The Ultimate Guide to With A Clubhouse 28105 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Clubhouse 28105 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Clubhouse 28105 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Clubhouse in the 28105 Area?

Before you commit to a home in 28105, avoid using the highest asking price in 28105 as evidence that every nearby home has the same resale ceiling. The top‑end listings can be outliers, and basing your expectations on them may lead you to overpay or miss better‑valued options.

The market currently shows 230 active listings in the 28105 ZIP, giving you a sizable pool to evaluate. With that many homes on the market, you can be selective about features, price, and condition without feeling rushed.

Homes that include a clubhouse offer a shared amenity that can support social gatherings, fitness activities, and community events. This can enhance your lifestyle by providing on‑site space for parties, children's clubs, or yoga classes, while also adding a sense of neighborhood cohesion. However, the clubhouse may generate additional HOA fees to cover maintenance, utilities, and staffing, so you should verify the exact cost and any rules governing its use. Consider whether the clubhouse schedule aligns with your routine, and whether you’ll actually use the facility enough to justify the expense. Some communities also impose reservation requirements or limit access to certain age groups, which could affect how you plan family activities.

When you match your clubhouse preference with the local market, note that the median asking price in 28105 is $460,432. This figure helps you gauge a realistic budget and compare homes that include the amenity against those that do not, ensuring the clubhouse adds value rather than just cost.

Brief History and Development of the 28105 Area

The 28105 ZIP serves the Matthews, North Carolina area, which grew substantially after the 1990s as commuters sought suburban living within reach of Charlotte.

Infrastructure improvements, such as the expansion of I‑485, spurred residential development and attracted families looking for larger lots and community amenities, including clubhouses and parks.

The median construction year for homes in this ZIP is 2001, reflecting a wave of early‑2000s builds that often feature two‑car garages, open‑plan layouts, and room for later upgrades like clubhouses.

Mecklenburg County, which encompasses 28105, provides the property‑tax framework and school district assignments that influence long‑term ownership costs and resale potential.

Why 28105 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers

Modern buyers in 28105 benefit from a blend of suburban tranquility and easy access to Charlotte’s job market, with an average commute of about 20‑25 minutes to the downtown core.

The area’s proximity to Baucom Park, just 0.8 miles away, adds outdoor recreation options that complement clubhouse amenities for families who enjoy both indoor and outdoor activities.

Neighborhoods within the ZIP vary widely, from established subdivisions with mature trees to newer developments that feature resort‑style clubhouses, allowing you to choose the community vibe that fits your lifestyle.

Housing prices span from $135,000 to $5,000,000, illustrating the diversity of options—from starter homes to luxury properties with expansive club facilities—so you can align your purchase with both budget and amenity desires.

Quick Snapshot for Clubhouse‑Seeker Buyers

The snapshot below condenses the most relevant market metrics for single‑family homes in 28105, highlighting figures you’ll need to weigh when evaluating a property with a clubhouse.

Use these numbers as reference points during your search, and compare each listing’s specifics—such as HOA fees for clubhouse upkeep—to decide whether the overall package meets your financial and lifestyle goals.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listings 230 homes Provides a broad selection pool, ensuring you can find a home with a clubhouse that fits your criteria.
Median listing price $460,432 Serves as a budget anchor; homes with clubhouses often price at or above this median.
Price per square foot $265 Helps you compare value across different lot sizes and clubhouse inclusions.
Listing price range $135,000 – $5,000,000 Shows the market’s breadth, indicating options from modest to premium clubhouse communities.
Median year built 2001 Signals typical construction standards and potential need for updates to clubhouse facilities.
County Mecklenburg Impacts property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, affecting overall cost of ownership.
ZIP‑area description Matthews, NC Identifies the broader community context and its amenities, like nearby parks.
Nearest park Baucom Park – 0.8 mi Provides additional recreation space that complements clubhouse use.
Typical HOA fee Varies; includes clubhouse maintenance Essential to budget for ongoing clubhouse upkeep and shared‑area services.
Average commute 20–25 minutes to downtown Charlotte Helps assess overall time budget and whether a clubhouse adds convenience for evening activities.
Home size range 1,200 – 4,500 sq ft Impacts how much indoor space you have versus reliance on clubhouse amenities.
Lot size range 0.15 – 1.2 acres Influences privacy and potential for private outdoor space in addition to clubhouse use.
Market days on board Average 45 days Indicates how quickly homes move; a higher HOA fee for a clubhouse might extend time on market.
Months of inventory 5.2 months Shows supply level; enough inventory lets you negotiate clubhouse fees and terms.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $460,432 suggests that homes with a clubhouse will likely sit at or above this figure, so you should be prepared for a modest premium over the median if the amenity is important to you.

At $265 per square foot, you can quickly benchmark whether a larger home with a clubhouse is priced fairly compared to a smaller home without one, helping you avoid overpaying for extra square footage.

With 230 active listings, the market offers enough variety to compare clubhouse fees, rules, and conditions across multiple communities before committing.

Median construction year 2001 indicates many homes were built before modern clubhouse designs became standard, meaning some developments may have retrofitted spaces that could require more upkeep.

The 5.2 months of inventory signals a balanced market: you have choices but also enough competition that sellers may not feel pressured to lower HOA fees, so negotiate carefully.

Average commute times of 20–25 minutes to downtown Charlotte mean you can enjoy evening clubhouse events without a lengthy drive, preserving work‑life balance.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a clubhouse add significant value to a home?

A: A clubhouse can boost appeal and resale potential, especially for families and social buyers, but the added HOA fee must be weighed against your budget. Verify the fee amount and any special assessments before deciding.

Q: What should I look for in the clubhouse’s rules?

A: Review reservation policies, age restrictions, and any extra charges for events. Understanding these rules helps you avoid unexpected costs or scheduling conflicts.

Q: How does the HOA fee affect overall monthly costs?

A: HOA fees typically cover clubhouse maintenance, landscaping, and utilities. Include this fee in your monthly housing budget alongside mortgage, taxes, and insurance.

Q: Are there any hidden maintenance costs for the clubhouse?

A: Clubs often require periodic upgrades—like new flooring or equipment—that may be funded through special assessments. Ask the HOA board for recent or planned capital projects.

Q: Will the presence of a clubhouse impact my resale timeline?

A: Homes with well‑maintained community amenities often sell faster, but if the HOA fee is high relative to nearby homes, it could deter price‑sensitive buyers.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search to confirm there are no easements or deed restrictions that limit clubhouse access or future community improvements.

Verify property‑tax rates for Mecklenburg County and factor them into your monthly budget, remembering that higher taxes can offset the perceived savings of HOA‑included amenities.

Assess the HOA’s financial health: request recent meeting minutes, reserve studies, and a history of fee changes to gauge the stability of clubhouse funding.

Schedule an inspection that includes a review of shared clubhouse facilities, checking for wear, code compliance, and any pending repairs that could affect your dues.

Consider the age of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing—especially if the home’s construction date aligns with the median year built of 2001, as these components may soon need replacement.

Evaluate the lot’s drainage and grading; poor water runoff can affect both your private yard and shared clubhouse grounds, leading to higher maintenance costs.

Finally, model your total monthly outlay—mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA fee, and anticipated clubhouse expenses—to ensure the home fits comfortably within your financial plan and leaves room for future savings or upgrades.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, we’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within 28105, helping you compare subdivisions that offer different clubhouse styles and access levels.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school district performance, and market outlook so you can make a fully informed decision before putting an offer on a home with a clubhouse.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28105 Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing ZIP 28105 with Three Nearby Markets for Homes Featuring a Clubhouse

Buyers who want a private clubhouse—whether for fitness, events, or children’s programs—must weigh more than just price. The clubhouse adds an amenity fee, influences HOA rules, and can affect resale appeal. This analysis looks at ZIP 28105 (Matthews, NC) and three comparable ZIP codes: 28270, 28104, and 28212. All four areas share a “homes” classification, but each varies in median price, lot size, owner‑occupancy rate, and the typical cost of maintaining shared amenities. Understanding how these factors intersect with a clubhouse helps you decide where your money stretches farthest and where the long‑term ownership experience aligns with your lifestyle.

We’ll walk through each ZIP’s pricing, space, and community‑life profile, then compare market activity, ownership patterns, and the practical implications of a clubhouse. The goal is to give you a clear, data‑driven shortlist and a set of questions to ask during any showing or HOA meeting.

28105 (Matthews) – Prices, Space, and Clubhouse Value

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

In September 2026 the median asking price for homes in 28105 was $568,450, with an average price per square foot of $243.92. The median home size is 2,453 sq ft, sitting on a typical 0.35‑acre lot. Compared with the regional average, this price per square foot is modest, suggesting that the clubhouse premium is already reflected in the base price. For a buyer, the $568 k price tag means a larger down payment, but the lower $244 per sq ft can translate into a more affordable per‑room cost when you factor in the extra living space a clubhouse‑enabled community often provides (e.g., larger common‑area gatherings, on‑site fitness rooms that reduce the need for a private gym).

Because the clubhouse is a shared amenity, HOA dues in 28105 typically range from $150 to $250 per month, covering building maintenance, landscaping, and clubhouse utilities. That monthly cost adds roughly $1,800–$3,000 to your annual housing expense, which is important to budget alongside mortgage payments. The modest lot size (0.35 acres) also means lower property‑tax assessments than larger‑lot markets, helping offset the HOA fee.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 67.63 % of 28105, while renters account for 32.37 %. A 25.69‑minute average commute suggests many residents work in nearby Charlotte, making the clubhouse a convenient after‑work amenity. The community is anchored by three nearby parks—KP Park, Town Green Park, and Baucom Park—offering outdoor recreation that complements indoor clubhouse activities.

Restaurants such as Philly Connection, Best Wok II, and Dorian’s sit within a short drive, providing easy dinner options after a swim or yoga class at the clubhouse. When evaluating a home, ask the HOA for the clubhouse’s reserve fund balance; a well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of special assessments that could suddenly raise your monthly cost. Also verify whether the clubhouse includes spaces that match your family’s needs (e.g., a children’s playroom, senior‑friendly fitness equipment, or event catering facilities).

28270 (Charlotte) – Higher Prices, Larger Lots, and Premium Clubhouses

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

Homes in 28270 carry a median asking price of $867,000 and a price per square foot of $293.57. The median home spans 3,056.5 sq ft on a 0.41‑acre lot—significantly larger than 28105. The higher price per square foot reflects both the upscale market and the likelihood that many developments include premium clubhouse amenities (e.g., resort‑style pools, full‑service fitness centers, and event halls).

Because the clubhouse is often a centerpiece of these higher‑priced communities, HOA dues can climb to $300–$400 per month. That translates to $3,600–$4,800 annually, a notable addition to the already sizable mortgage. However, the larger lot size can lower the proportion of HOA‑covered exterior maintenance, potentially offsetting some of the higher dues.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28270 at 76.84 %, with renters at 23.16 %. The average commute is 26.74 minutes, indicating a similar work‑centered demographic to 28105. Residents enjoy Sardis Road Park, Chalyce Park, and Arthur Goodman Memorial Park, all within a mile of most neighborhoods.

Dining options like Joa Korean Food, McAlister’s Deli, and New South Kitchen & Bar provide upscale convenience after a clubhouse workout. When touring a home, confirm the clubhouse’s operating hours and any reservation policies for private events; premium clubs often require advance booking and may charge usage fees. Also, ask about the clubhouse’s insurance coverage—high‑value amenities can increase the HOA’s master policy premiums, which may be passed on to owners through higher dues.

28104 (Weddington) – Strong Owner Occupancy and Spacious Lots

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

The median asking price in 28104 is $693,750, with a price per square foot of $258.43. Homes average 2,996 sq ft on a 0.4705‑acre lot, offering the most land per home among the four ZIPs. Larger lots often mean fewer shared amenities, but many newer subdivisions in 28104 still feature a clubhouse to attract families seeking community interaction.

HOA fees in this area typically sit around $180–$220 per month, reflecting a modest clubhouse that may include a fitness room and a multipurpose hall but not the luxury finishes seen in 28270. The lower HOA cost helps balance the higher median price, especially for buyers who value larger private yards alongside a modest shared space.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households are exceptionally high at 90.59 %, with renters only 9.41 %. The longer average commute of 29.22 minutes suggests many residents travel farther for work, making a nearby clubhouse a valuable convenience for weekend or evening activities.

Nearby parks—Playground, Edna Love Park, and Stallings Municipal Park—provide outdoor options that complement clubhouse programs. Restaurants such as Cactus Rose Cafe, Red Bowl Asian Bistro, and Char Bar No 7 add variety for post‑clubhouse meals. When evaluating a property, verify whether the clubhouse is managed by a professional staff or volunteer board; professional management often means better maintenance but higher dues. Also, inquire about the clubhouse’s schedule for community events, as high participation can increase wear and tear, potentially leading to future assessments.

28212 (Charlotte) – Affordable Entry Point with Active Rental Market

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

In 28212 the median asking price is $365,000, the lowest of the four ZIPs, with a price per square foot of $234.88. Homes are smaller, averaging 1,666 sq ft on a 0.28‑acre lot. Because the market is more price‑sensitive, many developments include a basic clubhouse to remain competitive, often limited to a fitness room and a small community lounge.

HOA dues here are typically $120–$150 per month, reflecting the modest clubhouse amenities. While the lower dues are attractive, the higher renter‑occupied rate (61.97 %) can affect the stability of the HOA’s reserve fund, as renters may be less invested in long‑term maintenance.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households constitute only 38.03 % of the market, indicating a strong rental presence. The average commute of 29.79 minutes aligns with a workforce that may prioritize affordability over extensive amenities.

Residents enjoy Cedarwood Park, Reddman Park, and Albemarle Road Park, while dining options like Fu Lin, Hawthorne’s Pizza, and El Paisano Restaurant provide affordable meals after a clubhouse workout. Prospective buyers should ask the HOA about the clubhouse’s funding model—whether it relies on a reserve fund or on annual dues alone—since a high renter turnover can strain finances and lead to special assessments. Also, confirm whether the clubhouse is open to renters, as some HOAs restrict access to owners only.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

The following table summarizes median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes for the four ZIP codes. Understanding these three metrics together helps you gauge how much land and interior space you receive for each dollar spent, a crucial factor when a clubhouse adds recurring HOA costs.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28105$568,450$243.920.35
28270$867,000$293.570.41
28104$693,750$258.430.47
28212$365,000$234.880.28

For example, 28105 offers a $568,450 median price with a $244 per‑sq‑ft rate on a 0.35‑acre lot, while 28270’s $867,000 median price commands $294 per‑sq‑ft on a slightly larger 0.41‑acre lot. The price‑per‑sq‑ft gap of $50 translates into a $150,000 difference in interior square footage, which can offset the higher clubhouse dues in 28270 if you value larger homes over extensive shared amenities.

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings illustrate market liquidity and buyer interest. The table below captures these counts for each ZIP.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281051951,54618
282701541,44020
281041851,54213
2821215979829

28105 leads with 195 active listings and 1,546 sales since 2018, indicating a healthy turnover that can keep clubhouse membership stable. By contrast, 28212 shows only 159 active listings but a higher rental count (29), suggesting a more transient population that could affect clubhouse usage patterns and HOA financial health.

Ownership and Daily Life

This table presents owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages and average commute times. These figures help you anticipate the community vibe and the likely commitment to shared amenities like a clubhouse.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28212: ZCTA 28212.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2810567.6332.3725.69
2827076.8423.1626.74
2810490.599.4129.22
2821238.0361.9729.79

Higher owner‑occupancy rates—90.59 % in 28104 and 76.84 % in 28270—often correlate with stronger clubhouse participation and better-maintained facilities. Conversely, 28212’s 38.03 % owner‑occupancy signals a larger renter base, which can lead to less consistent clubhouse upkeep and a higher chance of special assessments.

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy into a quick reference for decision‑making.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28212: ZCTA 28212. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28105$568,45019567.63
28270$867,00015476.84
28104$693,75018590.59
28212$365,00015938.03

When you prioritize a well‑funded clubhouse with robust programming, 28105 and 28270 stand out due to higher owner‑occupancy and larger reserve‑fund potential. If you need more land and are comfortable with a modest clubhouse, 28104 offers the biggest lots at a reasonable per‑sq‑ft price. For budget‑conscious buyers willing to accept a smaller clubhouse and higher renter turnover, 28212 provides the lowest entry price.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Clubhouse Home

Start by aligning your lifestyle with the clubhouse’s role in your daily routine. If you plan to use the fitness center, pool, or event space several times a week, a community with high owner‑occupancy—28105, 28270, or 28104—offers more reliable programming and fewer special assessments. These areas also tend to have stronger reserve funds, meaning the HOA is less likely to levy unexpected fees for clubhouse repairs.

Next, weigh the trade‑off between home size and HOA cost. 28270’s larger homes and lots come with the highest HOA dues ($300–$400), which may be justified if the clubhouse includes premium amenities such as a spa or full‑service café. In contrast, 28105’s moderate dues ($150–$250) paired with a $244 per‑sq‑ft price point give you a balanced mix of interior space and amenity access.

Finally, consider future resale. Buyers often value a well‑maintained clubhouse, especially in markets with strong owner‑occupancy. 28104’s 90.59 % owner rate suggests a stable buyer pool that will appreciate a community clubhouse, potentially boosting resale value despite the higher median price. Conversely, 28212’s renter‑heavy market may limit resale premiums tied to clubhouse quality.

Before making an offer, request the HOA’s most recent financial statements, reserve study, and clubhouse usage policies. Verify whether the clubhouse is open to renters, the schedule for community events, and any upcoming capital projects that could affect dues. These steps protect you from surprise costs and ensure the clubhouse aligns with your lifestyle and financial goals.

Buyer Questions

What additional costs should I expect when buying a home with a clubhouse in ZIP 28105?

Beyond the mortgage, expect monthly HOA dues ranging from $150 to $250, which cover clubhouse maintenance, utilities, and insurance. Annual budgets often include a reserve contribution; a well‑funded reserve (typically 10–15 % of the annual budget) reduces the likelihood of special assessments. Also factor in property taxes based on the 0.35‑acre lot size, which are lower than in larger‑lot ZIPs. Finally, consider utility costs for any personal amenities you might add, such as a private pool or home gym, which the clubhouse may partially offset.

How does owner‑occupancy affect the quality and stability of the clubhouse in 28104?

With 90.59 % of households owner‑occupied, 28104 enjoys a stable membership base that actively participates in clubhouse governance. High owner involvement usually means better upkeep, more frequent programming, and a stronger reserve fund. This reduces the risk of sudden fee hikes. In practice, you’ll likely see well‑maintained equipment, regular cleaning schedules, and a calendar full of community events, all of which enhance the value of your home.

Is the clubhouse in ZIP 28212 accessible to renters, and what impact does that have on HOA fees?

Many HOAs in 28212 restrict clubhouse access to owner‑occupied units, but policies vary. Because renters comprise 61.97 % of households, some associations open the facility to all residents to maintain usage levels. When renters are allowed, the HOA may charge a modest “amenity fee” on top of standard dues, potentially raising monthly costs by $20–$40. Verify the specific policy before buying, as limited access could diminish the clubhouse’s value to you.

What should I inspect regarding the clubhouse’s condition before making an offer?

Ask the HOA for the most recent clubhouse inspection report and reserve study. Look for signs of deferred maintenance—cracked flooring, outdated HVAC systems, or roof leaks. Verify that the clubhouse has adequate insurance coverage, especially for high‑value amenities like pools or gyms. Check the schedule for upcoming capital projects; a planned renovation could mean a temporary closure or a future special assessment.

How does the presence of a clubhouse influence resale potential in these ZIP codes?

In markets with high owner‑occupancy (28104, 28270, 28105), a well‑maintained clubhouse adds a premium that buyers are willing to pay, often translating into a 3–5 % higher resale price compared to similar homes without the amenity. In renter‑heavy 28212, the resale boost is smaller, typically 1–2 %, because many prospective buyers prioritize lower HOA fees over extensive amenities. When evaluating resale, consider the clubhouse’s age, condition, and the HOA’s financial health, as these directly affect buyer perception.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28105

Before you commit to a home in 28105, avoid using an online payment calculator that omits mortgage insurance or HOA dues. Missing those costs can make a property seem affordable on paper while actual out‑of‑pocket expenses are much higher.

The median household income in 28105 is $108,190, and the median gross rent is $1,765. Those figures give a baseline for what local earnings can comfortably support in terms of mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28105

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically look for starter homes well below the median price, often in areas with smaller square footage and fewer bedrooms.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 range can usually afford homes near the median size of 2,143 sq ft and the typical three‑bedroom, two‑bath layout, especially in neighborhoods where HOA fees average $252.

When evaluating homes with a clubhouse, consider that the clubhouse amenity may add to HOA fees or require higher association reserves. The median HOA fee in 28105 is $252, but properties with premium amenities can see higher dues, impacting your monthly budget. You’ll also want to verify whether the clubhouse includes additional maintenance fees, reserved parking, or activity costs that could increase your overall out‑of‑pocket expense. Compare the clubhouse’s convenience—such as social events, fitness facilities, and community spaces—with the extra cost to ensure it aligns with your lifestyle and budget. Some buyers opt for homes without a clubhouse to keep HOA dues lower, while others value the added community benefits enough to absorb the higher fee.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k N/A N/A Entry‑level neighborhoods
$60k–$80k N/A N/A Older in‑town sections
$80k–$120k N/A N/A Mid‑range suburbs
$120k–$180k N/A N/A Established subdivisions
$180k–$300k N/A N/A Higher‑end cul‑de‑sacs
$300k+ N/A N/A Luxury developments

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home price in 28105 is around $350,000, reflecting the median size and bedroom count. Using a 30‑year loan at a 6.5% rate, principal and interest would be roughly $2,200 per month.

Adding the median property tax estimate, homeowner’s insurance, the $252 HOA fee, and average utilities of $150 brings the total monthly housing cost to about $3,000. The stacked payment graphic will illustrate each component’s share of that total.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,200 73%
Property Taxes $350 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $252 8%
Utilities $150 4%

Renting vs Buying in 28105

A typical two‑bedroom rental in 28105 costs about $1,800 per month, close to the median gross rent of $1,765. Purchasing a starter single‑family home with a mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities runs around $3,000 per month.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2% rent increase, the breakeven point—that is, when cumulative ownership costs become lower than renting—occurs roughly after 6‑7 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,800 N/A N/A
Starter single‑family purchase N/A $3,000 6–7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on homes without a clubhouse to keep HOA dues low, aiming for the $40k–$80k price segment where monthly costs stay near or below $1,500.

Mid‑range earners can consider properties with a clubhouse if they budget for the median $252 HOA fee and still stay within a $2,500–$3,500 monthly housing envelope.

Higher‑income buyers often target larger homes where the clubhouse adds lifestyle value rather than cost pressure, and they can comfortably handle monthly payments above $4,000.

Choosing a location farther from the city core may lower the purchase price but could increase commute time, which averages 27.8 minutes in 28105 and represents an indirect cost.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28105

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes with a clubhouse in 28105?

A: Yes, but the buyer should budget for the median $252 HOA fee and ensure the total monthly payment stays within the $2,000–$2,500 range indicated for that income level.

Q: How much down payment is typical for a clubhouse home in this ZIP code?

A: A 20% down payment on a $350,000 home (the median price reference) is $70,000, which aligns with the median household income of $108,190.

Q: Does the clubhouse affect property taxes?

A: The clubhouse itself does not change assessed tax rates, but higher‑priced homes with the amenity may fall into higher tax brackets, reflected in the $350 monthly tax estimate.

Q: Is the HOA fee of $252 typical for clubhouse properties?

A: The median HOA fee across all listings is $252; clubhouse communities often have fees at or slightly above this median due to additional maintenance.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28105

Before you commit to a home in 28105, avoid assuming a school boundary shown on an old saved map is still current. Verify the exact attendance zone with the assigned school district, because boundary changes can affect eligibility and resale expectations.

The elementary school listed for listings in 28105 is Mint Hill Elementary School, which enrolled 836 students in the 2024‑25 school year. About 59.7% of its students tested at grade level in math and 49.5% in reading, earning a state performance grade of C. Proximity to this school adds modest demand for nearby homes, but the lower performance rating means price premiums are limited compared with higher‑rated schools.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Mint Hill Elementary serves the 28105 area and is the primary elementary option for most buyers. Its C‑grade rating and mixed test‑score results suggest steady but not strong buyer competition.

Buyers who prioritize early‑grade academic support often look for supplemental tutoring or enrichment programs, which can add ongoing costs beyond the mortgage.

When you consider a home with a clubhouse, think about how the clubhouse’s operating hours might align with school pickup times. The clubhouse may require regular maintenance, security staffing, or membership fees that affect your household budget alongside any extra educational expenses.

Compare the usable space of the clubhouse amenities with the needs of school‑age children; a larger facility can host extracurricular activities that reduce the need for external programs, but it may also increase HOA dues.

Assess the upkeep of both the clubhouse and the school‑related routines. Regular clubhouse maintenance, such as cleaning pools or resurfacing courts, adds recurring costs that should be balanced against the modest price impact of Mint Hill Elementary’s performance level.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Listings in 28105 do not specify a particular middle school, so buyers should confirm the assigned middle‑school zone with the district. Middle‑school zoning often influences families looking to “move up” from elementary, affecting demand for homes that sit near transition points.

In areas where middle schools have stronger performance metrics, you may see a sharper premium on homes, so verify the specific school’s rating before budgeting.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

David W. Butler High School serves the 28105 ZIP code. In the 2024‑25 school year it enrolled 1,736 students and earned a B‑grade performance rating. Notably, 90.8% of its students graduated within four years, indicating strong post‑secondary preparation.

Homes located in the Butler High School zone tend to command higher price premiums and attract more competitive offers, as families value the B‑grade rating and high graduation rate.

The presence of a high‑performing high school can shorten days on market for nearby listings, so be prepared for faster negotiations.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Mint Hill Elementary School Elementary State Performance Grade C Standard curriculum, moderate test scores modest premium
David W. Butler High School High State Performance Grade B High graduation rate (≈90.8%) strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑rated schools often translate into higher home prices and tighter competition. Use the performance grades and graduation rates as a baseline, but remember they are just one piece of the decision.

School boundaries can shift after redistricting cycles, so always confirm the current attendance zone with the assigned school district before finalizing a purchase.

Beyond scores, consider program fit—such as STEM or arts offerings—that align with your child’s interests and your family’s lifestyle.

Balancing school quality with overall budget, clubhouse amenities, and neighborhood vibe will help you choose a home that meets both educational and lifestyle goals.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28105

Q: Do homes with a clubhouse in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28105?

A: Yes; homes near higher‑performing schools like David W. Butler High tend to carry a price premium, and the added clubhouse amenities can further increase the asking price.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a clubhouse home in the Mint Hill Elementary zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, because Mint Hill’s C‑grade rating generates only a modest price bump, giving you more flexibility to absorb clubhouse fees.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a clubhouse home?

A: Start the search early to verify both the school zone and clubhouse availability, as enrollment zones and HOA rules can affect timing.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow transfers or magnet program enrollment, but eligibility depends on district policies, not the home’s location.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026)
  • State school performance report cards
  • Listings data collected for ZIP 28105
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with a Clubhouse in 28105, Should You Trust Recent Price Reductions as a Sign of a Buyer’s Market?

The common mistake in 28105 is assuming that price reductions automatically signal a buyer’s market. While 15.4% of active listings have lowered their asking prices, many sellers are simply moving off their initial ask to attract offers, not necessarily surrendering market power.

This nuance matters because a modest share of reduced listings coexists with a sold‑list ratio of 98.9% and 43% of sales closing at or above list price. Those metrics show that homes still sell near asking, meaning competition remains strong for well‑priced properties.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the coming months, inventory in 28105 is expected to stay tight. The recent 15.4% reduction rate does not translate into a flood of new listings; instead, sellers are refining prices on existing homes.

Because 98.9% of comparable Charlotte homes sold for nearly full list price, buyers should anticipate modest negotiation room—perhaps a few thousand dollars or a concession rather than a deep discount.

Homes with a clubhouse often command a premium for shared amenities, so the effective cost of those reductions may be offset by the clubhouse’s value. When evaluating a property, compare the clubhouse’s condition, maintenance fees, and scheduling rules against the overall price reduction. A well‑maintained clubhouse can lower your need for interior entertainment space, but it also adds recurring HOA fees that must fit your budget.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the market is likely to balance as new construction pipelines in Mecklenburg County gradually add inventory. The 1,971 closed sales sample provides confidence that price trends are based on solid data, not short‑term volatility.

Assuming interest rates remain near current levels, modest appreciation is plausible, especially for homes featuring clubhouses that attract families seeking communal recreation without maintaining private facilities. However, the 43% rate of sales at or above list indicates that well‑priced homes continue to draw multiple offers, so buyers should remain prepared to act quickly.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, 28105 benefits from Mecklenburg County’s diversified economy and steady population growth, which support sustained demand for single‑family homes with shared amenities. The clubhouse element adds long‑term appeal for renters and resale buyers, contributing to price resilience.

Potential risks include rising HOA fees if the clubhouse requires significant capital improvements, and the possibility of new developments introducing competing amenities that could dilute the uniqueness of existing clubhouses. Monitoring the county’s building permits and HOA budget reports can help you gauge future cost exposure.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest discount potential Tight, limited new listings Competitive for well‑priced homes Target properties with clubhouse fees that fit your budget; be ready to offer near list.
Next 12–24 Months Gradual appreciation Increasing as new construction comes online Still competitive for premium amenities Lock in today’s pricing if you value clubhouse access; monitor HOA fee changes.
3+ Years Stable, modest growth Balanced supply‑demand Demand steadies on amenity value Clubhouse homes remain attractive for resale; assess long‑term HOA fiscal health.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can purchase within the next six months, you’ll benefit from current price reductions while still competing with buyers who recognize the clubhouse’s value. Secure a home with clear HOA fee disclosures to avoid surprise recurring costs.

Waiting 12–24 months may offer slight price appreciation, but the competitive environment for clubhouse homes will likely persist. Buyers who can tolerate modestly higher prices may gain access to newer inventory with potentially lower immediate maintenance needs.

Long‑term buyers should focus on the clubhouse’s condition and the HOA’s financial plan. A well‑run amenity can enhance resale appeal, but unexpected fee hikes could affect your holding costs.

First‑time buyers or those with tighter budgets might prioritize homes where the clubhouse fee is low relative to overall housing costs. Move‑up buyers seeking lifestyle upgrades may be willing to accept higher fees for the added convenience.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28105

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a clubhouse in 28105?

A: Not necessarily. While price reductions are common, most homes still sell near list price, so you can negotiate modest concessions but should be prepared to act quickly.

Q: Could prices for clubhouse homes in 28105 drop significantly in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely; the sold‑list ratio of 98.9% and 43% of sales at or above list suggest stable pricing with only modest discount opportunities.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a clubhouse home?

A: If rates fall, your financing cost improves, but waiting may also increase competition as new inventory with clubhouses enters the market.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a clubhouse home to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: Because clubhouse amenities add long‑term resale value, a stay of five years or more typically maximizes the investment.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28105 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by securing a financing protection clause that you won’t waive until you fully understand both lender requirements and any project‑approval hurdles tied to community amenities like a clubhouse. Waiving that protection prematurely can leave you exposed to unexpected financing delays or additional costs.

In the 28105 ZIP code, the inventory size and price distribution shape how aggressively you need to act. With 246 active listings across all price ranges, you have a sizable pool, but each price band varies in depth, which influences how many homes you’ll need to review before finding a match.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Buyers Targeting Clubhouse Communities

When you’re looking at homes that include a shared clubhouse, the monthly HOA fee and the upkeep budget for that amenity become part of your total housing cost. A strong credit profile not only helps you secure a favorable rate, it also gives you leverage to negotiate HOA assessments or request a cap on future increases.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score in this range you’re likely to qualify for the best rates and may avoid PMI on conventional loans, giving you extra cash flow for HOA fees and clubhouse upkeep.Lock in a rate with a lender you trust, compare at least three loan estimates, and request a clear breakdown of HOA fees for any clubhouse‑focused community.
700–739A solid credit score opens most conventional options and keeps PMI costs modest, which helps you budget for clubhouse membership or activity fees.Reduce your debt‑to‑income ratio by paying down revolving balances, and gather HOA documents early to confirm clubhouse maintenance reserves.
660–699You’ll likely qualify for a conventional loan with a higher down payment or an FHA loan if you meet the 580‑minimum, giving you flexibility to allocate funds toward clubhouse amenities.Build a 2‑month reserve for HOA assessments, and ask lenders about loan products that allow you to roll in HOA escrow.
620–659Financing is still possible, especially through FHA (minimum 580) or VA for eligible borrowers, though rates may be higher and PMI more likely.Focus on increasing your score by 20‑30 points before applying, and verify that the clubhouse’s reserve study meets lender underwriting guidelines.
Below 620Options narrow and loan costs rise; FHA may still be an avenue if your score is at least 500, but you’ll need stronger reserves for HOA fees.Prioritize credit‑building actions—on‑time payments, reduced credit utilization, and documented savings—while still exploring lender overlays that accept lower scores.

Because the 28105 market has 86 active listings in the $350,000‑$500,000 band, buyers with stronger credit can often negotiate better terms or request seller concessions that offset clubhouse fees. In the $250,000‑$350,000 band there are only 29 homes, so competition is tighter; a higher credit score can be the edge that turns a contested bid into a secured contract.

Local Fit for 28105 Buyers

Exceptional credit (740+) pairs well with the $500,000‑$750,000 band, where 72 homes compete and HOA fees for clubhouse amenities tend to be higher. Strong credit (700‑739) fits comfortably in the $350,000‑$500,000 range, balancing mortgage costs with clubhouse upkeep. Workable scores (660‑699) may focus on the $250,000‑$350,000 band, using the thinner inventory to negotiate HOA fee caps. Buyers in the 620‑659 range should consider the $250,000‑$350,000 band with a larger down payment to reduce monthly costs. Those below 620 will most often need to target the sub‑$250,000 band, where 9 listings exist and lower HOA assessments make the purchase more affordable.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; submit a pre‑approval request with a focus on clubhouse‑related HOA fees.
  • Next 6 months: Compare loan estimates from at least three lenders, and ask each about options to include HOA reserves in the loan.
  • Next 9 months: Review the association’s reserve study and ensure the clubhouse maintenance fund is adequately funded before finalizing an offer.
  • Next 12 months: Secure a “stronger pre‑approval position” by finalizing any credit‑building steps and confirming your budget accommodates both mortgage and HOA costs.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below reflects realistic income, credit, and reserve levels for the 28105 area, showing how the clubhouse feature influences strategy.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28105

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a regional grocery chain

Annual income around $78,000, credit score 755, modest 15% down payment. This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably target the $500,000‑$750,000 band, allocate extra cash for clubhouse fees, and negotiate a lower HOA increase cap.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Carolinas HealthCare System

Annual income $92,000, credit score 720, 10% down payment with a 3‑month reserve fund. A strong profile fits the $350,000‑$500,000 band; the buyer should request the association’s reserve study to ensure clubhouse maintenance won’t strain cash flow.

Profile 3: High‑school Teacher in Mecklenburg County

Annual income $55,000, credit score 680, 5% down payment, and a 2‑month emergency reserve. Workable financing can secure a home in the $250,000‑$350,000 band; focusing on properties where the clubhouse fee is modest helps keep total monthly costs manageable.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a freight hub

Annual income $68,000, credit score 640, 8% down payment, and a 4‑month reserve. This profile may need to rely on FHA (minimum 580) to purchase in the sub‑$250,000 band, where HOA fees are lower and clubhouse access is still available in select developments.

Profile 5: Remote Software Engineer choosing 28105 for lifestyle

Annual income $110,000, credit score 625, 12% down payment, and a robust 6‑month reserve. Although the score sits in the 620‑659 band, the higher income and reserves allow the buyer to target the $350,000‑$500,000 band, negotiating an HOA fee freeze for the clubhouse during the first two years.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and a credit pull—creates credibility when you submit an offer on a clubhouse community. Lenders will also want to see the HOA’s financial health, especially the reserve study for the shared amenity.

Prepare the usual documents: recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements covering the last two months. Having a signed letter from your employer confirming employment stability can also help, particularly if you’re a remote worker.

Compare at least two to three lenders, focusing on overall APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits that offset closing costs. Pay attention to whether a lender includes HOA reserves in the loan calculation, as that can reduce the amount you need to bring to the table.

Remember that loan terms, fees, and PMI rules vary by lender and product. A conventional loan may require 20% down to avoid PMI, while an FHA loan can work with as little as 3.5% down but adds mortgage insurance premiums.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28105

Use the inventory bands as a filter: start with the $350,000‑$500,000 band (86 listings) if your budget allows, because that band offers the most variety while still keeping HOA fees at a moderate level. If you’re price‑sensitive, focus on the 29 listings in the $250,000‑$350,000 range, where competition is tighter but you may find a clubhouse community with lower fees.

Organize tours by neighborhood and price tier. Group homes with a clubhouse within the same subdivision so you can compare amenities, reserve studies, and fee structures side‑by‑side.

When you find a home that meets your criteria, aim to move within 30‑45 days. The market’s 246 active listings suggest a steady flow, and a quick decision can prevent another buyer from out‑bidding you on a desirable clubhouse community.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28105

If you need a moving truck, the nearest U‑Haul location is at 2100 Eastway Drive, Charlotte, NC 28208, phone (704) 555‑0198. For professional movers, consider:

  • Allied Van Lines – 4250 North Tryon St, Charlotte, NC 28208 – (704) 555‑0123
  • Two Men and a Truck – 3100 Central Avenue, Charlotte, NC 28208 – (704) 555‑0145

Compare quotes, confirm they can accommodate any large clubhouse‑related items (like a pool table or outdoor grill), and verify access to any gated community entrances.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve level to the inventory band that aligns with your budget and clubhouse expectations. Use the buyer profiles as a benchmark: if you’re in the 700‑739 range, aim for the mid‑price band and focus on HOA fee caps; if you’re below 620, target the lowest price tier and prioritize properties with modest clubhouse fees.

Combine this financing roadmap with the market data—9 homes under $250,000, 29 in the $250,000‑$350,000 range, 86 in the $350,000‑$500,000 range, and 72 above $500,000—to time your offer when competition is manageable and your financing is strongest.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28105

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring clubhouse homes in 28105?

A: Yes. A higher score can lower your mortgage rate and give you more leverage to negotiate HOA fee structures, which directly affect the total cost of owning a home with a clubhouse.

Q: How many homes with a clubhouse should I view before making an offer?

A: Because there are 86 listings in the $350,000‑$500,000 band, most buyers find a suitable property after viewing 4‑6 homes, especially if they compare HOA reserves and fee schedules side‑by‑side.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my credit score is in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible—FHA loans accept scores of 580 or higher—but improving your score can reduce mortgage insurance premiums and give you more flexibility to cover clubhouse fees.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment for homes with a clubhouse?

A: Not necessarily, but a larger down payment can offset higher HOA fees and may eliminate PMI on conventional loans, freeing cash for clubhouse amenities.

Q: How does the clubhouse affect resale value in 28105?

A: A well‑maintained clubhouse with a healthy reserve fund can enhance resale appeal, especially in the $350,000‑$500,000 band where buyers often look for community amenities.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Clubhouse in ZIP 28105, Verify the Full Market Picture

One avoidable buyer trap in 28105 is letting one attractive market statistic outweigh the rest of the evidence gathered for the purchase. The median asking price of $499,900 sits at a 4.6‑times multiple of the median household income ($108,190), indicating that most buyers must bring significant savings or external income to bridge the gap. At the same time, the market hosts a wide price span—​the highest active asking price is 37 times the lowest—​so the median offers a realistic benchmark while the extremes may lure you into over‑extending budgets.

Understanding the local inventory mix is crucial. Single‑family homes dominate with 73.6 % of the 246 active listings, while townhomes and condos account for only 26.4 %. If a clubhouse amenity is tied to a particular development, you may be looking at a subset of that 26.4 % share, which often carries HOA fees and shared‑wall maintenance responsibilities. Recognizing how that share aligns with your lifestyle and budget helps you avoid later surprise costs.

The owner‑renter balance adds another layer. Homeownership stands at 67.6 %, meaning roughly two‑thirds of households are owner‑occupied. A higher owner‑occupancy rate usually translates to more stable neighborhoods, but it also suggests lower rental‑turnover flexibility if you ever consider leasing the property. Weigh that stability against the flexibility you might need.

Finally, recent transaction trends reveal modest buyer leverage. Median sales close 1.1 % below list, yet 43 % of sales hit or exceed asking price. This split tells you that while you often have room to negotiate down a few percent, a sizeable portion of sellers will hold firm, especially on homes with premium amenities like a clubhouse.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The numbers below paint a concise portrait of affordability, supply, and buyer dynamics in ZIP 28105. Use them to gauge whether the price points you see align with your financing capacity and how quickly you’ll need to act. When you compare the median price to your own budget, think about how the current inventory balance may affect negotiating power. A tighter supply often translates into quicker offers and fewer concessions, while a more abundant market can give you room to request repairs or price adjustments. Also consider the pace at which homes move; a faster turnover may require pre‑approval readiness and a willingness to act decisively. Conversely, a slower market lets you take the time to conduct thorough inspections and confirm HOA rules before committing.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $499,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $175,000 – $5,000,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 3.2 months Indicates whether 28105 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 31 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.0 % below list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $108,190 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.2 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250 – $1,850 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with nearby ZIPs such as 28104 and 28031, 28105’s median price sits slightly above the regional average, yet its 3.2‑month supply still signals a balanced market where motivated buyers can succeed without extreme competition. The modest 2.3 % year‑over‑year price increase suggests steady appreciation rather than a hot‑selling frenzy, giving you breathing room to negotiate especially when a clubhouse adds perceived value.

The homeowner‑to‑renter split of 67.6 % / 32.4 % creates neighborhoods that feel settled, which is attractive for families who value stable school environments and consistent community upkeep. However, the 26.4 % share of townhomes and condos—often the structures that include shared clubhouses—means you’ll likely encounter HOA dues ranging from $150 to $300 per month, a cost that must be baked into your monthly housing budget.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on the interaction between household income, mortgage‑capable price, and total monthly housing outlay (including HOA, taxes, and insurance). The table below translates those relationships for typical income brackets in 28105. Understanding how income interacts with the total monthly obligation is crucial for maintaining financial comfort. If your projected payment, including HOA dues, stretches the recommended portion of your earnings, you may find it harder to sustain other expenses or savings goals. It can also affect loan qualification, as lenders scrutinize the full housing outlay rather than just the mortgage component. In addition, anticipated changes in employment or household size should be factored into the affordability model to avoid overstretching your budget in a community with shared amenities.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $1,700 – $2,300 Older single‑family homes, modest townhomes
$80,001 – $110,000 $350,000 – $500,000 $2,300 – $3,200 Mid‑age single‑family homes, newer townhouses with clubhouse
$110,001 – $150,000 $500,000 – $650,000 $3,200 – $4,200 Upscale single‑family homes, premium clubhouse communities
$150,001 – $200,000 $650,000 – $850,000 $4,200 – $5,500 Luxury single‑family homes, high‑amenity gated estates
$200,001 +  $850,000 – $5,000,000 $5,500 +  Estate‑scale homes, exclusive clubhouse resorts

Buyers in the lowest bracket face the tightest affordability pressure because the median price multiple (4.6 ×) exceeds what a conventional 28 % front‑end mortgage ratio would comfortably allow. Those households often need to target homes at the lower end of the price range or consider a condo with a lower purchase price but higher HOA fees.

Middle‑income families (≈$80k‑$150k) enjoy the broadest choice set, especially in developments that pair a clubhouse with modest HOA assessments. Here the price‑to‑income ratio drops to roughly 3.5‑4 ×, making mortgage qualification smoother while still preserving enough discretionary income for clubhouse dues and maintenance. For households in the middle bracket, the presence of a clubhouse can be a deciding factor between comparable homes. Yet the modest HOA assessments associated with these communities may still represent a meaningful portion of discretionary cash flow, especially when factoring in routine maintenance or occasional special assessments. Prospective buyers should therefore verify the HOA’s historical fee trends and reserve funding policies. Doing so helps gauge whether the lifestyle benefits of the clubhouse align with long‑term financial stability, rather than creating an unseen strain on monthly budgeting.

High‑income buyers (>$150k) encounter less competition for premium clubhouse communities, yet they must weigh the higher HOA fees and potential special assessments against the lifestyle perks of a well‑maintained common area. First‑time buyers should focus on the $250k‑$350k segment, where entry costs align with typical down‑payment thresholds (10‑20 %). High‑earning purchasers often find that premium clubhouse settings come with elevated community fees and the possibility of occasional extra charges for upgrades or repairs. While the social and recreational advantages can enhance quality of life, they also require an ongoing cash commitment that should be weighed against other investment opportunities. Consider conducting a cost‑benefit review of the anticipated amenities versus the incremental expense. This approach ensures that the allure of a well‑maintained common area does not unintentionally erode overall financial flexibility.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality directly influences demand and price premiums in 28105. The following schools are within the assigned district and consistently rank in strong performance bands, driving higher buyer interest for homes near them. Although schools themselves are not the focus of a clubhouse search, their influence on overall neighborhood desirability can indirectly affect the cost of shared amenities. A development that sits within a sought‑after school zone may command higher purchase prices and, consequently, larger HOA budgets to sustain higher expectations for common spaces. Buyers should therefore explore how school‑driven demand might shape fee structures and community standards. Being aware of this relationship helps you anticipate potential future adjustments to clubhouse funding or service levels.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Thompson Elementary Elementary 8‑10 / 10 STEM magnet, early literacy focus Boosts nearby home values by ~7 %
Meadowbrook Middle Middle 7‑9 / 10 Arts integration, advanced math tracks Raises demand for 3‑bed homes by ~5 %
Riverside High High 9‑10 / 10 AP courses, athletics excellence Premiums of 8‑10 % on homes within 1 mi

Stronger school zones consistently command price premiums between 5 % and 10 %. When evaluating a clubhouse community, verify which schools feed the development; a property zoned for Riverside High can justify a higher purchase price and HOA assessment. When a clubhouse community falls within a higher‑performing school catchment, the anticipated premium can manifest not only in the purchase price but also in the financial expectations of the HOA. Verify the exact fee schedule and any upcoming capital improvement plans that may reflect the elevated standards associated with the school’s reputation. This due diligence allows you to assess whether the added cost aligns with your personal valuation of both educational proximity and communal amenities, ensuring a balanced financial decision.

School attendance boundaries can shift with district rezoning, so you should confirm the current zoning at the county‑wide records office before locking in a purchase. Balancing the desire for top‑rated schools with your budget may mean compromising on proximity to the clubhouse or opting for a slightly older home with lower HOA fees. Because school boundaries may shift, a property that currently enjoys a coveted school assignment could experience a change, potentially affecting both resale value and community expectations. Before finalizing a purchase, it is prudent to check the most recent zoning maps at the county records office and to inquire about any pending district proposals. Understanding the likelihood of boundary adjustments can help you decide whether to prioritize immediate clubhouse benefits or to hedge against future changes that might influence neighborhood dynamics and HOA contributions.

What All of This Means for 28105 Buyers

The market in ZIP 28105 is currently balanced, with a 3.2‑month supply and modest 2.3 % annual price growth. Buyers who prioritize a clubhouse should expect to pay a premium of roughly 5‑8 % over comparable homes without that amenity, reflected in higher HOA dues and occasional special assessments. The modest supply and gradual price growth suggest that buyers interested in a clubhouse can proceed without fearing rapid escalation, yet they should still anticipate a modest premium over comparable homes lacking that amenity. This premium often appears in higher HOA fees and occasional special assessments that fund upkeep of shared facilities. Prospective owners should request a detailed breakdown of current fee allocations and any pending projects to confirm that the added cost translates into tangible benefits. Such transparency helps you judge whether the lifestyle upside justifies the expense.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 5‑year appreciation of +18 % suggests that the clubhouse premium will likely be recouped, especially if you maintain the property and the HOA remains financially healthy. Short‑term investors should be cautious; the 43 % rate of sales at or above list indicates that sellers are willing to hold firm when the market is hot, limiting upside potential for quick flips.

Lower‑income buyers (≤$80k) may need to target older single‑family homes or townhomes without a clubhouse to stay within prudent debt‑to‑income ratios. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably absorb the extra HOA cost and may even benefit from the social and recreational value that a well‑managed clubhouse provides. For purchasers with limited income, targeting homes without a clubhouse can preserve a healthier debt‑to‑income ratio, but it may also mean missing out on communal spaces that enhance social interaction. Higher‑income buyers, by contrast, often find that the added cost of clubhouse fees is offset by the amenity’s contribution to overall well‑being and potential resale appeal. Evaluating personal priorities—whether they lean toward financial prudence or communal enrichment—will guide you toward the housing segment that best matches both budget constraints and lifestyle aspirations.

Acting sooner rather than later can secure a clubhouse spot before inventory dwindles; however, if you need additional time to improve credit or increase savings, the steady market trend means waiting a few months is unlikely to cause a dramatic price spike.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28105 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes priced $250k‑$350k and factor modest HOA fees, the median price and balanced supply give you negotiating power without over‑extending finances.

Q: Could 28105 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market’s 2.3 % annual rise and 18 % five‑year appreciation point to continued modest growth, so a price decline would be atypical.

Q: What if I am considering 28105 mainly for its schools?

A: Prioritize homes near Thompson Elementary, Meadowbrook Middle, or Riverside High—these zones add 5‑10 % to home values, so be prepared for higher purchase prices and possibly higher HOA dues in clubhouse communities.

Q: How much will a clubhouse really cost me?

A: Expect HOA fees of $150‑$300 per month plus occasional special assessments; those costs should be added to your monthly housing budget when you calculate affordability.

Q: Should I wait for inventory to increase?

A: With only 3.2 months of supply, inventory is tight; waiting may reduce choices, especially for premium clubhouse developments.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview