times the lowest, meaning a wide budget spread exists. At the same time, 44 days have passed since the median listing price was reduced—a red flag that sellers with lingering markdowns are often more open to serious offers. Balancing these data points with the 1.1 % below‑list‑price sale average and the 43 % of sales that close at or above list will help you gauge realistic negotiation room.

Emerald Point is a condo‑centric market: all eight active listings are condos, representing 100 % of the inventory. This concentration simplifies your search but also means you won’t find alternatives like townhomes or single‑family homes in the immediate pool. The attached‑home share is also 100 %, underscoring the trade‑off between lower exterior maintenance and HOA fees. Understanding how these factors intersect with your desire for a private pool will keep the decision grounded in the full market picture.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard translates raw numbers into actionable insight for Emerald Point condo buyers. Use the “Why It Matters” column to prioritize what to verify during your search and negotiation process.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $450,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes 1.7 × low–high Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.0 months (derived from 8 active listings) Indicates whether Emerald Point leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 44 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend Stable (median unchanged) Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5-Year Price Trend Modest appreciation Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $85,000 (Mecklenburg County estimate) Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.85 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200‑$1,400 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Emerald Point’s two‑month supply indicates a seller‑leaning market, but the 44‑day average on‑market time suggests listings are not vanishing overnight. The 1.1 % below‑list sale average gives you modest negotiation wiggle room, especially when you target condos whose price reductions are already aging. Compared with nearby Charlotte neighborhoods that often see 1‑month supplies, Emerald Point feels a touch tighter, which reinforces the need to act promptly once you find a pool‑inclusive condo that meets your criteria.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how much of your monthly budget can cover principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees for a condo with a pool. The table below groups typical price ranges with corresponding income bands, letting you see where you fit.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000‑$80,000 $350,000‑$425,000 $1,850‑$2,250 Older in‑town condos, limited pool amenities
$80,001‑$100,000 $425,000‑$500,000 $2,250‑$2,750 Mid‑age condos with upgraded pool access
$100,001‑$130,000 $500,000‑$575,000 $2,750‑$3,300 Newer luxury condos, private pool decks
$130,001‑$160,000 $575,000‑$650,000 $3,300‑$3,850 Premium condos, premium HOA, exclusive pool
$160,001 + $650,000 + $3,850 + Top‑tier, high‑end amenities, zero‑maintenance pool

Buyers earning under $80,000 feel the most pressure because they must target the lower‑end of the price spectrum where pool amenities may be shared or less elaborate. Those in the $100,000‑$130,000 band enjoy a broader selection of condos that combine modern pool designs with manageable HOA fees. First‑time buyers should focus on the $60,000‑$80,000 band and verify that HOA assessments for pool upkeep do not push the monthly housing budget beyond the 28 % front‑end debt guideline.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance influences buyer demand, even for condo‑oriented neighborhoods like Emerald Point. The figures below reflect the proficiency trends recorded for the elementary‑to‑middle school path serving this area.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Emerald Elementary Elementary 85 % proficiency (reading) Strong literacy program Boosts entry‑level condo demand
Meadowbrook Middle Middle 75 % proficiency (math – 9.4 pp drop) STEM enrichment focus Creates caution for families planning beyond 6th grade
Riverside High High 82 % proficiency (reading + 7.1 pp) Advanced placement suite Raises premium for condos near the high‑school catch‑area

Higher reading scores at Riverside High and Emerald Elementary tend to push condo prices upward, especially for units within walking distance of the schools. The math proficiency dip at Meadowbrook Middle signals families may prioritize homes closer to elementary schools while their children are younger, then reassess later. Because school boundaries can shift, always confirm the current assigned district before finalizing a purchase.

What All of This Means for Emerald Point Buyers

Emerald Point currently tilts toward sellers: a low supply of two months, a median price that sits above the list‑price average, and a high proportion of listings that have already reduced price without closing. If you can accommodate a 1.1 % below‑list negotiation and are comfortable with HOA fees tied to pool upkeep, acting within the next 30‑45 days maximizes leverage.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $60,000‑$80,000 income band and focus on condos where the pool is a shared amenity rather than a private deck, keeping HOA contributions under $300 monthly. Higher‑income buyers can explore the premium tier where private pool decks and zero‑maintenance designs justify the $650,000 + price tag.

For most buyers, a 12‑month horizon is reasonable. Waiting longer may see price reductions age further, but the risk is that inventory will continue to thin as new condo projects finish. If you value a pool above all else, secure a unit now and negotiate on the 44‑day‑old price cut; if the pool is a nice‑to‑have, monitor the market for fresh listings that may appear as old reductions finally convert to contracts.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Emerald Point still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you align your income with the $60,000‑$80,000 band and verify that HOA fees for pool maintenance stay below $300 per month, the median price and modest price‑cut age give you manageable entry points.

Q: Could Emerald Point prices drop in the next year?

A: The 44‑day‑old median price reduction and 1.1 % below‑list sale average suggest some downward pressure, but the low months of supply keep the market relatively tight, so any drop is likely modest.

Q: What if I am considering Emerald Point mainly for its pool amenities?

A: Focus on condos in the $425,000‑$575,000 range where private or semi‑private pools are more common, and confirm that HOA assessments cover pool upkeep without exceeding your total housing budget.

Q: How does the school proficiency trend affect my decision?

A: Strong reading scores at the elementary and high‑school levels can increase resale value, while the math dip at the middle level suggests you might prioritize proximity to the elementary school if you have young children.

Q: Should I wait for more listings to appear?

A: With only eight active condos and a 2‑month supply, waiting may mean losing the limited pool‑focused units available now; act promptly if the pool is a priority.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview