The Ultimate Guide to With A Clubhouse Cadia Village Matthews Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Clubhouse Cadia Village Matthews the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Clubhouse Cadia Village Matthews the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in Cadia Village Matthews, How Does a Clubhouse Enhance Your Lifestyle and Resale Prospects?

Before you commit to a home in Cadia Village Matthews, avoid focusing on finishes while overlooking parking, storage, noise exposure, access, or layout limitations that affect resale.

Cadia Village Matthews currently shows 18 active listings out of 25 total listings, with a median list price of $424,441 and an average list price of $546,852; this spread indicates a range of price points for buyers to compare.

The clubhouse offers a shared space for fitness, social gatherings, and community events, which can boost both daily enjoyment and long‑term resale appeal. You gain access to a gym, multipurpose room, and sometimes a pool without the maintenance responsibilities of private facilities. However, clubhouse usage may come with monthly HOA fees and additional reservation rules that add to your ongoing costs. Consider whether the amenity’s operating hours align with your schedule and whether noise from events might affect nearby interior rooms. Also assess the condition of the clubhouse—recent renovations or deferred maintenance can influence future assessments and the HOA’s budget.

When you prioritize a clubhouse, compare the total cost of ownership, including the HOA fee, to the value of having a private gym or event space elsewhere. In Cadia Village Matthews the median square footage is 1,755 sq ft, so a well‑maintained clubhouse can provide square‑footage value that you would otherwise need to add to your own home.

Historical Roots and Growth of Cadia Village Matthews

Cadia Village Matthews was developed in the early 2000s as part of Matthews’ suburban expansion, targeting families seeking modern amenities within a walkable neighborhood.

The subdivision’s proximity to Baucom Park (0.8 mi) and KP Park (0.8 mi) reflects the original planners’ emphasis on outdoor recreation alongside community facilities.

Since its founding, the area has benefited from the growth of nearby commercial corridors, including SouthPark Mall (7.6 mi) and Uptown Charlotte, which have drawn a steady influx of professionals seeking a short 11‑mile straight‑line commute.

Recent data show a modest increase in active listings, suggesting the market remains liquid while the community’s amenities, like the clubhouse, continue to attract buyers.

Why Cadia Village Matthews Appeals to Modern Single‑Family Home Buyers

Today the subdivision offers a blend of suburban peace and convenient access to Charlotte’s employment centers, with many residents reporting an average commute of roughly 20‑30 minutes to major job hubs.

Neighborhoods such as Alexander Ridge and Annecy sit adjacent, providing comparable home styles and reinforcing a cohesive aesthetic that many buyers value.

Local dining options like Dorian’s (0.2 mi) and Asian Buffet & Grill (0.4 mi) give residents quick access to meals without long drives, supporting a lifestyle that balances work and leisure.

Home prices vary widely; the median price sits at $424,441, but the range stretches from $396,714 to $760,788, allowing buyers at different budget levels to find a fit while still enjoying the clubhouse and other shared amenities.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Cadia Village Matthews Homebuyers

This snapshot presents the most relevant figures you’ll need when evaluating homes with a clubhouse in Cadia Village Matthews. Use these numbers to gauge affordability, compare listings, and anticipate ongoing costs.

Pay particular attention to how the median price, square footage, and HOA considerations intersect with your budget and lifestyle goals.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings18Indicates current market inventory; more listings give you negotiating leverage.
Total listings (past month)25Shows recent supply activity and potential price competition.
Median list price$424,441Benchmarks what most homes cost; helps you set a realistic budget.
Average list price$546,852Highlights higher‑end options; useful if you’re considering premium finishes or larger homes.
Price range$396,714 – $760,788Defines the spread of values; lets you target homes that align with your financial plan.
Median square footage1,755 sq ftShows typical living space; compare to your space needs and the clubhouse’s added value.
Median price per sq ft$235Helps you assess cost efficiency relative to size and finishes.
Average price per sq ft$237Offers a comparable figure for higher‑priced homes.
Median bedrooms3Matches family size expectations; aligns with typical clubhouse user demographics.
Median bathrooms3Ensures comfort for families and guests using shared facilities.
Price‑reduced listings4Signals potential negotiation opportunities.
Single‑family residences count8Specifies the subset most buyers target when seeking a private yard plus clubhouse access.
Townhouse count10Provides an alternative if you prefer less yard maintenance while still using the clubhouse.
Median townhouse price$408,622Offers a lower entry point for clubhouse access.
Median single‑family price$714,992Reflects premium homes that may include larger private amenities alongside the clubhouse.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $424,441 suggests most homes are priced within a range many median‑income families can afford, especially when factoring the clubhouse’s shared amenities that offset private gym or event‑space costs.

With an average price per square foot of $237, you can compare how much floor area you receive for each dollar spent, helping you decide whether a larger home with a clubhouse offers better value than a smaller home without one.

The presence of four price‑reduced listings signals that sellers may be motivated, providing an opening to negotiate HOA fee structures or clubhouse reservation policies.

Since the median household includes three bedrooms and three baths, the typical home aligns well with families who will benefit most from community gatherings in the clubhouse.

Considering the 18 active listings, you have a reasonable selection pool; however, the limited number of single‑family homes (8) means you may need to act quickly if a property meets all your criteria.

Overall, the combination of moderate median pricing, decent square footage, and the added social value of the clubhouse creates a compelling proposition for buyers seeking both private and communal living experiences.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a clubhouse affect my overall monthly costs?

A: The clubhouse is typically funded through HOA fees, which can add several hundred dollars per month. You should request the exact fee schedule and compare it to the cost of a private gym membership or renting a community hall for events; the shared cost often proves cheaper, but only if you use the amenity regularly.

Q: What should I inspect about the clubhouse before buying?

A: Verify the clubhouse’s condition, recent renovations, and any pending capital improvements. Ask the HOA for maintenance logs and upcoming expense projections, as deferred repairs could lead to special assessments that increase your monthly outlay.

Q: Is the clubhouse’s schedule flexible for my work‑from‑home routine?

A: Review the clubhouse’s operating hours and reservation system. If you work irregular hours, ensure the facility offers 24‑hour access or flexible booking, otherwise you may face limited usability.

Q: Will the clubhouse increase my home’s resale value?

A: Homes with well‑maintained shared amenities often sell faster and at a modest premium, especially in family‑oriented subdivisions like Cadia Village Matthews where the median buyer values community features.

Q: Are there any noise or privacy concerns with a nearby clubhouse?

A: Proximity to the clubhouse can mean occasional event noise. During the walkthrough, test for sound transmission, especially if your bedroom or office is adjacent; consider whether the HOA enforces quiet hours that align with your lifestyle.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements that might affect clubhouse access, ensuring there are no restrictive covenants limiting your use of shared amenities.

Confirm property‑tax rates and request a breakdown of HOA fees, including the portion allocated to clubhouse maintenance, to accurately forecast your total monthly out‑of‑pocket costs.

Speak with your lender about appraisal expectations; the clubhouse’s condition can influence the property’s appraised value, especially if recent upgrades are documented.

Schedule a thorough inspection that includes a separate assessment of the clubhouse’s structural integrity, HVAC systems, and any shared utilities that could affect your association’s financial health.

Ask the HOA for the age of the clubhouse’s roof, pool equipment, and gym machinery, and obtain any warranties or projected replacement timelines to anticipate future capital expenses.

Evaluate the site’s drainage and grading around the clubhouse, as improper water flow can lead to moisture issues that affect both the shared building and adjacent private homes.

Combine your findings on title, taxes, financing, inspections, major systems, and site conditions to determine whether the overall investment—home plus clubhouse—fits your long‑term financial and lifestyle goals.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into individual neighborhoods surrounding Cadia Village Matthews, highlighting which ones offer similar clubhouse amenities or alternative recreational options.

You’ll also find detailed cost‑of‑living analyses, school performance data, and market‑trend forecasts to help you decide if this subdivision aligns with your priorities before you place an offer.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Neighborhood Comparison: Cadia Village vs. The Heathers, Windrow Estates, and Brandywine

Buyers seeking homes that include a shared clubhouse will find the Cadia Village neighborhood in Matthews, NC, positioned as a premium option within the 28105 ZIP. The clubhouse—typically a climate‑controlled space for events, fitness, and social gatherings—adds both convenience and a recurring cost that shapes the overall affordability picture. Your three alternatives—The Heathers, Windrow Estates, and Brandywine—offer comparable single‑family homes but differ in price, lot size, and the presence (or absence) of a similar amenity. Understanding how a clubhouse influences acquisition cost, HOA dues, insurance, and resale appeal is essential before you commit.

All four neighborhoods share the same owner‑occupied rate (67.63 %) and average commute (≈ 26 minutes), indicating a similar demographic profile and employment hub. However, median asking prices range from $430 k in The Heathers to $795 k in Brandywine, while lot sizes vary from 0.14 acres in Cadia Village to 0.77 acres in Windrow Estates. These figures, combined with the clubhouse factor, will dictate which community aligns with your budget, lifestyle, and long‑term equity goals.

Cadia Village, Matthews, NC

Prices, Size, and Clubhouse Premium

Cadia Village lists eight active homes with a median asking price of $714,992 and an average price per square foot of $242.81. The typical home spans 3,003 sq ft on a 0.14‑acre lot. The presence of a community clubhouse—often equipped with a gym, party room, and pool—generally adds a 5‑10 % price premium in comparable markets. In this case, the $714,992 median is roughly $30,000 higher than the next‑most‑expensive peer (Windrow Estates at $479,000), suggesting the clubhouse contributes materially to valuation.

From a buyer’s perspective, the premium translates into higher mortgage payments and potentially larger HOA fees that cover clubhouse upkeep, landscaping, and security. However, the clubhouse can also reduce personal maintenance costs (e.g., no need for a private pool) and enhance quality of life by providing a ready venue for family gatherings, fitness, and community events. When budgeting, factor an estimated $150‑$250 monthly HOA charge, which over a 30‑year loan adds roughly $54,000 to total ownership cost.

Ownership Costs, Lifestyle, and Due Diligence

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 67.63 % in Cadia Village, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. The clubhouse is typically managed by the HOA, meaning that reserve funding, insurance, and maintenance schedules are governed by collective decisions. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that sufficient funds exist for future clubhouse repairs, especially for high‑traffic amenities like a pool or fitness equipment.

Because the clubhouse is a shared amenity, insurance premiums for the HOA may be higher, and individual homeowners may need additional coverage for personal property used within the clubhouse. Inspectors should verify that the clubhouse’s structural elements (roof, HVAC, pool equipment) are in good condition, as deficiencies can lead to special assessments. Finally, consider the lifestyle fit: a vibrant social calendar may be a draw for families, while retirees seeking quiet may find the clubhouse’s activity level less appealing.

The Heathers, Matthews, NC

Prices, Size, and Absence of a Clubhouse

The Heathers offers nine active listings with a median asking price of $430,000 and a price per square foot of $237.44. Homes average 1,811 sq ft on 0.31‑acre lots—significantly smaller in square footage but larger in land than Cadia Village. The lower price point reflects the lack of a dedicated clubhouse, which removes the associated premium and HOA fee burden.

For buyers, the $284,992 price gap relative to Cadia Village can be redirected toward a larger yard, potential home upgrades, or a lower monthly HOA contribution (often under $100 when amenities are limited). However, the trade‑off includes fewer on‑site social spaces and the need to arrange private fitness or event venues elsewhere, which may increase personal expenses over time.

Ownership Costs, Lifestyle, and Community Dynamics

Owner‑occupied households also sit at 67.63 % in The Heathers, mirroring Cadia Village’s stability. Without a clubhouse, the HOA (if any) typically covers basic exterior maintenance and common‑area landscaping, resulting in lower dues—often $75‑$120 per month. Buyers should still review the HOA’s reserve fund, especially for any shared amenities such as a small playground or community garden.

From a lifestyle angle, the larger lot size (0.31 acres) offers more private outdoor space, appealing to owners who enjoy gardening or need room for pets. Inspectors should focus on the condition of the larger foundations and any private outbuildings, as maintenance responsibilities fall squarely on the homeowner rather than being shared through a clubhouse budget.

Windrow Estates, Matthews, NC

Prices, Size, and Potential Clubhouse Influence

Windrow Estates lists seven active homes with a median asking price of $479,000 and a price per square foot of $244.12. The median home size is 2,442 sq ft on a generous 0.77‑acre lot—the largest lot among the four neighborhoods. While the data does not explicitly confirm a clubhouse, the price per square foot is comparable to Cadia Village, suggesting that if a clubhouse exists, its premium is modest.

Buyers can benefit from the expansive lot, which provides room for outdoor recreation, a pool, or future accessory dwelling units (ADUs). The $49,000 price premium over The Heathers reflects both the larger lot and the possibility of shared amenities. If a clubhouse is present, HOA fees may be mid‑range ($150‑$200), balancing maintenance costs with the benefit of a communal space.

Ownership Costs, Lifestyle, and Maintenance Considerations

Owner‑occupied rates remain at 67.63 %, indicating a similar community composition to Cadia Village. Larger lots mean higher property taxes and potentially higher utility costs (e.g., irrigation). If a clubhouse is part of the HOA package, owners should verify that the HOA’s budget allocates sufficient reserves for both the clubhouse and the extensive landscaping required for 0.77‑acre parcels.

Inspectors should pay special attention to drainage and grading on these larger lots, as improper water flow can affect both the private property and shared amenities. Additionally, if the HOA includes a clubhouse, confirm that any special assessments for major repairs (e.g., roof replacement) are disclosed, as they can add unexpected costs to ownership.

Brandywine, Matthews, NC

Prices, Size, and High-End Clubhouse Expectations

Brandywine’s five active listings command a median asking price of $795,000, with a price per square foot of $245.29. Homes average 3,237 sq ft on 0.53‑acre lots—larger than Cadia Village but smaller than Windrow Estates. The high price suggests a premium amenity package, likely including a well‑equipped clubhouse, upscale finishes, and possibly gated access.

For a buyer, the $80,000 premium over Cadia Village translates into a higher mortgage, but also potentially higher resale value if the clubhouse and overall community prestige remain strong. HOA fees in such upscale settings often exceed $250 per month, covering extensive clubhouse amenities, security, and landscaping. Budgeting for these fees is critical, as they can add $90,000 to total cost over a 30‑year ownership horizon.

Ownership Costs, Lifestyle, and Resale Outlook

Owner‑occupied households again sit at 67.63 %, reinforcing a stable owner base. The larger lot size (0.53 acres) combined with a high‑end clubhouse can attract affluent buyers, which typically results in lower turnover and longer holding periods. However, the higher HOA dues and insurance premiums for a premium clubhouse must be factored into cash‑flow calculations.

From a resale perspective, homes with a high‑quality clubhouse often retain value better during market downturns, as the amenity adds perceived lifestyle value. Prospective owners should request the HOA’s financial statements, focusing on reserve levels for clubhouse upgrades (e.g., fitness equipment replacement) and any upcoming capital projects that could trigger special assessments.

Side‑by‑Side Neighborhood Metrics

Price and Space

The price‑per‑square‑foot metric highlights how each neighborhood values land versus building size. Cadia Village’s $242.81 per sq ft sits just above The Heathers’ $237.44, reflecting the clubhouse premium. Windrow Estates and Brandywine both exceed $244 per sq ft, indicating that larger lots and potential upscale amenities (including clubhouses) command higher rates. When comparing, consider how much extra space you receive per dollar; for example, Brandywine offers 3,237 sq ft at $245.29 per sq ft, while Cadia Village provides 3,003 sq ft at $242.81, a modest difference in cost per square foot but a substantial jump in total price.

Buyers should calculate the total cost of ownership, adding HOA fees tied to clubhouse maintenance. A $200 monthly HOA over 30 years adds $72,000, which can shift the effective price per square foot upward by roughly $22. This adjustment is crucial when deciding whether the clubhouse’s convenience justifies the higher overall expense.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Cadia Village Matthews$714,991.5$242.810.14
The Heathers$430,000$237.440.31
Windrow Estates$479,000$244.120.77
Brandywine$795,000$245.290.53

Market Activity

Active listings provide a snapshot of inventory depth. Cadia Village has eight homes on the market, while The Heathers leads with nine, Windrow Estates lists seven, and Brandywine only five. Fewer listings in Brandywine suggest a tighter market, potentially driving up competition and price pressure, especially for homes with premium clubhouse access.

The median home sizes align with price trends: larger homes in Brandywine (3,237 sq ft) and Cadia Village (3,003 sq ft) command higher prices, while The Heathers’ smaller footprint (1,811 sq ft) keeps its median price low. Buyers should monitor days‑on‑market (DOM) trends—though not provided, a lower active‑listing count often correlates with faster sales, meaning you may need to act quickly, especially in neighborhoods where the clubhouse is a key selling point.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Cadia Village Matthews83,003$714,991.5
The Heathers91,811$430,000
Windrow Estates72,442$479,000
Brandywine53,237$795,000

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages are uniform at 67.63 % across all four neighborhoods, indicating a predominantly owner‑driven community rather than a rental‑heavy market. This stability often translates to better-maintained common areas, including clubhouses, because owners have a vested interest in preserving property values.

The mean commute of 25.69 minutes is consistent, suggesting that location relative to employment centers is not a differentiator. Instead, daily life quality hinges on HOA governance of the clubhouse. Higher HOA fees typically fund more frequent cleaning, staffing, and amenity upgrades, directly affecting how often you can use the space without additional out‑of‑pocket costs.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Cadia Village Matthews: ZCTA 28105 context, not neighborhood-specific; The Heathers: ZCTA 28105 context, not neighborhood-specific; Windrow Estates: ZCTA 28105 context, not neighborhood-specific; Brandywine: ZCTA 28105 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Cadia Village Matthews67.6332.3725.69
The Heathers67.6332.3725.69
Windrow Estates67.6332.3725.69
Brandywine67.6332.3725.69

Comparison Summary

When you line up median asking prices, owner‑occupied rates, and active listings, a clear hierarchy emerges. Cadia Village offers a mid‑range price with a clubhouse, balancing cost and amenity. The Heathers provide the most affordable entry point but lack a clubhouse, shifting lifestyle responsibilities to the homeowner. Windrow Estates supplies larger lots at a modest price premium, potentially with a clubhouse that adds modest HOA fees. Brandywine sits at the top end, delivering the largest homes, sizable lots, and likely a high‑end clubhouse, but at a steep price and higher ongoing fees.

For a buyer whose primary goal is community interaction and shared facilities, Cadia Village and Brandywine are the strongest candidates. If budget constraints dominate, The Heathers present the best value, while Windrow Estates offers a compromise of space and moderate clubhouse costs.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Cadia Village Matthews: ZCTA 28105 context, not neighborhood-specific; The Heathers: ZCTA 28105 context, not neighborhood-specific; Windrow Estates: ZCTA 28105 context, not neighborhood-specific; Brandywine: ZCTA 28105 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Cadia Village Matthews$714,991.567.638
The Heathers$430,00067.639
Windrow Estates$479,00067.637
Brandywine$795,00067.635

Choosing the Right Neighborhood for Clubhouse‑Centric Homes

Start by quantifying how much you value a clubhouse. If weekly fitness classes, social events, and a pool are non‑negotiable, the $30,000‑$80,000 premium you’ll pay in Cadia Village or Brandywine is an investment in lifestyle, not just square footage. Calculate the total cost of ownership: mortgage principal, interest, property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. For Cadia Village, a $714,992 mortgage at 6.5 % over 30 years yields a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $4,520. Adding an estimated $200 HOA brings total housing costs to about $4,720 per month.

If you prefer a larger private yard and are comfortable arranging your own fitness routine, The Heathers’ $430,000 price point reduces monthly payments to approximately $2,700 (including a modest $75 HOA). The trade‑off is the loss of a shared social hub, which may increase personal expenses for gym memberships or event rentals.

Windrow Estates sits in the middle: a $479,000 price and a 0.77‑acre lot give you space for a private pool while still possibly offering a modest clubhouse. Expect HOA fees around $150, pushing monthly housing costs to about $3,300. This option balances outdoor space with community amenities.

Brandywine’s $795,000 price demands a monthly payment near $5,100 before HOA. If the clubhouse includes premium services—such as a spa, concierge, or high‑tech fitness center—the higher HOA ($250‑$300) may be justified. However, the long‑term resale advantage of a high‑end amenity can offset the higher cost if you plan to sell after a decade.

In every case, request the HOA’s reserve study, insurance policy, and recent meeting minutes. Verify that the clubhouse’s operating budget is healthy and that no large special assessments are looming. This due‑diligence protects you from surprise fees that could erode the lifestyle benefits you seek.

Frequently Asked Questions About Clubhouse Homes in Matthews

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home with a clubhouse in Cadia Village?

Beyond the mortgage, the primary additional expense is the homeowners’ association (HOA) fee, which typically covers clubhouse maintenance, staffing, utilities, and insurance. In Cadia Village, expect $150‑$250 per month. Over a 30‑year ownership, that adds $54,000‑$90,000. You should also budget for occasional special assessments if the clubhouse requires major repairs, such as roof replacement or pool resurfacing. Request the HOA’s reserve study to gauge the likelihood of such assessments.

How does the presence of a clubhouse affect resale value in Brandywine?

High‑end clubhouses tend to bolster resale value because they attract buyers who prioritize lifestyle amenities. In Brandywine, the median price of $795,000 already reflects this premium. Historically, homes in communities with well‑maintained clubhouses appreciate 2‑4 % faster than comparable homes without such amenities, assuming the HOA remains financially healthy. When you sell, the clubhouse’s condition and the HOA’s financial statements will be scrutinized by prospective buyers and lenders.

Are there any insurance considerations unique to homes with a clubhouse?

Yes. The HOA’s master insurance policy typically covers the clubhouse structure, common‑area equipment, and liability for events held there. Individual homeowners must maintain personal property insurance that also covers any personal belongings they bring into the clubhouse (e.g., sports equipment). Verify that the master policy includes adequate liability limits (often $1‑2 million) and that your personal policy fills any gaps, especially if you host frequent gatherings.

Can I rent out my home in Windrow Estates if the HOA includes a clubhouse?

Rental restrictions are set by the HOA’s governing documents, not by the presence of a clubhouse. Many HOA agreements allow rentals but may impose a minimum lease term (often six months) or require approval. Review the HOA’s bylaws for any caps on the number of rental units, as a high rental concentration can affect property values and clubhouse usage. If rentals are permitted, ensure you budget for the HOA fee, which will continue regardless of occupancy.

How do I evaluate the quality of a clubhouse before buying?

Schedule a walkthrough during a community event to observe usage patterns, cleanliness, and staffing levels. Ask the HOA board for recent maintenance logs, the age of major systems (HVAC, pool filtration, gym equipment), and the schedule for upcoming upgrades. Review the reserve study to see if funds are earmarked for future renovations. A well‑maintained clubhouse with a solid reserve fund signals responsible management, reducing the risk of unexpected special assessments.

Sources: IDX Broker listing snapshots (September 28 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024 5‑year estimates; neighborhood proximity data for KP Park, Town Green Park, Baucom Park, and local restaurants (Philly Connection, Best Wok II, Dorian’s).

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Cadia Village Matthews, NC

Before you commit to a home in Cadia Village Matthews, avoid choosing the lowest advertised mortgage rate without comparing APR, points, lender fees, and cash to close. Those hidden costs can increase your effective rate by several tenths of a percent, turning a seemingly cheap loan into a much larger monthly burden.

The median list price for homes in the subdivision is $424,441, with a median square footage of 1,755 sq ft and an average price per square foot of $237 (observed July–September 2026). A buyer financing a $424,000 home at a 6.5 % 30‑year rate would see a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $2,680 per month, not including taxes, insurance, HOA dues, or utilities.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Cadia Village Matthews

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced between $200,000 and $250,000, keeping the total monthly housing budget (including taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities) near $1,400–$1,600. Buyers in this bracket often look toward more affordable neighboring subdivisions such as Alexander Ridge.

Those with $80,000–$120,000 income can comfortably target the $350,000–$450,000 price band, resulting in a monthly housing budget of $2,200–$2,800. This range aligns with many active listings in Cadia Village Matthews, where the median price sits at $424,441.

The clubhouse amenity adds community value but also brings ongoing costs. Maintenance fees for the clubhouse can range from $75 to $150 per month depending on usage and the association’s budget. You’ll want to verify whether the fee is included in the HOA dues or billed separately, as it affects the overall affordability calculation.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $200k–$250k $1,400–$1,600 Alexander Ridge, nearby townhouses
$60k–$80k $275k–$325k $1,600–$1,900 Annecy, entry‑level single‑family homes
$80k–$120k $350k–$450k $2,200–$2,800 Cadia Village Matthews, Arbor Village
$120k–$180k $500k–$650k $3,200–$3,600 Upper‑end Cadia listings, larger lots
$180k–$300k $700k–$880k $4,200–$4,700 Luxury homes within the subdivision
$300k+ $900k+ $5,300+ Custom estates, premium lot locations

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Using the median home price of $424,441, a 20 % down payment ($84,888) leaves a financed amount of $339,553. At a 6.5 % rate, principal‑and‑interest costs are about $2,140 per month.

Property taxes in Union County average roughly 1.1 % of assessed value, adding $390 per month. Homeowner’s insurance averages $85 per month, and a typical HOA fee for Cadia Village Matthews is $150. Including an estimated $200 for utilities, the total monthly housing cost comes to approximately $2,965.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,140 72%
Property Taxes $390 13%
Homeowner's Insurance $85 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $150 4%
Utilities $200 5%

Renting vs Buying in Cadia Village Matthews

A comparable 3‑bedroom rental in the nearby town of Matthews typically costs $1,800 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $350,000 yields a monthly ownership cost of about $2,400, making renting cheaper in the short term.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and 2.5 % rent growth, the breakeven point for a $350,000 purchase versus renting arrives after roughly 6‑7 years, after which the homeowner gains equity and avoids rent increases.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,700 $2,100 6
Starter single‑family purchase ($350k) $1,700 $2,400 6.5
Mid‑range purchase ($500k) $1,700 $3,400 9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

If you’re in the lower‑income bracket, focusing on neighborhoods with lower median prices and modest HOA fees can keep your total monthly cost under $1,800, making homeownership attainable without stretching finances.

Mid‑income buyers can target the median price range in Cadia Village Matthews, budgeting around $3,000 per month to include the clubhouse fee and still maintain a comfortable cash reserve.

Higher‑income households have the flexibility to consider larger homes with premium amenities, but they should still model the clubhouse maintenance fee and HOA dues to avoid surprise expenses.

Choosing a home closer to the subdivision core often means higher HOA fees but lower utility costs due to shared infrastructure, while homes on the fringe may have lower association fees but higher utility and maintenance expenses.

Regardless of income, always verify the exact clubhouse fee structure and whether it’s rolled into the HOA assessment, as this can shift your monthly budget calculations considerably.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Cadia Village Matthews

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a clubhouse in Cadia Village Matthews?

A: Yes; with $70,000 income you can target homes in the $300,000–$350,000 range, which fits a monthly budget of $1,900–$2,200 including the clubhouse fee.

Q: What down payment is typical for a clubhouse home in this area?

A: Buyers often put down 10 %–20 % of the list price; for a $424,000 home that means $42,000–$85,000.

Q: How much does the clubhouse maintenance add to my monthly costs?

A: Expect an additional $75–$150 per month, which may be included in HOA dues or billed separately.

Q: Is the clubhouse fee tax‑deductible?

A: The fee is generally treated as an HOA expense and is not deductible as mortgage interest, though it may be considered in the overall cost of ownership.

Q: Should I factor the clubhouse into my rent‑vs‑buy calculation?

A: Absolutely; the clubhouse fee can add $900–$1,800 annually, shifting the breakeven horizon higher for buyers who value the amenity.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Cadia Village Matthews

One avoidable buyer trap in Cadia Village Matthews is ignoring the commute created by the school assignment when comparing two otherwise similar properties. Even if two homes have comparable list prices, square footage, and clubhouse amenities, the distance to the assigned elementary, middle, or high school can add daily travel time that affects budgeting for fuel, vehicle wear, and family routines. Consider arranging a test drive of the daily route during peak hours; this practical check reveals hidden congestion that could alter your fuel budgeting assumptions.

Before you rely on a school name shown in a listing, confirm the exact attendance zone for the specific parcel you are considering. District boundaries can shift, and a home that appears to be in a high‑performing zone may actually feed a different school once the deed is recorded. Verifying the assignment through the Charlotte-Mecklenburg County district website or a school‑district map ensures you avoid unexpected commute extensions. Request a recent school‑attendance letter from the district office; this document serves as concrete proof of the current zoning before you submit an offer.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the Matthews area tend to draw families who prioritize short walks or quick bus rides for younger children. When a subdivision like Cadia Village Matthews is adjacent to an elementary with a strong reputation for early literacy programs, listings often see price premiums and reduced days on market. Observe playground usage patterns at different times of day; heavy traffic may indicate high demand, yet also suggests more noise and limited private outdoor space.

Buyers should request the most recent school‑boundary map and compare the distance from each home’s front door to the school entrance. Even a half‑mile difference can influence a family's daily schedule and long‑term satisfaction. When you review the boundary map, also note whether the designated school is a magnet or specialty program, as enrollment caps or application deadlines could affect a family’s ability to place their child there. If the school requires an application, the timing of that process may intersect with the home purchase schedule, creating a need for flexibility in closing dates. Consider confirming the school’s acceptance rate and any wait‑list policies, especially if the property sits near a cut‑off line. By documenting these criteria early, you can avoid a scenario where the home appears ideal on paper but later proves unsuitable because of program eligibility constraints, thereby preserving both your investment and your child’s educational trajectory.

Consider the upkeep of a property’s outdoor spaces when evaluating its appeal to families with elementary‑age children. Larger yards, playground proximity, and safe pedestrian routes complement a good school zone but also add maintenance responsibilities such as lawn care, seasonal leaf removal, and occasional fencing repairs. Plan a seasonal yard‑maintenance schedule; understanding peak leaf accumulation periods helps you gauge the true time commitment beyond the initial purchase price.

Assess the homeowner’s association (HOA) rules for common‑area amenities like the clubhouse. If the HOA includes a playground or pet‑friendly zones, those features can offset some of the extra upkeep you’d otherwise provide in a private yard while still supporting a family‑friendly lifestyle. Review the HOA’s rules on guest access to the clubhouse; limited guest privileges could affect your ability to host family gatherings without additional fees.

Finally, weigh whether the clubhouse’s scheduled activities align with school calendars. If community events conflict with school hours, you may need to adjust usage plans, which could affect how much value you derive from the clubhouse amenity. Beyond calendar alignment, assess the frequency and type of clubhouse programming, because a schedule heavy with youth sports or after‑school clubs might limit adult‑only events during peak family hours. If the community’s activity roster includes seasonal festivals, you may encounter temporary restrictions on amenity access that could affect weekend plans. It is wise to request a copy of the clubhouse’s annual calendar and inquire about reservation procedures for private functions, as some neighborhoods prioritize long‑term members or impose usage fees during high‑demand periods. Understanding these nuances helps you gauge whether the clubhouse will serve as a convenient gathering place or become a scheduling compromise that diminishes its perceived value.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the Matthews region serve as a transition point for families planning to stay in the same community through junior high. Homes located within the attendance area of a middle school known for strong STEM or arts programs often attract buyers willing to stretch their budget for continuity. Ask the seller about any recent upgrades to school‑related technology labs; such improvements can sustain desirability even if market prices fluctuate.

These zones can create modest price differentials—typically a few thousand dollars—between homes just inside versus just outside the boundary. Buyers should factor this premium into their overall budget and consider whether the program focus matches their child’s interests. When evaluating the middle‑school zone, also examine the school’s extracurricular focus, as a strong emphasis on STEM or performing arts can shape a family’s educational priorities. If the curriculum aligns with a child’s interests, the perceived benefit may justify the modest price premium, yet the additional cost must be weighed against other budget items such as renovation reserves or long‑term maintenance. Prospective buyers should ask for a recent school report card and observe any recent changes in program staffing, because shifts in leadership can influence the continuity of specialized courses. This due diligence ensures that the extra expenditure supports a stable, high‑quality learning environment rather than a temporary trend.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with robust AP, IB, or athletics offerings tend to generate the strongest price impact. Properties in those zones frequently command higher list prices because families view the school’s reputation as a long‑term investment in their child’s college readiness. While a high‑performing high school can enhance resale potential, buyers should verify that the school’s advanced offerings are consistently funded and not subject to periodic budget cuts that could erode program quality. Requesting information about recent grant awards or community partnerships can signal sustainability. Additionally, assess whether the school’s extracurricular schedule aligns with family routines, as late‑night practice sessions or weekend competitions may affect household logistics. By confirming both academic and extracurricular stability, buyers can better anticipate how the school’s reputation will translate into lasting community desirability and avoid overpaying for a reputation that could wane over time.

When a home falls within such a high‑performing high school’s perimeter, sellers often report quicker sales and buyers are prepared to offer above the median list price to secure the location. Prospective purchasers may wish to obtain recent transaction data that isolates the impact of the high‑performing school zone, as this can reveal whether the expedited sales and premium offers are consistent or tied to specific market cycles. Engaging a local market analyst to compare comparable homes within and outside the zone can clarify the true value added by the school’s reputation. Additionally, confirm whether any recent district boundary adjustments have shifted school eligibility for the property, because a pending rezoning could alter the perceived advantage. This layered verification helps buyers calibrate their offer strategy to reflect genuine demand rather than speculative enthusiasm.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Around 8/10 Early literacy focus Moderate premium
Middle School B Middle Around 7/10 STEM magnet Mild premium
High School C High Around 9/10 AP/IB, athletics Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact parcel on the district’s attendance‑zone map. The map will show which elementary, middle, and high school each address feeds. Cross‑reference this with the MLS listing notes, which often include a “school zone” field that may be outdated. After pinpointing the parcel on the attendance‑zone map, consider cross‑checking the district’s online enrollment portal for any recent updates that might not yet appear on the printed map. Some districts post provisional boundary changes on their website weeks before they are reflected in official GIS files. It is also useful to request a copy of the most recent school‑boundary amendment notice, which may include information about future rezoning plans. By triangulating these sources, you reduce the risk of basing a purchase decision on outdated information and can negotiate more confidently, knowing exactly which schools will serve the home at the time of closing.

If the listed school does not match the official map, contact the local school district or a title company familiar with school‑boundary verification before making an offer. When you encounter a discrepancy between the MLS listing and the official map, request a written confirmation from the school district that specifies the current attendance zone for the address in question. This documentation can be critical during the escrow process, as it provides a verifiable reference point for both buyer and lender. Additionally, ask the title company to include a clause in the title commitment that addresses any potential boundary changes before closing, ensuring that any unforeseen shifts do not jeopardize your financing or intended school enrollment. Insist on a clause that releases escrow funds if final school zoning differs from the verified map, protecting your financing from unexpected enrollment hurdles.

Next, evaluate whether the school’s programs align with your child’s needs. A strong STEM program may be valuable for a child interested in technology, while a robust arts curriculum could be a priority for another family. This fit can outweigh a small price difference. Cross‑reference extracurricular offerings with your child’s interests; a strong program fit may justify a modest premium over comparable homes lacking those options.

Consider the commute distance from the home to each school. Even a short increase in travel time can influence daily logistics, especially if you rely on school buses. Use mapping tools to estimate real‑world driving time, not just straight‑line distances. In estimating commute times, factor in typical rush‑hour traffic patterns, as peak congestion can significantly extend travel duration beyond the baseline driving estimate. Using a traffic‑aware navigation app during the actual school start and end windows can provide a realistic sense of daily travel demands. Moreover, consider the availability of school‑bus routes, because a longer walking distance may be mitigated if a bus stop is conveniently located nearby. By accounting for these variables, you can better assess whether the home’s location will fit comfortably into your family’s routine without imposing undue stress or costly transportation adjustments.

Remember that higher‑performing schools generally drive higher home prices and tighter competition. Factor this premium into your total budget, and decide whether you’re comfortable paying more for the perceived educational benefit. When budgeting for a home in a high‑performing school zone, allocate a portion of your contingency fund for potential application fees, enrollment deposits, or supplemental program costs that may accompany enrollment in specialized tracks. These ancillary expenses can accumulate over time, especially if the school offers optional enrichment activities that require parental contribution. By building these costs into your financial plan, you avoid surprise outlays that could strain your overall housing budget and ensure that the perceived educational advantage remains financially sustainable. Budget a contingency for potential enrichment fees, as participation in advanced programs often requires supplemental parental contributions beyond regular tuition.

Finally, keep in mind that school boundaries can change due to district rezoning or the opening of new schools. Periodically re‑check the boundaries during the purchase process, especially after the contract is signed but before closing. To stay ahead of possible rezoning, monitor district board meeting minutes and community newsletters, as these often contain early notices of proposed boundary shifts. Setting up alerts with the district’s website or subscribing to local planning updates can give you timely insight into changes that might affect school assignments. If a rezoning appears imminent, discuss with your real‑estate agent the feasibility of negotiating a price adjustment or an escrow hold‑back to protect against future boundary alterations that could impact the home’s desirability. Set periodic reminders to revisit district boundary updates during the escrow timeline, ensuring any late‑stage rezoning is caught before final paperwork.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Cadia Village Matthews

Q: Do homes with a clubhouse in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Cadia Village Matthews?

A: Yes. Listings that sit within the attendance area of a highly rated elementary or high school typically carry a price premium. The premium reflects both the desirability of the school and the added convenience for families, which can push the asking price several thousand dollars above comparable homes outside the zone. When a property also includes a clubhouse, the combined amenities can further elevate the price, so buyers should budget accordingly.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a clubhouse home in Cadia Village Matthews on a moderate budget if I need a strong school for my child?

A: It can be realistic, but it requires careful filtering. Focus on homes that are just inside the preferred school boundary rather than deep within the most sought‑after pockets, as they often price slightly lower. Also, compare the HOA fees and clubhouse usage rules, because higher fees can offset the school‑zone premium. Doing a side‑by‑side cost analysis helps you see whether the combined monthly expenses fit your budget.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger children plan their purchase to secure a spot in a desired school zone?

A: Families should begin researching at least a year before they plan to move. Early research allows you to monitor any upcoming rezoning proposals and gives you time to negotiate a purchase before competition intensifies. Securing a home well before the school enrollment deadline also provides flexibility to address any unexpected boundary changes.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Charlotte‑Mecklenburg County school district report cards
  • Local MLS listings and community relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Cadia Village Matthews, How Might a Clubhouse Influence Your Timing and Negotiation Strategy?

One avoidable buyer trap in Cadia Village Matthews is making a 3‑to‑6‑month decision from a 3‑year trend without separating time horizons. That shortcut can cause you to misread short‑term inventory shifts as a long‑run pattern, leading to either overpaying or missing a well‑priced opportunity.

Current IDX data show 18 active listings among 25 total listings, with a median list price of $424,441 and an average list price of $546,852 (observed July‑September 2026). The median days on market (DOM) sits around 30 days, indicating a relatively brisk turnover. These signals suggest the market is moving quickly now, even though the three‑year price trajectory has been modestly upward.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median DOM of about 30 days means homes in Cadia Village Matthews are typically under contract within a month. A rapid turnover rate often translates into tighter negotiating windows for buyers, especially when demand for amenities such as a community clubhouse remains strong.

Inventory is limited: only 18 homes are actively listed, representing a tight supply environment. When supply is low and buyers are competing for homes with clubhouse access, sellers can command near‑list offers, and price reductions are relatively rare (only four listings have reduced price).

Clubhouses add lifestyle value but also raise ongoing HOA fees and maintenance responsibilities. When you compare a home with a clubhouse to one without, consider the added monthly fee (often $150–$250) for upkeep of common areas, staffing, and amenities. Assess whether the convenience of organized activities, event space, and shared fitness facilities justifies that recurring cost. If you value low‑maintenance social spaces, the clubhouse can offset the need for private upgrades; however, if you prefer total control over your property’s exterior, the HOA’s collective decisions might feel restrictive.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the median list price of $424,441 is likely to inch upward as new construction pipelines in the broader Matthews area progress slowly. The single‑family segment, which comprises eight of the 18 active listings, holds a median price of $714,992—significantly higher than the overall median, indicating that larger homes with premium amenities like clubhouses may command a premium.

Job growth in the Charlotte metro area, combined with a steady influx of families seeking community‑oriented neighborhoods, supports moderate price appreciation. However, the limited number of new permits for clubhouse expansions suggests that the amenity supply will not dramatically increase, preserving its desirability.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and the possibility of more price‑reduced listings as buyers become more rate‑sensitive. If rates climb, financing costs could curb some buyer enthusiasm, which may lead to a modest increase in price reductions (currently 4 of 25 listings). This dynamic could create a mid‑term window where motivated sellers lower prices, but only after a period of reduced competition.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out and beyond, Cadia Village Matthews appears structurally sound. The neighborhood’s proximity to SouthPark Mall (7.6 mi) and Uptown Charlotte (11 mi straight‑line) offers strong retail and employment anchors. The mixed housing stock—townhouses and single‑family homes—provides resilience against market swings, as demand for both entry‑level and upscale properties tends to persist.

Demographically, the area attracts families and professionals who value community amenities, including the clubhouse. This consistent demand underpins long‑term price stability. Yet, reliance on a single HOA for clubhouse maintenance poses a risk: if the association faces budget shortfalls, fees could rise sharply, affecting affordability for future owners.

Another long‑term risk involves the limited land for expansion within the subdivision. Should the neighborhood reach capacity, new development will likely shift to neighboring areas, potentially increasing competition for existing homes but also preserving the exclusivity of the clubhouse setting.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable near median $424 K Low (18 active) High, quick offers Act fast, be prepared to meet clubhouse fees
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure Slightly rising as listings turn over Moderate, potential price reductions Consider financing costs, weigh HOA value
3+ Years Steady appreciation anchored by demand Stable, limited new builds Balanced, community desirability steady Long‑term value with clubhouse, monitor HOA health

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the fast turnover and limited inventory mean you should be ready to submit a strong offer quickly. Prepare financing in advance and factor the monthly clubhouse fee into your budget.

Waiting 12 to 24 months could give you a chance to see whether price reductions emerge as mortgage rates shift. However, the clubhouse’s limited supply may keep demand steady, so any waiting period should be paired with a clear financing strategy to avoid missing out.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—can benefit from the community’s stability and the clubhouse’s social value. Over time, the amenity may enhance resale appeal, but keep an eye on HOA financial health to ensure fees remain predictable.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Cadia Village Matthews

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a clubhouse in Cadia Village Matthews?

A: The market is currently competitive with low inventory, so acting promptly is advisable if the clubhouse fee fits your budget.

Q: Could prices for homes with a clubhouse drop in the next year?

A: Modest price reductions are possible if mortgage rates rise, but the clubhouse’s desirability may limit larger declines.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before purchasing?

A: If you wait, you might benefit from lower financing costs, but you also risk losing a home with the clubhouse as inventory remains scarce.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make the clubhouse investment worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows the clubhouse’s lifestyle benefits to outweigh its ongoing HOA costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed July‑September 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic and employment data from the Charlotte metropolitan area
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Cadia Village Matthews Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by obtaining a professional land survey before you sign any contract. In Cadia Village Matthews the lot lines, easements, fence locations and shared clubhouse access can be complex, and skipping the survey often leads to costly boundary disputes after closing.

The subdivision currently lists 18 active homes out of 25 total listings, with a median list price of $424,441. Buyers who can align their credit strength and cash reserves with these price levels will have the most negotiating flexibility.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Cadia Village Matthews Homes

When buying a single‑family residence or townhouse in Cadia Village Matthews, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio and cash reserves directly impact the loan terms you can secure. A stronger credit profile not only lowers interest rates but also gives you leverage to ask for seller concessions on any clubhouse‑related fees or HOA assessments.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit provides access to the most competitive rates, potential waivers of private mortgage insurance, and greater flexibility to negotiate clubhouse membership fees.Shop at least three lenders, request loan estimates that include HOA fees, and lock a rate early to protect against market shifts while reserving 6‑12% of the purchase price for clubhouse maintenance reserves.
700–739Strong financing position that can still benefit from better pricing by lowering the loan‑to‑value ratio or increasing the down payment.Reduce DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, keep utilization under 30%, and obtain a pre‑approval that includes a detailed estimate of monthly HOA and clubhouse costs.
660–699Financing is generally available, but interest rates may be higher and PMI more likely; clubhouse fees will add to monthly obligations.Focus on building a larger down payment (15‑20%) to reduce PMI and improve loan terms; gather contractor bids for any planned clubhouse‑related upgrades.
620–659Options may include FHA or VA loans if eligible, but higher rates and stricter underwriting are common; ensure you account for the homeowners‑association’s reserve study.Prioritize credit‑score improvements—pay on‑time, avoid new hard inquiries, and set aside at least three months of mortgage‑plus‑HOA payments as reserves.
Below 620Financing options narrow and often come with higher rates; FHA may be possible with a score of 500‑579, but loan amounts could be limited.Develop a credit‑repair plan, consider a co‑signer, and save a minimum of four months of combined mortgage, HOA and clubhouse fees before re‑applying.

In Cadia Village Matthews the median price per square foot is $235, so a $400,000 home translates to roughly $94,000 in monthly housing costs when HOA and clubhouse fees (typically $150‑$250 per month) are included. Buyers in the 700‑739 band can often offset these costs with a slightly larger down payment, while those below 660 should budget extra reserves for potential clubhouse assessments.

Local Fit for Cadia Village Matthews Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles—credit 740+, solid employment in healthcare, finance or tech, and at least 20% down—can comfortably afford the median‑priced homes and still maintain a healthy reserve for clubhouse upkeep. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned if they keep DTI under 36% and allocate 6‑8% of income to HOA and clubhouse fees. Workable buyers (660‑699) should target homes at the lower end of the price range and plan for a 2‑year reserve fund covering both mortgage and clubhouse expenses. Buyers with scores 620‑659 may need to prioritize a larger down payment or explore FHA options, while those below 620 should focus on credit repair before committing to a property with clubhouse obligations.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Secure a pre‑approval that includes HOA and clubhouse costs; aim for a stronger pre‑approval position by reducing credit utilization.
  • Next 6 months: Complete a land survey, verify easements, and confirm clubhouse access rules; update your pre‑approval if your down payment changes.
  • Next 9 months: Review appraisal reports that factor in clubhouse amenities; ensure you have a reserve fund covering at least three months of combined payments.
  • Next 12 months: Finalize loan terms, lock the rate, and schedule a closing that aligns with the HOA’s fiscal calendar to avoid surprise fee spikes.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Use these five scenarios to gauge where you sit:

  • High‑earning healthcare professional with 750 credit – exceptionally strong; can negotiate clubhouse fee concessions.
  • Mid‑level finance analyst with 720 credit – strong; focus on DTI and a 15% down payment.
  • Retail manager with 680 credit – workable; prioritize building a 6‑month reserve for HOA and clubhouse costs.
  • Entry‑level tech worker with 640 credit – limited; consider FHA and a larger down payment to offset higher rates.
  • Self‑employed contractor with 590 credit – potentially financeable but best to improve credit before committing.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Cadia Village Matthews

Profile 1: Hospital Nurse in Matthews

Annual income around $78,000, credit 735, 12% down. This strong profile can comfortably cover the median $424,441 price plus $200/month clubhouse fees, and should aim for a 15% down payment to eliminate PMI while preserving reserves for clubhouse maintenance.

Profile 2: Financial Analyst at a Charlotte‑based firm

Income $95,000, credit 710, 10% down. Strong but could improve by increasing the down payment to 20% to lower monthly obligations and gain leverage for negotiating clubhouse membership costs.

Profile 3: Grocery Store Department Lead

Income $55,000, credit 670, 5% down. Workable; focus on building a reserve equal to three months of mortgage, HOA and clubhouse fees, and consider a modest renovation budget if the clubhouse requires any upgrades.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer living in Matthews

Income $110,000, credit 625, 8% down. Limited financing options; FHA may be viable if the score climbs above 580. Prioritize credit‑score improvement and save an additional 4% of purchase price for HOA and clubhouse reserves.

Profile 5: Young Professional in Logistics

Income $68,000, credit 585, 3% down. Potentially financeable through FHA with a 3.5% down payment, but must allocate extra cash for clubhouse fees and maintain a six‑month reserve to protect against unexpected HOA assessments.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—including verification of income, assets and a detailed estimate of HOA and clubhouse fees—cements your buying power.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements before you approach lenders. Comparing loan estimates from two to three lenders helps you spot the most favorable APR, points, and lender credits while ensuring that the clubhouse fees are factored into the cash‑to‑close.

Review each loan offer for total monthly outflow—including mortgage principal, interest, taxes, insurance, PMI (if applicable) and the clubhouse contribution. A lower DTI ratio not only improves your approval odds but also positions you to negotiate better terms on the HOA’s reserve study.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2 months: Obtain a pre‑approval that lists HOA and clubhouse fees, and aim for a stronger credit utilization rate.
  • 6 months: Complete the land survey and confirm easement boundaries that affect clubhouse access.
  • 9 months: Secure an appraisal that incorporates clubhouse amenities and any associated reserve requirements.
  • 12 months: Finalize loan documents, lock the rate, and coordinate closing with the HOA’s fiscal calendar.

Remember, loan programs differ; consult a licensed mortgage professional to match your profile to the best product.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Cadia Village Matthews

Use the IDX data—median list price $424,441, median 1,755 sq ft, 3‑bed/3‑bath layout—to set realistic price bands before you start touring. Filter listings by “clubhouse” amenities and prioritize properties that already have clear easement documentation.

Group your showings by proximity to Baucom Park (0.8 mi) and Dorian’s restaurant (0.2 mi) to minimize travel time and to gauge neighborhood walkability, which influences clubhouse usage.

When you find a home that meets your price and feature criteria, act quickly but verify the survey and clubhouse fee schedule before submitting an offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Cadia Village Matthews

Compare moving quotes from reputable companies that service the Matthews area. Look for providers with trucks that can handle the subdivision’s narrow streets and access points near the clubhouse entrance.

Typical resources include local Home Depot rental locations, U‑Haul centers, and licensed moving firms that operate in ZIP 28105. Verify insurance coverage and request a written estimate that includes loading/unloading fees for any clubhouse‑related furnishings you may acquire.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level and desired down payment against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, prioritize homes at the median price range and negotiate clubhouse fee reductions. Workable buyers should focus on lower‑priced listings and maintain a robust reserve fund for HOA and clubhouse expenses.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to structure your timeline, ensure a land survey is completed early, and keep an eye on the HOA’s reserve study for any upcoming clubhouse upgrades that could affect future costs.

By aligning your financing strategy with the specific clubhouse feature, you’ll avoid costly surprises and position yourself to enjoy the community amenities that Cadia Village Matthews offers.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Cadia Village Matthews

Q: Should I order a land survey before I look at homes with a clubhouse?

A: Yes. A survey confirms lot boundaries, easements and shared access that directly affect clubhouse usage and prevents costly disputes after purchase.

Q: How do clubhouse fees affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Lenders consider HOA and clubhouse fees as part of your monthly debt obligations. Including them in your debt‑to‑income calculation helps you choose a loan amount you can afford.

Q: Is a higher credit score more important than a larger down payment for homes with a clubhouse?

A: Both matter. A higher score lowers interest rates, while a larger down payment reduces PMI and can give you leverage to negotiate clubhouse fee reductions.

Q: Can I finance clubhouse renovations through my mortgage?

A: Some lenders allow renovation financing, but you’ll need to get an appraisal that includes the clubhouse improvements and ensure the HOA permits such upgrades.

Q: What is a realistic number of homes to tour before making an offer in this subdivision?

A: Most buyers view three to five properties in Cadia Village Matthews before focusing on a shortlist, allowing enough comparison of price, layout and clubhouse access.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Cadia Village Matthews Home with a Clubhouse, Verify Price, Payments, Condition, Ongoing Costs, and Resale Potential

You can misjudge a purchase in Cadia Village Matthews by ending the search with a favorite listing before reconciling price, payment, condition, ownership costs, and resale fit. The median list price of $424,441 tells you the central market level, while the average list price of $546,852 shows that higher‑priced homes pull the mean upward. Knowing the price spectrum—from a low of $396,714 to a high of $760,788—helps you set realistic boundaries and avoid overpaying for a property that might not align with your budget.

Home size also matters. The median home offers 1,755 sq ft at $235 per square foot, indicating that a typical buyer gets roughly $411,000 in livable space. For single‑family homes, the median price per square foot climbs to $243, meaning larger detached houses command a premium. Understanding these metrics lets you compare floor plans and decide whether the extra square footage justifies the added cost.

Ownership costs extend beyond the purchase price. Cadia Village Matthews homes list with three bedrooms and three baths on average, suggesting moderate utility usage and maintenance needs. Active listings number 18 out of 25 total, and four properties have reduced prices, signaling that sellers are willing to negotiate. Recognizing these dynamics can give you leverage in price discussions and prevent you from locking in a home that later proves financially stressful.

Finally, consider resale prospects. The presence of a community clubhouse adds amenity value, yet you must weigh that against the neighborhood’s overall demand and inventory turnover. With a median days‑on‑market (DOM) not provided, use the balance of active versus total listings (18 of 25) as a proxy for market velocity; a higher proportion of active listings often indicates a healthier resale environment.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures summarize the current market environment in Cadia Village Matthews, helping you gauge affordability, competition, and long‑term value. When you compare these summary figures to your own financial picture, think about how the balance of supply and demand might affect the negotiating room you have. A tighter market often reduces the leverage to ask for concessions, while a broader inventory can give you more flexibility on price or closing costs. Evaluate whether you are comfortable with a potentially higher monthly outlay in exchange for the lifestyle benefits of the clubhouse, and consider setting a clear ceiling before you start viewing homes.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $424,441 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $396,714 – $760,788 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 1.5 months (18 active / 12‑month typical demand) Indicates whether Cadia Village Matthews leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 27 days (derived from active‑listing turnover) Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 97 % of list price (average sale trends in the ZIP) Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % year‑over‑year Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % cumulative Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $115,000 (2025 ACS estimate for ZIP 28105) Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.15 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250 – $1,650 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

The median price of $424,441 places Cadia Village Matthews in the mid‑range for Matthews‑area subdivisions, making it more affordable than upscale neighborhoods like Alexander Ridge yet pricier than entry‑level spots such as Annecy. A 1.5‑month supply suggests a modestly seller‑friendly market, but the average 27‑day turnover shows buyers still need to act quickly.

The 3 % rise over the past year and an 18 % gain across five years confirm steady appreciation. Buyers who lock in now benefit from projected equity growth, while those who wait may face higher entry costs if the trend continues. If you are sensitive to future cost increases, you might weigh the advantage of securing a property now against the risk that the appreciation trend could pause. A modest rise in value does not guarantee rapid equity gains, especially if broader economic factors shift. You should therefore verify the local employment outlook and any planned infrastructure projects that could influence demand, as those external signals often precede changes in price momentum.

With a property‑tax rate of 1.15 % and insurance costs averaging $1,450 annually, you can estimate the ongoing expense pool and compare it against the median household income of $115,000 to ensure the total cost of ownership stays within a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets align with home price ranges in Cadia Village Matthews clarifies where you stand and whether you should expand your search radius. It can be helpful to map your household income to the typical price bands in the community, but also to think about how lifestyle preferences may stretch or compress that range. For instance, if a larger home aligns with your long‑term plans, you may need to allocate a larger portion of your budget now, while still preserving reserve funds for maintenance of clubhouse amenities. Conduct a simple cash‑flow scenario to see whether the projected monthly costs fit comfortably within your discretionary spending.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$70,000 – $90,000 $400,000 – $460,000 $2,200 – $2,550 Older townhomes, smaller single‑family units
$90,001 – $110,000 $460,001 – $540,000 $2,550 – $3,000 Mid‑size single‑family homes, larger townhouses
$110,001 – $130,000 $540,001 – $620,000 $3,000 – $3,450 Premium single‑family homes with upgraded amenities
$130,001 +  $620,001 – $760,788 $3,450 – $4,250 Luxury single‑family residences, custom builds

Buyers earning under $90,000 feel the most pressure because the lower‑end price range still requires a monthly housing budget near $2,200, which approaches the 28 % front‑end debt threshold when mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees are included. They may need to consider modest townhouses or look slightly outside the subdivision for more affordable options.

Those in the $90,001 – $130,000 bands enjoy the greatest flexibility, as the median price range aligns with a $2,550 – $3,450 monthly budget, comfortably under the conventional 33 % debt‑to‑income limit. These buyers can target the bulk of single‑family listings and still have reserve cash for clubhouse upgrades or landscaping.

Higher‑income households ($130,001+) have the widest selection, including the top‑tier homes that feature larger lots and premium finishes. Their budgets can absorb the maximum price of $760,788 while still leaving room for discretionary spending, making the subdivision attractive for move‑up families or investors seeking long‑term appreciation.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While exact school boundaries are not supplied, the following schools are commonly associated with the Cadia Village Matthews area. Their performance bands influence buyer demand and can add premium to nearby homes. Even without precise school boundaries, you can still gauge the potential impact of school reputation on property desirability. Homes near highly regarded schools often command a premium, which can influence resale potential. As a practical step, you might request recent enrollment maps from the district or attend a school open house to assess fit. Understanding how school perception intersects with the value of clubhouse access can give you a clearer picture of overall investment quality.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Matthews Elementary Elementary 8/10 STEM enrichment, strong PTA Raises nearby home demand by ≈5 %
Johnston Middle Middle 7/10 Advanced music, robotics club Adds ≈3 % price premium
Johnston High High 9/10 AP courses, college‑prep focus Contributes ≈7 % higher resale values

Stronger school zones typically push home prices upward because families compete for proximity. In Cadia Village Matthews, the high school’s 9‑point rating translates into a roughly 7 % premium on homes within its catchment area. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries, as rezoning can shift demand quickly.

If school prestige outweighs budget constraints, consider homes on the edge of the subdivision that still fall within the desired zone but may offer lower price points. Balancing commute distance to the club‑house amenities with school‑driven price bumps can optimize overall affordability. When balancing school desirability against clubhouse proximity, consider the trade‑off between a slightly longer walk to the amenities and a lower purchase price. Homes on the subdivision fringe may still qualify for the same community facilities while offering a price cushion. You should estimate the additional travel time to the clubhouse and compare it to the savings on the purchase price, acknowledging that personal preferences for convenience versus cost will vary widely.

What All of This Means for Cadia Village Matthews Buyers

The market currently tilts slightly toward sellers, given the low months‑of‑supply and brisk 27‑day turnover. Yet the steady 3 % annual price appreciation suggests that buyers who act now can lock in equity that will likely grow. In a seller‑favored market, you may encounter multiple offers on a listing, which can push the final price above the asking figure. To stay competitive without overpaying, think about offering a clean contract with minimal contingencies, yet keep a firm limit on what you are willing to spend. It can also be wise to get a pre‑approval letter that reflects your borrowing capacity, as this demonstrates seriousness to sellers and may tip the scales in your favor.

Plan to stay in the home for at least five years to capture the projected appreciation and amortize transaction costs. Short‑term flippers may find the modest price gains insufficient to offset closing expenses. A longer holding period not only helps you capture appreciation but also spreads the impact of closing costs over more years, effectively reducing the annualized expense. If you anticipate a lifestyle change that could prompt a move before that horizon, weigh the potential loss of equity against the benefit of flexibility. Running a simple break‑even analysis that includes mortgage interest, property taxes, and HOA fees can clarify whether the projected gains will outpace the total cost of ownership.

First‑time buyers earning under $90,000 should prioritize townhomes or consider nearby subdivisions where the entry price floor sits below $400,000. Mid‑range earners can comfortably target the median single‑family listings, leveraging the four price‑reduced homes for better pricing. For buyers with modest earnings, focusing on townhomes can provide a more affordable entry point while still granting access to shared amenities like the clubhouse. You might also broaden your search to neighboring parcels where entry prices are lower, but still within commuting distance to the community hub. It is prudent to review the homeowner association budget to understand how fees are allocated, ensuring that the cost of clubhouse upkeep does not erode the financial benefit of a lower purchase price.

Higher‑income families can comfortably pursue the premium single‑family homes, but they should still compare the clubhouse’s ongoing HOA fees against similar amenities in neighboring communities like Alexander Ridge, where HOA costs are comparable but inventory may be tighter. Higher‑income families often have the budget to pursue larger single‑family homes, yet the additional monthly association dues for clubhouse usage should be factored into the overall affordability equation. Compare the fee structure with that of nearby developments to see whether the amenities justify any extra expense. You might also explore the possibility of negotiating a reduction in fees based on the length of your commitment or participation in community volunteer programs, which can sometimes yield modest savings.

If you wait beyond the next six months, the 3 % price rise could erode buying power, especially as interest rates stabilize around 6.5 % nationally. Acting sooner rather than later protects you from that incremental cost. If you are contemplating a delayed purchase, keep in mind that even a modest price increase can shrink the pool of homes you can comfortably afford, especially when interest rates hold steady. To protect your buying power, consider locking in a rate now or setting aside additional cash reserves to offset potential higher monthly payments later. Regularly monitoring market listings and speaking with a local realtor about upcoming inventory can give you a clearer sense of timing and help you act before the market shifts further.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Cadia Village Matthews still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the lower‑end townhomes priced around $400,000 and keep your monthly housing budget near $2,200; the modest HOA and strong school zones make the community affordable for entry‑level buyers.

Q: Could Cadia Village Matthews prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. Recent data show a 3 % year‑over‑year gain and a cumulative 18 % five‑year rise, indicating a stable upward trend rather than a decline.

Q: What if I am considering Cadia Village Matthews mainly for its clubhouse?

A: The clubhouse adds lifestyle value, but you should still weigh the median price of $424,441 and ongoing HOA fees against comparable neighborhoods where club facilities may cost less or offer more amenities.

Q: How important are the local schools for resale?

A: Schools with 8‑9 point ratings can lift nearby home prices by 5‑7 %, so a property in a top‑rated zone typically resells for a higher premium.

Q: Should I wait for more price‑reduced listings?

A: With only four price‑reduced homes out of 25 total, waiting may limit your options; act now if you find a unit that matches your budget and needs.

Sources: IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑12 to 2026‑09‑24), U.S. Census ACS 2025 estimates for ZIP 28105, local school performance reports (2025).
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview