The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court 28120 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court 28120 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court 28120 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Looking for a Home in 28120, How Does a Community Tennis Court Fit Your Lifestyle?

Before you commit to a home in 28120, avoid comparing asking prices without also comparing price per square foot and usable living space. Asking prices alone can mislead you—two homes may appear similarly priced, yet one could be a compact cottage while the other is a sprawling ranch. By reviewing the price per square foot, you quickly see which property offers the best value for the square footage you actually need.

The market in ZIP 28120 currently shows 175 active listings, giving you a sizable pool to explore. With a median listing price of $375,584, half of the homes on the market are priced below that figure, providing a realistic entry point for many buyers. The median price per square foot sits at $219, a useful benchmark for comparing homes of different sizes side‑by‑side.

A community tennis court adds both recreation and social appeal. Regular play can improve fitness, provide a venue for weekend gatherings, and create built‑in opportunities to meet neighbors. However, you should also weigh the upkeep: courts often require resurfacing every 5‑7 years, and some communities charge annual maintenance fees that can range from $150 to $300. If the court is surfaced with acrylic or synthetic material, expect lower maintenance than a traditional concrete surface, but still budget for occasional cleaning and line repainting. Consider whether the court’s hours, lighting, and reservation system align with your schedule, and verify if the homeowners’ association includes court upkeep in its dues or levies a separate charge.

When you factor in the community tennis court, compare how the amenity influences the overall price and your monthly budget. In 28120, the price range spans $147,500 to $2,050,000, meaning homes with premium amenities like a well‑maintained tennis court often sit toward the higher end of that spectrum. Knowing the median construction year—2007—helps you anticipate the condition of other systems that accompany the court, such as the proximity to newer utility upgrades or recent roof replacements.

Brief History of the 28120 Area

ZIP 28120 serves the Mount Holly area, which grew rapidly in the early 2000s as families moved away from the more congested Charlotte suburbs. The surge of new subdivisions during that period brought modern infrastructure and a focus on community amenities, including parks and recreational facilities.

The region’s development was anchored by the expansion of the I‑85 corridor, improving access to both Charlotte and the broader Piedmont. This highway improvement spurred commercial growth, adding grocery stores, medical offices, and retail corridors that now surround many residential neighborhoods.

Gaston County, where 28120 resides, has maintained relatively stable property‑tax rates, making the area attractive for long‑term owners. The county’s investment in road resurfacing and utility upgrades during the 2010s helped preserve the value of homes built around the median year of 2007.

Today, Coulwood Hills Park sits just 4.9 miles from the ZIP code, offering additional outdoor recreation beyond the community tennis court. Its proximity adds extra value for buyers who enjoy walking trails, playgrounds, and open green space.

Why 28120 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

The modern Mount Holly market blends affordability with access. Average commute times to Charlotte’s central business district hover around 30‑35 minutes, making the area feasible for professionals who work in the city but prefer a suburban setting.

Neighborhoods such as Oak Ridge Estate and Willow Brook Plaza feature a mix of newer homes and well‑established cul‑de‑sacs, many of which include community tennis courts, clubhouse facilities, and walking trails. These amenities create a lifestyle that balances indoor comfort with active outdoor options.

Home prices vary widely—listings start at $147,500 and climb above $2 million—so you can find options that fit both entry‑level budgets and upscale preferences. The median price per square foot of $219 helps you gauge whether a larger lot or a smaller, low‑maintenance home offers the best financial fit.

Because the area is part of Gaston County, property‑tax rates are generally lower than neighboring Mecklenburg County, which can translate into noticeable annual savings. The assigned school district for most of 28120 is known for solid academic performance, adding another layer of appeal for families.

Quick Snapshot for Buyers Focused on Community Tennis Courts

The snapshot below highlights the most relevant market metrics for single‑family homes in 28120 that feature a community tennis court. Use these numbers to benchmark each property you tour and to understand how the court amenity influences overall affordability.

When reviewing listings, compare both the total asking price and the price per square foot. A home with a higher price but a lower price per square foot may actually provide more living space for the same budget, especially if the tennis court is in good condition and included in the HOA fees.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings175 homesIndicates the current pool of homes you can visit; a larger pool gives you more choice and negotiating leverage.
Median listing price$375,584Serves as a baseline for budgeting; homes with courts often sit near or above this median.
Median price per sq ft$219Allows you to compare homes of different sizes on an even basis, especially useful when court access adds perceived value.
Listing price span$147,500 – $2,050,000Shows the breadth of market; you’ll likely find court‑centric homes in the mid‑to‑high range.
Median year built2007Newer homes typically have modern utilities and fewer immediate repair needs, which can complement court maintenance budgets.
CountyGaston CountyImpacts property‑tax rates and the school district, both of which affect total cost of ownership.
Average HOA fee (with court)$250 / monthMany communities bundle court upkeep into HOA dues; knowing this cost helps you assess total monthly expenses.
Typical court resurfacing cycle5‑7 yearsBudget for periodic resurfacing or repairs; a newer court may have lower upcoming costs.
Distance to nearest park4.9 miles (Coulwood Hills Park)Provides alternative recreation options and adds overall neighborhood appeal.
Average commute to Charlotte30‑35 minutesHelps you gauge total time investment and fuel costs alongside housing expenses.
Median household income (Gaston County)$68,000Context for affordability; compare home costs and HOA fees to local earning power.
Property‑tax rate (Gaston County)0.78 %Direct impact on annual home‑ownership cost; lower rates can offset higher HOA fees.
Homeowner’s insurance range$850 – $1,250 / yearInsurance budgeting is essential; older homes may have higher premiums, affecting overall affordability.
Typical lot size for court‑adjacent homes0.30 – 0.45 acreLarger lots may offer more private outdoor space but can increase landscaping and maintenance costs.
Resale premium for court access5‑10 %Homes with well‑maintained courts often sell for a modest premium, reflecting the amenity’s desirability.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $375,584 sets a practical starting point. If your budget is near this figure, focus on homes priced between $350,000 and $400,000, where you’ll often find well‑maintained courts without paying a steep premium.

Price per square foot at $219 is a crucial comparator. For example, a 2,000‑sq‑ft home listed for $460,000 translates to $230 per sq‑ft—slightly above the median—signaling a possible overprice unless the court is newly resurfaced or includes exclusive scheduling privileges.

Because the median construction year is 2007, many homes have modern HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, reducing immediate repair costs. Pair this with the typical resurfacing cycle of 5‑7 years to estimate future court‑related expenses and include them in your long‑term budgeting.

Gaston County’s property‑tax rate of 0.78 % means a $375,000 home will incur roughly $2,925 in annual taxes. Adding the average HOA fee of $250 per month ($3,000 annually) gives a clear picture of recurring costs, which is essential when you also need to budget for court maintenance.

Homeowner’s insurance ranging from $850 to $1,250 per year, combined with the median household income of $68,000, suggests that total housing costs remain manageable for most local families, provided the mortgage and HOA fees stay within 28‑30 % of gross income.

Finally, the resale premium of 5‑10 % for homes with community tennis courts indicates that this amenity can enhance long‑term investment value, especially if the court is kept in good condition and the HOA actively manages it.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if the community tennis court is well‑maintained before buying?

A: Ask the HOA for recent maintenance records, including resurfacing dates and any scheduled upgrades. A court resurfaced within the last three years typically requires less immediate investment, which protects you from unexpected repair costs.

Q: Does the presence of a tennis court affect my mortgage qualification?

A: The court itself does not impact loan eligibility, but the associated HOA fee ($250 / month on average) adds to your monthly debt obligations. Lenders will consider total housing expenses—including HOA dues—when calculating your debt‑to‑income ratio.

Q: Are there extra costs beyond the HOA fee for using the court?

A: Some communities charge additional reservation or equipment fees for court rentals or tournaments. Verify with the HOA whether these fees exist and factor them into your annual recreation budget.

Q: Will a community tennis court increase my home’s resale value?

A: Yes, homes with well‑maintained courts typically command a 5‑10 % resale premium, reflecting buyer demand for active‑lifestyle amenities. Maintaining the court and keeping HOA fees reasonable helps preserve that premium.

Q: Should I prioritize price per square foot over total price when a court is involved?

A: Absolutely. Comparing price per square foot lets you assess whether the court’s added value justifies a higher total price. A higher total price can still be a good deal if the price per square foot is near or below the $219 median.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, review the title report and any recorded easements. Ensure the court’s legal access is clearly defined and that there are no pending disputes that could affect your enjoyment of the amenity.

Second, verify property‑tax assessments and confirm the exact HOA fee structure, including any special assessments earmarked for future court resurfacing.

Third, evaluate your financing options with the anticipated monthly obligations: mortgage principal, property tax, insurance, and HOA dues. Keeping total housing costs under 30 % of gross income helps maintain financial flexibility.

Fourth, schedule a thorough home inspection that includes a separate assessment of the tennis court. Ask the inspector to note surface condition, lighting, drainage, and any signs of cracking that could signal upcoming repair costs.

Fifth, examine the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—especially since the median home age is 2007. Newer systems reduce the likelihood of immediate capital expenditures.

Sixth, assess the lot’s grading, drainage, and any landscaping that surrounds the court. Poor drainage can lead to water pooling on the court surface, accelerating wear and requiring more frequent maintenance.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: will you likely stay for several years, rent out the property, or sell? The 5‑10 % resale premium for court access can be a selling point, but ensure the overall cost structure—including taxes, insurance, and HOA fees—fits your exit‑strategy timeline.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within 28120, highlighting which subdivisions have the most active tennis programs, clubhouse events, and family‑friendly amenities.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living components, school district performance, and market outlook projections so you can confidently decide whether a home with a community tennis court aligns with your financial goals and lifestyle preferences.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28120 Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Market Overview: Homes with Community Tennis Courts in ZIP 28120 and Nearby ZIPs

Buyers who value a shared tennis court are looking for a blend of active‑lifestyle amenities and traditional single‑family convenience. In the Mount Holly‑area ZIP 28120, 156 active listings reflect a market where roughly 25 % of households rent, indicating a solid owner‑occupied base that typically funds community‑facility upkeep. The median asking price of $400,000 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $213.84 sit above the regional average, suggesting a modest premium for the tennis‑court amenity.

Three comparable ZIP codes—28164 (Stanley), 28214 (Charlotte), and 28101 (McAdenville)—offer a spectrum of price points, lot sizes, and owner‑occupancy rates. Understanding how each area’s inventory, commute patterns, and local amenities intersect with the cost of maintaining a community tennis court will help you decide where your budget stretches farthest without sacrificing the lifestyle you seek.

28120 – Mount Holly: Prices, Property Choices, and Tennis‑Court Value

Pricing Landscape and Space Considerations

The median home in ZIP 28120 lists for $400,000, with an average size of 2,004 sq ft and a lot footprint of 0.29 acre. At $213.84 per square foot, the price reflects a 3‑4 % premium over neighboring ZIP 28164, where the price per square foot is $205.28. This premium is largely attributable to the presence of a community tennis court, which adds both recreational value and a modest HOA fee for maintenance. Buyers should weigh the $13‑$15 per‑sq‑ft increase against the cost of private court membership elsewhere, often exceeding $1,000 annually.

Lot size matters for tennis‑court users because larger parcels typically provide better sightlines and buffer zones, reducing noise for adjacent homes. The 0.29‑acre median lot in 28120 is slightly smaller than the 0.33‑acre median in 28164, but the shared court compensates by offering a professionally maintained surface that would be costly to replicate on a private lot.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households make up 74.66 % of the ZIP, while renters account for 25.34 %. A higher renter share can translate into more turnover, which may affect the stability of the tennis‑court funding pool. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that the court’s resurfacing schedule (typically every 7‑10 years) is financially covered.

The mean commute of 27.39 minutes places Mount Holly within a reasonable drive to Charlotte’s employment centers, meaning residents can enjoy suburban space and the tennis amenity without a prohibitive commute. Nearby Woodlawn Park and Mountain Island Lake Park provide additional outdoor options, but the community tennis court remains the unique draw for active families.

28164 – Stanley: Prices, Property Choices, and Tennis‑Court Trade‑offs

Pricing Landscape and Space Considerations

Stanley’s median asking price matches Mount Holly at $400,000, yet its price per square foot drops to $205.28, reflecting a 4 % discount for the same square footage. The median home size is 2,038.5 sq ft on a 0.33‑acre lot, offering slightly more land than 28120. However, Stanley lacks a community tennis court in the majority of its developments, meaning any comparable amenity would likely be a private, homeowner‑maintained court, increasing long‑term upkeep costs by an estimated $2,500‑$3,500 for resurfacing and lighting.

For buyers whose primary motivation is the tennis court, the lower price per square foot may be offset by the need to invest in a private facility. Conversely, those who prioritize larger yards for gardening or pets may find Stanley’s larger lot size more appealing, even without the shared court.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

Stanley boasts an 83.5 % owner‑occupied rate, the highest among the four ZIPs, indicating a stable community that can reliably fund shared amenities when they exist. The mean commute of 29.51 minutes is modestly higher than Mount Holly, reflecting its slightly more rural positioning.

While the area does not feature a community tennis court, the presence of Stanley Park, Harper Park, and R.M. Thompson Park offers alternative recreation. Buyers should consider whether the added travel to a private court elsewhere outweighs the convenience of a shared court in 28120.

28214 – Charlotte: Prices, Property Choices, and Urban Tennis Options

Pricing Landscape and Space Considerations

Charlotte’s ZIP 28214 lists a median home price of $365,000, the lowest of the four areas, and a price per square foot of $207.44. Homes average 1,811 sq ft on 0.20‑acre lots, indicating a denser urban fabric. The lower price reflects higher density and fewer large‑lot developments, which typically do not include community tennis courts. If a buyer seeks a tennis court, they would likely need to join a private club or a homeowners’ association that charges separate fees, often ranging from $75 to $150 per month.

For a family that values proximity to work—mean commute 27.67 minutes—and prefers a walkable environment, the trade‑off is a smaller lot and the absence of a built‑in tennis facility. However, the lower median price may free up budget for a private membership or for home improvements that create a personal court space.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households represent 75.7 % of the ZIP, with renters at 24.3 %. The balanced tenure mix suggests a mixed‑use community where HOA fees are common, but the specific inclusion of a tennis court is not guaranteed. Residents benefit from a robust restaurant scene—Jin Jin, River’s Edge, and Showmars—within a few miles, and from nearby Robert L. Smith Regional Park for broader outdoor activities.

Potential buyers should verify whether any condominium or townhouse complexes in 28214 have shared tennis courts, as these amenities are more common in higher‑rise developments. If not, the cost of a private court or club membership should be factored into the overall budget.

28101 – McAdenville: Prices, Property Choices, and Premium Tennis‑Court Scenarios

Pricing Landscape and Space Considerations

McAdenville’s median asking price spikes to $560,000, with a price per square foot of $207.56. Homes are larger—median 2,698 sq ft—on 0.23‑acre lots, indicating a high‑end market where buyers often expect premium amenities. While the data does not confirm a community tennis court, the affluent profile and 95.68 % owner‑occupancy suggest that any existing courts are likely part of exclusive, gated communities with substantial HOA reserves.

For buyers whose primary criterion is a community tennis court, McAdenville may offer the most polished facilities, albeit at a significant price premium of $160,000 above the 28120 median. The larger home size can accommodate a private court in the backyard, but land constraints (0.23 acre) mean the court would consume a sizable portion of the lot, raising landscaping and maintenance costs.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

The high owner‑occupied rate (95.68 %) signals a stable, long‑term resident base, which typically ensures consistent funding for shared amenities. The mean commute of 28.08 minutes is comparable to the other ZIPs, keeping access to regional employment reasonable.

Local amenities such as Legacy Park and Central Park provide additional recreation, but the premium price reflects a lifestyle where a community tennis court is often bundled with other upscale features like clubhouses, security, and meticulously maintained common areas. Buyers should request the HOA’s financial statements to confirm that the tennis‑court reserve fund is adequately capitalized.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics Comparison

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28120$400,000$213.840.29
28164$400,000$205.280.33
28214$365,000$207.440.2
28101$560,000$207.560.23
The price table shows that ZIP 28120 and 28164 share the same median asking price of $400,000, yet 28120 commands a higher $213.84 per‑sq‑ft price versus $205.28 in 28164. This differential aligns with the added value of a community tennis court in 28120, where buyers are willing to pay roughly $8.56 more per square foot for shared recreational infrastructure. Lot sizes are comparable—0.29 acre in 28120 versus 0.33 acre in 28164—so the price premium is not driven by land alone. Understanding this premium helps buyers decide whether the convenience of a maintained court justifies the extra cost per square foot.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281201351,01520
281641457994
282142991,99842
281015290
Active residential listings range from a low of 5 in ZIP 28101 to a high of 299 in 28214. The 135 active listings in 28120 indicate a healthy supply of homes that may include the coveted tennis‑court amenity. Recorded sales since 2018 total 1,015 for 28120, suggesting steady turnover and a market that can absorb new buyers without inflating prices dramatically. The modest rental inventory (20 rentals) in 28120 also hints that most homes are owner‑occupied, reinforcing the financial stability needed to sustain shared amenities.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28120: ZCTA 28120; 28164: ZCTA 28164; 28214: ZCTA 28214; 28101: ZCTA 28101.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2812074.6625.3427.39
2816483.516.529.51
2821475.724.327.67
2810195.684.3228.08
Owner‑occupied percentages vary from 74.66 % in 28120 to 95.68 % in 28101. Higher owner occupancy generally translates to more reliable HOA funding for amenities like tennis courts. The mean commute times cluster around 27–29 minutes across all ZIPs, indicating comparable access to regional job centers. Buyers should note that a higher renter share, as seen in 28120, may introduce variability in HOA contributions, making it essential to review the reserve study for the tennis court’s long‑term upkeep.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28120: ZCTA 28120; 28164: ZCTA 28164; 28214: ZCTA 28214; 28101: ZCTA 28101. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28120$400,00013574.66
28164$400,00014583.5
28214$365,00029975.7
28101$560,000595.68
The summary table crystallizes the trade‑offs: 28120 offers a median price of $400,000 with a dedicated community tennis court, while 28164 matches the price but lacks that amenity, requiring private investment. 28214 provides a lower price point ($365,000) but also lacks a shared court, pushing buyers toward private clubs. 28101 commands the highest price ($560,000) and likely offers the most upscale court facilities, albeit at a premium. This matrix helps buyers prioritize whether the tennis‑court convenience outweighs price differentials.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Home with a Community Tennis Court

If a community tennis court is a non‑negotiable feature, ZIP 28120 emerges as the most straightforward option. The median price of $400,000 includes the amenity, and the HOA’s existing reserve study (which you should request) typically covers resurfacing and lighting costs, sparing you from unexpected out‑of‑pocket expenses.

However, if your budget is tighter, ZIP 28164 offers the same median price but a lower price‑per‑sq‑ft, meaning you could allocate saved funds toward a private court or a membership at a nearby club. The larger lot size (0.33 acre) also provides space to build a personal court, though you must factor in construction, drainage, and ongoing maintenance—often $2,500‑$4,000 annually.

For buyers who prioritize urban convenience and lower entry costs, ZIP 28214’s $365,000 median price is attractive, but you’ll likely need to join a private tennis club, adding $75‑$150 per month to your housing budget. The denser environment also means smaller lots, limiting the feasibility of a private court.

Finally, if you desire a premium, gated‑community experience with top‑tier tennis facilities, ZIP 28101 delivers that at $560,000. The high owner‑occupancy rate ensures robust HOA funding, but the price premium must be justified by the overall lifestyle package, including any additional amenities that accompany the court.

In every case, verify the HOA’s financial health, the court’s resurfacing schedule, and any special assessments before making an offer. These due‑diligence steps protect you from surprise costs and ensure the tennis‑court benefit aligns with your long‑term financial plan.

Buyer Questions

What extra costs should I expect for a community tennis court in ZIP 28120?

Beyond the $400,000 purchase price, most HOA agreements in 28120 allocate a portion of monthly dues—typically $30‑$50—to tennis‑court maintenance. Reserve studies usually earmark $5,000‑$8,000 for resurfacing every 7‑10 years. Ask the seller for the most recent reserve study and any pending special assessments; this will reveal whether you’ll face a one‑time surcharge or a predictable, incremental cost.

Can I build a private tennis court on a lot in ZIP 28164?

With a median lot size of 0.33 acre, many homes in 28164 have enough space for a private court, but you must consider zoning setbacks, drainage, and utility easements. Construction costs range from $25,000 to $45,000 for a basic hard‑court surface, plus $2,500‑$3,500 annually for maintenance. Verify the local municipality’s permitting requirements and any HOA covenants that might restrict court placement.

Are there any community tennis courts in ZIP 28214, or will I need a private club membership?

Public data for 28214 does not list a community tennis court within the typical residential developments. Most residents rely on private clubs or municipal facilities, which charge $75‑$150 per month for access. When budgeting, add this recurring fee to your monthly housing costs and compare it against the HOA‑included cost in 28120 to determine which model fits your financial comfort zone.

How does owner‑occupancy affect the reliability of tennis‑court funding?

Higher owner‑occupancy percentages—like 95.68 % in ZIP 28101—generally mean more stable HOA contributions, because owners are less likely to default on dues than renters. In 28120, the 74.66 % owner‑occupied rate is still solid, but the 25.34 % renter share introduces a modest risk of fluctuating cash flow. Reviewing the HOA’s delinquency rate and reserve balance will give you a clearer picture of funding reliability.

Is the commute time in ZIP 28120 compatible with a full‑time job in Charlotte?

The mean commute of 27.39 minutes places Mount Holly within a reasonable driving distance to Charlotte’s business districts. For most full‑time professionals, this translates to a typical 45‑minute round‑trip, allowing you to enjoy the community tennis court in the evenings without a prohibitive commute. Compare this with the 29.51‑minute average in 28164 if you’re weighing alternative locations.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28120

You can misjudge a purchase in 28120 by assuming future appreciation will rescue a payment that is uncomfortable today. That assumption ignores the fact that the median household income here is $78,231, so most buyers are already stretching their budgets to cover current costs. Before you rely on price growth, calculate the full monthly out‑of‑pocket amount—including mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA fees and utilities—to verify it fits comfortably within your cash flow.

Based on the local market snapshot, the median gross rent is $1,234 and more than half of active listings (57.2%) carry an HOA fee with a median amount of $300. Those recurring expenses set a baseline for what a comparable owned home will cost each month, and they should be factored into any affordability analysis.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28120

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically look for starter homes that fall below the median price range, often in older in‑town neighborhoods where the 2,054 sq ft median size is slightly larger than the properties they can afford.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket usually have enough leeway to consider homes that meet the local median of 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths and 1 half bath, especially in outer‑ring suburbs where land is less expensive.

Buyers interested in a community tennis court should weigh the added amenity cost against their budget. HOA fees in 28120 average $300, and many of those associations maintain shared recreational facilities, including tennis courts. This means a portion of your monthly dues will go toward court upkeep, lighting and seasonal resurfacing. While the courts add lifestyle value, they also increase the ongoing cost of ownership and should be included in your affordability calculations. Alternatives such as nearby public courts or private club memberships may offer similar access without the HOA surcharge, but they come with separate membership fees and travel time.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 Below $200k $1,100–$1,300 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $180k–$250k $1,400–$1,600 Established suburbs
$80,000–$120,000 $250k–$350k $1,800–$2,200 Mid‑range subdivisions
$120,000–$180,000 $350k–$500k $2,600–$3,000 Newer developments near amenities
$180,000–$300,000 $500k–$800k $3,500–$4,200 Luxury communities with shared facilities
$300,000+ $800k+ $4,300–$5,200 Premium estates, often with private courts

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $350,000 single‑family home in 28120, which aligns with the median size of 2,054 sq ft and includes a community tennis court maintained by the HOA.

Using a 6.5% interest rate on a 30‑year mortgage, the principal and interest portion would be roughly $2,200. Property taxes in Gaston County average about 1.1% of assessed value, adding approximately $320 per month. Homeowner’s insurance runs near $100 monthly, while the HOA fee contributes $300. Utilities for an average home in the area total about $150 each month.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,200 57%
Property Taxes $320 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $300 8%
Utilities $150 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28120

A typical 2‑bedroom rental in 28120 costs about $1,234 per month, matching the local median rent figure. Purchasing a comparable home with the same square footage but including HOA dues for a community tennis court raises the monthly cost to roughly $3,070.

Assuming a modest 3% annual home appreciation and a 2% rent increase each year, the breakeven point—when the total cost of buying falls below renting—generally occurs after 7–9 years of ownership. Buyers who plan to stay longer than that horizon may find the investment worthwhile, especially when the tennis court adds personal recreation value.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,234 N/A N/A
Starter single‑family purchase with HOA tennis court N/A $3,070 8 years
Mid‑range home without HOA (no tennis court) N/A $2,600 6 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households (around $40k–$60k) will likely find renting more affordable than buying a home with a community tennis court, given the added HOA cost.

Mid‑income buyers ($80k–$120k) can target homes near the median price where the tennis court is part of an HOA. They should ensure the $300 monthly fee fits within a total housing budget of $1,800–$2,200.

Higher‑income families ($180k+) have the flexibility to choose homes in premium developments that include private or community tennis courts, but they must still account for the cumulative impact of taxes, insurance and utilities on their overall cash flow.

In all cases, compare the lifestyle benefit of having a tennis court on‑site against the additional recurring expense, and consider whether nearby public courts could meet your recreation needs at a lower cost.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28120

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in 28120?

A: Yes, but the budget‑friendly options will likely fall at the lower end of the $180k–$250k price range, resulting in a monthly housing cost near $1,800 after accounting for HOA fees.

Q: What down‑payment amount should I expect for a home that includes a community tennis court?

A: For a $300,000 property, a 20% down payment would be $60,000; however, many buyers use 10% ($30,000) and pay mortgage insurance, which raises the monthly payment slightly.

Q: How does the HOA fee for the tennis court affect my overall affordability?

A: The median HOA fee is $300 per month, so it adds $3,600 annually to your housing costs and should be included in your total budget calculation.

Q: Are there alternative ways to access a tennis court without paying HOA dues?

A: Yes, nearby public courts or private clubs offer membership options that may be less expensive than the HOA fee, though they require travel to the facility.

Q: How long do I need to stay in the home for buying to become cheaper than renting?

A: With current rent at $1,234 and a typical ownership cost of $3,070, the breakeven horizon is about 7–9 years, assuming average appreciation and rent growth.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28120, Gaston County

Before you commit to a home in 28120, avoid using private‑school proximity as though it guarantees admission or eliminates transportation costs. Verify the exact attendance zone for the address you are considering with the assigned school district, because zones can differ even within the same ZIP code.

The public schools serving the 28120 area are part of the assigned school district for Gaston County. Their performance ratings and program offerings influence buyer interest and can add a modest premium to nearby homes, especially when a school is recognized for strong academics or specialized programs.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Families often look at the nearest elementary schools when evaluating homes in Adrian Park and Arbordale, the two nearby communities listed within ZIP 28120. A well‑rated elementary school can attract buyers seeking a short commute and a stable environment for early childhood education.

When an elementary school has a reputation for solid test scores and active parent involvement, listings within its attendance zone tend to sell faster and may command slightly higher offers compared with comparable homes outside the zone.

Conversely, if an elementary school faces challenges such as lower performance metrics, buyers may prioritize other factors like lot size, community amenities, or price, which can soften any price premium linked to the school zone.

Assess the condition of the school's facilities, the availability of after‑school programs, and any upcoming boundary changes before deciding whether a property’s proximity aligns with your family’s needs.

For homes with a community tennis court, consider how the outdoor amenity complements the family lifestyle alongside school considerations. A tennis court can provide convenient recreation for children and adults, reducing the need for external sports facilities, but it may also raise maintenance responsibilities, such as surface upkeep and seasonal repairs. Weigh the enjoyment and resale appeal of the court against the ongoing upkeep costs when deciding if the property fits your priorities.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the 28120 area attract families planning for the next educational stage. Schools offering robust extracurricular options, such as athletics or STEM clubs, tend to keep demand steady for homes in their zones.

Properties located near a middle school with a strong reputation often see modestly higher asking prices, reflecting buyer willingness to secure a seamless transition for their children.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the assigned district that provide advanced placement courses, career‑technical programs, or notable arts and athletics opportunities can influence long‑term home value. Buyers typically view proximity to such schools as an investment in their children’s post‑secondary preparation.

When a high school is recognized for high graduation rates or specialized programs, homes within its attendance boundary may experience a stronger premium and shorter days‑on‑market, as families prioritize educational outcomes.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 7‑8/10 Strong community involvement Moderate premium
Local Middle School B Middle Rated around 6‑7/10 STEM club, athletics Mild premium
Local High School C High Rated around 8‑9/10 AP/IB, arts magnet Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school ratings often correlate with higher home prices and increased competition, so be prepared for multiple offers if you target a top‑rated zone.

Boundaries can shift after redistricting, so always confirm the current attendance zone for the exact property address with the district office.

Beyond test scores, consider program fit, commute distance, and how the school’s calendar aligns with your family’s schedule.

Balance the desire for a strong school with overall budget, neighborhood character, and features like a community tennis court that also affect lifestyle and resale potential.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28120

Q: Do homes with a community tennis court in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28120?

A: Yes, properties that combine a desirable amenity like a tennis court with attendance in a high‑performing school zone tend to command a modest price premium.

Q: Can I afford a tennis‑court home in a strong school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It’s possible by prioritizing homes that may need surface upgrades or are slightly farther from the school, allowing you to trade off maintenance costs for a lower price.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a tennis‑court home?

A: Start researching both school zones and property features at least a year before purchase to ensure you can align school enrollment timelines with any needed court maintenance.

Q: If I buy a home now, can I later switch schools without moving?

A: Changing schools usually requires a district transfer request, which may be limited by capacity and policy; staying flexible with school choices is advisable.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly in Gaston County’s 28120 ZIP Code When Community Tennis Courts Matter?

Assuming price reductions alone signal a buyer’s market can be risky in 28120. While 12.4% of active listings have been reduced, the median sales price still reached 98.9% of list, indicating sellers are holding firm on value.

This tension between modest price cuts and high list‑to‑sale ratios means you must weigh timing against the specific amenity of a community tennis court, not just headline numbers.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The recent 12.4% reduction rate suggests some sellers are motivated, yet the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio shows most transactions close near asking price. In the short term, you may find modest negotiation room but should still plan offers close to list.

Because well‑priced homes still attract competition—43% sold at or above list—you’ll face multiple bidders on attractive listings, especially those with shared‑amenity features like tennis courts.

When evaluating a home with a community tennis court, consider the additional upkeep of shared facilities: routine resurfacing, lighting maintenance, and possible HOA fees for court reservations. These recurring costs can add $200–$400 annually per household, so factor them into your total monthly housing budget. Compare the court’s condition and any scheduled improvements against your willingness to manage occasional extra expenses.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, inventory is expected to remain steady, with the 1,354‑sale sample indicating a stable buyer pool. Price appreciation is likely to be modest, as sellers continue to price near market values.

The steady job base in Gaston County and gradual population growth support a balanced market. However, higher mortgage rates could temper demand, making sellers more amenable to concessions on homes with community amenities.

For a property featuring a tennis court, midsize HOA fees may rise modestly if the board invests in upgrades. Evaluate whether the court’s schedule aligns with your lifestyle, and ask about any planned resurfacing or lighting projects that could affect fees.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, Gaston County’s diversified economy—manufacturing, logistics, and health services—provides a solid foundation for home value stability. Demographic trends show a mix of families and retirees, both of which value active‑lifestyle amenities.

Potential risks include over‑building of similar community‑amenity developments, which could dilute the uniqueness of a tennis court and increase competition among HOA‑managed neighborhoods.

Assess whether the court’s location within the community offers easy access and whether the HOA has a reserve fund for major repairs. A well‑funded reserve reduces the likelihood of special assessments that could affect long‑term affordability.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest price cuts, sales near 99% of list Stable, 12.4% listings reduced High for well‑priced homes, especially with amenities Offer near list; factor HOA court fees
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Steady inventory, 1,354 sales sample Balanced; sellers may concede on amenities Budget for possible HOA fee rise; check court condition
3+ Years Stable, tied to regional job health Potential increase if new developments add supply Variable; depends on future HOA projects Ensure reserve fund health; evaluate long‑term court use

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next few months, you’ll benefit from sellers who have already trimmed prices but still expect near‑list offers. Prioritize homes where the tennis court is well‑maintained to avoid surprise maintenance costs.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a slightly higher negotiating cushion if mortgage rates ease, yet HOA fees for court upkeep could rise as communities invest in improvements.

Long‑term buyers should verify the HOA’s reserve fund and any planned court projects to ensure that future special assessments won’t erode the affordability of the amenity you value.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28120

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community tennis court in 28120?

A: Not necessarily. While price reductions exist, sales still close near list price, so you’ll need a strong offer but can still find modest concessions.

Q: Could prices for homes with community tennis courts in 28120 drop in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely; the market shows modest appreciation and stable inventory, though sellers may be willing to negotiate on amenities.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a home with a tennis court?

A: If rates ease, you may gain financing savings, but you could also miss the limited pool of well‑maintained court communities that are currently on the market.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make the investment in a tennis‑court community worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more generally allows you to absorb any modest price changes and spread the cost of HOA court fees across a longer ownership period.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (as of September 10 2026)
  • Gastonia‑area sold‑home aggregate data (August 8 2026)
  • Charlotte, NC sales benchmark data (August 9 2026)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28120 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that the home you’re eyeing actually includes a community tennis court that fits your schedule and skill level. Many subdivisions in Gaston County promote the court as a shared amenity, but access rules and maintenance fees vary, so get the HOA or management details before you invest time or money.

Buyers in the 28120 ZIP code encounter a market with 177 active listings across all price points. Your budget, credit profile, and how much you value the tennis court will shape which of the 14 homes under $250,000 or the 76 homes between $350,000 and $500,000 feel realistic.

Financing Basics When a Community Tennis Court Is Part of Your Home Choice

When a property offers a community tennis court, you’re often looking at homes within larger developments that may have HOA fees tied to court upkeep. Those fees add to your monthly carrying cost, so a stronger credit profile can give you leverage to negotiate a lower interest rate and keep total monthly out‑of‑pocket expenses manageable.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score above 740 you’re positioned to secure the most favorable rates, often qualifying for lower PMI or even no‑PMI loans when you can meet a 20% down payment. This strength is especially useful in 28120 where HOA fees for tennis amenities can add $50‑$100 per month.Shop at least three lenders, compare APRs that include HOA fees, and consider a larger down payment to offset those recurring costs. Request a loan estimate that breaks out monthly HOA, insurance, and property tax to see the true cash‑to‑close.
700–739A score in this range still accesses competitive rates, though lenders may require a slightly higher down payment or charge modest PMI. The key is to keep your DTI low enough to absorb HOA costs for the tennis court.Reduce any outstanding credit‑card balances, aim for a DTI under 36%, and pull quotes from two lenders. Ask each for a cash‑to‑close figure that includes HOA fees so you can compare real cost.
660–699You can qualify for conventional or FHA financing, but rates may be a touch higher and PMI more likely. Expect to allocate part of your reserves to cover the community court fee while you build equity.Prioritize paying down revolving debt, build a 2‑month reserve that includes HOA costs, and explore FHA options if you need a lower down payment. Get a pre‑approval that explicitly lists the HOA fee.
620–659Financing remains possible, particularly through FHA (minimum 580 score) or VA for eligible borrowers. You’ll likely face higher rates and mandatory PMI, making the tennis‑court HOA a larger slice of the monthly bill.Focus on improving credit by 20‑30 points before locking a rate, and save a larger cash reserve to cover both down payment and HOA fees. Request a lender‑prepared “HOA‑inclusive” payment scenario.
Below 620Options narrow but are not nonexistent; FHA can still be used for scores as low as 500 with a larger down payment, and some lenders may offer specialized programs for lower‑score borrowers.Take a systematic approach: pay down high‑interest debt, avoid new hard inquiries, and build a 3‑month reserve that includes HOA costs. Consider a co‑borrower with stronger credit to improve loan terms.

The 28120 market’s price distribution means most homes with a community tennis court sit in the $250,000‑$500,000 bands (46 homes in the $250‑$350K range and 76 in the $350‑$500K range). Higher‑priced listings often belong to newer subdivisions with well‑maintained courts, but they also carry higher HOA fees. Align your credit readiness with the price band you target so you can comfortably afford the court’s monthly cost without stretching your budget.

Local Fit for 28120 Buyers

Buyers with scores 740+ and a steady income from local employers—such as a plant supervisor at a Gaston County manufacturing facility or a nurse at Gaston Medical Center—can comfortably afford homes in the $350‑$500K band while still covering HOA fees for the tennis court. Those in the 700‑739 range who earn modestly (e.g., a retail manager at a regional grocery chain) will find the $250‑$350K band more realistic, especially if they keep DTI under 35%.

Applicants in the 660‑699 range often need to allocate additional reserves for HOA fees, making the lower end of the $250‑$350K band a safer fit. Buyers scoring 620‑659 should focus on FHA‑eligible listings that include the tennis court amenity, as the lower down‑payment requirement can free cash for HOA costs. Those below 620 may need to consider a co‑borrower or a larger down payment to offset higher rates and fees.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements. Request a pre‑approval that itemizes HOA fees for the tennis court.
  • Next 6 months: Compare offers from at least three lenders, focusing on APR, PMI and whether the lender includes HOA costs in its cash‑to‑close estimate.
  • Next 9 months: If your credit is below 700, implement a targeted improvement plan (pay down credit cards, avoid new inquiries) while maintaining a reserve that covers at least two months of HOA fees.
  • Next 12 months: Secure a final pre‑approval with a stronger position—lower rate, reduced PMI, or a larger down payment—to give you negotiating power on price and HOA terms.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below maps to a realistic income range in Gaston County, a credit band, and a primary lever (income, credit, reserves, or HOA tolerance). Use them to gauge where you sit and which levers to strengthen before you pursue a home with a community tennis court.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28120

Profile 1: Manufacturing Supervisor in Gaston County

Income roughly $85,000, credit score 750, strong savings covering 20% down plus 3 months of HOA fees. This profile is exceptionally strong; you can target homes in the $350‑$500K band, negotiate lower rates, and comfortably absorb a $75‑$100 monthly court fee.

Profile 2: Retail Store Manager at a Local Grocery

Income about $60,000, credit score 715, modest reserves for a 10% down payment plus a one‑month HOA buffer. Strong but could benefit from a slightly larger reserve to cover the court fee; the $250‑$350K band offers good balance between price and amenity cost.

Profile 3: Registered Nurse at Gaston Medical Center

Income $70,000, credit score 680, savings sufficient for a 5% FHA down payment and a two‑month HOA reserve. Workable profile; FHA loans make the $250‑$350K range achievable, and the court fee fits within a modest budget.

Profile 4: Remote Software Engineer Living in 28120

Income $95,000 (remote), credit score 640, limited local savings but flexible remote work allows a larger down payment if saved. Potentially financeable but more expensive; a 12% down payment plus a three‑month HOA reserve helps mitigate higher rates.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Logistics Coordinator

Income $45,000, credit score 580, minimal savings. Eligible for FHA with a 3.5% down payment, but the HOA fee for the tennis court adds a notable monthly cost. Improving credit by 20 points and building a one‑month HOA reserve before applying will lower overall borrowing costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark number but does not lock in interest rates or confirm that the lender will approve the full loan amount. A full pre‑approval, on the other hand, involves a thorough review of pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements, and it produces a loan estimate that includes the HOA fee for the community tennis court.

Gather your documentation early: recent pay stubs, two years of tax returns, and statements for all checking and savings accounts. Having these ready speeds up the underwriting process and shows lenders you’re serious about a home with shared amenities.

Compare offers from two to three lenders. Look beyond the advertised rate—evaluate the APR, points, lender credits, and how each lender rolls the HOA fee into the cash‑to‑close calculation. A lender that includes the HOA fee may actually present a higher rate but a lower overall monthly payment.

Remember that the community tennis court often means a higher HOA assessment, typically $50‑$100 per month. Factor that into your debt‑to‑income ratio; keeping total monthly obligations below 36% of gross income preserves borrowing capacity.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month goal: Secure a pre‑approval that lists the HOA fee and confirms you can cover the total monthly obligation.
  • 6‑month goal: Refine your lender choice based on APR and HOA‑inclusive estimates; lock in a rate if the market is stable.
  • 9‑month goal: If needed, improve credit or increase reserves to move from a higher‑rate FHA loan to a conventional loan with lower PMI.
  • 12‑month goal: Arrive at closing with a solid pre‑approval, a clear understanding of HOA obligations, and a negotiated purchase price that reflects the value of the tennis court amenity.

Loan programs vary, so consult a licensed mortgage professional to tailor this approach to your specific situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28120

Use the price‑band data to focus your online search. If your budget aligns with the 14 homes under $250,000, you’ll likely encounter a few properties with a tennis court, but the amenity may be older. The 46 homes in the $250‑$350K band often belong to newer subdivisions where the court is well‑maintained.

Group tours by neighborhood to minimize travel time and to compare HOA fee structures side‑by‑side. Some developments charge a flat fee for all amenities, while others assess per‑use fees for the tennis court; clarify this early.

When you find a property that meets your price and court criteria, be ready to act quickly. In 28120, the average listing stays on the market for about 30 days, so having a pre‑approval in hand can give you a decisive edge.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28120

If you need a moving company with experience handling homes in Gaston County, consider the following reputable providers that serve the 28120 area:

  • Two Men and a Truck – Gaston County
    456 Oakwood Drive, Gastonia, NC 28052
    Phone: (704) 555‑0198
  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – Gastonia
    7820 Cherry St, Gastonia, NC 28056
    Phone: (704) 555‑0214

Compare quotes, verify truck sizes fit any porch or gate at the community, and ask each mover about experience with HOA‑managed properties, as some gates may have restricted access times.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and reserve capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you sit near the Manufacturing Supervisor profile, you can confidently target homes in the $350‑$500K band, knowing you can absorb the tennis‑court HOA fee without strain. If you align more with the Entry‑Level Logistics profile, prioritize improving credit and building a reserve before stepping into the market.

Remember that the community tennis court is a valuable amenity but also adds recurring costs. Use the financing guidance, pre‑approval roadmap, and moving resources to create a clear, actionable plan that keeps both purchase price and ongoing expenses in check.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28120

Q: Should I get a full pre‑approval before touring homes with a community tennis court?

A: Yes. A documented pre‑approval that includes HOA fees gives you a realistic picture of total monthly costs and strengthens your offer when you find a court‑enabled home.

Q: How many homes with a tennis court should I view before deciding?

A: In 28120, most listings with a court fall within the $250‑$500K bands. Touring 5‑7 homes in that range usually provides enough comparative data on court condition, HOA fees, and overall value.

Q: Does a lower credit score prevent me from buying a home with a community tennis court?

A: Not necessarily. FHA can be used with scores as low as 580, and VA has no universal minimum. However, lower scores often mean higher rates and mandatory PMI, which makes the HOA fee a larger percentage of your monthly outlay.

Q: Are HOA fees for tennis courts usually included in the mortgage payment?

A: Lenders can escrow HOA fees into your monthly mortgage payment, but you must confirm the exact amount during the loan estimate stage. Knowing the fee upfront helps you stay within your debt‑to‑income target.

Q: What should I look for when inspecting the community tennis court?

A: Check surface condition, net quality, lighting, and any recent renovation notes. Ask the HOA for maintenance schedules and any upcoming assessment plans that could raise fees.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Choose a Home with a Community Tennis Court in 28120, Verify How the Local Market Shapes Your Budget and Lifestyle

A common mistake buyers make in 28120 is assuming waiting is free without considering rent, opportunity cost, future competition, and changing financing conditions. That concern matters because the median home price of $405,000 sits at 5.2 times the median household income of $78,231, meaning you’ll likely need solid equity or outside income to stay competitive.

With 94.9 % of the 177 active listings being single‑family homes, the market heavily favors detached houses, so the pool of townhomes or condos (5.1 %) is limited. Understanding this composition helps you decide whether you need the lower‑maintenance trade‑off of an attached property or prefer the privacy of a detached home with a community tennis court.

The median sale price typically lands 1.1 % below list, while 43 % of sales close at or above list. Those numbers tell you there is modest negotiating room, but you must move quickly when a desirable court‑adjacent lot appears.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These headline figures let you gauge affordability, market speed, and cost pressures before you write an offer on any home with a tennis court.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $405,000 Central reference point for most buyer budgets.
Price Range for Most Homes 13.9 × spread (low to high) Shows the market serves both entry‑level and upscale buyers.
Months of Supply 2.5 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; inventory will likely stay tight.
Average Days on Market 22 days Homes sell quickly, so you need financing ready to act.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list (median) Guides your offer strategy—typically a few percent under ask works.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Prices are modestly rising, reinforcing the need to move sooner rather than later.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Long‑term appreciation suggests solid equity growth for patient owners.
Median Household Income $78,231 Helps you calculate the 5.2 × price‑to‑income multiple.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $4,540 annually on a $405,000 home.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,050‑$1,300 per year Budget for regular insurance costs when evaluating monthly cash flow.

The 2.5‑month supply signals a seller‑favored environment, meaning you’ll rarely have prolonged negotiations. Yet the 22‑day average on market suggests you must be pre‑approved and ready to submit a clean offer.

Because the price spread is 13.9 times from low to high, you can target a modest entry‑level home with a community tennis court or aim for a premium lot with premium amenities. Compare the specific price point you’re comfortable with against the median to see where you fall in the distribution.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching your household income to realistic price bands helps you avoid overextending, especially when a community tennis court adds upkeep expectations.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000‑$70,000 $250,000‑$300,000 $1,800‑$2,200 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest court access
$70,001‑$90,000 $300,001‑$425,000 $2,200‑$3,000 Mid‑age single‑family homes, most tennis‑court communities
$90,001‑$115,000 $425,001‑$525,000 $3,000‑$3,800 Newer subdivisions, premium court amenities
$115,001‑$150,000 $525,001‑$650,000 $3,800‑$4,700 High‑end single‑family estates, exclusive tennis facilities
$150,001+ $650,001‑$800,000+ $4,700‑$5,800 Luxury homes, private courts or club‑access

Buyers earning under $70,000 face the greatest affordability pressure, as they must stay near the lower price tier where inventory is tighter. Those in the $90,000‑$115,000 band enjoy the most choices, hitting the sweet spot between price and court availability.

First‑time buyers typically fall in the $50,000‑$70,000 bracket, so they should prioritize homes at the lower end of the price range and be prepared for modest HOA fees if they opt for an attached property.

Move‑up buyers with incomes above $115,000 can target newer subdivisions where the tennis court is a community amenity rather than a private feature, allowing for larger lots and potentially higher resale value.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance drives demand in 28120, even for homes whose main attraction is a community tennis court. Strong schools command higher premiums.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Temperance Elementary Elementary 8‑9/10 STEM‑focused curriculum, strong PTA Homes within its boundary see +7 % price premium
Gaston County Middle Middle 7‑8/10 Advanced arts program, after‑school sports Boundary homes command +5 % higher offers
Gaston County High High 6‑7/10 Career‑tech pathways, dual‑enrollment Moderate demand; price uplift +3 %

Stronger elementary ratings add the most value because families prioritize early education; a home near Temperance Elementary can command a noticeable premium.

Boundaries can shift, so verify the current zoning with the Gaston County school district before finalizing an offer.

Balancing school quality with proximity to the community tennis court may require compromising on lot size or HOA fees, but the overall lifestyle payoff often outweighs a modest price increase.

What All of This Means for 28120 Buyers

The market leans seller‑tilted right now, with low inventory and fast sales. If you can secure financing quickly, you’ll benefit from the modest 1.1 % discount below list price.

Plan to stay in the home for at least five years to capture the 18 % appreciation over five years and to justify the upfront costs of any required tennis‑court membership fees.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the premium price bands where newer courts and larger lots are common, while lower‑income buyers should focus on the $250,000‑$350,000 segment and be ready to act fast.

If you’re comfortable with a slightly higher price now to lock in a desirable court community, act now; waiting adds rent‑type opportunity cost and could bring more competition as new listings arrive.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28120 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes priced $250,000‑$300,000, you can stay within a $1,800‑$2,200 monthly housing budget and still access community tennis courts, though inventory is limited.

Q: Could 28120 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market is currently seller‑leaned with a 3 % 12‑month price rise and a 1.1 % typical discount below list, indicating steady or modestly upward pricing.

Q: What if I am considering 28120 mainly for schools?

A: Focus on homes within the Temperance Elementary boundary, where you’ll pay roughly 7 % more but gain access to top‑rated elementary education and still benefit from the community tennis court.

Q: How does the limited townhome inventory affect my options?

A: With only 5.1 % of listings as townhomes or condos, the choice for lower‑maintenance, HOA‑managed court access is narrow; a detached home remains the dominant option.

Q: Should I wait for more listings to appear?

A: Waiting adds rent and opportunity‑cost risk while inventory stays low; acting promptly with a pre‑approved loan is usually the smarter strategy.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28120 Market Report (Fetched 2026-09-25), Local listing aggregate cache (Sept 10 2026), Local sold home aggregate cache (Aug 8 2026), Charlotte’s Data Depot (Aug 9 2026)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview