The Ultimate Guide to On A Cul De Sac Lot 28104 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs On A Cul De Sac Lot 28104 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is On A Cul De Sac Lot 28104 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Looking for a Home on a Cul‑de‑Sac Lot in ZIP 28104, What Should You Compare?

Before you commit to a home in 28104, avoid comparing asking prices without also comparing price per square foot and usable living space. A property that appears cheaper on the price tag can actually cost more per square foot, which means you’re paying a premium for a smaller footprint.

The IDX data shows 221 active single‑family listings in 28104 with a median list price of $649,900 and a median price per square foot of $250. That combination tells you the typical size and cost balance you’ll encounter in this market.

A cul‑de‑sac location offers privacy, reduced traffic, and a safer play area for children or pets, but the lot shape is often irregular, potentially limiting driveway placement or rear‑yard access. Because the lot backs onto other homes rather than a through‑street, you may need to budget for a longer driveway or a custom gate. Maintenance can be higher if the lot is longer than wide, requiring more lawn‑care time and possible irrigation upgrades. Consider whether the added privacy outweighs the extra landscaping effort and whether the lot’s grading supports drainage without costly grading or retaining walls.

Buyers who prioritize a cul‑de‑sac should weigh these benefits against the overall market context: with a median of 2,744 sq ft of living space, you’ll likely find homes that match family‑size needs, yet you still need to compare each property’s price per square foot to ensure a fair deal.

How 28104 Grew Into Its Current Suburban Shape

Originally farmland on Charlotte’s southern edge, the area that now carries the 28104 ZIP code began developing in the early 2000s as new subdivisions filled the corridor between Uptown Charlotte and the Ballantyne commercial hub.

The construction boom was spurred by the extension of major roadways that cut straight‑line travel to Uptown to roughly 14.2 miles, making the commute attractive for professionals seeking a quieter residential setting.

Since then, the community has attracted families drawn to newer schools and the proximity of Edna Love Park, located just 1.8 miles away, which offers playgrounds and green space that complement the cul‑de‑sac lifestyle.

Homebuilding activity remains robust, reflected in the 283 total listings in the ZIP, suggesting that the market still has inventory to accommodate buyers who prefer the extra buffer a cul‑de‑sac provides.

Why Today's Buyers Find 28104 Appealing

Current residents enjoy a blend of suburban tranquility and easy access to Charlotte’s employment centers, with a straight‑line distance of 14.2 miles to downtown that translates to about a 20‑minute drive during off‑peak hours.

The area’s main commercial draw is Ballantyne, located 8.8 miles away, offering upscale shopping, dining, and office campuses that support a vibrant local economy.

Neighborhoods such as Arlington Downs and Bromley sit directly within the ZIP, providing a mix of newer single‑family homes and established cul‑de‑sac courts that suit families seeking both space and community.

While the median list price sits near $650 k, price variation is significant—from $279 k at the low end to $3.99 million for premium properties—so buyers must evaluate each home’s size and price per square foot rather than relying on headline prices alone.

Single‑Family Home Snapshot for 28104

The table below pulls together the most relevant metrics for buyers focused on cul‑de‑sac lots, highlighting where you should dig deeper before making an offer.

Use these figures to benchmark any property you tour: compare the listed price with the median $250 price‑per‑sq ft, check the lot dimensions against the typical 2,744 sq ft home size, and factor in any additional driveway or gate costs that a cul‑de‑sac setting might require.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings221Shows current competition; enough inventory to negotiate but not so many that prices are inflated.
Total Listings (past 12 mo)283Indicates market activity level and turnover rate.
Median List Price$649,900Baseline for budgeting; compare each home’s price to this median.
Average List Price$854,096Highlights price spread; some homes may be priced well above median.
Price Range$279,000 – $3,999,000Shows the breadth of options from entry‑level to luxury properties.
Median Sq Ft2,744 sq ftTypical living space; helps evaluate if a cul‑de‑sac lot provides sufficient interior size.
Median Price per Sq Ft$250Key efficiency metric; compare to a home’s listed price‑per‑sq ft to gauge value.
Average Price per Sq Ft$279Higher than median, indicating premium listings that may need extra scrutiny.
Median Bedrooms4Matches family‑size expectations for cul‑de‑sacs that often host larger households.
Median Bathrooms3Provides a sense of typical bathroom count for budgeting renovation costs.
Price‑Reduced Listings96Nearly half have reduced prices; look for reasons behind reductions.
Single‑Family Median Price$693,750Specific to detached homes, useful when comparing to townhouses.
Single‑Family Median Price per Sq Ft$258Shows that single‑family homes on average cost slightly more per square foot.
Townhouse Median Price$345,000Provides a comparison if you consider a smaller footprint alternative.
Townhouse Median Price per Sq Ft$202Indicative of lower cost per square foot; useful when budgeting.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $649,900 aligns with the median home size of 2,744 sq ft, meaning the average buyer will be paying roughly $250 per square foot, which is the market’s baseline price‑per‑sq ft.

Because the average price per square foot is $279, many homes are priced above the median efficiency, so you should scrutinize whether extra square footage or premium features—like a larger lot or upgraded finishes—justify the higher cost.

The inventory of 221 active listings suggests a moderate level of competition. You’ll have options, but you’ll also need to act quickly on properties that meet your cul‑de‑sac criteria, especially those with reduced prices.

Nearly half of the listings (96) have had price reductions, which can signal motivated sellers but also may reflect overpricing or needed repairs. Investigate the reason for each reduction, focusing on any cul‑de‑sac‑specific concerns such as drainage or driveway length.

With a median of four bedrooms and three bathrooms, most homes are sized for families, but you should still verify that the interior layout works for your needs, especially if the cul‑de‑sac lot limits future expansion.

Comparing single‑family median price ($693,750) and price per square foot ($258) to townhouse metrics helps you understand how much extra you’re paying for a detached home on a private lot versus a shared‑wall property.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How important is price per square foot when evaluating a cul‑de‑sac home?

A: Price per square foot normalizes cost across different sized homes, letting you see if a larger lot or extra amenities justify a higher total price. In 28104 the median is $250, so a listing above $279 per square foot may need deeper inspection for hidden costs or premium features.

Q: What extra maintenance should I plan for on a cul‑de‑sac lot?

A: Longer driveways, private gates, and potentially irregular lot shapes can increase mowing time, irrigation needs, and driveway resurfacing costs. Budget for an annual lawn‑care expense that reflects the total lot area rather than just the house footprint.

Q: Are there financing implications for homes on cul‑de‑sac lots?

A: Lenders assess the overall value and condition of the property. Because cul‑de‑sac lots often have higher privacy and curb appeal, appraisers may weight comparable sales differently, so be prepared to justify the price per square foot if it exceeds the median.

Q: Should I look at price‑reduced listings more closely?

A: Yes. With 96 price‑reduced homes, many sellers are motivated. Confirm whether reductions stem from market shifts or property‑specific issues like drainage or driveway length that could affect a cul‑de‑sac’s usability.

Q: How does the local park proximity affect my home choice?

A: Edna Love Park is just 1.8 miles away, offering family‑friendly recreation that pairs well with a cul‑de‑sac’s private atmosphere. Proximity to parks can enhance resale value and provide a safe outdoor space without leaving the neighborhood.

Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements; cul‑de‑sac properties sometimes have shared driveway agreements that affect ownership rights.

Assess property tax bills and homeowners insurance estimates; larger lots can increase both, especially if the lot’s slope requires additional coverage for drainage issues.

Confirm your financing plan, ensuring your lender is comfortable with the home’s price per square foot and that the appraisal will likely support the purchase price.

Schedule a thorough inspection that includes a specialized drainage assessment, as cul‑de‑sac lots can experience runoff problems that aren’t obvious during a walk‑through.

Evaluate major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical—against the home’s age; newer single‑family homes in the area tend to have modern installations, but always verify condition and warranty status.

Examine the foundation and grading; an irregular lot shape can hide low spots that may cause water intrusion, so look for signs of dampness or uneven floors.

Finally, factor in resale potential: the privacy of a cul‑de‑sac is attractive, but future buyers will also consider lot maintenance costs and any unique constraints that could affect marketability.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, showing how Arlington Downs and Bromley differ in terms of school districts, walkability, and cul‑de‑sac availability.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, explore financing strategies specific to 28104, and provide a step‑by‑step relocation roadmap to help you move confidently into a home that fits your lifestyle.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who value the quiet, low‑traffic atmosphere of a cul‑de‑sac often look beyond the typical suburban street grid. In the Charlotte‑area ZIP codes 28104, 28105, 28270, and 28079, the median lot sizes range from 0.22 to 0.47 acres, providing a natural filter for properties that sit at the end of a dead‑end road. The target ZIP 28104 (Weddington) offers the largest median lot—0.47 acres—paired with a median list price of $693,750 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $258.43. By contrast, 28079 (Indian Trail) presents the smallest median lot at 0.22 acres and the lowest median price of $495,460, while still delivering a respectable $201.90 per square foot.

From a buyer‑strategy perspective, the key trade‑offs are price versus privacy, commute length, and owner‑occupancy stability. ZIP 28104 enjoys a 90.59 % owner‑occupied rate, indicating a stable community where cul‑de‑sac neighbors are likely long‑term residents. ZIP 28105, however, has only 67.63 % owner‑occupied households, suggesting a higher renter presence that could affect the quiet‑street ambience. The average commute times hover between 25 and 30 minutes, meaning a cul‑de‑sac home in any of these ZIPs still provides reasonable access to the Charlotte employment hub.

Understanding how these metrics intersect with the cul‑de‑sac premium is essential. In markets where lot size is already generous, a cul‑de‑sac location can add a 5‑10 % price premium, but it also reduces future resale competition because fewer buyers prioritize that specific feature. The sections below break down each ZIP’s pricing, lot characteristics, and ownership patterns, then synthesize the data into actionable advice for anyone hunting a cul‑de‑sac lot in the 28104 corridor.

28104 – Weddington, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Cul‑de‑Sac Premium

Weddington’s median asking price of $693,750 sits above the regional average, reflecting both its larger median lot size (0.47 acres) and the desirability of cul‑de‑sac locations. The $258.43 price‑per‑square‑foot figure translates to roughly $1,215 per acre of land, a clear indicator that land itself commands a premium. For a typical 3,000‑sq‑ft home on a cul‑de‑sac, the land component alone can add $150,000 to the purchase price compared with a comparable home on a through‑street.

This premium matters because cul‑de‑sac lots often have fewer neighboring homes, reducing noise and traffic. However, buyers must also budget for larger lot maintenance—grass, trees, and irrigation on nearly half an acre can cost $2,500‑$4,000 annually. The higher owner‑occupancy rate (90.59 %) suggests that most neighbors will be long‑term homeowners, preserving the quiet atmosphere and potentially stabilizing resale values.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

With a mean commute of 29.22 minutes, Weddington residents enjoy a balance between suburban tranquility and access to Charlotte’s job market. The high owner‑occupancy rate also means HOA involvement is minimal; most properties are fee‑simple, so the homeowner is responsible for the entire lot, driveway, and any private drainage systems. Buyers should verify that the cul‑de‑sac’s cul‑de‑sac road is municipally maintained, as some private dead‑ends require homeowner association contributions for snow removal or resurfacing.

Nearby amenities—Playground, Edna Love Park, and Stallings Municipal Park—are within a 2‑mile radius, offering family‑friendly recreation without increasing traffic on the cul‑de‑sac. Restaurants such as Cactus Rose Café and Char Bar No 7 provide convenient dining options, but the limited through‑traffic means delivery services may be slower, a practical consideration for daily life.

28105 – Matthews, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Cul‑de‑Sac Viability

Matthews’ median list price of $568,450 is 18 % lower than Weddington’s, while the median lot size of 0.35 acres still supports cul‑de‑sac development. The $243.92 price‑per‑square‑foot figure indicates a modest land premium, roughly $1,040 per acre of land, which is lower than 28104 but still above the baseline for through‑street homes. For a 2,500‑sq‑ft home on a cul‑de‑sac, the land premium may add $80,000‑$100,000.

Because the lot size is smaller, maintenance costs drop to $1,800‑$3,000 per year, making cul‑de‑sac living more affordable for first‑time buyers. However, the renter‑occupied share (32.37 %) is high, suggesting that some cul‑de‑sac homes may be rental properties, potentially affecting neighborhood cohesion and the quiet‑street experience.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Implications

The average commute of 25.69 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, giving Matthews a slight edge for commuters. Owner‑occupied households sit at 67.63 %, meaning a sizable portion of cul‑de‑sac residents may be renters. Prospective buyers should inquire about any lease restrictions that could limit future modifications, such as adding a fence or installing a sprinkler system.

Matthews offers easy access to KP Park, Town Green Park, and Baucom Park, all within a 3‑mile radius. Dining options like Philly Connection and Best Wok II are nearby, but the higher renter presence may translate to more turnover, which can affect the long‑term stability of a cul‑de‑sac enclave. Buyers should request HOA minutes (if applicable) to gauge any upcoming assessments that could impact the cost of maintaining the cul‑de‑sac’s private road.

28270 – Charlotte, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Cul‑de‑Sac Market Position

Charlotte’s 28270 ZIP code commands the highest median asking price at $867,000, paired with a median lot size of 0.41 acres and a $293.57 price‑per‑square‑foot rate. The land premium here is steep—approximately $1,250 per acre—reflecting the city’s demand for privacy within an urban context. A 3,200‑sq‑ft home on a cul‑de‑sac could see land costs exceed $200,000, making the overall price substantially higher than the suburban peers.

Despite the premium, the larger lot still requires significant upkeep: annual landscaping and irrigation can easily surpass $4,500. The owner‑occupancy rate of 76.84 % suggests a relatively stable community, though the higher proportion of renters (23.16 %) may introduce occasional turnover that could affect the cul‑de‑sac’s quiet character.

Ownership Responsibilities and Urban Lifestyle

The mean commute of 26.74 minutes places 28270 in the mid‑range, but the urban setting means more amenities within walking distance. Residents benefit from Sardis Road Park, Chalyce Park, and Arthur Goodman Memorial Park, all within a mile, providing quick outdoor options without leaving the cul‑de‑sac’s perimeter.

Restaurants such as McAlister’s Deli and New South Kitchen & Bar add convenience, but the higher density of nearby businesses can increase traffic on feeder streets. Buyers should confirm that the cul‑de‑sac’s ingress is a low‑volume collector road rather than a main arterial, as this influences noise levels and future resale appeal. Additionally, verify whether the cul‑de‑sac is part of a homeowner association that manages street lighting and snow removal—common in city‑adjacent dead‑ends.

28079 – Indian Trail, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Cul‑de‑Sac Affordability

Indian Trail’s median asking price of $495,460 is the most affordable among the four ZIPs, while the median lot size of 0.22 acres is the smallest. The $201.90 price‑per‑square‑foot figure translates to roughly $880 per acre of land, indicating a modest land premium for cul‑de‑sac locations. For a 2,400‑sq‑ft home on a cul‑de‑sac, the land premium may add only $30,000‑$45,000, making this ZIP an attractive entry point for buyers seeking privacy without a hefty price tag.

Maintenance costs are correspondingly lower—typically $1,200‑$2,000 annually—because the smaller lot requires less mowing and fewer trees. The owner‑occupied rate of 79.27 % suggests a stable community, though the renter share (20.73 %) is still notable.

Ownership Practicalities and Community Amenities

With a mean commute of 27.73 minutes, Indian Trail offers a reasonable balance between suburban living and access to Charlotte’s job centers. The area’s parks—Annandale Park, Annandale Dog Park, and Bonterra Horse Park—provide diverse recreational options within a 2‑mile radius, while nearby eateries such as Best China and Kebab Grill & Wings add convenient dining.

Buyers should verify that the cul‑de‑sac road is municipally maintained; in some Indian Trail neighborhoods, private dead‑ends require homeowner contributions for resurfacing. Because the lot size is modest, consider whether the cul‑de‑sac’s layout allows for future expansion (e.g., adding a detached garage) without encroaching on easements.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28104$693,750$258.430.47
28105$568,450$243.920.35
28270$867,000$293.570.41
28079$495,460$201.90.22

The price table shows a clear gradient: 28270 leads with $867,000 median asking price and $293.57 per square foot, while 28079 trails at $495,460 and $201.90 per square foot. Larger median lot sizes in 28104 (0.47 acres) and 28270 (0.41 acres) justify higher per‑acre land values. For cul‑de‑sac buyers, the price‑per‑sq‑ft metric matters because it isolates the cost of the home shell from the land premium. A higher per‑sq‑ft figure signals that the market values privacy and low‑traffic access, which can affect financing—lenders may require larger down payments for properties with premium land components.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281041851,54213
281051951,54618
282701541,44020
280792852,03328

Active residential listings range from 154 in 28270 to 285 in 28079. Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in 28079 (2,033) and lowest in 28270 (1,440), indicating a more fluid market in the former. A higher number of active listings generally expands buyer choice, but for cul‑de‑sac seekers the effective inventory is narrower because only a fraction of listings sit on dead‑end streets. Buyers should ask agents for “cul‑de‑sac filters” to avoid spending time on unsuitable properties. The modest rental listing counts (13‑28) suggest limited short‑term rental pressure, preserving the quiet nature of cul‑de‑sacs.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28079: ZCTA 28079.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2810490.599.4129.22
2810567.6332.3725.69
2827076.8423.1626.74
2807979.2720.7327.73

Owner‑occupied percentages vary widely: 90.59 % in 28104 versus 67.63 % in 28105. Higher owner occupancy typically correlates with better-maintained cul‑de‑sac streets and fewer transient neighbors. Mean commute times cluster around 26‑29 minutes, so daily travel impact is similar across ZIPs. Buyers should weigh the higher stability of 28104 against the lower price and smaller lot of 28079, especially if they prioritize a long‑term, low‑traffic environment.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28079: ZCTA 28079. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28104$693,75018590.59
28105$568,45019567.63
28270$867,00015476.84
28079$495,46028579.27

The summary table condenses the key figures: 28104 offers the highest owner‑occupancy and a sizable lot, making it the premium choice for privacy‑focused buyers willing to pay a premium. 28105 provides the lowest price per square foot but a higher renter mix, which could affect the cul‑de‑sac’s quiet feel. 28270 commands the top price and land premium, suitable for buyers who need urban proximity without sacrificing a dead‑end setting. 28079 delivers the most affordable entry point, though the smaller lot may limit future expansion. When shortlisting, prioritize the ZIP that aligns with your budget, desired lot size, and tolerance for neighbor turnover.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Cul‑de‑Sac Lot

When deciding among the four ZIP codes, start by defining your budget ceiling. If you can comfortably exceed $700,000, 28104 and 28270 become viable; the former offers larger lots (0.47 acres) and a 90 % owner‑occupied rate, while the latter provides urban amenities with a slightly smaller lot (0.41 acres) but a higher land premium. For a tighter budget under $600,000, 28105 and 28079 are the realistic options. 28105’s larger lot (0.35 acres) gives more space for a cul‑de‑sac, but the 32 % renter share may dilute the quiet‑street atmosphere. 28079’s modest lot (0.22 acres) still supports a cul‑de‑sac layout, and its lower price per square foot ($201.90) keeps total costs down, though future expansion could be constrained.

Next, assess maintenance capacity. Larger lots in 28104 and 28270 demand higher annual landscaping budgets ($3,500‑$5,000). If you prefer lower ongoing costs, 28105 or 28079’s smaller parcels reduce that burden. Verify whether the cul‑de‑sac road is municipally maintained; private maintenance can add unexpected HOA fees or special assessments.

Finally, consider resale outlook. High owner‑occupancy rates (28104, 28270, 28079) typically translate to steadier resale values because buyers value established, low‑traffic neighborhoods. In 28105, the higher renter proportion may introduce more turnover, potentially widening the price spread on resale. Align your choice with how long you plan to stay: long‑term owners benefit most from 28104’s premium privacy, while short‑term investors might target 28079 for affordability and quicker turnover.

Buyer Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home on a cul‑de‑sac lot in ZIP 28104?

Beyond the purchase price, cul‑de‑sac lots in 28104 typically require higher landscaping and irrigation budgets because the median lot is 0.47 acres. Expect $2,500‑$4,000 annually for mowing, fertilizing, and water. If the dead‑end road is privately maintained, you may face HOA fees ranging from $50‑$150 per month for snow removal, street lighting, and pavement repairs. Because 90.59 % of households are owner‑occupied, the HOA (if present) is usually well‑funded, but you should request the most recent reserve study to avoid surprise special assessments.

How does the renter‑occupied percentage affect the quiet‑street benefit of a cul‑de‑sac in ZIP 28105?

In 28105, 32.37 % of households are renter‑occupied, which is higher than the other ZIPs. Renters tend to have shorter tenancy lengths, leading to more frequent turnover. This can introduce occasional noise spikes from moving trucks or temporary tenants unfamiliar with cul‑de‑sac etiquette. When touring a potential home, ask the seller or listing agent about the current occupants and any lease‑hold restrictions that might limit your ability to add privacy features such as fencing or additional landscaping.

Is a cul‑de‑sac lot in ZIP 28270 worth the $867,000 price tag for a family that commutes 27 minutes?

The $867,000 median price reflects both the urban proximity and the premium for privacy in a city setting. For a family with a 26‑minute commute, the trade‑off is reduced travel time versus a higher upfront cost and ongoing land‑maintenance expenses (estimated $4,500‑$5,500 per year). If the family values immediate access to Charlotte’s employment centers, schools, and cultural amenities, the convenience may outweigh the premium. However, they should confirm that the cul‑de‑sac entrance is a low‑traffic collector road to preserve the quiet‑street benefit that justifies the price.

Can I expect better resale potential for a cul‑de‑sac home in ZIP 28079 compared to the other ZIPs?

Resale potential hinges on demand for privacy and lot size. While 28079 offers the lowest median price ($495,460) and the smallest lot (0.22 acres), its price‑per‑square‑foot ($201.90) is also the lowest, indicating a modest land premium. Buyers seeking affordability may still value a cul‑de‑sac for its reduced traffic, but the smaller lot limits future expansion, which can narrow the buyer pool. The 79.27 % owner‑occupancy rate helps maintain neighborhood stability, but overall resale appreciation is likely slower than in 28104 or 28270, where larger lots command higher premiums.

What should I verify on a property inspection for a cul‑de‑sac lot in any of these ZIP codes?

Inspection focus should include the cul‑de‑sac road’s drainage and pavement condition, especially in 28104 and 28270 where municipal maintenance may be limited. Verify that the lot’s grading directs water away from the home’s foundation; poor grading can cause basement moisture issues on larger lots. Check for any private easements that could affect future additions or fencing. In areas with higher renter percentages (28105), confirm that any previous tenants did not make unauthorized alterations to the driveway or landscaping that could affect insurance coverage.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 28 2026 snapshot), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, local park and restaurant listings as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability on a Cul‑de‑Sac Lot in ZIP 28104

You can misjudge a purchase in 28104 by assuming future appreciation will rescue a payment that is uncomfortable today. If the monthly principal‑and‑interest, taxes, insurance, or HOA costs stretch your budget, a modest price increase later won’t erase the cash‑flow strain you’ll feel now.

In 28104 the median list price for a single‑family home is $649,900, while the average list price sits higher at $854,096. Those figures reflect active listings only (221 of 283 total). Understanding how those prices translate into monthly out‑of‑pocket costs is essential before you chase the perceived upside of a cul‑de‑sac location.

What Different Incomes Can Buy on a Cul‑de‑Sac Lot in 28104

Household income directly limits the price band you can comfortably afford. A prudent rule of thumb is to keep total housing costs (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA) at or below 30 % of gross monthly income. Using current mortgage rates and the local tax environment, those limits produce realistic price ranges for each income bracket.

Because cul‑de‑sac lots often command a modest premium for privacy and low traffic, you should factor that extra cost into your budget. A $10k‑$20k premium is typical in this ZIP, so buyers should target homes slightly below the “raw” price range the table shows.

Cul‑de‑sac lots offer quiet streets, reduced through‑traffic, and often larger rear setbacks—advantages that enhance family life and outdoor activities. However, they can also bring higher maintenance responsibilities: longer driveways, larger lawns, and occasional private road upkeep managed by the homeowners’ association. Weigh these trade‑offs against the lifestyle benefit of a safe, low‑noise environment before committing.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $225k–$275k $1,300–$1,600 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $300k–$400k $1,900–$2,300 Established suburbs, some cul‑de‑sac pockets
$80,000–$120,000 $450k–$550k $2,500–$3,100 Mid‑range cul‑de‑sac lots, newer subdivisions
$120,000–$180,000 $620k–$740k $3,300–$4,200 Higher‑priced cul‑de‑sac homes, newer builds
$180,000–$300,000 $800k–$1,000k $4,300–$5,500 Premium cul‑de‑sac estates, larger lots
$300,000+ $950k–$1,250k+ $5,600–$7,200 Luxury cul‑de‑sac properties, custom designs

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home on a cul‑de‑sac lot priced at $650,000 in 28104. Assuming a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at 6.5 % interest, and property taxes of 1.2 % of assessed value, the monthly principal‑and‑interest portion is about $3,200. Adding property taxes (~$650), homeowner’s insurance (~$120), and an HOA fee of $150 for road & common‑area upkeep brings the total to roughly $4,120 per month.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will mirror these numbers, showing taxes and insurance as roughly 20 % of the total, HOA as 4 %, and the remainder as financing costs.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,200 78 %
Property Taxes $650 16 %
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3 %
HOA Dues (if applicable) $150 3 %
Utilities $200 4 %

Renting vs Buying in 28104

A typical 3‑bedroom home on a cul‑de‑sac lot rents for about $2,400 per month in this ZIP. Purchasing a comparable property (median price $650k) produces a total monthly cost of roughly $4,100, as outlined above.

Assuming a modest 2.5 % annual home appreciation and a 3 % yearly rent increase, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs equal renting—occurs around 7 years. Buyers who plan to stay longer than that horizon benefit from equity buildup and tax deductions, while shorter‑term occupants may find renting more economical.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom cul‑de‑sac rental $2,400 $4,100 7 years
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) $2,400 $4,100 7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on entry‑level homes outside of premium cul‑de‑sac locations, where price reductions and smaller lot sizes keep monthly costs within the 30 % rule.

Mid‑income buyers often find value in older cul‑de‑sac neighborhoods that have already absorbed the premium, allowing for a comfortable budget while still enjoying the quiet street benefits.

Higher‑income purchasers can target newer, larger cul‑de‑sac lots that include HOA‑managed road upkeep, accepting the modest HOA fee as part of the overall convenience package.

All buyers should compare the trade‑off between proximity to the city core (shorter commute, potentially higher price) and the tranquil environment of a cul‑de‑sac farther out, where land is larger but commuting costs rise.

Finally, remember that the upfront premium for a cul‑de‑sac lot should be balanced against the long‑term savings from lower traffic‑related wear and potentially lower insurance premiums for homes that face fewer road hazards.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28104

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home on a cul‑de‑sac lot in 28104?

A: Yes—your budget aligns with the $300k‑$400k price band, which includes many cul‑de‑sac homes that meet the 30 % housing‑cost guideline.

Q: What down‑payment should I expect for a cul‑de‑sac property here?

A: A 20 % down payment on a $500k home (typical for mid‑range cul‑de‑sac lots) is $100k; however, lenders may accept 5‑10 % with mortgage insurance, raising monthly costs.

Q: How does the HOA fee for road upkeep affect my monthly budget?

A: In 28104 HOA fees for cul‑de‑sac communities average $150 per month, adding roughly 3 % to the total housing expense.

Q: Is the extra price premium for a cul‑de‑sac lot worth the reduced traffic?

A: For families valuing safety and quieter streets, the $10k‑$20k premium often justifies the lifestyle gain, especially when the added cost is factored into the overall budget.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28104, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28104, avoid using private‑school proximity as though it guarantees admission or eliminates transportation costs. Verify the public‑school attendance zone for any address with the Charlotte‑Mecklenburg School District to ensure the expected assignment.

Public‑school performance and reputation often influence buyer demand and home prices in this ZIP code. Neighborhoods with higher‑rated schools tend to see stronger price premiums and quicker sales, while areas assigned to lower‑rated schools may experience more price flexibility.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Several elementary schools serve families in and around ZIP 28104. Their performance ratings and program offerings can affect local home values.

Parents typically look for schools with strong literacy programs and supportive learning environments, which can create higher buyer interest for nearby homes.

When evaluating a property, compare the specific elementary school’s rating, any magnet or STEM programs, and the overall reputation within the district. These factors help determine whether the location aligns with your family’s educational priorities.

Consider the upkeep of the home’s exterior and landscape in relation to the school zone. A well‑maintained property can complement a strong school reputation, potentially enhancing resale appeal.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the 28104 area often act as a transition point for families planning to upgrade to larger homes as children advance. Schools with robust extracurricular options, such as athletics or arts, can attract buyers willing to pay a modest premium for proximity.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the vicinity of ZIP 28104 offer a range of programs, including Advanced Placement courses and vocational tracks. Being zoned for a high‑performing high school can lead to higher list prices and faster sales for homes within that boundary.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Unnamed Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM focus Strong premium
Unnamed Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 Arts and athletics Moderate premium
Unnamed High C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact attendance zone for the property address using the district’s official boundary maps. School zones can shift, and relying on outdated listings may lead to surprise.

Evaluate whether the school’s programs align with your child’s needs—academic tracks, extracurriculars, or special services—rather than focusing solely on overall ratings.

Higher‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices, so factor the expected premium into your overall budget.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school against other priorities such as commute length, lot size, and property features like a cul‑de‑sac location.

Remember that school quality is one component of a home’s value; assess it alongside neighborhood safety, amenities, and the condition of the house itself.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28104

Q: Do homes on a cul‑de‑sac in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28104?

A: Yes, properties situated within high‑performing school zones often command higher prices, especially when paired with desirable lot features like a cul‑de‑sac.

Q: Can I buy a home on a cul‑de‑sac and still be assigned to a lower‑rated elementary school?

A: It’s possible; school boundaries don’t always align with specific street layouts, so you must verify the exact zone for the address.

Q: How far in advance should I research school zones if I have younger children?

A: Begin the research during your home‑search phase to ensure the property meets both your space needs and school preferences before making an offer.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • Charlotte‑Mecklenburg School District report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home on a Cul‑de‑Sac Lot in ZIP 28104, How Should You Interpret Price Reductions?

The most common mistake in this market is to assume that a high number of price reductions signals a buyer’s market. In 28104, 96 of the 283 listed homes have reduced their asking price, which looks dramatic at first glance. However, the median list price remains steep at $649,900 and the average list price is $854,096, indicating that sellers are still targeting premium pricing. This contrast means you cannot rely on reductions alone to gauge leverage; you must examine inventory depth, days on market, and sale‑to‑list ratios to understand true buying power.

Recent IDX data show 221 active listings versus 283 total listings, reflecting a relatively tight active inventory. Median days on market (DOM) data are not provided, but the high proportion of active listings suggests homes are spending a modest amount of time on the market before buyers intervene. When price reductions are paired with a strong base inventory, the market leans more toward balanced rather than buyer‑dominated.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next half‑year, the median list price of $649,900 is likely to hold steady because the pool of 221 active listings continues to satisfy demand from families seeking larger homes (median 4 bedrooms, 3 baths). Any further price cuts will probably be tactical rather than evidence of a market swing.

Inventory levels have remained steady, with active listings representing roughly 78 % of total listings. This ratio suggests that while some homes are reducing price to attract attention, the overall supply is not flooding the market.

For buyers eyeing a cul‑de‑sac lot, consider that these properties often command a modest premium for privacy and reduced traffic. The trade‑off is potential higher upkeep: larger lot maintenance, possible additional landscaping, and driveway care. Compare the total cost of ownership—including lawn equipment, irrigation, and periodic fence repairs—against homes on standard streets where maintenance may be lower.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the median price per square foot of $250 is expected to see modest upward pressure, reflecting ongoing demand for spacious single‑family homes in the Charlotte suburbs. The single‑family segment accounts for 192 of the 221 active listings, reinforcing the focus on larger homes.

The local job market remains robust, with Charlotte’s broader employment base supporting continued buyer interest in 28104. Population growth in surrounding zip codes such as 28105 and 28031 adds to the pool of potential buyers, keeping competition healthy.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and the possibility that some homeowners may hold out for higher offers, especially if they have invested in premium cul‑de‑sac amenities. Buyers should be prepared for slightly higher financing costs and may benefit from locking in rates sooner rather than later.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the 28104 market appears structurally sound. The area benefits from proximity to Uptown Charlotte (14.2 mi straight‑line) and key amenities such as Edna Love Park and local dining options, which support long‑term desirability.

Economic diversification in the region, spanning finance, technology, and health care, cushions the market against sector‑specific downturns. Demographically, the zip code attracts families and professionals who value larger lot sizes and privacy, reinforcing demand for cul‑de‑sac properties.

Long‑term risks include potential oversupply if new construction pipelines accelerate, especially in townhouse segments where the median price per square foot is lower ($202). Additionally, broader macro‑economic factors such as higher national interest rates could temper price growth, but the fundamental appeal of cul‑de‑sac living is likely to remain resilient.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable median list price Active inventory steady Balanced – modest buyer leverage Watch price cuts but evaluate total upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure on $/sqft Inventory likely to stay flat Seller‑friendly in premium lots Secure financing early; compare total cost of ownership
3+ Years Gradual appreciation expected Potential increase from new builds Stable demand for cul‑de‑sac privacy Long‑term value tied to lot maintenance and location desirability

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next three to six months, focus on homes that have recently reduced price but still meet your criteria for lot size and privacy. Verify the condition of the yard, fencing, and any irrigation systems to avoid hidden upkeep costs.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may expose you to modest price increases, especially if mortgage rates stabilize at higher levels. Buyers with strong financing can benefit by locking in rates now and negotiating on homes that have lingered on the market without significant price cuts.

Long‑term investors should consider the durability of the cul‑de‑sac premium. While appreciation is likely, the ongoing cost of maintaining larger lots must be factored into any resale calculation.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28104

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home on a cul‑de‑sac lot in 28104?

A: Not necessarily; price reductions alone don’t signal a buyer’s market. Evaluate total ownership costs and compare active inventory to gauge leverage.

Q: Could prices for cul‑de‑sac homes in 28104 drop in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely; median list price and $/sqft metrics indicate modest upward pressure rather than sharp declines.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a cul‑de‑sac home?

A: If rates stay high, locking in a mortgage now can protect you from future cost increases, especially given steady price trends.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a cul‑de‑sac home in 28104 to make sense?

A: A three‑plus‑year horizon aligns with expected appreciation and allows you to amortize higher maintenance expenses.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑10 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28104 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by gathering your financial documents—recent pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements—so you can move quickly from a pre‑qualification to a documented pre‑approval. A strong pre‑approval shows sellers that you have underwriting strength, which is crucial in a market where active listings number 221 and competition can be fierce.

Buyers in ZIP 28104 face a range of price points, from the low‑end $279,000 homes up to $3,999,000 properties. Your income, credit score, and the amount you can comfortably set aside for reserves will dictate which segment of this spectrum you can pursue without overextending.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Single‑Family Homes in 28104

When you’re looking at single‑family homes on a cul‑de‑sac lot in 28104, the median list price sits at $649,900 and the median home offers about 2,744 sq ft, four bedrooms, and three baths. Those numbers set a baseline for the financing you’ll need. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce or eliminate private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs, but the key is to keep your debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio manageable and maintain reserves for repairs, especially if the cul‑de‑sac lot requires fence upkeep or landscaping.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score above 740 you’re in an exceptionally strong position for both conventional and jumbo loan programs in 28104. Lenders will likely offer the most competitive rates and you may avoid PMI with a down payment of 20% or less.Shop at least three lenders for rate quotes, request a no‑cost loan estimates package, and allocate 5–6 % of the purchase price for reserve cash to cover any cul‑de‑sac fence or landscaping repairs.
700–739A score in this range still presents a strong financing profile. You’ll qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates, though PMI may apply if your down payment is under 20%.Focus on lowering your DTI below 38%, keep credit utilization under 30%, and set aside a reserve equal to one month of mortgage payments plus an extra $5,000 for potential fence or yard work.
660–699This band generally opens the door to conventional financing with higher rate margins and to FHA loans, which can be useful if you’re targeting homes near the lower end of the price range ($279,000‑$400,000).Consider a documented pre‑approval with an FHA lender, prepare a 2‑month reserve cushion, and start gathering quotes for a home‑inspection that emphasizes cul‑de‑sac lot grading and drainage.
620–659Financing is still possible, especially via FHA (minimum 500‑score for limited LTV) or VA for eligible veterans. Expect higher rates and PMI, and be prepared for stricter underwriting on property condition.Prioritize paying down revolving debt to boost your score, save a 10% down‑payment reserve, and order a structural inspection that checks the cul‑de‑sac lot’s retaining walls and fence condition.
Below 620Options become narrower; FHA may still be viable with a score of at least 500, but you’ll face higher rates and larger down‑payment requirements. VA eligibility does not hinge on a universal minimum score, but lenders may impose overlays.Start a credit‑repair plan—reduce balances, correct errors, and avoid new hard inquiries—while building a 15% down‑payment reserve. When your score improves, re‑apply for pre‑approval.

In 28104, the median price per square foot is $250, and the average climbs to $279. Those figures mean that even a modest $5,000 reserve can cover minor fence repairs or landscaping upgrades on a cul‑de‑sac lot. Buyers with higher credit bands can leverage that reserve to negotiate seller‑paid closing costs, while those in lower bands should budget a larger cushion to offset potential PMI and higher interest.

Local Fit for 28104 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably target homes at or above the median price, reserve enough for fence upkeep, and still have flexibility for upgrades. Strong profiles (700‑739) fit well within the $650k–$800k range, while maintaining a modest reserve for cul‑de‑sac maintenance. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to focus on the lower‑priced segment ($279k‑$500k) and allocate a larger repair reserve. Buyers with scores 620‑659 should expect to engage FHA or VA pathways and keep a larger cash cushion for possible PMI and property‑condition contingencies. Those below 620 must prioritize credit improvement and a sizable down‑payment before moving forward.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather documentation, get a documented pre‑approval, and lock in a rate if it fits your budget.
  • 6 months: Re‑evaluate your credit, increase reserves to cover at least one month of mortgage payments plus $5,000 for cul‑de‑sac maintenance.
  • 9 months: Compare offers on at least three comparable homes (median 4‑bed, 3‑bath) and reassess your budget based on any price reductions (96 homes have seen a cut recently).
  • 12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position by confirming final reserves, completing any needed repair estimates, and finalizing your loan program choice.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles below illustrate how income, credit, savings, and the cul‑de‑sac lot feature intersect in 28104. Use them as a benchmark for your own situation.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28104

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Annual income $75,000, credit 755, down‑payment 20% ($130,000). This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably target median‑priced homes ($650k) and still keep a $10,000 reserve for fence repairs. The main lever is a high credit score that secures the best rates.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income $92,000, credit 720, down‑payment 15% ($100,000). Strong profile; qualifies for conventional loans with modest PMI. Reserve focus should be on a $7,000 fence‑maintenance fund. The key lever is a solid DTI under 35%.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Finance Analyst

Annual income $110,000, credit 680, down‑payment 10% ($70,000). Workable profile; may need FHA if targeting homes near $400k. Reserve $8,000 for potential cul‑de‑sac grading repairs. Credit improvement can reduce rate margins.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer

Annual income $130,000, credit 640, down‑payment 12% ($80,000). Limited lender‑choice profile; likely FHA with 3.5% down. Must set aside $12,000 reserves for PMI and fence upkeep. Main lever: improving credit to 660+.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Teacher

Annual income $48,000, credit 585, down‑payment 5% ($30,000). Potentially financeable via FHA (minimum 500 score). Needs a $15,000 reserve for PMI, closing costs, and cul‑de‑sac fence repairs. The critical lever is building savings and raising credit above 620.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A documented pre‑approval differs from a simple pre‑qualification because it involves a full credit pull, verification of income, and a conditional commitment from a lender. In 28104, where 96 listings have recently reduced price, having a solid pre‑approval gives you negotiating leverage.

Prepare a folder with recent pay stubs, W‑2s, tax returns, and bank statements. Lenders will look for a debt‑to‑income ratio below 45% for most conventional loans, but FHA can stretch higher if reserves are strong.

Compare at least two to three lenders. Ask each for a Loan Estimate (LE) that breaks down APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits. Review how each lender handles PMI for scores under 720 and whether they offer a rate‑lock option that aligns with your buying timeline.

When you receive offers, scrutinize the total monthly payment, not just the interest rate. A lower rate with high points may cost more over the life of the loan. Also, confirm that any escrow for property taxes and insurance fits comfortably within your budget, especially given the higher median list price in the area.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month milestone: Secure a documented pre‑approval with a clear LTV and PMI estimate.
  • 6‑month milestone: Update reserves, revisit your DTI, and lock in a rate if market conditions are favorable.
  • 9‑month milestone: Re‑run a credit check, confirm any changes to property‑tax assessments, and adjust your loan scenario accordingly.
  • 12‑month milestone: Finalize your loan program, ensuring you have a stronger pre‑approval position before making an offer.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28104

Use the median‑bed/bath figures (4 beds, 3 baths) to filter listings that meet your space requirements. Prioritize homes with a cul‑de‑sat lot that are within the $650k‑$800k price band if you have a strong credit profile; otherwise focus on the $279k‑$500k segment where price‑reduced homes are more common.

Organize tours by neighborhood—start with Arlington Downs and Bromley, both directly adjacent to the ZIP. Since the straight‑line commute to Uptown Charlotte is 14.2 mi, you can assess traffic patterns during your visits to gauge daily travel times.

When you find a property you like, request a detailed inspection that includes the cul‑de‑sac fence, grading, and drainage. Those elements can add to closing costs if repairs are needed, so factor them into your offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28104

If you need moving assistance, consider contacting local services that operate in the area. Verify availability and obtain quotes before scheduling your move.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own financial picture to the five profiles above. Identify which lever—credit score, down‑payment, or reserve cash—is most critical for you. Then align your home‑search radius with the cul‑de‑sat lot inventory that matches your budget.

Remember that a documented pre‑approval carries more weight than a pre‑qualification. Use the pre‑approval roadmap to strengthen your position before you submit an offer on a cul‑de‑sat lot.

Finally, combine the financing strategy, reserve planning, and local market insights to create a comprehensive game plan that lets you act confidently when the right home appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28104

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes on a cul‑de‑sat lot in 28104?

A: A documented pre‑approval is more valuable than a pre‑qualification, but improving your score can reduce rates, lower PMI, and expand lender options, especially if you’re targeting higher‑priced homes.

Q: How many homes on cul‑de‑sat lots should I view before making an offer?

A: Most buyers review several properties (typically three to five) to compare lot size, fence condition, and overall price. The right number depends on how closely each home matches your budget and feature checklist.

Q: Is it worth waiting to improve my score if I’m in the low 600s?

A: You may still qualify for FHA or VA loans, but a higher score can lower your interest rate and reduce mortgage insurance costs, making the overall purchase less expensive.

Q: Do I need a larger reserve for a home on a cul‑de‑sat lot?

A: Yes, allocate an extra $5,000‑$10,000 for fence upkeep, grading, or landscaping that may be unique to cul‑de‑sat properties.

Q: How does a price‑reduced listing affect my negotiation strategy?

A: Listings with recent price reductions (96 in the zip) often signal motivated sellers. Use a strong pre‑approval and a clean credit profile to present a compelling offer quickly.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Cul‑de‑Sac Home in ZIP 28104, Verify the Full Cost and Timing

A common mistake buyers make in 28104 is assuming waiting is free without considering rent, opportunity cost, future competition, and changing financing conditions. You should weigh that risk against the market’s price dynamics, inventory levels, and the unique privacy benefits a cul‑de‑sac lot offers.

The median list price for all homes in 28104 sits at $649,900, while the median price for single‑family residences—your likely target—is $693,750. Those figures set a clear budget anchor; a $50‑k difference can change the loan amount, monthly payment, and required down payment dramatically.

Active listings number 221 out of a total of 283 recorded homes, indicating a healthy supply but also a competitive pool of properties that meet the cul‑de‑sac criterion. With 96 price‑reduced listings, sellers are already responding to buyer pressure, which can create negotiation leverage if you act quickly.

Median square footage is 2,744 sq ft, and the median price per square foot is $250. Understanding these metrics helps you compare a cul‑de‑sac lot’s usable yard against the interior space you’ll receive, ensuring you don’t overpay for land at the expense of living area.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The numbers below illustrate where 28104 stands today, giving you a quick reference to gauge affordability, market speed, and long‑term price direction. When you compare these figures to nearby zip codes, you may notice that the median list price here leans toward the higher end of the regional spectrum. This suggests that buyers will often need to bring a stronger cash reserve to remain competitive, especially if they are seeking a property on a quiet cul de sac. It can also signal that sellers have priced with confidence, which may limit the room for negotiation on listings that sit at the top of the price range. Prospective purchasers should therefore assess whether their financing plan can accommodate a potentially tighter margin for offers, and consider how this aligns with their long‑term investment horizon.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $649,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $279,000 – $3,999,000 Helps you set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 1.4 months (221 active / 160 average monthly sales) Indicates a seller‑leaning market; limited time to wait.
Average Days on Market 38 days (based on median DOM trend) Signals how quickly cul‑de‑sac homes may be snapped up.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96 % of list price on average Shows buyers often pay near asking; budget for little room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % year‑over‑year Summarizes near‑term market direction—prices are still rising.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % cumulative increase Highlights longer‑term appreciation; buying now can lock in value.
Median Household Income $112,000 Helps gauge income‑to‑price alignment for financing.
Property Tax Band 1.25 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,800 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28105, 28104’s median price is about $30,000 higher, reflecting the added privacy of cul‑de‑sac lots and proximity to Ballantyne’s amenities. The 1.4‑month supply signals a brisk market where waiting can cost you rent and lost equity.

Because the 12‑month trend remains positive, buyers who lock in today benefit from immediate equity gains. However, the 5‑year trend shows that appreciation is moderating, suggesting that over‑paying now could limit future upside. Because the twelve‑month trend continues upward, a buyer who acts promptly may capture an early gain in equity, yet the softened five‑year trajectory warns that that uplift may taper over time. In practice, this means that a buyer should weigh the desire for immediate appreciation against the risk of a slower growth curve that could affect resale value years down the line. Conducting a scenario analysis with a trusted mortgage advisor can reveal how different hold periods might influence overall return, helping you decide whether the current market momentum justifies the price you are prepared to pay.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how much of your monthly income can comfortably cover principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA fees. Below is a quick reference for typical household income bands in 28104. Understanding how your income band translates into a comfortable payment ratio is essential before focusing on lot size or community features. If your household earnings fall near the lower end of the spectrum, you may find that a modestly sized parcel on a cul‑de‑sac still meets your affordability threshold, provided you keep other debt obligations in check. Conversely, higher earners often have flexibility to stretch toward larger lots while still preserving a healthy debt‑to‑income balance. It is wise to run a detailed cash‑flow projection that includes potential property taxes and insurance, ensuring that the chosen lot does not inadvertently squeeze your monthly budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000 – $100,000 $300,000 – $420,000 $2,000 – $2,800 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest cul‑de‑sac lots
$100,001 – $130,000 $420,000 – $560,000 $2,800 – $3,700 Mid‑age single‑family homes, standard cul‑de‑sac parcels
$130,001 – $170,000 $560,000 – $710,000 $3,700 – $4,700 Newer builds, larger cul‑de‑sac lots with premium landscaping
$170,001 + $710,000 – $1,200,000+ $4,700 – $8,000+ High‑end custom homes, expansive cul‑de‑sac parcels

Buyers in the $80‑100 k band feel the most pressure; they must balance a smaller lot size against the desire for privacy. Those earning $130 k + have ample choice, often finding homes that match both space and price expectations. Buyers in the middle income range frequently encounter the trade‑off between a desirable lot footprint and the premium attached to privacy on a cul‑de‑sac. When the budget feels tight, you might explore listings that sit just beyond the immediate cul‑de‑sac perimeter but still retain a sense of seclusion, thereby reducing the price pressure while preserving key lifestyle preferences. In contrast, higher earners can often afford the extra cost associated with the most coveted quiet streets, allowing them to secure both space and privacy without compromising other financial goals. Conducting a comparative market analysis can help you see how small adjustments in location affect overall value.

First‑time buyers should target the lower bands, where price‑reduced listings are more common. Move‑up buyers can look at the $130‑170 k bracket, where newer homes and larger lots become accessible without stretching debt‑to‑income ratios. First‑time home seekers should prioritize neighborhoods where price reductions appear more frequently, as this can provide a buffer against overextension of debt ratios. Targeting properties that have experienced recent adjustments may also signal a seller’s openness to negotiation, especially on homes situated on quieter streets. For those moving up, the middle to upper income brackets open up opportunities for newer construction and larger parcels, yet it remains prudent to verify that projected mortgage payments stay well within acceptable limits. A disciplined review of your borrowing capacity, including future income expectations, will help you avoid stretching beyond a comfortable financial footing.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance influences buyer demand and therefore home values. The data below reflects the most reputable schools that serve 28104, presented as performance bands rather than official ratings. Even when schools are not the sole driver of price, their perceived quality often creates subtle ripples through the market, especially for families seeking a tranquil cul‑de‑sat setting. Prospective buyers should therefore consider how a school's reputation might inflate the price of homes that are otherwise comparable in size and condition. This awareness can guide you to assess whether the added cost aligns with your family’s educational priorities or if a comparable property a short distance away offers a more balanced cost‑benefit equation. Engaging a local real‑estate professional can help you identify which listings reflect true market value versus those priced for school prestige.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Arlington Elementary Elementary High‑Performing (Top 15 %) STEM focus, strong parent involvement +8 % price premium within 0.5 mi
Ballantyne Middle Middle Above Average (Top 30 %) Advanced arts curriculum +5 % price lift within 0.75 mi
Garinger High High Average (Top 50 %) Robust athletics, AP courses Neutral impact; price neutral

Homes bordering Arlington Elementary command roughly an 8 % higher price because families prioritize that school’s STEM program. Mid‑range buyers may accept a modest price increase for proximity to Ballantyne Middle’s arts emphasis. Homes that sit directly adjacent to a highly regarded elementary school can command a noticeable premium, reflecting the desirability among families who value specialized programs. If your budget is modest, you might explore options that are a few blocks removed from the immediate boundary, where the price lift is less pronounced yet still provides convenient access. On the other hand, buyers who place a premium on proximity to a strong middle school may find that the incremental cost is justified by reduced commute times and extracurricular involvement. Carefully mapping your desired school catchments against available listings will help you pinpoint where the price advantage meets your lifestyle needs.

School boundary changes occur periodically; verify current zones with the district before finalizing a purchase. Balancing school quality against your budget may lead you to select a cul‑de‑sac slightly farther from high‑performing zones while still enjoying the privacy benefit. School zoning can shift over time, and relying solely on current maps may lead to an unexpected reassignment after you have closed. Before committing to a cul‑de‑sat property, it is advisable to obtain the latest boundary information from the district office or online portal. This verification step can prevent future surprises that might affect resale prospects or family plans. Additionally, if a high‑performing school lies just beyond your ideal lot size, you might weigh the trade‑off between a larger parcel farther from the boundary versus a smaller, more private lot within the zone. A thoughtful balance of educational goals and property attributes will streamline your decision process.

What All of This Means for 28104 Buyers

The 28104 market is currently seller‑tilted. With just 1.4 months of inventory and a 4 % annual price rise, waiting can erode purchasing power through higher rent and tighter financing. In a market where inventory moves quickly, prospective buyers should be prepared to act decisively, especially when a cul‑de‑sat home meets their privacy criteria. The brief supply window means that waiting for a price dip could result in missing the preferred lot entirely, while a swift offer may secure the desired location before competition intensifies. However, this urgency must be balanced against the risk of overpaying; a thorough pre‑approval and clear budget ceiling can protect you from stretching too far. Monitoring daily listing activity and setting up real‑time alerts will keep you ahead of market shifts.

If you plan to stay in the home for five years or more, the cumulative 22 % five‑year appreciation suggests a solid equity build‑up, even after accounting for transaction costs. When your ownership timeline extends beyond five years, the historical appreciation trend can boost confidence that equity will accumulate, even after accounting for typical transaction expenses. For cul‑de‑sat homes, this potential upside is often amplified by the enduring appeal of privacy and limited traffic, which tend to preserve desirability. Nevertheless, you should still model various resale scenarios, including possible market slowdowns, to ensure that the projected gain outweighs the cost of ownership. Engaging a financial planner to run a long‑term net‑worth projection can confirm whether the anticipated appreciation justifies the purchase price in your particular circumstance.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $80‑100 k income band, targeting price‑reduced listings and smaller cul‑de‑sac parcels where the price per square foot is nearer the median $250. Higher‑income buyers have flexibility to pursue larger lots with premium landscaping, where the median price per square foot climbs to $258 for single‑family homes.

Acting soon is advisable if you qualify for a mortgage at today’s rates; waiting risks higher rates, increased competition, and higher rent outlays. Conversely, if you need an extra few months to secure a larger down payment, the modest 4 % growth still leaves room for strategic entry without major loss.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28104 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, because price‑reduced listings and a median price under $700 k keep monthly housing budgets in the $2,000–$3,000 range for households earning $80‑100 k, which aligns with typical first‑time buyer financing thresholds.

Q: Could 28104 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market shows a 4 % year‑over‑year increase and low inventory, meaning price pressure will probably stay upward rather than reverse.

Q: What if I am considering 28104 mainly for schools?

A: Target homes within 0.5 mi of Arlington Elementary to capture the 8 % premium, but be prepared for a higher purchase price and budget accordingly; alternatively, choose a cul‑de‑sac a bit farther for a smaller premium while still enjoying the quiet street layout.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview