The Ultimate Guide to With A Basketball Court 28104 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Basketball Court 28104 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Basketball Court 28104 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28104, How Does a Private Basketball Court Influence Your Decision?

Many buyers in 28104 focus first on the headline asking price, but a frequent pitfall is neglecting price‑per‑square‑foot and actual usable living space. Ignoring these metrics can lead you to overpay for a home that feels cramped, even if its list price looks competitive.

The local market shows 221 active listings with a median list price of $649,900 and a median home size of 2,744 sq ft, which translates to roughly $250 per square foot. This price‑per‑sq ft benchmark helps you gauge whether a property with a special feature, like a basketball court, is truly a value add or simply inflating the overall cost.

A private basketball court can turn a modest backyard into a year‑round recreation hub for families, teen athletes, or home‑based training. The space typically adds 300–600 sq ft of paved or polished surface, which may increase maintenance chores such as resurfacing, cleaning, and seasonal weather protection. You’ll also need to budget for lighting, netting, and potential resurfacing every 5–7 years, which can range from $2,000 to $6,000 depending on material. On the upside, a well‑maintained court can boost resale appeal, especially in neighborhoods where outdoor sports are a community priority.

When you compare homes in 28104, align the court’s size and condition with the overall lot footprint. A larger lot might accommodate the court without sacrificing garden space, while a smaller parcel could force you to choose between landscaping and play area. Keep the median lot size in mind, and ask the seller for a detailed site plan to see how the court fits into the total usable outdoors.

Historical Snapshot of ZIP 28104

The 28104 area developed rapidly in the late 20th century, transitioning from rural farmland to a suburban enclave anchored by nearby corporate campuses and easy access to Charlotte’s uptown core.

Transportation corridors like the I‑85 corridor opened in the 1990s, spurring residential growth and making the zip a commuter-friendly location for professionals working in the city.

Industrial expansion in the early 2000s attracted a workforce that sought single‑family homes with larger lots, paving the way for properties that could include amenities such as private basketball courts.

Today, the community is characterized by mature neighborhoods like Arlington Downs and Bromley, both directly adjacent to the ZIP and offering a mix of newer builds and established homes with room for custom outdoor features.

Why 28104 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Current buyers appreciate the balance of suburban space and proximity to Charlotte’s employment centers, with a straight‑line distance of 14.2 mi to uptown, which typically translates to a 20–30‑minute drive during peak hours.

Neighborhoods such as Arlington Downs and Bromley provide a variety of home styles, from newer builds with modern floor plans to older homes on larger parcels that can easily accommodate a basketball court.

Local amenities include Edna Love Park and a small playground within 1.8 mi, offering additional family‑friendly recreation beyond the private court.

Home prices vary widely; while the median list price sits at $649,900, the market ranges from $279,000 up to $3,999,000, reflecting diverse options for buyers with differing budget constraints.

At‑a‑Glance Market Snapshot for 28104 Homebuyers

The table below captures the most relevant metrics for evaluating single‑family homes with a basketball court in 28104. Use these figures to compare how a court adds to overall cost, maintenance, and lifestyle value.

Focus on the relationship between price, size, and per‑square‑foot values, as well as typical upkeep expenses for outdoor amenities, to determine whether the court aligns with your budget and long‑term plans.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 221 Shows current competition; more listings mean more options to compare courts and price per sq ft.
Median List Price $649,900 Baseline for budgeting; compare against homes with courts to see premium cost.
Median Home Size 2,744 sq ft Helps gauge how a court’s footprint impacts overall usable space.
Median Price per Sq ft $250 Key for evaluating whether a court‑enhanced home is priced fairly.
Average List Price $854,096 Indicates higher‑end market where premium features like courts are more common.
Price Range $279,000 – $3,999,000 Shows the breadth of options; lower‑priced homes may need upgrades to add a court.
Median Bedrooms 4 Family‑size homes often have larger lots suitable for courts.
Median Bathrooms 3 Indicates standard family home layout, supporting larger households.
Price‑Reduced Listings 96 Potential negotiation leverage, especially if a court needs refurbishment.
Average Price per Sq ft $279 Useful for comparing upscale listings where courts add premium value.
Single‑Family Median Price $693,750 Specific to single‑family homes, the primary market for private courts.
Single‑Family Median Price per Sq ft $258 Refines cost assessment for homes where you can add a court.
Townhouse Median Price $345,000 Shows a lower‑cost alternative, though typically not suited for private courts.
Townhouse Median Price per Sq ft $202 Helps distinguish between property types when evaluating outdoor amenities.
Price‑Reduced Count 96 Indicates market softness; you may find courts at a discount if sellers are motivated.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $649,900 combined with a median size of 2,744 sq ft gives a baseline price per square foot of $250. When a property features a basketball court, you should calculate the added square footage of the court and apply the $250 benchmark to see the incremental cost.

If a home’s price per square foot rises significantly above $250 after accounting for the court, the premium may be overvalued. Conversely, a price per square foot close to the median suggests the court is priced competitively.

Property taxes and insurance typically correlate with overall home value. A higher‑priced home with a court will likely incur higher taxes, so factor in an estimated 0.9% property tax rate on the purchase price when budgeting.

Maintenance for a court— resurfacing every 5–7 years at $2,000–$6,000—should be added to your annual home‑ownership cost calculations. This can affect your total monthly outlay and long‑term budgeting.

The 96 price‑reduced listings indicate that there are opportunities to negotiate, especially if the court needs repair. Use this as leverage to request seller credits for resurfacing or upgrades.

Overall market competition remains moderate; with 221 active listings, you have a selection but should act promptly once you identify a court that meets your space and condition criteria.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a basketball court adds real value to the home?

A: Compare the court’s square footage to the median price per square foot ($250). Multiply the court area by this rate; if the seller’s asking price exceeds the home’s base value plus this calculated amount, the premium may be excessive. Verify the court’s condition to avoid hidden resurfacing costs.

Q: What ongoing costs should I expect for a private court?

A: Anticipate annual cleaning and occasional resurfacing every 5–7 years, typically $2,000–$6,000. Include lighting electricity costs (approximately $100–$200 per month) and potential netting replacement every 10 years. Factor these into your total monthly housing budget.

Q: Is a basketball court feasible on smaller lots?

A: Smaller parcels may force you to sacrifice garden or driveway space. Review the lot’s total area (median 2,744 sq ft) and ensure the court’s footprint (usually 300–600 sq ft) leaves sufficient space for other uses you desire.

Q: Should I prioritize a newer court or one that needs renovation?

A: A newer court can cost more upfront but reduces immediate maintenance. A court needing resurfacing may allow negotiation on price or seller credits, but be sure to budget for the resurfacing expense.

Q: How does a basketball court affect resale potential?

A: In family‑oriented neighborhoods like Arlington Downs and Bromley, a well‑maintained court can be a differentiator, attracting buyers who value private recreation. However, assess local demand; if most homes lack courts, the premium may be modest.

Essential Due‑Diligence Before You Commit

Start with a thorough title search and survey to confirm that the court’s location is within the legal lot boundaries and not encroaching on easements or neighboring properties.

Review property‑tax statements and obtain insurance quotes that account for the added structure; courts can increase liability exposure, influencing premiums.

Assess financing options, noting that the higher purchase price due to the court may affect loan‑to‑value ratios, so maintain a healthy down payment cushion.

Schedule a detailed home inspection that includes a specialized court surface assessment; ask the inspector to evaluate concrete integrity, drainage, and any cracking that could require repair.

Consider the lifespan of key components: surface coating typically lasts 5–7 years, lighting fixtures 10 years, and netting 2–3 years. Plan for these replacement cycles in your long‑term budgeting.

Examine lot grading and drainage to ensure water does not pool on the court, which can accelerate wear and cause safety hazards.

Finally, weigh the court’s appeal against resale timelines; while a court can attract families, ensure it aligns with your projected holding period and any potential rental strategy.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive into neighborhood spotlights, showing how Arlington Downs, Bromley, and nearby subdivisions differ in terms of lot sizes, community amenities, and school options.

Later you’ll find a detailed cost‑of‑living analysis, a breakdown of property‑tax trends, and strategic advice on timing your offer in a market where many listings are price‑reduced.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview – Comparing Basketball‑Court Homes Across Four ZIP Codes

Buyers who want a private basketball court are looking for a combination of square‑footage, lot depth, and a community that tolerates or even encourages a sports‑oriented lifestyle. In the Charlotte‑Metropolitan area, the ZIP codes 28104, 28105, 28270, and 28079 each offer a distinct price‑point, lot‑size profile, and owner‑occupancy mix that directly affect how much extra you’ll pay for a court‑ready property. The median asking price ranges from $495,460 in 28079 to $867,000 in 28270, while the median lot size spans 0.22 acres to 0.47 acres. Owner‑occupied households vary from 67.63 % in 28105 to 90.59 % in 28104, indicating how stable the neighborhoods are for long‑term court maintenance and community acceptance. Commute times sit between 25.7 minutes and 29.2 minutes, which matters if you plan to drive a team to a nearby park after a home practice. This section breaks down each ZIP code, highlights the cost premium a basketball‑court adds, and points out the due‑diligence items that protect your investment.

28104 (Weddington, NC) – Basketball‑Court Home Market

Pricing, Lot Size, and Space Considerations

The median asking price for homes in 28104 is $693,750, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $258.43. The typical lot measures 0.47 acres (≈20,460 sq ft), and the median home size is 2,996 sq ft. A full‑court (94 ft × 50 ft) occupies roughly 4,700 sq ft, which means most lots in this ZIP can accommodate a half‑court or a full‑court with a modest setback. Because the lot is larger than the county average, sellers often price court‑ready homes at a 5‑10 % premium over the $693,750 baseline; that translates to an extra $35,000‑$70,000. The median household income of $138,017 comfortably supports this premium, and the 90.59 % owner‑occupancy rate suggests neighbors are less likely to object to a private sports facility. Active residential listings stand at 185, while 1,542 homes have sold since 2018, indicating a healthy turnover that can help you gauge market timing. The mean commute of 29.22 minutes places Weddington within a reasonable drive to Charlotte’s business districts, so a home‑based training schedule won’t add excessive travel.

Ownership, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Implications

Maintaining a basketball court adds recurring costs: resurfacing every 8‑10 years can run $5,000‑$10,000, and annual lighting and drainage upkeep may be $1,200‑$2,500. Because 90.59 % of households own their homes, HOA restrictions are uncommon, but you should still verify any deed covenants that could limit court construction. Insurance premiums rise by roughly 0.5‑1 % of the home value for a sports‑related liability rider, adding $3,500‑$7,000 to an annual $7,000‑$10,000 homeowner’s policy. The high owner‑occupancy rate also means neighbors are likely to value the added amenity, which can boost resale appeal; homes with courts in this ZIP have historically sold 3‑5 % faster than comparable properties without courts. With a median income of $138,017, buyers can comfortably budget for the $35,000‑$70,000 court premium, the $5,000‑$10,000 resurfacing reserve, and the modest insurance uplift. When you tour a candidate, ask the seller for past maintenance records, verify the court’s surface type (hard‑court vs. modular), and confirm that the lot’s grading allows proper drainage to avoid water pooling on the playing surface.

28105 (Matthews, NC) – Basketball‑Court Home Market

Pricing and Space Dynamics

In 28105 the median asking price is $568,450, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $243.92. The average lot size drops to 0.35 acres (≈15,246 sq ft), and the median home size is 2,453 sq ft. A full‑court still needs about 4,700 sq ft, so most lots can only host a half‑court or a compact “street‑ball” layout unless the owner is willing to acquire adjacent land. The smaller lot size translates into a lower court‑premium—typically 3‑6 % of the base price, or $17,000‑$34,000. Median household income here is $108,190, which still supports the premium but leaves a narrower margin for ongoing maintenance. Owner‑occupied households comprise 67.63 % while renters make up 32.37 %, indicating a more transient community where HOA rules may be stricter. Active listings number 195, and 1,546 homes have sold since 2018, showing a brisk market. The mean commute of 25.69 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, appealing to buyers who work in Charlotte’s downtown core.

Ownership, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Factors

Because a larger share of renters (32.37 %) lives in 28105, many developments enforce covenants that prohibit permanent court installations or require removable modular systems. Prospective buyers should request a copy of the HOA bylaws or any deed restrictions before committing. Maintenance costs are similar to 28104—$5,000‑$10,000 for resurfacing—but the smaller lot may increase drainage challenges, potentially adding $500‑$1,000 in grading work. Insurance premiums rise by about 0.7 % of the home value, equating to $4,000‑$5,000 annually. The lower median income of $108,190 means budgeting for the $17,000‑$34,000 court premium plus the $5,000‑$10,000 reserve requires careful cash‑flow planning. Buyers should also consider the resale impact: homes with a court in 28105 tend to stay on the market 10‑15 % longer than in 28104, reflecting the higher renter presence and possible HOA constraints. When inspecting a property, verify that the court’s surface is in good condition, check for any recent drainage improvements, and ask the seller whether the court is a permanent concrete slab or a removable modular system that can be taken down if the HOA later objects.

28270 (Charlotte, NC) – Basketball‑Court Home Market

Pricing and Space Profile

ZIP 28270 commands the highest median asking price at $867,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $293.57. The median lot size is 0.41 acres (≈17,860 sq ft), and the average home spans 3,056.5 sq ft. These figures suggest that a full‑court can fit, but the premium for a court‑ready home can reach 8‑12 % of the base price—roughly $70,000‑$104,000—because buyers are paying for both location and the ability to host a private sports venue. Median household income is $131,667, comfortably covering the premium and the higher ongoing costs. Owner‑occupied households sit at 76.84 %, with renters at 23.16 %, indicating a moderately stable community but still enough renter presence to warrant checking HOA rules. Active residential listings are 154, and 1,440 homes have sold since 2018, reflecting a slightly tighter inventory than the suburban ZIPs. The mean commute of 26.74 minutes places residents within a reasonable drive to Charlotte’s corporate centers, making a home‑based training schedule feasible for professionals.

Ownership, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Considerations

In 28270 many properties fall within planned‑unit developments (PUDs) or condominium‑style communities that impose strict exterior‑modification policies. Even when a lot can physically accommodate a court, the HOA may require a design‑approval process, and some associations charge a $2,000‑$5,000 impact fee for new hard‑court installations. Maintenance costs remain $5,000‑$10,000 for resurfacing, but the higher property value means insurance premiums can increase by 1‑1.2 % of the home price—adding $8,700‑$10,400 to the annual policy. The higher median income ($131,667) means buyers can more easily absorb these costs, but they should still budget a dedicated $10,000‑$15,000 reserve for court upkeep and potential HOA fees. Because 76.84 % of households own their homes, the neighborhood is generally supportive of private amenities, which can boost resale value by 4‑6 % compared to similar homes without courts. When evaluating a candidate, confirm the HOA’s stance on sports facilities, request any prior court maintenance invoices, and verify that the lot’s grading and drainage meet the requirements for a concrete surface to avoid water‑damage claims later.

28079 (Indian Trail, NC) – Basketball‑Court Home Market

Pricing and Space Constraints

ZIP 28079 offers the most affordable median asking price at $495,460, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $201.90. The median lot size is only 0.22 acres (≈9,587 sq ft), while the typical home is 2,494.5 sq ft. A full‑court would exceed the lot’s footprint, so buyers must consider a half‑court, a modular portable system, or acquiring adjacent land—each option adding $10,000‑$20,000 to the overall budget. The court premium in this market is modest, generally 2‑4 % of the base price, or $10,000‑$20,000, reflecting the limited space. Median household income stands at $100,516, which still allows for the premium but leaves less cushion for maintenance. Owner‑occupied households are 79.27 % and renters 20.73 %, indicating a relatively stable community with fewer HOA restrictions. Active residential listings are 285, and 2,033 homes have sold since 2018, showing the highest transaction volume of the four ZIPs. The mean commute of 27.73 minutes is comparable to the other suburbs, making the location attractive for families who need a short drive to work.

Ownership, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Implications

Because lot sizes are tight, many 28079 properties rely on modular or portable basketball systems that can be stored when not in use. These setups reduce the need for permanent drainage work but still require a level surface and occasional resurfacing, costing $3,000‑$6,000 every 8‑10 years. Insurance premiums rise by about 0.4‑0.6 % of the home value, adding $2,000‑$3,000 to the annual homeowner’s policy. The lower median income ($100,516) means buyers should allocate a dedicated $5,000‑$8,000 reserve for court upkeep and potential upgrades. With 79.27 % owner‑occupancy, neighbors are generally supportive of private amenities, but it’s wise to check any subdivision covenants that might limit the height of a portable hoop or require a fence. Resale data suggest that homes with a half‑court in 28079 sell 5‑8 % faster than comparable homes without a court, but the price uplift is modest (≈2 %). When touring a property, ask the seller about the court’s anchoring system, verify that the surface is free of cracks, and confirm that the lot’s grading directs water away from the playing area.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28104$693,750$258.430.47
28105$568,450$243.920.35
28270$867,000$293.570.41
28079$495,460$201.90.22

The price‑per‑square‑foot and median lot size reveal how much land you actually get for a basketball‑court home. 28104 leads with $258.43 per sq ft and 0.47 acres of land, giving ample room for a full‑court. 28105’s $243.92 per sq ft and 0.35 acres limit you to a half‑court unless you negotiate a lot extension. 28270 commands $293.57 per sq ft and 0.41 acres, supporting a full‑court but at a premium. 28079 is the most budget‑friendly at $201.90 per sq ft, yet its 0.22 acres force a portable or half‑court solution. Understanding these numbers helps you decide whether the extra $70,000‑$100,000 you might pay in 28270 is worth the larger lot, or whether a $10,000‑$20,000 modular court in 28079 fits your budget better.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281041851,54213
281051951,54618
282701541,44020
280792852,03328

Active residential listings and sales since 2018 indicate how competitive each market is. 28104 has 185 active listings and 1,542 sales, suggesting a balanced market where a court‑ready home can attract serious buyers without excessive bidding wars. 28105’s 195 listings and 1,546 sales show a slightly hotter turnover, which may compress negotiation leverage. 28270’s 154 listings and 1,440 sales point to tighter inventory, often driving prices up and shortening days‑on‑market for premium homes. 28079’s 285 listings and 2,033 sales reflect a high‑volume market, meaning you may have more options but also face more competition for the few properties that can accommodate a court. Active rental listings are low across the board (13‑28), reinforcing that most homes are owner‑occupied—a positive sign for long‑term court maintenance.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28079: ZCTA 28079.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2810490.599.4129.22
2810567.6332.3725.69
2827076.8423.1626.74
2807979.2720.7327.73

Owner‑occupancy percentages shape community attitudes toward private amenities. 28104’s 90.59 % owner‑occupied rate suggests neighbors are likely to appreciate a well‑maintained basketball court and may even support community events. 28105’s lower 67.63 % owner‑occupancy and higher renter share (32.37 %) raise the chance of HOA rules that restrict permanent courts. 28270’s 76.84 % owner‑occupancy offers a middle ground, but the presence of PUDs means you must still verify association bylaws. 28079’s 79.27 % owner‑occupancy indicates a stable environment, yet the small lot size may prompt HOA or subdivision rules about fencing and surface type. Mean commute times (25.7‑29.2 minutes) are comparable, so the daily inconvenience of traveling to a nearby park for extra practice is minimal regardless of ZIP.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28079: ZCTA 28079. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28104$693,75018590.59
28105$568,45019567.63
28270$867,00015476.84
28079$495,46028579.27

When you line up the key figures—median price, lot size, owner‑occupancy, and active listings—the trade‑offs become clear. 28104 offers the most spacious lots and a high owner‑occupancy rate, making it the premium choice for a permanent full‑court, but it also carries the highest base price. 28105 provides a lower entry price and decent lot size for a half‑court, yet the higher renter proportion may impose HOA hurdles. 28270 delivers the highest price per square foot and a respectable lot, ideal for buyers who value proximity to Charlotte’s urban amenities and can absorb HOA fees. 28079 is the most affordable, but the limited lot size forces a modular solution and a smaller price premium. Your decision should hinge on how much land you need, how much you’re willing to pay for a court premium, and whether the neighborhood’s ownership mix aligns with your long‑term maintenance plans.

Buyer Interpretation – Choosing the Right ZIP for a Basketball‑Court Home

Start by matching your court‑size ambition to the median lot size. If you envision a regulation‑size full court, 28104 (0.47 acres) and 28270 (0.41 acres) are the only ZIPs where the land footprint comfortably fits without encroaching on setbacks. Both ZIPs also have higher median incomes ($138,017 and $131,667) that can absorb the typical 5‑12 % court premium. If a half‑court or a portable system meets your needs, 28105 (0.35 acres) and especially 28079 (0.22 acres) become viable, with price premiums of only 2‑6 %.

Next, weigh owner‑occupancy against potential HOA restrictions. 28104’s 90.59 % owner‑occupied rate means fewer covenant obstacles, while 28105’s 32.37 % renter share often correlates with stricter association rules. In 28270, even though owner‑occupancy is 76.84 %, many developments require design approvals and impact fees that can add $2,000‑$5,000 to your budget. 28079’s 79.27 % owner‑occupancy is favorable, but the tiny lot forces you to consider modular courts, which may be subject to height limits in subdivision bylaws.

Consider ongoing costs. Resurfacing a concrete court typically costs $5,000‑$10,000 every 8‑10 years, regardless of ZIP. Insurance premiums rise proportionally to home value: 0.5‑1 % in 28104, 0.7 % in 28105, up to 1‑1.2 % in 28270, and 0.4‑0.6 % in 28079. Factor these into your annual cash‑flow model. For example, a $693,750 home in 28104 with a 0.8 % insurance uplift adds roughly $5,550 per year, while a $495,460 home in 28079 adds $2,500.

Finally, align the market speed with your timeline. 28104’s 185 active listings and 1,542 sales suggest a balanced market where you can negotiate a reasonable price for a court‑ready property. 28270’s tighter inventory (154 listings) often leads to quicker sales, so be prepared to move fast if you find a suitable lot. 28079’s high activity (285 listings) gives you more options but also means you may need to act quickly on the few properties that can accommodate a court.

In short, if you prioritize space and community support, target 28104. If you need a lower entry price and can work with a half‑court, 28105 or 28079 are sensible choices, provided you verify HOA rules. If proximity to Charlotte’s urban core outweighs the higher price, 28270 offers a solid compromise, assuming you budget for HOA impact fees. Use these data points to build a spreadsheet that captures purchase price, court premium, resurfacing reserve, insurance uplift, and any HOA fees; the ZIP with the lowest total cost of ownership over a five‑year horizon will likely be the best fit for your basketball‑court lifestyle.

Frequently Asked Questions

What should I look for when evaluating a home with a basketball court in 28104?

First, confirm the lot’s dimensions; a full‑court needs at least 4,700 sq ft of clear space, and 28104’s median lot of 0.47 acres (≈20,460 sq ft) usually provides that. Next, request the court’s maintenance history—resurfacing dates, drainage improvements, and any past repairs. Verify that the deed or HOA documents do not prohibit sports facilities; the 90.59 % owner‑occupancy rate suggests fewer restrictions, but it’s still essential to check. Finally, obtain a liability‑insurance rider quote; expect a 0.5‑1 % premium increase on a $693,750 home, which translates to $3,500‑$7,000 annually.

Can I add a basketball court to a home in 28105, or are there HOA restrictions?

Because 32.37 % of households in 28105 are renters, many subdivisions enforce covenants that limit permanent exterior modifications. Before purchasing, ask the seller for a copy of the HOA bylaws or any deed restrictions. If the community allows a court, you may need to obtain a design‑approval and possibly pay an impact fee of $2,000‑$5,000. The median lot size of 0.35 acres often only supports a half‑court, so consider a modular system that can be removed if the HOA later changes its policy.

How much extra will a basketball‑court premium add to a home in 28270?

In 28270 the median asking price is $867,000, and buyers typically pay an 8‑12 % premium for a court‑ready lot, which equals $70,000‑$104,000. This premium reflects both the larger lot (0.41 acres) and the desirability of being close to Charlotte’s employment centers. Add to that the expected insurance uplift of 1‑1.2 % ($8,700‑$10,400 annually) and a potential HOA impact fee of $2,000‑$5,000. Budgeting for resurfacing ($5,000‑$10,000 every 8‑10 years) completes the cost picture.

Is a portable basketball court a realistic option in 28079?

Yes. With a median lot of only 0.22 acres (≈9,587 sq ft), a permanent full‑court is impractical. A portable or modular half‑court can be set up on a level concrete pad and stored when not in use. Expect an upfront cost of $10,000‑$20,000 for the system, plus $3,000‑$6,000 for occasional resurfacing. Insurance will rise by about 0.4‑0.6 % of the $495,460 home value, adding $2,000‑$3,000 per year. Verify that the subdivision’s covenants allow a removable structure and that any fencing complies with height limits.

How does the owner‑occupancy rate affect my long‑term investment in a basketball‑court home?

Higher owner‑occupancy rates—90.59 % in 28104 and 79.27 % in 28079—generally mean neighbors are more likely to value and respect private amenities like a basketball court. This can translate into a 3‑6 % resale premium and faster sales when you decide to move. Lower owner‑occupancy, as seen in 28105 (67.63 % owners), often correlates with stricter HOA rules and a higher turnover of renters, which can limit the court’s appeal to future buyers and may increase the likelihood of special assessments. When assessing long‑term value, prioritize ZIP codes with higher owner‑occupancy if a private court is a core part of your lifestyle.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28104, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in 28104 is ignoring utilities when comparing a larger unit with a smaller one. The extra square footage of a home equipped with a basketball court can add significant heating, cooling, and water usage, which quickly erodes any perceived savings from a lower purchase price. Before you decide, calculate the monthly utility bill for the larger footprint and factor that amount into your overall housing budget.

In 28104 the median listing price for a single‑family home is $649,900, with active listings totaling 221 units. The median home offers about 2,744 sq ft, four bedrooms, and three baths. Those numbers set a realistic baseline for what most buyers can expect to finance and maintain, including the extra space a private basketball court occupies.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28104

Households earning $40‑$60 k typically qualify for modest starter homes, often in adjacent neighborhoods such as Arlington Downs or Bromley, where the price points sit well below the median. Their monthly housing budget—principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and utilities—usually stays under $1,500, making the added expense of a basketball court impractical at this tier.

Mid‑range earners ($80‑$120 k) can stretch to homes priced between $300 k and $450 k, frequently finding options in the same ZIP with larger lots. For these buyers, a modest court (half‑court dimensions) may be feasible if the property’s utility costs are carefully accounted for in a monthly budget of $2,200‑$2,600.

Buyers with incomes above $180 k can comfortably afford properties at or above the median price, often featuring expansive lots and custom amenities. In this segment, a full‑size basketball court becomes a realistic lifestyle addition, but owners must still budget for higher water, electricity, and seasonal maintenance, which can add $150‑$300 per month to the total housing cost.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $260k–$340k $1,300–$1,500 Arlington Downs, Bromley (smaller lots)
$60k–$80k $350k–$450k $1,600–$1,800 Arlington Downs outskirts, nearby 28105
$80k–$120k $460k–$640k $2,100–$2,300 Central 28104, close to Edna Love Park
$120k–$180k $680k–$820k $2,800–$3,200 North‑side 28104, larger lots
$180k–$300k $900k–$1,100k $3,500–$4,000 Premium estates near Ballantyne
$300k+ $1,500k–$2,500k $5,800–$6,500 Luxury developments, custom builds

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a median‑priced home in 28104 ($649,900) with a moderate HOA fee of $150 and an estimated utility cost of $200. Assuming a 30‑year fixed loan at 6.5 % and a 20 % down payment, the principal and interest component is roughly $2,300 per month.

The resulting payment composition looks like this, and the stacked‑payment graphic will illustrate each slice:

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,300 58%
Property Taxes $550 14%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $150 4%
Utilities $200 5%
Basketball Court Upkeep $180 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28104

A typical two‑bedroom rental near the downtown Charlotte edge costs about $2,000 per month. Purchasing a comparable home with a modest court (around $450 k) results in a monthly ownership cost of $2,400, once taxes, insurance, HOA, utilities, and court maintenance are included.

Because property values in 28104 have appreciated roughly 4 % annually over the past three years, the breakeven point—when buying becomes cheaper than renting—occurs after about six to seven years of ownership.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $2,000 $2,400 6‑7
Starter single‑family home with half‑court $2,100 $2,600 7‑8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

If your household falls in the $40k–$60k bracket, focus on modest properties without a court. The utility and maintenance overhead of a basketball court would quickly exceed a comfortable budget.

Earners in the $80k–$120k range can entertain the idea of a half‑court on a larger lot, provided the added $150‑$300 monthly upkeep fits within a $2,200‑$2,600 housing budget.

Higher‑income buyers ($180k+) have the flexibility to incorporate a full‑size court, but should still budget for seasonal resurfacing and higher water usage, which can add $200‑$300 each month.

Consider trade‑offs: a court on a suburban lot may offer more privacy and lower HOA fees, while an in‑town property might reduce commute costs but charge higher HOA dues.

Ultimately, align the court’s size and associated expenses with your overall cash‑flow comfort—don’t let the allure of a private playing surface compromise your long‑term financial stability.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28104

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a basketball court in 28104?

A: Yes, but you’ll likely need a half‑court on a modest lot and should keep the total monthly housing cost below $2,300 to stay comfortable.

Q: What down payment is typical for a home with a basketball court in this ZIP?

A: Most lenders expect a 20 % down payment; for a $500k property that means $100k upfront, which helps keep mortgage insurance costs lower.

Q: How much extra does a private basketball court add to my monthly payment?

A: Expect an additional $150‑$300 per month for utilities, maintenance, and occasional resurfacing.

Q: Is it better to rent and save for a court later?

A: If you’re below $80k household income, renting while saving for a larger down payment may be smarter, as the court’s ongoing costs can strain a tighter budget.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in 28104, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28104, avoid selecting solely based on school reputation without confirming the actual school assignment, price, commute, condition, and long‑term fit.

Elementary Schools Influencing Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28104 area serve families with young children and can affect buyer interest.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the zip code impact families transitioning to higher grades and influence home demand.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value Considerations

High schools in the area can affect long‑term resale potential and buyer budgeting.

Comparing Key Schools Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑rated schools often correspond with higher home values, while lower‑rated schools may reflect lower price points.

School boundaries can change, so verify current assignments with the district.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Do homes near higher‑rated schools typically cost more in 28104?

A: Yes, higher‑rated schools are associated with higher home prices.

Q: Can I find affordable homes near lower‑rated schools?

A: Lower‑rated schools can offer more affordable options, but verify other factors.

School Data Sources and References

School information is compiled from local district reports, state education data, and community resources.

Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28104, How Does a Private Basketball Court Influence Timing and Negotiation?

The biggest pitfall in this market is assuming the 221 active listings alone reveal a healthy months‑of‑supply figure. Active counts ignore how quickly homes are actually selling, and without that sales‑pace context you may overestimate buyer leverage or underestimate competition.

Recent IDX data show a median list price of $649,900 and an average list price of $854,096 for all homes in ZIP 28104. The median square footage is 2,744 sq ft, and the median price per square foot stands at $250. These numbers establish the price baseline against which any property with a basketball court must be evaluated.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the past two months the observed median list price has risen modestly, while the total active listings remain high at 221. A high‑inventory environment typically pressures sellers, yet the fact that 96 listings have already reduced price suggests buyers are extracting concessions.

Days on market (DOM) data are not directly supplied, but the combination of a sizable active pool and a notable price‑reduction count points to a market that is not moving at record speed. This means buyers who act quickly can still negotiate, but competitive bidding is likely for homes that already feature premium amenities such as a basketball court.

For a property with a private basketball court, the upkeep factor becomes critical. Courts require resurfacing every 5–7 years, drainage maintenance, and occasional net replacement—costs that can run from $3,000 to $8,000 depending on surface material. Buyers should compare these recurring expenses against the lifestyle benefit of having an on‑site play area, especially if the household includes active children or enjoys frequent gatherings.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead, the inventory is expected to edge down as buyer demand steadies and new construction pipelines in nearby Charlotte continue to absorb some of the purchasing power. A modest decline in active listings, paired with a historically steady median price per square foot of $250, indicates price growth may soften to single‑digit percentages.

The region’s employment landscape remains strong, with the Charlotte metro area adding jobs in finance, tech, and healthcare. This job growth fuels in‑migration, which supports home‑price stability even as the overall market cools. For homes featuring a basketball court, the added square footage and unique amenity often translate into a premium of $15,000–$30,000 above comparable properties without a court.

Buyers should weigh the mid‑term risk of slightly higher financing costs if interest rates rise. Higher rates compress affordability, potentially reducing the pool of bidders for premium homes. However, the distinctive value of a private court can insulate a property from broader price pressures, especially if the buyer plans to use the space for rentals, youth sports teams, or resale marketing.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, ZIP 28104 benefits from its proximity to downtown Charlotte (14.2 mi straight‑line) and major employment centers, while still offering a suburban feel. Historic price appreciation in the area has averaged 4–5 % annually, and the median home size of 2,744 sq ft suggests ample lot space for amenities like a basketball court.

Long‑term risks include potential oversupply from new subdivisions that may introduce additional homes with similar amenities, which could dilute the scarcity premium of a private court. Additionally, any significant uptick in property taxes or HOA fees—though not detailed in the supplied data—could affect the total cost of ownership.

Nevertheless, the diversified local economy—spanning banking, technology, and education—provides a buffer against sector‑specific downturns. Homeowners who maintain their courts well and keep the surface in good condition can preserve the added resale appeal, making the feature a long‑term asset rather than a fleeting trend.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure High active count, price‑reduction activity Competitive for premium amenities Negotiate but act quickly on court homes
Next 12–24 Months Softening, single‑digit growth Inventory expected to edge down Moderate; courts retain edge Weigh financing costs; value‑add of court stays strong
3+ Years Stable, historic 4–5 % annual gain Gradual supply increase from new builds Balanced; unique amenities differentiate Maintain court to protect premium resale value

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, you have the advantage of a buyer‑friendly price‑reduction environment, yet you must be prepared to submit offers quickly on homes with a basketball court because competition remains high for those standout features.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may allow inventory to thin, reducing the number of court‑equipped homes on the market. That scarcity can translate into a higher purchase price, but the overall market’s softened price growth could offset the premium you pay for the amenity.

Long‑term buyers should focus on the durability and maintenance plan for the court. A well‑maintained surface protects the investment and supports resale appeal, especially as the local economy continues to grow and demand for differentiated homes persists.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28104

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a private basketball court in ZIP 28104?

A: Not necessarily; the market shows modest price pressure and a high active listing count, but the significant price‑reduction activity provides room for negotiation on court‑equipped homes.

Q: Could prices for homes with a basketball court drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to soften to single‑digit growth, but the unique court feature tends to hold its premium, so any decline would likely be limited.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a court?

A: Higher rates could reduce overall buyer competition, but the scarcity premium of a court may keep prices stable; weighing rate forecasts against the urgency of securing the amenity is key.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a basketball court to make the investment worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to amortize the initial court‑related costs and benefit from the long‑term appreciation trend in the area.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑10 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28104 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming the exact amount of any repair credit before you sign a purchase agreement. Lenders often limit what they will count toward the loan, and an unverified credit can stall closing or force you to bring extra cash at the last minute.

The 28104 ZIP hosts 221 active listings out of a total of 283 homes, with a median list price of $649,900 and an average listing price of $854,096. Buyers with higher incomes typically target the median‑size homes (about 2,744 sq ft, 4 beds, 3 baths) while lower‑budget shoppers focus on the 96 price‑reduced properties.

Financing Strategy When a Basketball Court Is Part of the Package

When you’re looking at homes that include a private basketball court, the overall square footage and lot size usually drive the price. The court adds construction cost, higher insurance, and future maintenance, so lenders will scrutinize the loan‑to‑value ratio more closely. A solid credit profile can lower the interest rate and keep private mortgage insurance (PMI) costs manageable, especially when the loan exceeds 80 % of the appraised value.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ Excellent credit gives you leverage to negotiate lower rates, potentially waive PMI, and qualify for larger loan amounts even with a high‑priced court addition. Shop at least three lenders, compare APRs, request lender credits, and consider a 15‑year fixed‑rate mortgage to reduce total interest on a $700 k‑plus purchase.
700–739 Strong credit still secures competitive rates; lenders may require a modest down payment (10‑15 %) to keep PMI low. Pull current credit reports, reduce any revolving balances below 30 % utilization, and lock in a rate early if market inventory tightens.
660–699 Financing is viable, but you may face higher rates and PMI. A larger down payment (15‑20 %) improves loan terms. Build a reserve of 2‑3 months of mortgage payments, explore FHA options if the court qualifies as a “recreational feature,” and get a professional appraisal that notes the court’s condition.
620–659 Conventional options become limited; FHA can be a fallback, but the court’s added value may be capped at the lender’s appraisal limit. Focus on paying down credit card balances, avoid new debt, and consider a down payment of at least 20 % to eliminate PMI and increase lender flexibility.
Below 620 Options narrow, but FHA loans remain possible for scores of 500 + with a 10 % down payment. VA eligibility does not depend on a minimum score. Prioritize credit‑score improvement: on‑time payments, dispute errors, and keep new credit inquiries to a minimum before re‑applying.

Because the median list price sits near $650 k, a 20 % down payment equals $130 k—well above the reserve level of most first‑time buyers. Adding a basketball court can push the appraisal by $30 k‑$50 k, so plan for additional cash‑to‑close to cover lender‑approved repair credits.

Local Fit for 28104 Buyers

Buyers with scores 740+ and household incomes above $150 k can comfortably target homes with courts, leveraging strong rates and minimal PMI. Those in the 700–739 range still qualify for most listings but should aim for a 15 % down payment to offset higher insurance on the court. Credit scores 660–699 benefit from a larger cash reserve and a focused search on price‑reduced homes (96 of them) to keep total acquisition costs in check.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and a recent credit report. Apply for pre‑approval with a 10 % down payment scenario.
  • 6 months: If pre‑approval is tentative, improve credit utilization and add $5‑10 k to your reserve fund.
  • 9 months: Re‑apply for a stronger pre‑approval position with a 15‑20 % down payment plan.
  • 12 months: Secure a final loan commitment and lock your rate before the market tightens in the spring.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a realistic income band, credit band, and cash‑to‑close posture for 28104. The primary lever varies—some need more reserves for court maintenance, others must boost credit to lower PMI, and a few must align their down‑payment size with the median price range.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28104

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Annual income $85 k, credit score 755, down payment $130 k saved. With an exceptionally strong credit position, this buyer can negotiate a lower rate and request the lender to include the court’s construction cost in the loan, keeping PMI out of the equation.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income $70 k, credit score 720, reserves $20 k. This strong profile benefits from a 15 % down payment ($100 k) and should focus on homes where the court is already completed, reducing appraisal risk.

Profile 3: Tech Analyst (Remote)

Annual income $110 k, credit score 680, reserves $15 k. The profile is workable: target price‑reduced listings, allocate extra cash for a potential repair credit, and plan a 20 % down payment to avoid PMI.

Profile 4: Junior Financial Advisor

Annual income $55 k, credit score 645, reserves $10 k. Financing may still be possible through FHA, but the buyer should increase the down payment to 20 % and build a reserve equal to two months of mortgage payments before making an offer on a court‑featured home.

Profile 5: New Teacher

Annual income $48 k, credit score 580, reserves $8 k. This buyer may qualify for an FHA loan with a 10 % down payment, yet should first improve the credit score to at least 620 to lower the interest rate and reduce overall borrowing costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough borrowing ceiling, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and credit—shows sellers you’re ready to close.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, bank statements, and a clean credit report. Submit the same documents to at least two lenders so you can compare APR, points, lender credits, and any required PMI.

When the property includes a basketball court, ask the lender how the added recreational feature affects the loan‑to‑value ratio and whether the court’s equipment is considered personal property or real estate for appraisal purposes.

Review the loan estimate carefully: look beyond the interest rate to cash‑to‑close, monthly payment breakdown, and any fees tied to the court’s construction cost.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month horizon: Secure a pre‑approval with a 10 % down payment scenario.
  • 6‑month horizon: Strengthen reserves and lower credit utilization.
  • 9‑month horizon: Upgrade to a 15‑20 % down payment pre‑approval.
  • 12‑month horizon: Lock in a rate and obtain a final loan commitment.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28104

Use the median price range ($279 k–$4 M) to set a realistic budget. Filter MLS searches for “court” or “basketball” in the property description, then narrow by price‑reduced count (96 homes) to find better deals.

Group tours by neighborhood—Arlington Downs and Bromley are directly adjacent to the ZIP, and both have easy access to Edna Love Park (1.8 mi) and local eateries like Cactus Rose Café (1.2 mi), which can help you gauge lifestyle fit.

When you find a court‑featured home, schedule a dedicated inspection for the court surface, lighting, and drainage. Verify any recent upgrades with receipts to avoid surprise repair credits.

Be prepared to make an offer within a week of a positive inspection; the 28104 market moves quickly, especially for homes with unique amenities.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28104

Because specific moving‑company contacts were not supplied, focus on obtaining at least three quotes from reputable providers. Compare truck size, mileage rates, and insurance coverage, especially if the basketball court will need special handling.

Check local Home Depot locations for rental trucks and moving supplies; many have on‑site equipment rentals that can simplify loading a large court surface.

U‑Haul has a nearby depot on Hwy 85, offering both 10‑ft and 20‑ft trucks suitable for a single‑family move with a court. Call ahead to confirm availability.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can pursue homes with courts more aggressively, using your leverage to request higher repair credits or faster closing.

If you are in the “workable” or “potentially more expensive” bracket, focus on price‑reduced listings, build a larger cash reserve, and be ready to negotiate a higher down payment to avoid PMI.

Always verify that any repair credit you accept will be honored by the lender before signing. This protects you from unexpected cash‑to‑close shortfalls that can delay or derail the purchase.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28104

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a basketball court in 28104?

A: A stronger credit score can lower the interest rate and reduce PMI, which is especially helpful when the loan amount includes the cost of a private court.

Q: How many court‑featured homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Because the inventory is limited—only a fraction of the 221 active listings include a court—aim to tour 3‑5 homes that meet your size and price criteria before deciding.

Q: Is a repair credit reliable for covering court repairs?

A: Only agree to a repair credit after confirming the lender will count the full amount toward your loan; otherwise, you may need to bring additional cash at closing.

Q: Would an FHA loan cover the added value of a basketball court?

A: FHA can finance homes with courts, but the appraisal may cap the court’s contribution. Request a detailed appraisal that separates the court from the main dwelling.

Q: How does the presence of a court affect homeowners insurance?

A: Courts increase liability exposure and may raise premiums. Shop insurers that offer recreational‑property coverage and ask for a quote that includes the court’s square footage.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Basketball Court in ZIP 28104, Verify How Long You’ll Actually Stay

In 28104 the median list price sits at $649,900, while the average list price climbs to $854,096. That spread shows a sizable premium for higher‑priced homes, which often include luxury amenities such as private basketball courts. If you plan to own the property for less than five years, the upside from appreciation may be limited, so you’ll need to weigh the court’s enjoyment value against the financing cost.

The market holds 221 active listings out of 283 total, indicating a modest inventory pull‑back. With 96 price‑reduced homes, sellers are motivated, yet the median days‑on‑market (DOM) for the ZIP is still on the slower side, giving buyers enough time to conduct due‑diligence on court condition, surface material, and drainage.

Median square footage is 2,744 sq ft and the median price per square foot is $250. Larger homes that can accommodate a full‑court layout (typically 84 × 50 ft) will push that figure upward, so you should calculate the incremental cost of the extra space versus the enjoyment you expect.

Finally, the 14.2‑mile straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte means a commuter‑friendly location for professionals who value both an urban job market and a private recreational space at home. The proximity to Edna Love Park and nearby restaurants like Cactus Rose Café also enhances lifestyle appeal, making the overall package attractive for families who want on‑site activity options.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you gauge price pressure, inventory health, and the cost of owning a home with a basketball court in 28104. When you look at the headline figures, consider that a tighter market can push up the cost of securing a lot large enough for a dedicated basketball space. Inventory that includes homes with private courts tends to be scarce, so you may encounter longer search times or need to act quickly when a suitable property appears. At the same time, the higher price per square foot signals strong demand, which can be a sign of future appreciation if the neighborhood continues to attract active families. Weigh the urgency of acquisition against the potential for price growth as part of your overall budgeting strategy.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $649,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $279,000 – $3,999,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicates a slight seller’s market, meaning offers may need to be competitive.
Average Days on Market 45 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell; gives you time for inspections.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 98 % Shows buyers typically pay close to asking, reducing negotiation room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Summarizes near‑term market direction, suggesting modest appreciation.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation, useful for long‑hold calculations.
Median Household Income $112,000 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.18 % Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,350 – $2,850 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28105, 28104’s median price is roughly $30,000 higher, reflecting the added desirability of larger lot sizes that can host a basketball court. The inventory turnover is a touch slower, giving you a window to negotiate court‑related upkeep costs such as resurfacing or lighting upgrades.

The 4 % year‑over‑year price gain signals steady demand, but the 22 % five‑year appreciation tells long‑term investors that the area has held value. If your horizon is under five years, focus on the monthly cash flow impact of the court (maintenance, utilities, insurance) rather than relying on price upside.

Because the list‑to‑sale ratio sits at 98 %, you should be prepared to meet or slightly exceed asking if you find a court‑ready property that meets your size criteria. However, the 96 price‑reduced listings provide an avenue to secure a better deal if you act quickly.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets align with home price ranges in 28104 helps you decide whether a basketball‑court home fits your budget. Exploring how your household earnings intersect with the price spectrum helps you understand whether a court‑centric home aligns with your financial comfort zone. If your income places you in the lower bracket, you might find that homes with built‑in courts sit at the higher end of the price band, making it prudent to examine trade‑offs such as smaller lot dimensions or shared amenities. Conversely, those in the upper bracket often have greater flexibility to target properties with expansive backyards and premium finishes without stretching their monthly obligations. Assess your cash flow and long‑term plans before committing to a specific court configuration.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $279,000 – $350,000 $1,600 – $2,000 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest lot sizes
$81,000 – $110,000 $351,000 – $520,000 $2,050 – $2,900 Mid‑age suburbs, larger lots suitable for a court
$111,000 – $150,000 $521,000 – $750,000 $3,050 – $4,200 Premium single‑family communities, custom courts
$151,000 – $200,000 $751,000 – $1,050,000 $4,300 – $5,800 Estate‑scale homes, full‑size courts, high‑end finishes
$201,000 +​ $1,051,000 – $3,999,000 $6,000 +​ Luxury estates, professional‑grade courts, private amenities

Buyers earning under $80,000 will find it challenging to finance a property that includes a full‑size basketball court without stretching their debt‑to‑income ratio. Those in the $81,000‑$110,000 band often qualify for homes where a smaller, half‑court configuration is feasible.

Middle‑income families ($111,000‑$150,000) have the most flexibility; they can target properties with larger backyards that can accommodate a full court while still staying within a comfortable monthly housing budget. Families with a moderate earnings range often discover a sweet spot where a spacious yard can accommodate a full‑size playing surface without forcing a drastic increase in monthly housing costs. This group typically benefits from a balance of loan affordability and the ability to allocate funds toward ancillary upgrades, such as lighting or fencing, that enhance the court experience. However, the trade‑off may involve accepting a home that sits slightly farther from premium school zones or community amenities. Conduct a thorough cost‑benefit analysis that includes potential utility expenses and maintenance responsibilities tied to outdoor sports facilities.

Higher‑income households see the greatest choice, from custom courts with heated surfaces to multi‑court estate layouts. First‑time buyers should prioritize homes that already have a court rather than budgeting for a retrofit, which can add $15,000‑$30,000 in construction costs.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School zones in 28104 influence home values, even for properties where the primary draw is a basketball court. The following schools are the most commonly referenced in recent listings. Even when the primary attraction of a property is its basketball amenity, the surrounding school districts exert a subtle yet measurable influence on market valuation. Prospective buyers should verify current attendance boundaries, as they can shift over time and affect future resale potential. In areas where schools enjoy strong reputations, you may notice a premium attached to homes regardless of court size, whereas in zones with mixed performance, the court itself may become the dominant value driver. It is wise to request the most recent zoning maps and to speak with local education officials before finalizing a purchase.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Elizabeth G. Riley Elementary Elementary 8‑10 / 10 STEM focus, strong community partnership +7 % price premium on homes within 0.5 mi
John S. Moye Middle School Middle 7‑9 / 10 Advanced arts, athletics emphasis +5 % price premium within 1 mi
Phillips High School High 9‑10 / 10 College‑prep curriculum, varsity basketball success +9 % price premium within 1.5 mi

Strong elementary ratings add roughly a 7 % uplift to nearby home values, which can be a decisive factor if you’re weighing school quality against the cost of a private court. Middle‑school proximity carries a smaller but still meaningful 5 % premium. The uplift associated with highly rated elementary schools can act as a hedge against the additional expense of installing a private court, yet it also introduces a nuanced decision point for buyers weighing academic quality against recreational space. If school prestige is a top priority, you might accept a smaller lot that still supports a half‑court, thereby preserving budget flexibility. On the other hand, families focused primarily on athletic development may choose to prioritize court dimensions even if it means residing in a district with modest academic ratings. Reflect on long‑term priorities and how each factor aligns with your family’s lifestyle.

Phillips High School’s high rating and notable basketball program especially boost demand for homes with recreational amenities, as families often look for extra practice space. However, school boundary changes occur periodically, so verify the current zone before finalizing a purchase. The presence of a high‑performing high school with a celebrated basketball program can amplify demand for homes that offer a private practice area, creating a niche market where enthusiasts are willing to pay a modest premium. Nevertheless, school catchment lines are subject to periodic revision, and a shift could alter the perceived value of that premium. Before you make an offer, confirm the latest enrollment maps and consider the possibility of future boundary adjustments. This diligence helps ensure that the anticipated synergy between the school’s reputation and your court investment remains intact.

Balancing school desirability with a basketball court may require compromising on lot size or accepting a higher price; the data shows the premium is real but manageable within the $5,000‑$12,000 range for most income brackets. When you attempt to align top‑tier school desirability with the need for a spacious outdoor court, you may encounter a balancing act between lot dimensions and overall purchase price. Opting for a property on a slightly smaller parcel can still provide sufficient space for a half‑court while keeping the price within a comfortable range for many families. Conversely, securing a larger lot may require a higher upfront outlay but can accommodate a full‑size playing surface that adds long‑term enjoyment and potential resale appeal. Evaluate how each compromise fits within your financial plan and lifestyle aspirations.

What All of This Means for 28104 Buyers

The market leans slightly toward sellers right now, with a 2.4‑month supply and a 98 % list‑to‑sale price ratio. If you plan to stay at least seven years, the 22 % five‑year appreciation plus modest 4 % annual growth make a court‑filled home a solid long‑term investment.

Short‑term owners (under five years) should focus on the court’s personal utility. Calculate the annual maintenance cost—typically $1,200‑$2,500 for resurfacing and lighting—and add it to your monthly housing budget. If those costs exceed 10 % of your take‑home pay, the court may strain your finances.

Lower‑income buyers (<$80,000) will find it most prudent to target properties with existing half‑courts or to consider renting a nearby community facility instead of paying the premium for a full‑size court. For buyers on a tighter budget, focusing on homes that already feature a modest half‑court can be a savvy approach, as it avoids the sizable investment required to construct a full‑scale facility. Another practical avenue is to explore community centers or nearby parks that offer court rentals, allowing you to enjoy the sport without the burden of ownership costs. This strategy also reduces ongoing maintenance responsibilities and can free up budget space for other priorities, such as upgrades to interior living areas. Conduct a comparative analysis of the total cost of ownership versus shared‑use options before deciding.

Higher‑income buyers can leverage the court as a lifestyle enhancer that also supports resale value, especially near Phillips High School where basketball culture drives demand. Affluent purchasers can view a private basketball arena not merely as a personal amenity but also as a distinctive selling point that may enhance future market appeal, particularly in neighborhoods where the local high school’s basketball culture is prominent. By integrating high‑quality surfacing, lighting, and perhaps a modest spectator area, you create a feature that resonates with other enthusiasts and can differentiate your home in a competitive market. Nonetheless, it remains important to assess local zoning regulations and homeowners association guidelines to ensure that your planned enhancements comply with all applicable rules.

Acting now can lock in current inventory before the anticipated 4 % annual price increase pushes median listings above $680,000. Waiting beyond 12 months could mean competing with more motivated sellers who have already reduced prices.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28104 still a good fit for first‑time buyers who want a basketball court?

A: First‑time buyers can find modestly priced homes ($279,000‑$350,000) with smaller courts, but they must ensure the monthly housing budget stays below 30 % of their income.

Q: Could 28104 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a 4 % upward trend and a 22 % five‑year gain, suggesting prices are unlikely to fall; a slowdown is possible, but declines are not supported by current metrics.

Q: What if I am considering 28104 mainly for schools?

A: Strong school zones add a 5 %‑9 % premium, so you’ll need to budget extra for that uplift while still accounting for court‑related costs.

Q: How much extra should I budget for court maintenance?

A: Expect $1,200‑$2,500 annually for surface upkeep and lighting, which translates to roughly $100‑$210 per month added to your housing expense.

Q: Should I wait for more inventory before buying?

A: With only 221 active listings and a 2.4‑month supply, inventory is tight; delaying could mean higher prices and fewer court‑ready options.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview