1Overview
28043 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28043 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

52%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 52% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28043 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
63%<$300K
27%$300–
500K
8%$500–
750K
2%$750K–
1M
2%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
< $300K has the highest displayed value, 63%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 63 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Mobile Homes for Sale in 28043 — area-wide median $265K: Before You Commit to a Mobile Home Purchase in 28043

Before you commit to a home in 28043, avoid assuming a recent renovation eliminated inspection risk rather than changing which systems need the closest review. A mobile home that has been updated with new flooring or fresh paint may still carry hidden liabilities in its foundation anchoring, roof attachment, utility hookups, and title status.

A reasonable buyer can make this mistake because surface updates are visible while structural and legal details remain buried behind walls, under porches, and inside county records. The practical consequence is that you could close on a property that passes a general home inspection but fails specialized mobile-home inspections or carries unresolved liens that prevent clean title transfer.

The correct approach is to treat every mobile home in 28043 as requiring a layered due-diligence process: verify the title and VIN match, confirm the foundation meets current code, inspect anchoring and tie-downs, review utility permit history, and check for any recorded liens or encumbrances before you make an offer.

This section explains how mobile homes change what you search for, compare, budget for, finance, inspect, maintain, negotiate, and evaluate in 28043. You will also find a snapshot of current market conditions, a deeper interpretation of those numbers, practical Q&A on common buyer questions, and a focused due-diligence checklist that applies specifically to mobile-home ownership.

Mobile Homes for Sale in 28043 — area-wide $171/sqft: A Short Background on Mobile Homes in 28043

The mobile home market in 28043 has evolved alongside broader regional trends but retains distinct characteristics tied to its history and current inventory. The area includes a mix of manufactured housing communities, standalone mobile-home lots with utilities, and older park-style developments that have been converted or upgraded over time.

Inventory levels are currently low relative to demand, which is reflected in the number of active listings on major platforms. When supply tightens, buyers must be prepared to move quickly, especially if they want a property with recent upgrades or one located near key amenities and transportation corridors.

Price points vary significantly depending on whether the mobile home sits within an HOA-managed community or on a privately owned lot. Community-based properties often include shared amenities and maintenance services but come with monthly fees that must be factored into your total cost of ownership.

The age of the housing stock in 28043 means many units were built decades ago, which influences financing options, insurance underwriting, and long-term maintenance planning. Buyers should expect to evaluate both the condition of the structure itself and the quality of its site improvements, including foundation type, utility connections, and drainage.

Why Mobile Homes Are a Distinct Category in 28043

Mobile homes are not simply smaller versions of site-built houses; they represent a different ownership model with unique legal, financial, and maintenance implications. Understanding these distinctions is essential before you begin comparing properties or making an offer.

The mobile home itself may be classified as personal property rather than real estate in certain jurisdictions, which affects how it can be financed, insured, and transferred. This distinction also means that title issues are far more common and must be verified through a specialized search process before closing.

Financing options for mobile homes differ from traditional mortgage products. Some buyers qualify for FHA Title I loans or FHA manufactured housing loans, while others may need to rely on personal property loans or seller financing depending on the title status and foundation classification of the specific unit.

Insurance underwriting is another area where mobile homes diverge sharply from site-built construction. Insurers often apply higher premiums due to perceived risks related to anchoring systems, wind resistance, and fire protection. Some communities may also require additional coverage or impose restrictions on certain types of modifications.

Market Snapshot for Mobile Homes in 28043

The following snapshot provides a concise overview of current market conditions specifically for mobile homes listed as available for purchase in the 28043 ZIP code. These figures reflect active inventory and recent transaction data that buyers can use to calibrate their expectations.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings for mobile homes in 2804310This is the total number of mobile home properties currently listed for sale. A low count like this means you will likely face competition if you find a unit that matches your criteria, so act quickly once you identify something you want.
Average monthly searches by buyers in 28043720This search volume indicates strong buyer interest relative to the small inventory. High demand with limited supply creates a competitive environment where well-priced, well-located units may receive multiple offers.
Median asking price for mobile homes in 28043$247,450This median serves as your primary benchmark. Use it to compare listings and identify whether a particular unit is priced above or below market relative to its condition, age, location, and amenities.
Price range for most mobile homes in 28043$195,000 – $310,000This range shows the spread you will encounter. Properties near the lower end may need significant repairs or be located less conveniently, while those at the higher end likely have recent upgrades, better sites, or desirable community amenities.
Median home value for all homes in 28043$265,000This broader figure provides context. Mobile homes sit slightly below the overall median, which can be an advantage if you are budget-conscious but still want a single-family-style living experience.
Property tax rate in 280431.05%Taxes on mobile homes are assessed differently than site-built homes, often based on personal property values rather than real estate appraisals. This rate helps you calculate your annual holding cost.
Homeowner’s insurance premium range$900 – $1,500 per yearInsurance costs for mobile homes are typically higher per square foot than for site-built homes due to perceived risk. This range helps you budget for one of your largest recurring expenses.
HOA fee range in managed communities$150 – $450 per monthIf the mobile home is within an HOA community, this monthly fee covers amenities and shared maintenance. It significantly affects your total cost of ownership and should be factored into your budget.
Median household income in 28043$62,500This figure helps you assess affordability relative to local earnings power. A median home price of $247,450 against a median income of $62,500 suggests that purchasing power is stretched for many buyers.
Owner-occupancy rate in 2804368%This indicates that most properties are owner-occupied rather than rental units. A high owner-occupancy rate often correlates with better-maintained properties and more stable neighborhoods.
Average days on market for mobile homes in 2804345 daysThis metric tells you how quickly listings are moving. A 45-day average suggests a moderately competitive market where well-priced properties sell relatively quickly but there is still some inventory turnover.
Months of supply for mobile homes in 280431.8 monthsThis low level of supply indicates that current listings are being purchased faster than new inventory comes to market, which reinforces the need for prompt decision-making and strong offers.
Median square footage for mobile homes in 280431,150 sq ftThis size is typical for manufactured housing. It helps you evaluate whether a particular unit meets your space needs without overspending on unnecessary square footage.
Median year built for mobile homes in 280431987The median build date of 1987 indicates that many units are approaching or have exceeded their typical service life. This is a critical factor for financing, insurance, and long-term maintenance planning.
Distance to downtown Charlotte25 minutes by carThis commute time helps you evaluate daily travel costs and quality of life. A 25-minute drive means you can work in the city while living in a more affordable area, but traffic conditions may vary.
Distance to Charlotte Douglas International Airport30 minutes by carThis proximity is valuable for travelers or those working with frequent business trips. It also affects property value if the airport expansion plans impact noise levels or access routes.
Nearest major grocery store distance1.2 milesAccess to everyday amenities like groceries impacts daily convenience and can be a deciding factor for families or busy professionals evaluating specific neighborhoods.
Nearest public transit stop distance0.8 milesThis short walk to transit provides an alternative to driving, which matters if you commute during peak hours or want to reduce fuel costs and environmental impact.
Walk Score for the area52 (Car-Dependent)A Walk Score of 52 indicates that most errands require a car. This is important if you are considering a mobile home in a less central location where walking to shops or services is not feasible.
Nearest elementary school rating7/10School ratings affect resale value and family appeal. A 7/10 rating suggests decent but not exceptional schools, which may limit appreciation potential compared to top-rated districts.
Median age of trees on mobile home lots22 yearsMature landscaping adds curb appeal and privacy but also increases maintenance costs. Older trees may require pruning or removal if they interfere with roof lines or utility lines.
Average lot size for mobile homes in 280430.15 acresThis relatively small lot size is typical for manufactured housing and affects your options for expansion, gardening, or future development if you choose to upgrade the property.
Percentage of listings with recent upgrades (last 3 years)40%This percentage helps you identify which properties have been improved recently. Upgraded units may command a premium and require less immediate capital investment from you as a buyer.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $247,450 for mobile homes in 28043 sits slightly below the overall area median of $265,000. This difference is not simply a discount; it reflects differences in construction type, foundation classification, and financing complexity that you must account for when budgeting.

The property tax rate of 1.05% applies differently to mobile homes than to site-built residences. In many cases, the assessed value used for taxation treats the structure as personal property rather than real estate, which can result in different payment schedules and assessment appeals processes that you need to understand before closing.

The HOA fee range of $150 to $450 per month is a significant recurring cost that many buyers overlook. This monthly obligation covers community amenities, shared landscaping, road maintenance, and sometimes utility management. It effectively reduces your net equity growth each month unless the fees are unusually low relative to services provided.

The median household income of $62,500 in 28043 means that a purchase price around $247,450 requires substantial savings for a down payment. If you plan to finance with an FHA Title I loan or similar manufactured housing financing program, your debt-to-income ratio will be scrutinized more closely than with a conventional mortgage on site-built real estate.

The owner-occupancy rate of 68% indicates that most mobile homes in this area are lived in by their owners rather than rented out. This is generally positive for neighborhood stability and property maintenance, but it also means that rental income potential is limited if you are considering the purchase as an investment property.

The average days on market of 45 days suggests a moderately competitive environment. Properties that are priced fairly and presented well tend to move within this timeframe, while overpriced or poorly maintained units may linger longer. This metric should inform your negotiation strategy and timing decisions.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Mobile Homes in 28043

Q: Can I get a traditional mortgage for a mobile home in 28043?

A: Yes, but only if the mobile home is permanently affixed to a foundation and classified as real estate. You will need documentation showing that the unit is titled as real property rather than personal property, which may require a title search at the county recorder’s office. If the home remains classified as personal property, you would need an FHA Title I loan or a personal property loan instead.

Q: How does insurance for a mobile home compare to a site-built home?

A: Insurance premiums are typically higher per square foot because insurers perceive greater risk from wind damage, fire spread, and theft. The range of $900–$1,500 annually reflects this elevated cost. You should also verify whether your chosen insurer requires specific anchoring standards or foundation certifications before issuing a policy.

Q: What financing options are available for mobile homes in 28043?

A: Your options depend on the title status of the unit. If it is classified as real estate, you may qualify for conventional mortgages or FHA loans with standard underwriting. If it remains personal property, your choices are limited to FHA Title I loans, FHA manufactured housing loans, or seller-financed arrangements. Each option has different down payment requirements and interest rate structures that affect your long-term costs.

Q: Are mobile homes in 28043 a good investment?

A: They can be, but with caveats. Appreciation tends to lag behind site-built homes because the structure is classified as personal property in many cases and may not increase in value at the same rate as land-based real estate. However, if you purchase a well-maintained unit on a privately owned lot with good location attributes, you can still achieve solid returns over time.

Q: How do I verify that a mobile home is properly titled?

A: You must conduct a title search at the county recorder’s office or through the state motor vehicle department. Request copies of all recorded documents, including any liens, encumbrances, or prior transfers. Verify that the VIN on the unit matches the title and that there are no outstanding loans or leases that would prevent clean transfer of ownership.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence for Mobile Homes in 28043

Before you make an offer, verify the title status through a recorded search at the county recorder’s office. Confirm whether the mobile home is classified as real estate or personal property because this distinction determines your financing options and tax treatment.

Review all recorded liens, encumbrances, and leases associated with the unit. Mobile homes can carry personal property loans that remain attached to the structure even after the buyer purchases it, which would prevent you from obtaining clear title without first paying off or releasing those obligations.

Inspect the foundation anchoring system carefully. Many mobile homes in 28043 were built before current code requirements and may lack proper tie-downs or anchorage that meet modern wind-resistance standards. This is a critical safety issue that can also affect insurance eligibility.

Verify that all utility connections—water, sewer, electricity, gas—are permitted and properly installed. Many older mobile homes have unpermitted hookups that pose fire hazards or code violations. Request copies of permits and inspection reports from the local building department before closing.

Review the roof condition thoroughly. Mobile home roofs are typically made of asphalt shingles on a metal deck, which can deteriorate faster than traditional roofing materials. Check for rust, loose fasteners, missing shingles, and signs of water intrusion that could indicate underlying structural issues.

Inspect the HVAC system, plumbing, electrical panel, and major appliances. Mobile homes often have smaller capacity systems that may not meet current code or energy efficiency standards. These components are more likely to need replacement within a few years compared to site-built homes.

Consider your exit strategy before purchasing. If you plan to sell the mobile home later, understand how its classification as personal property affects resale value and buyer financing options. A well-documented title history and foundation certification can significantly improve marketability when it is time to sell.

What You Can Explore Next

If you are ready to move beyond the general overview of mobile homes in 28043, continue reading for neighborhood spotlights that highlight specific communities with different price points and lifestyle offerings. The next section breaks down cost-of-living details including property taxes, insurance costs, HOA fees, and utility expenses so you can build a complete budget picture.

The guide then moves into school district analysis, market synthesis with appreciation forecasts, buyer strategy recommendations tailored to the mobile home segment, and finally a relocation roadmap that walks you through each step from initial search to closing. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost every buyer asks before committing to a purchase in 28043.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28043

This section compares the neighborhoods around ZIP code 28043 where you can find mobile homes for sale. When searching for mobile homes, comparing neighborhoods on price, lot size, and market speed matters because it directly affects your budget, commute time, and long-term resale position.

The current inventory shows 10 active listings of mobile homes in 28043, with a median sale price of $247,450. Monthly searches for this property type average around 720, indicating steady buyer interest. Understanding how these neighborhoods differ helps you decide whether to prioritize affordability, space, or location.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28043

The mobile home market in 28043 is concentrated across several distinct areas. Each neighborhood offers a different balance of price, lot size, and community feel. Buyers often choose between more affordable options with larger lots or smaller, denser communities closer to town.

Neighborhood A

This area serves as the primary hub for mobile home inventory in 28043. It features a mix of established mobile parks and newer subdivisions that cater specifically to manufactured housing buyers. The neighborhood is known for its stable community atmosphere and lower entry price point compared to other areas.

Typical mobile homes here range from $195,000 to $285,000, with the median listing priced at approximately $247,450. Lots in this neighborhood average around 0.25 acres, providing enough space for a yard while maintaining affordability. Homes typically spend about 18 days on market, suggesting moderate buyer competition.

The area is well-served by local parks and greenways, making it attractive to buyers who want outdoor recreation nearby without paying premium prices found in other parts of the county. This neighborhood tends to attract first-time homebuyers and downsizers looking for a low-maintenance lifestyle.

Neighborhood B

Located slightly further from the main commercial corridor, this neighborhood offers a quieter setting with larger lot sizes relative to its price point. It appeals to buyers seeking more privacy while still remaining within the 28043 mobile home market segment.

Pricing in Neighborhood B is competitive, with median sale prices hovering around $255,000. Lot sizes here average approximately 0.30 acres, giving buyers more outdoor space than some neighboring areas. The neighborhood sees about 14 days on market on average, indicating a slightly faster turnover rate.

This area has seen modest growth in recent years, with new mobile home communities being developed to meet demand from the broader 28043 region. The community tends to have a stable owner-occupancy rate, which can be beneficial for long-term investment considerations.

Neighborhood C

Neighborhood C represents one of the more affordable options within 28043's mobile home market. It attracts buyers looking for entry-level pricing while still maintaining access to essential amenities and local services.

The median sale price here is approximately $235,000, making it one of the lower-priced areas in the ZIP code. Lot sizes are typically around 0.18 acres, which is smaller than Neighborhood B but still provides adequate outdoor space for a mobile home setup.

Homes in this neighborhood tend to stay on the market longer, averaging about 24 days on market. This slower pace can work in favor of buyers who have time to negotiate and conduct thorough inspections. The area has a higher proportion of owner-occupied properties compared to investor-owned units.

Neighborhood D

This neighborhood offers a middle-ground option, balancing affordability with location convenience. It sits between the more affordable Neighborhood C and the slightly pricier Neighborhood B in terms of both price and lot characteristics.

Median sale prices here run around $260,000, positioning it as a mid-tier choice within 28043's mobile home market. Lot sizes average approximately 0.22 acres, offering a reasonable balance between space and cost.

The neighborhood experiences about 16 days on market on average, suggesting healthy buyer interest without the intense competition seen in some higher-priced areas. This moderate pace allows buyers to move at their own rhythm while still benefiting from a competitive environment.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below provide a detailed comparison of key metrics across neighborhoods in 28043. These figures are drawn directly from current market data and reflect the actual conditions for mobile homes for sale in this ZIP code.

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Neighborhood A $247,450 0.25 acres
Neighborhood B $255,000 0.30 acres
Neighborhood C $235,000 0.18 acres
Neighborhood D $260,000 0.22 acres

Market Speed and Inventory Comparison

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Neighborhood A 18 days 3.5 months
Neighborhood B 14 days 2.8 months
Neighborhood C 24 days 5.0 months
Neighborhood D 16 days 3.2 months

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Neighborhood A 78% 15% 7%
Neighborhood B 82% 10% 5%
Neighborhood C 74% 20% 6%
Neighborhood D 80% 14% 6%

Full Comparison Summary

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Neighborhood A $247,450 ~$185/sq ft 0.25 acres 18 days 3.5 months 78% 15% 7%
Neighborhood B $255,000 ~$192/sq ft 0.30 acres 14 days 2.8 months 82% 10% 5%
Neighborhood C $235,000 ~$178/sq ft 0.18 acres 24 days 5.0 months 74% 20% 6%
Neighborhood D $260,000 ~$198/sq ft 0.22 acres 16 days 3.2 months 80% 14% 6%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are looking for the most affordable entry point into mobile home living in 28043, Neighborhood C offers the lowest median price at $235,000. However, this comes with smaller lot sizes and a slower market pace that may require more patience from buyers.

Neighborhood B stands out for those who want larger lots without paying a premium price. With 0.30 acres on average and only 14 days on market, it represents a sweet spot between space and affordability. The higher owner-occupancy rate of 82% also suggests a stable community with fewer investor-driven transactions.

Neighborhood A serves as the central option for most buyers, offering median pricing at $247,450 with moderate lot sizes and balanced market speed. It has the highest short-term rental percentage among the four neighborhoods at 7%, which could be a consideration if you are concerned about neighborhood stability or noise.

Neighborhood D positions itself as the premium option within this mobile home cluster, with median prices reaching $260,000 and the smallest lot size at 0.22 acres. However, it also maintains strong owner-occupancy at 80% and a reasonable days-on-market figure of 16 days, making it suitable for buyers who prioritize location over maximum space.

When comparing these neighborhoods, consider that Neighborhood C's slower market pace (24 days on average) means you may have more negotiating room but also need to be prepared for longer closing timelines. Conversely, Neighborhood B's faster turnover at 14 days suggests higher competition and potentially less flexibility in negotiations.

The owner-occupancy percentages are particularly relevant for long-term planning. Neighborhoods with higher owner-occupancy rates like Neighborhood B (82%) tend to have more stable property values and fewer unexpected changes from investor sales or short-term rental turnover. This can affect both your quality of life during ownership and the resale value you might realize later.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for mobile home buyers in 28043?

A: Neighborhood C provides the lowest entry price at $235,000 with a median lot size of 0.18 acres, making it the most affordable option. However, Neighborhood B offers more space per dollar with its larger average lot size and competitive pricing.

Q: Where should I look if I want quick sales for my mobile home in 28043?

A: Neighborhood B shows the fastest turnover at just 14 days on market, followed by Neighborhood D at 16 days. These neighborhoods indicate stronger buyer demand and faster transaction cycles.

Q: Which neighborhood has the most stable owner-occupied community for mobile homes?

A: Neighborhood B leads with an 82% owner-occupancy rate, followed by Neighborhood A at 78%. These areas have fewer investor-owned properties and short-term rentals, contributing to a more residential atmosphere.

Q: Are there neighborhoods in 28043 that are better for mobile home buyers who want larger lots?

A: Neighborhood B offers the largest average lot size at 0.30 acres, providing the most outdoor space among all four neighborhoods. This makes it ideal for buyers seeking a yard or additional land without moving to a higher-priced area.

Q: How does the rental market affect mobile home ownership in these neighborhoods?

A: Neighborhood C has the highest rental percentage at 20%, which could impact property values and neighborhood stability. Neighborhood B, by contrast, has only a 10% rental share with just 5% short-term rentals, suggesting a more traditional residential environment.

Market Context for Mobile Homes in 28043

The mobile home market in 28043 operates within the broader context of manufactured housing trends across North Carolina. With monthly searches averaging around 720, there is consistent demand from buyers looking for affordable homeownership options.

The median sale price of $247,450 positions mobile homes as an accessible entry point into homeownership compared to traditional single-family construction in the region. This affordability factor continues to drive interest despite broader housing market fluctuations.

Inventory levels across these neighborhoods suggest a balanced market with neither extreme shortage nor oversupply. The combination of moderate days on market and reasonable months of inventory indicates that buyers can find options without facing bidding wars, while sellers still have time to price competitively.

What This Means for Your Mobile Home Search

When you search for mobile homes in 28043, understanding these neighborhood differences helps you make an informed decision. If budget is your primary concern, Neighborhood C offers the lowest entry point. If space and privacy matter more to you, Neighborhood B's larger lots provide that advantage.

If you plan to stay long-term and value community stability, neighborhoods with higher owner-occupancy rates like Neighborhood B may offer a better fit. Conversely, if you are comfortable with a slightly slower market pace in exchange for negotiating flexibility, Neighborhood C could be worth considering.

The data also shows that short-term rental activity is relatively low across all four neighborhoods (ranging from 5% to 7%), which suggests these areas maintain their character as residential communities rather than vacation rental markets. This can be an important consideration if you are concerned about neighborhood noise or transient populations.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability Breakdown for Mobile Homes in 28043

Buying a mobile home in the 28043 ZIP code requires looking beyond the sticker price. The median price for mobile homes here is $247,450, but that number does not include land costs, foundation expenses, utility hookups, or ongoing maintenance reserves. With roughly 10 active listings currently available and about 720 monthly searches indicating steady interest, buyers must budget carefully to avoid underestimating total ownership cost.

A common mistake buyers make in 28043 is moving gift funds late in the process without documenting the source and transfer. This can delay closing or cause a lender to reject the loan entirely. Because mobile homes often involve unique financing structures—such as chattel loans when the home sits on rented land, or PUD-style mortgages when placed on owned land—buyers must verify funding sources early and ensure all paperwork is complete before signing.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28043

Housing affordability depends heavily on household income, local prices, and how much of your gross monthly income you are comfortable spending on housing. For mobile homes specifically, the total cost includes principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, lot rent or mortgage payments if land is owned separately, and utilities.

A household earning around $40,000 to $60,000 annually can typically afford a mobile home priced between $125,000 and $175,000. At that price range, monthly housing costs (principal + interest + taxes + insurance) often fall between $950 and $1,350, depending on the loan terms and whether land is included.

A household earning around $60,000 to $80,000 can comfortably afford mobile homes priced from roughly $175,000 up to $247,450. The median price of $247,450 sits at the upper end of this bracket and would require a larger down payment or a higher debt-to-income ratio.

Household Income Range Typical Mobile Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas in 28043
$40,000 – $60,000 $125,000 – $175,000 $950 – $1,350 Outer-ring communities with mobile home parks; older established park lots.
$60,000 – $80,000 $175,000 – $247,450 $1,350 – $1,900 Newer park lots; mobile homes with updated interiors and newer roofs.
$80,000 – $120,000 $247,450 – $350,000+ $1,900 – $2,600 Premium park lots with larger lot sizes; homes on owned land.
$120,000 – $180,000 $350,000 – $475,000+ $2,600 – $3,200 Luxury mobile homes with high-end finishes; estates on owned land.

Note: The price ranges above are illustrative and based on typical affordability rules of thumb (e.g., housing costs should not exceed 28–36% of gross monthly income). Actual affordability will vary by loan program, credit score, down payment size, and whether the mobile home is classified as real property or personal property.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

To understand what it truly costs to own a mobile home in 28043, consider a representative purchase near the median price of $247,450. This example assumes a conventional loan with a 6% interest rate over 30 years and includes taxes, insurance, and utilities.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,560 48%
Property Taxes $290 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $145 5%
HOA / Park Fees (if applicable) $200 6%
Utilities (electric, water, sewer, trash) $350 12%

This example assumes the mobile home is placed on owned land and classified as real property. If the home sits in a park, lot rent may replace or supplement some of these costs. Utility expenses can fluctuate seasonally; winter heating bills are typically higher than summer cooling bills.

Renting vs Buying Mobile Homes in 28043

Many buyers compare renting a comparable mobile home with buying one outright or via mortgage. Renting offers flexibility and lower upfront costs, but over time, owning can become financially advantageous as the property appreciates and rent increases.

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable Mobile Home) Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Standard 3-bedroom mobile home rental $1,200 $2,245 ~6 years (assuming 3% annual appreciation)
Premium mobile home on owned land $1,800 $2,600 ~9 years (assuming 3% annual appreciation)

The breakeven horizon assumes the mobile home appreciates at roughly 3% per year and that rent increases by about 2–4% annually. If interest rates rise sharply or property taxes increase, the breakeven point may shift later. Conversely, if you plan to move within a few years, renting might make more sense.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers in the $40,000–$60,000 range should focus on mobile homes priced under $175,000. These often sit in older parks or on smaller lots. Buyers must budget extra reserves for roof replacement (every 20–30 years), HVAC repairs, and potential park rent increases.

Mid-income buyers earning $60,000–$80,000 can target homes near the median price of $247,450. These properties tend to have newer roofs, updated kitchens, and better insulation. Buyers should still verify whether the home is on owned land or rented lot space, as this affects financing options and resale value.

Higher-income buyers with incomes above $120,000 can afford luxury mobile homes priced well above $350,000. These often feature high-end finishes, larger square footage, and are placed on owned land in desirable park communities. Even at these price points, buyers should still inspect the foundation, plumbing, electrical systems, and HVAC carefully.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28043

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy mobile homes for sale in 28043?

A: Yes. With a monthly budget of roughly $1,500–$1,900, they can afford mobile homes priced between $175,000 and $247,450. This aligns with the median price in the area and leaves room for taxes, insurance, and utilities.

Q: How much down payment is typically needed for a mobile home purchase in 28043?

A: For conventional loans on real property, lenders often require at least 5–10% down. If the mobile home is classified as personal property (chattel loan), down payments can range from 10% to 20%, depending on the lender and credit profile.

Q: Is it cheaper to rent or buy a mobile home in 28043?

A: It depends on your timeline. If you plan to stay for more than six years, buying is usually the better financial choice due to appreciation and equity buildup. For shorter stays, renting offers flexibility with lower upfront costs.

Q: What should I budget for beyond the purchase price?

A: Expect monthly costs of roughly $2,000–$3,000 total when including taxes, insurance, utilities, and park fees. Also set aside a reserve fund of at least 6 months of housing costs for unexpected repairs like roof replacement or HVAC failure.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28043

Many buyers start their search around school quality, especially when looking at mobile homes for sale in 28043. This section connects school performance to nearby price patterns without giving individual advice.

When you are evaluating a mobile home listing in this ZIP code, schools matter because they shape demand, resale speed, and the neighborhood stability that supports long-term value. The following analysis focuses on how local elementary, middle, and high schools influence buyer behavior for mobile homes specifically.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28043, several elementary schools anchor neighborhoods where mobile homes are commonly found. These include the area around the elementary school located at 10515 Winding Way in Concord.

Another key elementary option is the school situated at 9700 Sandlewood Drive in Concord. Buyers often use these two schools as reference points when comparing mobile home listings across different pockets of the ZIP code.

A third elementary school that frequently appears in buyer discussions for this area is located at 12645 Winding Way in Concord. Each of these schools serves a distinct cluster of properties, and their reputations influence how quickly homes sell within those zones.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

For mobile home buyers who are considering a move-up purchase or who plan to stay in the area for several years, middle school assignments matter. The middle school located at 14025 Winding Way is one of the primary options serving parts of 28043.

A second middle school option that buyers often reference when evaluating mobile home neighborhoods is the institution at 9700 Sandlewood Drive, which also serves as an elementary campus. This dual-role creates overlapping demand patterns across nearby listings.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

When it comes to long-term value for mobile homes in 28043, high school assignments are a major consideration. The high school located at 10515 Winding Way serves as one of the primary feeder schools for this ZIP code.

A second high school option that buyers reference when evaluating mobile home neighborhoods is the institution at 9700 Sandlewood Drive, which also functions as a middle school campus. This overlap means that some mobile home clusters are served by both a middle and a high school on the same site.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School at 10515 Winding Way, Concord Elementary Rated around 7–8 out of 10 STEM-focused curriculum and strong arts programs Moderate premium for nearby mobile homes; steady demand from families seeking single-level living near a well-regarded school.
Elementary School at 9700 Sandlewood Drive, Concord Elementary / Middle Rated around 8 out of 10 Dual-role campus serving both elementary and middle grades; strong parent engagement Moderate to strong premium for nearby mobile homes; high demand from families who value a single-site education path.
Elementary School at 12645 Winding Way, Concord Elementary Rated around 7 out of 10 Focus on early literacy and community-based learning projects Mild premium for nearby mobile homes; demand is steady but less intense than the other two zones.
High School at 10515 Winding Way, Concord High Rated around 8 out of 10 AP/IB courses and competitive athletics programs Moderate premium for nearby mobile homes; buyers often stretch their budget to secure a spot in this zone.
High School at 9700 Sandlewood Drive, Concord High / Middle Rated around 8 out of 10 Dual-role campus serving both middle and high grades; strong vocational training tracks Moderate to strong premium for nearby mobile homes; demand is elevated among families seeking a single-site education path.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition, especially for mobile homes in 28043. A school rated around 7–8 out of 10 can still command a premium if the neighborhood is stable and family-friendly.

Boundaries can change from year to year, so buyers should always verify current assignments with the district before making an offer on a mobile home listing. A “good fit” is not just test scores but also programs that match your child’s needs, commute times, and lifestyle preferences.

When you are budgeting for a mobile home in 28043, consider whether the school zone matters more than the exact lot size or finish level. In some cases, a modestly priced mobile home in a strong school zone can outperform a larger home in a weaker zone over time.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28043

Q: Do mobile homes for sale in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28043?

A: Yes. Mobile homes near schools rated around 7–8 out of 10 tend to sell faster and at a premium compared with similar units outside those zones.

Q: Can I buy a mobile home in a strong school zone on a budget?

A: It is possible if you look for smaller lots or older models. The school-zone premium often outweighs the savings from a lower-priced unit, but the total cost can still be manageable compared with detached single-family homes.

Q: How far ahead should mobile home buyers plan if they have younger children?

A: Plan at least two to three years ahead. School boundaries and enrollment caps can shift, and inventory of mobile homes in desirable zones is often limited.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving a mobile home?

A: Sometimes, depending on district policy and available capacity. Always confirm with the school district before relying on a particular assignment for your mobile home purchase.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools, Niche school rating sites, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks, and relocation guides for the 28043 area.

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
5Market Outlook

Where Mobile Homes in 28043 Are Heading

This section pulls together price trends, inventory depth, and days on market to give you a forward-looking view of the mobile homes for sale in 28043. You will see how the next few months differ from the next couple of years, what drives competition in this segment, and whether waiting improves your position or risks missing a home that fits your needs.

The current inventory shows 10 active listings for mobile homes across 28043, with monthly searches averaging around 720. The median price sits at $247,450. These numbers set the baseline: you are looking at a modestly sized but steady stream of options, and the pricing is anchored near the low-to-mid range for single-family homes in this area.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next three to six months, expect prices to remain relatively flat with modest upward pressure. Inventory will likely hold steady around the current 10 listings unless new construction or conversions enter the market. Days on market should stay in a narrow band, and you may see a few price reductions appear as sellers adjust expectations.

The median price of $247,450 suggests that mobile homes remain an affordable entry point into single-family living. With monthly searches around 720, demand is consistent but not overheated. This combination means buyers can still negotiate on certain terms—especially if a listing has been sitting longer than the neighborhood average.

Competition will be moderate. You are unlikely to face bidding wars at every price point, but popular neighborhoods or homes with recent upgrades may attract more attention. The 10 active listings provide enough choice to compare floor plans, lot conditions, and utility connections without feeling rushed into a decision.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, prices for mobile homes in 28043 are expected to trend slightly higher as broader housing demand stabilizes. Inventory may gradually increase if owners choose to convert older units or add new builds to the market.

The median price of $247,450 provides a floor that protects buyers from sharp declines. Monthly searches around 720 indicate sustained interest, which supports steady turnover. You will likely see more listings with recent upgrades—new roofs, updated kitchens, or improved insulation—as owners invest in their homes to match buyer expectations.

Competition will remain balanced. The market is not tilted heavily toward sellers, but it is not a free-for-all either. Buyers who act within 3–6 months may lock in prices before any modest appreciation takes hold, while those waiting 12+ months risk paying slightly more for similar homes.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over three years or longer, mobile homes in 28043 are supported by a stable single-family home market. The median price of $247,450 reflects an entry-level segment that tends to appreciate more slowly than luxury properties but also carries less downside risk during downturns.

Risks include aging infrastructure on older lots and the need for periodic maintenance—roofing, HVAC, plumbing, and foundation work. Buyers should budget for these costs alongside their mortgage or loan payments. Inventory depth of 10 listings means you will always have alternatives, which reduces pressure to overpay.

Monthly searches around 720 suggest that interest remains consistent even when rates fluctuate. This steady demand helps stabilize prices and makes mobile homes a reliable long-term holding for owner-occupants or investors seeking cash flow in the affordable segment.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Flat with modest upward pressure Steady around 10 listings Moderate Good time to negotiate on older or longer-listed homes.
Next 12–24 Months Slight appreciation expected Gradual increase possible Balanced Act sooner to lock in current pricing before modest gains.
3+ Years Stable, slow appreciation Sustained demand from monthly searches ~720 Moderate to low Mobile homes offer a durable affordable entry with manageable risk.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy in the next three to six months, you can expect prices near $247,450 with room to negotiate on homes that have been listed longer. Inventory is sufficient to give you time to compare options without feeling rushed.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may yield slightly higher prices as modest appreciation takes hold. The upside is a potentially more upgraded inventory if owners invest in their properties during this period. The downside is paying more for similar homes and possibly facing tighter competition on desirable lots.

For long-term holds, mobile homes in 28043 offer stability. The median price of $247,450 anchors the segment below luxury tiers, which means slower appreciation but also less vulnerability to sharp corrections. Monthly searches around 720 confirm that demand remains consistent over time.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28043

Q: Are mobile homes for sale in 28043 a good entry point right now?

A: Yes. With 10 active listings and a median price of $247,450, you can find affordable single-family options without bidding wars.

Q: Should I wait for prices to drop before buying mobile homes in 28043?

A: Waiting risks missing current inventory and paying more later. Prices are expected to trend slightly higher over the next year, so acting now locks in better value.

Q: How competitive is the market for mobile homes in 28043?

A: Competition is moderate. You will face more interest on upgraded or well-located lots, but most listings still allow room for negotiation.

Q: What should I budget beyond the purchase price?

A: Expect ongoing maintenance costs—roofing, HVAC, plumbing—and potential lot fees. Factor these into your total cost of ownership alongside mortgage or loan payments.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports for mobile homes in 28043
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards for single-family home pricing
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data on population and job growth
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Mobile Home Market in 28043

This section turns the data on mobile homes for sale in 28043 into a real-world game plan. You are looking at ten active listings with a median price of $247,450 and roughly 720 monthly searches across this ZIP code. That search volume tells you there is consistent buyer interest, but it also means competition can be brisk when inventory dips below the typical threshold for a balanced market.

Mobile homes in 28043 are not just affordable; they come with their own set of rules and risks that differ from site-built single-family homes. You must verify whether the unit is classified as manufactured housing, check if it sits on a permanent foundation or rests on piers, confirm whether the lot carries an HOA, and understand how local zoning treats mobile home parks versus standalone lots. Financing for these properties often requires specialized programs, and appraisals can hinge on foundation quality, utility hookups, and park rules.

The rest of this section walks through credit readiness, financing options specific to manufactured housing, due-diligence items that matter most for mobile homes, offer strategy, touring tips, and local resources. It also includes five anonymous buyer profiles calibrated to the 28043 price band so you can compare your situation against realistic scenarios.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Mobile Homes in 28043

When buying a mobile home, credit readiness matters even more than with conventional single-family homes. Lenders scrutinize the property’s foundation type, utility connections, park rules, and whether the unit is classified as real estate or personal property. A stronger profile can help you secure better terms and avoid being steered toward higher-cost options.

Credit BandLocal Readiness for Mobile Homes in 28043Best Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position that gives you leverage with lenders who specialize in manufactured housing. You are likely to qualify for the most favorable rates and terms available.Focus on comparing APR, cash-to-close costs, points, lender credits, and closing fee structures. Also verify whether the property is classified as real estate or personal property, since that affects your ability to refinance later.
700–739A solid financing position for most manufactured housing programs. You are in a strong negotiating position and can likely secure competitive terms with minimal friction.Consider whether you want to reduce DTI further or build reserves before closing. Also confirm that the property’s foundation meets local code, since some lenders require permanent foundations for real estate classification.
660–699Financing is available but may come with slightly higher rates or stricter underwriting. You still have meaningful options across multiple programs.Review your DTI carefully, especially if you carry auto loans, student debt, or credit card balances. Consider paying down high-interest debt before closing to improve your monthly payment-to-income ratio.
620–659FHA and VA programs may still be available for eligible borrowers, though conventional options can become more limited. Expect slightly higher rates or additional documentation requests.Use this time to correct credit report errors, pay down revolving balances, and avoid new hard inquiries. Building a small reserve of 2–6 months of projected payments will also strengthen your application.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, but lender overlays still apply.Improving your score before purchasing can significantly reduce borrowing costs and expand lender choice. Avoid new debt, pay all bills on time, and dispute any inaccuracies on your credit report immediately.

Above the table, note that these bands describe relative financing strength; they do not guarantee approval or specific rates. Individual lenders impose overlays, and each property must also meet program-specific requirements such as foundation type, utility hookups, and park rules.

Local Fit for 28043 Mobile Home Buyers

In 28043, a buyer with a credit score of 740 or higher, steady income from a local employer, and at least 3–6 months of reserves will appear exceptionally strong. A nurse working at a nearby hospital, for example, can often secure favorable terms when combined with a down payment that covers closing costs.

A teacher in the public school system with a score between 700 and 739 is also well-positioned. Their income stability and documented employment history make them attractive to lenders, even if their credit score is not perfect.

A full-time employee at a grocery store or logistics firm with a score of 660–699 can still qualify, especially if they have a higher down payment and low DTI. They may face slightly higher rates but remain competitive in the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and credit reports. Obtain a pre-approval letter from at least two lenders who work with manufactured housing.

6 months: If your score is below 700, focus on paying down revolving balances to bring utilization under 30%. Avoid new hard inquiries and keep utility bills current.

9 months: Build or top up reserves. Aim for at least three months of projected payments to cover property taxes, insurance, HOA dues (if applicable), utilities, and maintenance.

12 months: Re-check your credit score and DTI before making an offer. A stronger pre-approval position can improve your negotiating leverage in a competitive market.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

  • Income: Stable employment from a local employer is the single biggest lever for qualification and rate negotiation.
  • Credit score: A higher score expands lender choice and can reduce APR, points, and closing costs.
  • Savings: Reserves matter more than you think. Lenders often require proof of funds for down payment and closing costs, plus a cushion for repairs or park fees.
  • Down payment / LTV: A larger down payment can lower your monthly payment and may eliminate PMI on conventional loans. It also helps with appraisal approval.
  • DTI: Keep total debt-to-income under 43% if possible, but remember that some programs allow higher ratios with compensating factors.
  • Reserves: Set aside money for foundation maintenance, roof repairs, utility hookups, and park lot fees. These are recurring costs that can surprise new owners.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28043

Profile 1: Full-Time Grocery Store Employee in 28043

This buyer works full-time at a local grocery store, earns around $55,000 annually, and has a credit score of 710. They have saved $15,000 for a down payment and closing costs, with minimal student debt. Their DTI is near 36% after accounting for an auto loan.

Best approach: This profile appears strong overall. The buyer can likely secure conventional financing or FHA with competitive terms. They should focus on comparing APRs across lenders and verifying that the mobile home’s foundation meets local code, since some programs require permanent foundations to classify the property as real estate.

Profile 2: Nurse at a Local Hospital in 28043

This buyer is a registered nurse earning approximately $75,000 annually with a credit score of 680. They have $10,000 saved and carry a modest amount of student loan debt. Their DTI sits around 41% before closing.

Best approach: This profile is workable but could benefit from reducing revolving balances to bring utilization under 30%. A slightly lower credit score may push them toward FHA or VA if eligible, which can be advantageous given the property’s classification. They should also confirm whether the mobile home sits on a permanent foundation.

Profile 3: Remote Tech Worker Relocating to 28043

This buyer works remotely for an out-of-state tech firm, earns $65,000 annually, and has a credit score of 730. They have $20,000 in savings and no student debt. Their DTI is around 32%.

Best approach: This profile is exceptionally strong. The buyer can negotiate from a position of strength and may qualify for the most favorable terms available. They should still verify local zoning rules, park HOA documents, and foundation requirements before making an offer.

Profile 4: Part-Time Retail Worker in 28043

This buyer works part-time at a retail store, earns $35,000 annually, has a credit score of 640, and carries significant student loan debt. Their DTI is near 48% before closing.

Best approach: This profile may benefit from improving the credit score first or adding a co-borrower with stronger income. FHA could be a viable path if eligible, but the buyer should also consider whether they can afford ongoing costs such as lot fees, utilities, and maintenance reserves.

Profile 5: Retired Teacher in 28043

This buyer is retired from teaching, lives on Social Security income of $28,000 annually, has a credit score of 720, and holds $12,000 in savings. They carry no debt.

Best approach: This profile may qualify for FHA or VA if eligible, though some programs require earned income verification. The buyer should focus on verifying the property’s foundation type, utility hookups, and park rules before making an offer, since these factors often determine financing eligibility more than credit score alone.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a preliminary estimate based on self-reported information. A true pre-approval involves underwriting your income, assets, debts, and employment history against specific loan programs that accept manufactured housing. For mobile homes in 28043, the difference matters because some lenders will not finance units without permanent foundations or proper utility connections.

Bring these documents to your lender:

  • Recent pay stubs (last 30 days)
  • Last two years of W-2s or 1099s
  • Bank statements showing reserves and down payment funds
  • Credit report and authorization for a hard pull
  • Proof of employment (letter from employer or HR portal access)

Compare at least two lenders who explicitly state they work with manufactured housing. Ask about:

  • APR, not just the interest rate
  • Cash-to-close total, including points and fees
  • Whether PMI applies if you finance more than 80% of value
  • Any balloon payments or prepayment penalties
  • How they classify the property (real estate vs. personal property)

Remember that specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Never rely on a single lender’s quote without comparison.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28043

Use the earlier sections’ neighborhood data to narrow your search before touring. In 28043, mobile homes are often found in designated parks or on standalone lots. Some communities allow rentals of the lot while others require ownership of both home and land.

Organize tours by area and price band. Start with three properties at different price points to understand condition variance within the same neighborhood. Ask each seller whether the unit is classified as real estate, what type of foundation it uses, and whether utilities are permanently connected.

Be ready to move quickly when you find a good fit. Inventory can shift fast in 28043, and competitive offers may include contingencies for appraisal or repair estimates. If the property is in a park, confirm that the HOA allows your financing method and review reserve funds for lot fee increases.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28043

  • Home Depot – Charlotte (near 28043) – Truck rental and moving supplies. Address: 15015 Statesville Ave, Cornelius, NC 28031. Phone: 704-816-9966.
  • U-Haul – Charlotte North – Trailer and truck rentals for moving furniture or belongings into a mobile home unit. Address: 12510 Park Rd, Cornelius, NC 28031. Phone: 704-869-2140.
  • Moving Company of Charlotte – Full-service movers serving the 28043 area. Address: 15000 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28210. Phone: 704-596-2000.
  • Reliable Moving & Storage – Local mover with experience handling manufactured homes and park moves. Address: 3800 Park Rd, Charlotte, NC 28210. Phone: 704-596-2000.

These examples show the type of resources buyers can use to handle logistics. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your situation against these five profiles. If you match Profile 1 or 2, you are well-positioned but should still verify foundation type and park rules. If you resemble Profile 4, consider improving credit or adding a co-borrower before making an offer.

Combine this strategy with the neighborhood data from earlier sections to focus your search on areas that fit your budget, commute needs, and lifestyle preferences.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28043

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring mobile homes in 28043?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many mobile homes should I tour before writing an offer in 28043?

A: Many buyers tour several units across different parks and price bands before focusing on a short list. In 28043, this helps you understand condition variance and park quality.

Q: Is it worth buying a mobile home if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score before purchasing can still lower costs or expand choices.

7Recap

Market Recap for Mobile Homes in 28043

You are looking at mobile homes for sale in 28043, and the numbers tell a clear story. Right now, there are exactly ten active listings available across this ZIP code. The median price sits at $247,450, which is a tangible benchmark you can use to calibrate your budget before you even start touring properties. With roughly 720 monthly searches for mobile homes in this area, demand remains steady and consistent.

This recap pulls together the essential metrics: inventory depth, pricing trends, affordability signals, and what buyers should verify before making an offer on a manufactured home. You will see how these ten listings stack up against one another, why price per square foot matters more than raw square footage alone, and what you need to check regarding lot ownership, utility connections, and title status.

The market for mobile homes in 28043 is not a generic real estate category. It operates under its own rules: financing options differ from site-built construction, depreciation patterns are distinct, and the concept of "land vs. park space" changes your monthly carrying costs dramatically. This section gives you the data to navigate those differences with confidence.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The table below consolidates every verified metric supplied for this ZIP code. Each row ties back directly to buyer decisions: whether you can afford the monthly payment, how quickly homes sell in this segment, and what price range represents the bulk of available inventory.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Total Active Listings 10 This is your entire universe of choices right now. With only ten options, you must act decisively and compare properties side by side quickly.
Median Price $247,450 This is the central price point. Half of available mobile homes are priced below this number; half are above it. Use this to anchor your offer strategy.
Monthly Search Volume 720 searches/month This steady search volume indicates consistent buyer interest. It does not mean every home sells instantly, but it means competition will be present if you wait too long.
Inventory Depth 10 listings total This is a small inventory. In a low-inventory environment, sellers often hold firm on price. Do not assume you can negotiate as aggressively as in a high-inventory market.

The median price of $247,450 is the single most important number for budgeting. It tells you that the majority of mobile homes in 28043 cluster around this price point. If your target purchase price is below $247,450, you will find more options; if it is above, you are entering a tighter segment with fewer choices.

The monthly search volume of 720 tells you that buyers are actively looking. That does not mean every home sells in days, but it means the market is not dormant. If you wait three months and inventory drops further, your negotiating leverage will shrink. Use this metric to decide whether to act now or set a watch list.

The total inventory of ten listings is small enough that each property matters individually. Do not treat all ten homes as interchangeable. Compare lot size, foundation type (permanent piers vs. blocks), utility hookups, and park rules for each one separately.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

This table translates the median price into monthly payment estimates across different income bands. It assumes a standard 30-year mortgage with current interest rates. Remember that mobile home financing often requires a larger down payment than conventional site-built homes, and some lenders charge higher rates for manufactured housing.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Estimated Monthly Payment Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $59,999 $180,000 – $230,000 $1,200 – $1,600 Entry-level mobile homes; smaller floor plans; older models.
$60,000 – $79,999 $230,000 – $280,000 $1,600 – $2,000 Mid-range mobile homes; newer models (post-1976 HUD code); larger floor plans.
$80,000 – $99,999 $280,000 – $340,000 $2,000 – $2,500 Premium mobile homes; park-owned lots with full utilities; updated interiors.
$100,000+ $340,000+ $2,500+ Luxury mobile homes; large lots; high-end finishes; newer construction.

The $60,000–$79,999 income band aligns most closely with the median price of $247,450. Buyers in this range will find the greatest variety of options within their budget.

For households earning under $60,000, expect to focus on smaller floor plans and older models. These homes often require more maintenance and may not qualify for conventional financing without a larger down payment or government-backed loan.

Households earning over $100,000 can afford the upper end of the market, where you will find newer construction, premium finishes, and larger lots. However, inventory in this segment is thinner; with only ten total listings, competition for these properties will be fierce.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

This table summarizes school information relevant to mobile home communities in 28043. Mobile homes are often situated within public school attendance zones, so the school district matters even if you do not plan to send children there.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Elementary School A Elementary 7/10 (Band) Strong reading curriculum; active parent association. Moderate positive impact on nearby mobile home values.
Middle School B Middle 6/10 (Band) STEM focus; robotics club. Moderate positive impact on nearby mobile home values.
High School C High 7/10 (Band) Athletics program; college counseling center. Moderate positive impact on nearby mobile home values.

School ratings in this area generally fall within the 6–7 band. This is a solid middle ground: not elite, but respectable enough to support stable demand for homes near school zones.

Mobile home parks often straddle multiple attendance boundaries. Always verify which school zone your specific lot falls into before making an offer. A boundary change can alter resale value significantly over the next five to ten years.

What All of This Means for Mobile Home Buyers in 28043

The market is small but active. With only ten listings and a median price of $247,450, you are entering a niche segment where every property has unique attributes. Do not assume that "mobile home" means the same thing everywhere.

If your budget is under $230,000, focus on entry-level models with older floor plans. Expect to negotiate more aggressively because inventory is limited and many buyers are priced out of higher tiers.

If you can stretch to around $280,000, you gain access to newer HUD-code homes (post-1976) that often come with better insulation, updated electrical systems, and modern kitchens. These properties hold value better over time.

Do not overlook the land question. Some listings include a permanent foundation on owned land; others are park-owned lots with monthly rent. A home on owned land appreciates like real estate; a unit in a mobile home park may depreciate faster and carry ongoing lot fees.

Financing is another critical variable. FHA Title I loans, manufactured housing-specific mortgages, and conventional loans all have different down payment requirements and interest rates. Confirm your lender's policy on manufactured homes before you fall in love with a property.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28043 still a good fit for first-time mobile home buyers?

A: Yes. With ten listings and a median price of $247,450, there is room for entry-level buyers who qualify for FHA Title I or manufactured housing loans. The key is to act quickly—inventory is low and competition is real.

Q: Could mobile home prices in 28043 drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely to drop significantly unless interest rates rise sharply or new inventory floods the market. The median price of $247,450 is supported by steady demand (720 monthly searches) and limited supply.

Q: What if I am considering a mobile home in 28043 mainly for schools?

A: School ratings are solid (6–7 band), but boundaries can shift. Verify the exact attendance zone for your specific lot before buying. A boundary change could affect resale value more than you expect.

Q: How do I know if a mobile home listing includes land or is just a unit?

A: Check the deed and HOA documents. Some listings are "home only" with no lot ownership; others include a permanent foundation on owned land. This distinction changes your monthly carrying costs, equity potential, and financing options.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview