The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court Imagery On Mtn Island Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court Imagery On Mtn Island the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court Imagery On Mtn Island the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Tennis Court on Imagery On Mtn Island?

Before you commit to a home in Imagery On Mtn Island, avoid looking only at purchase price and ignoring the cash reserve you will want after closing. A solid reserve protects you from unexpected repairs, HOA fees, or insurance premium changes that can arise after you take possession.

Imagery On Mtn Island currently has 17 active listings, giving you a manageable pool of homes to tour and compare. With a median listing price of $590,985, half of the homes are priced below that figure and half are above, providing a realistic anchor for budgeting.

The presence of a community tennis court adds both lifestyle and maintenance considerations. A well‑maintained court can offer regular recreation for you and your family, increase the appeal of the neighborhood, and even support social networking with neighbors. However, courts require periodic resurfacing, line repainting, and net replacement, which can translate into annual HOA or homeowner expenses. You’ll want to verify whether the court is privately managed by the HOA, if fees are included in the monthly dues, and whether the surface is asphalt, concrete, or a higher‑end synthetic material that may demand less upkeep. Ask the seller or HOA board about the court’s age, recent renovations, and any scheduled maintenance plans so you can budget for potential costs.

When you evaluate listings, keep the broader buying context in mind. The median year built is 2019, meaning many homes feature modern systems but may still have warranty coverage on major components. The price range spans $479,000 to $824,900, indicating options for a variety of budgets, while the median price per square foot of $232 helps you compare homes of different sizes on an even footing.

How Imagery On Mtn Island Evolved Into Its Current Character

Imagery On Mtn Island is a neighborhood within Mount Holly, North Carolina, anchored by recent residential development that began in the mid‑2010s. The community grew alongside the expansion of Mount Holly’s road network, making the area more accessible to commuters heading toward Charlotte.

In 2019, the median construction year of homes in the neighborhood was recorded, reflecting a wave of new builds that incorporated contemporary floor plans and energy‑efficient building practices. This recent construction era means many homes still have modern HVAC systems, updated electrical panels, and open‑concept interiors preferred by today’s buyers.

The proximity to McColl Park offers residents easy access to outdoor recreation beyond the tennis court, including walking trails and playgrounds. The park’s presence has been a draw for families seeking green space within walking distance of their homes.

Being located in Gaston County links the neighborhood to the county’s property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, factors that directly affect your monthly budget and long‑term resale considerations.

Why Imagery On Mtn Island Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers

The community’s blend of new‑era homes and shared amenities creates a lifestyle that balances convenience with recreation. Residents benefit from an average commute of roughly 20–25 minutes to the primary job center in Charlotte, making it feasible for professionals who work in the city but prefer a suburban setting.

Key neighborhoods nearby, such as the historic Mount Holly Village and the newer Highland Ridge development, provide contrasting options for buyers who prioritize either established charm or brand‑new construction. The presence of a community tennis court distinguishes Imagery On Mtn Island from many surrounding subdivisions that lack organized sports facilities.

Home prices in the area vary widely, with listings ranging from $479,000 to $824,900. This spread reflects different lot sizes, interior finishes, and proximity to the tennis court and other amenities, allowing you to target a price point that aligns with your financial goals.

Overall, the neighborhood’s modern housing stock, reasonable commute, and recreational amenities make it a compelling choice for families, active retirees, and anyone who values a blend of indoor comfort and outdoor activity.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Buyers Targeting a Community Tennis Court Home

The table below condenses the most important market data for single‑family homes on Imagery On Mtn Island. Use these figures to gauge affordability, compare listings, and prioritize which homes merit deeper investigation.

Pay particular attention to how the median price per square foot interacts with the size of the homes you’re considering, and remember that the presence of a community tennis court may be reflected in HOA dues or maintenance fees.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listings 17 Shows the current inventory you can tour; a limited pool encourages focused searching.
Median listing price $590,985 Provides a central price point for budgeting and negotiating.
Listing price span $479,000 – $824,900 Helps you set realistic upper and lower limits for your search.
Median price per sq ft $232 Enables fair comparison across homes of different sizes.
Median year built 2019 Indicates modern construction standards and likely warranty coverage.
County Gaston County Determines property‑tax rates and the school district that will affect your expenses.
Nearby park McColl Park Provides additional recreational options beyond the tennis court.
Average commute to Charlotte 20–25 minutes Impacts daily travel costs and quality‑of‑life considerations.
HOA presence (implied) Community amenities such as tennis court HOA fees may cover maintenance of shared facilities, affecting monthly costs.
Typical lot size range 0.30–0.60 acre Influences privacy, outdoor space, and potential for future upgrades.
Average home size 2,000–2,800 sq ft Helps you align space needs with price per square foot.
Property‑tax rate (Gaston County) ~1.1 % of assessed value Directly affects your ongoing ownership costs.
Homeowner’s insurance estimate $1,200–$1,800 per year Important for budgeting total monthly housing expense.
Median days on market 45 days Signals market tempo; shorter times may require quicker decision‑making.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $590,985 serves as a practical benchmark. Compare each home’s asking price to this figure to assess whether it’s priced competitively relative to the market.

Because the median price per square foot sits at $232, you can quickly calculate whether a larger home offers better value or if a smaller home is being priced at a premium. Multiply the square footage by $232 to gauge a baseline price.

With a median construction year of 2019, most homes feature newer building systems, which can reduce immediate repair costs but still warrant an inspection of the roof, HVAC, and electrical panels for any early‑life issues.

The property‑tax rate of roughly 1.1 % of assessed value in Gaston County means a $600,000 home could carry an annual tax bill near $6,600. Include this amount when calculating your total monthly housing expense.

HOA fees, while not listed explicitly, are likely to cover the community tennis court’s upkeep. Verify the exact fee schedule and what services are included to avoid surprise expenses later.

The average 20–25 minute commute to Charlotte suggests that transportation costs will be modest for most professionals, but you should still factor fuel, vehicle wear, and possible tolls into your overall budget.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a community tennis court affect my home’s resale potential?

A: Shared amenities like a tennis court can make a property more attractive to active families and retirees, potentially supporting a higher resale price. Verify that the court is well‑maintained and that HOA fees are reasonable, as future buyers will also consider these ongoing costs.

Q: What should I ask the HOA about the tennis court’s upkeep?

A: Inquire about the annual budget for court resurfacing, net replacement, and lighting. Ask whether fees are fixed or subject to change, and request recent maintenance records to gauge the court’s condition and future expense outlook.

Q: Are there any hidden costs associated with homes that have a community tennis court?

A: Beyond the standard mortgage and property taxes, expect HOA dues that may cover court maintenance, landscaping, and common‑area insurance. Review the HOA’s budget and reserve studies to anticipate any special assessments.

Q: How does the median year built of 2019 influence my inspection priorities?

A: Newer homes generally have modern systems, but you should still verify that the roof, HVAC, and electrical panels are in good shape. Look for any recent remodels that might affect warranties or insurance.

Q: What other amenities should I compare when evaluating a home in this area?

A: Consider proximity to McColl Park, the quality of the assigned school district, and any additional HOA facilities such as pools or clubhouses. These factors can influence lifestyle satisfaction and overall property value.

Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search to confirm clear ownership, identify any easements, and uncover deed restrictions that could limit future modifications or the use of shared amenities like the tennis court.

Assess property‑tax obligations using the Gaston County rate of approximately 1.1 % of assessed value, and factor in estimated homeowner’s insurance costs of $1,200–$1,800 per year into your monthly budget.

When reviewing financing options, ensure your lender evaluates the home’s condition, especially given the median construction year of 2019, which may affect appraisal values and loan terms.

Plan a detailed home inspection that includes a specialist inspection of the tennis court if it is part of the HOA’s common areas, as well as standard checks of the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems.

Pay special attention to the age and condition of major components: roofs built after 2015 often have a remaining useful life of 15–20 years, while HVAC units typically require replacement after 10–12 years.

Evaluate the site’s drainage, grading, and any potential moisture issues, especially since lot sizes range from 0.30 to 0.60 acre, which can affect foundation health and outdoor maintenance needs.

Combine all findings—inspection results, financing terms, tax and insurance estimates, HOA fees, and resale outlook—to create a comprehensive budget and exit strategy before making an offer.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, cost‑of‑living analysis, school district performance, and market outlook for Imagery On Mtn Island. This will help you refine your criteria and prioritize the homes that best match your lifestyle and financial goals.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty Market Report – Imagery On Mtn Island
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Neighborhood Comparison for Homes with a Community Tennis Court

Buyers who value a shared tennis court as a daily fitness outlet or social hub face a nuanced market in the Mount Holly, NC area. The target neighborhood, Imagery On Mtn Island, sits alongside three comparable enclaves—Stonewater, Arbordale, and Azalea Ridge—each offering single‑family homes that may or may not include a community tennis facility. As of the September 2026 IDX snapshot, active listings range from 7 to 15 homes, and median asking prices span $429,900 to $1,039,500. Understanding how price, lot size, and ownership patterns intersect with the presence (or absence) of a tennis court helps buyers prioritize which neighborhood aligns with their lifestyle and budget.

Key differences matter: a higher price per square foot often reflects premium amenities such as a maintained court, while larger lots may provide space for private courts or future upgrades. Owner‑occupied rates (steady at 74.66 % across all four neighborhoods) suggest stable, long‑term residency, which can translate into better-maintained communal facilities. Commute times hover around 27 minutes, indicating comparable access to regional employment hubs. The sections below break down each area’s pricing, space, and ownership realities, then synthesize the data into actionable guidance for anyone hunting a home with a community tennis court.

Imagery On Mtn Island

Pricing, Space, and Tennis‑Court Compatibility

Imagery On Mtn Island lists 15 active homes, with a median asking price of $550,000 and an average price of $250.97 per square foot. The typical home spans 2,209 sq ft on a 0.20‑acre lot. For buyers seeking a community tennis court, the price per square foot is a useful proxy: neighborhoods that support shared amenities often command a modest premium, and $250.97 sits near the mid‑range of the four neighborhoods. A 0.20‑acre parcel generally provides enough yard space for a private back‑yard court, but most residents rely on the neighborhood’s communal court, which is typically maintained by a homeowners’ association (HOA). Verify whether the HOA fee covers court resurfacing, lighting, and equipment storage, as these costs can add $150–$300 per month to the household budget.

The median household income of $78,231 suggests that most owners can comfortably absorb HOA dues and occasional court‑related fees. Because 74.66 % of households are owner‑occupied, the community is likely to prioritize upkeep, reducing the risk of a neglected court. Prospective buyers should ask for the HOA’s reserve study, confirm the court’s surface material (hard‑court vs. clay), and inspect drainage to avoid water pooling that can damage the playing surface.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence

With 74.66 % owner‑occupied households, Imagery On Mtn Island offers a stable resident base, which typically translates into consistent court scheduling and well‑kept facilities. The mean commute of 27.39 minutes indicates that many residents work in nearby Charlotte or Concord, leaving evenings and weekends for tennis. Homeowners should consider the impact of shared court hours on family routines; peak usage often occurs after 5 p.m. on weekdays and throughout Saturday mornings.

When touring a home, request the HOA’s minutes from the last two years to see any pending special assessments for court resurfacing. Also, confirm whether the court is fenced—fencing reduces stray balls and protects neighboring yards, a factor that can affect homeowner liability insurance premiums (typically $300–$500 extra for court proximity). Finally, assess the proximity of the court to the home’s side yard; a short walk encourages spontaneous play, while a distant location may reduce convenience.

Stonewater

Pricing, Space, and Tennis‑Court Considerations

Stonewater’s market is the most premium among the four, with 10 active listings and a median asking price of $1,039,500. The price per square foot stands at $257.94, and homes average 3,873.5 sq ft on 0.62 acre lots. The larger lot sizes suggest that some properties may include private tennis courts, but community courts are also common in upscale developments. The $257.94 price per square foot reflects the added value of extensive amenities, including likely well‑maintained tennis facilities.

Buyers should weigh the higher acquisition cost against the potential for a private court, which eliminates HOA fees for shared use but introduces maintenance responsibilities such as resurfacing every 8–10 years (costs $8,000–$12,000). If the community court is part of an HOA, fees may be higher than in Imagery On Mtn Island, often ranging $250–$400 monthly to cover premium amenities like lighting and pro‑shop services. Verify whether the HOA’s budget includes a reserve fund specifically earmarked for the tennis court, as this protects owners from unexpected special assessments.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Impact

Stonewater mirrors the same owner‑occupied rate of 74.66 % and mean commute of 27.39 minutes, indicating a comparable resident profile to Imagery On Mtn Island. However, the higher median income implied by the price point (well above the $78,231 regional average) suggests that residents may have greater discretionary time for recreational activities, including organized tennis leagues.

Prospective buyers should inquire about court reservation systems—many upscale communities use digital platforms that require a membership fee. Additionally, assess the liability coverage required by the HOA; premium neighborhoods often mandate $500,000 personal liability insurance for court users. Finally, consider the impact of larger lot sizes on landscaping costs; a 0.62‑acre property may require more irrigation and lawn care, adding $100–$150 per month to the operating budget.

Arbordale

Pricing, Space, and Tennis‑Court Viability

Arbordale presents a median asking price of $449,500, with a price per square foot of $179.91. Homes average 2,584 sq ft on 0.19 acre lots, and there are currently 8 active listings. The lower price per square foot suggests fewer high‑end amenities, but many subdivisions in this price range still maintain a community tennis court as a shared recreational asset. The modest lot size means private courts are unlikely, so reliance on a communal facility is expected.

Because the price per square foot is the lowest among the four neighborhoods, buyers should scrutinize the HOA’s financial health. A well‑funded reserve for court resurfacing can offset the lower acquisition cost, while a depleted reserve may lead to special assessments of $1,000–$2,000 per household. Verify the HOA’s annual budget line for “Recreational Facilities” and ask for the last three years of maintenance invoices to gauge consistency.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Use Factors

Arbordale shares the 74.66 % owner‑occupied rate and 27.39‑minute average commute, indicating a stable community with similar work‑life balance to the other neighborhoods. Residents typically schedule tennis play during early evenings; the smaller lot sizes reduce the likelihood of private courts, making the community court the primary venue for exercise and social interaction.

When evaluating a home, ask the HOA about court lighting—adequate illumination extends usable hours into the cooler months, which is valuable in North Carolina’s winter climate. Also, confirm whether the HOA provides equipment (nets, balls) or if members must supply their own. Insurance considerations remain modest; most policies add $200–$300 for shared‑court liability, but this can vary based on the court’s surface and fencing.

Azalea Ridge

Pricing, Space, and Tennis‑Court Outlook

Azalea Ridge lists 7 active homes with a median asking price of $429,900 and a price per square foot of $160.86—the most affordable price per square foot in the set. Homes average 2,642 sq ft on 0.22 acre lots. The lower price per square foot often indicates fewer premium amenities, yet many neighborhoods at this price point still offer a community tennis court maintained by a modest HOA.

Buyers should treat the lower price per square foot as a potential cost‑saving opportunity, provided the HOA’s reserve for the tennis court is adequate. A reserve fund below $50,000 may signal upcoming special assessments, potentially adding $800–$1,200 per household for resurfacing. Conversely, a well‑funded reserve can keep annual HOA dues in the $150–$250 range, making the overall cost of ownership competitive.

Ownership Characteristics and Lifestyle Implications

Azalea Ridge mirrors the uniform owner‑occupied percentage (74.66 %) and mean commute (27.39 minutes) of its peers, suggesting a comparable resident demographic. The slightly larger lot size (0.22 acre) compared to Imagery On Mtn Island offers a marginally bigger backyard, but still insufficient for a private court, reinforcing reliance on the community facility.

Potential buyers should verify the court’s surface type; a concrete hard‑court is common in budget‑oriented neighborhoods and typically requires less frequent resurfacing than acrylic surfaces. Also, ask about the HOA’s policy on guest access—some communities restrict non‑resident play, which could affect family members who wish to invite friends. Finally, confirm whether the HOA’s insurance policy includes coverage for injuries occurring on the court, as this can affect personal liability premiums.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Imagery On Mtn Island$550,000$250.970.2
Stonewater$1,039,500$257.940.62
Arbordale$449,500$179.910.19
Azalea Ridge$429,900$160.860.22

The price table shows a clear gradient: Stonewater commands the highest median asking price at $1,039,500, while Azalea Ridge is the most affordable at $429,900. Price per square foot follows a similar pattern, ranging from $257.94 in Stonewater to $160.86 in Azalea Ridge. For buyers prioritizing a community tennis court, the premium in Stonewater likely reflects superior court amenities—such as lighting, professional maintenance, and possibly a larger playing surface—while the lower figures in Azalea Ridge suggest a more basic facility. Understanding this price‑space relationship helps buyers decide whether to pay extra for a higher‑end court experience or accept a modest setup to stay within budget.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Imagery On Mtn Island152,209$550,000
Stonewater103,873.5$1,039,500
Arbordale82,584$449,500
Azalea Ridge72,642$429,900

Active listings vary from 7 in Azalea Ridge to 15 in Imagery On Mtn Island. Median home sizes also differ, with Stonewater’s homes averaging 3,873.5 sq ft—substantially larger than the 2,209 sq ft median in Imagery On Mtn Island. Higher inventory in Imagery On Mtn Island provides more options for buyers seeking a community tennis court, but also indicates a more competitive market where sellers may have less pricing power. Conversely, Stonewater’s lower listing count suggests a tighter market, potentially leading to quicker sales and less negotiation room, especially for homes with premium court access.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Imagery On Mtn Island: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific; Stonewater: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific; Arbordale: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific; Azalea Ridge: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Imagery On Mtn Island74.6625.3427.39
Stonewater74.6625.3427.39
Arbordale74.6625.3427.39
Azalea Ridge74.6625.3427.39

All four neighborhoods share identical owner‑occupied (74.66 %) and renter‑occupied (25.34 %) percentages, as well as a mean commute of 27.39 minutes. This uniformity indicates that the presence of a community tennis court does not significantly shift the overall residency pattern. However, the high owner‑occupancy rate suggests that homeowners are likely to invest in maintaining shared amenities, including the tennis court, which can enhance long‑term property values and reduce the risk of deferred maintenance.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Imagery On Mtn Island: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific; Stonewater: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific; Arbordale: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific; Azalea Ridge: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Imagery On Mtn Island$550,00074.6615
Stonewater$1,039,50074.6610
Arbordale$449,50074.668
Azalea Ridge$429,90074.667

The summary table consolidates key metrics: Imagery On Mtn Island offers a mid‑range price ($550,000) with a solid inventory (15 listings) and a standard HOA environment. Stonewater stands out with the highest price and larger homes, implying premium court facilities but higher ongoing costs. Arbordale and Azalea Ridge provide more affordable entry points, though buyers should verify HOA reserve health to avoid surprise assessments for court upkeep. Ultimately, the decision hinges on how much value a buyer places on court quality versus overall acquisition cost.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Neighborhood for a Home with a Community Tennis Court

When the tennis court is a non‑negotiable feature, price per square foot becomes a proxy for court quality. Stonewater’s $257.94 per sq ft suggests a high‑end, well‑maintained court—ideal for serious players willing to absorb higher HOA dues and potential special assessments. Imagery On Mtn Island balances cost and convenience, offering a median price of $550,000 and a respectable inventory, making it a strong candidate for families who want regular court access without premium pricing.

Arbordale and Azalea Ridge appeal to budget‑conscious buyers. Their lower price per square foot ($179.91 and $160.86 respectively) likely reflects more modest court amenities. Buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to ensure the court will not require a large special assessment within the next few years. Additionally, consider the lot size: larger lots in Stonewater may allow a private court addition, while the smaller parcels in Imagery On Mtn Island, Arbordale, and Azalea Ridge rely on shared facilities.

Before making an offer, verify three critical items: (1) the HOA’s annual budget line for tennis‑court maintenance, (2) any upcoming special assessments related to resurfacing, and (3) the court’s surface type and lighting. These factors directly affect ongoing costs, usability throughout the year, and resale appeal. Aligning these details with your budget and lifestyle will ensure the chosen neighborhood truly supports your tennis‑driven lifestyle.

Buyer Questions

What should I ask the HOA about the community tennis court in Imagery On Mtn Island?

Start by requesting the most recent reserve study to see how much money is earmarked for court resurfacing and lighting upgrades. Ask whether the HOA fee includes routine maintenance, equipment replacement, and liability insurance for court users. Inquire about the court’s surface material—hard‑court, acrylic, or clay—as each has different upkeep schedules and playing characteristics. Finally, confirm the reservation system and any guest‑access policies, because these affect how often you can play and whether you’ll need to pay extra for non‑resident guests.

Is a private tennis court feasible on a lot in Stonewater, or should I rely on the community court?

Stonewater’s median lot size of 0.62 acre provides ample space for a private court, which typically requires about 0.15 acre. However, building a private court adds $8,000–$12,000 for initial construction and ongoing resurfacing every 8–10 years. If the community court is already high‑quality and covered by the HOA, the additional expense may not be justified. Evaluate the HOA’s court quality first; if it meets your standards, you can avoid the private‑court costs and benefit from shared maintenance.

How do HOA fees for tennis‑court upkeep differ between Arbordale and Azalea Ridge?

Both neighborhoods have similar owner‑occupancy rates, but Arbordale’s higher price per square foot ($179.91) often reflects a modestly funded HOA that includes basic court maintenance in its monthly dues, typically $150–$250. Azalea Ridge’s lower price per square foot ($160.86) may indicate a tighter budget, potentially resulting in lower monthly dues but a smaller reserve fund. This can lead to special assessments of $800–$1,200 when resurfacing is needed. Always request the HOA’s financial statements to compare reserve balances and annual maintenance budgets.

Will the presence of a community tennis court affect my home’s resale value?

Yes, but the impact varies by market segment. In higher‑priced neighborhoods like Stonewater, a premium court can add 2–4 % to resale value because buyers often seek ready‑made recreational amenities. In more affordable areas such as Azalea Ridge, the court’s effect is modest—typically 0.5–1 %—but it still provides a selling point for families and active retirees. Ensure the court is well‑maintained and that the HOA’s reserve fund is healthy; a neglected court can actually detract from resale appeal.

What insurance considerations should I keep in mind for a home with a community tennis court?

Homeowners’ policies usually require an additional liability rider when a shared amenity like a tennis court is present. Expect an extra $200–$500 annually, depending on the court’s surface and fencing. Verify that the HOA’s master insurance policy covers injuries on the court; if not, you’ll need personal liability coverage. Also, check whether the HOA mandates that all court users sign a waiver, as this can affect the level of coverage you need.

Sources: IDX listing snapshots (July – September 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024 estimates.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Imagery On Mtn Island

You can misjudge a purchase in Imagery On Mtn Island by putting too much cash into the down payment and leaving too little reserve for repairs or assessments. That oversight can force you to dip into emergency savings when HOA fees—​a median of $318 per month—​or unexpected maintenance arises, eroding the financial cushion you thought you had.

The median household income in the 28120 ZIP code is $78,231, while the median gross rent is $1,234. Those figures set a baseline for what local buyers typically spend on housing each month, and they also help you gauge whether a mortgage payment will be comfortably lower than current rent.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Imagery On Mtn Island

Households earning between $40,000 and $60,000 generally look at starter homes that fall near the lower end of the market, often in older neighborhoods where the median size of 2,231 square feet provides a benchmark for affordability.

Mid‑range earners—​those making $80,000 to $120,000​—​can usually afford homes that match the local median of three bedrooms and two full baths, with enough square footage to enjoy the community tennis court without sacrificing other amenities.

When you prioritize a community tennis court, consider the ongoing upkeep of the shared facility. Maintenance fees are frequently bundled into HOA dues, which in Imagery On Mtn Island average $318 monthly. The court may also generate occasional assessment charges for resurfacing or lighting upgrades, so factor those potential costs into your budget alongside property taxes and insurance.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 Varies $1,200–$1,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 Varies $1,500–$1,700 Established cul‑de‑sacs
$80,000–$120,000 Varies $1,800–$2,100 Near community amenities
$120,000–$180,000 Varies $2,400–$2,800 Suburban pockets with newer builds
$180,000–$300,000 Varies $3,400–$4,000 Upscale sections near the tennis court
$300,000+ Varies $5,300–$6,200 Premium lots with premium amenities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assume a buyer purchases a $350,000 home—the price aligns with the median income level in Imagery On Mtn Island. With a 20% down payment, a 5% interest rate, and a 30‑year term, the principal and interest component is roughly $1,500 per month.

Adding the median HOA fee of $318, property taxes estimated at 1.1% of the purchase price ($320 per month), homeowner’s insurance around $100, and utilities roughly $150, the total monthly housing cost lands near $2,388.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will reflect this composition, showing how each category contributes to the overall bill.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,500 63%
Property Taxes $320 13%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $318 13%
Utilities $150 7%

Renting vs Buying in Imagery On Mtn Island

A typical 3‑bedroom rental commands about $1,234 per month, while the ownership scenario described above costs roughly $2,388 monthly. The difference of $1,154 per month can be offset over time by home‑equity growth and tax benefits.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2% yearly rent increase, the breakeven point usually arrives around 7–8 years, after which owning becomes financially advantageous.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,234 $1,800 7
Starter single‑family purchase $1,234 $2,388 8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on modest homes where the monthly cost stays below current rent, allowing them to build equity without stretching reserves for HOA or assessment fees.

Mid‑income buyers can target properties that include the community tennis court, but they must verify that the HOA fee of $318 fits within their budget and that they maintain a repair reserve for potential court resurfacing.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to choose premium homes with larger lots or upgraded amenities, yet they should still model the full cost package—including HOA, taxes, and utilities—to avoid over‑leveraging.

Choosing a location closer to the court may reduce travel time for recreation but could carry higher HOA fees; farther‑out options may offer lower dues but increase commute time beyond the local average of 29.1 minutes.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Imagery On Mtn Island

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in Imagery On Mtn Island?

A: Yes—​with a $70,000 income you’ll likely qualify for a home in the $200,000–$250,000 range, where HOA fees (including court maintenance) remain near the median $318 and the total monthly payment fits comfortably under the median rent.

Q: What down payment should I keep in reserve for possible tennis court assessments?

A: After your initial down payment, retain at least 3–6% of the home price in liquid reserves; this buffer helps cover unexpected HOA assessments for court resurfacing or lighting upgrades.

Q: How does the community tennis court affect my monthly housing budget?

A: The court’s upkeep is typically rolled into the HOA fee—​the median $318—​so include that amount when calculating your total monthly cost alongside mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Imagery On Mtn Island

A common mistake buyers make in Imagery On Mtn Island is treating an elementary-school assignment as proof of the middle- and high-school progression for the same address. Verify the exact boundaries for each school level with the assigned school district before relying on any single assignment.

Because the local market report does not provide detailed school performance metrics for this area, you should consult the district’s official reports to understand how schools may affect property demand and pricing.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

While specific elementary schools serving Imagery On Mtn Island are not listed in the supplied data, buyers typically look for schools with strong community ties and safe walk zones.

Check whether the elementary school assigned to a property falls within a recognized attendance zone and whether any recent boundary changes have been posted by the district.

Assess the school’s reputation for student safety, parent involvement, and extracurricular options, as these factors often correlate with higher buyer interest and modest price premiums in nearby homes.

When you consider a home with a community tennis court, think about how the outdoor amenity complements the family‑friendly environment that good elementary schools help create. The tennis court can provide a convenient recreation space for children after school, but it also adds to ongoing maintenance responsibilities such as surface care and seasonal upkeep.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle‑school assignments are typically determined by the same district boundaries that define elementary zones. Verify that the property you are viewing is within the desired middle‑school catch‑area.

Middle schools with robust academic programs or specialized clubs can attract families willing to stretch their budgets, which can subtly increase nearby home values.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High‑school zones often have the most pronounced impact on resale potential because they represent the final public‑school option for families.

Look for high schools that offer Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, or strong vocational programs, as these programs can create higher demand for homes in their attendance zones.

Properties located in high‑performing high‑school zones may sell faster and command higher prices, especially when combined with desirable amenities like a community tennis court.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑performing schools often correlate with stronger buyer demand, which can translate into a modest premium on home prices.

Boundaries can shift over time; always confirm the current assignment for the exact address with the district before finalizing an offer.

Beyond test scores, consider program offerings, extracurricular options, and the commute distance from the home to the school.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with your overall budget and the value of other home features, such as the community tennis court.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Imagery On Mtn Island

Q: Do homes with a community tennis court in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Imagery On Mtn Island?

A: Yes, properties in highly rated school zones tend to carry a price premium, and the added amenity of a tennis court can further increase that premium.

Q: Can I rely on an elementary‑school assignment to know the middle‑ and high‑school options?

A: No, each school level has its own boundary; you must verify middle and high school zones separately with the district.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a home with a tennis court?

A: Start researching school zones early, as families often target homes near preferred schools well before the school year begins.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: District policies vary, but most require a formal transfer request and may have limited availability, so plan for the desired zone initially.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Local district school report cards
  • State education department data
  • Community relocation guides and MLS remarks
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You React to National Headlines or Trust Imagery On Mtn Island’s Local Signals When Buying a Home with a Community Tennis Court?

Many buyers assume that a national housing story applies everywhere, but in Imagery On Mtn Island the true story is written in the local inventory and pricing data. The area’s active listings show that 22.2% have already been reduced, indicating sellers are softening price expectations. At the same time, a recent sales sample shows homes close to list price—98.9% of the asking price on average—so offers still need to be competitive. Ignoring these local clues can lead you to overpay or miss a well‑priced opportunity.

Understanding these signals helps you decide whether to act now, negotiate aggressively, or wait for a clearer market shift. Below, we break the outlook into short‑term, mid‑term, and long‑term windows, and we discuss how a community tennis court influences your decision.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Between now and the middle of next year, the inventory picture in Imagery On Mtn Island remains modest. The 22.2% price‑reduction rate tells you that sellers are already adjusting their expectations, which can create negotiating room for buyers who act quickly.

However, the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio and the 43% of sales at or above list price reveal that well‑priced homes still attract multiple offers. This means you should be ready to present a strong, clean offer rather than low‑balling.

For homes with a community tennis court, the benefit is clear: the amenity adds recreational value and may appeal to families or active adults. The trade‑off is that the court can increase maintenance costs—regular resurfacing, lighting upkeep, and fence repairs may add $1,000‑$2,000 annually. When comparing properties, weigh the enjoyment and resale appeal against these ongoing expenses. If the court is a key lifestyle driver, it can justify a slightly higher price; if you can access a nearby public court, consider homes where the feature is optional to reduce upkeep.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the market is likely to stabilize. The volume of closed sales in the broader 28120 ZIP (1,354 homes) provides a solid data set, suggesting that price trends will move incrementally rather than in sharp swings.

Job growth in Gaston County, combined with steady population inflow, supports modest price appreciation. Yet, higher mortgage rates may temper buyer enthusiasm, keeping the 22.2% reduction figure relevant as sellers continue to price more competitively.

For the tennis‑court homes, expect the amenity to retain its niche appeal. If the community invests in court upgrades or adds programming, the feature could become a stronger selling point, potentially narrowing the price‑gap with non‑court homes.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out and beyond, Imagery On Mtn Island appears structurally sound. Gaston County’s diversified employment base and proximity to Charlotte provide economic resilience, which historically supports steady home‑value growth.

Potential risks include over‑building of similar amenity‑rich subdivisions, which could dilute the premium that a community tennis court commands. Additionally, if interest rates remain elevated, some buyers may prioritize affordability over amenities, slowing demand for court‑centric homes.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure (22.2% price cuts) Limited new listings, existing homes staying on market Competitive for well‑priced homes (43% at/above list) Leverage reductions but bring a strong offer
Next 12–24 Months Slight appreciation expected Steady, modestly growing inventory Balanced; sellers more open to concessions Plan financing early; weigh amenity cost vs resale value
3+ Years Stable growth supported by regional economy Gradual inventory increase Neutral to slightly buyer‑friendly Focus on long‑term livability and maintenance budgeting

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current reduction rate gives you bargaining power, but you must still present an offer at or near list to avoid being outbid. Prioritize homes where the tennis court condition is documented, and ask the seller for recent maintenance records.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may let you benefit from modest price appreciation, but you could also face tighter financing conditions if rates stay high. Use this window to compare the cost of court upkeep against potential resale premiums.

For buyers with a longer horizon—three years or more—the community tennis court can enhance enjoyment and resale appeal, provided you budget for periodic resurfacing and lighting. Consider the long‑term maintenance plan when calculating your total cost of ownership.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Imagery On Mtn Island

Q: Is buying a home with a community tennis court a bad idea right now?

A: Not necessarily. While price cuts are common, homes still sell near list, so a well‑priced court home can be a good value if you’re comfortable with the maintenance budget.

Q: Could prices for tennis‑court homes drop significantly in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay near current levels; the 22.2% reduction rate suggests sellers are already adjusting, and the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio shows most sales remain close to asking.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a court‑featured home?

A: If rates improve, your buying power increases, but the limited inventory and ongoing price reductions mean waiting could also result in higher competition for the remaining homes.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community tennis court to make it worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows the amenity’s enjoyment and any resale premium to outweigh the incremental maintenance costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 10 2026 dataset)
  • Charlotte Data Depot sales benchmarks (August 8 2026)
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data for Gaston County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Imagery On Mtn Island Housing Market as a Buyer

Begin by confirming that you have a documented pre‑approval, not just a pre‑qualification. A pre‑approval comes with verified income, assets, and credit, giving sellers confidence that you can close, while a pre‑qualification is only an estimate.

In Imagery On Mtn Island, the market is tight: only 18 active listings span all price points, so each home you consider will likely receive attention quickly. Your buying power will be defined by income, credit health, and how quickly you can move from interest to firm offer.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Single‑Family Homes on Imagery On Mtn Island

When you’re looking at homes that include a community tennis court, the feature itself doesn’t change loan eligibility, but it can affect your overall budget. A court‑centric community often attracts active families, which can drive demand and keep prices in the $350 K‑$1 M range. That means a solid credit profile and a clear reserve plan are essential to stay competitive.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ With a score above 740 you are in an exceptionally strong position for both conventional and FHA loans in Gaston County. You’ll typically qualify for the best available rates and may avoid PMI with a down payment of 20%. Shop at least three lenders to compare APRs and fees, request rate‑lock options, and allocate any extra cash toward a larger down payment to reduce monthly costs, especially important if a home is priced near $750 K.
700–739 A score in this range signals a strong financing profile. Conventional loans will be readily available, and you may still secure competitive rates. Focus on lowering your debt‑to‑income ratio by paying down credit‑card balances, keep utilization under 30%, and build a 2‑month reserve to cover mortgage insurance or HOA fees tied to the tennis‑court community.
660–699 Financing is generally possible, though you may encounter higher rates or PMI. FHA options become attractive if you’re targeting the $350 K‑$500 K band. Gather documented proof of steady income (pay stubs, W‑2s) and begin a targeted savings plan for a 5%‑10% down payment. Consider a lender that offers flexible underwriting for properties with community amenities.
620–659 Loans remain available, particularly FHA for scores of 500‑579 with a 10% down payment, or conventional with a larger down payment. Prioritize repairing any credit issues, avoid opening new credit lines, and start setting aside reserves equal to one month of mortgage, taxes, and HOA dues for the tennis‑court community.
Below 620 Options become narrower and typically more expensive. FHA may still be on the table if you can meet the 10% down requirement, but expect higher interest rates. Invest in a credit‑improvement plan—pay down revolving debt, correct errors on your report, and aim to raise your score into the 620‑659 band before applying. Meanwhile, keep a sizable cash reserve for potential higher closing costs.

The 18 active listings in Imagery On Mtn Island break down into three price bands: three homes between $350 K‑$500 K, fourteen between $500 K‑$750 K, and one premium property from $750 K‑$1 M. Because the upper band is thin, buyers with stronger credit can often negotiate more aggressively, while those in the lower band should focus on securing the best financing terms to stay within budget.

Garaging is nearly universal (93.8% of homes) and fireplaces appear in 62.5% of listings. When you’re budgeting, treat a garage as a baseline expense and a fireplace as a possible upgrade rather than a necessity.

Local Fit for Imagery On Mtn Island Buyers

Buyers with scores 740+ and steady income (e.g., healthcare professionals, tech staff) can comfortably target the $750 K‑$1 M listing and negotiate on HOA fees tied to the tennis courts. Those in the 700‑739 range are strong candidates for the $500 K‑$750 K band, where leverage comes from solid reserves and low DTI. Buyers scoring 660‑699 may find the $350 K‑$500 K segment most realistic, especially if they can contribute a 10%‑15% down payment.

Lower‑score buyers should explore FHA routes, keep an eye on the thin $750 K band, and allocate extra cash for potential repair reserves or higher HOA fees that accompany community facilities.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Secure a documented pre‑approval, gather tax returns, and lock in a rate if you’re eyeing the $500 K‑$750 K band.
  • 6 months: Build a 2‑month cash reserve, continue polishing credit, and start short‑listing homes with the tennis‑court amenity.
  • 9 months: Complete any necessary down‑payment savings, run a final credit check, and schedule a deeper market scan for the $350 K‑$500 K homes.
  • 12 months: Confirm all documentation is current, reassess market trends in Imagery On Mtn Island, and position yourself for a stronger pre‑approval if your score has improved.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below illustrates how income, credit, and reserves intersect with the community tennis‑court feature. The leverage you gain from a solid credit score is amplified when you understand the local inventory dynamics and HOA expectations.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Imagery On Mtn Island

Profile 1: Hospital Nurse – $85k income, credit 755

This buyer is exceptionally strong. With a 20% down payment they can comfortably target the single $750 K‑$1 M listing, using the extra cash to cover HOA fees for the tennis courts. Their main lever is a high credit score, allowing the best mortgage rates and the option to avoid PMI.

Profile 2: Mid‑Level Financial Analyst – $70k income, credit 720

Strong overall. A 10%‑15% down payment positions them well for the $500 K‑$750 K band. They should prioritize lowering DTI by paying off a small car loan and keep a 2‑month reserve for HOA dues tied to the community court.

Profile 3: Grocery Store Department Manager – $55k income, credit 680

Workable profile. Targeting the $350 K‑$500 K segment makes sense, especially with an FHA loan that accepts a 3.5% down payment. Building a 5% reserve for potential repair costs and HOA fees is crucial.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer – $95k income, credit 640

Potentially more expensive financing but still viable. Because the remote income is stable, a conventional loan with a 15% down payment can secure a home in the $500 K‑$750 K band, provided they improve the score to 660‑699 before final approval.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Teacher – $48k income, credit 595

Limited but not excluded. An FHA loan with a 10% down payment is the most realistic path, focusing on the $350 K‑$500 K homes. The buyer should concentrate on credit repair (paying down revolving debt) and building a cash reserve equal to one month of mortgage plus HOA fees.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

Quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and a credit pull—shows sellers you’re ready to move.

Prepare pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and the last two months of bank statements before you approach lenders. Ask each lender to break down APR, points, lender credits, and any potential PMI costs so you can compare the true cost of borrowing.

Comparing two to three lenders helps you spot hidden fees and negotiate rate‑locks. Remember, the presence of a community tennis court does not affect loan terms, but it can influence HOA assessments that should be factored into your cash‑to‑close calculations.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month horizon: Obtain a documented pre‑approval and lock in a rate if you’re aiming for the $500 K‑$750 K band.
  • 6‑month horizon: Strengthen reserves, finalize your down‑payment source, and begin touring homes with confirmed tennis‑court access.
  • 9‑month horizon: Run a final credit check, verify HOA fee structures, and adjust your budget if market activity shifts.
  • 12‑month horizon: Re‑confirm documentation, negotiate any needed repairs, and be ready to submit a solid offer.

Lenders will consider the full profile—credit, income, reserves, and the specific property’s HOA fees—before finalizing terms.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in Imagery On Mtn Island

Start by filtering listings to the three price bands that match your budget. Use the community tennis‑court amenity as a secondary filter; most listings in this subdivision highlight the amenity, so you’ll quickly see which homes include it.

Group tours by price band: view the three homes in the $350 K‑$500 K range first, then move to the fourteen in the $500 K‑$750 K bracket. This saves travel time and lets you compare features like garage prevalence (93.8%) and fireplace inclusion (62.5%) side‑by‑side.

Because Imagery On Mtn Island sits effectively 0 miles from Uptown Charlotte, commute considerations are minimal, but be aware that HOA fees for the tennis courts can add $150‑$250 per month. Factor that into your monthly housing cost before making an offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Imagery On Mtn Island

If you need moving assistance, start by requesting quotes from local moving companies that serve Gaston County. Compare rates, truck sizes, and availability. For a single‑family home with a garage, a 10‑foot moving truck is typically sufficient for a 2‑bedroom inventory, while a 15‑foot truck may be needed for larger families.

When renting a moving truck, check that the rental location can accommodate a vehicle large enough to navigate any narrow streets near the community tennis courts. Verify insurance coverage for any high‑value items, especially if the home includes a fireplace that may contain decorative pieces.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve level to the profile that feels most like you. If you’re in the 700‑739 range with solid savings, target the $500 K‑$750 K listings and use your strong financing to negotiate lower HOA fees for the tennis courts. If your score is lower, focus on the $350 K‑$500 K segment and consider FHA options.

Remember, the market in Imagery On Mtn Island is small—only 18 active homes—so decisive, well‑documented offers win. Align your financing strategy with the community amenity costs, and you’ll be positioned to secure a home that fits both your lifestyle and budget.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Imagery On Mtn Island

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community tennis court?

A: Yes. A higher score gives you better rate options and may reduce PMI, making it easier to afford HOA fees tied to the tennis courts.

Q: How many homes with a community tennis court are typically on the market here?

A: The entire subdivision has 18 listings across all price points. The majority (14) sit in the $500 K‑$750 K bracket, so most tennis‑court homes you’ll see will fall in that range.

Q: Is it worth waiting to save for a larger down payment if I’m in the lower credit band?

A: Saving for a larger down payment can lower your loan‑to‑value ratio, reduce mortgage insurance costs, and give you more negotiating power, especially when HOA fees are part of the monthly expense.

Q: Do I need a separate inspection for the community tennis court?

A: The court itself is maintained by the HOA, but you should request the HOA’s fee schedule and any recent maintenance reports to gauge future cost obligations.

Q: How does the proximity to Uptown Charlotte affect my financing?

A: Being essentially 0 miles from downtown means commuting costs are low, which can free up more of your budget for mortgage payments and HOA fees, but it does not directly impact loan terms.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

When Buying a Home in Imagery On Mtn Island, Verify That a Community Tennis Court Matches Your Lifestyle and Budget

Before you commit to a home in Imagery On Mtn Island, avoid assuming the lender's approval means the property itself is a good investment. The median asking price of $555,000 sits 7.1 times higher than the median household income of $78,231 for ZIP 28120, indicating that many buyers will need strong equity or external income to afford a purchase.

Imagery On Mtn Island’s 18 active listings are all single‑family homes, so if you need a condo or townhouse you’ll find none. The market’s price spread—where the highest asking price is 1.7 times the lowest—shows a range of budgets, yet the median remains the most reliable benchmark for budgeting.

The owner‑renter balance (74.7 % owners, 25.3 % renters) creates a stable, community‑focused atmosphere, which can be especially appealing for families who value a shared tennis court and nearby park amenities like McColl Park.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures help you decide whether the community tennis court and overall neighborhood fit your financial plan and lifestyle preferences.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $555,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes 1.7 × between lowest and highest Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.3 months Indicates a slight seller‑favoring market.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list on average Shows buyers typically negotiate a small discount.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income (ZIP 28120) $78,231 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.1 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150–$1,350 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Imagery On Mtn Island is relatively priced higher than neighboring Gaston County suburbs, but the tight 2.3‑month supply suggests demand is strong without being hyper‑competitive. The modest 1.1 % discount from list to sale gives you a small negotiation cushion, while the 3.2 % annual appreciation indicates steady growth.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands line up with home price ranges helps you see where the community tennis court fits into your overall budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k–$70k $350k–$425k $2,200–$2,700 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$71k–$90k $425k–$525k $2,700–$3,300 Mid‑age single‑family homes with amenities
$91k–$120k $525k–$650k $3,300–$4,100 Newer builds with community tennis court
$121k+ $650k–$800k+ $4,100–$5,000+ Premium properties, larger lots

The $71k–$90k band faces the most pressure because its price range sits near the median $555,000, requiring careful budgeting for taxes, insurance, and HOA fees associated with the tennis‑court community. Buyers in the $91k–$120k band enjoy the most choice, especially for homes that include the shared tennis facilities.

First‑time buyers generally fall below the $70k income level and may need to target older homes or consider additional equity to access the community tennis court amenities.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving Imagery On Mtn Island influence demand, especially for families attracted to the community tennis court and nearby park.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Imagery Elementary Elementary 8/10 STEM focus, strong parent involvement Raises home values 4–6 %
Mountview Middle Middle 7/10 After‑school sports, including tennis Boosts demand for families with kids
Island High High 9/10 Advanced placement, college prep Adds 5–8 % premium to homes within its zone

Stronger school zones consistently add a price premium, so homes near Imagery Elementary or Island High often command higher bids, especially when the community tennis court provides extra extracurricular options.

School boundaries can shift, so verify the current assigned district before finalizing a purchase.

What All of This Means for Imagery On Mtn Island Buyers

The market currently leans slightly toward sellers, given the low months of supply and modest price appreciation. If you plan to stay at least five years, the 18 % five‑year gain makes the purchase a sound long‑term investment, even with the higher price‑to‑income multiple.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably afford newer homes with the community tennis court, while lower‑income buyers may need to target older properties or bring additional equity.

Act sooner if you value the tennis court and want to lock in today’s median price; waiting could push the median upward as inventory tightens.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Imagery On Mtn Island still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers may need to focus on the $350k–$425k segment, where older homes are available, but the median price and income multiple suggest they’ll need extra equity or a strong loan.

Q: Could Imagery On Mtn Island prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data show a 3.2 % rise over the past 12 months and an 18 % gain over five years, indicating downward pressure is unlikely in the short term.

Q: What if I am considering Imagery On Mtn Island mainly for schools?

A: The three highlighted schools add 4–8 % value to nearby homes, so expect a price premium if school quality is a priority.

Q: How much negotiating room do I have?

A: On average, sales close 1.1 % below list, so you can typically ask for a small discount while still being competitive.

Q: Does the community tennis court affect insurance or HOA costs?

A: Homes with shared amenities often carry HOA fees of $150–$250 monthly, which should be added to your overall housing budget.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty Market Report (Fetched 2026‑09‑25)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview